Guardianship Index
Newberry County, South Carolina
Index along with the records are kept at the Probate Judges office at the Newberry County Court House.
Newberry County Probate Court Newberry County Probate Court
Post Office Box 442 1309 College Street
Newberry, SC 29108 Newberry, SC 29108
(803) 321-2118, fax (803) 321-2119


What you may find in these records: annual returns,  married name of female orphan, how endowment may have been distributed, and family names.

A - F / G - L / M - R / S - T / U - Z

 

   

Name of Minor

Name of Guardian

Year Box/Packet

Abney, Isabel and Ann

Edward Spearman

1822 Q-27

Abney, Mary A. E.

David Peterson

1877 N-6

Abrams, Lorenzo D. N.

John G. Houseal

1860 H-3

Abrams, Lorenzo D. M., Margaret, J. E., Mary Catherine & Martha Caroline

Sarah Abrams

1856 I-35

Abrams, Margaret J. E. & Emma

John G. Houseal

1860 H-5

Abrams, Martha, Lucinda, Sarah and Mary Adeline

Sarah S. Abrams

1846 B-17

Abrams, Mary E.

Mary A. Abrams

1845 I-23

Adams, L. Dempsey, Thomas H. and William H.

Robert Wallace

1847 T-19

Adams, Travis H. and Georgianna

Dr. Robert E. Campbell

1849 B-29

Adams, William H.

Samuel W. Spearman

1858 R-15

Adams, Zachariah, Elijah & Louisa

J.H. Goggans & Mark Glenn

1844 G-22

Anderson, Abraham and William

Henry Anderson

1801 T-34

Andrews, Frances L.

Ephriam Andrews

1851 B-1

Andrews, Henry A.

Dr. Ephriam Andrews

1856 B-16

Andrews, John R.

Dr. Ephriam Andrews

1856 B-15

Andrews, Martha W.

Dr .Ephriam Andrews

1856 B-33

Andrews, Nancy E.

Dr. Ephriam Andrews

1856 B-34

Andrews, Walter. L.

Dr. Ephriam Andrews

1856 B-40

Armstrong, Nancy M.

Col. John Glenn

1828 F-3

Atchison, James and Samuel

William Scott

1846 R-11

Atchison, John L.

John G. Houseal

1846 I-8

Atchison, Robert & Elizabeth

George Hipp

1848 I-7

Atkins, Jerome, Jane & Sarah Ann

David Atkins

1830 I-30

Atkins, Luther R.

Jacob Gauntt

1829 F-7

Atkins,Luther

Richard Reeder

1831 N-40

Attwood, Mary E.

R. F. Attwood

1845 I-25

Atwood, Sarah

Thomas J. Dyson

1848 E-32

Aull, Caroline E.

James H. Aull

1867 C-11

Aull, Christian

J. P. Aull

1849 I-39

Aull, Harmon

John P. Aull

1850 I-40

Banks, Albert G., Mary E. & Charles A.

Charles Banks

1827 A-47

Barr, Indian Walter, Grances, Mary, William, Harriette, Martha Elizabeth

Mathias Barr

1843 A-47

Barr, Pally (Buzzard)

Adam Werts

1821 S-15

Barre, Happy

Michael Barre

1821 A-3

Barre, John P.

Philip Sligh

1820 P-10

Barre, Samuel and Texanna

Thomas Ellisor

1855 E-43

Barre, Texanna

Thomas Ellisor

1856 E-43

Barrett, Hannah

John Jenkins

1824 J-43

Betsell, Eliza & Jefferson

Sarah Betsell

1828 A-13

Betsell, James & Orlando

John Caldwell

1828 C-28

Bickley, Nancy, Naomi, Sampson, Solomon, Simon & Simeon

Jacob Schumpert

1830 Q-6

Bickley, Naomi

Jacob Schumpert

1830 O-1

Bickley, Naomi ( Schumpert)

George A. Schumpert

1843 S-25

Birge, Isabelle

John P. Kinard

1858 J-5

Bishop, Martha

David Gross

1859 G-15

Black, Nary A.

John B. O’Neal

1847 M-38

Blair, Sarah Ann Jane

George Blair

1858 A-52

Boazman, Catherine

William Boazman

1822 A-18

Boazman, Catherine

John Boazman

1830 A-57

Bobb, Mary

Jacob Sligh

1858 P-17

Boland, Ann

John Adam Hipp

1851 H-10

Boland, Mary M.

Jacob F. Witt

1859 O-28

Bonds, William and Silas

William Page

1826 N-25

Boozer, Catherine H.

Carver Randall

1863 O-32

Boozer, D. M. Sheppard

James M. Senn

1858 P-22

Boozer, Eugenia F.

C. C. Teague

1860 S-24

Boozer, Frances P.

James Y. Harris

1860 H-24

Boozer, George P.

Jackson Teague

1859 R-47

Boozer, Henrietta

George B. Boozer

1864 A-10

Boozer, James C.

G. B. Boozer

1864 A-16

Boozer, James N. L.

Frederick Boozer

1858 A-12

Boozer, Jane C.

G. B. Boozer

1865 A-14

Boozer, Mary A.

G. B. Boozer

1865 A-15

Boozer, Mary Cornelia

Thomas W. Boozer

1860 A-6

Boozer, Medora E.

George B. Boozer

1864 A-11

Boozer, Nancy

Robert Maffett

1859 M-28

Boozer, Thomas Frederick

James N. Senn

1858 P-1

Boozer, Thomas O.

James Y. Harris

1860 H-43

Boyce, Eliza M.

Carver Randall

1863 O-36

Boyce, Eliza, Albert K.

Job Johnstone

1850 J-46

Boyce, Hasketti, etc.

Probate Judge

1839 U-9

Boyd, Calhoun F.

John P. Kinard

1854 J-2

Boyd, Cornelia Dallas ( Reid)

A. C. Garlington

1854 G-6

Boyd, Ellen King

William B. Doyley

1856 D-24

Boyd, George — incompetent

William F. Boyd

1857 A-51

Boyd, Josephine

Jacob Hiller

1856 H-42

Boyd, Martha Jane

David Boozer

1838 A-54

Boyd, Polly, Joseph, Eliza, Alfred & Sarah, Brennan, James Eugene

Abram young

1820 T-10

Boyd, Priestley

William B. Dorley

1856 D-29

Boyd, Priestley, Ellen & Josephine

James N. Crosson

1854 C-6

Boyd, Rosalie W.

John K. Leavell

1855 K-22

Boyd, Susannah C.

David D. Sondley

1852 R-16

Boyd, Wesley

Lemuel Glymph

1826 8

Braselman, Sarah S., Thomas J., Wilhelmenia A.

William Turpin

1819 S-23

Braselman, Nathan L. L. T. S.

Nathan Sims

1840 R-25

Brennan, James Eugene

Lambert W. Jones

1820 U-4

Brewer, Martha

John P. Kinard

1856 I-43

Brown, Edmund,Lucinda,Matilda

John Jamison

1825 J-41

Brown, George

Thomas Atkinson

1821 I-37

Brown, J. C. S.

W. W. McMorris

1848 L-12

Brown, James S., Sims E., Martha E. B.

John A. Law

1841 K-16

Brown, Jefferson, Mary A., Sophia & Sarah

W. W. McMorris

1852 L-34

Brown, John C. S.

James P. Caldwell

1842 C-42

Brown, Martha E. B. Sims E

James M. Epps

1844 F-18

Brown, Mary

Thomas Brown

1827 A-19

Brown, Mary A.

W. W. McMorris

1861 M-31

Brown, Sallie L.

W. W. McMorris

1856 M-29

Brown, Thomas C.

Joseph Caldwell

1852 B-22

Brown, Whitfield

Thomas Atkinson

1821 I-38

Butler, James S.

H. K. Boyd

1847 A-5l

Buzzard, Josephine

George H. Werts

1859 S-43

Buzzard, Mary A. V.

G. W. Werts

1858 O-24

Buzzard, Susannah

John W. Summers

1847 R-9

Caldwell, D. R.

Hugh Dickison

1823 D-3

Caldwell, Mary A. & Margaret

William Rutherford

1819 N-34

Caldwell, Mary E., Jane H. & Helen C.

J. P. Caldwell

1845 C-43

Caldwell, P. C.

Jacob A. Hunt

1854 I-19

Caldwell, Rosanna

John Singley

1819 Q-15

Caldwell, Sarah, Ann, Juliet, F. D., Nancy L., Palmon P. & Elizabeth I

Stephen Thomas

1824 S-22

Campbell, Elizabeth, Nancy & Rachel

Joseph Campbell

1828 U-23

Cannaday, John Westley & Dyotha

Elizabeth Cannady

1854 C-45

Cannon, David A.

J. B. Fellers

1891 U-2

Cannon, David, Henry, Nancy & Elizabeth

Samuel Cannon

1823 C-23

Cannon, John W.

Richard S. Cannon

1821 C-17

Cannon, Lavinia

Henry Koon

1846 J-31

Cannon, Mary Ann

Samuel Cannon

1823 C-30

Cannon, Mary F. & David

John S. Carwile

1846 C-46

Cannon, Nancy B., Jacob Harrison, S. D. Preston and David A.

Mary A. Cannon

1847 B-24

Caughman, George

J. H. W. Wertz

1862 O-27

Caughman, Sarah

J. H. W. Wertz

1862 S-49 & T-17

Caughman, Simeon

J. H. W. Wertz

1862 S-49

Caughman, Joseph

J. H. W. Wertz

1862 S-45

Caughman, Louisa

J. H. W. Wertz

1862 S-46

Chalmbers, Martha, Eliza, Elizabeth, William & Thomas

A. W. Chalmers

1834 C-41

Chalmers, Jane E. M.

H. K. Boyd

1842 A-56

Chalmers, Martha A. W.

Thomas A. W. Chalmers

1862 C-9

Chapman, Mary A. C.

George Epting

1844 E-35

Chapman, Mary Ann C. & Mahela E.

David Chapman

1835 C-31

Chapman, Mary E.

Samuel Chapman

1846 C-48

Chapman, Paul C., Adam C., Mary C.

William Summer

1844 P-38

Chapman, Williametta

William Abrams

1845 I-26

Chapman. Polly C. & Mahala E.

Joseph Counts

1836 C-50

Chewning, Huldah

John Rudd

1835 O-2

Chick, Sarah

Elizabeth Maybin & Benjamin Maybin

1827 S-3

Childers, Margaret

E. M. Lake

1856 K-38

Clapp, Henry, Elizabeth, Rebecca

David Taylor

1825 R-51

Clark, Elmira F. & Jane E.

S. L. H. Clark

1838 C-38

Clary, James W. & James B.

R. W. Clary

1851 B-6

Clary, Nancy, Alice Jane & James

R. W. Clary

1858 B-5

Clary, William Wells, Wiley, Patsy, Ira & Nancy

John Stephens

1827 O-43

Coate, Henry, Marshall & Elizabeth

William Coate

1821 C-19

Coate, I. A. T.

H. H. Kinard

1844 J-17

Coate, Mary, Elizabeth, Marshall Henry

John Johnston

1824 J-50

Collins, A. B.

J. H. Suber

1860 Q-41

Conwill, Mary, Drayton, Ellen & Amos

Jacob S. Long

1849 K-20

Cook, James Cabeb

Herman Aull

1840 I-21

Cook, Sarah, Ann D., Allen, Samuel & Philip

Jacob Singley

1840 Q-30

Cooper, Mary A.

Peter Hair

1839 G-35

Coppock, Esther

Sampson Coppock

1829 C-21

Coppock, Patterson

Sampson Coppock

1829 C-24

Coppock, Young

Sampson Coppock

1829 C-25

Counts, A. Benedict and Walter F.

H. H. Counts

1846 B-28

Counts, George A., Eleanor & Elizabeth

Col. John Eigleburger

1827 E-2

Counts, Louisa & Sarah

W. R. Ruff

1846 O-19

Counts, Martha

John Hair

1853 H-2

Counts, Wesley

John Hair

1822 H-20

Counts, Wesley

John McCartney

1818 L-15

Cox, William

John Edmundson

1820 E-11

Crenshaw, Jane

Isaac Holman

1834 G-40

Cromer, Jacob, Martin & Lewis

John Suber

1824 Q-25

Cromer, James W.

Andrew Cromer

1861 B-3

Cromer, Maria

William Rutherford

1825 N-33

Cromer, Mathias, Abram B., Nancy S. & Sandford S.

W. R. Lane

1846 K-23

Cromer, Robert P.

Andrew Cromer

1861 B-8

Crooks, Louis

John A. Crooks

1856 B-20

Crosby, Leila A.

John E. Crosby

1892 U-22

Crosson, James M., Sarah & Mary

William Welch

1842 S-27

Crosson, James R.

Thomas Crosson

1839 C-39

Crosson, Rebecca

John T. P. Crosson

1857 B-14

Crosson, Sarah Jane, Mary & James M.

James N. Crosson

1835 C-26

Crumley, James, Ira & Samuel

Richard Coleman

1827 C-l6

Crumley, Samuel, James R. & Ira

Thomas T. Cureton

1822 C-27

Cunningham, Joseph

David DeWalt

1832 D-13

Cunningham, Sarah A. (Crockett)

James Kilbore

1831 J-22

Cureton, James S. & Elizabeth

James D. Cureton

1875 T-47

Dalrymple, Elizabeth & Emaliza

Willis Anderson

1851 I-27

Dalrymple, Regena A. & W. H.

Moses Anderson

1852 B-2

Dalrymple, S. Caroline

1st William Lofton, 2nd Lemuel Dillard

1840 L-11

Dalrymple, Sarah A.

James E. Peterson

1853 N-7

Darby, Nancy F. & Laura

Asa Darby

1838 D-14

Davenport, C. S.

James M. Davenport

1842 D-28

Davenport, David F., Wesley W., James P., Marian E. & Nahala

Siltha Davenport

1826 D-2

Davenport, John W.

Henry Burton

1849 A-21

Davenport, Louisa C.

Moses Davenport

1844 D-20

Davenport, Lucinda F.

James A. Caldwell

1844 C-32

Davenport, Lucy C.

Robert Steward

1850 P-14

Davenport, Melvinia

Robert Stewart

1850 P-23

Davenport, W. W.

H. H. Kinard

1844 J-32

Davenport, William G. & Thomas E.

Drayton Nance

1850 M-18

Davidson, Elizabeth, Samuel N., & Mary F.

Daniel Goggans

1843 G-24

Davis, Lucy S.

William S. Davis

1857 D-22

Dempson, Fannie L.

Margaret Stephens

1875 U-7

Denson, Hayne

S. S. Abrams

1864 B-39

Denson, Jesse

Alfred Denson

1864 E-25

Denson, Rebecca Josephine

S. S. Abrams

1864 B-16

Denson, Susan A.

Nancy Denson

1872 E-26

Derrick, Martha P.

Joel Wise

1856 T-26

Derrick, Mary A. & Sarah

John M. Derrick

1850 D-31

Derrick, Sarah

Patrick E. Wise

1866 T-24

Desecker, Anna

Lemuel Glymph

1832 F-11

Deseker, Elizabeth

Lemuel Glymph

1835 G-32

DeWalt, Caroline, Eliza & Amelia

George DeWalt

1840 D-16

Dewalt, Catherine

1st Rebecca Dewalt, 2nd George G. Dewalt

1841 E-17

DeWalt, Daniel, Catherine & Rebecca

Rebecca DeWalt

1842 D-15

Dewalt, David, Rebecca & George

George G. Dewalt

1859 E-33

Dewalt, Elizabeth

George G. Dewalt

1841 E-19

Dewalt, George

George G. Dewalt

1841 E-20

Dewalt, Rebecca

1st Rebecca Dewalt, 2nd George G. Dewalt

1841 E-18

Dickert, Ednay

Daniel Mangum

1840 L-25

Dickert, Henry

George Metts

1818 L-22

Dillard, Margaret & Sarah

Lemuel Dillard

1845 D-23

Dillard, Mary Frances

Lemuel Dillard

1824 D-9

Duckett, Thomas, Mary & Rachael

Benjamin Duckett

1841 D-19

Duncan, James Hicks W.

John T. Duncan

1856 E-21

Duncan, Narcissa

Joseph Duncan

1823 D-1

Duncan, Sallie (Sarah L.)

John T. Duncan

1856 E-22

Duncan, William & Casper

Baruch Duncan

1846 D-22

Dunlap, Robert N.

Frederick Nance

1842 M-19

Dunlap, Sarah S.

Drayton Nance

1840 M-l6

Dunlap, Sarah S. & Robert

John K. Griffin

1839 G-43

Eargle, Jacob M.

William Holton

1857 H-1

Edwards, D. A.

r. R. Nance

1826 M-3

Egner, Elizabeth

George M. Egner

1842 E-1

Egner, W. W.

George A. Eigleburger

1841 E-14

Egner, Wallace W. & Elizabeth

P. N. Egner

1836 E-4

Eichelberger, H. B. & W. T.

H. N. Eichelberger

1849 E-44

Eichelburger, Adam L.

W. T. Eichelberger

1857 E-40

Eigleberger, H. B.

N. E. Eigleberger

1844 R-35

Eigleburger, Adam, L. & W. t.

H. M. Eigleburger

1844 E-39

Eigleburger, J. W. Franklin

Philip Sligh

1844 R-28

Eigleburger, Jacob C.

John Eigleburger

1828 E-33

Eigleburger, Susannah & Wallace F.

w. H. Eigleburger

1842 E-16

Eigleburger, Wallace & Susannah

George A. Eichelburger

1853 E-38

Ellison, Elizabeth

F. H. Dominick

1862 D-27

Ellisor, Caroline Amelia

j. M. Johnston

1873 T-46

Ellisor, Dean Scott

Alan Johnstone

1873 T-43

Ellisor, Pettus Gray

Alan Johnstone

1873 T-42

Ellisor, Warren P.

Thomas Ellisor

1852 E-42

Enger, Nancy

H. M. Eigleburger

1848 E-15

Enlow, Eliziabeth

Joseph Caldwell

1852 B-31

Enlow, John A.

Simeon Fair, Adm. For J. W. Summers

1851 T-38

Enlow, Mahulda

Fred B. Kinard

1860 T-36

Epting, Eveline

John Sheely

1849 R-37

Epting, Henry & Jacob

George Metts

1828 S-2

Epting, Adam, Anna (Lake), William, Nancy (Wicker), Henry & Elizabeth (Boyd)

John A. Wicker

1822 S-14

Evans, Commodore Chancy

David H. Buzhardt

1858 A-27

Evans, Elizabeth J.

Henry Halfacre

1854 I-4

Evans, Elizabeth J.

George Neel

1849 M-21

Evans, Juliet Malvina

David H. Buzhardt

1858 A-22

Evans, P. N.

David H. Buzhardt

1866 A-29

Evans, Rebecca Althea

David H. Buzhardt

1858 A-26

Evans, Thomas H.

David H. Buzhardt

1858 A-23

Evans, Zillah James

David H. Buzhardt

1858 A-28

Fair, Ellen

William Fair

1819 F-35

Fair, Mary N.

William F. Nance

1866 M-1

Felker, Ellen

John F. Glymph

1856 G-4

Felker, Ellen & Samuel D.

John F. Glymph

1849 G-2

Felker, Emma

Lemuel Glymph

1842 G-28

Felker, Wiley & Mary A.

John F. Glymph

1842 G-26

Fellers, Eugenia Fellers

David Kibler

1858 J-8

Fellers, Henry T.

David Kibler

1856 J-12

Fellers, John C.

David Kibler

1856 I-42

Fellers, LaFayette

David Kibler

1857 I-48

Fellers, Luther

David Kibler

1856 J-11

Fellers, Margaret C.

David Kibler

1856 I-45

Fellers, Silas H., Sarah E., & Jacob B.

Michael Fellers

1845 F-38

Fellers, Simon L.

David Kibler

1856 I-44

Fellers, William L.

David Kibler

1856 J-9

Ferguson, Helen

Neel W. Workman

1831 U-11

Finch, Edward & Jane

James Meacham

1823 L-28

Flanagan, Amanda & Elmira

John Marshall

1832 L-14

Floyd, Crottus B.

Washington Floyd

1842 F-40

Floyd, Elizabeth A.

William D. Reagin

1856 O-30

Floyd, Elizabeth A.

Daniel Goggans

1852 G-20

Floyd, John S.

Henry Burton

1856 A-20

Floyd, Leonard C. & Caroline Floyd

Washington Floyd

1842 F-41

Folk, Eustatia A.

George A. Sligh

1856 P—27

Folk, John D. H. & Samuel H. H.

J. W. Folk

1850 F-36

Folk, L. E.

William Summer

1846 R-38

Fowler, Carolina

William S. Chalmers

1855 C-1

Fowler, S. C.

James W. Fowler

1863 F-33

Fritzman, Christena

John Hair

1849 H-27

Fulmer, Mary M.

John H. Fulmer

1850 F-28

Furgeson (Ferguson), John W.

David Goggins, Adm. Of Est. of David Peterson

1848 T-37


Return to Newberry County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails
 This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Newberry County index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/newberry/index.htm
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.