CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
Clarendon County, South Carolina 
Contributed by D. Thomason-Whitesell for Clarendon County, SC Genealogy Trails

       
Pensioner & TownService

Date

Abrams, R. J. Of Summerton For Service In Company A, Seventh Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

4/16/1919

Alsbrook, Mary Jane Of Manning For James A. Alsbrook's Service In Company B, Third Regt, State Troops 

12/9/1919

Ard, Lenora Of Jordan For Samuel R. Ard's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Infantry 

1/29/1920

Baker, Elizabeth V. Of New Zion For John W. Baker's Service In Company K, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/3/1919

Barfield, John James Of Alcolu For Service In Company F, Fifth Regt, S.C. Reserves 

11/1/1919

Barfield, Mary F. Of Bloomville For A. F. Barfield's Service In Company B, Fifth Regt, State Reserves 

2/12/1921

Barnes, Fannie Elizabeth Of Foreston For S. Y. Barnes'service In Company E, Second Regt 

7/14/1932

Barnes, S. Y. Of Foreston For Service In Company E, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

9/29/1919

Beatson, Susan R. Of Manning For James D. Beatson's Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/4/1919

Bigbie, Hannah Virginia Of Manning For Edward Charlton Durant's Service In Nineth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

1/28/1928

Blackwell, Anna L. Of Foreston For M. J. Blackwell's Service In Company G, Hampton's Legion 

10/14/1919

Bochett, Elizabeth Of Manning For James Henry Bochett's Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

11/6/1919

Boswell, Joseph C. Of Foreston For Service In Company D, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/29/1919

Bowman, Jacqueline E. Of Manning For Samuel John Bowman's Service In Company D, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

1/31/1921

Bradham, William J. Of Wilson For Service In Company D, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

9/6/1919

Brailsford, Thomas R. Of Summerton For Service In Marion's Artillery 

3/24/1919

Brailsford, William W. Of Manning For Service In Company F, Fifth Regt, S.C. Reserves 

10/4/1919

Broadway, Video Haseltine Of Alcolu For Henry T. Broadway's Service In Company H, Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/13/19

Buddin, Sarah L. Of Turbeville For John P. Buddin's Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/11/1919

Burgess, James A. Of Foreston For Service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

3/24/1919

Burns, Elizabeth Verlin Of New Zion For James Harrison Burns'service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/13/1919

Cantey, J. S. Of Summerton For Service In Company B, Citadel State Troops 

5/29/1919

Cantey, M. S. Of Summerton For Service In Company F, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

4/21/1919

Cantey, Sarah A. Of New Zion For John J. Cantey's Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

12/29/1919

Castine, Andrew J. Of Turbeville For Service In Company K, Third Regt, N.C. Volunteers 

9/24/1919

Charles, Jesse Of Manning For Service As A Body Servant Under William R. Coskrey In Company I, Twenty-Third Infantry Regiment 

4/19/1923

Clyburn, Sam Of Manning For Service As A Body Servant Under T. J. Clyburn In Company G, Second Infantry Regiment 

4/21/1923

Cobia, Herman Mildred Ann Of Manning For William Francis Cobia's Service In Company C, Hampton's Legion 

10/29/1919

Coker, William Nelson Of Lake City For Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/25/1919

Cole, W. H. Of Manning For Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

4/5/1919

Corbett, John W. Of New Zion For Service In Company B, Third Regt 

11/3/1919

Corbett, Margaret Rebecca Of Manning For Walter Corbett's Service In Company H, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

10/31/1919

Davis, Charles M. Of Summerton For Service In Company B, Third Regt, State Troops 

3/21/1921

Driggers, Elizabeth Of Manning For Punch B. Driggers'service In Company H, Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

1/8/1921

Driggers, Punch B. Of Manning For Service In Company H, Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/4/1919

Drose, Margaret R. Of Manning For Henry Bird Drose's Service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/10/1919

Dubose, Mary Ann Of New Zion For Benjamin L. Dubose's Service In Company E, First S.C. Artillery 

5/25/1919

Durant, Martha A. Of Harby For David Wentworth Durant's Service In Company B, Third State Troops 

05/07/1919

Dyson, Doctor Charles Of Manning For Service In Company B, Third Regt, State Troops 

11/6/1919

Eikenkoutter, Mary A. Of Jordon For John F. Eikenkoutter's Service In Hampton's Legion 

12/20/1919

Epps, D. M. Of New Zion For Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

4/26/1919

Evans, Harriot C. Of Manning For William Evans'service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

5/1/1919

Evans, Martha E. Of New Zion For Thomas Rush Evans'service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth S.C. Regt 

11/25/1919

Fann, M. L. Of Alcolu For The Service Of Robert W. Fann In Company D, Twenty-Sixth S.C. Regt 

6/22/1932

Fann, R. W. Of Alcolu For Service In Company D, Twenty-Sixth Regt 

9/25/1919

Fann, Robert W. Of Alcolu For Service In Company D, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

9/25/1919

Flagg, Jacob Claudious Of Foreston For Service In Washington's Artillery 

10/8/1919

Fleming, Sophie A. Of New Zion For John W. Fleming's Service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

11/4/1919

Floyd, Henrietta Of Lake City For Noah R. Floyd's Service In Company F, Twenty-Seventh Regt 

12/15/1919

Floyd, John F. Of Turbeville For Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

9/29/1919

Floyd, Pleasant Turner Of Lake City For Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/23/1919

Floyd, Sarah Perry Of Turbeville For John F. Floyd's Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth S.C. Regt 

1/14/1928

Gaillard, Kate B. Of Manning For Service Of William Henry Gaillard In Company B, Fifth Battalion, State Troops 

4/28/1919

Gardner, Susan Victoria Of Manning For John James Gardner's Service In Company H, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

11/13/1919

Geddings, Harriett Henrietta Of Pinewood For Robert J. Geddings'service In Company B, Brown's Regt 

11/18/1919

Gibbons, Caroline Rebecca Of Turbeville For William James Gibbons'service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

11/10/1919

Gibbons, Joseph W. Of New Zion For Service In Company E, First S.C. Artillery 

10/31/1919

Gibbons, Lillie A. Of Turbeville For Thomas J. Gibbons'service In Armstrong's Regt 

5/18/1921

Gowdy, Ellen J. Of Lake City For Benjamin L. Gowdy's Service In Company E, Palmetto Light Artillery 

1/15/1920

Graham, Caroline M. Of Jordon For John P. Graham's Service In Confederate Army 

4/22/1919

Green, Hariott Of TurbevilleFor Pension For J. F. Green's Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth S.C. Regt

10/1/1919

Green, Robert Wesly Of Turbeville For Service In Company K, Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

9/29/1919

Griffin, Henry M. Of Manning For Service In Company I, First S.C. Artillery 

10/30/1919

Griffin, Margaret Elizabeth Of Paxville For James Washington Griffin's Service In Company D, Hatch's Battalion, S. C. Volunteers 

10/25/1919

Griffin, Mrs. Nelson Of Pinewood For Nelson Griffin's Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

5/5/1919

Haley, Susan C. Of Bloomville For Isaac A. Haley's Service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/29/1919

Harvin, Charles Richard Of Manning For Service In Company B, Third Regt, State Troops 

11/7/1919

Hickman, William W. Of Turbeville For Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

9/29/1919

Hodge, Benjamin R. Of Manning For Service In Company F, Twenty-Fifth Regt, State Troops 

12/6/1919

Hodge, Mary Jane Of Alcolu For Peter D. Hodge's Service In Company C, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

12/3/1919

Holladay, Fannie Of Manning For William Washington Holladay's Service In Company H, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

12/12/1919

Holladay, Harriet Of Foreston For James Joseph Holladay's Service In Company F, Brown's Battalion 

10/23/1919

Ingram, S. E. Of Manning For Service In Company B, Third Regt, State Troops 

5/22/1919

Jeffords, John J. Of ManningFor Pension For Service In Company G, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers.

12/30/1919

Johnson, J. C. Of Alcolu For Service In Company I, Thirty-Fourth Regt, Ala. Infantry 

5/5/1919

Johnson, Julia Cornelia Of Manning For James H. Johnson's Service In Company A, Sixty-First Regt, N.C. Infantry 

10/30/1919

Johnson, M. E. Of Manning For Service Of W. M. Johnson In Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

4/16/1919

Johnson, Merriman Of St. Paul For Service As A Servant Under Ellison A. Smyth In Company B, Forty-Fourth Militia Regiment 

4/16/1923

Jones, Addie M. Of Davis Station For George R. Jones'service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt 

3/24/1919

June, Theodore G. Of Jordon For Service In Company G, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/4/1919

Kennedy, Hattie Of Sandy Grove For W. Thad Kennedy's Service In Company F, Boykin's Battalion Of Cavalry 

2/10/1920

Lewis, Mary Jane Of Manning For Napoleon Lewis'service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt 

10/29/1919

Lowder, Martha Tyson Spry Of Wilsons For Service Of Charles A. Lowder In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/21/1919

Mathis, Sarah Of Summerton For Evan B. Mathis'service In Company G, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

1/2/1920

Mcfaddin, W. D. Of Lake City For Service In Company C, Nineth Regt, S.C. Infantry 

1/29/1921

Mcleod, Mary A. Of Paxville For Henry Jackson Mcleod's Service In Company H, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

12/25/1919

Mims, Thomas Martin Of Pinewood For Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/4/1919

Mitchum, James P. Of Wilson For Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

4/17/1919

Montgomery, John A. Of Foreston For Service In Company C, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/15/1919

Montgomery, S. S. Of Foreston For Service In Company B, Third Regt, State Troops 

6/28/1919

Morris, Samuel W. W. Of Turbeville For Service In Company F, Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

9/26/1919

Morris, Victoria Of Turbeville For John F. Morris'service In Company F, Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

11/25/1919

Osborne, Mary E. Of Turbeville For Elijah Calvin Osborne's Service In Company H, Tenth Regt, S.C. Infantry 

3/3/1920

Parker, Susan Alice Of Wilson For Samuel Franklin Parker's Service In Company F, Tenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/25/1919

Rawlinson, William James Of Manning For Service In Company G, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

11/8/1919

Rhodus, Jane Eliza Of Foreston For Gabriel W. Rhodus'service In Company A, Fifth Regt, S.C. Reserves 

10/24/1919

Richardson, Mary Ann Of Summerton For Charles M. Richardson's Service In Company H, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

10/27/1919

Richbourg, Alexander J. Of Summerton For Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt 

4/11/1919

Richbourg, Eliza Esther Of Davis Station For Rufus Nathaniel Richbourg's Service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 

12/02/1919

Richbourg, J. E. Of Foreston For Service In Company I, Twenty-Fifth Regt 

4/11/1919

Richbourg, Susan S. Of Summerton For Alexander J. Richbourg's Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

1/17/1921

Ridgeway, Margaret J. Of BloomvilleFor Peter E. Ridgeway's Service In Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

3/17/1921

Ridgeway, Peter Edward Of Manning For Service In Company I, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

11/8/1919

Ridgill, Mary E. Of Manning For James Richard Ridgill's Service In Company F, Fifth Regt, State Troops 

1/28/1931

Robinson, Mary A. Of Lake City For Hurbert E. Robinson's Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

12/15/1919

Rowe, Margaret H. Of Summerton For John M. Rowe's Service In Company H, Cavalry 

10/22/1919

Smith, George Wesley Of Pinewood For Service In Company D, Twelfth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

5/3/1919

Stuckey, Eliza J. Of Summerton For Alexander F. Stuckey's Service In Company A, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

1/15/1920

Stukes, J. T. Of Manning For Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

4/28/1919

Stukes, James B. Of Pinewood For Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Militia 

9/30/1919

Thames, Andrew A. Of Manning For Service In Company F, Fifth Regt, S.C. Reserves 

10/4/1919

Thigpen, W. H. Of Cades For Service In Company C, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers, Hagood's Battalion 

9/22/1919

Thompson, R. D. Of Manning For Service In Company I, Fourth Regt, Cavalry 

01/31/1921

Timmons, Charles Washington Of Bloomville For Service In Company B, Second S.C. Regt 

10/27/1919

Timmons, Mary Caroline Of Bloomville For Charles Washington Timmon's Service In Company B, Second Regt 

3/14/1921

Tindal, J. B. Of Manning For Service In Company K, Tenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/10/1919

Tobias, Isaac N. Of Manning For Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/4/1919

Tobias, James F. Of Manning For Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

9/23/1919

Tobias, Samuel Robert Of Manning For Service In Company K, Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/13/1919

Tucker, Dorothy Eliza Of Foreston For Gabrel Tucker's Service In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt 

2/3/1920

Ward, Eliza E. Of Paxville For Service Of John A. Ward In Company I, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

10/20/1919

Watson, Pickens B. Of Summerton For Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Infantry 

1/23/1920

Weatherspoon, Robert Of New Zion For Service As A Servant Under W. S. Brand In Company K, Twenty-Sixth Infantry Regiment 

5/29/1923

Welch, Isabella Of Turbeville For James Welch's Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth S.C. Regt 

10/1/1919

Welch, John Of Turbeville For Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

9/30/1919

Wells, Florence Of Silver For Robert James Wells'service In Company F, Brown's Regt 

6/12/1920

Wells, L. L. Of Manning For Service In Company F, S.C. Reserves, Brown's Battalion 

4/29/1919

Wheeler, Joseph Of Turbeville For Service As A Servant Under R. E. Wheeler In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Infantry Regiment 

4/6/1923

White, W. R. Of Manning For Service In Company C, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

4/14/1919

Wilder, Margarette E. Of Lake City For Arthur Wilder's Service In Company H, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 

12/19/1919

Wilkins, E. L. Of Manning For Service In Company G, Ninth Regt. S.C. Volunteers 

5/8/1919

Williams, Samuel C. Of Manning For Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. State Troops 

10/16/1919

Windham, Mary B. Of Manning For Samuel L. Windham's Service In Company K, Twenty-Third Regt, S.C. Infantry 

12/10/1919

Woods, Margaret Lydia Of Manning For I. M. Woods'service In Company E, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers, Kershaw's First Muster 

1/12/1932

 

 Back to Clarendon County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series 126088, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives OR through their website

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.