Lake County, South Dakota Pioneer Women

Index to
Female Pioneers of South Dakota
from the General Federation of Woman's Clubs Pioneer Daughters Collection
contained in the South Dakota State Archives


Submitted here by Jo Ann Scott

To request a file, contact the South Dakota State Archives
http://www.sdhistory.org/arc/gfwc/request.html

Maiden Name

Married Name

(?), Abbie J. Bagley, Mrs. William J.
(?), Anna Hemre, Mrs. Ole
(?), Caroline Bennett, Mrs. Everett
(?), Caroline P. Manthey, Mrs. Clemence
(?), Lena M. Howard, Mrs. (?)
(?), Margaret "Emma" Bakke, Mrs. Martin
? Boyd, Mrs. James E.
? Chase, Mrs. Edward
? Thurow, Mrs. Ernest
? Wilmarth, Mrs. L. D.
Anderson, Sophia Rodina Aukschun (Auksehun), Mrs. Otto (Alto)
Bergheim, Bertina Christiansen, Mrs. Herman
Booth, Emily Hall, Mrs. John H.
Burkler, Mrs. Josephine Carmody, Mrs. James
Butler, Sarah Flannery, Mrs. Peter G.
Campbell, Nettie Mae Mueller, Mrs. Ernest P.
Canfield, Bertha L. Presba, Mrs. (?)
Carr, Mary Pfiel, Mrs. John F.
Charvat, Ella Reidel, Mrs. Reinhold (Reinholt)
Collins, Grace Buell, Mrs. James
Cowan, Alice DeVitt, Mrs. James A.
Craney, Cora Kohler, Mrs. Albert J.
Daugherty, Mable McGirr, Mrs. John
Dimmock, Robertine McCalister, Mrs. Alonzo M.
Edwards, Sarah H. Kruger, Mrs. Henry
Elshang, Josephine Tonseth (Torseth), Mrs. Olaf
Gilchrist (Gilcrist), Mary Still, Mrs. Fred
Gordon, Marjory Wright, Mrs. John
Green, Anna Nesbit (Nisbet), Mrs. William Richard "Dick"
Halseth, Marie Tommeraason, Mrs. Charles
Hanneman, Augusta Phelps, Mrs. Ernest
Hanneman, Minnie Schultz, Mrs. Oscar
Holvick, Olina Halseth, Mrs. Andre
Johnstad, Bertina Seten, Mrs. James
Jones, Catherine Dora Williams, Mrs. William M. "Bill M."
Keegan, Ada E. Sullivan, Mrs. Eugene
Kessler, Mary Agnes Sullivan, Mrs. Dennis William
Knowles, Helen M. Culbertsen, Mrs. (?)
Knox, Sidney Matthews, Mrs. James
Koehler, Sophia Herting, Mrs. Conrad
Lawless, Frances Ann Wilds, Mrs. George
Legaard, Ida Fowler, Mrs. Harry
Merrick, Ethel Sheeley, Mrs. William
Mitchell, Alice  
Moose, Nora A. Conn, Mrs. Frank
O'Leary, Nellie O'Leary, Mrs. James T.
Olson, Lena Westby, Mrs. Anton
Paulson, Anna Oleson, Andrew
Ramsey, Ingeborg Sophia "Belle" Overskei (Overskel), Mrs. Olai
Sage, Edith Rilling, Mrs. (?)
Seton, Christine Jensine Dragseth, Mrs. Andrew P.
Severson, Amelia DeVault, Mrs. (?)
Stahl, Dorothy Dahl (Wahl), Mrs. Albert
Stephenson, Stella Holvick, Mrs. Jonas P.
Thomas, Gertrude Emerson, Ray
Thomas, Jennie T. Skinner, Mrs. Frank O.
Thoreson, Sophie Carlson, Mrs. Carl
Tuor, Caroline Manthey, Mrs. Anton
Walker, Jessie Colgrove, Mrs. M. H.
Williams, Margaret Anna Shifflet, Mrs. Henry
Wilmarth, (?) Wright, Mrs. W. J.
Yoder, Bertha Baker, Mrs.
Zimmermann, Edith Katherine  
Zimmermann, Lillie M.  


BACK
©Genealogy Trails