Newberry Junior High School
Newberry County, South Carolina
Genealogy Trails


Junior High School


Junior High School Band
unknown year

1st row: Larry Fulmer, Larry Beam, Tommy Lewis, Steve Rister, John Billingsley, ??

2nd row: Hugh Turner, Alex Theriot, James William Kibler, Bennie Phillips, Henry Wilson, Nickie Willingham

3rd row: Wyman Bundrick, ??, Wayne Dowd, Judy Shealy, Kenneth Martin, Larry Creekmore

4th row: Margaret Kelly, Christy Livingston, Faye McCoullough, Elmer Long, Robert Yon, John Robert Kitchen, Johnny Morris

5th row: Mary Robertson, Helen Frick, Elizabeth Ruff, Sue Corley, Brenda Harmon, Tony Jackson

6th row: Johnny Halfacre, Marjorie Jo McCloud, Mack Pitts, Charles Hazel

7th row: Pope Buford, Terry Shaver, Miss Lorraine Paris (director), Phil Pamplin, ??


 

Honor Roll 7th Month Newberry City Schools
Newberry Observer - Apr 3, 1931

Junior High School
Sixth grade-Ralph Baker, Eliza Briggs, Elizabeth Brown, Estelle Daitch, Eva James Davis, Margaret Davis, Miriam Harden, Lessie Higgins, Clara Layton, Evelyn Leopard, Preston McAlhany, Frances Oswald, Sara Paysinger, Heyward Pelham, James Ringer, Helen Shealy, Lucy Smith, Mary Frances Sproles, Maxcy Stone, Mary Ruth Suit, Andrena Thomasson.

Seventh grade-Mary Alewine, Luther Aull, Frances Baxter, Bessie Boozer, Mary Bouknight, Hazel Boyle, Elizabeth Cothran, Edna Davis, Macie Davis, Sara Dodgen, Evelyn Driggers, Katherine Fischer, Eloise Hendrix, T, S, Humphries, Ruby Kilgo, Edith Lane, Julia McAlhany, Elizabeth McCaughrin, Josephine Mack, Cynthia Martin, Clara Sue Matthews, Caroline Mayes, Helen May, Rachel Miller, Elizabeth Mower, S, D, Rowe, Louise Senn, Ruby Shealy, Doris Sligh, Allie Suber, Lula Mae Underwood.

The Newberry Observer - Apr 9, 1935
Honor Roll Seventh Month, Newberry City Schools

Junior High School
Sixth grade - Leonard Auton, Melvin Bouknight, Rosemary Bowers, Barbara Bundrick, Lydie Clary, Arthur Cochcroft, Jean Copeland, Livingston Davenport, Faye Davis, Tom Davis, Grace Dehihns, Paul Duncan, Barbara Elam, Mamie Olin Foy, Sara Linda Goggans, Virginia Graham, Evelyn Hatley, Charles Knowlton, Mary Birge Kohn, Clidy Lever, Kathleen Lominick, Callie Boyd Parr, Keitt Purcell, James Sease, Stella Senn, Jerry Sessoms, George Sligh, Jr., Charles Smith, Gene Smith, Jane Summer, Genevieve Thomasson, Cam Wallace, Frances Wallace.

Seventh grade - Jack Anderson, Doris Armfield, Emma Julia Ballentine, Gaynelle Berry, Rosa Eva Bodie, Dorothy Carpenter, Howard Cook, Jr., Dorothy Dickert, Rosa Lee Eargle, Evelyn Epting, Alliene Golden, Blanche GGriffin, Sara Haile, Carolyn Harmon, Virginia Hayes, Robert Houseal, Tommie Johnson, Jeanne Johnstone, Dorothy Jones, Sadie Kibler, Max King, Lane Kirkland, Mary Layton, Margie Martin, Agnes Mayes, Merle Miller, Virginia Miller, Jack Morris, Grace Mower, Caroline Mc--ckin, Frances McEntire, William Pery, Frances Reagin, Nellie Ruff, Ruth Sanford, Irwin Satterwhite, Sara Shealy, Elinor Sligh, William Smith, Evelyn Stone, Oscar Summer, Doris Taylor, Edna Thomson, Temple Thornton, Jeanette Tolbert, Bill Turner, Sara Louise Whitworth, Florence Wicker.


The Newberry Observer - Nov 5, 1940
Newberry City Schools Honor Roll, First Month

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Sixth Grade; Dorothy Aull, Elizabeth Banks, Vivian Beaty, Evelyn Bickley, Peggy Bodie, Elise Boozer, Harry Bouknight, Harry Butler, Anne Carpenter, Forest Connelly,Betty Jean Cox, Robert Davenport, Prula Davis, Cynthia Dominick, Harry Dukes, Barbara Felkcr, Vernon Force, David Franklin, Lula Mac Goree, Dolly Griffin, James Guin, Doris Hawkins, Dorothy Hemker, Miriam Hite, Barbara Hove Elizabeth Hove, Jno, Huffman, Marjorie Huffstetler, Martha Jennings, Emerson Jones, James Keisler, Evelyn Leavell, Harold Lominick, Jack Miller, James Lee Miller, Reba Miller, Barbara Nichols, Nathan Richardson, Jean Roland, Vern Sanford, Doris Schumpert, Mary Nell Scurry, Eva Mae Shealy, Louise Snipes, Gerald Taylor, Nathan B, Warren, Beverly Willingham, Dorothy Wise, Dorothy Wood. Except for attendance: Barbara Ann Carter, Martha Caldwell, Wilma Hamilton.

Seventh Grade: Barnette Adams, Doris Adams, Clyde Arthur, Melvin Attaway, Philip Aull, Faye Bickley, Geraldine Bickley, Lucy Bradley, Margaret Coates, Bobby Joe Corley, Marion Davis, Paul Derrick, Elizabeth Dickert, Nelda Eargle, Pansy Enrod, Annie Sue Farmer, Donzell Fellers, Dorothy Floyd, Mary Ford, Ray Franklin, Grace French, Donald Gatlin, Carolyn Harmon, Edith Hawkins, Ralph Higgins, Mary Nell Johnson, Louise Julian, Mary Lipscomb, Mary Ruth Longshore, Eliza McCrackin, John J, McSwain, Emma   Riser   Nance,   Julia Nichols,Howard Parks, Jack Sanders, Bobbie Schumpert, James Shealy, James Stewart, Dorothy Stockman, Harold Swindler, Fred Weir, Frances Wilhite, Mary Florine Wilson, Except for attendance: Joan Cousins, Janie Vaughn.

 


April, 1952, Newberry Junior High Band
photo courtesy of Jeff Smith

April, 1951, 6th Grade at Newberry Junior High
photo courtesy of Jeff Smith



April, 1952, 7th Grade at Newberry Junior High
photo courtesy of Jeff Smith

Back to Newberry County


This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Newberry County index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/newberry/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com/
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.