Welcome to South Dakota Genealogy Trails

Dewey County, South Dakota

 Early Burials, Page 2

 

First Name Last Name Death Date City Cemetery Name

Benjamin

Half

1879

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Elizabeth

Half

1878

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Julia

Hantewin

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Harry

1903

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William

Hartford

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Cardinal J

Haskell

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Alice

Haskins

1889

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Hates Him

1921

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

George

Hawk

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Julia

Hawk

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Oscar

Hawk

1928

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Oscar Sidney

Hawk

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

James

Hayes

1948

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

James

Hayes

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Heka

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Julia

Heokawin

1890

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Catherine

Heopusa

1897

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Leon

Heopusa

1894

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Gordon

Hiett

1934

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

J G

Hiett

1934

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

High Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

High Bear

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Adam

High Bear

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Alex

High Bear

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Clarence A

High Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Eddie Joseph

High Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Esther Winona

High Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Leonard Melvin

High Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Paulena May

High Bear

1921

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Pauline May

High Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Philip Wilbur

High Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Philip Wilbur

High Bear

1928

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William Henry

High Bear

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William Henry

High Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Amy

High Elk

 

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Cecelia

High Elk

1927

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Lucinda

High Elk

1934

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

John

Highbird

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Eunice

Hill

1889

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Frank

Hill

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Henry

Hill

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Judy Marlene

Hill

1943

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Julia

Hill

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Samuel

Hill

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Tom

Hill

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Anna

Hillenbrand

1877

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Maria

Hinsiguhawni

1891

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Lottie

Hipage

1878

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Augusta

Hirakajila

1885

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary

Hlahlawin

1891

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Hodgkiss

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Hodgkiss

1925

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Emma Morderia

Hodgkiss

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Henry

Hodgkiss

1882

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Jeff

Hodgkiss

1931

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Jeff P

Hodgkiss

1912

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

John William

Hodgkiss

1873

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary

Hodgkiss

1920

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

John

Hoksila

1894

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

John

Hoksila

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Benjamin

Holy Bull

1941

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Abraham David

Horn

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Anette Catherine

Horn

1948

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Charles Moses

Horn

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Louis

Horn

1942

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William

Horn

1941

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Catherine

Howard

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elizabeth

Howard

1921

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Julia

Hudspeth

05-13-1950

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Lewis M

Hudspeth

10-14-1951

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

George

Hunts Enemy

1924

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Steven

Hunts The Enemy

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

George

Hupahuwanble

1898

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Robert

Iatamaza

1880

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Anna

Ieuwin

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

James

Iglouscia

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Samuel

Inktomi

1883

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Matthew

Inyanucslanham

1879

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Iron Horse

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Alfred

Iron Horse

1882

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Leo

Iron Horse

1914

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Marguerite

Iron Horse

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Agnes

Iron Moccasin

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Elaine Sheppard

Iron Moccasin

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Emilia

Iron Moccasin

1933

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Emma

Iron Moccasin

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Leon

Iron Moccasin

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Maggie

Iron Moccasin

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Morris Leonard

Iron Moccasin

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Owen

Iron Moccasin

1939

Promise

Albert Lebeau Catholic

Rodrick

Iron Moccasin

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Donar Emmett

Iron Nest

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William

Iron Rib

 

La Plant

Catholic

William

Iron Rib

1900

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Rose Gertrude

Iron Star

1923

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Ironhorse

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Harry

Ironhorse

1909

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Itazipi

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Dewey

Iteka

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lilly

Jackson

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Sarah

Jackson

1933

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Ellen

Janjan

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Jewett

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Jewett

1885

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

George

Jewett

1890

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Louis

Jewett

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Dora

Jones

1933

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

William

Jones

1936

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

William

Jones

1937

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Claude

Judge

1937

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Kangi Wanbli

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Harry

Kansan

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Kekatawicu

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Kelewin

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Louise Verna

Kemery

1928

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Manson

Kemery

1945

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Charles

Kensler

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Winifred

Kiciecon

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Ruben V

Killsfirst

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Harry

Kingman

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mollie

Kingman

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mollie

Kingman

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Kitto

1879

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Amos

Kitto

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Rosa Tanyan

Kutepi

1901

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Anna

Land

1882

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary Viola

Landry

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Donald

Laplant

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Irene

Laplant

1915

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louis

Laplant

1917

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alex

Larrabee

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Andrew

Larrabee

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Angelique

Larrabee

1891

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Anna

Larrabee

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

George

Larrabee

1929

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Larrabee

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Josephine

Larrabee

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Larrabee

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Roseliee

Larrabee

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

William

Larrabee

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alexander

Larvie

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Lastman

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Lastman

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

John

Lastman

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Ruth

Lastman

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Salina

Lastman

1905

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Thomas George

Launareaux

1919

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Laundreaux

1932

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Laundreaux

1919

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Laundreaux

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Alex

Laundreaux

1916

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Charles

Laundreaux

1934

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Lizzie

Laundrie

1903

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alex

Lebeau

1936

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Alex J

Lebeau

1915

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Alice

Lebeau

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Antoine

Lebeau

1904

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Carlonie

Lebeau

1944

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Edward

Lebeau

1926

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elma

Lebeau

1937

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Elsie

Lebeau

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Emma

Lebeau

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Florence

Lebeau

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry

Lebeau

1921

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Isabelle Rose

Lebeau

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Lebeau

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Lebeau

1937

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Lebeau

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Julia

Lebeau

1944

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Kevin

Lebeau

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Leroy Luke

Lebeau

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mae

Lebeau

1903

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Marie N

Lebeau

1940

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Mary

Lebeau

1894

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary

Lebeau

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Melda

Lebeau

1923

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Moses

Lebeau

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Robert

Lebeau

1944

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Roland Roy

Lebeau

1929

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Rose M

Lebeau

1939

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Sybil M

Lebeau

1929

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Thelma Bernice

Lebeau

1945

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Tyrone

Lebeau

1948

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Unknown

Lebeau

1884

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Violet Pauline

Lebeau

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Zowie

Lebeau

1929

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Oliver

Leblane

 

La Plant

Catholic

Grandfather

Lee

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Grandmother

Lee

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Louise

Lee

1913

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Lucy

Lee

1930

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lucy

Lee

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

William

Lee

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

William

Lee

1929

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Minnie

Left Behind

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Oliver

Left Behind

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Edward J

Left Hand

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

James

Left Hand

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

James

Left Hand

1920

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Job

Left Hand

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Job

Left Hand

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Laura Grace

Left Hand

1909

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary Louise

Left Hand

1909

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Sophie

Left Hand Bear

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Sophie

Left Hand Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry Edgar

Lenderink

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry Edgar

Lendewish

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Millie

Levemont

1945

Moreau River

Lebeau Catholic

Thomas

Little Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Jacob

Little Bull

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Kate

Little Bull

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Annie

Littlebear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Linda Charlene

Logg

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry

Lonahton

1877

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William

Loneman

1905

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Jennie

Long Dog

1883

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Thomas

Long Dog

1883

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Hattie

Long Log

1882

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Charles

Long Rock

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Charles

Long Rock

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Lukahinspiye

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Madison

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary

Mahpiya

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Virginia

Mahpiyakoyake

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Minnie

Makaakan

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Minnie

Makaakan

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Makes Road

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Amos

Man

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Isaac

Man

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Louise

Man

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mary L

Man

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Richard

Man

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Isaac

Mann

1926

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Richard

Mann

1926

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Arthur

Manpin

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Julia

Marcel

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Marchanka

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Albert

Marshall

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Cora

Marshall

1907

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Edward

Marshall

1887

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Elizabeth

Marshall

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Francis I

Marshall

1881

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

James

Marshall

1896

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Joseph

Marshall

1884

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Lillie

Marshall

1879

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Louis

Marshall

1946

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Marshall

1907

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Robert

Marshall

1914

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Sarah

Marshall

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Sophia

Marshall

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Thomas

Marshall

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Willie

Marshall

1895

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Blanche

Mathieson

1913

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

 

Mato Watakpe

1878

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Esther

Matocatka

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Joseph

Matocuwiska

1889

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Julia

Matohenhota

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Matoheton

1890

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Henry

Matoicila

1883

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Joseph

Matonankpa

1889

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

George

Matonapin

1905

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Philip

Matosapa

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Lucy

Matotopa

1893

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Joseph

Matowakpa

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Matowakuwa

1873

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Hannah

Matowankantuya

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Alfred

Matowayuhe

1891

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Robert

Matowitko

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lloyd L

Matthews

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Lloyd S

Matthews

1907

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Annie

Mayakagala

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mike

Mcyaherty

1873

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Eileen

Means

1934

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Frank

Means

1946

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Alice

Medicine Body

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Edith

Medicine Body

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elsie

Medicine Body

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Esther

Medicine Body

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

George

Medicine Body

 

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Jennie

Medicine Body

1943

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Joseph

Medicine Body

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Joseph

Medicine Body

1923

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Joshua

Medicine Body

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Meeter

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Meeter

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Meeter

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Meeter

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Alice

Meeter

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Annie

Meeter

1945

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Frank

Meeter

1930

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

James

Meeter

1881

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lilly

Meeter

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Luther

Meeter

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Phoebe

Meeter

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Robert

Meeter

1882

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Sarah

Meeter

1883

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Alphonsine

Merritt

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Mickey

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Miner

 

Cheyenne Agency

Miner Burial Ground

David

Minyokte

1884

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Mitchell

1873

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Eugene

Moccasin

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Isaac

Moccasin

1915

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Lillie Amelia

Moccasin

1903

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary

Moccasin

1897

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary Louise

Moccasin

1894

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Susie

Morgan Warrior

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Mortenson

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Henry

Mound

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Jerome

Mound

1920

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Julie

Mound

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Lizzie

Mound

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louise

Mound

1915

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Lula

Mound

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Maynard

Mound

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Rosie

Mound

1904

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Ralph

Muray

1929

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Moses

Najinhanpi

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Teresa

Nanpin

1942

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Albert

Narcelle

1891

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Albert

Narcelle

04-09-1891

La Plant

Catholic

Albert Narcisse

Narcelle

01-11-1889

La Plant

Catholic

Albert Narcisse

Narcelle

1889

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Cecelia Benoiste

Narcelle

1860

La Plant

Catholic

Hesther

Narcelle

 

La Plant

Catholic

Narcisse

Narcelle

1909

La Plant

Catholic

Phanett Lucy

Narcelle

05-08-1888

La Plant

Catholic

Phanett Lucy

Narcelle

1888

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Sophie

Narcelle

10-09-1918

La Plant

Catholic

Tuillo

Necklace

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Alma

Nichols

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Alvena M

Nichols

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Alvina Margareth

Nichols

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Christina

Nichols

1921

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Clarence Willard

Nichols

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Clarence Willard

Nichols

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mary

Nichols

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Maynard H

Nichols

1920

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Richard

Nichols

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Richard L

Nichols

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Rudy Verdell

Nichols

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Sylvia

Nichols

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Vernon A

Nichols

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Vernon Ilvin

Nichols

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William

Nichols

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Nellie

Niteobubu

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Abram

No Heart

1914

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Chief

No Heart

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

George

No Heart

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry

No Heart

1879

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Joseph

Oglala Hanska

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Alice

One Feather

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Lillian Agnes

Overby

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Joseph

Pahansamani

1889

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary

Palmer

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Peter

Pamahel

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Zoe

Pankeskaota

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Annie

Papin

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Annie

Papin

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

John

Papin

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

John

Papin

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

George

Paradise

02-02-1933

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Lucy

Paradise

04-00-1933

Parade

St Matthews Paradis

Amy Elaine

Pearman

1938

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Robert

Pearman

1950

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Pehanwin

1878

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

 

Pepia

1904

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Peterman

1877

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

David

Petuspen

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Charles Norb

Philbrick

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Frank

Philbrick

1937

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

David

Phillips

1915

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

 

Poor Dog

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Pauline Violet

Pretty Bear

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Carrie

Pretty Voice Eagle

1891

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Julia

Pretty Voice Eagle

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Julia

Pretty Voice Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Leon

Pretty Voice Eagle

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Leon

Pretty Voice Eagle

1912

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Elizabeth

Pretty Weasel

1899

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Rose

Pretty Weasel

1896

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Martin

Pribble

1931

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Ralph

Pribble

1928

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

James

Promise

1897

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Leona

Ptesaninapewin

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Lydia

Ptesaninapewin

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Ptesankinape

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Amy

Ptesannonpa

1907

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Patrick

Quaiz

1878

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Alice

Rattling Hail

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Joseph

Red Dog

1890

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Alice

Red Eagle

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

James

Red Horse

1881

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Julia

Red Horse

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Solomon

Red Horse

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary

Red Plum

1903

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Anna

Red Weasel

1909

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Anna

Red Weasel

1909

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

James

Red Weasel

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Joseph

Red Weasel

1908

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Samuel

Red Weasel

1903

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Rice

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Rice

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Rice

 

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Eugene

Rich

1900

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Eugene

Rich

12-17-1900

La Plant

Catholic

Edwin Maynard

Rivers

1935

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Elaine

Rivers

1933

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Felicia

Rivers

1934

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Irene

Rivers

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Paul

Rivers

1913

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

William Joseph

Rivers

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Amy

Roan Bear

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Edward

Roan Bear

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Henry

Roan Bear

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Henry

Roan Bear

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lucy

Roan Bear

1903

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Nancy

Roan Bear

1891

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Sophie

Roan Bear

1941

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Fred

Roberts

1923

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Robert

Roberts

1928

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Robert

Roberts

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Roberta Mae

Roberts

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Roberta Mae

Roberts

1942

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Theodore

Roberts

1919

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Frank

Rondo

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Anthony Edward

Ronne

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Rousseau

 

La Plant

Catholic

 

Rousseau

 

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

 

Rousseau

 

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

 

Rousseau

 

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Elaine Pearman

Rousseau

1927

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Isabelle

Rousseau

 

La Plant

Catholic

Iseabelle

Rousseau

 

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Romauld

Rousseau

1903

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Romauld

Rousseau

03-27-1903

La Plant

Catholic

James

Rudy

1905

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

 

Saka

1890

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Helena

Sand

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Leon

Sand

1884

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary

Sand

1908

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Thomas

Sand

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Thomas

Sand

1923

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Winnie

Sand

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Alice

Sands

1919

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Alice

Sands

1919

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Martha Brazeau

Savage

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Ida

Sawyer

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Fredrick Karl

Schreier

05-00-1912

Eagle Butte

Lone Burial Section 15 Township 12 Range 23

 

Shakes The Earth

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Daniel

Sharp

1890

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Thomas

Shave Elk

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Thomas

Shave Elk

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Charley

Shaving

1942

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Francis

Shaving

1923

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Irene

Shaving

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Isabelle

Shaving

1932

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Jennie

Shaving

1939

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Shaving

1937

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Melva

Shaving

1940

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Pierre B

Shaving

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Dorothy Pearl

Shelton

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Dorothy Pearl

Sheltor

1909

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

J

Shepard

1925

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Thomas J

Shephard

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Thomas J

Shephard

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

William A

Shephard

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Alice M

Sheppard

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Alice M

Sheppard

1950

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Elaine I

Sheppard

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Manson

Sheppard

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Melvin

Sheppard

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

T J

Sheppard

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

W A

Sheppard

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

William

Sheppard

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

William

Sheppard

1905

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Mary

Short Leg

1881

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Bessie

Short Log

1908

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Mary

Shot At

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Samuel

Shot At

1903

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

William

Siharmi

1885

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Josephine

Sitomni Skawin

1897

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Mary

Slayamani

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mary

Slayamani

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Nina

Smiley

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Smith

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Phoebe Morrison

Smith

1939

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary

Snake Creek

1898

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Jennie

Split

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Lucy

Split

1893

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

Charles

Spotted Crow

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louise

Spotted Crow

1913

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Lucy

Spotted Crow

1932

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Spotted Crow

1906

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Paul

Spotted Crow

1916

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Peter

Spotted Crow

1918

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Sally

Spotted Crow

1924

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Tarca

Spotted Crow

1932

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Spotted Horse

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Anna Bell

Spotted Horse

1916

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

James

Spotted Horse

1944

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Joseph

Strikes The Fire

1910

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Ida

Strong

1947

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Sullivan

1896

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Sun

1889

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Alice

Sunday

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

John

Sungska

1890

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Thomas

Sunkahunkisin

1884

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

James P

Swan

1901

Eagle Butte

St Peters Catholic Rousseau

James P

Swan

1903

La Plant

Catholic

Fred

Swift Bird

1900

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Hattie

Swift Bird

1894

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Amy

Swift Cloud

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Eliza

Swift Cloud

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Fanny Esther

Swift Cloud

1914

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Joseph

Swift Cloud

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Mary

Swift Cloud

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Paul

Swift Cloud

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Clement

Swimmer

1942

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Delano Henry

Swimmer

1939

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Jacob

Swimmer

1941

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Nellie Smiley

Swimmer

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

 

Tacejisapa

1887

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

 

Takes The Knife

1881

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Antoine

Takes The Knife

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Charles

Takes The Knife

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Peter

Takes The Knife

1893

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Robert

Tamloku

1886

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Rebecca

Tasunkecinca

1880

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lizzie

Tasunkeinape

1898

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Rose

Tasunkeinape

1898

Eagle Butte

St Marks Episcopal Church

Ellen

Tatiwaste

1885

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Mary

Tatiyopawaste

1882

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

Ralph

Taylor

1902

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Ralph C

Taylor

 

La Plant

Episcopal Cemetery Reinterment Site

Agnes

Thompson

1914

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

Dellia

Thompson

1906

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

John B

Thompson

1913

Promise

St Johns Catholic Church

 

Three Heads

1890

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Three Leggs

1882

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Bessie

Tijiwin

1885

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Frank

Tin Cup

1923

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Lizzie

Tin Cup

1922

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Robert

Tin Cup

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Tincup

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

 

Tiyowicasasni

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Esther

Togole

1893

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

Joshua

Togole

1907

La Plant

St Pauls Episcopal

 

Tokaolan

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

 

Tokaolan

1889

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Rosa

Tokaoyuspe

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

Swift Bird Calvary Episcopal

 

Tokeskawin

1892

Cheyenne River Agency

St Johns Episcopal Church

Anna

Tomahawk

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Anna

Tomahawk

1911

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

B

Tomahawk

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

John

Tomahawk

1946

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louis

Tomahawk

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Louise

Tomahawk

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Mary

Tomahawk

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Susie

Tomahawk

1912

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Emmiline

Towinaza

1888

Eagle Butte

St Stephens Episcopal Church Four Bear

Ambrose

Traversie

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Augusta

Traversie

1901

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

Catherine

Traversie

 

Cheyenne River Agency

Corpus Christi Catholic

-- South Dakota State Historical Society, contributed by Sandy Denney

HOME

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor