Soldiers of the Great War Volume III

Compiled by W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe, A. C. Doyle
Soldiers Record Publishing Association, Washington, D.C., 1920

 

Transcribed for South Dakota Genealogy Trails by Dena Whitesell

 

KILLED IN ACTION

 

 

Lieutenants

 

DE VANEY, Prank, Dell Rapids.

MOODY, Richard W., Newark.

O'FLAHERTY, Colman E., Mitchell.

 

 

 

 

Sergeants

 

 

McKIBBIN, Eugene C, Madison.

MABEE, Harold H., Parkers.

 

 

Corporals

 

BRIDGMAN, Earl L, Witten.

HURLEY, James T., Florence.

KNOKE, Harvey Archie, Senecs.

LARSON, Rudolph A., Highmore.

LAUNE, Raymond, Wendte.

LEUI, Ralph C, Comstock.

RICHARDS, Alfred, La Creek.SMITH, Robert, Emery.

UPTON, Phillip H., Bradley.

WAITE, George T., Brace.

WESTLUND, Carl E, Missionhill

 

Bugler
CAMPBELL, Mark, Piatt

 

Cook
COOK, Delbert W., Spencer.

 

Saddler
VURM, Joseph, Parker.

 

Wagoners

 

 

DUGDALE, Ruben M., Silver City.

ROWE, Charley, Witten.

 

 

Privates

 

ALNE, John S., Vermillion.
ALTMAN, John, White Lake.
ANDERSON, Alfred O., Gray.
ANDERSON, Gus, Cresbard.
ANDERSON, Theodore E., Sioux Falls.
ANDERSON, Walter H., Vermillion.
ARBOGAST, Jesse E, Reeheights.
BAKKEN, Ole Peder, Astoria.
BARSE, Horace C, Wanbay.
BATY, Christian A., Canton.
BEDIENT, Rollie F., Sioux Falls
BERGLIND, Bror Axel, Brockings.
BIGELOW, Dean Walden, Flandreau.
BINGER. Eugene C, Tulare.
BLACKWELL, Harold D, Fruitdale.
BOWAR, William J., Faulkton.
BOWLBY. Elmer E., Westport.
BRADY, Ray A., Waubay.
BRAGVATNE, Ole A. J., Oiborg.
BUKER, Max J., Pierre.
BUNCE, Arthur H., Ashton.
BURKE, John T., Elk Point
BURROWS, Melvin, Volga
BUSKER, Joe, Milbank.
CLOWN, Moses, Dupree.
COLON, Frank, Aberdeen.
COMES FROM SCOUT, Benjamine, Rosebud.
CORS, Edward Frederick, Aberdeen
CRIPPEN, William H., Humboldt.
DAVIS, Earl E., Whitney.
DAVIS, Willard, South Aberdeen.
DICKERSON, William C, Loyalton.
DITTRICK, Leo C., Stickney.
DOKKEN, George, Brookings.
DREY, Frank Elmer, Lucas.
ECKBERG, Carl J., Huron.
EICH, John Mathias, Farmer.
ELLINGSON, Conrad M., Canton.
ERICKSON, Arthur, Valley Springs.
FIX, Henry G., Sherman.
FONKEN, Johnie, Bryant.
FORTUNE, Albert T., Webster.
FOSS, Jerry S, Milbank.
FOX, Bert, Aberdeen.
FREIMARK, Ralph T., St. Lawrence
FRERKING, George E., Yankton
FRITZ, George H., Reville.
FUERST, George, Stotland.
FULGHUM, Milton D., Watertown.
GINGRICH, Curvin A., Wakonda.
GOERES, Nick F., White Lake.
GOODWIN, Thomas, Gregory.
HAASE, Lewis O., Parker.
HAEFNER, Henry, Mound City.
HAGEMAN, August, Lantry.
HAHN, Ernest W., Doland.
HALL, Roy A., Columbia.
HANDWERK, Bernard J., Bruce.
HANSEN, Christian T., Bonilla,

HANSEN, Niels M., Roy.

HANSON, Helmer, Willow Lakes.
HARMON, Howard L., Gopher.
HARRIS, Jerry T., Mellette.
HARTER, Frederick J., Witten.
HAUGEN, Otto, Madison.
HAUGSE, Martin G., Garrittson.
HEASLEY, Henry C. Reeheight.
HENDRICKSON, Carl J., Penville.
HENRY, Carl, Spearfish.
HICKMAN, Roy S., Leola.
HIGGINS, Harold Dale, White.
HILL. Philip, Huron.
HILLIARD, Bert A., Crooks.
HISHORSEISFAST, Isaac, White Horse.
HOFER, Jacob Joshua, Bridgewater.
HOFFMAN, John, Marion Junction.
HOKANSON, Carl A., Sioux Falls.
HOLCOMB, Frank, Centerville.
HORN, Chaunccy Eagle, Okreek P. O.
HOUSKA, James, Huron.
HUEY, Howard T., Delmont
HUFFMAN, Robert B., Pierre.
HUTCHISON, Alfred E., Gregory.
ISACKSON, Roy Emanuel, Stockholm.
JACOBY, William J., Geddis.
JEESEN, Frederick, White.
JOHANNESEN, Chris P., Bryant
JOHNSON, Albin, Kennebec.
JOHNSON, Andrew John, Ellis.
JORGENSON, Einar, Mina.
KELLER, Samuel W., Jr., Hurley.
KELLY, Ralph M., Hurley.
KEMP, Lester W., Wood.
KEPPLER. William, Mina.
KISER, William Clay, Redfield.
KITTO, Silas, Runningville.
KRAAKMO, Theodore, Alcester.
LITTLE, John, Winner.
LOCKWOOD. Hardy M., Corsica.
LYNGE, Nels P. L., Arlington.
McDONALD, Carrel A., Wall.
McDONALD, Harold B., Vermillion.
McGEE, Vaughn T. Rapid City.
McGRATH, Eugene M., Armour.
MARSH, James R., Burke.
MEADORS, Satisfied, Bearsford.
MEIER, Aggie C, Whitelake.
MENKENS, John, Lebanon.
MEYER, Henry, Castlewood.
MICHAEL, Albert H., Hudson.
MILFORD, Harry, Frankfort.
MILLER, George W., St. Onge.
MOREHOUSE, Walter E., Bristol.
NELSON, Emil, Alpena.
NIELSON, Jens, Badger.
NORLING, Victor E., Beresford.
ODELL, Earle W. L., Sioux Falls.
OLSON, Arne B., Castle Wood.

OLSON, Roy C., Hayti.
ORTH, Emanuel, Scotland

PARKER, Harley L., Mobridge.
PASCOE, William T., Parker.
PASEKA, Andrew J., Wood.
PAVEL, Rudolph, Tyndall.
PECK, Ruben Leroy, Bellefourche.
PETERSON, Lars P., Kenmare.
PETERSON, Ludwig, Burbank.
PETERSON, Nels, Parker.
PETERSON, Viggo, Viborg.
PIECHOWSKI, Theodore A., Webster.
POUND, McKinley, Mount Vernon.
RADCLIFFE, Clifton D., Wolsey.
RAMES, Matson O., Olivet.
RATHBURN. Leora A., Bellefourche
RAU, Jacob, Long Lake.
REAVES, William, Huron.
REID, James, Aberdeen.
RENVILLE, Felix, Peever.
ROBERTSON, Edward H., Veblen.
ROSS, Albert A., Bigstone City.
RUMSEY, Wilbert T., Gladham.
SCHAUER, Frederick, Selby.
SCHMIDT, Jacob D., Marion Jet.
SCHRADER. Cark H., Miller.
SCHROEDER, Frederick C.. Egan
SHEA, Frank W., Wessington.
SHORT, Lloyd, Watertown.
SMITH, Emerson E., Isabel.
SMITH, George, Rapid City.
SMITH, Sidney L. Aberdeen.
SNYDER, Albert K., Athol.
SOLVSBURG, Carl, Garry.
SORENSEN, Einer V., Arlington.
SORTUM, Andrew, Albee.
STANNARD, Walter L., Ipswich.
STEEN, Gustav A., Naples.
STODDARD, Ross R., Westport.
STOVERN, Leo E., Rosholt.
STRICKLAND, Perry, Agemont.
TAKE THE SHIELD, Jos., Wakpala
TALBERT, Harry, Rovillo.
THOMPSON, Alfred M., Doland.
THORNE, Charles E., Pierre.
TOOMEY, Ralph, Spearfish.
TORMEY, Walter J., Letcher.
TOWSLEY, Myles E., Watertown.
URBAN, Ferdinand, Hartford.
VANDAM, Cornelius, Platte.
VIS, Leonard. Whitelake.
VOBEJDA, William, Lodgepole.
VOPAT, Frank L„ Goudyville.
WEBER. Jacob I., Freeman.
WESTRUM, William G., Bruce.
WHITNEY, Roy A., Seneca.
WIKE, Ludwig, Bradley.
WINES, Harris R., Sioux Fall.
WITT, James, Norris.
YAGER, Horace, Onida.
ZIMMERMAN, Markus, Aberdeen.

 

 

DIED OP DISEASE

 

 

Sergeants

 

 

JENSEN, Chris, Linden.
STEENSLAND, Theodore A., Beresford.
SWIFT, Albert O., Langford.
WHEATON, Albert B., Rapid City.

 

 

Corporals

 

EWIN, Albert, V., Corsica.
NELSON, Hans C, Viborg.

PETTERSON, Edgar O., Canton.
PIKE, Stillman A., Tyndall.

SWEEN, Carl M., Brookings.
WATERHOUSE, Gilbert G, Sturgis.

 

Mechanics

 

 

FORNEY, Charlie W., Oelrichs.
HEIDEPREIM, Herbert R., Custer.

 

 

Wagoner
GUSTAD, Alex, Volin.

 

 

Privates

 

ABRAHAM, Walter E., Sioux Falls.
AIEN, Carl John, Irene.
ANDERSON, Christoffer, Sioux Falls.
ANDERSON, Edwin L., Erwin.
ALEXANDER, Elmer L., Volga.
ARROW, Titus. Hamill.
ARTZ, Henry W., Mina.
ATKINSON, George B., Lake Preston.
BACK, Isaac Looking, Little Eagle.
BANNERT, Carl, Volga.
BARRETT, Leo A., Draper.
BECKER, Lester A., Oldham.
BENDER, Theofield, Java.
BERDAHL, Henry T., Colton.
BICKETT, Lawrence, Oldham.
BLACK, Lloyd E., Bemis.
BLISS, John Martin, Sioux Falls.
BLUMENSHINE, Chester A., McNeeley.
BOURK, Earnest F., Okobojo.
BRADSHAW, William R., Worthing.
BREITBACH, Joseph H., Sioux Fals.
BROWN, Wm. Denver, Lacreek
BRUGET, Oscar, Volin.
BRUNE, Frank J., Salem.
BUNCH, Ivan M., Okobojo.
CARDWELL, Arthur, Huron.
CARLSON, Emil H., Ethan.
CARSTENSEN, Andrew, Whitewood.
CARTER, Edwin J., Carthage.
CLARK, Carl E., Custer.
CLARK, Lee E., Lodgepole.
CLARK, Warren W., White.
COLWELL, Toney L., Line.
COOK, John R., Hayti.
CORNELIUS, Christ, Roslyn.
COWEN, Robert, jr., Alcester.
COWLES, George A., Vermilion.
DEMPEWOLF, Alvin T., Harrisburg.
DERR, Wilber T., Mitchell.
DE VELDER, Marion B., Harrison.
DEVRIES, Daniel, Chancelloe.
DIERMIER, George, Dupree.
DORAN, Frederick B., Florence.
DUNN, Olin V., Langford.
DUPRIS. Joseph, Cheyenne.
DWYER, Fred T.., Centerville.
EDMONDS, Otto Rudolph, Oldham.
EGAN, John, Millbanks
EITTREIM. Ole D., Montrose.
ENDERSON, Elmer B., Britton.
EVANS, Richard T., Leeds.
EVERSON, Frank W., Corsica.
FITZSIMONDS, Marion William, Rochford.
FLEITZ, Floyd, Sioux Falls.
FLOYD, Arthur E., Kennebec.
FORKEL, Adolph, Hosmer.
FRIEBURGHOUS, Walter, Ramma.
GERTJE, John P., Big Stone City.
GOIENS, Raymond J., Sturgis.
GORENCE, Albin, Buffalo.
GRASSEL, John, Artesian.
GRAVES, Delbert D., Carthage.

GREEN, Melvin, Siem.
GRONG, Ole, Aberdeen.
GROVES, Rudolph A., Kennebec.
HACKETT, Elmer E., Madison
HAGEN, Sylver, Marvin.
HANSON, Anton, Langford.
HATWAN, Charlie, Tabor.
HEDMAN, Alec T., Strandburg.
HEGGE, Bernard O., Garretson
HENKILE, Walter C., Highmore.
HERREN, Mike., Harrisburg.
HESLA, Oliver, Wakonda
HILL, Knut, Lennox.
HOEM, Ole, Raville.
HOLMSTROM, Alfred C., Goodwin.
HOPPNER. Walter R., Webster.
HUNTSMAN, Frank P., Reliance
JACKSON, Roy M., Parker.
JARAGOSKE, Robert, Athol.
JENSEN, Peter C., Keystone.
JOCKHECK, Henry G., Hitchcock.
JOHNCK, Charles L., Cottonwood.
JOHNSON, Carl V., Roslyn
JONES, Colonel H., Waubay.
JUPITER, Frank, Elder.
KASARI, Samuel, Whitewood.
KAUTZ, Wilhelm J., Herrick.
KENNEDY, Francis P., Alexandria.
KESSTNER, William L., Webster.
KNOCK, Tebbo H., Lennox.
KORTAN, Stanley T., Tabor.
KOUPAL, Frank, Millboro.
KUKUK, Walter T., Colman.
LASSESON, Edward E., Buffalo.
LOFGREN, Andrew E., Arlington.
LORANG, Matthew, Colman.
LOVES-THE-WAR, George, Wakpala.
LUNDBERG, Carl T., Strandburg.
McCUNE, Clarence, Mitchell.
McMANAMEN, Patrick H., Michael.
MANN, Charles S., Spencer.
MARSH, Frank W., Parker.
MARTINSON, George H., Colman.
MCCARTHY, Grover C, Rapid City.
MILLER, Homer A., Huron.
MONGOLD, John F., Corona.
MONSON, Mons B., Van Metre.
MONTACUE, Lee R., Jefferson.
MONTGOMERY, Charles W., Esteline.
MORRISON, Earl G., Bridgewater.
MUNSON, Albin S., Lily.
MYERS, Paul C., Redfield.
NEFSTAD, Ernest R., Oral.
NEISH, Linn L., Sioux Falls.
NELSON, Clarence, Pierre.
NELSON, Iver L., Irene.
NEU, Clarence Emil, De Smet.
NIVA, Alfred J., Fruitdale.
OLSTON, Theodore I., De Smet.
OTTERMAN, Joseph. Wososo.
OTTO, Quest J., Claire City.
 

PEARSON, Harry A., Artesian.

PETERS, John J., Hoven.
PETERSON, Charlie, Irene.
PICTON, Benjamin J., Beebe.
PIONTKOWSKI, Leonard, Winner.
PIKE, Frank A., Aurora.
PIKE, Raymond Allison, Fairfax.
POHLE, William C, Sioux Falls.
POTTER, Carl W., Chamberlain.
POTTRATZ, George William, Ward.
QUAIL, George W., Sinai.
QUICK, Bennie Q., Gayville.
QUINN, John J., Flandreau.
RASSMUSSEN, Raymond C., Wakonda.
READ, Truls A., New Effington.
REISTER, Adolnh, Lesterville.
REYNOLDS, William, Grafton.
ROTTENBIICHER, Joseph, Cedar Canyon.
RUONA, Arthus, Fladmoe.
RUTHERFORD, Robert E., Pierre.
RYAN, William P., Kimball.
SARBOUSEK, Robert, Onida.
SCHIRRMACHER, Frederick A., Highmore.
SCHMIDKUNZ, Carl Adolph, Hazel.
SCHUENEMAN, Fritz A., Dallas.
SCHULTZ, Edward, Putney.
SEDLAK, Frank F., Utica.
SHIELD, Eugene Walking, Wakpala.
SLETTEN, Anthony M., Canton.
SMITH, Alfred J., Clark.
SMITH, Bert L., Elk Point.
SMITH, Gustav, Glenlent.
SORENSON, Robert H., Springfield.
STAFFORD, Glenn R., Elkton.
STANGELAND, Nels O., Madison.
STINE, Robert W., Waubay.
TEGETHOFF, Joseph, Harrison.
THOMAS, Floyd R., Oral.
THOMAS,. Frank J., White Butte.
THOMSEN, Jens E. A., Astoria.
THOMPSON, David A., Wessington.
THOMPSON, Robert, Mitchell.
THRANUM, Luvern B., Menno.
TONKEL, Mike G., Granville.
TRENARY, James, De Smet.
TRUSTY, Hally A., Rapid City.
TUREK. Mike,. Lake Andes.
TURNING-BEAR, David, St. Francis
WADDELL, John Oliver, Lucas.
WALKER, Christ M., Henry.
WAUL, Maurice L., Montrose.
WELDIN, Elton W., White Owl.
WELLER, Fred, Eureka.
WHEAT, Charles V., Camp Crook.
WILLMAN, Jno. E., Wessington Spgs.
WILLIAMS, John W., Florence.
WOODARD, Murdic W., Bellefourche.
WOODRUFF, Robert H., Langford.
YOUNG, Leander M., Gavillc.
YOUSITES, Charles E., Red Elm.
ZACHARIAS, Joe R., Wagner.
 

 

DIED OF WOUNDS

 

Colonel
WALLACE, Elmer Jay, Vermilion.

Major
SPERBECK, George E., Parker.

 

Captain
BRETHORST, Peter V., Lennos.
Sergeants
ANDREA, Frank E., Beresford.
SLAGLE, Lester L., Mitchell.

Corporals
LESSERT, Roy, Martin.
NELSON, Oscar W., Sioux Falls.
ROMEREIN, Fred R., Roslyn.

 

Wagoners
HJELM, Agnus Jensen, Trent
SHALE, Arthur E., Watertown.

 

Privates

 

ABERNATHY, Joseph M., Richards.
ALBERTSON, Elmer A, Bullock.
ANDERSON, Edward, Hartford.
ANKERSON, Ralph T., Lightcap.
BABCOCK, Clarence E., Sioux Falls.
BENSON, Warren E., Gregory.
BODEEN, Olof J., Beresford.
BRENDMOEN, Magnus, Roslyn.
BROLANDER, Peter R., Lake City.
BROOKS, Lloyd W., Philip.
BUTRICK, William E., Presho.
CHAMIE, Joe, Sioux Falls.
CHRISTOPHERSON, Conrad, Sioux Falls.
CONERY, James A., Fargo.
DUDLEY, Joe E., Madison.
FITZGERALD, Geo. A., Dell Rapids.
FRAZIER, Arthur, Herrick.
GARRINGER, Roy D., Fairfax.
GERALDSON, Owen, Utica.
HANDWERK, Bernard J., Bruce.
 

HANSEN, Harry A., Ethan.

HANSON, Raymond H.,. Vienna.
HENNING, Joe Paul, Grenville.
HOEKMAN, Fred F., Harrison
JELKIN, Wilber, Tripp.
JUNKER, Henry, Java.
KOENIG, Harold L., Hood
KURTZ, Johannes, Kaylor
LAMONT, Earl Adelbert, De Smet.
LAMPHERE, Clarence, Gallup.
LARSON. Philmon E., Lead.
MATTERN. Frank, Aberdeen.
MILEY, Gilbert G., Lake Andes.
MONTAGNE, Leo R., Jefferson.
MULCRONE, Leo J., Bryant.
MURPHY, Daniel J., Revillo.
NELSON, Neil J., Lake Nordlen.
O'CONNELL, James, Plankinton.
OLSON, Albert M., Platte.
OSNESS, Henry Olen, Pierpont.
 

OTTO, Quest J., Claire City.

OWENS, Sidney, Owanka.
PALO, Matt Emil, Fruitdale.
PEDERSON, Christopher, Canton.
POTTER, Oscar G., Chamberlain.
ROBERTS, Vernon L., Faith.
ROMALO, Ole O., Mohridge.
SCHMITT, George,. Kimball.
SHREVE, Edson Roy, Dell Rapids.
SORG, Walter M., Coal Springs
STOLLE, William F., Lake City.
STOVER, George W., Martin.
STROUP, Harry A., Bowdle.
TAYLOR, Thomas W. Roew.
TAYLOR, William H., Aldershot.
THUNDER. Leopold Good, Morris.
TRAUTMAN, Emanuel, Artas.
WANGSNES, Perry, Garretson.
WOLF, Henry Lewis, Ramona.
WOLFF, Adolph H., Java.

 

DIED OP ACCIDENT

 

 

Lieutenants
DE CAMP, Merritt I., Yankton.
OAKES, Harry, Hudson.

 

 

 

Privates

 

BRATTVET, Ole S., Lemmon.
GASS, Charles E., Bellefourche.
HAMPTON, Glenn C, Nemo.
KAMMERER, Joseph, Box Elder.
 

LOUDON, Allen B., Herrick.
MONSON, Frederick H., Waubay.
OPITZ, Norbert J., Peever.
PETERSON, Niles H., Bonesteel.
 

SORENSEN, Einer V., Arlington.
STENSETH, Joseph, Nunda.
WATSON, John G., Wellington.

 

 

 

South Dakota Genealogy Trails  |   Military Data  |  Email Me

 


All data on this website is © Copyright 2008 by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.