Laurens county, South Carolina
Presbyterian College Yearbook 1914

Transcribed by Andrew Staton



 

Bennett 1

Emerson Bennett


Bennett2

Brown 1

Benjamin Brown

Brown 2

Byrd 1

Howard Byrd

Byrd 2

Carrigan 1

Ernest Carrigan

Carrigan 2

Davis 1

Gus Davis

Davis 2

Hursey 1

Brooks Hursey

Hursey 2

Jacobs 1

William Jacobs

Jacobs 2

King 1

Eugene King

King 2

Land 1

John Land

Land 2

McLucas 1

Hugh McLucas

McLucas 2

Petty 1

Mott Petty

Petty 2

Simpson 1

Louie Simpson

Simpson 2

Smith 1

Howard Smith

Smith 2


JUNIORS
Presbyterian College Class of 1915

Juniors 1



Juniors 2

Juniors 3


LeRoy Hammond Adams John Theodore Ballenger Paul Nesbitt Gresham
William Gary Anderson Watson Emmet Davis Harry Eugene Hicklin
William Pinckney Anderson, Jr. Fred Arthur Ficquett James Ferdinand Jacobs, Jr.
William Clardy Austin Henry Malcom Graham James Carl Johnson

Juniors 4

Juniors 5

Alexander George Kennedy Oscar Mahon Nickles
Robert Calvin McCutcheon William Sims Smith
Alfred Hoyt Miller John Frederick Winters
John Alexander Neely, Jr.

SOPHOMORES
Presbyterian College Class of 1916

Sophomores

Alphabetically: Annie Aycock, L. M. Aycock, J. W. C. Bell, O. R. Bell, A. W. Brice, A. M. Buckner, M. E. Carmichael, F. S. Carr, G. B. Carrigan, N. C. Clark, R. L. Coe, J. F. Cromer, J. A. Flannagan, H. R. Foster, C. A. Haigler, T. G. Hall, Mattie Holland, P. B. Johnson, G. Kennedy, P. H. Mann, J. F. Marsh, E. P. McIlwain, D. M. McIntyre, J. H. Powell, T. C. Pryse, R. G. Reed, C. K. Schwrar, I. D. Terrell, J. M. Thompson, E. S. Watson, T. C. Winn, R. S. Woodson.

FRESHMEN
Presbyterian College Class of 1917

W. H. Aull, G. P. Ashe, P. H. Ashe, C. B. Aycock, J. M. Belk, C. H. Bennett, M. G. Boulware, H. M. Brimm, J. C. Burns, D. B. Burns, J. C. Byrd, G. D. Carmichael, D. G. Carmichael, W. N. Chandler, T. Chandler, J. H. Colchough, G. R. Cousar, R. F. Cousar, R. B. Culp, H. F. Dick, Aleen Hipp, W. E. Dick, H. C. Flannagan, J. H. Flannagan, J. H. Flowers, H. L. Flowers, A. R. Fuller, L. A. Gossett, W. S. Hamiter, R. H. Hatton, J. J. Jones, J. T. Key, S. A. Lesslie, J. H. Linton, R. T. Long, E. L. McInnis, J. H. McNeil, M. F. Montgomery, H. K. Neely, H. A. D. Neely, J. M. Nichols, Essie Copeland, Essie Davidson, Myrtle Norman, L. C. Norton, J. C. Owens, C. B. Owens, H. H. Plowden, D. M. Plowden, H. P. Rawls, W. R. Richie, A. B. Salley, W. M. Scaife, S. H. Sherer, T. G. Slaughter, A. J. Smith, W. E. Smith, F. A. Stultz, B. B. Thompson, C. H. , J. H. Williams, H. M. Wilson, W. H. Youngblood.

Freshmen


PHILOMATHEAN LITERARY SOCIETY

Philomathean LS


L. H. Adams, W. G. Anderson, W. P. Anderson, W. H. Aull, H. Ballenger, J. T. Ballenger, M. G. Boulware, A. W. Brice, A. M. Buckner, J. C. Burns, D. B. Burns, D. G. Carmichael, G. D. Carmichael, M. E. Carmichael, E. W. Carrigan, G. B. Carrigan, F. S. Carr, T. Chandler, W. N. Chandler, M. Cheatam, J. H. Colchough, R. L. Coe, G. R. Cousar, R. F. Cousar, J. T. Cousar, W. E. Davis, W. E. Dick, F. A. Ficquette, J. H. Flowers, W. L. Flowers, A. Flannagan, H. Foster, M. Graham, I. Graham, C. A. Haigler, T. G. Hall, W. S. Hamiter, B. L. Hursey, P. B. Johnson, R. T. Jones, J. P. Jones, A. L. Kennedy, G. L. Kennedy, J. T. Key, J. S. Land, J. H. Linton, T. Long, P. Mann, R. C. McCutcheon, H. McLucas, E. P. McIlwain, E. L. McInnis, J. H. McNeil, J. A. Neely, H. K. Neely, J. M. Nichols, O. M. Nichols, L. Norton, M. F. Montgomery, C. B. Owings, D. M. Plowden, H. M. Plowden, L. W. Perrin, M. Q. Petty, J. H. Powell, R. T. Reed, A. B. Salley, R. B. Shands, L. M. Simpson, W. E. Smith, E. Smith, H. B. Smith, B. B. Thompson, J. M. Thompson, O. E. White, C. H. White, J. F. Winters, M. E. Wilds, R. S. Woodson.


EUKOSMIAN LITERARY SOCIETY

W. C. Austin, L. M. Aycock, G. P. Ashe, P. H. Ashe, J. W. C. Bell, J. M. Belk, O. R. Bell, C. H. Bennett, E. S. Bennett, H. M. Byrd, J. C. Byrd, B. T. Brown, H. M. Brimm, J. F. Cromer, R. B. Culp, G. L. Davis, H. F. Dick, H. R. Fuller, L. A Gossett, P. N. Gresham, R. G. Haney, A. Hatton, Jr., A. Henry, H. E. Hicklin, J. F. Jacobs, Jr., W. P. Jacobs, Jr., J. K. Johnson, E. C. King, S. A. Leslie, A. H. Miller, D. M. McIntyre, J. F. Marsh, W. W. Moore, Jr., H. A. D. Neely, O. C. Plaxico, P. H. Rawls, W. M. Scaife, C. K. Schwrar, S. Sherer, H. D. Smith, J. A. Smith, F. A. Stultz, I. D. Terrell, E. S. Watson, H. J. Williams, H. M. Wilson, C. F. Winn, W. H. Youngblood.

Eukosmian LS

YMCA

List of students: W. P. Anderson, H. Ballenger, O. R. Bell, E. S. Bennett, M. G. Boulware, B. T. Brown, M. E. Carmichael, D. G. Carmichael, G. D. Carmichael, W. N. Chandler, J. H. Colchough, G. R. Cousar, R. F. Coe, W. E. Davis, W. E. Dick, F. H. Dick, H. Foster, A. R. Fuller, P. N. Gresham, L. A. Gossett, W. P. Jacobs, Jr., J. F. Jacobs, Jr., J. S. Land, E. L. McInnis, J. H. McNeil, R. C. McCutcheon, A. H. Miller, M. F. Montgomery, J. A. Neely, O. M. Nickles, L. Norton, P. H. Rawls, J. S. Reed, H. D. Smith, W. E. Smith, I. D. Terrell, J. M. Thompson, E. S. Watson, H. M. Wilson, H. J. Williams, R. S. Woodson, J. C. Burns.

ORCHESTRA

Orchestra

G. H. Cartledge (Director) - Pianist
H. D. Smith (Manager) - Cornet
W. P. Jacobs, Jr. - Violoncello
J. A. Neely - Violin
Hyder Neely - Clarinet
Henry Brimm - Piccolo
H. A. D. Neely - Trombone
Hugh McLucas - Bass Violin
J. C. Byrd - Drums

QUARTETTE

Hugh McLucas - First Tenor
G. H. Cartledge (Director) - Second Tenor
W. P. Jacobs, Jr. - First Bass
H. D. Smith (Manager) - Second Bass

Quartette

JOLLY SERENADERS

Jolly Serenaders H. D. Smith - Supreme Cornetist
W. P. Jacobs, Jr. - Trombone Slidist
Henry Brimm - Manipulator of the Piccolo
H. A. D. Neely - Red Cornetist
H. K. Neely - Clarinetist
J. A. Neely - Black Cornetist
J. C. Byrd - Trap Drums
Hugh McLucas - Beater of the Bass Drum

MINISTERIAL BAND

D. G. Carmichael, G. L. Davis, W. E. Davis, P. N. Gresham, J. S. Land, J. H. McNeil, A. H. Miller, J. H. Powell, P. H. Rawls, H. D. Smith, W. E. Smith, I. D. Terrell, E. S. Watson, H. J. Williams, H. M. Wilson, R. S. Woodson.

Ministerial Band

FOOTBALL

Football

J. H. Linton - Center
J. M. Thompson - Right Guard
L. Norton - Left Guard
J. W. C. Bell - Right Tackle
H. E. Hicklin - Left Tackle
D. G. Carmichael - Right End
Stephenson - Left End
W. P. Jacobs - Quarter Back
A. H. Miller - Left Half
J. M. Belk - Right Half
D. D. Thomas - Full Back

Subs: P. H. Ashe, G. D. Carmichael, J. F. Jacobs, A. W. Brice

BASEBALL

S. L. Leaman - Shortstop
O. E. White - Second Base
C. H. Garrison - First Base
J. S. Simpson - Left Field
W. L. Flowers - Left Field
O. C. Plaxico - Center Field
F. A. Fuller - Right Field
J. T. Ballenger - Third Base
W. G. Anderson - Pitcher
J. H. Flowers - Pitcher
L. W. Perrin - Pitcher
J. F. Jacobs - Catcher
R. C. McCutcheon - Catcher

Baseball

BASKETBALL

Basketball

A. H. Miller - Center
W. P. Jacobs, Jr. - Right Forward
R. S. Woodson - Left Forward
C. H. Bennett - Right Guard
W. E. Dick - Left Guard

Subs: J. P. Jones, J. M. Thompson

TENNIS and TRACK

Tennis - L. H. Adams, Captain; J. F. Jacobs, Jr., Manager. Other members not listed.
Track - O. M. Nichols, Manager; W. P. Anderson, Captain; Arthur N. Young, Coach. Other members not listed.

YORK COUNTY CLUB

York County Club
York County Club of Presbyterian College, 1914:
Motto: "We Get There"

J. S. Land - President
H. E. Hicklin - Vice President
E. S. Watson - Secretary and Treasurer

Members: L. H. Adams, G. P. Ashe, P. H. Ashe, J. M. Belk, H. C. Flannagan, J. A. Flannagan, R. G. Haney, H. E. Hicklin, J. S. Land, S. A. Lesslie, W. W. Moore, Jr., H. A. D. Neely, H. K. Neely, J. A. Neely, M. Q. Petty, O. C. Plaxico, P. H. Rawls, C. K. Schwrar, S. W. Sherer, T. G. Slaughter, A. J. Smith, H. D. Smith, F. A. Stultz, D. D. Thomas, E. S. Watson, H. J. Williams, W. H. Youngblood

DARLINGTON COUNTY CLUB

H. M. Byrd - President
J. F. Winters - Vice President
G. B. Carrigan - Secretary and Treasurer

Members: H. M. Byrd, E. W. Carrigan, G. B. Carrigan, W. L. Flowers, L. H. Flowers, J. H. Linton, J. F. Winters, H. B. Smith.

Darlington County Club

GEORGIA CLUB

Georgia Club

G. L. Davis - President
A. H. Miller - Vice President
F. S. Carr - Secretary and Treasurer

Members: W. S. Bean, J. C. Burns, B. D. Burns, G. H. Cartledge, F. S. Carr, G. L. Davis, R. S. Woodson, I. D. Terrell, A. H. Miller.

OCONEE COUNTY CLUB

J. T. Ballenger - President
R. T. Jones - Vice President
W. P. Anderson, Jr. - Secretary and Treasurer

Members: W. P. Anderson, Jr., H. Ballenger, J. T. Ballenger, R. L. Coe, H. Foster, T. G. Hall, R. T. Jones.

Oconee County Club

RETURN TO LAURENS COUNTY GENEALOGY TRAILS

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Laurens County index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/laurens/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com/
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.


Copyright   to Genealogy Trails with all rights reserved to the orginial submitter