Photos and Postcards
Click on the thumbnail for the full-sized version

 

See below for places, click HERE for people


Miller

 

1908 Street Scene

Broadway, from the north

Broadway

First National Bank
First National Bank-2
Miller, 1914
Winter Scene in Miller
Winter Scene in Miller
Winter Scene in Miller
Winter Scene in downtown Miller
First Presbyterian Church
Early Downtown Miller
Downtown Miller
The Bushfield Block
North Broadway
The West Side of Broadway
Masonic Lodge
Street Scene

St. Ann's, early 1950s

St. Ann's Church

Broadway, 1952

3rd Avenue Residences

 

Miller Public School, 1937

Ghrist residence

Miller, 1952

1937 Rustler

Basketball Team

Miller High School, 1915


 

Red Owl Store Interior, Miller

 

Red Owl Store Interior, Miller

Red Owl Store Interior, Miller


 

St. Lawrence

 

Early St. Lawrence

The Lovell House at St. Lawrence
Hotel behind


 
 
 

Ree Heights

 

Ree Heights School

 

Early Ree Heights

Ree Heights Street Scene

 

 
 

Polo


St. Liborius
about 1935
St. Liborius
1938
St. Liborius
about 2001
 
St. Liborius
about 2001

 

Miscellaneous

 

 Rev. F. S. Meyer

 

Max Ortmeier-
Elizabeth Schaefers 
Wedding

 

 Joyce, Harrity, McDonald, O'Connell

 

Donovan Schoop

 

 

Vance, Roach

 

Ona Morgan

 

 

Farm of U. G. Harris

 

Farm of Gottfried Heller

 

Farm of Austin Connelly

 

Anna Kindle, from her headstone

 

 

 

 

Joseph Kindle, from his headstone

 

 

 

 

W. R. Van Walker
Miller HS Science and Math Teacher

From the 1915 Argus

 

M. Ethel Swartout

Miller HS German and Bookkeeping Teacher

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Grace Rice

Miller HS Latin and History Teacher

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Harriet Chubbuck

Miller HS English Teacher

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Gertrude Shearer

Miller HS Mathematics Teacher

from the 1915 Argus

 

Ora Blackmun

Miller HS History Teacher

from the 1915 Argus

 

Gertrude Cahalan

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Mabel Winegar

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Richie Schriver

from the 1915 Argus

 

Dimple Halbig

from the 1915 Argus

 

Hazel Schmieter

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Harold Kositzky

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Lillian Kelley

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Clifford Smith

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

George Kenady

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

 

Vesta Kruger

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

 

John Cummings

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Beatrice Williams

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Mamie Doty

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Carl Moyer

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Hobart Mead

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Hazel Winegar

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Jean Garrett

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

George Bottum

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Erdine Berry

from the 1915 Argus

 

 

Lloyd Tamblyn

from the 1915 Argus

Olga Anderson

from the 1915 Argus

 

Clara Erb

from the 1915 Argus

 


 
  More Hand County Farms and Residences - 1910

These are lesser quality pictures, from the 1910 Hand County Atlas

Anderson, A. M., Farm Buildings

Bailey, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer

Bailey, Capt. & Mrs. J. F.

Bawdon, Obed Herefords, at Evergreen Farm

Beck, William, Farm Scene

Bell, Hon. Winfield Scott, of Ree Heights

Benning, Frank, Farm Home

Bothwell, W. A., Springdale Stock Farm

Campbell, C. C., Dep. State Surveyor, City Engineer, Miller

Coquillette, John W.

Hall, John E., Orient

Hand County Court House, Miller

Hanson, Christ (Tennis,SD)

Jensen, John & Son, Steam Plowing in Carleton Twp.

Keil, Mr. and Mrs. Henry W., Orient

Koc, M., Farm Buildings

Lawler, John, Farm Buildings

Lister, Mr. & Mrs. Martin, St. Lawrence

Lloyd, William W., of Miller

Marston, J. E., Stock on Ash Grove Farm

McGinnis, Mr. & Mrs. J. Harvey, Burdette

McMurty, John, Residence

Moncur, Alex., Residence

Namanny, Peter C., Farm Scene

Newlin, G. A. family, St. Lawrence

Nicholas, Mr. & Mrs. Percy & son, Miller

Nickerson, E. W. Residence

Noel, A. E., Residence

Oleson, Gust C. Residence

Pierce, C. B., Residence

Puffer, James S., Bailey

Puffer, Thomas, Farm Scene, Residence

Pusey, John, Residence

Rowen, Mr. & Mrs. A. P.

Rudd, W. J. Residence

Scott, Henry, Farm Buildings

Scott, Mr. & Mrs. Robert, Miller

Sharp, W. C.

Shoop, B. F, Residence

Shreffler, C. C., Ree Heights

Sivertsen, Emmet - Miniature Claim, Residence

Struiff, J. J., Farm Scenes

Swab, L. A., Pearl Valley Farm

Thomas, W. S., County Treasurer, Miller

Todd, Frank family, Wessington

Ufen, G. F., Farm Scene

Verdon, E. A. & family, Miller

Vogelsang, Henry, Residence

Wade, Mrs. A. W.

Walton, William, Miller

Waters, William H., Miller

Waters, William H., Residence

Weiblen, C. M., Miller

Wessels, John & Maude, Miller

Wilson, Jack, The Land Man, Miller

Winn, William, Farm Buildings

 

 

Hand County -Genealogy Trails

 


 

All data on this website is Copyright 2008 by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.