CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
Colleton County, South Carolina 
Contributed by D. Thomason-Whitesell for Colleton County, SC Genealogy Trails

Name

Service

Date

Ackerman, Prudence H. Of Round  OFor Service Of Stephen W. Ackerman In CompanyI,First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Ackerman, S. W. Of Round OFor Service In Company I, First Regt, Cavalry

4/22/1919

Atkinson, Morrisy Of StokesFor David Campbell Atkinson's Service In Company B, Third S.C. Cavalry

4/2/1905

Avant, Jane Of RuffinFor Moses Avant's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/20/1919

Bagot, Henry C. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company I, Eighth Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/27/1919

Bailey, Mariah Of RuffinFor Edward B. Bailey's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Barnes, Ransom William Of SmoaksFor Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/9/1919

Bartless, Jane Tracy Of WalterboroFor William H. Bartless'service In Company A, Eighth Battalion, S.C. Reserves

9/9/1919

Beach, D. J. Of StokesFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

11/1/1919

Beach, Elvira Of WalterboroFor Service Of Parley C. Beach In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/21/1919

Beach, H. W. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company I, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/30/1919

Beach, Susan Laura Of RoundFor Richard Falando Beach's Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

10/30/1919

Bennett, Rebecca Of StokesFor George R. Bennett's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/27/1919

Bennett, Sarah Of Round OFor Samuel Bennett's Service In Company G, First Regt, S.C. Artillery

10/30/1919

Benton, A. B. Of RuffinFor Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Benton, Elizabeth Of RuffinFor William George Benton's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Benton, Laura Of WalterboroFor Benjamin G. Benton's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Benton, Sarah Of RuffinFor Philip Benton's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Bishop, W. J. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Infantry

4/23/1919

Black, J. E. Of WalterboroFor Robert Black's Service In Company H, Second Regt

4/14/1919

Black, Robert Of RuffinFor Pension For Service In Company B, Mounted Infantry

5/5/1919

Black, William A. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company D, First Regt, Ga. Infantry

9/5/1919

Blocker, Elias E. Of SalkehatchieFor Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Blocker, Francis Ann Of HendersonvilleFor Judson Delgar Blocker's Service In Company A, Third S.C. Regt

10/22/1919

Blocker, Jane Margarett Of SalkehatchieFor Alexander B. Blocker's Service In Company A, Third S.C. Regt

10/22/1919

Blocker, W. C. Of SalkehatchieFor Service In Company A, Infantry

4/14/1919

Boynton, Joanna E. Of HendersonvilleFor Cornelius Boynton's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/1/1919

Brabham, Mary Magdeline Of LodePension For William F. Brabham's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Brant, Harriet M. Of SalkehatchieFor William Brant's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Breland, C. W. Of Bell TownshipFor Service In Company B, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves

4/7/1919

Breland, Henry C. Of RuffinFor Service In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/6/1919

Breland, Margaret L. Of GetsingerFor George H. Breland's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/21/1919

Breland, S. Lawrence Of RuffinFor Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/10/1919

Bridge, Alfred Lowery Anderson Of CottagevilleFor Service In Company I, First Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/17/1919

Brunson, George W. Of LodgeFor Service In Company A, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers, Artillery Battalion

9/26/1919

Bunton, Alexander Washington Of WalterboroFor Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/10/1919

Bunton, J. D. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Bunton, J. E. Of HendersonvilleFor Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/20/1919

Cannon, Augustus Lucien Of HendersonvilleFor Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/11/1919

Carson, Amanda Of SnidersFor Andrew Carson's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/22/1919

Carter, Agueline Of AshtonFor William M. Carter's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

9/10/1919

Carter, J. E. Of SmoaksFor Service In Company C, Rion's Regt

5/30/1919

Carter, John C. Of SmoaksFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Carter, M. M. Of Green PondFor J. L. Carter's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/22/1919

Carter, Martha A. Of LodgeFor Phillip Lewis Carter's Service In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Carter, Martha Ann Of LodgeFor Henry W. Carter's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Carter, Mary Louisa Of RuffinFor Handsford Duncan Carter's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/22/1919

Carter, Miner C. Of WeeksFor Service Of Jasper Carter In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Carter, Sarah Matilda Jane Of WalterboroFor Jacob Thompson Carter's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Catterton, J. T. Of WalterboroFor Service In First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/9/1919

Chaplin, D. J. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company I, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers

4/24/1919

Chaplin, James H. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/5/1919

Colson, Tamy Of WalterboroFor James Colson's Service In Company K, Nineth Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/27/1919

Cone, Annie Of CottagevilleFor Joseph Hamilton Cone's Service In Company I, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/8/1919

Cook, Jackson C. Of LodgeFor Service In Company E, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Counts, Jepthia C. Of SmoaksFor Service In Company G, Thirteenth Regt, S.C. Infantry

5/30/1919

Craven, Darley Peeples Of WalterboroFor Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/22/1919

Craven, Eliza Of WalterboroFor Edward Craven's Service In Company B, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

10/27/1919

Craven, Harriett Elizabeth Of WalterboroFor James A. Craven's Service In Company I, Eleventh S.C. Regt

9/30/1919

Craven, Henry Of Round OFor Service In Company B, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

10/30/1919

Craven, James J. Of Round OFor Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/21/19

Craven, Sallie Of WalterboroFor James W. Craven's Service In Company D, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/6/1919

Crosby, Anna N. Of RuffinFor John Green Crosby's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/30/1919

Crosby, Elizabeth Of RoundFor Malichia Paulus Crosby's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Crosby, J. M. Of StokesFor Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/6/1919

Crosby, Julia Ann Of Round OFor Henry Crosby's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/9/1919

Crosby, Julia Ann Of RuffinFor Henry Crosby's Service In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Crosby, Lawrence Of WalterboroFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

09/30/1919

Crosby, Martha L. Of SmoaksFor Abraham Crosby's Service In Company I, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

3/25/1921

Dandridge, W. N. Of CottagevilleFor Service In Company A, Third Reserves

4/16/1921

Dehay, Wade Of RuffinFor Service In Company A, Kanapaux Cavalry

9/30/1919

Dix, John William Of SalkehatchieFor Service In Company B, Eighth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Dopson, Isham W. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/4/1919

Duboise, M. C. Of IslandtonFor Service Of Alexander Benjamin Duboise In Company K, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/11/1919

Edwards, Emma C. Of WalterboroFor John D. Edwards'service In Company I, Nineth Regt, S.C. Infantry

09/05/1919

Evans, C. C. Of StokesFor Service In Company K, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/9/1919

Fender, Carrie T. Of SmoaksFor Jacob L. Fender's Service In Company C, Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

9/27/1919

Fender, J. J. L. Of LodgeFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/10/1919

Ferguson, Mary Jane Of CottagevilleFor William Ferguson's Service In Company I, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/20/1919

Fishburne, Eulia S. Of WalterboroFor Service Of Coatsworth Pinckney Fishburne In Company I, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Fishburne, William J. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company A, Battalion Of Cadets

4/7/1919

Fraser, Esther Catherine Of WalterboroFor Edward Webb Fraser's Service In Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Sharpshooters

9/20/1919

Fraser, Margaret Sarah Of WalterboroFor Service Of Robert Ludlow Fraser In Company I, Nineth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Garris, Abner B. Of RoundFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/6/1919

Garris, Maude Eutsey Copeland Of DenmarkFor Pension For Scenious Pickney Jasper Garris', In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry.

12/7/1956

Garris, S. P. J. Of SmoaksFor Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

6/26/1919

Garvin, John I. Of JacksonboroFor Service In Company A, Eighth S.C. Regt

12/15/1919

Gooding, Caroline L. Of RuffinFor Service Of Eldread Blackledge Gooding In Company D, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Goodwin, M. A. Of WalterboroFor B. W. Goodwin's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/14/1919

Gordon, Hettie Of WalterboroFor James Gordon's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Gracen, Mary Of RuffinFor The Service Of William Gracen In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Hagan, William B. Of SmoaksFor Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/13/1919

Henderson, Fanny B. Of WalterboroFor Edward P. Henderson's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Herndon, Jane Of RuffinFor Phillip Herndon's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/25/1919

Herndon, William R. Of WeeksFor Service In Company A, First S.C. Artillery

9/30/1919

Hickman, J. S. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Hiers, Louisa A. Of Round OFor J. T. Hiers'service In Company K, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/11/1919

Hiers, Mary F. Of LodgeFor George Hiers'service In Company D, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Hiers, Patty Of Round OFor George Mcduffie Hiers'service In Company I, Eleventh Regt

4/19/1919

Hill, Charles Allen Of CottagevilleFor Service In Company E, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/24/1919

Hiott, Cinthia Ann Of WalterboroFor Joseph Hiott's Service In Company I, Eleventh S.C. Regt

9/29/1919

Hiott, Ellen Of WalterboroFor Lucious R. Hiott's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/20/1919

Hiott, Esther Elizabeth Of StokesFor Louis J. Hiott's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Hiott, J. E. Of Round OFor Service In Company E, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/8/1919

Hiott, John H. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/22/1919

Hiott, Mary Margaret Of WalterboroFor Benjamin Hiott's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/27/1919

Hudson, Adrianna A. Of RuffinFor William Hudson's Service In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Hudson, D. B. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company A, Nineteenth Battalion

3/17/1921

Ihley, Julia Of HendersonvilleFor Lawrence Ihley's Service In Company B, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

10/1/1919

Jackson, Martha Of IslandtonFor Porter Jackson's Service In Company H, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Jaques, C. Westley Of CottagevilleFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/6/1919

Jaques, John O. Of CottagevilleFor Service In Company C, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

09/09/1919

Jaques, P. M. Of CottagevilleFor Service In Company A, Third Regt, Reserves

4/18/1919

Johns, Rebecca E. Of LodgeFor Service Of Isaac Jasper Johns In Company K, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Johnson, Robert Of SmoaksFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/20/1919

Jones, Anna Of RuffinFor Andrew Thomas Jones'service In Company B, Duncan's Battalion

10/1/1919

Jones, Ellen Of SmoaksFor English Jones'service In Company K, First Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/13/1919

Jones, J. W. Of LodgeFor Service In Company D, Third Regt, S.C. Infantry

4/7/1919

Jones, Margaret Of LodgeFor Zachariah Jones'service In Company K, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/9/1919

Jones, Mrs. J. W. Of AshtonFor J. W. Jones'service In Company D, Third S.C. Artillery

3/17/1921

Jones, Sarah Elizabeth Of SalkehatchieFor Service Of Evans A. Jones In Beaufort Artillery

3/2/1920

Jones, W. N. Of AshtonFor Service In Company K, Eleventh S.C. Regt

4/7/1919

Key, S. M. Of WilliamsFor Service In Company K, First Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/9/1919

Kinard, George R. Of WilliamsFor Service In Company H, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/10/1919

Kinard, Stachie Ann Carter Of WalterboroFor Service Of William A. Kinard In Company E, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/30/1919

Kinsey, J. E. Of Round OFor Service In Company B, First Regt, S.C. Militia

8/2/1919

Kinsey, Martha Ann Of RuffinFor Henry Kinsey's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Kinsey, Thomas Of SmoaksFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Langdale, Victoria A. Of WalterboroFor Hudson Langdale's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/22/1919

Lansey, C. H. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company D, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/30/1919

Lemacks, Sarah Ann Of WalterboroFor Silas Lemacks'service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

4/19/1919

Linder, Elizabeth Of WalterboroFor George R. E. Linder's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Litchfield, Penelope Heyward Of HendersonvilleFor George Dillon Litchfield's Service In Coast Guard

9/31/1919

Loper, H. M. Of WalterboroFor S. S. Loper's Service In Company A, Third S.C. Regt

4/15/1919

Lott, Kaity Catherin Of WalterboroFor George Pinckney Lott's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Lucas, E. L. Of WalterboroFor Service Of J. Clarence Lucas In Company A, Seige Train

4/14/1919

Lyons, Mary Jane Of SmoakFor Service Of John Simeon Lyons In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Lyons, Rilla Of White HallFor Service Of Isaac Lyons In Company G, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Malone, Olivia Ann Of WalterboroFor Peter Jehu Malone's Service In Company E, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/10/1919

Martin, Stephen Anderson Of SmoaksFor Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

09/30/1919

Martin, Susanna Of RuffinFor Solomon M. Martin's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/10/1919

Marvin, J. H. Of HendersonvilleFor Service In Backman's Battery

10/20/1919

May, C. D. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

3/17/1921

Mcmillan, Amanda A. Of WalterboroFor John Duffie Mcmillan's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Mcmillan, Laura J. Of LodgeFor Stephen Mcmillan's Service In Company L, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/6/1919

Miley, A. P. Of LodgeFor J. W. Miley's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth S.C. Regt

4/24/1919

Moore, Joseph E. Of HendersonvilleFor Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/20/1919

Morris, Mary Of SmoaksFor James Morris'service In Company K, Twenty-Fourth S.C. Volunteers

9/24/1919

Morris, Sarah Victoria Of RuffinFor Henry Morris'service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Murdaugh, Mary Anny Of IslandtonFor William Murdaugh's Service In Company K, Third S.C. Artillery

10/20/1919

Murdaugh, Thomas P. Of IslandtonFor Service In Company G, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/27/1919

Nettles, J. Culbert Of WalterboroFor Service In Company K, Eleventh S.C. Regt

9/10/1919

Neyle, Annie Sophia Of WalterboroFor Henry Manly Neyle's Service In Company K, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/21/1919

Nobles, Lenora Of SmoaksFor Joshaway Nobles'service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

09/19/1919

Oquin, Amanda Of WalterboroFor Service Of William Oquin Service In Company K, Eleventh S.C. Regt

4/25/1921

Padgett, H. D. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/7/1919

Patterson, Angus A. Of WalterboroFor Service In Hart's Artillery, Hampton's Battalion Horse Artillery

9/5/1919

Patterson, Margret Bellinger Of WalterboroFor D. P. Patterson's Service In Hart's Battery, Hampton's Battalion Horse Artillery

9/30/1919

Pellum, Jacob Of IslandtonFor Service In Company B, Eighth S.C. Regt

4/7/1919

Pellum, Mahala L. Of LodgeFor John B. Pellum's Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers

9/26/1919

Pellum, Nancy Of LodgeFor Jim Pellum's Service In Company G, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Perry, Sallie Ellinor Of CottagevilleFor Service Of Stobo Richard Perry In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/6/1919

Pinckney, Mary Augusta Of WalterboroFor Thomas M. Pinckney's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/27/1919

Polk, J. C. Of IslandtonFor Service In Company E, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Polk, Jacob Thomas Of SummervilleBerkeley County Application For Pension For Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

11/6/1919

Preaster, Elizabeth Of IslandtonFor Owen Preaster's Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

10/22/1919

Price, Henry R. Of Green PondFor Service In Company K, First S.C. Regt

3/16/1921

Pye, George Of WalterboroFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/10/1919

Ramsey, Abigail Of WalterboroFor David Ramsey's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/22/1919

Ramsey, Mary A. Of HendersonvilleFor John Ramsey's Service In Company C, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/20/1919

Redish, Mary Of ColletonFor Peter Redish's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/9/1919

Rentz, J. W. Of Lodge For Pension For Service In Company F, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Infantry

4/14/1919

Rhode, D. D. Of CottagevilleFor Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

10/27/1919

Rhode, Harriet E. Of CottagevilleFor John M. Rhode's Service In Company I, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Richardson, Rebecca Ann Of LodgeFor James R. Richardson's Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Richardson, Sarah Elizabeth Of LodgeFor Jacob Richardson's Service In Company K, Eleventh S.C. Regt

10/22/1919

Rickenbaker, Annie Of WalterboroFor Medicor Rickenbaker's Service In Company F, Second S.C. Artillery

5/5/1919

Risher, Elizabeth S. Of Round OFor Benjamin L. Risher's Service In Company C, Fifth S.C. Regt

9/30/1919

Risher, T. L. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/6/1919

Ritter, Mary Of GetsingerFor Rudaulf Ritter's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers

9/30/1919

Rizer, D. W. Of LodgeFor Service In Company D, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/7/1919

Rizer, Isham N. Of LodgeFor Service In Company D, Third S.C. Regt

4/7/1919

Roberts, J. H. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company K, First S.C. Artillery

9/30/1919

Robertson, Joseph L. Of WilliamsFor Service In Company D, First S.C. Artillery

10/30/1919

Sanders, Martha Elizabeth Of StokesFor James Sanders'service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/22/1919

Sauls, Rebecca Of BellsFor Benjamin Sauls'service In Company B, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/30/1919

Saunders, Rebecca J. Of WalterboroFor Joseph W. Saunders'service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/22/1919

Savage, Mary E. Of WalterboroFor Cannon P. Savage's Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Sineath, Hannah Of IslandtonFor Lev J. Sineath's Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/30/1919

Slowman, Annie E. Of WalterboroFor Washington P. Slowman's Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Slowman, J. H. Of HendersonvilleFor Pension For Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Smith, Henry Of WalterboroFor Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

9/9/1919

Smith, Rebecca Of WilliamsFor James Smith's Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

1/15/1920

Smoak, C. B. Of StokesFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/22/1919

Smoak, Duncan E. Of SmoaksFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Smoak, Elizabeth Of SmoaksFor James Smoak's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Smoak, Emma Ann Of WalterboroFor Henry L. Smoak's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/27/1919

Smoak, Mary J. Of SmoaksFor Wiley Smoak's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/21/1919

Smoak, W. R. Of RuffinFor Service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Speights, Clara Of WalterboroFor Evander M. Speights'service In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/27/1919

Spell, Eldred Of SmoaksFor Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Steedly, Andrew Jackson Of SmoaksFor Service In Company I, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Stephens, Mrs. J. W. Of Columbia, Richland CountyPension Transfer From Colleton County To Richland County, For J. W. Stephens'service In Lees Artillery Company, Harts Battery Of Hamptons Horse Artillery

1/11/1922

Stephens, Mrs. J. W. Of EhrhardtFor J. W. Stephens'service In Lee's Company, Hart's Battery Of Hamptons Home Artillery

4/16/1921

Strickland, P. W. Of WilliamsFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Sullivan, Annie Of WalterboroFor George Sullivan's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/22/1919

Sullivan, Cynthia Of StokesFor Hugens Sullivan's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/10/1919

Taylor, Manthy L. Of BellsFor Perry C. Taylor's Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/21/1919

Thomas, P. W. Of SmoaksFor Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/22/1919

Thomas, Rosa Rebecca Of SmoaksFor C. W. H. Thomas'service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/10/1919

Touchstone, Fanny Of CottagevilleFor Evans Touchstone's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/20/1919

Tucker, Laura Of WalterboroFor Robert Tucker's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Tumbleston, Elizabeth Of Round OFor Richard Tumbleston's Service In Company I, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/1/1919

Ulmer, Ellen Jane Of WalterboroFor Charley W. Ulmer's Service In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/30/1919

Ulmer, Emma Ellen Of RuffinFor Andrew Capers Ulmer's Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/30/1919

Varn, A. S. Of IslandtonFor Service In Company L, Cavalry

10/20/1919

Varn, J. W. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company G, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Infantry

4/7/1919

Varn, Mary E. Of WalterboroFor Gabe Varn's Service In County Reserves

04/14/1919

Varnadoe, Julia E. Of WalterboroFor Henry Varnadoe's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Walker, Rebecca Of SalkehatchieFor Edwin Walker's Service In Company B, Martin's Regt

10/30/1919

Warren, Eldred Of SmoaksFor Service In Company K, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/02/1919

Warren, George L. Of WilliamsFor Service In Company C, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/12/1919

Warren, J. B. Of WaterboroFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/5/1919

Warren, James D. L. Of RuffinFor Service In Company B, First S.C. Artillery

10/13/1919

Warren, Rebecca S. Of SmoaksFor Joseph H. Warren's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers

9/23/1919

Warren, Sarah V. Of WalterboroFor Joseph Warren's Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/30/1919

Way, George W. Of WalterboroFor Service In Company I, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Infantry

9/10/1919

Weeks, Joseph Andrew Of Round OFor Service In Company D, First Regt, S.C. Reserves

9/10/1919

Williams, Benjamin Madison Of Round OFor Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry

9/30/1919

Wilson, Mary Of SmoaksFor James S. Wilson's Service In Company B, First S.C. Artillery

9/30/1919

Wilson, Paul J. Of SmoaksFor Service In Company B, First S.C. Artillery

9/30/1919


 Back to Colleton County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series 126088, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.