Welcome to South Dakota Genealogy Trails

Dewey County, South Dakota

Early Burials, Page 1

 

First Name

Last Name

Death Date

City

Cemetery Name

Sophie

Abear

1918

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Juanita Fielder

Adams

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Nita

Adams

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Ferd

Agure

1943

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Lavon

Agure

1940

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Anthony

Ajure

1948

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alexis

Akiyataka

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Alexis

Akiyataka

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Florence

Akuwin

1891

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Amos

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Wallace

Anderson

1930

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Nicholas

Anpetununpa

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Emily

Anpetuwanyagmane

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Emily

Anpetuwanyagmani

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Anpetuwastewin

1900

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Phoebe

Apewin

1894

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Charlie

Arpan

1907

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elizabeth

Arpan

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Emma

Arpan

1932

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Peter

Arpan

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Robert

Arpan

1905

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elsie

Atkinson

1947

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Azure

1943

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Wilson Victor

Bagola

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Calvin

Banks

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Bear Dog

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Denis

Bear Eagle

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Sarah

Bear Eagle

1916

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Bear Ear

1885

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Molly

Bear Ears

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Joseph

Bear Foot

1928

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Whitney

Bear Heal

1920

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Bear Necklace

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Bear Necklace

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

George

Bear Necklace

1905

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Chloe

Bear Shield

1884

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Stephen

Bear With Black Body

1949

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

 

Benoist

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Benoist

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Joseph

Benoist

1877

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louis

Benoist

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louis

Benoist

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Benoist

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Narcisse

Benoist

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

William

Benoist

1877

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

David

Big Mane

1945

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

David

Big Mane

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Gloria Cific

Bird

1922

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Black Bear

1926

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louise

Black Bear

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Black Bird

1905

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

David

Black Bird

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Florence

Black Bird

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Moses

Black Bird

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Angelic

Black Body

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Robert

Black Club

1890

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Allen

Black Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mable

Black Eagle

1921

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Oliver

Black Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Oliver

Black Eagle

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Sidney

Black Eagle

1914

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Corabelle

Black Feet

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Jack

Black Hawk

1923

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Winnefred

Black Hawk

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Emily

Black Horse

1880

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Scholastica

Black Horse

1881

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Joe

Black Pine

1911

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Molly

Black Spotted Horse

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Daniel

Black Tongue

1885

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Eva

Black Tongue

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Black Tounge

1948

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Blackbird

1892

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Elizabeth

Bourdons

1909

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alfred

Bowher

1938

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Louis

Bowher

1921

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Magie

Bowher

1948

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Mariel

Bowher

1924

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Nellie

Bowher

1933

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

A

Bowker

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alice

Bowker

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Beatrice

Bowker

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Ben

Bowker

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Berdina Ann

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Bernadine

Bowker

1943

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Dora

Bowker

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Eliza Louis

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Eliza Louise

Bowker

1914

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Ellen

Bowker

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Henry E

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Larry

Bowker

1941

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lillian

Bowker

1928

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Marilyn Joy

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mathew

Bowker

1920

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Matthew

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Merlyn Jay

Bowker

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Nancy

Bowker

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Nancy

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Roberta Gean

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Roland Wayne

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Roland Wayne

Bowker

1950

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Ronald

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Ronald

Bowker

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Verna Louise

Bowker

1943

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Verna Louise

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

William

Bowker

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

William Clarence

Bowker

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William Clarence

Bowker

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

William

Brazos

1875

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Joshua

Brings The Arrow

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Louis

Brings The Arrow

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Louis

Brings The Arrow

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Alice

Brings The Grub

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elsie

Brings The Grub

1903

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

James M

Brown

01-14-1940

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Jane

Brown

06-18-1941

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Joseph

Brown

09-12-1916

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Leta Lura

Brown

03-00-1918

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Marie Agnes

Brown

02-21-1932

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Mary

Brown

1898

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Sylvester

Brown

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Elija

Brown Brock

1873

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Buck

 

La Plant

Catholic

Alma Estella

Buck

1894

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Anna

Buck

1915

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Cecelia

Buck

1920

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Clara Agnes

Buck

1901

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Dennis

Buck

1949

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Dora Cecelia

Buck

1938

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Eliza

Buck

1895

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Jessie

Buck

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Jessie

Buck

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Leon

Buck

1919

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Leon

Buck

1918

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Louisa

Buck

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Paul

Buck

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Paul

Buck

1919

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Victor

Buck

1922

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Walter

Buck

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Walter

Buck

1897

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Elizabeth

Burn Thigh

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Anna

Butler

1885

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Sophia

Cacile

1930

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Charles A

Campbell

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Charley

Campbell

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

John

Cankunatake

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Josephine

Cankuonatake

1885

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Susie

Canunpamakihla

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Antoine

Carpenter

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Merlita

Carpenter

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Christopher

Carter

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Joseph

Carter

1937

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Magdeline

Carter

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Casmu

1880

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

James

Catkawota

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Frank

Cetangi

1879

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Angelique

Cetanwankantuya

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Cetanwapageya

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Cetanwapageya

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary

Chadren

1914

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Grace

Chadron

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Maria

Chadron

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Rosalie

Chadron

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Antony

Chardon

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Bory

Chardon

1905

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Philip

Chardron

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Charger

1948

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Charger

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Elizabeth

Charger

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Elizabeth

Charger

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Harry

Charger

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Hy

Charger

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Jennie

Charger

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Martin

Charger

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Martin

Charger

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Martin

Charger

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

May

Charger

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

May

Charger

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Samuel

Charger

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry

Chasing Crow

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louis

Chasing Crow

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alfred W

Christnot

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Basil

Claymore

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Douglas

Claymore

1904

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elizabeth

Claymore

 

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

John

Claymore

1948

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Leonard Jos

Claymore

1947

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Phoebe

Claymore

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

T

Claymore

1889

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Cartter

Clayton

1947

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Frank

Clemean

1881

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Henry

Clemean

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Josephine

Clemean

1885

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Cloud Eagle

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elizabeth

Cloud Eagle

1929

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Elizabeth

Cloud Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Frederick

Cloud Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Frederick

Cloud Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Frederick

Cloud Eagle

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Louise

Colberg

1881

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Patricia

Collins

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Jane Anna

Cook

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Anne

Corn

1933

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Emma

Crane

1916

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Julia

Creek

07-00-1912

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Ida

Crow

1945

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Ida

Crow

1945

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Jacob

Crow

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Jacob

Crow

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lucy

Crow

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

George

Crow Eagle

1937

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

George

Crow Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Jerome

Crow Eagle

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mabel Jones

Crow Eagle

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Madeline

Crow Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Nae

Crow Eagle

1904

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Paul

Crow Eagle

1929

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Paul

Crow Eagle

1920

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Thomas

Crow Eagle

1907

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Crow Feather

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Crow Feather

1921

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Alfred

Crow Feather

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Delany

Crow Feather

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Elizabeth

Crow Feather

1929

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Ida

Crow Feather

1905

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Ida

Crow Feather

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Ina May

Crow Feather

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

James

Crow Feather

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

James

Crow Feather

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

James

Crow Feather

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

James

Crow Feather

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Leonard V

Crow Feather

1930

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary

Crow Feather

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary

Crow Feather

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mary Ida

Crow Feather

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Moses

Crow Feather

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Moses

Crow Feather

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Philip

Crow Feather

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Joseph

Cummings

1933

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Catherine Fielder

Cuney

1942

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

H B

Curlery

1882

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Deanna

Devine

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Deanna D

Devine

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Elenor

Devine

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Elnora

Devine

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Anna

Dewitt

1880

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Martha

Dewitt

1883

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Soloman A

Dewitt

1884

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Dog

1885

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Harry

Dog Bear

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Harry

Dog Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Ella

Dog Face

1882

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

John J

Dog Face

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Anna

Dogface

1919

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Joe

Dogface

1918

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

James

Dolphus

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Jocob

Dolphus

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

John William

Dolphus

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary

Dolphus

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Samuel

Dolphus

1928

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

John

Don't Touch It

1914

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Evelyn

Dubray

1912

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Joe

Dubray

1913

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Joseph

Dubray

1891

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Richard R

Dubray

1948

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Ducharme

1934

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Charlie

Ducharme

1934

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Ducharme

1891

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Cathrine

Ducheaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Willie

Ducheaux

1911

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Bernard

Ducheneau

1915

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Josephine

Ducheneau

1931

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Ducheneaux

1922

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Ducheneaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Ducheneaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Alma

Ducheneaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Angelic

Ducheneaux

1944

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Barney

Ducheneaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Bill

Ducheneaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

C H

Ducheneaux

1949

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Delma

Ducheneaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Henry

Ducheneaux

1936

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Jack

Ducheneaux

1945

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Louis

Ducheneaux

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Napoleon

Ducheneaux

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Nellie

Ducheneaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Sophia

Ducheneaux

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Vick

Ducheneaux

1942

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Victor

Ducheneaux

1942

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Duncan

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Ambrose

Dunn

1944

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Paul Duayne

Dunn

1930

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Ragina

Dunn

1926

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Dupree

 

La Plant

Catholic

Louise Evelyn

Dupree

1928

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Eagle Boy

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Angeline

Eagle Boy

1909

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Paul

Eagle Dog

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Joseph

Eagle Feather

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Eagle Shield

1916

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

George

Egna

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Estes

1949

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Cyrus

Evers

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Sidney

Face

1897

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Alice

Fair Weather

1899

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Mary

Fair Weather

 

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Harry

Fastner

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Harry

Fastner

1897

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Julia

Fastner

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Dinah

Fear Naught

1884

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Joe

Fearless

1902

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

William

Fearless

1907

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Robert Allen

Fiedler

1949

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Fielder

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Allen

Fielder

1945

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Chauncy

Fielder

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Clara Price

Fielder

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Elsie

Fielder

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Henry

Fielder

1940

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Julius

Fielder

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Kate

Fielder

1913

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

May

Fielder

1907

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Robert

Fielder

1925

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

W

Fielder

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William

Fielder

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Anna

Fights The Bear

1927

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Alice

Fisherman

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alice

Fisherman

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Cawline

Fisherman

1885

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Francis

Fisherman

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Henry

Fisherman

1944

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Fisherman

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Fisherman

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Paul

Fisherman

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Peter H

Fisherman

1921

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Stephen

Fisherman

1896

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

William

Fisherman

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Leo

Fishguts

1896

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

John

Flexible

1908

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Florence L

Four Bear

1925

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Samuel

Four Bear

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Joseph

Four Bears

1909

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Isaac

Fraizer

1914

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Louise

Frazier

1909

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Alfred

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Cecelia

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Charlie P

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Joseph

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Louise

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mary

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mary

Gabe

1932

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Nellie

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Rebecca

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Rosy

Gabe

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Stewart

Gabe

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Charles H

Gage

 

La Plant

La Plant Congregational

 

Garfield

1921

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Dowetey

Garfield

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Exhilda

Garfield

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry

Garfield

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry

Garfield

1914

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

James

Garfield

1905

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

James

Garfield

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Lillian Hazel

Garfield

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Luke

Garfield

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mary Ann

Garfield

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Minnie

Garfield

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Minnie

Garfield

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Samuel

Garfield

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Sidney

Garfield

1937

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Sophie

Garfield

1926

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Theodore

Garfield

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Viola Lulu

Garfield

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Garreau

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Garreau

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Ellen

Garreau

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Ellen

Garreau

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Ellen

Garreau

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Lilly

Garreau

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Lilly

Garreau

1908

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Seraphine

Garreau

1899

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Sylvester

Garreau

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Sylvester

Garreau

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Charles

Garreaux

 

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Antoine

Garter

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Cora

Garter

1926

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Florence

Garter

1920

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Hattie Ella

Garter

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Helen

Garter

1923

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Isaac

Garter

1929

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Charles

Gave

1941

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Frank Abbott

Gehringer

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

No Individual Info

General

 

Firesteel

Our Saviors Norwegian Lutheran

No Individual Info

General

 

Glencross

Sacred Heart Church

No Individual Info

General

 

Isabel

Isabel

No Individual Info

General

 

Isabel

St Marys

No Individual Info

General

 

Eagle Butte

All Saints

No Individual Info

General

 

Eagle Butte

Eagle Butte

No Individual Info

General

 

Lantry

Lantry

No Individual Info

General

 

Moreau

Ascension Episcopal

No Individual Info

General

 

Moreau

St Stephen Episcopal

No Individual Info

General

 

La Plant

La Plant Congregational

No Individual Info

General

 

Cheyenne Agency

St Catherine Four Bear

No Individual Info

General

 

Promise

Black Tongue

No Individual Info

General

 

Promise

Lebeau

No Individual Info

General

 

On The Tree

On The Tree

No Individual Info

General

 

On The Tree

St Thomas

No Individual Info

General

 

Ridgeview

St Joseph

No Individual Info

General

 

Timber Lake

St Joseph

No Individual Info

General

 

Timber Lake

Timber Lake

No Individual Info

General

 

White Horse

Congregational

No Individual Info

General

 

White Horse

St Thresea

No Individual Info

General

 

White Horse

White Horse Episcopal

Claud Abbott

Geringer

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Bernice

Gilbert

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Bernice M

Gilbert

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Louise

Gilbert

1949

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Luke

Gilbert

1949

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Luke

Gilbert

1921

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Robert

Gleska

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Andrew

Gleskala

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lucy

Goes Home Talking

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Ellen

Good Bird

1894

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

 

Gray Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Gray Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Gray Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Jane

Gray Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

May

Gray Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

May

Gray Bear

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Solomon

Gray Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Estella

Grazier

1918

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

John Philips

Grazier

1924

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Maggie

Grazier

1919

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Amy

Grindstone

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Julia

Gurreau

1949

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Roland

Gurreau

1950

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Antoine

Hake

1881

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

  -- South Dakota State Historical Society, contributed by Sandy Denney

 

HOME

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor