Walworth County, South Dakota

1890 Veterans Census

Contributed by Marla Zwakman

Specific Area "Not Stated"

Townships 121, 122, 123, 124

Township 124

Walworth

 

 

 

 

For (Not Stated, Walworth County, South Dakota)

 

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 1

Enumeration District No. 394

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Not Stated
County: Walworth
State: South Dakota

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: G. Nick ?

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

27

27

John Miller

Private

K

28 Reg. Ill

Aug. 9, 1861

Jan. 11, 1864

2

4

26

 

Theodore, Walworth Co. S. Dakota

 

 

27

27

John Miller

Private

D

28 Reg. Ill

Jan. 5, 1864

Mar. 16, 1866

2

2

10

 

Theodore, Walworth Co. S. Dakota

 

 

33

33

Joseph Brown

Private

D

210 Reg. Penn

Sep. 12, 1864

May 30, 1865

0

8

18

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

 

 

47

47

August Siebrecht

Private

B

62 Reg Ill.

Feb. 14, 1865

Mar. 16, 1866

0

13

2

 

Le Beau, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

? vaccinaton and resulting disease of left thumb, and forearm and left leg, and rheumatism

 

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 1

Enumeration District No. 396

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Not Stated
County: Walworth
State: South Dakota

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Charles O. Peterson

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

16

16

James M. Pulis

Private

 

Inf

16 Oct. 1864

14 Aug. 1863

 

9

28

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak

 

Independent Co. [illegible] Inf

46

49

Cornelius McKinley

Private

A

24th Iowa Inf

6 Feb. 1862

20 Oct. 1863

1

8

14

 

Le Beau, Walworth Co. S. Dak

Gun shot wound

 

52

55

Joseph A. Young

musician

Band

11th Wis Inf

14 Oct. 1861

11th Aug. 1862

0

10

3

 

Smalley, Walworth Co. S. Dak

 

Discharged special order 1301 and Genl Order 77

52

55

Joseph A. Young

1st Class ?

Band

1st B? Div

18 ? 1864

27 July 1865

1

4

9

 

Smalley, Walworth Co. S. Dak

 

 

54

57

John Thurston

Corp

F

2nd Mich Cav

11 Aug. 1862

23 June 1865

2

10

12

 

Smalley, Walworth Co. S. Dak

 

Discharged by gen Order war dept

59

62

Freeman Evans

Private

H

10th NY HA

18th Sept. 1862

20 May 1865

2

8

2

 

Smalley, Walworth Co. S. Dak

 

Now crippled by rheumatism

64

68

Charles H. Robertson

Private

E

5th Wis L?

4th Sept. 1861

5 Feb. 1864

2

5

1

 

Smalley, Walworth Co. S. Dak

Gun shot wound

Reenlisted veteran

64

68

Charles H. Robertson

Private

E

5th Wis L?

5th Feb. 1864

6 June 1865

1

4

1

 

Smalley, Walworth Co. S. Dak

Injury right ankle

 

 

 

Charles O. Peterson

Private

E

9th Ohio Cav

16 Aug. 1863

20 July 1865

1

11

4

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak

 

 

TOP

 

 

 

For (Township 124, Walworth County, South Dakota)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 1st

Enumeration District No. 397

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Township 124
County: Walworth
State: South Dakota

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: James R. Howell

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

1

1

Gilbert S. Viking

Sergt.

K

18 Mich Inf

7 Aug. 1862

26 June 1865

2

10

19

 

Blue Blanket

 

Now deaf & rheumatism

12

12

James R. Howell

Sergt.

A

21 Ind Inf

24 July 1861

10 Jan. 1866

4

5

14

 

Blue Blanket

 

Re-enlisted veteran

42

42

Lars S. Olsen

Corp.

A

64 Ills Inf

25 Sept. 1861

11 July 1865

3

9

16

 

Blue Blanket

 

Re-enlisted veteran

63

63

Jacob Thayer

Private

A

27 Wis Inf

1 Aug. 1862

24 Aug. 1865

3

0

24

 

Bangor

 

Now suffering from Eirysipelas

83

83

Johannus Fisdall

Private

E

15 Wis Inf

28 Oct. 1861

2 Jan. 1865

3

2

4

 

Blue Blanket

Disease of eyes & head

pensioned

90

90

William H. Blizzard

Private

K

198 Penn Inf

25 Aug. 1864

3 June 1865

x

9

8

 

Walworth

Varicose veins of leg

Pensioned

115

115

Andrew Johnson

Private

F

9 Ind Cav

21 Oct. 1864

4 Nov. 1865

1

x

13

 

Walworth

 

 

TOP

 

 

 

For (Townships 121, 122, 123 and 124, Walworth County, South Dakota)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 3 ?

Enumeration District No. 398

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Townships 121, 122, 123 and 124
County: Walworth
State: South Dakota

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Henry R. Malignon

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

27

29

Thurman Carson

Private

L

8 Ohio Volunteers

12 Mar. 1864

5 Aug. 1865

1

5

18

 

Bowdle, Edmunds Co. So. Dakota

None

8th Ohio Volunteer Cavalry

100

105

George W. McGlenn

Private

K

24 Michigan Volunteers

15 Mar. 1865

30 June 1865

 

3

15

 

Bowdle, Edmunds Co. So. Dak.

none

Has chronic rheumatism

70

74

Daggett, Hannah widow of Fritz, Geo. J.

Ord. Sergeant

B

123 Ohio Volunteers

10 May 1861

June 1862

 

 

 

 

Bowdle, Edmunds Co. So. Dakota

Wounded in battle at Winchester

Died in hospital 5th day

73

77

George W. Brown

Private

I

114 NY Volunteers

10 Sep. 1862

8 June 1864

2

10

0

 

Bowdle, Edmunds Co. So. Dakota

Wounded in both thighs in battle at Winchester

19th Sept. 1863

109

113

James Winifield S.

Private

E

6 Iowa Cavalry

1 Oct. 1862

17 Oct. 1865

 

 

 

 

Bowdle, Edmunds Co. So. Dakota

 

Rheumatism chronic

151

155

Alfred F. Sawyer

Private

K

8 Maine 3 Vol

17 Sept. 1861

31 Dec. 1863

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

149

Miller F. Davis

Private

K

1 Minnesota Heavy Art

15 Feb. 1865

14 Oct. 1865

 

9

0

 

Bowdle, Edmunds Co. So. D

Wounded right arm in Twin Oaks battle Apr. 1864

Chronic diarrhea

170

176

Geo. W. Meyers

Private

A

23 Wis Cav Vol Reg

31 July 1862

1 July 1865

 

 

 

 

Bowdle, Edmunds Co. So. D

None

 

168

173

Warren C. Polley

Drummer

D

1 Ohio ? Inf

May 1861

Sept. 1865

5

 

 

 

Bowdle, Edmunds Co. So. D.

None

 

 

 

 

 

For (Walworth, Walworth County, South Dakota)

Transcribed by Marla Zwakman

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 1

Enumeration District No. 395

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Walworth
County: Walworth
State: South Dakota

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Euel A. Newell

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

1

1

Abram L. Taylor

Private

A

17 Ill Cav

Dec. 26, 1863

June 25, 1866

2

1

0

 

Bangor, Walworth S. D.

Chronic diarrhea

 

3

3

Edward R. Brown

Orderly Sargeant

F

44 Wis Vol

Oct. 1, 1864

Aug. 17, 1865

 

10

17

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. D.

Chronic diarrhea

 

9

9

Theodore H. Kingman

Capt.

I

13 Wis Vol

Apr. 17, 1861

Sept. 1865

4

6

 

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

Chronic diarrhea

 

16

16

Benjamin B. Potter

Private

F

9 Ill Vol

Mar. 11, 1864

July 5, 1865

1

5

6

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

Gun shot wound

 

29

29

Harrison Webster

Private

F

 

Aug. 15, 1864

Sept. 14, 1865

1

0

29

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

 

 

39

39

George H. Hoffman

Private

A

13 Ind Vol

Sept. 27, 1864

Sept. 25, 1865

 

11

28

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

Chronic rheumatism

 

61

62

Albert F. Stuck

Private

K

21 Mich Vol

Aug. 9, 1862

May 14, 1863

 

9

5

 

Bowdle, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

Kidney complaint

 

62

63

Byron Carry

Private

D

18 Wis. Vol

Nov. 14, 1861

Aug. 15, 1865

3

8

29

 

Bowdle, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

Chronic diarrhea

 

68

69

John K. Du Mars

Dragoner

D

5 Penn Art

Aug. 21, 1861

Aug. 21, 1864

3

0

0

 

Bowdle, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

 

 

69

70

Daniel B. Shaw

Private

G

1 N.Y. ?

July 14, 1862

June 20, 1865

2

11

16

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

Rheumatism and gen disability

 

81

82

Samuel K. Tayes

Private

H

51 O Vol

Sept. 10, 1861

May 9, 1865

 

 

 

 

Bowdle, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

Rheumatism and gen disability and gun shot wound

 

78

79

Joseph E.Wilcox

Private

I

2 Penn Cal

Feb. 10, 1863

July 15, 1865

 

 

 

 

Bowdle, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

 

 

Page No. 2

Supervisors District No. 1

Enumeration District No. 395

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Walworth
County: Walworth
State: South Dakota

Enumerated in June 1890.

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

10

11

12

122

123

William H. Burns

Private

D ?

149th Ill

July 1864

Nov. 1864

 

4

 

 

Bangor, Walworth Co. S. Dak.

 

 

115

116

Thomas G. Orr

Musician Private

C

5 Ia Vol

June 20, 1861

Sept. 12, 1865

4

3

8

 

Bangor, Walworth S. Dak.

General debility

Caused by vaccination

128

129

Edward Snyder

Private

D

23 Wis Vol

Aug. 9, 1862

July 4, 1865

2

11

25

 

Bangor, Walworth S. Dak.

Chronic diarrhea and piles

 

123

124

John Hill

U.S. Sol.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor, Walworth S. Dak.

 

 

119

120

Benjamin F. Elliott

U.S. Sol.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor, Walworth S. Dak.

 

 

 

 

HOME