South Dakota

BUTTE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA

1890 Veterans Census

Empire

Butte County, no town specified

 

 

For (Empire, Butte County, South Dakota)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 2


Enumeration District No. 3

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Empire
County: Butte
State: South Dakota
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Henry C. Wilson

 

No. Family
No.
Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows Rank Company Name of Regiment/Vessel Date of
Enlistment
Date of
Discharge
Length of
Service
Postoffice
Address
Disability
Incurred
Remarks
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Yrs.
9
Mos.
9
Days
10 11 12
5 5 Boe, Andrew L. Private   Wis           Empire, S.D.    
14 14 Robb, James Private D 17 Wis Inf Aug. 1863 Aug. 1865 2     Central City, Black Hills    
33 33 Holmes, Jeremiah H. G. Private E 2 Col Cav 12 Nov. 1862 23 Sep. 1865 2 10 20 Spearfish, Lawrence Co. S.D.    
33 33 Jackson, Louis Wm. Sargent F 16 Ill Inf May 1861 June 1865 4 1   Deadwood, Lawrence Co. S.D.    
51 51 Hamilton, William B. Private G 3 Iowa Cav   31 Dec. 1863       Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.   Re-enlisted veteran
51 51 Hamilton, William R. surgeon   3 Iowa Cav 1 Jan, 1864 9 Aug. 1865 3     Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.   Re-enlisted veteran
53 53 May, Johanes F. Private C 5 Mo Inf 11 May 1861 1861   3   Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.    
54 54 Hamilton, Haaron J. Private K 17 W Vir Inf Jan. 1865 June 1865       Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.    
58 58 Gartley, Andrew Private D 1 W. Vir L. A. 10 Aug. 1862 30 June 1865 2 10 16 Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.    
60 60 Harriet widow of Spenser, Sylvester Private A 100 Ill Inf 1862 Nov. 1864       Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.    
62 62 Holman, Stephen Private C 9 Iowa Inf 24 Sep. 1861 24 Sep. 1864 3     Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D. Shot in left thigh Heart trouble
71 71 Courchaine, Ferdinand First Private ? 8 Kan Inf 1 Jan. 1863 28 Nov. 1865 1 10 28 Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.    
71 71 Courchaine, Ferdinand First Private ? 8 Kan Inf 11 Dec. 1861 31 Dec. 1863 2 years, 20 days   Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.   Re-enlisted veteran

 

Page No. 2

Supervisors District No. 2


Enumeration District No. 3

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------

Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Empire
County: Butte
State: South Dakota
Enumerated in June 1890.

No. Family
No.
Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows Rank Company Name of Regiment/Vessel Date of
Enlistment
Date of
Discharge
Length of
Service
Postoffice
Address
Disability
Incurred
Remarks
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Yrs.
9
Mos.
9
Days
10 11 12
76 76 Gray, Adrian Sargt. A & K 10 Kan Inft July 1861 Sept. 1865 4 2   Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.   Re-enlisted veteran
80 80 Nason, David B. Private K 17 Minn Inft 14 Aug. 1863 3 June 1865 1 9 20 Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.    
83 83 Shingle, George M. Sergeant F 42 Pen Inft 30 June 1863 11 Aug. 1863 0 1 11 Empire, Butte Co. S.D.    
83 83 Shingle, George M. Private A 128 Pen Inft 5 Aug. 1862 19 May 1863 0 10 14 Empire, Butte Co. S.D.    
86 86 Macy, Isaac E. Private K 3 Ill. Cav. 3 Aug. 1861 6 Aug. 1863 2 0 0 Macy, Butte Co. S.D.    

TOP

 

 

 

For (Not Stated, Butte County, South Dakota)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 2


Enumeration District No. 4

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------

Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Not Stated
County: Butte
State: South Dakota
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Adonisam J. Austin

 

No. Family
No.
Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows Rank Company Name of Regiment/Vessel Date of
Enlistment
Date of
Discharge
Length of
Service
Postoffice
Address
Disability
Incurred
Remarks
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Yrs.
9
Mos.
9
Days
10 11 12
1 1 Adonisam J. Austin Lieut. B 3 Cal Inft 2 Nov. 1861 27 July 1866 4 8 25 Butte, Butte So. Dakota Gun shot wound, eye shot out Now blind of the eye
7 7 James C. Stevenson                 Butte, Butte So. Dakota    
7 17 Stephen Southmad                 Butte, Butte So. Dakota    
25 25 Andsen George Prvt. G 1st Mic Inft 21 Apr. 1861 20 May 1862 1 1 0 Empire Butte Co. So. Dakota Lung disease ? [illegible]  
33 33 William Hartley Pvt. G 9 N.Y. Inft 4 May 1861 4 May 1863 2 0 0 Butte, Butte So. Dakota    
36 36 Francis A. Gaskill Pvt. K 6 NJ Vols Inft 1861         Butte, Butte Co. So. Dakota    
41 41 Thomas Potts Prvt. I 215 Vols Inft 12 Apr. 1865 31 July 1865   5 18 Snoma, Butte Co. So. Dakota Gun shot wound left shoulder  
47 47 Peter Dolan 1st Lieut. I 18 Ill Inft 28 May 1861 1865 4     Minnesela Butte Co. S.D. Gun shot left shoulder and half of left thumb deaf right ear  
75 75 Peter Miller Private G 92 ? 14 Aug. 1862 20 June 1865 2 10 6 Minnesela Butte Co. S.D. Chronic disease  
79 79 William A. N. Cloes Private K 46 Wis Inf 31 Jan. 1865 27 Sept. 1865   7 28 Minnesela Butte Co. S.D.    
81 81 Charles W. Loving Sergt. B 3rd Co Cav Sep. 1864 Jan. 1865   3        
84 84 Jacob Manklin P ?   1st Bat ? 9 Dec. 1861 13 Oct. 1864       Minnesela Heart disease 23 years  

Page No.

Supervisors District No.

Enumeration District No.

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------

Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Not Stated
County: Butte
State: South Dakota
Enumerated in June 1890.

 

No. Family
No.
Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows Rank Company Name of Regiment/Vessel Date of
Enlistment
Date of
Discharge
Length of
Service
Postoffice
Address
Disability
Incurred
Remarks
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Yrs.
9
Mos.
9
Days
10 11 12
89 99 Samuel A. Wheeler Private K 114 NY Inft 7 Aug. 1862 25 Apr. 1864 1 8 10 Minneselia So. Dakota    
92 92 William J. Latimer 2nd Lieut K 8 Penn Inft           Minneselia So. Dakota Rheumatism became crippled & limbs afflicted Incapacities to perform manual labor
99 99 George W. Pratt Private A 117 NY Inft 14 Feb. 1864 5 July 1865 1 5 21 Minneselia South Dakota Gunshot wound of head Producing partial paralysis of left arm
103 103 Henry Cushing Copl C 40 NY Inft 14 June 1861 27 June 1864 3 0 13 Minneselia South Dakota Piles contract at service  
106 106 John McCluen Copl M 100 Pen Inft 16 Aug. 1861 24 July 1865 4 11 0 Minnesela South Dakota Poor health caused from neasles while in service  
114 114 Freeman C. Conch Private B 13 Mo Cav 9 Dec. 1862 11 May 1866 3 6 11 Minnesela South Dakota    
115 115 J. Madison Gandner Sergt E 24 Iowa Inft 12 Aug. 1862 3 Aug. 1865 3 0 0 Minnesela South Dakota    
117 117 Thomas James Sergt     1862 1864 2     Minnesela South Dakota    
121 121 Jesiah D. Potts Private B 7 Iowa Cav 3 Oct. 1864 22 Oct. 1865 1 0 19 Minnesela South Dakota Lame in back occurred in service while  [illegible]  
125 125 Christopher J. Schaefer Private K 7 Iowa Inft 19 July 1861 12 July 1863 3 11 23 Minnesela South Dakota    
153 153 Toma's F. Andre Private F 27 Ohio Inft 24 May 1864 11 July 1865 1 3 16 Minnesela South Dakota Rheumatism? 26 years contracted in line of duty  

TOP

 

 

HOME | Military Page

Copyright © Genealogy Trails with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributors