Korean War Casualties
1/1/1950 - 2/7/1957
Source: The National Archives

 

Military Service Branch

Name of Casualty

Service Number

Date Died or Declared Dead

Home of Record
City/Town/County

Birth Date Year

Race

U S MARINE CORPS ABBAS DIRK ROBERT 1176074 10/6/1952 BRITTON 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY ANDERSEN HARRY D 55087820 9/6/1951 TURNER 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY BALD EAGLE BEAR FR 17238765 3/11/1953 WASHABAUGH 29 American Indian
U S ARMY BARBER FRANKLIN M 37489745 2/12/1951 PENNINGTON 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY BAUMGARDNER RAYMON 39763852 1/1/1951 LAWRENCE 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY BELT MILFORD 17331378 11/24/1951 SHANNON 33 American Indian
U S ARMY BENSON KENNETH L 17266778 7/16/1950 TURNER 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY BIESHEUVEL LEON D 55240201 10/7/1952 DOUGLAS 31 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS BLACKSMITH TILMER H 1293638 7/8/1953 OGLALA 33 American Indian
U S ARMY BLOCK ARNOLD L 19364860 5/19/1951 DAY 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY BLOTZ ALFRED M 37038809 7/20/1950 LAWRENCE 16 Caucasian
U S ARMY BLUEDOG ADOLPH D 17324535 8/4/1952 DAY 32 American Indian
U S ARMY BOWDEN GERALD B 55267352 7/9/1953 LAKE 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY BREDESON ARLIN S 37753605 12/1/1950 MINNEHAMA 19 Caucasian
U S ARMY BYWATER WILLIAM D 37784485 2/12/1951 PERKINS 26 Caucasian
U S AIR FORCE CALLAN ARTHUR DELBERT A0800633 12/31/1953 RAPID CITY 17 Caucasian
U S ARMY CARSRUD GORDON B 17026202 5/18/1951 MINNEHAMA 23 Caucasian
U S ARMY CHAMBERLAIN FRANCI 55193668 10/8/1952 MELLETTE 29 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS CHRISTIAN WARREN E 1239803 8/13/1952 LEOLA 29 Unknown or Not Reported
U S ARMY CLAY RICHARD F 17244790 11/28/1950 LINCOLN 31 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS CLUTTER DALE EUGENE 1218022 5/31/1952 RELIANCE 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY COLLINS FREDERICK 19245065 9/17/1950 BROOKINGS 28 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS COLVIN ROBERT C 1199302 2/21/1953 RAPID CITY 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY CONWAY THOMAS P 37078347 9/6/1950 MINNEHAMA 22 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS COTTIER DARRELL R 667118 12/7/1950 PINE RIDGE 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY COUGHLIN FRANK J 17048107 2/13/1951 MINNEHAMA 18 Caucasian
U S ARMY COYLE ROGER T 17150247 1/11/1951 BROWN 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY CROW DALE D 17277738 9/9/1950 PERKINS 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY CROW DAVID F 17277734 9/9/1950 PERKINS 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY DAVIS RONALD W 27800129 7/14/1951 MINNEHAMA 33 Caucasian
U S ARMY DEER WITH HORNS WI 17288355 4/23/1951 DEWEY 30 American Indian
U S ARMY DEGROOT KENNETH L 37802298 9/7/1951 BROOKINGS 26 Caucasian
U S ARMY DELANY LAWRENCE H 55305120 4/1/1953 GREGORY 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY DOLLENBACHER DALE 27795539 11/30/1950 BEADLE 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY EASTMAN CHARLES J 55329935 7/18/1953 FALL RIVER 32 American Indian
U S MARINE CORPS ENG DANIEL JULIUS 611586 3/2/1951 MIDLAND 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY ERICKSON REUBEN C 55039912 2/20/1952 MINNEHAMA 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY ERICKSON ROBERT L 55057475 6/2/1951 MINNEHAMA 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY FALLIS ORSON D 17238698 2/15/1951 MELLETTE 31 American Indian
U S ARMY FITZGIBBONS HARRY 55102354 10/6/1951 BEADLE 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY FLEURY WILMER G 37474081 7/23/1950 CORSON 22 Caucasian
U S ARMY FLUEGEL MARTIN C 37807416 2/4/1951 MC COOK 27 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS FRANK DEWAYNE N 1217773 4/1/1953 DIXON 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY FRITZ MARLAND E 55029955 11/23/1951 BROWN 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY GARDINER CURTIS C 17254286 12/1/1950 FALL RIVER 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY GILBERT DENNIS A 16279854 10/21/1950 MELLETTE 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY GOETZ MARVIN 17289415 10/8/1951 CORSON 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY GOOSEN LEROY 55239976 10/8/1952 SULLY 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY GUERRERO JULIAN A 57500391 2/12/1951 LAWRENCE 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY GUERUE JOHN E 55134642 10/29/1951 TODD 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY HALVORSON LEROY K 27800400 6/6/1951 MINNEHAMA 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY HANNAN GEORGE E 62532 10/2/1950 HUGHES 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY HARGUS RICHARD C 27803631 8/6/1951 MINNEHAMA 29 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS HAYEN KENNETH D 1344267 3/27/1953 PARKSTON 34 Caucasian
U S ARMY HERN NEAL R 55193963 10/22/1952 HAND 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY HERRON WAYNE M 17244734 11/29/1950 HANSON 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY HEUMILLER EUGENE J 55304933 6/6/1953 MC COOK 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY HOHN FRANCIS J 55163878 2/22/1953 HUTCHINSON 26 Caucasian
U S ARMY HOOK BRUCE A 17277771 1/20/1951 DAY 31 Caucasian
U S NAVY HOOVER DALE LLOYD 3181432 9/27/1951 SIOUX FALLS 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY HOPKINS RUSSELL C 17257172 8/13/1950 DAVISON 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY HUNT ARNOLD M 55057510 10/4/1951 GRANT 26 Caucasian
U S ARMY IYOTTE PHILIP J 17083953 2/9/1951 TODD 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY JEWETT ARTHUR F 17246014 12/2/1950 DEWEY 28 Unknown or Not Reported
U S MARINE CORPS JIRICEK WILLIARD GENE 1239668 11/4/1952 LAKE ANDES 29 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS JOHANNSEN RICHARD ARNOLD 1217971 10/28/1952 ROSLYN 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY JOHNSON ALFRED L 17277750 11/28/1950 ROBERTS 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY JOHNSON DONALD J 55305621 7/11/1953 CLAY 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY JOHNSON HERBERT W 947346 5/28/1951 MINNEHAMA 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY JOHNSON MELFORD 17242520 11/28/1950 LAKE 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY JOHNSON OLIN L 55304930 3/25/1953 CLAY 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY JOHNSON RICHARD A 17244781 8/10/1950 MINNEHAMA 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY JUNG RAYMOND C 17263670 12/6/1950 MC PHERSON 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY KAISER THEODORE E 27802673 6/19/1953 FALL RIVER 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY KAPPLER GERALD D 17266805 7/16/1950 LAKE 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY KARINEN WILLIAM G 55078718 11/19/1951 FALL RIVER 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY KAUFMAN ALFRED L 57504747 9/19/1950 YANKTON 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY KELLY WARREN F 17239331 3/8/1951 HUGHES 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY KENDALL RONALD E 19350574 8/2/1950 HARDING 31 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS KLUDT KARL VERNON 285445 9/24/1950 MCLAUGHLIN 17 Caucasian
U S ARMY LA POINTE WALTER B 17324598 10/9/1951 TRIPP 31 American Indian
U S AIR FORCE LANGSTON JACK CLARENCE 15689A 3/17/1952 MEDFORD 21 Caucasian
U S ARMY LARSON ORVALL P 55088011 10/22/1951 BROOKINGS 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY LEIGHTON CLIFFORD 17083753 7/25/1950 TODD 26 Caucasian
U S ARMY LIEN RALPH O 37580584 2/12/1951 DAY 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY LIEUWEN JOHN P 17249155 3/8/1951 DOUGLAS 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY LINDWURM PHILIP G 55239796 10/14/1952 GREGORY 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY LITTLE BEAR MELVIN 17258384 2/13/1951 CORSON 30 American Indian
U S MARINE CORPS LUND DARYL DELANE 1084904 12/3/1950 VIBORG 20 Caucasian
U S ARMY MADSEN KENNETH E 37487332 5/3/1953 CLARK 24 Caucasian
U S ARMY MARTIN EUGENE W 55239985 8/9/1952 ROBERTS 30 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS MASTERS LAURENCE EDWARD 1084931 8/17/1950 CUSTER 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY MATHIS ROBERT K 55193732 10/14/1952 SANBORN 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY MC CONNELL STANLEY 37775039 2/3/1951 CODINGTON 26 Caucasian
U S ARMY MEGARD DUANE B 55087979 10/7/1951 MINNEHAMA 28 Caucasian
U S NAVY MICHAEL JOHN CARL 85362 2/1/1953 CAROUR 16 Caucasian
U S ARMY MILLER ROBERT D 17277735 9/23/1950 PERKINS 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY MILLER WILLARD J 55030024 6/27/1951 DAVISON 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY MITCHELL GUY E JR 57446 9/19/1950 LAKE 24 Caucasian
U S ARMY MONFORE PETER H 62499 9/19/1951 BON HOMME 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY MULDER DELANO B 17277707 12/1/1950 KINGSBURY 32 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS MURPHY RONALD D 1217763 3/26/1953 SIOUX FALLS 26 Caucasian
U S ARMY NEDVED FREDERICK E 37049045 4/18/1951 HAAKON 14 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS NELSON FOREST A 44100 8/6/1952 HURON 18 Caucasian
U S ARMY OBERLANDER ELMER 17324575 8/20/1951 CORSON 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY PAINTER KENNETH E 55194298 9/6/1952 TRIPP 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY PARADEIS CHARLES N 55039785 5/28/1951 MINER 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY PASCOE MARVIN E 37488669 1/1/1951 MC PHERSON 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY PIETRUS EUGENE H 55193713 10/14/1952 HUGHES 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY POND BURNELL C 55267204 7/27/1953 ROBERTS 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY POTTS JAMES W JR 55087745 9/4/1951 POTTER 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY PRESTON RONALD L 27800350 7/25/1950 MINNEHAMA 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY PRUE ROBERT F 17078296 12/15/1950 TODD 24 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS PULLINS GLEN KENNETH 1084822 6/8/1951 LEAD 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY RAMSEY DONALD E 17270306 8/10/1950 STANLEY 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY RAND ROBERT C 55087996 10/3/1951 MINER 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY RASK NORMAN L 55057257 5/18/1951 CLAY 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY RAUSCH EUGENE R 55057343 10/15/1951 POTTER 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY RICHARDS MILFORD D 17240270 12/12/1950 BUTTE 29 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS RIES ROBERT JOHN 1136662 9/30/1951 CLEAR LAKE 32 Caucasian
U S AIR FORCE RORAUS TALVIN J A0693163 10/31/1950 SIOUX FALLS 22 Unknown or Not Reported
U S ARMY RUNDLE CLARENCE C 55240221 4/18/1953 LAKE 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY RUNGE GLENN W 55193926 10/14/1952 BRULE 30 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS RUSSELL ROBERT J 357463 9/20/1951 WANBLEE 19 Caucasian
U S ARMY RYSAVY RICHARD W 55239507 10/3/1952 TRIPP 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY SATTER LEO C 55193736 10/14/1952 TURNER 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY SCHAFFER RAYMOND P 17197109 12/3/1950 MC PHERSON 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY SCHATZ ROBERT R 55194297 7/21/1952 GREGORY 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY SCHMIDT MYRON L 17257112 8/31/1950 TURNER 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY SCHMIDT ROBERT C 17258394 11/6/1950 HUTCHINSON 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY SCHOENWALD RUBEN 17277702 9/6/1950 TURNER 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY SCHULTZ FLOYD 17242476 8/20/1950 BROOKINGS 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY SCHWARTZ DWAIN E 55305385 7/14/1953 KINGSBURY 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY SCOTT LOWELL L 55087719 8/31/1951 CHARLES MIX 26 Caucasian
U S ARMY SHIELDS MARK 37777366 8/16/1950 BUFFALO 13 American Indian
U S ARMY SIHRER MARVIN M 17277733 11/27/1950 BROWN 33 Caucasian
U S ARMY SNETHEN PHILIP 37777424 2/4/1951 TRIPP 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY SOLEM JOSEPH J 17244794 12/1/1950 MC COOK 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY STEFFENSEN ALVIN J 55039727 5/14/1952 BROOKINGS 28 Caucasian
U S AIR FORCE STORY GLEN FREDERICK 17352190 7/15/1954 RAPID CITY 33 Caucasian
U S ARMY STRANSKY JOHN D 1825649 10/14/1951 DAVISON 20 Caucasian
U S ARMY THOMPSON DONALD W 55012994 2/5/1951 CLAY 24 Caucasian
U S ARMY TIPPERY DONALD E 17051492 11/2/1950 MINNEHAMA 24 Caucasian
U S ARMY TITUS DAVID B 2014731 8/9/1950 LAWRENCE 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY TORIGIAN FRANK W 37580885 7/20/1950 BROWN 25 Caucasian
U S ARMY TUIN JOHN 55239648 10/6/1952 HAMLIN 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY UNDERBAGGAGE ALFRE 17232254 11/29/1950 SHANNON 28 American Indian
U S ARMY VAN BUSKIRK RICHAR 27793594 9/11/1951 BON HOMME 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY VANDERVOORT WILLIA 17234635 8/12/1950 MEADE 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY VARVEL PATRICK J 17266812 7/16/1950 FALL RIVER 31 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS WALZ RALPH L 47422 3/29/1953 REVILLO 21 Caucasian
U S ARMY WEGLEITNER PAUL D 55193818 10/28/1952 MARSHALL 29 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS WHITTEMORE JAMES D S 1293740 7/20/1953 WILLOW LAKE 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY WINIECKI GENE L 17263703 8/11/1950 BEADLE 32 Caucasian
U S AIR FORCE WITH CLELAND DAVIS 14214A 7/16/1952 PLATTE 20 Caucasian
U S ARMY WITTE HAROLD H 37316349 2/12/1951 PERKINS 22 Caucasian
U S ARMY WOMAN DRESS PATRIC 17200649 9/24/1951 SHANNON 28 American Indian
U S ARMY YUILL JOHN C JR 37450001 2/13/1951 MEADE 21 Caucasian

The soldiers listed on this Roll of Honor include personnel who were KILLED IN ACTION, who DIED WHILE A PRISONER OF WAR or who were MISSING IN ACTION. In addition, there are records for NONFATAL ARMY CASUALTIES - soldiers who did not die from their wounds. More detailed information for each soldier is available from the National Archives website at http://aad.archives.gov/

 

South Dakota Genealogy Trails  |   Military Data  |  Email Me

 


All data on this website is © Copyright 2008 by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.