Bush River Quakers
Newberry County, South Carolina
Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy
By William Wade Hinshaw, Volume I, about 1936
Contribued by Dena W. for Newberry County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Bush River Monthly Meeting
An Introduction

During the last half of the eighteenth century four principal centers of Quakerism arose in South Carolina and one in Georgia.   These were in Kershaw, Marlborough, Newberry and Union Counties, South Carolina, and in Columbia (now McDuffie) County, Georgia,   The earliest of these settlements appears to have been in Kershaw County, S. C, about 1750.   Fredericksburg Monthly Meeting, also called Wateree, was set up in this county about 1755 or earlier.   The monthly meeting was laid down about 1782, and the meetings for worship disappeared not long afterward. No records of Fredericksburg Monthly Meeting are known to be in existence.

Bush River Monthly Meeting, in Newberry County, S. C, was established in 1770; Wrightsborough Monthly Meeting, in Georgia, 1773; Cane Creek Monthly Meeting, in Union County, S. C, 1799; Piney Grove Monthly Meeting, in Marlborough County, S. C, 1802.

Bush River Meeting was located in Newberry County, In the west-central part of South Carolina.   Dr. Stephen B. Weeks in "Southern Quakers and Slavery", page 115, says: "The group of meetings clustering around Bush River was the most important in South Carolina.   The origin of this meeting and the time it began cannot be discovered.   William Coate was living near Bush River before 1762, and Samuel Kelly, a native of King's County, Ireland, removed to Newberry County, from Camden, in 1762.   Other early Quaker settlers were John Furnas, David Jenkins, Benjamin and William Pearson.   Robert Evans came from Camden, probably between 1768 and 1769."

In 1770 a committee appointed by Western Quarterly Meeting to visit Friends at Bush River Meeting in South Carolina recommended that a monthly meeting be settled there.   This recommendation was approved by the Quarterly Meeting in 11th month, 1770, but the records seem to indicate that the new monthly meeting was not actually held until 4th month, 1772.   Meetings for worship which are mentioned as reporting to Bush River Monthly Meeting include Bush River, Raburn'a Creek, Tiger River, Padget's Creek, Mud Lick, Allwoods', White Lick, Edlsto, Charleston and Rocky Springs.

Early members of Bush River Meeting (names taken from the first pages of the minutes), in addition to those mentioned by Dr. Weeks, included Jacob Chandler, Samuel Chapman, Eli Cook, Isaac Cook, William Cooper, Enos Elleman, Moses Embree, Robert Evans, Armil Fincher, Nathan Hawkins, James Haworth, Richard Henderson, Elias Hollingsworth, Isaac Hollingsworth, William Hollingsworth, John Jones, Robert Merrick, Renry Millhouse, David Mote, David Mote, Jr., William Neal, John Nelson, Samuel Nelson, Enoch Pearson, Samuel Pearson, William Pemberton, Peter Ruble, David Smith, Henry Stedham, Jonathan Taylor, William Wright.

About 1802, moved by a desire to live in a country where no slaves were held, Friends of Bush River began a migration to Ohio.   Between 1802 and 1807 more than one hundred certificates of removal were issued, most of them being for families.  This so depleted the membership that the monthly meeting seems to have been all but abandoned in 1808, though not formally laid down until 1822.   A minute of Bush River Monthly Meeting, 1806,6,28, states that the Yearly Meeting "advises the Trustees, James Brooks, Samuel Brown, Isaac Kirk and John O'Neal, to sell or lease Bush River meeting house and lot, Rocky Spring meeting house and lot, and a meeting house lot at Camden."

In 1809 the few remaining members of Bush River and Cane Creek Monthly Meetings were joined to New Garden Monthly Meeting by order of New Garden Quarterly Meeting.   The same procedure appears to have been followed as to Wrightsborough.   The minutes of New Garden Monthly Meeting relating to the former members of Bush River, Cane Creek and Wrightsborough Monthly Meetings are quoted below because it has not been possible,  in all cases,  to separate them and assign each item to the proper meeting.

1809, 6,24.    "Extracts from New Garden Quarterly Meeting, 1808,12,10 and 1809,3,10.
Friends appointed to visit friends in South Carolina report about 130 members as follows.
Cane Creek, Union District: Richard Cox and wife, Ann, and children, Rebeckah, David, Peter, John, Isaac, Richard and William; Isaac Hawkins and children, Jonathan and Phebe; Dinah, Isaac Enoch, Ann and Martha Hollingsworth.


Bush River, Newberry District: Ann Herbert, Sr.; Isaac Kirk and wife, Rebekah, and children, Ann Jenkins, Lydia Jenkins, Rebekah Jenkins, Isaac Jenkins and Phebe Kirk; James Brooks and children, David Singleterry, Daniel Offley and Martha; Phebe Pearson, widow; Rebekah Hawkins; Martha Knight; William Wright and wife, Mary, and children, Nathan, Sarah and Rachel; Hugh O'Neal and wife, Ann, and children, John Belton, Abigail, Rebekah, Hannah and Sarah; Rachel Coats; Sarah and Elizabeth Curl; Sarah Campbell; John 0'Neal and wife, Hephziba, and children, Priscilla, Hannaueel, Mark, Achsah, Gary and Hiram; James Jay and wife, Jemimah, and children, Mills, Alexander, Mary, Rhoda, Layton, James, Ede (Edith), Dempsey, Isaac and Sarah; Lydia Herbert and children, Esther, Ann, Eleanor, Martha, Jobe and Lydia; William and David Miles; James Gilbreath (tanner) and wife, Charity, and daughter, Lydia;  Hannah Pearson and children, Powel, Robert and Susanna; Ann Herbert and children, Hannah, Isaac, William and Peter; William, Rhoda and John Foster, children of Henry 0'Neal; James, Jr. and John Gilbreath; Benjamin Weeks and wife, Abigail, and children, Susanna, Mary, Hannah, Clary, Abigail and Caron Happock; Robert Evans and wife, Caron Happock, and child, Abigail; Lydia Spears and children, Robert, Mary, Isaac and Moses Evans; Samuel Guant and wife, Susanna, and children, Samuel Kelly, Charles, Publias and Malichi; Hannah and John Kelly; Rebekah Elmore; Wm. Pugh and daughter, Hannah; Thomas O'Neal (now of Union Dist.) and wife, Sarah, and children, Mary, Rebekah and Robert; Sary Longshore and children, Sarah and Clyde.

"Whose names we have taken and they request to be joined to New Garden Monthly Meeting and we think their situation will require some further care; with which this meeting unites. Extracted from minutes by Barnabas Coffin, Clerk."

"Some friends formerly belonging to Wrightsborough and Cane Creek Monthly Meetings request certificates to Miami Monthly Meeting and West
Branch Monthly Meeting, Ohio,    Friends appointed to produce them to next meeting."

1809, 7,29.    Certificates signed for the following:  To Miami Monthly Meeting, Ohio: Richard Thompson; Thomas Hart; Elijah Mendenhall and wife, Martha, and daughter, Ann; Isaac Thomson; Phinehas Hart; Mary Stubs; Esther Green and children, Jesse, Hannah and Amos.

To West Branch Monthly Meeting, Ohio; Bales Butler and wife and children, Samuel, Susanna, William and Mary; Susanna Butler.
1809, 8,26.   Certificates signed for the following members of Wrightsborough and Bush River:

To Miami Monthly Meeting Ohio; William Hollingsworth; Richard Moore; David Jay; Joseph Hollingsworth; Exile Pearson; Dempsey Moore;
Charity Killey; Susannah Henderson; Ann Williams; Elizabeth Brooks.

A few additional minutes, mostly disownments, relating to Bush River Friends between 1809 and 1818 will be found in the New Garden records.  Fragmentary minutes in the Bush River book, covering the years 1819 and 1820, indicate an attempt to revive Bush River Monthly Meeting at that time.    The attempt met with little success and the meeting was finally laid down about 1822 and the remaining members were attached to Springfield Monthly Meeting. The Springfield minutes recording this transfer are as follows:

1822, 5, 8.    (Men's minutes).    The monthly meeting at Bush River being laid down, this meeting is informed that it is the request of the members of that preparative meeting to become members at Springfield M. M. which request this meeting grants and receives them accordingly; names are as follows: Hugh O'Neal, Isaac Jenkins, James Galbreth, Isaac Evans, Isaac Harbert, William Herbert, Peter Herbert, William O'Neal, John O'Neal, Samuel Speer, William Wright, Nathan Wright, John Mills Wright, James Anderson Wright, Timothy Pugh, Moses Evans, Cornealy M. Evans.

1822, 6, 5.    (women's minutes).    Bush River Monthly Meeting being laid down, the members request to be joined to Springfield, viz: Sarah O'Neal, Lydia Gilbreath, Mary Evans, Rebekah Kirk, Phebe Kirk, Rebecca Jenkins, Margaret Dunken, Ann Herbert, Martha Wright, Rebekah Hawkins, Hannah Palmer, Elizabeth Carle, Rebecca Elmore, Martha Brooks, Lydia Speer, Hannah Hunt, Mary Wright, Sarah Wright, Rachel Wright, Sophia Wright, Sarah Pugh, Hannah Pugh, Catharine Pugh, Casander Pugh, Nancy Pugh, Ruth Pugh, Elizabeth Pugh, Keranhappuck Evans, Abigail K.Evans, Sophia M.  Evans, Rebecca C. Evans.

The record books of Bush River Monthly Meeting, from which the following abstract has been compiled,  consist of one volume of birth and death records,  two volumes of marriage records; four volumes of men's minutes (1772-1820), and one volume of women's minutes (1791-1801).

Introduction

Birth and Death Records


Page 20.
John Addington, Mary Addington d. 4-25-1774.
Ch: William b. 4-14-1770.
Alice     b.     3- 8-1773.
Elizabeth Addington, 2nd w. John
Ch: Joseph   b. 7-2-1776.
John       b. 10-13-1777.
Thomas   b.  12- 1-1778.
Mary       b.   11- 2-1780.
Sarah     b. 9-12-1783.

Page 48.
James Ballinger, Lydia Ballinger
Ch: Hannah b. 11-29-1762.
Isaac b. 4_14_1764.
Jacob b. 12- 1-1765.
Josiah b. 11-24-1767.
Mary b. 5-21-1769.
James b. 8-21-1771
Jonathan b. 6-7-1773
Lydia b. 2-3-1775
Ann b. 2-8-1777
Evan b. 11-23-1778
Isaac & Sarah b. 3-27-1783

Page 7
Richard Battin, Catharin Battin
Ch: Ann b. 12-4-1776
James b. 12-19-1778
Richard b. 4-17-1781
Catharine b. 10-2-1785
Jonathan b. 12-25-1787

Page 44
Charles Bridges, Ede Bridges
Ch: John b. 2-10-1779
William b. 12-1-1781
Mary b. 10-18-1783
Jesse b. 1-6-1787
Charles d. 9-15-1796

Page 28
Samuel Brown, Ann Brown
Ch: Kemston b. 6-11-1772 d. 6-18-1774
Joshua b. 9-11-1774
Samuel b. 10-15-1777 d. 10-8-1778
Nancy b. 12-16-1779 d. 11-7-1781
Ann b. 1-3-1782

Page 21
James Brooks, Sarah Brooks
Ch: Elizabeth b. 6-24-1769
Susannah b. 7-17-1771Joab b. 5-15-1773
Vashti b. 1-15-1776
Salla b. 3-17-1779
Nimrod b. 8-9-1782
James b. 5-6-1784
John b. 9-1-1780
Mary b. 5-26-1788
David Singletary b. 2-9-1793
Daniel Ofley b. 8-15-1794
(Last two ch. apper to be s. James & 2nd w. Sarah, dt. David Singletary, whom he m. 9-1-1791)

Page 4
Sarah Brooks, w. James, d. 11-18-1789

Page 23
Ralph Cambbel b. 1-19-1770
John Cambbel b. 8-1-1772

Page 40
James Cammack, Joanna Cammack
Ch: Mary b. 7-14-1775
Margaret b. 11-16-1777
Ann b. 12-22-1781
John b. 7-7-1789
James b. 4-7-1793 d. 6-18-1793
Samuel b. 1-12-1796
William b. 4-1-1797
Amos b. 12-9-1798
(Last three ch. apper to be s. James & 2nd w., Rachel Compton; their m. rpd. 3-24-1795)

Page 5
Joanna Cammach d. 5-3-1793, in 35th yr.

Page 34
Jacob Chandler, Alisabeth Chandler
Ch: David b. 3-23-1759 d. at about 4 weeks
Alisabeth b. 9-19-1765
Jonathan b. 2-2-1768
Israel b. 3-25-1770
Gabriel b. 3-25-1772 d. 27th, bur. at Bush River
Ann b. 12-14-1774

Page 3
Alibeth Clark, w. Henry, d. 3-30-1783

Page 18
John Clark, Mary Clark
Ch: Elizabeth b. 6-20-1767
Henry b. 3-28-1769
Rachel b. 9-10-1771
Hester b. 9-6-1773
John b. 1-15-1776
Thomas b. 8-1-1780
Mary b. 4-13-1783
Jonathan b. 2-26-1785

Page 24
Marmaduke Coate, Mary Coate
Ch: Esther b. 9-3-1766
Moses b. 9-5-1768
Henry b. 8-18-1770
Samuel b. 8-28-1772
Sarah b. 12-11-1774
James b. 6-23-1777
William b. 1-2-1779
John b. 7-19-1785
Jesse b. 1-3-1788

Page 27
Samuel Compton, Elizabeth Compton
Ch: Rachel b. 1-17-1764
William b. 5-15-1765
Samuel b. 12-26-1766
Sally b. 2-11-1769
Amos b. 7-9-170
John b. 12-29-1771
Stephen b. 8-29-1774
Matthew b. 12-17-1776
Joshua b. 5-30-1778
Elizabeth b. 12-19-1779
Joseph b. 6-8-1782

Page 28
Amos Cook, Elizabeth Cook
Ch: Levi b. 11-16-1776
Mary b. 5-11-1779
John b. 7-28-1781
Dianah b. 2-6-1783
Amos b. 10-13-1785

Page 25
Eli Cook, Martha Cook
Ch: Rachel b. 10-8-1772
Jonathan b. 4-17-1775
Eli b. 6-21-1777 d. 9-28-1778
Mary b. 7-29-1779
Isaac b. 9-15-1781

Page 14
Isaac Cook, Charity Cook
Ch: Joseph b. 12-23-1763
Sarah b. 8-22-1766
Rachel b. 2-29-1768
Thomas b. 1-3-1770
Mary b. 1-3-1772
Charity b. 2-24-1774
Ruth b. 8-25-1776
Wright b. 8-27-1778
Isaac b. 3-22-1781
Susannah b. 10-13-1783

Page 24.
Isaac Cook, of near Tygar River.
Sarah Cook (dt. William & Jean Smith, p.23)
Ch: Isaac      b. 3-16-1771.
Dianah b. 11-18-1772.
William b. 11-20-1774.
Rebeckah b. 2-27-1777
Olive b. 5-28-1779
Ann b. 8-27-1782
Sarah b. 2-9-1784

Page 37.
Joseph Cook, Mary Cook
Ch: Ann        b. 10-13-1783.
Isaac b. 4-24-1785 d. 3-27-1807
Harbert b. 2-11-1787 d. 3-27-1807
Charity b. 11-20-1788 d. 1-21-1789
Rachel b. 10-23-1790 d. 11-16-1795
Thomas b. 9-10-1792 d. 11-30-1794
Jacob b. 12-29-1794 d. 10-19-1795
John b. 2-20-1796
Joseph b. 7-20-1799
Uriah b. 5-7-1800
Mary b. 6-3-1803
Peter b. 7-1-1805

Page 5
Mary Cook, w. Joseph, d. 4-24-1807

Page 47
John Copock, Abigail Coppock
Ch: Aaron b. 9-20-1762
John b. 8-20-1766
Susannah b. 11-14-1769
Marget b. 12-20-1771
Abigail b. 2-28-1774
Mary b. 6-16-1776
Isaac b. 12-2-1779
Ann b. 3-18-1781
Samuel b. 11-1-1783

Page 18
Joseph Coppock, Jane Coppock
Ch: John b. 2-14-1770
Benjamin b. 10-30-1772
Joseph b. 9-28-1774
Elizabeth b. 11-9-1776
William b. 3-29-1779 d. 10-26-1782
Margarett b. 5-10-1781
Jane b. 2-9-1784

Page 35
Richard Cox, Anna Cox
Ch: Thomas b. 5-13-1775
Mary b. 2-14-1777
Rebeckah b. 1-18-1780
Tamer b. 5-15-1782

Page 3
Mary Cox, w. Thomas, d. 1-17-1784
Page 39
Samuel Duncan, Mary Duncan
Ch: Amelia b. 2-6-1777
Jesse b. 5-31-1778
Samuel b. 1-6-1780
Enos b. 2-16-1780
Sary b. 4-2-1784
Joshua b. 10-16-1785

Page 3
Hester Edmundson, W. Caleb, d. 5-28-1783

Page 10
Enos Elliman, Catharine Elliman
Ch: Elizabeth b. 9-26-1758, Orange Co., NC
Emme b. 5-15-1750, Orange Co., NC
Hannah b. 2-8-1762, Orange Co., NC
Mary b. 12-27-1763, Orange Co., NC
John b. 4-17-1766, Orange Co., NC
William b. -10-1769, Orange Co., NC

Page 4
Enos Eleman d. 4-18-1787, in 55th yr., bur. at Bush River
Catharine Elleman, w. Enos, d. 11--1789 in 65th yr.

Page 4
Mary Eleman d. 4-29-1787 in 80th yr, bur. 30th in Bush River Bur. Gr.

Page 31
William Elmor, Abigail Elmor
Ch: Charity b. 12-14-1754 d. 3-6-1776
John b. 3-8-1756
Sarah b. 12-9-1757
Stephen b. 5-31-1762
Mary b. 7-15-1764
Rachel b. 4-27-1766
Ridgeway b. 3-5-1770
Joseph b. 3-22-1772
David b. 3-25-1774 d. & bur. same day

Page 17
John Embree, Mary Embree
Ch: Sarah b. 12-27-1753
Rachel b. 12-24-1756
Lydia b. 2-10-1759
Jesse b. 6-6-1761
Jonathan b. 3-20-1764
Amos b. 12-20-1766
Mary b. 5-27-1769
John b. 2-10-1772

Page 6
Moses Embree, Margaret Embree
Ch: Mary b. 5-15-1753
Thomas b. 7-31-1755
John b. 12-9-1757
Evan b. 3-16-1760
Isaac b. 6-24-1762
Sarah b. 3-31-1767
Jacob b. 10-17-1769
Rebekah b. 1-13-1773

Page 26
Robert Evans, Rebeckah Evans
Ch: Ann b. 8-18-1763 about 6 a.m.
Martha b. 5-19-1766 about 11 p.m.
Moses b. 10-3-1770 about 6 a.m.
Joseph b. 1-11-1773 about 5 a.m.
Margarett b. 5-13-1775 about 8 p.m., d. 8-12-1777, bur. 13th.
Sarah b. 9-22-1777 about 4 p.m.
Rebeckah b. 7-2-1780 about 4 a.m.
Robert b. 12-8-1783

Page 3
Robert Evans d. 3-4-1784, aged above 40yrs, bur. in Friends Bur. Gr. at Bush River

Page 6
Armel Fincher, Rebekah Fincher
Ch: Elizabeth b. 11-24-1759
Francis b. 10-28-1765
Hester b. 1-13-1772
Rebekah b. 6-25-1774

Page 12
John Furnace b. 3-5-1736, Standing Stone, Old Ingland
Mary Furnace, b. 9-19-1742, Nigton in Cumberland, Old England
married 3-24-1762, at Nigton Mtg.
Ch: Joseph b. 2-20-1763
Rebecah b. 4-19-1764
John b. 8-5-1765
Thomas b. 3-23-1768
Esther b. 6-27-1772
William b. 5-29-1775

Page 3
Mary Gaunt, w. Zebulon, form. w. John Kelly, d. 5-9-1782, aged 47yrs

Page 11
Jonathan Gilbert, Hanameel Gilbert
Ch: Cary b. 3-15-1766
Benjamin b. 2-22-1769
Beulah b. 9-8-1772
Hepsbah b. 9-24-1774
Achsah b. 2-21-1780
Jonathan b. 2-21-1782 d. 1782
Mary Pearson b. 2-4-1784 d. 8-5-1785
Thomas b. 10-23-1785 d. 10-27-1785

Page 45
Walter Harbert, Ann Harbert
Ch: Mary b. 1-15-1765
Rebecah b. 5-28-1767
John b. 3-8-1769
Ann b. 4-3-1771
Walter b. 6-13-1773
Alizabeth b. 11-18-1775
Rachel b. 2-13-1777
Charity b. 9-10-1781
Peter b. 4-14-1784
Thomas b. 8-10-1787 d. 5-13-1788

Page 5
Walter Harbert d. 10-26-1797

Page 15
Isaac Hasket, Lyddia Hasket
Ch: Jemima b. 10-21-1765 d. 12-17-176-
Thomas b. 10-19-1766
Sarah b. 9-11-1768
Mary b. 9-9-1770
Lyddia b. 5-29-1773
Rachel b. 12-1-1775
Isaac b. 11-15-1777
Charity b. 10-27-1779
Hannah b. 12-2-1781 d. 8-17-1782

Page 2
Isaac Hasket d. 5-2-1782

Page 34
Benjamin Hawkins, Martha Hawkins
Ch: Thomas b. 9-20-1772
Isaac b. 3-2-1774 d. 8-13-1774
William b. 3-22-1775
Eli b. 11-18-1777
Joseph b. 7-8-1780
Amos b. 10-26-1782

Page 25
Nathan Hawkins, Ann Hawkins
Ch: John b. 6-15-1774
Rebeckah b. 1-12-1776
Isaac b. 1-1-1778
Amos 12.-7-1779
Nathan b. 1-18-1782
Ann b. 6-6-1784
James b. 12-6-1786
Mary b. 1-25-1789

Page 4
Alisabeth Henderson, w. Richard, d. 4-26-1788

Page 46
Thaniel Henderson, Rebecah Henderson
Ch: Mary b. 9-1762
William b. 2-1766
Richard b. 9-1772
Kesiah b. 9-1774
Daniel b. 9-1777
Thomas b. 8-1780 d. 8-8-1788
Martha b. 12-1782
Eli b. 1-2-1786
Nathaniel b. 2-8-1788

Page 34
Abraham Hollingsworth, Amey Hollingsworth
Ch: Levi b. 3-14-1765
Thomas b. 11-30-1766
Martha b. 11-20-1768

Page 3
Abraham Hollingsworth d. 3-9-1771

Page 14
Isaac Hollingsworth, Susannah Hollingsworth
Ch: John b. 11-21-1772 d. 9-9-1781
Rachel b. 12-19-1774
William b. 10-27-1776
Joel b. 12-29-1778
Ruth b. 10-10-1781
Cissiah b. 2-13-1784
Sarah b. 8-21-1786
Isaac b. 10-12-1790
John b. 10-5-1792

Page 5
Jane Hollingsworth d. 6-7-1795, aged 65 yrs

Page 5
Joseph Hollingsworth d. 9-10-1792, aged about 54 yrs.

Page 4
Mary Hollinsworth, w. Elias, d. 4-15-1789, aged 39 yrs

Page 30
William Hollingsworth, Hannah Hollingsworth
Ch: Mary b. 2-23-1764
Joseph b. 1-28-1766
Ann b. 5-5-1768 d. at about 15 mos.
Rebeckah b. 12-5-1771 d. 8-18-1773
Hanah b. 8-31-1773
William b. 6-23-1776
Petter b. 5-23-1779
John b. 11-10-1792

Page 3
Hannah Hollingsworth, w. William, d. 1-25-1783

Page 35
Ralph Hunt, Rachel Hunt
Ch: Mary b. 1-11-1764
Samuel b. 6-19-1766
John b. 9-27-1768
Ralph b. 5-25-1772
Rachel b. 2-15-1775
Isaiah b. 7-1-1777
Christianna b. 11-6-1779
Edward b. 4-13-1782
Abraham b. 5-30-1784
Joanna b. 1-8-1786

Page 4
Rachel Hunt, w. Ralph, d. 3-18-1790

Page 2
Benjamin Inmon d. 7-2-1774, aged about 75yrs, bur. 3rd

Page 19
Joanna Insco b. 11-20-1707
Abel Insco b. 10-22-1760
James Insco b. 4-23-1765

Page 39
John Jay, Elizabeth Jay
Ch: Jessy b. 12-8-1773
Thomas b. 6-18-1775
Mary b. 1-11-1777
Ann b. 12-17-1778
John b. 2-22-1782
Samuel b. 1-12-1784

Page 34
William Jay, Mary Jay
Ch: John b. 10-26-1752
Mary b. 9-9-1755
Rachel b. 8-16-1758
Lydia b. 12-3-1761
David b. 5-28-1765

Page 8
David Jenkins, Elizabeth Jenkins
Ch: William b. 8-17-1755
Isaac b. 9-1-1757
David b. 1-27-1760
Thomas b. 5-23-1762
Mary b. 8-4-1769
Jesse b. 10-17-1766
Amos b. 3-8-1769
Elizabeth 10-5-1772
Enoch b. 7-8-1776

Page 5
Elizabeth Jenkins, w. David, d. 10-15-1795

Page 5
Isaac Jenkins d. 3-4-1798

Page 30
Samuel Kelly Sr, Hannah Kelly
Ch: John b. 4-3-1758
Abigail b. 10-22-1759
Samuel b. 10-29-1761
Rebeckah b. 12-18-1764
Ann b. 8-12-1767

Page 41
Thomas Lamb, Sarah Lamb
Ch: Robert b. 5-23-1766
Elizabeth b. 1-18-1768
William b. 11-16-1769
Thomas b. 11-16-1771
Joseph b. 11-18-1773
Mary b. 12-22-1775
David b. 12-28-1777
John b. 12-19-1779
Alce (sic)  b. 7-8-1782 d. 7-12-1782
Alce b. 6-19-1783
James b. 11-25-1785

Page 44
Gabriel McCool, Alisabeth McCool
Ch: Rachel b. 11-27-1774
Ann b. 11-11-1776
James b. 10-13-1777
Thomas b. 3-3-1782
Gabriel b. 1-12-1784

Page 36
James McCool, Ann McCool
Ch: Mary b. 11-27-1743
John b. 8-10-1745
James b. 12-12-1747
Martha b. 10-31-1749
Gabril b. 8-17-1751

Page 2
James McCool, the elder, d. 2-9-1751, aged 42 yrs

Page 7
Samuel Miles, Mary Miles
Ch: Rhoda b. 1-30-1778
Lizabeth b. 8-17-1780
Mary b. 8-27-1782

Page 1
William Miles, Catharine Miles
S: Samuel b. 6-12-1750

Page 12
Henry Milhouse, Rebekah Milhouse
Ch: Robert b. 11-9-1761, Fredericksburg Tp., SC
Mary b. 6-2-1763, Fredericksburg Tp., SC
Sarah b. 3-24-1770, Bercley Co., SC
Ann b. 3-4-1772, Bercley Co., SC
Henry b. 8-14-1774 d. 4-19-1776, Bercley Co., SC
Dinnah b. 8-29-1777, Bercley Co., SC

Page 42
Thomas Minton, Hannah Minton
Ch: Hahhah b. 10-13-1762
Thomas b. 6-12-1763 d. 3-4-1772
Richard b. 4-23-1765
Lydia b. 4-26-1766
Mary b. 5-26-1767
Joseph b. 7-14-1768
Hannah b. 2-7-1770
Rebeckah b. 1-28-17--
Betty b. 10-13-1777
Parthenia b. 1-9-1780
Rachel b. 10-6-1783

Page 32
Samuel Neilson, Catharine Neilson
Ch: Mary b. 12-26-1768
Samuel b. 8-12-1771
Jesse b. 12-7-1773

Page 2
Mary Oglesby d. 10-30-1780

Page 47
Abijah O'Neall, Ann O'Neall
Ch: Maryann b. 10-3-1785
Sarah b. 5-3-1787
John b. 3-23-1789
William b. 3-10-1791
Elisha b. 5-1-1793 d. 9-4-1795
Rebecah b. 9-23-1796
Abijah b. 12-9-1798

Page 42
William O'Neal, Mary O'Neal
Ch: ABijah b. 1-22-1762
Sarah b. 7-18-1764
Hugh b. 6-9-1767
William b. 2-14-1770
John b. 3-16-1773
Henry b. 1-10-1776
Thomas b. 2-2-1779
Mary Ann b. 12-14-1781 d. 7-15-1782

Page 3
William O'Neal d. 11-5-1786, bur. 6th at Bush River
Page 36
James Parnel, Esther Parnel
Ch: George b. 12-16-1776
Elizabeth b. 1-18-1779
John b. 12-22-1781

Page 7
Sarah Patty, dt. Charles & Mary, b. 10-18-1774

Page 11
Enoch Pearson, Phebe Pearson
Ch: Martha b. 11-19-1775
Samuel & Joanna b. 5-1-1778
Rebekah b. 6-1-1780
Mary b. 7-18-1783
William b. 6-19-1787
Phebe b. 8-5-1789

Page 4
Enoch Pearson d. 2-23-1790

Page 45
Enoch Pearson, s. Thomas, Ann Pearson
Ch: Robert b. 9-26-1785
Rebecah b. 8-30-1789
Ann b. 1-17-1793
Thomas b. 5-8-1795
Isaac b. 5-19-1798

Page 43
Joseph Pearson, Melia Pearson
Ch: Ann b. 12-8-1785
Sarah b. 2-16-1787 d. 12-11-1795
Mary b. 4-13-1789
Thomas b. 5-31-1791
Hannah b. 8-19-1793
James b. 8-25-1795
Melia b. 3-8-1798 d. 5-29-1802
Joseph b. 4-23-1803
Elizabeth b. 11-16-1804

Page 26
Samuel Pearson d. 1-8-1790
Ch; Mary b. 2-26-1750
Enoch b. 1-14-1752
William b. 4-1-1754
Martha b. 1-15-1759
Benjamin b. 2-26-1763
Hannah b. 3-23-1765
Samuel b. 11-3-1767
Eunic b. 3-5-1770
Sarah b. 8-23-1773

Page 29
Thomas Pearson, Ann Pearson
Ch: Mary b. 6-16-1753
Joseph b. 3-27-1755
Ann b. 1-28-1759
Enoch b. 9-27-1761
Benjamin b. 10-7-1766
Thomas b. 2-14-1769
Samuel b. 5-5-1771
Jonas b. 9-14-1773
Mary Pearson, 2nd w. Thomas
Ch: Rebecakah b. 9-20-1776
Mary b. 9-23-1778

Page 2
William Pearson, the elder from Pa., d. 10-7-1782

Page 38
William Pearson, Ann Pearson
Ch: Mary b. 8-5-1776
Edna b. 12-1-1778
Martha b. 2-14-1780
Sidney b. 11-2-1783
Sarah b. 4-22-1786
Jesse b. 11-11-1788
Samuel b. 5-27-1791
Exile William B. 3-7-1793
Henry b. 10-5-1796
Anne b. 12-19-1799

Page 20
Isiah Pemberton, Elizaabeth Pemberton
Ch: George b. 12-3-1753
William b. 2-29-1755 d. 3-22-177
Isiah b. 12-27-1756
Elizabeth b. 9-26-1758
Richard b. 6-22-1758
Hannah b. 3-18-1762
Ann b. 3-15-1764
Judeth b. 12-18-1765
Thomas b. 12-15-1766
John b. 2-22-1769
Sarah b. 9-2-1772
Ruth b. 9-3-1775

Page 5
Isaiah Pemberton d. 7-13-1794; Elziabeth Pemberton, w. Isaiah, d. 12-28-1795

Page 5
Richard Pemberton d. 2-19-1805

Page 1
Azariah Pugh, Hannah Pugh
S: David b. 8-26-1758

Page 39
David Pugh, Rachel Pugh
Ch: Verhindo b. 12-13-1782
Job b. 9-5-1784

Page 36
Thomas Pugh, Ann Pugh
Ch: Alice b. 7-10-1754
Bette b. 9-6-1755
Sarah b. 3-8-1758
Jane b. 3-21-1762
Ann b. 7-26-1764
Lydia b. 3-16-1767
Rachel b. 2-15-1770

Page 32
John Randel, Ann Randel
Ch: Sarah b. 12-20-1763
Joseph b. 5-29-1765
Jonas b. 12-4-1766
Isaac b. 12-12-1768
Thomas b. 1-12-1771
Ann b. 10-9-1773
Hannah b. 2-12-1775
Moses b. 10-30-1776
John b. 11-1-1779
Lydia b. 12-4-1781
Rachel b. 12-27-1783

Page 29
Peter Ruble, Sarah Ruble
Ch; Susannah b. 4-25-1761
Samuel b. 1-5-1764
Jane b. 1-9-1766

Page 5
Peter Ruble d. 1-29-1790

Page 2
Sarah Ruble d. 6-20-1769

Page 4
Samuel Russell d. 11-5-1782, bur. at Camden

Page 10
Daniel Smith, Elizabeth Smith
Ch: Hannah b. 4-15-1765 d. --4-1781, a.m.
Margarett b. 9-26-1769 d. 9-2-1775
James b. 7-8-1773
Elizabeth b. 3-31-1777
Mary b. 11-18-1762 d. 12-1-1781, a.m.
Daniel b. 9-7-1802, p.m.

Page 9
David Smith, Hannah Smith
Ch; Jeremiah b. 1-21-1762 d. 6-14-1762, Bucks Co., Pa.
Margaret b. 9-6-1763, Bucks Co., Pa.
Marcy, b. 8-30-1765, Bucks Co., Pa.
Hannah b. 7-3-1767, Buck Co., Pa.
Sarah b. 6-5-1769
David b. 4-20-1771
Joseph b. 3-13-1773
George b. 1-21-1777
John b. 2-21-1775 d. 9-8-1778
William b. 1-11-1779
Ruth b. 9-13-1781

Page 23
William Smith, Jean Smith
Ch: Mary b. 6-3-1748 O.S.
John b. 1-31-1752 O.S.
Sarah b. 3-12----- O.S.; m. Isaac Cook; d. 4-20-1784, bur. at Friends Bur. Gr. at Tygar
Ann b. 3-11-1754
Jean b. 1-23-1757
Olive b. 11-25-1758
Dinah b. 4-1-1761
William b. 6-3-1763 d. 4-20-1789
Joseph b. 6-6-1766
Benjamin b. 9-27-1770

Page 17
Samuel Spray, Mary Spray
Ch; Hannah d. 8-5-1784
Sarah d. 8-8-1784
Dinah b. 10-9-1784
Rebecah b. 10-20-1788
Rebecah d. 2-4-1788 (?)

Page 13
Henry Stiddom, Martha Stiddom
Ch: Christian b. 5-13-1777
Eunice b. 9-13-1779
John b. 1-26-1782
Mary b. 9-12-1784
Anna b. 12-15-1788
Samuel b. 7-8-1794

Page 22
John Steddom, Mary Steddom
Ch: Henry b. 4-15-1754
Anna b. 8-7-1756

Page 16
Jonathan Taylor, the elder; b. 3-8-1718, Long Island, S'Hole, 7th day of week, Mary Taylor b. 7-29-1734, Baltimore Co., Md.
Ch: William b. 3-16-1751
Elizabeth b. 6-22-1752
Eleneor b. 5-12-1757
Richard b. 2-10-1755 d. 12-2-1780
Mary b. 6-22-1759
Jane b. 12-4-1761
Rhoda b. 7-2-1764
Jonathan b. 9-26-1766 d. 6-26-1768
Above ch. b. near Opecan Creek, Frederick Co., Va.
Marth b. 9-21-1768
Jonathan b. 11-12-1770
Isaac b. 11-17-1772

Page 3
William Taylor, s. Jonathan, d. 10-12-1781

Page 8
Richard Taylor
Ch: Ann b. 11-13-1778
Mary b. 1-1-1780

Page 8
William Taylor, Mary Taylor
Ch: Samuel b. 2-10-1774
Martha b. 2-11-1776
Jonathan b. 3-15-1778
Prudence b. 11-10-1780

Page 1
Elijah Teague, Alce Teague
S: Samuel b. 3-2-1759

Page 19
Isaac Thomas, Mary Thomas
Ch; Edward b. 2-17-1761
Isaac b. 2-1-1763
John b. 5-14-1766
Abel b. 11-1-1768
Mary b. 3-9-1771
Elizabeth b. 9-23-1773
Evan b. 3-18-1775
Nehemiah b. 3-17-1777
William b. 9-13-1779
Prudence & Sarah b. 10-29-1781

Page 40
Richard Thompson, Susannah Thompson
Ch: Joseph b. 12-16-1783
Hester b. 2-9-1786
Isaac b. 1-3-1788
Mary b. 12-25-1790
Richard b. 12-8-1792
Nancy b. 2-16-1795
Samuel Brown b. 8-7-1797

Page 5
Abraham Thorntown d. 6-2-1796

Page 22
John Wilson, Dinnah Wilson
Ch: Mary b. 12-18-1760
Jehu b. 1-1-1763
Seth b. 12-7-1764
Phebe b. 2-18-1769
Esther b. 2-9-1771
Sarah b. 5-19-1773
Christopher b. 8-15-1775
Hannah b. 7-28-1778
John b. 2-28-1782 d. 2-23-1784, bur. 25th at Friends Bur. Gr at Tygar Ryver

Page 2
Rachel Wright, a friend of the Ministry, w. John one of the first Beginers of a mtg at Bush River, d. 12-23-1771, aged abut 52 yrs.

Page 33
William Wright, Leah Wright
Ch: John b. 3-7-1759
Rachel b. 11-16-1761
Leah b. 10-20-1764
Sophia b. 1023-1767
Ruth b. 1-29-1770
William b. 3-20-1774

Minutes and Marriage Records
Abbreviations for below notes

ADDINGTON.
1772, 9,24. Mary con her mou.
1773, 3,27. John recrq.
1775, 5, 3. John (Addenton), s Henry & Sarah, Dist. 96, S. C, m Elizabeth Heaton.
1785, 3,26, James (Adenton) recrq.
1768, 8,30. Thomas & Henry, s James, recrq.
ALLISON.
1793, 9,22. Margaret (form Cox) dis mou.
ARNOLD.
1804, 8,. Mary Jay & dt, Rachel Arnold, gc.
ATKINSON.
1807, 1,31. Samuel & fam, of Ga., gc.
BABB.
1792,   4,28.Mary dis.
BALLINGER.
1784,10, 7. Hannah, dt James, Washington Co., Nolachucky, m Isaac Embree.
1787, 8,25. Josiah dis.
1787, 9,29. Jacob dis.
1787.10.27. Iaaao dis mou.
1797.10.28. Jamas & fam get New Hope MM.
1797,11,24. James & fam get Loss Creek MM, Tenn.
BARNS.
1795, 3,24. Elizabeth & ch get Springfield MM.
BARRETT.
1776, 2,24 Jacob (Barret) & ch, Joseph, Benjamin, Jemime, Arthur, Jacob & Lydia, rocf Hopewell MM, Va., dated 1774,11,7.
1776,10,25. Benjamin (Barret) dis.
1779, 3,27. Joseph (Barret) dis.
1784, 5,29. Jacob, Jr. dis mou.
1787,12,29. James rocf Hopewell MM, Va., dated 1787,10,1.
1789,12,31. John, Dist. 96, S. C, s Ben,]., Va., dec, m Rhoda Taylor.
1790,11,27. John rocf Hopewell MM, dated 1790, 1,4.
1792,11,24. James (Burrett) rst by rq.
1793, 4,27. John & w & ch get Hopewell MM, Va.
1794,12,27. _ & w & ch, Jonathan & Benjamin,rocf Hopewell MM, Va.
1795,10,31. James (Barrot) get Holston MM.[Tenn.]
1796, 9,24. John (Barret) & w, Rhoda, & fam, of Rocky Spring, get Hopewell MM, Va.
BATTEN.
1777, 8,30. Richard (Battin) & w & ch rocf Bradford MM, Chester Co., Pa., dated 1777, 5,16.
1792, 8,25. Richard k fam get Wrightsboro MM, Ga.
1806,12,27. Richard (Batton) rocf Salem MM, Ohio, to m.
1807, 1, 1. Richard, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Ann Cook.
1807, 4,25. Richard (Battin), Jr. & w gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
BENBOW.
1798, 2,24. Edward rocf Cane Creek MM, N. C, dated 1797,12,2,
1798, 5,26. Mary & ch, Berkly, Mary & Evan, recrq.
1806, 4,26. Edward (Benbo) & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
BENSON.
1788, 4,26. James recrq.
BOWMAN.
1795, 3,24. Sarah dis mou.
BRAY.
1787, 6,. Henry & s, John, Henry & Edward, rocf Cane Creek MM, N. C, dated 1787,2,3.
BRIDGES.
1781,10,27. Charles recrq.
1800, 4,26. John dis.
1801, 9,26. William's death rpd.
1804, 3,31. Charles & w & two ch get Miami MM, Ohio.
BROCK.
1789, 1,31. George, s Ellas, recrq.
1792, 9,13. George, s Elias, dec, & Ann, Dist. 96, S. C, m Charity Cook.
1804, 7,28. George dis.
BRODEY.
1801, 5,30. Mary (form Cook) rpd mou.
BROOKS.
1790, 3, 4. Elizabeth, dt James, Newberry Co., S. C, m Nebo Gaunt.
1791, 9, 1. James, Newberry Co., S. C, m Sarah Singletary.
1793,12,28. Susannah Phillips (form Brooks) dis mou.
1794,' 7,26. Hannah dis mou.
1796, 6,25. Sarah dis.
1797, 9,30. Joab dis.
1798, 4, 5. Sarah, dt James, Newberry Co., S.C., m Jessy Jay.
1800, 3,29. Hannah (form Wright) dis mou.
1804, 3,31. Nimrod & Mary rqct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805,11,30. John gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1820,11,. Daniel 0. dis raou.
BROWN.
1775, 4,29. Samuel & w, Ann, rocf Nottingham MM, dated 1774,8,27.
1787, 6, . Josiah & Uriah rocf Deep River MM, N. C, dated 1787,1,1.
1798, 5,. Joshua, of Charleston, dis mou.
1806,12,27. Samuel, Jr. rpd mou.
1807, 1,31. Samuel, Sr. & w rqct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1807, 3,28. Samuel, Jr. & w gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
BULL.
1774, 4,30. Robert dis.
1775, 1,27. Sarah & ch gc.
BYSHOP.
1788, 9,10. Elizabeth, dt Thomas, m Francis Fincher.
CAMMACK.
1780, 6,24. James (Cemmack) & ch, Mary & Margaret, recrq,
1793, 2,23. Mary (Camack) (form Hall) dis mou.
1795, 3,24. James (Commack) rmt Rachel Compton
1805, 2,23. James & fam get Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 7,27. James (Cammac) dis.
CAMPBELL.
1775, 7, 8. Mary (Cambell), widow, Dist, 96, S. C., m Thomas Peareon.
1778, 4,25. Mtg appointed Thomas Pearson & John Clark guardians of Ralph & John Campbell, ch Samuel.
1793, 3,. Ralph dis.
1794, 4,26. Sarah (form Hasket) dis mou.
1797, 2,25. John dis.
CARL.
1793, 6,24. Elizabeth rpd mou.
CHANDLER.
1763,12, 4. Elizabeth, dt Jacob & Ann, Dist. 96, S. C, m David Miles.
1790, 8,28. Jonathan dis mou.
1793, 6,29. Israel dia.
1794.10.25. Jacob dis.
CHAPMAN.
1775, 2,25. Samuel, widower, dis mou.
1778, 6,27. Giles, Jr. dis mou.
1778,10,31. Samuel con his mou.
1780, 7,29. William, a Samuel, dis,
1797, 9,30. Samuel dis mou, (rem)
CHEEK.
1781,11,24. Ellis,  s James, dis.
CLARK.
1774.11.26. John rocf Warrington MM, Pa., dated 1774,5,7.
1776,12,28. William dis mou.
1778, 4,25. Mtg appointed Thomas Pearson & John Clark guardians of Ralph & John Campbell, ch Samuel.
COATS.
1780,10,28 John (Coat) dis.
1790, 9, 9. Mary (Coat), dt John, blacksmith, Dist. 96, S. C, in Samuel Pearson.
1792, 7, . _ recrq.
1793, 2, 7. Henry (Coat), s Marmaduke, Newberry Co., S. C, m Mary Basket.
1794, 6,28. Moses (Coat) rmt Elizabeth Coppock.
1795,10,31. Sarah Hall (form Coate) dis mou.
1800, 4,26. John (Coat) dis.
1800, 5, 8. Samuel (Coat), s Marmaduke, m Margaret Coppock.
1800,10,29. James, s Marmaduke, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Mary Miles.
1803, 6,29. William, s Marmaduke, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Elizabeth Miles.
1804, 8,25. Moses & w & ch gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1804, 2,25. Samuel & w & ch gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1804, 7,28. Henry & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1804, 8,25. Marmaduke & fam get Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 7,27. William (Coat) & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 8,31. Samuel gct Miami MM, Ohio.
COLE.
1776, 4,27. Hannah dis.
COMER.
1786, 7,29. Joseph rocf Cane Creek MM, dated 1785,5,7.
1786, 7,29. Elizabeth & ch, Robert & Stephen, rocf Cane Creek MM, dated 1785,5,7.
COMPTON.
1778, 6,87. Samuel & ch, Rachel, William, Samuel, Sarah, Amos, John, Stephen, Matthew & Joshua, recrq.
1792, 1,11. Sally Nelson, dt Samuel & Elizabeth, Newberry Co., S. C., m Robert Milhouse .
1792, 9,-Amos get Cane Creek MM, to m.
1793,10,26. Amos (Cumpton) get Cane Creek MM.
1795, 3,24. Rachel rmt James Commack.
1796,11,26. Samuel (Campton), Jr. rpd mou.
1798,11,24, Joshua get Cane Creek MM, to m.
1798,11,24. Samuel, Jr. get Cane Creek MM.
1800, 5,30. Matthew gct__Creek MM.
1804, 2,25. Samuel & w & ch gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1807, 5,30, John gct Miami MM, Ohio.
CONNER.
1805, 11,30. John & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
COOK.
1772, 3,12. Eli, s Isaac & Mary, Craven Co., S. C, m Martha Hawkins.
1773, 7, 8. Ann, dt Isaac & Mary, dec, Craven Co., S. C., m Nathan Hawkins.
1775, 4, 6. Mary, Dist. 96, S. C, m James Townsand.
1775, 4,12. Amos, a Isaac, m Elizabeth Townsend.
1782,11,30. Joseph dis mou.
1785,11, 3. Sarah, dt Isaac & Charity, Newberry Co., S. C, m Zimri Gaunt.
1791,10,29. John recrq.
1792, 4,28. Mary dis.
1792, 9, 5. Thomas, s Isaac & Charity, Dist. 96, S. C, m Kezia Henderson.
1792, 9,13. Charity, dt Isaac & Charity, Dist. 96, S. C, m George Brock.
1793, 2,28. [Rachel], dt Isaac & Charity, Newberry Co., S. C, m Thomas Lewis.
1795, 3,29. Joseph dis.
1796, 4,30. Joseph con his misconduct.
1798, 3, 1. Ruth, dt Isaac, Newberry Co., S.C.,m John Furnas.
1799,10, 2. Wright, s Isaac & Charity, Laurence Co., S. C, m Rebeca Pearson.
1801, 5,30. Mary Brodey (?) (form Cook) rpd mou.
1802, 2,27. Isaac, Jr.. rpd mou.
1802, 4,29. Susannah, dt Isaac & Charity, Lawlaner Dist., S. C, m Caleb Lewis
1805, 2,23. Isaac, Jr. & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 8,31. Thomas & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805,10,26. John, of Mud Lick, dis.
1805,10,26. Isaac & w gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 1,25. Wright & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1807, 1, 1. Ann, dt Joseph & Mary, Newberry Dist., S. C., m Richard Batten.
1807, 5,30. Joseph & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
COOPER.
1775, 5,29. William dis.
1778, 6,27. Jacob, of Padget Creek, dis.
1779, 4,11. William, Dist. 96, S. C, m Mary Hunter.
1781, 1,27. Samuel, of Padget's Creek, dis.
1785, 9,24. Nathan, of Padget's Creek, dis.
1787, 1,27. Benjamin & w, Pharoba, & small ch, Isaac & Charity, rocf Wrightsboro MM, Ga., dated 1786,12,2.
1787, 4,28. Isaac & s, Isaac & Joseph, rocf Wrightsboro MM, Ga., dated 1787,4,-.
1797,10,28. Sarah rpd mou.
COPPOCK.
1771,12,30. Marther, dt Moses, dec, & Marther, Berkley Co., S. C, m William Tomlinson.
1774, 4,30. Joseph & w rocf Efest Nottingham MM, Pa., dated 1772,12,26.
1778, 7,25. John rocf East Nottingham, Cicil Co., Md., dated 1777,7,26.
1784, 2,28. James dis mou.
1786, 2,25. James rst by rq.
1787, 8, 2. Susannah, dt John & Abigail, Bush River, Disk. 96, S. C, m John Elleman.
1790, 1, 7. John, s John, Newberry Co., S. C, m Anne Jay.
1793, 6,24, Mary Inman (form Coppock) dis mou.
1794, 6,28. Elizabeth rmt Moses Coat.
1796, 3,26. Abigail rmt Benjamin, Weeks, of Deep  River. 
1796, 6,25. Benjamin rmt Susannah Jay.
1796, 10,29. Aaron gct New Hope MM, N. C. [Tenn.]
1796, 12,31. Thomas dis mou.
1798, 2,24. Isaac dis.
1798, 7,28. Ann Haworth (form Coppock) dis mou.
1798, 10,27. John, s Joseph, dis mou.
1799, 9,88. John, Sr. dis.
1799, 9,28. Joseph, Jr. dis mou.
1800, 5, 8. Margaret, dt Joseph, Newberry Co.,  S. C., m Samuel Coat.
1804, 7,28. __ & her two ch gc.
1805, 7, 30. James & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 4,27. Jane & two ch gc. [to Miami MM]
1806, 8,30. James & fam get Miami MM, Ohio.
COX.  
1774, 8,11. Ann, dt Thomas & Mary, Craven Co.,S. C., m Isaac Hollingsworth.
1780, 7,29. Richard & w, Ann, & ch, Thomas & Mary, rocf Wrightsboro MM, Ga., dated 1780,5,6.
1781,11,24. John dis. (rem)
1783, 2, 22. Thomas & fam gct Cane Creek MM, N. C.
1787,12,29. Thomas rocf Cane Creek MM, N. C, dated 1787,5,3.
1791,11,. Jonathan & ch, Sarah, John, Mary & Elizabeth, recrq.
1793, 9,22. Margaret Allison (form Cox) dis mou.
1794,11,29. Elizabeth (Cocks) (form Thomas) rpd mou.
1795, 2,28. David & ch, Sarah & Elizabeth, recrq.
1795,.3,24. Jane recrq.
1795,12,26. William & ch, Jemima, recrq.
1798, 3,31. Sarah Hollingsworth (form Cox) dis mou.
1799, 1,26. John, of Wrightsboro, Ga., rst by rq.
1799, 2,23. John get Wrightsboro MM.
1805, 2,23. Jonathan & fam gect Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 3,29. William & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
DAVIS.
1803,10, 8. Amos rocf Wrightsboro MM, Ga., dated 1803,10,1.
1805, 3,30. Amos & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
DEMANS.
1775,11,10. Phebe, parents dec, Dist. 96, S. C., m Enoch Pearson.
DEMOSS.
1783,11,13. Joanna, Dist. 96, S. C, m Benja. Vanhorn.
DODD.
1783, 1,25. William & John dis.
DOUGHERTY.
1800, 3,29. Jane recrq.
DUNKIN.
1773, 6,26. John recrq.
1775, 3,25. Nelson & ch, Milcha, Richard & Ellsha, recrq.
1776,11,30. John & Nelson dis.
1782, 4,27. Samuel recrq.
1783, 2,22. Rachel dis.
1787, 6,. Richard, s Nelson, dis mou.
1793, 9,28. Elisha (Duncan) dis.
1801, 2,28. Samuel & w, Mary, & ch gct New Hope MM.
EDMUNDSON.
1772, 9,24. William & Joseph (Edmonson) roc, dated 1771,4,14.
1775, 3,25. Isaac & Cabel J. rocf Warrington MM, Pa., dated 1774,9,10.
1776, 9,28. Isaac dis. (rem to MM at Warrington, Pa. without cert)
1778, 2,28. Isaac, of Padget's Creek, dis.
1780, 2,26. Caleb rocf Warrington MM, Pa., dated 1779,3,13.
1780, 4,29. Joseph gct Warrington MM, Pa.
1784,11, . Caleb, Sr. dis.
1785, 7,30. Caleb, Jr. dis mou.
ELLEMAN.
1787, 8, 2. John, s Enos & Catharine, Bush River, Dist. 96, S. C, m Susannah Coppock.
1791, 1,29. William dis mou.
1792, 9,. John (Elliman) rpd mou.
1796, 1,30. Susannah (Elliman) get New Hope MM.
1800, 6,28. William (Elliman)  con his mou.
1800, 7,26. Jane (-fcliraan) & ch, Martha,Steedham & Esther Pearson, recrq.
1800,11,29. Jane (Eliman) & ch, David & Isaac, recrq.
1805, 7,27. William & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 7,27. Elizabeth & Hannah gc.
ELMORE.
1778, 7,25. John dis.
1783, 9,27. Stephen dis.
1794, 4,26. Rebecca (form Kelly) rpd mou.
1796, 4,30. Ridgeway dis.
1797, 6,24. Rachel rmt William Miles.
1797,10,28. Joseph dis.
1798, 2,24. Prudence (form 0'Sayle) dis mou.
EMBREE.
1775, 9,30. John & fam gct MM In Ga.
1784,10, 7. Isaac, s Moses, Washington Co., Nolachucky, ra Hannah Ballinger.
1784,10,30. John, s Moses & brother of Isaac, dis mou.
ENGLISH.
1776, 3,30. Mary (English), a girl of ten yrs, uc of Mary Kelly & fam, rocf Fredericks MM, near Camden, S. C, dated 1776,1,2,
1787, 6,. John, s Thomas, get Deep River MM, N. C,
1787,12,29. Joshua, Edward & Thomas, s Thomas, dis.
EVANS.
1784, 3,27. Robert's death rpd,
1784,12,21. Ann (Evins), dt Robert & Rebecca, Dist. 96, S. C, m Enoch Pearson.
1789.10, 8. Martha, dt Robert, dec, & Rebecca, Dist. 96, S. C, m David Jenkins.
1792, 9, 5. Mary, dt Robert & Rebecca, Newberry Co., S. C, m Seth Wilson.
1797, 2,25. Moses rmt Lidia Hasket.
1799, 1, 3. Joseph, Newberry Co., S. C, m Rachel McCool.
1799.11.30. Benjamin recrq.
1800, 1, 1. Sarah, dt Robert, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m Thomas O'Neall.
1800, 5,31. Hannah rocf Cane Creek MM, dated 1799,11,19.
1803, 4,30. Thomas, David & Elizabeth, recrq of father, Benjamin.
1803, 11, 2. Rebekah, dt Robert, dec, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Isaac Hasket.
1804, 1,28. Benjamin & w & ch get Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 2,28. Robert, s Robert, Newberry Dist., S. C., m Kerenhappock Gaunt.
1806, 8,30. Joseph & fam get Miami MM, Ohio.
FARMER.
1806, 6,28. William & fam, of Ga., gct Miami MM, Ohio.
FINCHER.
1774, 3,26. Jesse dis.
1780, 3,25. John dis.
1788, 9,10. Francis, s Armil, Union Co., S. C, m Elizabeth Byshop.
FLUKE (?).
1794, 9,27. Elizabeth (form Kelly) rpd mou.
FRAZER.
1774, 7, 7. Isaac, s James, York Co., Pa., dec, m Mary Pearson.
1776, 8,31. Isaac (Frasor) dis mou.
FURNAS.
1784, 1,31. Mary's death rpd.  (widow with ch)
1790, 4,29. Esther, dt John, Newberry Co., S.C., m Benjamin Pearson.
1790, 9,25. John (Furness) get Cane Creek MM, to m.
1790, 9,30. Joseph, s John, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m Sarah Pearson.
1792, 2,25. Thomas Wilkinson (Furness) dis mou.
1797, 3,25. Robert (Furnace) & w, Hannah, rocf Cane Creek MM, dated 1796,12,24.
1798, 1,27. William dis mou.
1798, 3, 1. John, Newberry Co., S. C, m Ruth Cook.
1799, 9,28. Robert (Furnace) & w & fam gct Cane Creek MM.
1799, 9,28. Hannah & ch gct Cane Creek MM.
1804, 8,25. John & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 7,27. Joseph & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
GALBREATH.
1777, 8,30. _ [torn] & James, Jr. rocf Bradford MM, Chester Co., Pa., dated 1777,3,14.
1778, 2, 5. Mary (Gilbreath), dt James, Dist. 96, S.C., m Richard Taylor.
1794,18,27. James (Gilbreath) gct New Garden MM, N. Cm, to m.
1795, 8,29. Susannah rocf New Garden MM, dated 1795,5,30.
1796, 2,27. Ann rmt Walter Harbert.
1800, 3,89. James & fam gct Deep River MM, N.C.
1800, 3,89. Susanna (with h) gc.
1808, 8,28. Nathan get Wrightsboro MM, Ga., to m.
1804, 7,28. _ rmt Charity Starbert(?)
1804,18, 6. Charity (Gilbreath), dt John, dec, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Robert Pearson.
1805, 4,27. Nathan & fam gct Middleton MM, Ohio.
1805, 4,27. William & fam gct Middleton MM, Ohio.
GANTER.
1783, 3,38. Michael dis mou.
GAUNT.
1780,11, 2. Zebulon, late of Camden Dist., m Mary Kelly.
1784,12, 2. Maris, dt Zebulon & Ester, dec, Dist. 96, S. C, m Thomas Jenkins.
1785, 4,30. Samuel, s Zebulon, Dist. 96, S.C., m Abigail Kelly.
1785,11, 3. Zimri, s Zebulon, Newberry Co., S. C, m Sarah Cook.
1786,10,28. Zebulon dis mou.
1790, 3, 4. Nebo, Newberry Co., S. C, m Elizabeth Brooks.
1794, 7,26. Sarah rmt Henry Hollingsworth.
1802, 4,29. Nebo, s Zebulon, dec, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Judith Wright.
1805, 2,28. Kerenhappock, dt Samuel, Newberry Dist., S. C., m Robert Evans.
1805, 3,30. Nebo & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1807, 7,11. Samuel, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Susanna Julien.
GILBERT.
1792, 2,25. Beulah dis.
1792,11,29. Hepzibah, s Jonathan, Lexenton Co., S. C, m John O'Neall.
1793,11,30. Cary dis,
1797, 8,26. Achsah Snelgrove (form Gilbert) dis mou.
GILCHRIST.
1792, 5,28. Andrew dis. (rem to Phila. MM)
GRIFFIN.
1800, 6,28. Lydia dls.
1802,11,27. Joshua, William & Isaac dis.
1804, 3,31. Joel dis.
HACKNEY.
1797,11,24. Joseph & w, Mary (?), rocf Hopewell MM, dated 1797,9,25.
HALL.
1793, 2,23. Mary Camack (form Hall) dis mou.
1795,10,31. Sarah (form Coate) dis mou.
HAMMER.
1768, 6, 4. Margaret, dt John & Rachel Wright,
Berkley Co., S. C., m Joseph Rollingsworth.
1789, 1,31. David (Hamer) rpd mou.
1802, 7,31. David dis.
1805, 4,27. Charlotte & ch gc.
HANKS.
1787, 3,. William recrq,
HARBERT.
1776, 3,30. Walter (Harbour) recrq.
1785,11,10. Rebecah (Herbart), dt Walter & Ann, Dist. 96, S. C., m Isaac Jenkins,
1789, 2,. John rpd mou.
1796, 2,27. Walter rmt Ann Galbreath.
1796, 4,30. John dis.
1798, 2,24. Rachel (Harbour) dis,
1803, 1,29. Walter dis.
HARRIS.
1785, 8,27. David rocf Fairfax MM. [Va.], dated 1785,2,26,
1788,11,29. Hester Humphries (form Harris) dis mou.
1802, 4,24. Elizabeth (form Ruston) rpd mou.
HASKET.
1773, 1,31. Joseph rpd mou.
1773, 5,29. Joseph (Haskett) rocf Simons Greek MM, N.C, dated 1771,3,20.
1775,11,25. Joseph get Center MM, N. C.
1792, 5,26.Thomas dis.
1793, 2, 7. Mary, dt Isaac, dec, Newberry Co., m Henry Coat.
1794, 4,26.Sarah Campbell (form Hasket) dis mou.
1797, 2,25.Lidia rmt Moses Evans.
1799, 5,30.Ann & ch, Lyda & Mary, recrq.
1803,11, 2.Isaac, s Isaac, dec, Newberry Dist., S.C., m Rebekah Evans.
1805, 4,27.Thomas (Haskett) dis.
1806, 4,26.Isaac & fam gct Little Miami MM,Ohio
HAWKINS.
1771,10,10. Benjamin, s James & Marther, Craven Co., S. C, m Martha Hollingsworth.
1772, 3,12. Martha, dt James & Marther, Craven Co., S. C, m Eli Cook.
1773, 7, 8. Nathan, s James & Marther, Craven Co., S. C, m Ann Cook.
1788, 8,30. John, Isaac, Benjamin & James, s Isaac, recrq.
1789, 2,. Amos, s Isaac, recrq.
HAWORTH.
1768,10,10. Jemima, dt James, dec, & Sarah, Berkley Co., S. C, m John Wright.
1772, 8,29. George & James dis.
1781, 8,25. Absalom rocf Hopewell MM, dated 1780,12,7.
1784, 4,24. Absolora dis mou.
1794, 8,30. James rst on recommendation of New Hope Mtg.
1798, 8,25. Ann dis.
HEATON.
1773.12.25. Joseph & w rocf Buckingham MM, Bucks Co., Pa., dated 1773,8,18.
1775, 5, 3. Elizabeth, dt Joseph, dec, & Leada, Dist. 96, S. C, m John Addenton.
1777, 3,29. Benjamin rocf Wells MM, N. C, dated 1776,12,4.
1783, 1,25. Benjamin gct New Garden MM, N. C.
1785, 3,26. John Weeks gct Deep River MM, N. C, at rq of grandfather, Benjamin Heaton.
1785.11.26. Benjamin & James Weeks, grandsons of Benjamin Heaton, get Deep River.MM,N. C.
1786, 4,29. Benjamin get New Garden MM, N. G.
HENDERSON.
1775, 3,25. Shadrick dis mou.
1777, 6,28. Thomas rocf Cane Creek MM, dated 1777,4,5.
1780, 1,22. Nathaniel rocf Cane Creek MM.(N.C.), dated 1779.ll.12.1781, 6,30. Richard rpd mou.
1782, 8,31. Richard dis.
1783, 1,25. James dis mou.
1787, 4,28. Nathan dis mou.
1787, 4,28. William rocf Cane Creek MM, N. C, dated 1786,12,2.
1790, 9,25. William, Jr. dis mou.
1792, 9, 5. Kezia, dt Nathaniel & Rebecah, Dist. 96, S. C, m Thomas Cook.
1794, 4,26. Richard, s Nathaniel & Rebecca, Dist. 96, S. C, rmt Rachel Rollingsworth. [Recorded in marriage book, but date torn off]
1800, 8, 1. Martha, dt Nathaniel & Rebekah, Edgesfield Dist., S. C, m Jacob Hollingsworth.
1805, 8,31. Richard & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 8,31. Thomas gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 9,27. Thomas, Jr. gct Miami MM, Ohio.
HOGE.
1775, 1,27. Cert rec for Jacob, Phebe & William from Hopewell MM, Va., dated 1774, 11,7; endorsed to Wrightsboro MM, Ga.
HOLLINGSWORTH.
1768, 6, 4. Joseph, s George & Hannah, Berkley Co., S. C, m Margaret Hammer.
1771,10,10. Marther, Craven Co., S. C, m Benjamin Hawkins.
1772, 12,12. Isaac, s George, Berkley Co., S. C, m Susannah Wright.
1774, 8,11. Isaac, s Joseph & Martha, Craven Co., S. C, m Ann Cox.
1775.10.28. Jonathan & David, ch Joseph, recrq.
1776, 3,30. Elias, of Cane Creek, dis.
1776, 7,27. Equille, of Cane Creek, dls.
1777.11.29. Abraham's death rpd. (leaving w,Araey, & ch)
1778, 7,25. Enoch rpd mou.
1780, 2,26. Benjamin, s Elias, dis.1783,10,25. Elias, s Elias, dis.
1786, 3,25. John recrq.
1786, 3,25. Jonathan dis mou.
1786, 7,29. James & ch, Charity, Sarah & George, recrq.
1786,11,16. James, s George, dec, & Jane, Dist. 96, S. C, m Sarah Wright.
1786,11,25. David dis mou.
1787, 8,25. Henry recrq.
1787, 9,29. Nathan recrq.
1788, 4,26. Levi dis mou.
1788, 8,30. Abraham, Amos & Jacob, s Jacob, recrq.
1788,11,29. Thomas dis.
1789, 3,12. John, s George, dec, & Jane, Lawrence Co., S. C, m Rachel Wright.
1790, 4,24. Jonathan rst by rq. (had been dis mou.)
1790, 5,29. Benjamin rst by rq.
1792, 9, . _, of Cane Creek, recrq. (had been dis raou)
1793, 1,24. David con his mou.
1794, 4,26. Rachel, dt Isaac & Susanna, Dist.96, S. C. rmt Richard Henderson. [Recorded in marriage book, but date torn off]
1794, 6,28. Susanna recrq.
1794, 7,26. Henry rmt Sarah Gaunt.
1795, 4,25. Elias dis. (rem)
1798, 3,31. Catharine recrq.
1798, 3,31. Sarah (form Cox) dis mou.
1798, 5,26. Ann recrq.
1799, 5,25. Isaac, s Margaret, rpd mou.
1799, 9,12. Abraham, s Joseph, Laurence Co., S. C, m Eunice Steddom.
1799,11,30. Dinah gct Cane Creek m.
1799,11,30. Sarah rpd mou.
1800, 1,25. Sarah & Charity dis mou.
1800, 2,22. Elias dis.
1800, 8, 1. Jacob, s Joseph, dec, & Margaret,Laurence Co., S. C, in Martha Henderson.
1800, 9,27. George recrq.
1800,12,27. Isaac, Jr. gct Deep River MM, N.C.1801, 7, 9. Ann, Newberry Dist., S. C, m James Nichols.
1801, 8,29. Joel dis.
1302, 8,28. William dis.
1803,10,--. Ezeklel dis.
1804, 8,25. Abraham & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 5, 2. Sarah, dt Isaac & Susannah, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Samuel Stanton.
1805, 8,31. George, Jr. gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 8,31. Henry & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 8,31. Isaac & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 8,31. James & fam get Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 8,31. Nathan get Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 9,28. Joel con his misconduct & was rec in mbrp.
1806, 2,22. Nathan get Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 4,26. David & famgct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 5,31. Joel gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 7,26. John & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.1806, 9,27. Jacob & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1806.12.27. Jonathan gct Miami MM, Ohio.
HOOKER.
1776, 9,28. Hannah & ch, Edward, Mary, William & John, rocf Gunpowder MM, Md.
1778, 0,27. Edward dis mou.
1793.12.28. Judith rpd mou.
HOPKINS.
1799.11.30. John rocf MM in Phila., Pa., dated 1799,11,25.
HORNER.
1795.10.31. Ann rocf Hopewell MM, Va., dated 1795,9,28.
1802, 9,25. Ann, w Thomas, gct Westland SSM, Washington Co., Pa. (rem near Miami River, Ohio)
HUMPHRIES.
1788.11.29. Hester (form Harris) dis mou.HUNT.
1776, 9,28. Ralph & sm&ll ch, Mary, Samuel, John, Ralph & Rachel, recrq.
1784, 8,28.. Mary Pots (form Hunt), of Padget's Creek, dts mou.
1789, 2,11. Samuel,  & Ralph, Union Co., S. C, m Margaret Towns end.
HUNTER.
1779, 4,11. Mary, Dist. 96,  S. C, m William Cooper.
HUTTON.
1792, 4,28. Cert rec for John & s from Exeter MM, dated 1791,8,31; endorsed to Cane Creek MM.INMAN.
1793, 6,24. Mary (form Coppock) dis mou.
INSCO.
1783,12,11. Able, s John, dec, & Mary, now Pearson, Dist. 96, S. C, m Ann Pearson
1788, 8,30. James dis mou.
1806, 5,31. Abel & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 6,28. James & fam gct Little Miami MM,Ohio.
JACKSON.
1772,10,30. Walter rocf Cane Creek MM, N. C. dated 1772,10,3.
JAY.
1773, 3, 4. John, s William, dec, & Mary,Berkley Co., S. C, m Betty Pugh.
1773, 3,11. Mary, dt William, dec, m Mary, Berkley Co., Dist. 96, S. C, m Charles Patty.1788, 8,30. William & James recrq.
1790, 1, 7. Anne, dt William, Newberry Co., S. C, m John Coppock.
1790, 6,26. William, Jr. dls.
1791, 4, 7. James, Newberry Co., S. C, m Jemima Mills.
1792,10,27.  [Lay]ton recrq.
1793, 5,30. Layton, s William, Newberry Co., S. C, m Elizabeth Mills.
1796,  1,30. Susannah recrq.
1796, 6,25. Susannah rmt Benjamin Coppock.
1798, 4, 5. Jessy,  s John, Nevberry Co., S. C, m Sarah Brooks.
1798,11,24. David recrq.
1799, 3, 7. Ann, dt John, Newberry Co. S. C, m Samuel Pearson.
JAY continued --
1800, 1,29. Thomas, s John, Newberry Co., S.C., m Mary Pearson.
1802, 9,28. Layton & w, Elisabeth, & ch, Patience, Charlotte, William, John, James & Abigail, gct Westland MM, Washington Co., Pa.  (rem to northwest side of the Ohio.)
1803,12,31. Jesse & w, Sarah, & ch gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1803,12,31. John & w, Betty, & ch gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1804, 8,. Mary Jay & dt, Rachel Arnold, gc.
1805, 8,31. David rqct Miami MM, Ohio.
1800, 5, 31. Thomas & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1819, 4, 3. James ft fam gct Ohio.
1820, 11, . Mills dis mou.
JENKINS.
1781,11,24. William rpd mou.
1784.12, 2. Thomas, s David & Elizabeth, Dist.96, S. C., m Maris Gaunt.
1785,11,10. Isaac, s David s Elizabeth, Dist. 96, S. C, m Rehecah Herbart.1786, 6,24. Thomas rpd mou.
1789.10, 8. David, s David & Elizabeth, Dist. 96, S. C, m Martha Evans.
1797, 6, 8. Jesse, s David, Newberry Co., S.C m Hannah Russell.
1799, 5, 9. Elizabeth, dt David, Newberry Co. S. C, m Samuel Russell.
1799,11,14. Amos, s David, Newberry Co., S. C m Elizabeth Russell.
1802.11, 4. Rebekah (Jinkins), widow of Isaac Newberry Dist., S. C, m Isaac Kirk.
1805, 3,30. Amos & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 8,31. David, Sr. & s, Enoch, get Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 4,26. David & fam gect Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 4,26. Eli get Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 5,31. David, s Isaac, gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 7,26. William & fam gct Little Miami MM Ohio.
JOHNSON.
1785, 4,30. Lucy & ch, Charles, David, Collins,Sarah, James, Moorman & Judith, rocf South River MM, Campbell Co., Va., dated 1783,10, .
1786, 3,25. David dis mou.
1787, 2,24. Charles dls mou.
1787, 2,24. Collins dis.
JONES.
1773, 1,30. Francis & w & ch, Rachel, Frances, Samuel, Henry, John, Hannah & Thomas,Jane, Elliman, Sarah, Joseph & Mary, rocf Cane Creek MM, N. C, dated 1772,10,3.
1773, 1,30. Henry & w & ch, Elizabeth, George & William, rocf Cane Creek MM, N. C, dated 1772,10,3.
1773, 1,30. James rocf New Garden MM, dated 1772, , .
1792, 9,29. Joseph, s Francis & Sarah, Columbus Co., Ga., m Mary Taylor.1793, 1,26. Mary (with h) & dt gct Wrightsboro MM, Ga.
1794,11,29. Rachel (form Paty) dis mou.
1795, 5,30. Margaret rocf Wrightsboro MM, Ga., dated 1793,7,6.
1802, 7,31. Elisha recrq.
1805,12,28. Elisha gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1820,12,. Robert rpd mou.
JULIAN.
1801, 7,. Charlotte rpd mou.
1807, 6,11. Susanna (Julien), Newberry Dist., S. C, m Samuel Gaunt.
KELLY.
1776, 3, 30. Mary & ch, Isaac & Ann, & smaller ch not named, rocf Fredericks MM, near Camden, S. C, dated 1776,1,2.
1776, 3,30. Mary Engliah, a girl of 10 yrs., uc of Mary Kelly & fam, rocf Fredericks MM, near Camden, S. C, dated 1776,1,2.
1778,10,31. Isaac gct Fredericksburg MM, near Camden, S. C.
1780.11, 2. Mary, widow of John, m Zebulon Gaunt.
1784.12, 9. Ann, dt John & Mary, Bush River, Dist. 96, S. C, m Abijah O'Neall.
1785, 4,30. Abigal, dt Samuel & Hannah, Dist. 96, S. C, m Samuel Gaunt.
1785,12,16. Samuel, s Samuel, Edgefield Co., S. C, m Elizabeth Milhouse.
1789, 1, 1. Samuel, Jr., Newberry Co., S. C, m Hannah Pearson.
1790,11,27. John, s John, dis mou.
1791, 5,28. Samuel, Sr. dis.
1791, 9, 1. Robert, s John, dec, Newberry Co., S. C., m Sarah Paty.
1791,11,10. Ann, dt Samuel, Newberry Co., S.C., m Hugh O'Neall.
1794, 4,26. Rebecca Elmore (form Kelly) rpd mou.
1794, 9,27. Elizabeth Fluke (?)  (form Kelly) rpd mou.
1800, 9,17. Moses, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Mary Teague.
1802, 9,25. Robert & w, Sarah, & ch get Westland MM, Washington Co., Pa.  (rem near
Miami River, Ohio)
1802, 9,25. Samuel & w, Hannah, & ch gct Westland MM, Washington Co., Pa.  (rem near Miami River, Ohio)
1805, 8,31. Moses & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
KIRK.
1794, 4,26. John rocf MM in Phila., Pa., dated 1793,8,30.
1795, 1,25. Isaac rocf Richland MM, dated 1794,9,10.
1802,11, 4. Isaac, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Rebekah Jinkins.KNIGHT.
1799, 6,29. Martha rpd mou.
LAMB.
1775, 3,25. William, of Padgit's Creek, dis.
1778, 7,25. Thomas, Jr. rocf Fairfax MM, Va., dated 1775,3,25.
1779,10,30. Longshore, of Padget's Creek, dis mou.
1788, 4,26. Robert, s Thomas, dis mou.
1789, 4,25. William dis.
LANCHESTER.
1799, 5,25. Rachel rpd mou.
LAURANCE.
1790,11,11. Jane m Joseph Thompson.
LEWIS.
1792, 1,28. Thomas, s William, recrq.1792, 1,28. Thomas, s Thomas, dec, recrq.
1793, 2,28. Thomas, S. C, m [Rachel] Cook.
1797, 9,30. Martha & ch, Caleb, Esther, Elizabeth & Mary, recrq.
1802, 4,29. Caleb, s Thomas, dec, & Martha, Collaton Dist., S. C, m Susannah Cook.
1805, 2,23. Thomas & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 7,27. Thomas dis.
1806, 7,26. Cabel & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 7,26. Thomas, of Edisto, gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
LONGSHORE.
1801, 7,. Sarah & ch, Sarah & Evelide, recrq.
McCLURE.
1800, 8,30. Robert recrq.
1801, 6,27. Margery & ch, John, Margaret, Mary,Margery, Robert & Jacob, recrq.
1806, 7,26. Robert & fam gct Little Miami MM,Ohio.
McCOOL.
1773, 4,24. Gabriel dis mou. (to first cousin)
1782, 8,31. Gabriel con his misconduct.
1798, 6,30. Gabriel McCool rq minute to travel in Va. with his mother, Ann Pugh.
1799, 1, 3. Rachel, Newberry Co., S. C, m Joseph Evans.
1799,10,26. James dis.
1801, 1,31. Ann Wright (form McCool) dis mou.
1804, 3,31. Thomas rpd mou.
1805, 1,26. Gabriel, Jr. dis.
1806, 8,30. Gabriel & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
McDANIEL.
1777, 1,25. William recrq.
MCDONALD.
1778,10,31. Joseph (McDonal) recrq.
1779, 3,11. Joseph (McDonnald), s Mary, Dist. 96, S. C, m Elizabeth Parkins.
1780,11, 9. William, s Thomas, dec, m Jemima Parkins.1801, 2, 5. Phebe, dt William, dec, m John Mills.
1805, 2,23. Jemima & dt, Lydia, gc.
1805, 4,27. John dis.
McNEAL.
1794, 2,22. Mary Vernon (form McNeal) rpd mou.
MADDOX.
1806.10.25. Nathan, of Ga., gct Miami MM, Ohio.
MARSHALL.
1806, 2,22. Elizabeth dis.
MENDENHALL.
1772.12.26. Phinehas & w & ch, Naomi, Grace, Abigail, Caleb & Joseph, roc.1807, 5,30. John, James & Marmaduke, s Marmaduke, get Wainsville MM, Ohio, [presented at Miami MM]
MERRICK.
1774,11,26. Robert rocf Falls MM, Bucks Co., Pa., dated 1774,7,6.
1776, 9,28. Robert & w & ch gct East Nottingham MM, Md.
MILES.
1771, 1, 1. Samuel, Long Cane, Dist. 96, S. C, s William & Catharine, m Mary Taylor.
1776, 4,27. William recrq.
1776, 5,30. Samuel recrq.
1777, 6,28. David & William recrq.
1778,12, 3. William, s William & Catharine, Dist. 96, S. C, m Jane Taylor.
1783,12, 4. David, s William & Catharine, Dist.96, S. C., m Elizabeth Chandler.
1789, 9,26. William, Sr, of Rocky Spring, dis.1797, 6,24. William rmt Rachel Elmore.
1797,12, 6. Mary, dt Samuel, Newberry Co.,S. C, m Henry O'Neall.
1800,10,29. Mary, dt William, Newberry Dist.,S. C, m James Coate.
1801, 7, 2. Jonathan, s William, Newberry Dist.,S. C, m Mary Pearson.
1802, 4,24. David dis mou.
1803, 6,29. Elizabeth, dt William, Newberry Dist., S. C, m William Coate.
1805, 2,23. John, Sr. & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 2,23. John, Jr. & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 4,27. Samuel dis.
1806, 7,26. Jonathan & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 7,26. William & fam gct Little*Miami MM, Ohio.
MILLHOUSE.
1776, 7,11. Jane (Milhouse), widow, m Benja Vanhorn.1785,12,16. Elizabeth (Milhouse;, dt Samuel,dec, Craven Co., S. C, m Samuel Kelly.
1790, 4,24. Samuel rpd mou.
1790,10,30. John, s Samuel, dis mou.
1791, 5,28. John, Sr. dis.
1792, 1,11. Robert (Milhouse), Union Co., S. C,  s Henry & Rebecca, m Sally Nelson Compton.
1798, 6,30. Charles dis mou.
1798, 6,30. Daniel Henry dis,
1799, 2,23. Robert gct Wrightsboro MM, Ga.
MILLS.
1782, 7,27. John & ch, William, Marmaduke,Alexander, John, Jemima, Elizabeth & Mary, recrq.
1786, 8,17. William, s John, Dist. 96, S. C, m Lydia Perkins.
1788,11, 6. Alexander, s John, Newberry Co., S. C, m Eunice Pearson.1789,12,31, Marmaduke, s John, Newberry Co.,S. C, m Patience 0'Neal.
1791, 4, 7. Jemima, Newberry Co., S. C, m James Jay.
1793, 2,28. John, Newberry Co., S. C, m Mary Taylor.
1793, 5,30. Elizabeth, dt John, Newberry Co.,S. C, m Layton Jay.
1794,11.29. James & ch, William, John, Isaac, Jane, Sarah & David, recrq.
1800,10.30. Mary (Mill), dt John, Newberry Dist., S. C, m William Wright.
1801, 2, 5. John, s John, Newberry Dist.,S. C, m Phebe McDonald.
1802, 9,25. James & w, Lydia, & ch gct Westland MM, Washington Co., Pa. (rem near Miami River, Ohio)
1802, 9,25. William, s James, rpd mou. (living at the Miami)
1804, 7,28. William & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio,
1804, 8,. Marmaduke & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.MINTON.
1786, 3,25. Richard, s Thomas, dis.
MOOR.
1782, 5,25. Mordecai, s James, recrq.
1792, 3,. Mordecai dis.
MOTE.
1775, 3,25. David & fam gct Wrightsboro MM, Ga
1806, 1,25. William gct Miami MM, Ohio.
NEEDERMAN.
1773, 3,27. John recrq.
NELSON.
1773,  6,26. Samuel & ch, Mary & Samuel, recrq.
1775, 5,27. Jesse, s Samuel, recrq.
1777, 7,26. Samuel & ch gct Cane Creek MM,N. C.NICHOLS.
1794, 5,31. James (Nicholas) recrq.
1801, 7, 9. James, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Ann Hollingsworth.
1805, 5,25. James & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
0'NEAL.
1784,12, 9. Abijah (O'Neall,), s William & Mary,Bush River, Dist. 96, S. C, m Ann Kelly.
1789,12,31. Patience, dt Hugh, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m Marmaduke Mills.
1791,11,10. Hugh (O'Neall), s William, dec,Newberry Co., S. C, m Ann Kelly.
1792, 7,--. William dis.
1792,11,29. John (O'Neall), s William, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m Hepzibah Gilbert.
1797,12, 6. Henry (O'Neall), s William, dec,Newberry Co., S. C., m Mary Miles.1800, 1, 1. Thomas (O'Neall), s William, dec,Newberry Co., S. C, m Sarah Evans.
1802, 9,25. Abijah & w, Ann, & ch gct Westland MM, Washington Co., Pa., having rem near the Miami River, Ohio.
1803, 5,. Testification for Henry ordered.
1819, 3,. John & fam gct Ind.
1820,12,. Hugh rpd mou.
0'SAYLE.
1798, 2,24.Prudence Elmore (form 0TSayle) dis mou.
PARNEL.
1774, 2,20. James recrq.
1784, 5,18. James m Esther Towsent.
PATTY.
1773, 3,11. Charles, Berkley Co., Dist.S. C., m Mary Jay.
1783, 1,25. Charles (Payty) dis.1791, 9, 1. Sarah (Paty), dt Charles & Mary, Newberry Co., S. C, m Robert Kelly.
1794,11,29. Rachel Jones (form Paty) dis mou.
1801, 7,. Ann rpd mou.
1802, 9,25. Mary (Peaty), w Charles, gct Westland MM, Washington Co., Pa.  (rem near Miami River, Ohio)
1802.11.27. James (Peaty) recrq.
1806, 8,30. James (Peaty) & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
PEARSON.
1772,10, 1. Samuel, s Enoch, Berkley Co., S.C.,m Mary Steddom.
1772.11.28. John & w & ch rocf Goshen MM,Chester Co., Pa., dated 1760,12,5.
1773.10.29. Mary, dt Samuel, Berkely Co., Dist.96, S. C, m William Taylor.
1773,12,25. Thomas & ch, Joseph, Enoch, Benjamin, Thomas, Samuel, Jonas, Mary & Ann,recrq.1774, 1,20. Enoch rocf Buckingham MM, Bucks Co., Pa., dated 1773,8,18.
1774, 1,20. Lawrance rocf Buckingham HM, Bucks Co., Pa., dated 1773,8,18.
1774, 1,20. Elizabeth rocf Buckingham MM, Bucks Co., Pa., dated 1773,8,18.
1774, 7, 7. Mary, dt Thomas, Berkley Co., S.C.,m Isaac Frazer.
1774,11,10. Enoch, s Samuel, Dist. 96,  S. C,m Phebe Demans.
1775, 7, 8.  Thomas, Dist. 96, S. C, m Mary Cambell.
1775, 8,31. William, s Samuel, Dist. 96, S. C,m Ann Stidham.
1776, 8, .1. Martha m Henry Stiddom.
1778, 3,23. William con his misconduct.
1778, 4,25. Mtg appointed Thomas Pearson & John Clark guardians of Ralph & John Campbell, ch Samuel.1778, 6,27. Lawrence dis.
1778,10,31. Enoch, s John, of Padget Creek, dis.
1778,10,31. Enoch, s Joseph,  [mentioned in minutes]
1779, 3,27. John, s Joseph, reef Middletown MM,Bucks Co., Pa., dated 1779,1,7.
1779.11.27. Mealin, s John, of Padget's Creek,dis.
1780.10.28. William d 7th day of the present,at his brother Thomas' & bur here.
1780.10.28. William rocf Uwchland MM, Chester Co., Pa., dated 1780,7,6.
1783.11.29. Joseph dis mou.
1783,12,11. Ann, dt Thomas & Ann, dec, Dist.96, S. C, m Able Insco.
1784, 9,25. Joseph rst by rq. (had been dis mou)
1784,12,21. Enoch, s Thomas, Dist. 96, S. C,m Ann Evins.
1786, 1,28. John, s Joseph, dis mou.
1788,11, 6. Eunice, dt Samuel, Newberry Co.,S. C, m Alexander Mills.1789, 1, 1. Hannah, dt Samuel, Newberry Co.,S. C, m Samuel Kelly, Jr.
1790, 4,29. Benjamin, s Samuel, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m Esther Furnas.
1790, 9, 9. Samuel, s Samuel, dec, Dist. 96, S. C., m Mary Coat.
1790, 9,30. Sarah, dt Samuel, dec, Newberry Co., S. C., m Joseph Furnas.
1791, 1,29. Benjamin rpd mou.
1791, 9,24. William dis.
1792, 5,28. Benjamin, s Thomas, dis mou.
1797, 9,30. Benjamin rpd mou.
1797, 9,30. Elizabeth & small ch, Joseph & Sally, recrq.
1798, 3,31. Samuel,  s Thomas, dis mou.
1799, l,31. Joanna, dt Enoch, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m William Pugh.
1799, 2,23. Mary & Martha dis.
1799, 3, 7. Samuel,  s Enoch, dec, Newberry Co., S. C., m Ann Jay.
1799,10, 2. Rebeca, dt Thomas & Mary, Newberry Co., S. C, m Wright Cook.1800,  l,29. Mary, dt Thomas, Newberry Co.,S. C, m Thomas Jay.
1800, 4,26. William's death rpd. Guardians appointed for his ch, Jesse, Samuel, William, Henry & Anne.
1800, 5,30. Edna dis.Jonas dis.Thomas, s Thomas, Newberry Dist.,m Olive Russell.
1801, 7, 2. Mary, dt Enoch, dec, Newberry Dist.,m Jonathan Miles.
1801, 7, -. Ruth rpd mou.
1803, 12, 6.Samuel & w & ch get Miami
1804, 12, 6.Robert,  s Enoch, Newberry m Charity Gilbreath.
1804,12,29. Ann, dt Joseph, dis.
1805,3, 30. Samuel & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 3,30. Thomas, Jr. & fam gct Miami MM.Ohio.
1805, 7,27. Benjamin & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 7,27. Jesse & fam get Miami MM, Ohio.
1805, 7,27. Mary, Sr. gc.
1806, 4,26. Benjamin & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 4,26. Enoch & fam gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 5,31. Thomas & fam gct Little Miami MM,Ohio.
1806, 8,30. Joseph & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
PEMBERTON.
1774, 3,26. Isaiah &.ch, George, William,Isaiah, Richard, Thomas, John, Elizabeth, Hannah, Ann, Jude & Sarah, recrq.
1779, 8,28. George, s Isaiah, dis mou.
1785, 7,30. Richard dis mou.
1786, 6, 1. Ann, dt Isaah & Elizabeth, Dist.96, S. C, m John Thomas.
1788, 9,27. Isaiah, Jr. rpd mou.1795, 1,24. John rpd mou.
1797, 4,29. Ruth rmt Abel Thomas.
1799, 6,29. Lidde recrq.
1800,10,25. Richard con his mou.
1800,11,29. Isaiah, William, Rachel, Elizabeth,Sarah & Anne, ch Richard, recrq.
1801, 8,29. William dis mou.
1802, 4, 1. Sarah, dt Isiah & Elizabeth, both dec, Laurence Dist., S. C, m William Thomas.
PERKINS.
1779, 3,11. Elizabeth (Parkins), dt Patience,Dist. 96, S. C, m Joseph McDonnald.
1780, 9,30. Daniel dis.
1780,11, 9. Jemima (Parkins), dt Charles, dec,Dist. 96, S. C, m William McDonald.
1781, 5,26. Thomas dls.
1786, 8,17. Lydia, dt Charles, dec, Dist. 96,S. C, m William Mills.
1793, 3,. Charles dis mou.
PHILIPS.
1795,12,28. Susannah (form Brooks) dis mou
POTS.
1784, 8,28. Mary (form Hunt), of Padget's Creek, dis mou.
PUGH.
1773,3, 4. Betty, Berkley Co., S. C, m John Jay.
1775,9,30. Jesse dis mou.
1777,4,26. Thomas & fam gct Hopewell MM, Va.
1782,1,26 David,  s Azariah & Hannah, Dist, S.C. m Rachel Wright.
1785, 8,27 Ellis dis.
1790,12, 2 Azariah, s Azariah & Hannah, Newberry Co., S. C, m Sophia Wright.
1797, 6,24 David & w & ch gct Cane Creek MM.1797, 6,24. Rachel (Pew)  (with h) gct Cane Creek MM.
1798, 6,30. Gabriel McCool rq minute to travel in Va. with his mother, Ann Pugh.
1799, 1,31. William, s Azariah, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m Joanna Pearson.
1800, 3,29. Thomas dis.
1801, 1,31. Ellis con his misconduct.
1802, 9,28. Ellis & w, Phebe, & fam gct Westland MM, Washington Co., Pa.  (removing to northwest side of the Ohio)
1804, 8,25. Azariah & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1807, 1,31. William rpd mou.
RAGAN.
1804, 8,25. Mary gc.  [to Miami MM, Ohio]
RANDAL.
1775,10,28. Joseph & ch, Sarah, Joseph, James, Isaac, Thomas, Ann & Hannah, of Padjets Creek, recrq.1785, 7,30. Jonas dis mou.
1787, 8,25. Joseph, Jr. dis mou
RAVINCRAFT.
1774, 8,27. William recrq.
REES.
1783,11,29.Solomon dis mou
1785, 2,26.Elizabeth dis.
1786, 3.25.John dis mou.
RICKS.
1803, 5,25. Robert rocf Deep River MM, N.C, dated 1803,5,2.
1803, 9,. Robert gct MM in Va.
ROBERTS.
1786, 9, 6. Thomas (Robards), s Walter & Rebecah, dec, Dist. 96, S. C, m Ann Whitson.
RO-----.
1788, 8,70. Thomas & John rocf Hopewell MM,Va., dated 1788,3,3.
RUBLE.
1788, 8,30. Samuel dis mou.
1799,11,30. Samuel con his mou & presented recommendation from Lost Creek Mtg.
1800,12,27. Samuel gct Lost Creek MM.
RUSSELL.
1797,  6, 8. Hannah, dt Samuel, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m Jesse Jenkins.
1799, 5, 9. Samuel, s Samuel, dec, Newberry Co., S. C, m Elizabeth Jenkins.
1799,11,14. Elizabeth, dt Samuel, dec, Newberry Co. S. C, m Amos Jenkins.
1801, 4, 9. Olive, dt Samuel, dec, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Thomas Pearson.
1805, 3,30. Rosanna  (Russel) dt, Ann, gc.1805, 3,30. Samuel's death rpd.  (father of infant boy, Isaac)
RUSTON.
1782, 8,31. James recrq.
1802, 4,24. Elizabeth Harris (form Ruston) rpd mou.
1805, 9,28. John (Rustin) dis.
SANDEFER.
1796, 2,27. Judah rocf Great Contentnea MM, N. C, dated 1795,1,10.
SANDERS.
1787,4,28. John & s, Benjamin, rocf Wrightsboro MM, Ga. dated 1737,4,
SIDWELL.
1806,12,27. Nathan gct Concord MM, Ohio.
SINGLETARY.
1791, 9, 1. Sarah, dt David & Sarah, dec, m James Brooks.
SMITH.
1776, 3,30. William, Aaron & Rachel, ch Ralph, Padget's Creek, dis.
1776,11,30. Gopher, s Ralph (above), of Padget's Creek, dis.
1778, 9,26. William, of Cane Creek, dis.
1779, 3,27. Daniel recrq.
1782, 3,30. Jonn dis mou.
1783,11,29. David, of Padget's Creek, uLs.
1783.11.29. Joseph dis mou.
1780, 4,24. David con his misconduct.
1789, 8,29. Testification for Daniel, Jr. ordered.
1802.10.30. James dis.
1806, 2,22. Daniel get Deep Creek MM, N. C.SNELGROVE.
1737, 8,26. Achsah (form Gilbert) dis mou.
SPEERS.
1819,10, 3. Samuel recrq.
SPENCER.
1820, 1,--. [William] & w [Sarah] gct West Branch MM.
SPRAY.
1800, 5,31. Naomi gc. [to Cane Creek MM, S. C]
STANTON.
1805, 4,27. Samuel prcf Center MM, N. C, to m Sarah Hollingsworth.
1805, 5, 2. Samuel, s Samuel & Mary, Randolph Co., N. C, m Sarah Hollingsworth.
STARBERT (?)
1804, 7,28. Charity rrd -- Galbreath.
STEDDOM.
1772,10, 1. Mary, widow, Berkley Co., S. C, m Samuel Pearson.
1775, 8,31. Ann (Stidham), dt Mary, now w Samuel Pearson, Dist. 96, S. C, m William Pearson.
1776, 8, 1. Hanry (Stiddom), Dist. 96, S. C,s John, dec, & Mary, now Pearson, m Martha Pearson.
1799, 9,12. Eunice, dt Henry, Newberry Co.,S. C, m Abraham Hollingsworth.
1804, 8,25. Henry & fam get Miami MM, Ohio.
STEDMAN.
1775, 1,27. James, mbr of East Nottingham MM,Pa., living here, dis by that mtg.
1782, 7,27. Susannah (Stidman), dt Richard,dec, Pa., m Richard Thompson.
STEPHENS.
1790,10,30. Jonathan get New Garden MM.
TAYLOR.
1771, 1, 1. Mary, dt Jonathan & Mary, Bush River Dist., m Samuel Miles.
1773.10.29. William, s Jonathan & Mary, Berkely Co., Dist. 96, S. C, m Mary Pearson.
1778, 2, 5. Richard, s Jonathan, Dist. 96, S. Cm, m Mary Gilbreath.
1778,12, 3. Jane, dt Jonathan & Mary, Dist. 96,S. C, m William Miles.
1780.12.30. Mary, widow Richard, rq assistance in settling her affairs.
1789.12.31. Rhoda, dt Jonathan, Dist. 96, S.C.,m John Barrett.
1791, 5,28. Jonathan dis mou.
1792, 2,25. Isaac dis mou.
1792, 9,29. Mary, Newberry Co., S. C, m Joseph Jones.1793, 2,28. Mary, widow, Newberry Co., S. C,m John Mills.
1793, 7,27. Martha dis.
1797, 1, . Ann get Wrightsboro MM. [Ga.]
1797, 7,29. Jonathan dis.
1797,10,28. Samuel dis.
TEAGUE.
1800, 9,17. Mary, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Moses Kelly.
1805, 8,31. Samuel & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
THOMAS.
1774, 4,30.  Edward, John, Isaac & Abel recrq of father, Isaac, & mother.
1779,11,27. Abel rocf New Garden MM, N. C, dated 1779,9,25.
1783, 6,12. Edward, s Isaac & Mary, Berkley Co., S. C, m Mary Wright.
1786, 6, 1. John, s Isaac & Mary, Dist. 96, S. C, m Ann Pemberton.
1794,11,29. Elizabeth Cocks (form Thomas) rpd mou.1797, 4,29. Abel rmt Ruth Pemberton.
1801,11,28. Joseph rpd mou.
1802, 4, 1. William,  s Isaac & Mary, Laurence Dist., S. C, m Sarah Pemberton.
1805, 3,30. Jesse & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 2,22. William dis.
1806, 3,29. John & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1807, 1,31. Edward & Mary gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1807, 3,28. Joseph dis.
1819, 6, 5. Sarah gct Mill Creek MM, Ohio.
THOMPSON.
1773,12,25. Joseph & w, Ann, rocf Hopewell MM, N. C, dated 1773,9,6.
1773,12,25. Sarah, Richard, Mary, Jane & Joseph, ch Joseph & Ann, recrq.
1778, 7,25. Joseph, Jr. recrq of father on recommendation from Hopwell MM, Va.
1778, 7,25. Richard rec on recommendation from Hopwell MM, Va.1782, 7,27. Richard, s Joseph, Bush River, Dist. 96, S. C, m Susannah Stidman.
1790, 4,24. Joseph, Jr. rpd mou.
1790,11,11. Joseph, Newberry Co., S. C, m Jane Laurance.
1795, 6,27. Joseph, Jr.'s death rpd.
1798, 3,51. Susan gc.
1798, 4,28. Richard & fam gct Cane Creek MM.
1806, 5,31. Joseph gct Little Miami MM, Ohio.
THORNTON.
1783.11.29. Eli rocf Deep River MM, N. C, dated 1783,9,1.
1797, 2,25. Eli rpd mou.  (second time)
TOMLINSON.
1771.12.30. William, s Jesiah, dec, Fredericksburg Tp., S. C, m Marther Coppock.
TOWNSEND.
1775, 4, 6. James (Townsand), s John & Elizabeth, Dist. 96, S. C, m Mary Cook.1775, 4,12. Elizabeth, dt John & Elizabeth, Dist. 96, S. C, m Amos Cook.
1781, 1,27. James & William, s John, of Padget's Creek, dis.
1782,12,28. John, Jr., of Padget's Creek, dis.
1784, 5,18. Esther (Towsent), dt John & Elizabeth, Dist. 96, S. C, m James Parnel.
1789, 1,31. John, Jr. rst by rq.
1789, 2,11. Margaret, dt John, m Samuel Hunt.
VANHORN.
1776, 1,27. Cert rec for Benjamin from Pine Creek MM, Md., dated 1774,2,26; endorsed to New Garden, N. C.
1776, 7,11. Benja., late of Pa., m Jane Milhouse.
1783,11,13. Benja., Dist. 96, S. C, m Joanna Demoss.
1785, 2,26. Benjamin dis.1798,10,27. Robert, Raburn's Creek, rpd mou.
1802, 2,27. Benjamin's death rpd. (father of Jane & Rebecca)
1804, 8,25. Roberts gc.
VERNON.
1772, 9,24. James & Martha (Varman) roc [from Cane Creek MM, N. C], dated 1772,5,2.
1794, 2,22. Mary (form McNeal) rpd mou.
1794, 4,26. Mary get Wrightsboro MM, Ga.
1806, 9,27. Nathaniel & fam gct Miami MM, Ohio
WADSWORTH.
1799,11,30. Thomas' death rpd.
WALLES.
1796, 1,30. Elizabeth gct Westfield MM.
WEEKS.
1779, 8,28. William (Weeke), Jr. dis1785, 3,26. John Weeks gct Deep River MM, N. C, at rq of grandfather, Benjamin Heaton.
1785,11,26. Benjamin & James Weeks, grandsons of Benjamin Heaton, gct Deep River MM, N. C.
1792, 6,30. James rocf Deep River MM, N. C., dated 1792, ,5.
1794, 2,22. Hannah get Deep River MM. [N.C.]
1796, 3,26. Benjamin, of Deep River, rmt Abigail Coppock.
1797,11,24. Benjamin (Weakes) rocf Deep River MM, NC, dated 1796,4, - .
1798, 1,27. James (Weaks) dis.
WEISNER.
1803,11,26. Jacob & ch, Elizabeth, Isaac & Mary (?), recrq.
1807, 1,31. Jacob gct Miami MM, Ohio.WHITSON.
1785, 7,30. David, Willis, Jordan, Samuel & Solomon, eh Solomon, rocf Fairfax MM. [Va.], dated 1785,5,26.
1786, 9, 6. Ann, dt Solomon & Phebe, Dist. 96, S. C, m Thomas Robards.
1787,12,29. Solomon rocf Buckingham MM, Bucks Co., Pa., dated 1787,8,6.
WICKERSHAM.
1772,12,26. Jehu rocf New Garden MM, dated 1772,10,31.
1778, 1,31. Jehu (Wilkersham) get New Garden MM, N. C.
WILLIAM.
1800,10,25. Ann rpd mou.
WILSON.
1792, 9, 5. Seth, Union Co., S. C, s John & Dinah, m Mary Evans.
1793, 4,27. Mary gct Cane Creek MM.
WRIGHT.
1768,10,10. John, s John & Rachel, Berkley Co. S. C, m Jemima Haworth.
1772, 8,29. John, Jr. dis.
1772,12,12. Susannah, dt John & Rachel, Berkley Co, S. C, m Isaac Hollingsworth.
1774, 7,30. Joseph dis.
1774, 8,27. James rpd mou.
1777,11,29. William dis.
1778, 5,30. John, Jr., s William, dis.
1778, 7,25. Nathan rpd mou.
1782, 1,26. Rachel, dt William & Leah, Dist. 96, S. C, m David Pugh.
1783, 6,12. Mary, dt Joseph & Charity, Berkley Co., S. C, m Edward Thomas.
1786,11,16. Sarah, dt Joseph & Charity, Dist. 96, S. C, m James Hollingsworth.
1787, 7,28. Thomas dis mou.
1789, 3,12. Rachel, dt Joseph & Charity, Newberry Co., S. C., m John Hollingsworth.
1790,11,27. Nathan rocf Hopewell MM, dated 1790,2,1.
1790,12, 2. Sophia, dt William & Leah, Lexonton Co, S. C, m Azariah Pugh.
1793, 4,27. Nathan gct Hopewell MM, Va.
1794, 8,30. James con his mou. (living at New Hope Mtg, N. C. [Tenn.]
1795, 4,25. Betty recrq.
1796, 2,27. Jesse gct New Hope MM, N. C. [Tenn.]
1797, 1,28. John dls.
1798, 4,29. James & Joseph gct New Hope MM. [Tenn.]
1798,10,27. William dis mou.
1800, 3,29. Hannah Brooks (form Wright) dis mou.1800, 4,26. William, s Nathan, recrq.
1800, 6,28. John, s Joseph, con his mou.
1800, 9,27. Joseph, s William, dis mou.
1800,10,30. William, s Nathan, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Mary Mill.
1800,12,27. Isaac gct Lost Creek MM.
1801, 1,31. Ann (form McCool) dis mou.
1801, 3,28. Ann dis.
1802, 4,29. Judith, dt John, dec, Newberry Dist., S. C, m Nebo Gaunt.
1803, 4,30. Jemima & fam gct Westland MM, Washington Co., Pa.
1806, 2,22. Jonah gct Miami MM, Ohio.
1806, 3,29. John & w gct Miami MM, Ohio.


Return to Newberry County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails
 This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Newberry County index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/newberry/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.

Copyright Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.