Welcome to South Dakota Genealogy Trails

INDEX TO WORLD WAR II

ARMY ENLISTMENT RECORDS

SHANNON COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA

Source: Extracted From The U.S. National
Archives and Records Administration, Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946
transcribed & submitted by Don Tharp

CODE FOR SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL
1 Civil Life
2 Enlisted Man, Regular Army, after 3 months of Discharge
3 Enlisted Man, Regular Army, within 3 months of Discharge
      or former WAAC Auxiliary
4 National Guard in Federal Service, within 3 months of Discharge
5 National Guard in Federal Service, after 3 months of Discharge
6 Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer
7 Enlisted Man, Philippine Scout or recall to AD of an enlisted
      man who had been transferred to the ERC
8 National Guard
9 Returned to Military Control, Surrendered
10 Returned to Military Control, Apprehended
11 Selective Service after 3 months of Discharge
12 Selective Service within 3 months of Discharge

If NYAC appears in the RACE field it indicates Not Yet A Citizen.

ARMY
SER. NUM.
NAME NATIVITY YEAR
BORN
RACE PLACE
ENLISTED
YEAR
ENLISTED
SOURCE OF
PERSONNEL
6594524 Blank NE 44[sic] Undef 1940 Undef Undef
37786524 Afraid Of Bear Chester SD 1924 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37806931 Amiotte Donald L SD 1927 Grand Rapids MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37806931 Amiotte Donald L SD 1927 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37751326 Amiotte Walter D SD 1921 Ft Leavenworth KS 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17156705 Barker Raleigh E SD 1923 Ft Snelling MN 1942 Code 1 White
37786408 Bear Nose Floyd SD 1923 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37793252 Bigdcrow Francis SD 1926 Undef 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
37711530 Bissonette Adolph E NE 1926 Denver CO 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37596564 Black Bear Eugene SD 1918 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37595854 Black Elk Henry SD 1919 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17021596 Black Elk Luke SD 1921 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
A-703399 Brown Eyes Annie SD 1921 Ft Crook NE 1943 Code 1 Amer Ind
A-703561 Brown Eyes Annie SD 1921 Omaha NE 1943 Code 1 Amer Ind
37807264 Bush Vincent SD 1927 Ft McClellan AL 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
6274538 Carlow Robert J SD 45[sic] Undef 1939 Undef Undef
37719025 Catches Eugene SD 1927 Undef 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
6594535 Chase Antoine W SD 80[sic] Mountain Home TN 1940 Undef Undef
17200935 Chase Insight G SD 1927 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37775288 Clifford Calvin H SD 1918 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 White
37594036 Clifford Daniel W SD 1906 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37596027 Clifford La Verne F SD 1919 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37781837 Clifford Owen S SD 1926 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
A-711482 Cummings Evelyn E SD 1923 Denver CO 1944 Code 1 White
37600474 Cuny Robert J SD 1925 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37785579 Deon Earl P SD 1908 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37720759 Dobry James F NE 1916 Ft Logan CO 1945 Code 1 White
17023973 Eagle Albert C SD 1917 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
17023978 Eagle Irving J SD 1915 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
17150171 Elk Boy Francis I SD 1912 Rapid City SD 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37733252 Elk Emerson SD 1923 Ft Leavenworth KS 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17201162 Evans Otto E NE 1929 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 White
6274523 Featherman Moses SD 59[sic] Undef 1939 Undef Undef
17200728 Fielder Stanley M SD 1928 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
39216487 Fitch Loren L NE 1921 Seattle WA 1943 Code 1 White
37800466 Galligo Lewis J SD 1927 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37807279 Ghost Bear Wilbert SD 1918 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37596565 Ghost Edison SD 1918 Grand Island NE 1946 Undef Amer Ind
37786407 Ghostfdog George SD 1926 Undef 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
37782375 Gibbons Charles J SD 1925 Undef 1945 Code 7 Amer Ind
37805245 Gibbons Martin SD 1916 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
A-703985 Gibbons Myrtle L SD 1924 Sioux Falls SD 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17203701 Gillespie Marion SD 1928 Grand Island NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
19010404 Goings Cecil R SD 1922 Undef 1940 Code 1 Amer Ind
19010412 Goings Lloyd G SD 1920 Undef 1940 Code 1 Amer Ind
37796666 Good Crow C S SD 1924 Blackstone VA 1945 Code 7 Amer Ind
17150174 Good Shield Sylvester SD 1928 Rapid City SD 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37594038 Good Vice Flute Levi SD 1913 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17200687 Goodcplume Garvard A SD 1927 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
19010408 Gray Grass Blair SD 1918 Undef 1940 Code 1 Amer Ind
39197830 Hagel Howard J NE 1914 Tacoma WA 1942 Code 1 White
37804404 Hand Floyd L SD 1918 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37793239 Hanna Harold D NE 1924 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 White
37596567 He Crow Robert SD 1921 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17024040 Henry Samuel NE 1919 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
37596568 High Hawk Abraham SD 1919 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
20717119 Hirsch Harold R NE 1919 Rapid City SD 1941 Code 8 White
17192600 Holyirock Morris G SD 1929 Cheyenne WY 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
17200688 Ironahawk Russell L SD 1928 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37594040 Irving Chester B SD 1909 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 White
17203702 Janis Curtis E SD 1928 Grand Island NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37882647 Janis Emmett E SD 1926 Grand Island NE 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
37882647 Janis Everett E SD 1926 Ft Logan CO 1945 Code 1 White
6291085 Janis Frank L SD 1900 Undef 1940 Undef Undef
37895522 Janis Hermis SD 1928 Ft Snelling MN 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
17024370 Jarvis Giles C SD 1910 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
17200767 Jewett Ellery G SD 1929 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37748320 Keller Lee H KS 1921 Ft Leavenworth KS 1944 Code 1 White
A-703441 Killsfright Evis SD 1921 Omaha NE 1943 Code 1 White
17200731 King Timothy B SD 1928 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37808269 La Deaux Abraham N SD 1927 Ft Jackson Columbia SC 1946 Code 7 White
37778415 Lame Leroy SD 1926 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
18019411 Larabee Arthur D SD 1917 Lubbock Texas 1940 Code 1 White
17179059 Laysbad Ranzie G SD 1927 Ft Leavenworth KS 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
17150435 Lee Kenneth M Undef 1908 St Louis MO 1943 Code 6 Undef
17127155 Lee Walter E SD 1923 Omaha NE 1946 Undef White
6594441 Lefthand Jac B E SD 1926 Undef 1940 Undef Undef
37777161 Little Bear Robert F SD 1926 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17219086 Loafer Francis SD 1925 Ft Crook NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
17212987 Lonefhill Malcolm SD 1929 Ft Crook NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37711533 Martinez Ambrose F SD 1926 Durham NC 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
33833661 Mason James B PA 1913 Indiantown Gap PA 1946 Code 7 White
39470238 Means Bert A SD 1918 Spokane WA 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17149776 Merrivall Donroy SD 1928 Omaha NE 1945 Code 2 White
37786404 Mesteth Matthew SD 1926 Undef 1945 Code 7 Amer Ind
37778709 Mesteth Ruben R SD 1914 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37594045 Monroe James C OK 1914 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
6861163 Moore Clifford O KS 1916 Scott CA 1941 Code 3 White
37591346 Mousseau Robert L SD 1915 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17024369 Nelson Cleveland V SD 1920 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 White
37891082 Nesheim Melvin Jr SD 1927 El Paso TX 1946 Code 7 White
17192603 Patton Thern SD 1929 Cheyenne WY 1946 Code 2 White
6860775 Peck Ernest A SD 1900 Ft Meade SD 1942 Code 2 White
17023976 Pilcher Vincent F SD 1921 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
37786523 Poor Bear R SD 1926 Ft Ord CA 1945 Code 7 Amer Ind
17149941 Poorfbear Frederick SD 1928 Rapid City SD 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
17055492 Pourier Alphonso W SD 1907 Cheyenne WY 1942 Code 1 White
17024184 Pretty Bird Samuel SD 1919 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
A-703979 Quickbear Eunice I SD 1923 Rapid City SD 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37793253 Red Bear John M SD 1922 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37594048 Red Elk George SD 1917 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 White
37600819 Red Fish Andrew SD 1925 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
6274524 Redcloud Melvin SD 1909 London KY 1939 Undef Undef
37804290 Redielk Francis J SD 1927 Ft Knox KY 1945 Code 7 Amer Ind
6274510 Richard John B SD 1922 Ft Robinson NE 1945 Undef White
37793363 Ritchie Ernest H MT 1913 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 White
17149940 Roanieagle Norton SD 1928 Rapid City SD 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37591352 Romero John SD 1908 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
19010403 Rooks John E SD 1920 Undef 1940 Code 1 Amer Ind
17023966 Rooks William L SD 1917 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 White
17023979 Running Eagle Silas SD 1919 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
17023967 Runsccloseftoflodge P SD 1917 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
37772923 Salway Clement S SD 1926 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17212986 Salway Vincent W ND 1928 Ft Crook NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
19010376 Sauser Arthur P SD 1909 Undef 1940 Code 1 White
6580606 Schwarting Vernon J NE 55[sic] Undef 1939 Undef Undef
37594049 Scout Albert R SD 1921 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37786411 Shot Clement C SD 1926 Undef 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
17200797 Shot Leo C SD 1928 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37594051 Spottedfbear Edward SD 1908 New Orleans LA 1946 Code 7 White
17150238 Spottedibear Emerson L SD 1928 Rapid City SD 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
37596572 Stands Jobe SD 1919 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37781862 Stands Paul L SD 1924 Undef 1945 Code 7 White
A-703984 Swick Ethel M SD 1920 Rapid City SD 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37804301 Tail Adelbert E SD 1927 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 White
17024052 Tall Vernon G SD 1916 Hoffman NC 1945 Code 4 Amer Ind
37793524 Three Stars Peter P SD 1927 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
17201031 Thunderfhawk Martin W SD 1927 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
19010410 Tibbitts Charles V SD 1918 Undef 1940 Code 1 Amer Ind
37596573 Tobacco Vincent SD 1921 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
17178490 Trimble Albert W SD 1928 Ft Leavenworth KS 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
6274525 Tuttle John SD 55[sic] Point Pleasant WV 1939 Undef Undef
A-712054 Twiss Bessie SD 1923 Rockyford SD 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37808270 Twiss Franklin P SD 1927 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
6274761 Twiss Seymour F SD 1919 Ft Leavenworth KS 1945 Code 4 Amer Ind
6274761 Twiss Seymour F SD 1900 Undef 1940 Undef Undef
37777158 Twiss William J SD 1923 Bastrop TX 1945 Code 7 White
A-703982 Waters Ida M SD 1924 Pine Ridge SD 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37783652 Weston Harry L SD 1926 Ft Snelling MN 1945 Code 1 Amer Ind
37783645 Weston Roy R SD 1926 Undef 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
37804280 White Hawk J SD 1927 Wichita Falls TX 1945 Code 7 Amer Ind
17200735 Whitebull Vernie E SD 1929 Omaha NE 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
A-712051 Whiteface Mabel I SD 1920 Rapid City SD 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
37892022 Whitefeyes John M Jr SD 1927 Ft Benning GA 1946 Code 7 Amer Ind
17149939 Whiteiwoman Rufus SD 1928 Rapid City SD 1946 Code 2 Amer Ind
17200649 Woman Dress Patrick R SD 1928 Omaha NE 1946 Undef Amer Ind
14084335 Woods Leonard R NE 1905 Cp Blanding FL 1942 Code 1 White
17024371 Yankton Edward SD 1921 Cheyenne WY 1941 Code 1 Amer Ind
37596030 Yellow Horse Wilbert SD 1918 Ft Snelling MN 1944 Code 1 Amer Ind
6864210 Yellowboy Thomas M SD 55[sic] NC 1939 Undef Undef
37786410 Yellowihorse Morris SC 1926 Whitefish MT 1945 Code 7 Amer Ind

back to index

Copyright Genealogy Trails
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor