CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
York County, South Carolina 
Contributed by Dena W. for York County, SC Genealogy Trails

A - L

M - Z


Pensioner & Town

Service

Pension Date

Abernathy, Cynthia of Fort MillL. H. Abernathy In Company H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Adkins, Amanda of YorkJohn J. Adkins In Company H, First Cavalry Regiment

10/24/1919

Agura, Samuel of Rock Hill A Cook Under Captain Culp

12/28/1928

Alderson, Lucretia of Fort MillW. T. Alderson In Company B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Allen, Elizabeth J. of Rock HillJohn Y. Allen of Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/13/1919

Allison, L. Belle of Hickory GroveRufus M. Allison In Company A, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

7/8/1926

Alston, Alice M. of Rock HillButler Pearson Alston In Company B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/9/1922

Ardrey, Mary Massey of Fort MillJohn White Ardrey In Captain Ardreys Company, First North Carolina Volunteers

4/26/1919

Ardrey, Sallie E. of Rock HillThomas A. Ardrey In Company K, First Texas Infantry Regiment. 

11/22/1920

Armstrong, J. M. of Fort MillCompany B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Armstrong, William FCompany G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

10/6/1919

Armstrong, William Harvey of Fort MillCompany B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Ashe, Elizabeth C. of York Service of John J. Ashe In Company K, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

8/14/1926

Ashe, John J.Company K, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Ashley, Annie of CloverWilliam M. Ashley In Company H, 11 North Carolina Infantry Regiment

2/2/1932

Ashley, William MCompany H, Eleventh North Carolina Infantry Regiment

11/22/1919

Atkins, Mary S. of YorkJ. Barnett Atkins In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

2/27/1922

Austin, Martha of Rock HillLouis Austin In Company B, Fourth Cavalry Regiment

9/27/1919

Ayers, Sarah C. of Rock HillJohn H. Ayers In Company C, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

10/6/1919

Bailes, Ellen of Fort MillZacus T. Bailes In Company B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

4/5/1919

Bailey, Elizabeth Jane of Rock HillJohn F. Bailey In The Louisiana Tigers

10/3/1919

Bailey, Mary Elizabeth of McconnellsvilleN. G. Mc. Bailey In Company B, 4 Cavalry Regiment

4/25/1919

Baine, Matilda M. of Fort MillJack Baine In Company B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Banks, Noah of York A Cook Under William Avery of Company H, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

4/16/1923

Barber, William of CloverCompany G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

4/18/1919

Barnett, Anthony of York A Servant Under Colonel Allison And Captain Steel

4/16/1923

Barnett, Emily A. of Rock HillWilliam J. Barnett In Company K, Fourth Regiment State Troops

1/1/1921

Barnett, Fannie Ella of Rock HillDavid Franklin Barnett In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/28/1920

Barnett, J. W. of CloverCompany K, Fourth Regiment State Troops

1/9/1920

Barnett, Thomas Bredner of YorkCompany H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

4/25/1919

Barron, Harney of Rock Hill A Servant Under The Commander of Fort Sumter

4/16/1923

Beamguard, F. Jane of CloverJames C. Beamguard In Company G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

11/6/1920

Beckham, Martha L. of Rock HillThomas L. Beckham In Company B, Fifth Infantry Regiment

10/10/1919

Bennett, E. J. of Fort MillP. S. Bennett In Company B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Bennett, M. M. of Fort MillR. G. Bennett In Company B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Bird, George of YorkA Cook Under Chancely Chambers In Company A, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

4/19/1923

Black, Margaret E. of YorkRobert Black In Company I, Sixth Infantry Regiment

4/15/1919

Blair, Erwin of Rock HillCompany F, Sixth Infantry Regimen 

7/29/1920

Blakenship, S. P. of Fort MillCompany H, Eleventh North Carolina Regiment

4/5/1919

Boggs, Sarah Jane of Rock HillThomas G. Boggs In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/28/1919

Bolin, Elizabeth J. of YorkThomas Bolin In Company K, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/7/1919

Botts, Mary of YorkJacob Botts In Company C, Second Regiment Rifles

1/5/1925

Bowen, Bishop Russell Taylor of YorkCompany K, Fourth Regiment State Troops 

4/15/1919

Bowen, Margaret E. of YorkNathan J. N. Bowen In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment And Lafayette Artillery

5/11/1923

Bowen, Nathan J. N. of YorkCompany E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

9/24/1919

Bowlin, Margaret of Hickory GroveGuion Bowlin In Company G, Fourth Regiment State Troops

10/15/1919

Boyd, William F. of Fort MillCompany I, First Regiment Cavalry

4/5/1919

Brandon, G. C. of CloverCaptain Kanapauxs Company, Light Artillery

4/23/1919

Brandon, James D. of CloverCompany C, Third Battalion Reserves

4/22/1919

Brandon, Sarah Eliza of CloverJames D. Brandon In Company C, Third Battalion Reserves

1927

Broom, Emma of YorkSampson A. Broom In Company B, Forty-Third North Carolina Infantry Regiment

11/6/1920

Brown, Margaret J. of Rock HillRobert L. Brown In Company G, Fourth Regiment State Troops

12/26/1922

Brown, Robert L. of Rock HillCompany G, Fourth Regiment State Troop 

10/29/1919

Brown, Sarah Adline of Rock HillWilliam Brown In The Sixth Infantry Regiment And The Infantry Regiment

10/27/1919

Bruner, Mary O. of Rock HillJohn James Miller And F. B. Bruner In Company G, Palmetto Sharpshooters

10/8/1919

Bumgardner, Elizabeth of CloverMiles Bumgardner In Company F, Twenty-Third North Carolina Infantry Regiment  

9/22/1923

Burns, Robert R. of Fort MillCompany H, Eleventh Regiment North Carolina Infantry And Company E, Seventeenth Regiment Infantry

9/20/1919

Burns, Sarah J. of Hickory GroveA. Davis Burns In Company G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

10/15/1919

Burns, William A. of SmyrnaCompany A, Twelfth Regiment Infantry

4/12/1919

Caldwell, J. M. of SmyrnaCompany F, Seventeenth Regiment Infantry

4/15/1919

Caldwell, Jane Elizabeth of SymrnaJames Meeks Caldwell In Company F, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

7/1/1931

Calthrop, Sarah of Fort MillJ. J. Calthrop In Company B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Campbell, J. Emma of CloverJohn A. Campbell In Company H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

4/23/1919

Carathers, Rebecca J. of Rock HillThomas M. Carathers In Company F, Forty-Ninth North Carolina Infantry Regiment And Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/16/1919

Carder, Eliza Jane of Rock HillHenry Carder In Company H, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

3/5/1928

Carroll, Mattie S. of SharonJoe W. Carroll In Company G, Jenkins Regiment

10/27/1919

Carroll, Milus S. of FilbertCompany D, Third Battalion Reserves

9/9/1919

Carson, James F. of YorkCompany C, Third Battalion Reserves

4/19/1919

Carson, Margaret of GuthriesvilleWilliam W. Carson In Company E, Fifth Infantry Regiment

1/16/1922

Carter, Henry E. of Rock HillCompany H, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

10/28/1919

Cash, Mary E. of Rock HillMarvel Cash In Company H, Palmetto Sharpshooters

12/2/1920

Caveny, Margaret J. of Rock HillWilliam Crawford Caveny In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

11/18/1919

Chambers, Anderson of York A Servant For The Commander of Fort Sumter

4/16/1923

Chambers, Loucinda of YorkJohn Snider Chambers In Company K, Thirteenth North Carolina Infantry Regiment

11/10/1919

Childers, Ben C. of Hickory GroveCompany G, Fourth Regiment State Troops

10/15/1919

Childers, Drucy of CloverJohn Childers In Company K, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/11/1919

Childers, Lutitia of Hickory GroService of John Childers In Company C, Seventeehth Infantry Regimen

10/29/1919

Childers, M. Elizabeth of Kings CreekBen C. Childers In Company G, Fourth Reserves

7/18/1925

Clark, John of Rock HillCompany F, Second North Carolina Junior Reserves

10/4/1919

Cline, Mary Elizabeth of Rock HillCharles Pinkney Cline In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/20/1919

Clinton, Ann E. of FilbertGeorge W. Clinton of Company K, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/10/1919

Clinton, Samuel J. of CloverCompany C, Gills Battalion

7/4/1919

Cobb, G. S. of Hickory GroveCompany D, Seventy-First North Carolina Infantry Regiment

4/15/1919

Coltharp, J. H. of Fort MillCompany B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

4/5/1919

Conner, Mary E. of YorkHenry C. Conner In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment And Company G, Palmetto Sharpshooters

10/25/1919

Conrad, Mary Jane of McconnellsvilleRobert Conrad's Service In Company A, Twelfth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/18/1919

Cook, James M. of CloverCompany H, Forty-Ninth North Carolina Infantry Regiment

9/25/1919

Cook, N. Mulvina of YorkJ. Robinson Cook In Company H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

10/15/1919

Craig, Mary of Fort MillJohn Torry Craig In Company B, Fifteenth North Carolina Infantry Regiment

9/14/1926

Crawford, Mary J. of YorkCaptain E. A. Crawford In Company K, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment. 

4/19/1919

Crawford, Peter of Catawba Junction A Cook Under William Crawford of Company A, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment. 

4/16/1923

Crosby, Mary B. of YorkAllen B. Crosby In Company H And B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

10/17/1919

Crosswell, Jane Baxter of Lee County Pension Transfer To York County For The Service of Laurence Moore Crosswell In Company F, Ninth Infantry Regiment And Johnstons Light Artillery  

2/12/1925

Dale, Alberta of CloverCompany A, Second North Carolina Infantry Regiment. 

9/22/1919

Darwin, Sallie A. of BlacksburgCherokee County Application For Pension For The Service of Elsey S. Darwin In Company B, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

9/30/1919

Davidson, James Franklin of YorkCompany H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment 

10/3/1919

Davidson, Violet Elvire of CloverWilliam Brown Davidson In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

10/8/1919

Davison, Harriet C. of YorkFranklin D. Davison In Company K, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/19/1919

Deese, Emma J. of Rock HillGeorge W. Deese In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

12/15/1928

Dickson, Lizah A. of YorkJ. William Y. Dickson In Company F, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

4/25/1919

Doggett, Margaret Rebecca of CloverJohn L. Doggett In Company B, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

9/23/1919

Dorsett, Martha A. of CloverC. A. Dorsett In Company F, Fourth Georgia Infantry Regiment

4/17/1919

Dowman, Mary J. of Rock HillWilliam F. Dowman In Company C, Thirty-Third North Carolina Infantry Regiment

6/24/1920

Downs, Elizabeth Jane of Rock HillA. J. Downs In Company G, Second Infantry Regiment

2/18/1921

Draffin, Elizabeth J. of Rock HillNathaniel Jason Draffin In Company I, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

11/8/1920

Drakeford, Laura H. of Fort MillJoseph James Drakeford In Company E, Second Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Drennan, Martha Jane of YorkWilliam M. Drennan In Company G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

11/19/1919

Dunlap, Samuel N. of Rock HillCompany C, Tenth Battalion North Carolina Artillery

1/22/1920

Dye, Mattie of Rock HillL. H. Dye In Company A, Sixth Infatry Regiment

3/23/1921

Epps, James P. of Rock Hill,Company B, Sixth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1919

Epps, Margaret J. of Fort MillSamuel H. Epps In Company G, First Alabama Cavalry Regiment

1/15/1926

Epps, S. H. of Fort MillCompany G, First Alabama Cavalry Regiment

4/5/1919

Erwin, E. J. of Rock HillJames A. Erwin In Company H, First Cavalry Regiment

10/24/1919

Erwin, William Edwin of YorkCompany H, Fifth Infantry Regiment And Company K, First Artillery Regiment

9/17/1919

Estes, J. A. M. of Hickory GroveCompany A, Twelfth Infantry Regiment And Company G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

4/29/1919

Estes, Mrs. J. A. M. of Hickory GroveJ. A. M. Estes In Company A, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

12/3/1920

Falls, Mary J. of Kings CreekElias C. Falls In Company C, Twenty-Seventh Infantry Regiment

10/30/1919

Faries, John J. of YorkCompany C, Third Battalion Reserves

10/16/1919

Faries, Sarah Annie of CloverE. T. Faries In Company K, Third Battalion Reserves

9/30/1919

Faris, Cynthia C. of Rock HillE. Newton Faris In Company D, Sixth Infantry Regiment

4/28/1919

Faris, Laura M. of YorkJohn J. Faris In Company C, Third Battalion Reserves

10/20/1922

Faris, Mattie of CloverMoses P. Faris In Company G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment And Company D, Third Battalion Reserves

3/29/1929

Faris, Moses P. of CloverCompany G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

4/22/1919

Felts, Octavia of Fort MillJohn W. Felts In Company E, Fourth Alabama Infantry Regiment

7/3/1920

Ferguson, Nancy Barbara of Rock HillJohn Ferguson In Company A, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/11/1919

Ferguson, Perry of Rock HillCompany A, Sixth Infantry Regiment

4/15/1919

Ferguson, William of YorkCompany A, Twelfth Infantry Regiment And Company D, Third Battalion Reserve 

4/15/1919

Fewell, Kate of Rock HillJohn William Fewell In Company K, Fourth Regiment State Troops

3/1/1929

Finley, Mary Ann of CloverWilliam Green Finley In Company H, First Cavalry Regiment

10/10/1919

Ford, M. H. of CloverJohn M. Ford In Company H, Forty-Ninth North Carolina Infantry Regiment

4/23/1919

Fudge, Henry W. of LandsfordChester County Application For Pension For Service In Company A, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment And Company A, Sixth Infantry Regimen

10/7/1919

Fudge, J. B. of Rock HillCompany A, Sixth Infantry Regiment

10/4/1919

Gardner, Churchwell of Rock HillCompany E, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

10/6/1919

Gardner, Martha C. of YorkJohn L. Gardner In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

9/29/1919

Gardner, Martha J. of Rock HilGeorge W. Gardner In Company E, Fifth Battalion Reserves

5/7/1924

Garrison, Addie E. of Rock HillWilliam D. Garrison In Company C, Third Battalion Reserves

6/9/1920

Garrison, Mrs. W. S. of Rock HillW. S. Garrison In Lafayette Artillery

9/1/1927

Garrison, William D. of Rock Hill,Company C, Third Battalion Reserves

10/16/1919

Garrison, William S. of Rock HillThe Lafayette Artillery

10/10/1919

Garvin, Margaret A. of SharonLeander Garvin In Company G, Fifth Infantry Regiment

10/15/1919

Gaskin, Francis A. of Rock HillGaskin, John David In Company G, Seventh Infantry Battalion

No Date

Gerdine, Rebecca Murrah of Rock HillJoseph Henry Lumpkin Gerdine In The Second Georgia Artillery Regiment And The Commissary Department

12/7/1926

Gettys, Alphonso E. of FilbertCompany F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

5/15/1919

Gettys, S. Elizabeth of FilbertAlphonzo E. Gettys In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

No Date

Givens, George A. of Rock HillCompany F, Forty-Eighth North Carolina Infantry Regiment

9/26/1919

Glenn, David L. of Rock Hill Company H, Twenty-Third North Carolina Infantry Regiment

10/14/1919

Glenn, Mary Francis of YorkR. B. Glenn In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

10/13/1919

Glenn, N. D. of CloverCompany K, Fourth Regiment State Troops

4/23/1919

Glenn, Ruth Delilah of Rock Hill,David L. Glenn In Company H, Twenty-Third North Carolina Infantry Regiment

11/1/1920

Glover, William O. of YorkCompany B, Sixth Regiment Infantry

10/6/1919

Gourley, Louisa C. of SharonJames S. Gourley In Company K, Sixth Infantry Regiment

10/15/1919

Green, John of SharonCompany I, Sixty-Sixth North Carolina Infantry Regiment

10/15/1919

Guin, Etta of YorkNathan Guin In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Infantry Regiment 

3/28/1938

Guinn, O. Judson of SharonCompany G, Palmetto Sharpshooters

10/15/1919

Guy, Adam of Rock Hill A Servant Under Captain Roberson

4/16/1923

Hagans, Mary E. of CloverRandolph A. Hagans In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

9/29/1919

Hagins, D. M. of Rock HillCompany A, Fifth Infantry Regiment

4/24/1919

Hagins, J. J. of Rock HillCompany A, Ninth Infantry Regiment And Company A, Fifth Infantry Regiment

4/24/1919

Hall, Mary Hicklin of Rock HillDr. Robert T. M. Hall In Company C, Third Battalion Reserves

11/19/1919

Hambright, Sue G. of SmyrnaJ. P. Hambright In Company G, Palmetto Sharpshooters

4/15/1919

Hancock, Sarah E. of Rock HillBurrel R. Hancock In Company I, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

9/20/1920

Harper, Thomas Evander of YorkCompany H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

10/10/1919

Harris, Alice Irene of Fort MillJohn Robert Harris In Company K, Fourth Regiment State Troops

9/20/1919

Harris, James of Sharon A Cook Under William Crosby of The Fifth Infantry Regiment

4/16/1923

Harrison, Sallie E. of YorkDavid W. Harrison In Company H, Fifth Infantry Regiment And The Lafayette Artillery 

10/25/1920

Hartness, N. L. of SharonCompany C, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

4/25/1919

Harvey, Matilda Jane of CloverSamuel J. Harvey In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

11/1/1929

Harvey, Samuel John of CloverCompany F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

10/14/1919

Hayes, Martha of SharonW. R. Hayes In Company G, Fourth Regiment Reserves

4/22/1923

Hayes, N. R. of SharonCompany G, Fourth Regiment Reserves

4/25/1919

Hayne, Andrew C. of YorkCompany K, Fourth Regiment State Troops

10/6/1919

Helton, Harriet of SharonMartin A. Helton In Company F, Twenty-Third North Carolina Infantry Regiment

1/11/1922

Helton, Martin A. of SharonCompany F, Twenty-Third North Carolina Infantry Regiment

10/15/1919

Hendrick, Ellen of Rock HillWilliam J. Hendrick In Company A, Fourth Cavalry Regiment

11/15/1919

Hicklin, Mrs. W. C. of Rock HillWilliam Cloud Hicklin In Company A, Sixth Infantry Regiment

3/27/1929

Hood, J. S. of SharonCompany G, Fourth Regiment State Troop 

4/25/1919

Hood, Margaret H. of Rock HillH. Hood of Company K, Thirtieth North Carolina Infantry Regiment

3/12/1929

Horton, H. F. of SharonCompany F, Sixth Cavalry Regiment

4/25/1919

Howe, Jane E. of YorkJulius Howe In The Band of The Sixth Infantry Regiment

10/16/1919

Howe, Robert T. of Rock HillCompany G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

9/22/1919

Howe, S. Catherine of CloverSamuel B. Howe In The Lafayette Artillery

10/14/1919

Howell, Darwin G. of Hickory GroveCompany F, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

10/15/1919

Howell, Lucy Zipporah of Hickory GroveDarwin G. Howell In Company F, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

1/9/1923

Howell, Miriam Elmira of CloverO. P. Howell In Company H, Thirty-Seventh North Carolina Infantry Regiment

10/11/1919

Hudson, Benjamin A. of Kings CreekCompany F, Twenty-Third Infantry Regiment

10/30/1919

Hughes, Martha Jane of YorkJackson Hughes In Company H, Twelfth North Carolina Infantry Regiment

10/9/1919

Huntley, John Wilson of Rock HillCompany G, Third North Carolina Artillery Regiment, Also Known As The Fortieth North Carolina State Troops  

1/14/1926

Hutchison, James Porter of Rock HillCompany H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment. 

10/21/1919

Hutchison, Rebecca Mccollough of Rock HillSamuel Jasper Hutchison In Company H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

1930

Hutchison, Samuel Jasper of Rock HillCompany H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

10/21/1919

Jackson, Eliza Permiler of CloverJohn L. Jackson In Company H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment.

11/1/1921

Jackson, J. L. of CloverCompany H, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

4/23/1919

Jackson, Sarah E. of CloverSamuel E. Jackson In Company G, Eighteenth Infantry Regiment

4/23/1919

Johnson, Delia Emma of CloverGeorge Washington Johnson In Company E, Fourth North Carolina Cavalry Regiment

10/21/1919

Johnson, Margaret E. of York Louis A. Johnson In Company A, Fourth North Carolina Cavalry Regiment

11/20/1919

Johnston, David M. of YorkCompany B, Fifth Infantry Regiment

11/28/1922

Johnston, Eliza of Fort MillFrank H. Johnston In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

11/15/1920

Johnston, Samuel L. of Rock HillCompany E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

10/6/1919

Johnston, Sarah R. of Rock HillSamuel L. Johnston In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

12/30/1920

Jones, Eliza of CloverJ. Cartsworth P. Jones In Company I, First Mississippi Infantry Regiment

9/21/1919

Jones, Ellen A. of Fort MillJohn Columbus Jones In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

1/15/1921

Jones, Rachel Marie of Rock HillStephen A. Jones In Company K, Sixteenth Infantry Regiment. 

11/25/1919

Jones, Rebecca J. of CloverWilliam B. Jones In Company E, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment  

10/4/1919

Jowers, Mary Ellen of LesslieJohn Jowers In Company E, Cashs Regiment

2/8/1921

Kennedy, Rachel A. of YorkWilliam M. Kennedy In Company D, Twelfth Cavalry Battalion And Company C, Seventh Cavalry Regiment

10/7/1919

Killian, Mattie of CloverJohn Y. Killian In Company F, Twenty-Third North Carolina Infantry Regiment

3/25/1921

Kimbrell, Bettie of Fort MillJ. H. Kimbrell In Company H, Third Battalion Reserves

11/13/1920

Kimbrell, J. H. of Fort MillCompany C, Third Battalion Reserves

4/26/1919

Kimbrell, J. S. of Fort MillCompany H, First Cavalry Regiment

4/5/1919

Knight, Mollie of Fort MillJames Rowell Knight In Company C, Fifth Infantry Regiment

1/15/1923

Knox, John of CloverCompany F, Fifth Infantry Regiment

4/23/1919

Kuykendal, Belle of McConnellsvilleJohn C. Kuykendal In The C. S. Medical Department

1/11/1930

Lanier, Lewis of Hickory GroveCompany B, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

10/15/1919

Lanier, Malinda of Hickory GroveLewis Lanier In Company B, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

7/21/1924

Latham, James G. of SharonCompany F, Seventeenth Infantry Regiment

9/29/1919

Latimer, M. Alice of YorkWilliam Carson Latimer In Company D, Fifth State Reserves

12/30/1921

Lawrence, J. W. of FilbertCompany A, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

4/23/1919

Leech, Nancy C. of Hickory GroveJ. Edward Leech In Company D, Third Battalion Reserves

10/11/1919

Leech, Sam of Sharon A Servant Under The Commander of Fort Sumter

4/17/1923

Lindsay, Louisa Josephine of McConnellsvilleAndrew Frank Lindsay In Company F, Fifth Infantry Regiment And Company F, Sixth Infantry Regiment

10/18/1919

Lindsay, Lucian, D. of YorkCompany G, Fourth Regiment State Troops

10/11/1919

Logan, Thomas Henry of BethanyCompany K, Engineers And Company G, Fourteenth Infantry Regiment

10/24/1919

Love, Robert J. of CloverCompany B, Twelfth Infantry Regiment

4/23/1919

Lowman, Elizabeth L. of Rock HillTransfer From Richland County To York County

5/1/1930

Lowman, S. Govan of  YorkPension Transfer From Richland County To York County

9/4/1929

Lowry, J. Ernest of YorkCompany B, Battalion State Cadets

4/6/1919

Lucas, John R. of SharonCompany C, Sixth Infantry Regiment

10/25/1919


 Back to York County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series L46117, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.