Codington County

World War II Enlistments of County Residents

    Enlistment Data Born Marital Status
Serial # Name Place Day Month Year Place Year Dependents
A-703332 VAN GILS MARIE M         OMAHA NE 10 Feb 43 SD 18 S, no dep
37802452 VAN SIDKLE MORRIS H      SCOTT FIELD IL 4 Jan 46 SD 27 M
37658748 VANDERZEE CECIL E        CP DODGE HERROLD IA 28 Jan 43 SD 12 S, dep
37549906 VANDERZEE DONALD R       FT SNELLING MN 16 Feb 43 SD 24 S, no dep
37782018 VAUGHN HENRY E           FT SNELLING MN 18 Dec 44 AR 26 S, no dep
20719268 VAUX GEORGE T            BROOKINGS SD 10 Feb 41 SD 18 S, no dep
20700838 VAUX JOHN O              WATERTOWN SD 10 Feb 41 SD 16 S, no dep
20747456 VAUX ROBERT F            ABERDEEN SD 25 Nov 40 SD 14 S, no dep
37899301 VAVRICKA ROBERT J        FT SNELLING MN 13 Jun 46 SD 26 S, no dep
20700839 VEEDER RAYMOND L         WATERTOWN SD 10 Feb 41 SD 21 S, no dep
37782272 VENEKLASEN ROBERT W      FT SNELLING MN 20 Dec 44 SD 26 S, no dep
37796974 VOGT KENNETH L           FT SNELLING MN 5 May 45 SD 21 S, no dep
6570379 VOLPICELLI ANGELO        SIOUX FALLS AAF SD 22 Oct 45 NJ 13 M
37802466 WABA ARCHIE E            FT SNELLING MN 23 Jun 45 SD 17 M
17080532 WALSER JOHN E            FT SNELLING MN 25 Jun 42 MN 21 S, no dep
19112286 WALSETH JOHN E JR        SANTA ANA CA 24 Mar 43 SD 21 S, no dep
6865135 WALTERS JAMES E          FT SNELLING MN 8 Mar 41 SD 16 S, no dep
17200906 WALTERS STANLEY J        FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 23 Aug 46 NE 27 S, no dep
17150225 WALTOSZ JOHN S           OMAHA NE 14 Jun 46 SD 28 S, no dep
20700843 WARD BUFORD D            WATERTOWN SD 10 Feb 41 SD 20 S, no dep
37595032 WARD MERIL L             FT SNELLING MN 17 May 44 SD 23 M
37578291 WARD WAYNE T             FT SNELLING MN 23 Sep 43 SD 25 M
17212506 WARRINER HOWARD L        FT CROOK NE 30 Sep 46 SD 27 S, no dep
37895453 WASHTOAK EDWARD L        FT SNELLING MN 16 Mar 46 SD 26 S, no dep
37595033 WASHTOAK ROBERT W        FT SNELLING MN 17 May 44 SD 24 S, no dep
A-703576 WATKIN  ALICE J          OMAHA NE 12 Jun 43 SD 22 S, no dep
39177395 WEBB RICHARD S           TACOMA WA 9 Jun 42 SD 6 S, no dep
17155796 WEBER AMBROSE B          FT SNELLING MN 9 Nov 42 SD 19 M
20700841 WELCH LEON A             WATERTOWN SD 10 Feb 41 MT 22 S, no dep
6939790 WELLS CRAWFORD A E         22 Jan 40 SD 0  
37600907 WENN CHAUNCEY B          FT SNELLING MN 27 Jul 44 MN 18 W, dep
37790641 WESS JOHN E              FT SNELLING MN 17 Mar 45 SD 16 M
37791102 WEST BERNARD A           FT SNELLING MN 19 Mar 45 SD 15 S, no dep
37775032 WEST ORVILLE E           FT SNELLING MN 26 Sep 44 SD 24 S, no dep
37896848 WETTSTEIN ROBERT M       FT SNELLING MN 9 Apr 46 WI 26 S, no dep
37891191 WHITE ALVIN J            CP KILMER NEW BRUNSWICK NJ 5 Jul 46 SD 27 S, no dep
A-712031 WHITE FERN S             SIOUX FALLS SD 8 Jul 44 SD 19 S, no dep
17212957 WIBETO HAROLD A          FT CROOK NE 16 Oct 46 SD 29 S, no dep
37802461 WILLIAMS JOHN            FT SNELLING MN 23 Jun 45 SD 17 M
37809601 WILSON ELWOOD D          ABERDEEN PROVING GROUND MD 21 Dec 45 SD 27 S, no dep
20700840 WIRTZ JOHN J             WATERTOWN SD 10 Feb 41 SD 12 S, no dep
20939490 WISHARD JOE P            BLACKFOOT IDAHO 17 Sep 40 SD 18 S, no dep
17157892 WOLLAN CALVIN D          FT SNELLING MN 14 Dec 42 SD 24 S, no dep
20700842 WOLSKY FRANK R           WATERTOWN SD 10 Feb 41 SD 21 S, no dep
20748360 WOOD GEORGE F            PRESIDIO OF MONTEREY CA 12 Feb 41 MN 18 S, no dep
13203370 WOOD GEORGE F JR         NEW CUMBERLAND PA 28 Jun 43 MN 18 M
17118967 WRIGHT ORVILLE C         FT SNELLING MN 12 Jan 44 SD 25 S, no dep
37892137 YOUNG LLOYD V            FT SNELLING MN 8 Jan 46 SD 27 S, no dep
17150255 YOUNGERN HAROLD D        FT OMAHA OMAHA NE 16 Jul 46 SD 29 S, dep
37591089 ZELLER WILFRED C         FT SNELLING MN 25 Feb 44 SD 8 M
37783719 ZIRBEL VERNAL D          FT SNELLING MN 12 Jan 45 SD 23 S, no dep
37808289 ZUHLSDORF AUGUST J       FT LEWIS WA 4 May 46 SD 27 S, no dep

1* = BRITISH NA, CANADA, LABRADOR or NEWFOUNDLAND

2* = ASCENSION, BASUTOLAND, BECHUANALAND, BRITISH SOMALILAND, BRITISH S. AFRICA, CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, KENYA, MAURITIUS, NATAL, N. RHODESIA, NYASSALAND, ORANGE FREE STATE, PEMBA, S. RHODESIA, S.W. AFRICA, ST HELENA, SWAZILAND, TANGANYIKA,  TRANSVAA, UGANDA, UNION OF S. AFRICA or ZANZIBAR

 

BACK
© Genealogy Trails