Welcome to South Dakota Genealogy Trails

BUTTE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA

1890 Veterans Census

 

Empire

Butte County, no town specified

 

 

 

 

 

 

For (Empire, Butte County, South Dakota)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 2

Enumeration District No. 3

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Empire
County: Butte
State: South Dakota
Enumerated in June 1890.

Enumerator: Henry C. Wilson

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

5

5

Boe, Andrew L.

Private

 

Wis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Empire, S.D.

 

 

14

14

Robb, James

Private

D

17 Wis Inf

Aug. 1863

Aug. 1865

2

 

 

 

Central City, Black Hills

 

 

33

33

Holmes, Jeremiah H. G.

Private

E

2 Col Cav

12 Nov. 1862

23 Sep. 1865

2

10

20

 

Spearfish, Lawrence Co. S.D.

 

 

33

33

Jackson, Louis Wm.

Sargent

F

16 Ill Inf

May 1861

June 1865

4

1

 

 

Deadwood, Lawrence Co. S.D.

 

 

51

51

Hamilton, William B.

Private

G

3 Iowa Cav

 

31 Dec. 1863

 

 

 

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

Re-enlisted veteran

51

51

Hamilton, William R.

surgeon

 

3 Iowa Cav

1 Jan, 1864

9 Aug. 1865

3

 

 

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

Re-enlisted veteran

53

53

May, Johanes F.

Private

C

5 Mo Inf

11 May 1861

1861

 

3

 

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

54

54

Hamilton, Haaron J.

Private

K

17 W Vir Inf

Jan. 1865

June 1865

 

 

 

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

58

58

Gartley, Andrew

Private

D

1 W. Vir L. A.

10 Aug. 1862

30 June 1865

2

10

16

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

60

60

Harriet widow of Spenser, Sylvester

Private

A

100 Ill Inf

1862

Nov. 1864

 

 

 

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

62

62

Holman, Stephen

Private

C

9 Iowa Inf

24 Sep. 1861

24 Sep. 1864

3

 

 

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

Shot in left thigh

Heart trouble

71

71

Courchaine, Ferdinand

First Private

?

8 Kan Inf

1 Jan. 1863

28 Nov. 1865

1

10

28

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

71

71

Courchaine, Ferdinand

First Private

?

8 Kan Inf

11 Dec. 1861

31 Dec. 1863

2 years, 20 days

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

Re-enlisted veteran

 

Page No. 2

Supervisors District No. 2

Enumeration District No. 3

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Empire
County: Butte
State: South Dakota
Enumerated in June 1890.


 

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

76

76

Gray, Adrian

Sargt.

A & K

10 Kan Inft

July 1861

Sept. 1865

4

2

 

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

Re-enlisted veteran

80

80

Nason, David B.

Private

K

17 Minn Inft

14 Aug. 1863

3 June 1865

1

9

20

 

Minnesela, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

83

83

Shingle, George M.

Sergeant

F

42 Pen Inft

30 June 1863

11 Aug. 1863

0

1

11

 

Empire, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

83

83

Shingle, George M.

Private

A

128 Pen Inft

5 Aug. 1862

19 May 1863

0

10

14

 

Empire, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

86

86

Macy, Isaac E.

Private

K

3 Ill. Cav.

3 Aug. 1861

6 Aug. 1863

2

0

0

 

Macy, Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

TOP

 

 

 

For (Not Stated, Butte County, South Dakota)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 2

Enumeration District No. 4

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Not Stated
County: Butte
State: South Dakota
Enumerated in June 1890.

Enumerator: Adonisam J. Austin

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

1

1

Adonisam J. Austin

Lieut.

B

3 Cal Inft

2 Nov. 1861

27 July 1866

4

8

25

 

Butte, Butte So. Dakota

Gun shot wound, eye shot out

Now blind of the eye

 

 

7

7

James C. Stevenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Butte, Butte So. Dakota

 

 

7

17

Stephen Southmad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Butte, Butte So. Dakota

 

 

25

25

Andsen George

Prvt.

G

1st Mic Inft

21 Apr. 1861

20 May 1862

1

1

0

 

Empire Butte Co. So. Dakota

Lung disease ? [illegible]

 

33

33

William Hartley

Pvt.

G

9 N.Y. Inft

4 May 1861

4 May 1863

2

0

0

 

Butte, Butte So. Dakota

 

 

36

36

Francis A. Gaskill

Pvt.

K

6 NJ Vols Inft

1861

 

 

 

 

 

Butte, Butte Co. So. Dakota

 

 

41

41

Thomas Potts

Prvt.

I

215 Vols Inft

12 Apr. 1865

31 July 1865

 

5

18

 

Snoma, Butte Co. So. Dakota

Gun shot wound left shoulder

 

47

47

Peter Dolan

1st Lieut.

I

18 Ill Inft

28 May 1861

1865

4

 

 

 

Minnesela Butte Co. S.D.

Gun shot left shoulder and half of left thumb deaf right ear

 

75

75

Peter Miller

Private

G

92 ?

14 Aug. 1862

20 June 1865

2

10

6

 

Minnesela Butte Co. S.D.

Chronic disease

 

79

79

William A. N. Cloes

Private

K

46 Wis Inf

31 Jan. 1865

27 Sept. 1865

 

7

28

 

Minnesela Butte Co. S.D.

 

 

81

81

Charles W. Loving

Sergt.

B

3rd Co Cav

Sep. 1864

Jan. 1865

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

84

84

Jacob Manklin

P ?

 

1st Bat ?

9 Dec. 1861

13 Oct. 1864

 

 

 

 

Minnesela

Heart disease 23 years

 

Page No.

Supervisors District No.

Enumeration District No.

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Not Stated
County: Butte
State: South Dakota
Enumerated in June 1890.


 

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

89

99

Samuel A. Wheeler

Private

K

114 NY Inft

7 Aug. 1862

25 Apr. 1864

1

8

10

 

Minneselia So. Dakota

 

 

92

92

William J. Latimer

2nd Lieut

K

8 Penn Inft

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minneselia So. Dakota

Rheumatism became crippled & limbs afflicted

Incapacities to perform manual labor

99

99

George W. Pratt

Private

A

117 NY Inft

14 Feb. 1864

5 July 1865

1

5

21

 

Minneselia South Dakota

Gunshot wound of head

Producing partial paralysis of left arm

103

103

Henry Cushing

Copl

C

40 NY Inft

14 June 1861

27 June 1864

3

0

13

 

Minneselia South Dakota

Piles contract at service

 

106

106

John McCluen

Copl

M

100 Pen Inft

16 Aug. 1861

24 July 1865

4

11

0

 

Minnesela South Dakota

Poor health caused from neasles while in service

 

114

114

Freeman C. Conch

Private

B

13 Mo Cav

9 Dec. 1862

11 May 1866

3

6

11

 

Minnesela South Dakota

 

 

115

115

J. Madison Gandner

Sergt

E

24 Iowa Inft

12 Aug. 1862

3 Aug. 1865

3

0

0

 

Minnesela South Dakota

 

 

117

117

Thomas James

Sergt

 

 

1862

1864

2

 

 

 

Minnesela South Dakota

 

 

121

121

Jesiah D. Potts

Private

B

7 Iowa Cav

3 Oct. 1864

22 Oct. 1865

1

0

19

 

Minnesela South Dakota

Lame in back occurred in service while  [illegible]

 

125

125

Christopher J. Schaefer

Private

K

7 Iowa Inft

19 July 1861

12 July 1863

3

11

23

 

Minnesela South Dakota

 

 

153

153

Toma’s F. Andre

Private

F

27 Ohio Inft

24 May 1864

11 July 1865

1

3

16

 

Minnesela South Dakota

Rheumatism? 26 years contracted in line of duty

 

 TOP

 

 


Home | Military Page

©Genealogy Trails