World War II Enlistments of Beadle County Residents

(This listing may or may not be complete)

A-G     H-M     N-Z    


 

NAME PLACE OF ENLISTMENT

ENLISTMENT

DATE

RANK BRANCH NATIVITY BIRTH MARITAL
AIKINS VIRGIL L         FT SNELLING MN 21-Feb-46 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
ALBERS VERLYNNE L       LOS ANGELES CA 16-Mar-43 Pvt none SD 1923 M
ALBRIGHT CLIFFORD W     FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 16-Jul-46 Pvt Air Corps SD 1929 S, no dep
ALLEN EUGENE S          FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 16-Jul-46 Pvt Air Corps SD 1929 S, no dep
ALMOND EARL F           FT SNELLING MN 16-Feb-45 Pvt none SD 1915 M
AMICK ROLAND E          FT CROOK NE 4-Oct-46 Pvt Air Corps SD 1926 S, no dep
ANDERSON ELMER A        FT SNELLING MN 4-Apr-46 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
ANDERSON JOHN E         FT SNELLING MN 17-Feb-43 Pvt Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers MN 1923 S, dep
ANDERSON MAURICE V      HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Cpl Corps of Engineers SD 1918 S, no dep
ANDERSON WOODROW E      HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1918 S, no dep
ANDRESEN HAROLD E       FT ORD CA 3-Nov-45 Pfc none SD 1925 S, no dep
ANDREWS RALPH G         FT LEAVENWORTH KS 23-Jan-45 Pvt Air Corps SD 1926 S, no dep
ARMSTRONG ALVARO H      CP BLANDING FL 14-Oct-42 Pvt Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers SD 1921 S, no dep
ARMSTRONG CHARLES H     FT SNELLING MN 31-Oct-41 Pvt Air Corps SD 1920 S, no dep
ARNTZ HENRY J             6-Nov-45 Pfc none SD 1921 S, no dep
BABCOCK CLARENCE H      FT SNELLING MN 19-Aug-44 Pvt none SD 1920 M
BAILEY GWEN M           FLAGSTAFF AZ 24-May-44 Pvt Women's Army Corps IA 1914 S, no dep
BAILOR JAMES H          FT LEAVENWORTH KS 7-Jun-42 Pvt Air Corps SD 1922 S, no dep
BAKER ALVEN L           HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pfc Corps of Engineers SD 1920 S, no dep
BAKER WESLEY E          SANTA ANA CA 2-Oct-45 Cpl Air Corps SD 1917 M
BALDRIDGE JAMES R       FT SNELLING MN 25-Feb-44 Pvt none MO 1925 S, no dep
BALDWIN CLARENCE R      FT SNELLING MN 4-Apr-46 Pvt none CO 1926 S, no dep
BALES CLARK E           CP MCCOY SPARTA WI 31-Oct-45 Staff Sgt none SD 1919 S, no dep
BAR ES WILLIAM H        CP LEE VIRGINIA 30-Sep-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1920 S, no dep
BARTELLS EARL A         FT SNELLING MN 4-May-45 Pvt none SD 1919 S, no dep
BARTON WILLIAM D        FT SNELLING MN 30-Oct-42 Pvt Air Corps SD 1922 S, no dep
BASART DWAYNE A         FT CROOK NE 27-Sep-46 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
BASEMAN ELWOOD F        FT SNELLING MN 31-Jul-44 Pvt none SD 1918 M
BASEMAN SEELY A         FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 28-Aug-46 Pvt   SD 1929 S, no dep
BASTIAN DONN L          FT SNELLING MN 15-Mar-44 Pvt Air Corps SD 1925 S, no dep
BAUM JOHN L             HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1916 M
BAUM LEONARD C          FT SNELLING MN 4-Sep-46 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
BAUMAN JAMES O          HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Sgt Corps of Engineers SD 1919 D, no dep
BAUMBERGER CLAUDE N     FT SNELLING MN 24-Jul-45 Pvt none SD 1915 M
BAYE HARRY J            FT SNELLING MN 16-Feb-45 Pvt none SD 1924 S, no dep
BENDER HARVEY E         FT SNELLING MN 9-Mar-45 Pvt none SD 1923 M
BENDER ROBERT A         FT ORD CA 16-Nov-45 Pfc none SD 1925 S, no dep
BIEGLER WARREN L        FT SNELLING MN 17-Feb-43 Pvt   SD 1923 S, no dep
BINDEWALD GERALD C      LAREDO AAF TX 20-Oct-45 Pfc none SD 1926 S, no dep
BINGER REUBEN G         FT SNELLING MN 6-Apr-45 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
BISCHOFF RONALD E       FT LEWIS WA 9-Jul-42 Pfc none SD 1926 S, dep
BITNER ALYCE O          SIOUX FALLS SD 21-Dec-43 Pvt Women's Army Corps SD 1918 M
BJORKE ARTHUR E         FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 16-Jul-46 Pvt Corps of Military Police ND 1928 S, no dep
BLONDHEIM LLOYD J       FT SNELLING MN 20-Jul-45 Pvt none SD 1923 S, no dep
BLOODGOOD DALE B        FT SNELLING MN 25-Apr-44 Pvt none SD 1922 M
BLOODGOOD GENE F        HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1920 S, no dep
BLOODGOOD LEWIS E       HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Staff Sgt Corps of Engineers SD 1900 M
BLOOMBERG MAX           HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers   1918 S, no dep
BLUE ROBERT D           FT SNELLING MN 9-Mar-45 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
BOARDMAN RUSSELL L      FT SNELLING MN 14-May-41 Pvt Air Corps MN 1919 S, no dep
BOLTE ROGER W           FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 16-Jul-46 Pvt none SD 1928 S, no dep
BONIN ELWOOD L          FT SNELLING MN 21-Jun-45 Pvt none SD 1924 S, no dep
BONNEMANN JOSEPH J      CAMP CROOK, OMAHA, NE 26-Sep-46 Pvt none SD 1928 S, no dep
BOTHWELL DEWAIN D       FT ORD CA 1-Nov-45 Pfc none SD 1925 S, no dep
BOYD DARREL W           FT SILL OK 21-Dec-45 Pfc none SD 1924 S, no dep
BRANDENBURG FLOYD A     FT SNELLING MN 6-Oct-44 Pvt Air Corps SD 1926 S, no dep
BRAUN RICHARD F         FT CROOK NE 30-Sep-46 Pvt none SD 1923 M
BROCK HAROLD            FT SNELLING MN 11-Feb-44 Pvt none SD 1914 M
BROWN DAYTON C          FT SNELLING MN 31-Jul-44 Pvt none SD 1922 S, no dep
BROWNRIGG JOHN W        HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Staff Sgt Corps of Engineers NE 1910 S, no dep
BRUSSE WALTER J         HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1920 S, no dep
BRYAN ROBERT E          FT SNELLING MN 4-Feb-43 Pvt Ordnance Department SD 1912 M
BUCHANAN HELEN C        SIOUX FALLS SD 17-Feb-44 Pvt Women's Army Corps IA 1904 S, no dep
BUFFINGTON ORVILLE B      5-Nov-46 Sgt none   1925 M
BURGER MYRON W          FT SNELLING MN 23-Aug-44 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
BURGESS WALTER          FT SNELLING MN 8-Dec-42 Pvt Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers NE 1914 M
BUSCH WILLIAM J         HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1916 S, no dep
BYERLY DONALD R         HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Sgt Corps of Engineers IA 1919 M
CALENDINE CALVIN C      FT SNELLING MN 31-Dec-41 Pvt Air Corps MN 1920 S, no dep
CALVERT EUGENE D        FT SNELLING MN 13-Feb-43 Pvt Ordnance Department SD 1924 S, no dep
CARLSON CLARENCE A      FT SNELLING MN 21-Jun-45 Pvt none MN 1921 M
CASE FRED E             HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1921 S, no dep
CASSADY LESTER M        FT SNELLING MN 28-Oct-44 Pvt none IA 1909 M
CHAPLIN RICHARD S       FT SNELLING MN 31-Jul-44 Pvt none SD 1920 S, no dep
CHEESEMAN MILFORD R     FT SNELLING MN 3-Apr-46 Pvt Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers SD 1926 S, no dep
CHITTY JOHN W JR        FT SNELLING MN 28-Jan-41 Pvt Air Corps SD 1913 D, no dep
CHLADEK CLAIR F         MINNEAPOLIS MN 28-Feb-42 Pvt Air Corps SD 1915 M
CHRISTOPHERSON ARNOLD L FT SNELLING MN 22-Jun-45 Pvt none SD 1924 S, no dep
CHRISTOPHERSON ROSS M   FT SNELLING MN 9-Mar-45 Pvt none SD 1923 S, no dep
CLASSICK DENNIS W       FT SNELLING MN 12-Jun-44 Pvt Air Corps SD 1926 S, no dep
CLEGG DALE E            CP SWIFT BASTROP TX 15-Dec-45 Pfc none SD 1926 S, no dep
CLEGG WILLIAM D         FT CROOK NE 26-Sep-46 Pvt none NE 1928 S, no dep
CLOUSER WILLIAM M       FT SNELLING MN 4-May-45 Pvt none SD 1920 S, no dep
COGSWELL MARK E         FT SNELLING MN 21-May-41 Pvt Medical Department SD 1918 S, no dep
COLLISON LLOYD E        FT SNELLING MN 21-Jul-45 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
COOK HENRY A            FT SNELLING MN 22-Jun-45 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
COOPER HOWARD E         MILWAUKEE WI 24-Aug-42 Pvt Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers SD 1915 S, no dep
COTTON BUELL L          HURON SD 11-Feb-41   Corps of Engineers MN 1901 M
COUGHLIN JAMES B        MITCHELL SD 25-Nov-40 Pvt Field Artillery SD 1916 S, no dep
COWING HARRY F          CP DODGE HERROLD IA 22-Sep-43 Pvt none MO 1924 S, no dep
COX DELMOR R            CP ROBERTS CA 8-Nov-45 Pvt Signal Corps SD 1927 S, no dep
CRANSTON LEVINE O       HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pfc Corps of Engineers SD 1920 S, no dep
CRANSTON RUSSELL E      FT SNELLING MN 6-Apr-45 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
CRONIN LAWRENCE D W     FT SNELLING MN 5-Dec-45 Pvt none SD 1921 S, no dep
CROWLIE JOHN B          FT SNELLING MN 8-Feb-45 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
CROWLIE RODERICK C      FT SNELLING MN 30-Oct-42 Pvt Air Corps SD 1924 S, no dep
CUMMINGS JAMES W        FT SNELLING MN 3-Apr-46 Pvt none SD 1924 M
CURRIER FORREST R       MITCHELL SD 25-Nov-40 Pvt Field Artillery SD 1921 S, no dep
CZERNEY FLORENCE E      SIOUX FALLS SD 14-Dec-43 Pvt Women's Army Corps SD 1920 D, no dep
DAHLSTROM WILLIAM F     OMAHA NE 31-Jan-46 Master Sgt Ordnance Department NE 1918 M
DALYRMPLE STANLEY E     FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 13-Sep-46 Pvt none SD 1929 S, no dep
DAUGHERTY EDWARD V      FT CROOK NE 23-Jan-42 Pvt Air Corps SD 1919 S, no dep
DAUM HARRY A            HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1921 S, no dep
DAVID LEROY C           HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1921 S, no dep
DAVIDSON MAXINE E       OMAHA NE 28-Jan-43 Aviation Cadet Women's Army Corps SD 1912 M
DAVIS CLEM F            MITCHELL SD 25-Nov-40 Pvt Field Artillery SD 1912 S, no dep
DE SHAZER ELDON C       FT SNELLING MN 23-Aug-44 Pvt none SD 1924 S, no dep
DECKER ALBERT           FT SNELLING MN 19-Sep-45 Pvt Air Corps SD 1927 S, no dep
DECKER HAROLD L         FT MONMOUTH RED BANK NJ 9-Aug-46 Pfc none SD 1927 S, no dep
DECKER JOSEPH E         FT SNELLING MN 6-Jun-46 Pvt none SD 1923 S, no dep
DECKER REUBEN A         FT SNELLING MN 22-Dec-44 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
DENISON VIRGIL M        FT SNELLING MN 22-Jun-45 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
DERSCHEID CLINTON L     HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Cpl Corps of Engineers SD 1920 S, no dep
DEVERS ROBERT H         HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1920 S, no dep
DEYO MARVIN W           FT SNELLING MN 13-Oct-42 Pvt Air Corps SD 1915 M
DICKERSON ARTHUR C      CP DODGE HERROLD IA 4-Feb-44 Pvt Air Corps SD 1926 S, no dep
DIEDE CHRISTIAN R       WHITEFISH MONTANA 6-Nov-45 Pfc none SD 1923 S, no dep
DIEKHOFF CLIFFORD L     CP LEE VIRGINIA 9-Jul-46 Pfc none SD 1927 S, no dep
DIGRE JOHN H            FT SNELLING MN 8-Dec-42 Pvt   SD 1922 S, no dep
DILLEY NORMAN P         FT SNELLING MN 1-Aug-44 Pvt none SD 1920 M
DODD CLINTON H          SIOUX FALLS SD 11-Mar-41 Pvt Air Corps SD 1921 S, no dep
DOGGETT DARRELL W       FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 17-Sep-46 Pvt   SD 1928 S, no dep
DOLAN PAUL J            SIOUX FALLS SD 3-Dec-40 Pvt Air Corps SD 1915 S, no dep
DONER KEITH V           HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pfc Corps of Engineers MN 1921 S, no dep
DONNELLY JOE B            20-Jun-40     MN   S, no dep
DOOLITTLE HAROLD D      FT SNELLING MN 3-May-46 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
DOOLITTLE WILLIS L      FT SNELLING MN 6-Apr-45 Pvt none SD 1923 S, no dep
DUNBAR JAMES D          FT CROOK NE 26-Sep-46 Pvt none SD 1928 S, no dep
DUNCAN ROBERT W         FT SNELLING MN 4-May-45 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
DUNN CLARENCE J         FT SNELLING MN 30-Oct-44 Pvt none SD 1910 M
DVORAK MERLE W          FT SNELLING MN 14-Mar-46 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
EATON MELVIN W          FT SNELLING MN 11-Jan-45 Pvt none SD 1916 M
ECKLUND ALFRED L        FT BENNING GA 19-Nov-45 Pfc Infantry SD 1927 S, no dep
EDELMAN LLOYD H         FT SNELLING MN 25-Sep-45 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
EINING WILLIAM E        FT SNELLING MN 14-Mar-46 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
ELDEEN EDWIN R          FT SNELLING MN 9-Mar-45 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
ELDEEN FRANK W          FT SNELLING MN 19-May-41 Pvt Air Corps SD 1919 S, no dep
ELDEEN HAROLD W         FT SNELLING MN 21-Jun-45 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
ELLER JOHN L            FT SNELLING MN 22-Sep-43 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
ELLIS BRUCE B           JEFFERSON BARRACKS MO 7-Mar-44 Pvt none TX 1920 M
ELLIS BURTON L          HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Sgt Corps of Engineers SD 1917 M
EMERY AMOS V            FT SNELLING MN 24-Aug-44 Pvt none SD 1919 M
EMLER KIRBY L           JEFFERSON BARRACKS MO 14-Jun-46 Pvt none CA 1927 S, no dep
ENGEL JOHN J            FT SNELLING MN 11-Jan-45 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
ENGEL RUBON             FT SNELLING MN 31-Jul-44 Pvt none SD 1921 S, no dep
ENGLEBRETSON RICHARD J  FT SNELLING MN 2-Jun-43 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
ERICKSON DEWAYNE A      FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 13-Sep-46 Pvt Transportation Corps SD   S, no dep
ERICKSON GEORGE         HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1920 S, no dep
ERICKSON THEODORE C     LOS ANGELES CA 21-Apr-43 Pvt none SD 1922 S, dep
ERION GERHARDT W        SIOUX FALLS SD 3-Oct-40 Pvt Medical Department SD 1917 S, no dep
ERNSTER CLEO M          OMAHA NE 20-Jan-45 Pvt Women's Army Corps SD 1922 M
ESCHEN CARL E           OMAHA NE 20-Nov-45 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
ESTES VERNON T          FT SNELLING MN 21-Jun-45 Pvt none SD 1916 M
EVANS ERVING A          FT WINFIELD SCOTT CA 17-Apr-41 Pvt Coast Artillery Corps ND 1917 S, no dep
EVENSEN GENE C          FT SNELLING MN 4-May-45 Pvt none SD 1924 S, no dep
FANK JULIUS J           CP BOWIE BROWNWOOD TX 7-Dec-45 Pfc none SD 1925 S, no dep
FITCH CLIFFORD L        FT SNELLING MN 8-Dec-42 Pvt Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers KS 1905 S, dep
FLANAGAN DANIEL P       FT SNELLING MN 17-Feb-43 Pvt Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers SD 1924 S, dep
FLEMING HOWARD W        CP DODGE HERROLD IA 5-May-44 Pvt Air Corps SD 1925 S, no dep
FLISS RICHARD C         FT SNELLING MN 6-Apr-45 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
FRENCH BUELL W          FT CROOK NE 30-Sep-46 Pvt none SD 1928 S, no dep
FRENCH VERLE A          HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1919 S, no dep
FRIGGE ALBERT A         FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 13-Sep-46 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
FRITSCHE HAROLD L       FT SNELLING MN 4-May-45 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
FRITZ MARVIN L          FT SNELLING MN 15-Mar-45 Pvt none SD 1926 S, no dep
FUEHRER MELVIN          FT SNELLING MN 9-Feb-46 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
FULLERTON HUGH R        FT SNELLING MN 3-Aug-44 Pvt Air Corps SD 1926 S, no dep
FURCH MARVIN R          MINNEAPOLIS MN 21-Jan-42 Pvt Air Corps MN 1917 S, no dep
GAHL WALTER W           FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 9-Jul-46 Pvt Air Corps SD 1926 S, dep
GALLIGER HOWARD A       FT SNELLING MN 7-Dec-45 Pvt none SD 1921 S, no dep
GALLOWAY ERNEST L       CP DODGE HERROLD IA 3-Feb-44 Pvt Air Corps SD 1925 S, no dep
GAMBLE BRADLEY B        FT SNELLING MN 29-Jul-44 Pvt none VA 1915 M
GARDNER PEGGY E         SIOUX FALLS SD 15-Mar-44 Pvt Women's Army Corps SD 1922 M
GARNESS RICHARD M       FT SNELLING MN 24-Aug-44 Pvt none SD 1919 M
GEHRKE ROBERT E         FT SNELLING MN 11-Sep-41 Pvt Air Corps SD 1920 S, no dep
GEORGIADES NICHOLAS     FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 28-Aug-46 Pvt   SD 1929 S, no dep
GILCHRIST WARREN C      FT SNELLING MN 16-Feb-45 Pvt none SD 1915 M
GILLAND LLOYD A         HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pfc Corps of Engineers SD 1914 S, no dep
GILLIES LORETTA P       SIOUX FALLS SD 9-Feb-44 Pvt Women's Army Corps MO 1907 M
GILLOTH ROBERT V          13-Dec-45 Pfc Transportation Corps SD 1924 S, dep
GIZIEWSKI PAUL E        FT SNELLING MN 14-Dec-42 Pvt Air Corps SD 1924 S, no dep
GLANZER ANDREW A        FT SNELLING MN 2-Oct-44 Pvt none   1923 S, no dep
GLANZER CLARENCE R      FT SNELLING MN 4-May-45 Pvt none SD 1920 S, no dep
GLANZER ELARD E         FT SNELLING MN 4-May-45 Pvt none SD 1919 S, no dep
GLANZER PETER P         HURON SD 10-Feb-41 Pvt Corps of Engineers SD 1916 S, no dep
GLANZER PIERRE H        FT SNELLING MN 4-May-45 Pvt none SD 1925 S, no dep
GOODALL LLOYD I         FT SNELLING MN 4-Dec-45 Pvt none SD 1927 S, no dep
GOULD WARREN            FT ROSECRANS CA 25-Sep-42 Pvt Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers SD 1921 S, no dep
GREY LYLE R             SEATTLE WA 12-Mar-43 Pvt none SD 1915 M
GRIBBLE LLOYD S         FT LEAVENWORTH KS 1-Jan-45 Pvt none SD 1914 M
GRIGGS MAURICE J        FT SNELLING MN 1-Mar-44 Pvt none SD 1915 S, no dep
GRIMM MARK L            FT LEAVENWORTH KS 31-Dec-45 Pvt Air Corps SD   S, no dep
GROSS ARTHUR P          FT SNELLING MN 16-Dec-44 Pvt none SD 1923 S, no dep
GROSS ERWIN             FT SNELLING MN 11-Feb-44 Pvt none ND 1909 M
GROSS WESLEY W          FT SNELLING MN 21-Jun-45 Pvt none SD 1922 S, no dep
GROSS WILLIAM R         MEADVILLE PA 1-Dec-45 Cpl Air Corps WI 1918 S, dep
GUTORMSON WILBUR G      CP ROBERTS CA 8-Jan-46 Pvt Air Corps SD 1927 S, no dep

(note: this listing may or may not be complete)

from the National Archives


Back to Military

Beadle County - Genealogy Trails  |  Email Me