Genealogy Trails History Group logo

 

Mellette County, South Dakota
Homestead Filers of 1912
line


Land Records - First 100 Filers of Homesteads
 

Draw #

Name

From

Land Chosen

1 Kendall, Mary J. Rapid City, SD NE 1-4, Sec 15, Twp 41, R26
2 Boyles, Frank D. Gregory, SD NE 1-4, Sec 11, Twp 41, R26
3 Rothmeyer, William Mobane, MO SW 1-4, Sec 5, Twp 41, R26
4 Johnson, Solon D. Kellerville, IL NW 1-4, Sec 8, Twp 41, R26
5 Cordes, Charles W. Rapid City, SD SW 1-4, Sec 19, Twp 40, R29
6 O'Malley, Richard O'Neil, NE SW 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 40, R2?
7 Ellmaker, Leonard W. Omaha, NE Lots 1 & 2 and S 1-2 NE 1-4, Sec 5, Twp 41, R26
8 Claban (Klaban?), George Newton, KS SE 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 41, R26
9 Daegling, Clement J. 6030 Woodlawn Ave., Chicago, IL Lots 1 & 2 and S 1-2 NE 1-4, Sec 2, Twp 41, R26
10 Gutah (Gudath?), Frieda Gregory, SD SE 1-4, Sec 2?, Twp 41, R26
11 Chamberlain, Henry F. Clifton, SD NE 1-4, Sec 23, Twp 41, R26
12 Auctswald (Auerswald?), Emma Herrick, SD NE 1-4, Sec 25, Twp 41, R25E
13 Holm, J. Colme, SD NE 1-4, Sec 7, Twp 40, R26
14 Splichal, L. W. Dodge, NE NE 1-4, Sec 34, Twp 41, R26
15      
16 Dishaw, Edward North Loup, NE NE 1-4, Sec 26, Twp 41, R25
17 McGarr, Michael J. Auburn, NY Lots 3 & 4 and S 1-2 NW 1-4, Sec 4, Twp 41, R29
18 Nauman, Albert Dallas, SD SE 1-4, Sec. 1, Twp 40, R27
19 Bleha, Frank Gann Valley, SD SW 1-4, Sec 13, Twp 41, R26
20 Armstrong, Will Bett 312 N. Jefferson St., Ottwma, IA NW 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 41, R26
21 Hakl, Frank Tyndall, SD NE 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 41, R26
22 Scull, Josiah L. 1212 K St., Lincoln, NE NE 1-4, Sec 9, Twp 40, R26
23 Fandel, Nick A. Metamora, IL Lots 5, 6, 11 & 12, Sec 1, Twp 40, R27
24 Richardson, Frank S. Sioux Fall, SD SW 1-4, Sec 14, Twp 41, R26
25 Atwood, Harry 1205 Pleasant St., Council Bluffs, IA NE 1-4, Sec 32, Twp 42, R27
26 Wherthwein, Percy C. Chester, IA NW 1-, Sec 12, Twp 41, R26
27 Ryan, Jerry G. Centerville, SD SS 1-4 NW 1-4 N 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec 24, Twp 40, R26
28      
29      
30      
31 Boland, W. J. Platte, SD Lots 3 &4 E 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec 7, Twp 40, R26
32 Acker, Hiram L. 1627 Maple St., Omaha, NE W 1-2 NW 1-4 W 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec. 12, Twp 40, R27
33 Stahl, George L. River Falls, WI SW 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 40, R26
34 Muth, Henry Akron, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 30, Twp 40, R26
35 Batman, J. M. Greenburg, KS SE 1-4, Sec. 5, Twp 41, R26
36 Gavin, Francis P. 955 Reynolds Ave., Kansas City, KS Lots 1 & 2E NW 1-4, Sec. 18, Twp 40, R26
37 Heney, Benie Wood, SD NW 1-4, Sec. 14, Twp 40, R27
38 Stewart Jr., William B. Omaha, NE NE 1-4, Sec 8, Twp 41, R26
39 Hedrick, William H. Carter, SD Lots 3 & 4 E 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec. 18, Twp 40, R26
40 Albers, Edwards H. Burwell, NE SE 1-4, Sec. 35, Twp 40, R26
41 Lear, Harvey C. 1722 N. 59th St., Kansas City, KS NW 1-4, Sec. 22, Twp 40, R27
42      
43 Rankin, Ray Wood, SD NE 1-4, Sec. 18, Twp 40, R26
44 Hughes, Mrs. Ida L. Naper, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 12, Twp 41, R26
45 Ward, W. B. Skidmore, MO SW 1-4, Sec. 27, Twp 40, R27
46      
47      
48      
49 Smith. Al P. Grabill, IN NE 1-4, Sec. 22, Twp 41, R28
50 Klug, August N. Caledonia, MN SE 1-4, Sec. 2, Twp 41, R26
51 Anderson, Robert E. Centerville, SD NE 1-4, Sec. 34, Twp 40, R27
52 Collins, J. Cey Winner, Sd SW 1-4, Sec. 2, Twp 41, R27
53 Schunter, C. J. Grand Mound, IA NW 1-4, Sec. 29, Twp 42, R27
54      
55 Fulton, Margaret 2 Raymonds St., Deadwood, SD Lots 3 & 4 E 1-2 SW 1-4, Sec. 31, Twp 42, R27
56 Norup, J. P. Elba, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 15, Twp 40, R27
57 Quigley, James Carrol, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 42, R27
58 Nauman, Albert Dallas, SD SE 1-4, Sec. 1, Twp 40, R27
59 Kline, Merle M. Colon, NE NW 1-4, Sec.10, Twp 40, R26
60 Babcock, C. M. Redfield, SD SW ????
61 Brennan, John 1603 1st St., Sioux City, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 29, Twp 40, R26
62 Erickson, Erik 230? S. 21st St., Omaha, NE SW 1-4, Sec. 14, Twp 40, R27
63 Yunker, Gus Elgin, NE SW 1-4, Sec. 9, Twp 42, R26
64 Dahlgren, O. B. Dell Rapids, SD SE 1-4, Sec. 9, Twp 40, R27
65 Faulstick, Alma Norfolk, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 40, R27
66 Swanson, H. L. Marengo, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 21, Twp 40, R27
67 Larson, Forest E. Palmyra, NE NW 1-4, Sec. 28, Twp 42, R26
68 Janson, Jake Kimball, SD NW 1-4, Sec. ?, Twp 40, R27
69 Moore, George B. Leon, IA SW 1-4, Sec. ?, Twp 40, R27
70 McBride, W. M. Plankington, SD N 1-4, Sec. 8, Twp 42, R27
71 Johoson, Albin Gregory, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 1, Twp 41, R25
72 Sawyer, G. W. Curtiss, NE SE 1-4, Sec. 21, Twp 41, R27
73 Bauleke, Roy F. DeSuere, MN SW 1-4, Sec.23, Twp 41, R25
74      
75 Walters, L. E. George, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 27, Twp 41, R25
76 Riley, W. H. Spearfish, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 10, Twp 42, R27
77      
78 Lemonnier, David Osmond, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 31, Twp 42, R27
79 Peterson, Nels Valparaiso, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 7, Twp. 42, R27
80 Pearson, Andy Mead, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 10, Twp. 40, R27
81 Collins, William E. Chicago, IL SE 1-4, Sec. 19, Twp. 41, R27
82 Wesner, Willis A. Avant, OK NW 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 42, R25
83 Whipple, R. E. Lehigh, IA SW 1-4, Sec. 27, Twp 41, R25
84      
85 Wolford (Walford?), Albert R. Ronney, WV NE 1-4, Sec. 11, Twp 41, R28
86 Justman, Frank S. Plankington, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 27, Twp 42, R28
87 Satree, Hans O. Newman Grove, NE NW 1-4, Sec. 9, Twp 42, R26
88 Shenefield, Elmer J. Melvern, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 18, Twp 42, R27
89 Engelhaupt, John A. Spencer, NE NE 1-4, Sec. 24, Twp 40, R27
90 Peoples, E. L. Bonesteel, SD NW 1-4, Sec. 57, Twp 40, R27
911 Shouldis, Charles Plattsburg, MO  
92 Walker, Johnathan Boscabsl, WI NE 1-4, Sec. 25, Twp 40, R28
93 Burne, John C. Louisville, IL SW 1-4, Sec. 12, Twp 42, R28
94 Thompson, Homer Scotland, SD SW 1-4, Sec. 29, Twp 40, R26
95 Johnson, Theodore Owana, IA SE 1-4, Sec. 25, Twp 42, R29
96 Murphy, John H. 620-22nd Ave., Ashland, WI NW 1-4, Sec. 12, Twp 41, R28
97 Rabe, Louis Geddes, SD SE 1-4, Sec. 10, Twp 40, R26
98 Dawson, Thomas L. Stewart, MN NW 1-4, Sec. 17, Twp 40, R??
99 Freman, Charles E. Perkins, OK SW 1-4, Sec. 32, Twp 42, R25
100 Stone, Carl White Lake, SD NE 1-4, Sec.32, Twp 40, R26



BACK -- HOME
Genealogy Trails

© Copyright by Genealogy Trails