South Dakota World War 2 Casualties -

Navy, Marine and Coast Guard
Transcribed by Karen Seeman

From "State Summary of War Casualties", U. S. Navy, 1946

Important Notice

 

    Inclusion of names in this State group has been determined solely by the residence of next of kin at the time of notification of ther last wartime casualty status. This listing does not necessarily represent the State of birth, legal residence, or official State credit according to service enlistment.

 

    Casualties listed represent only those on active duty in the U. S. Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, resulting directly from enemy action or from operational activites against the enemy in war zones from December 7, 1941, to the end of the war. Casualties in the United States area or as a result of disease, homicide, or suicide in any location are not included.

This is a State summary taken from casualty lists released by the Navy Department, corrected as to the most recent casualty status and recorded residence of next of kin.

Personnel listed as MISSING are under continuous investigation by the Navy Department, and therefore are subject to momentary status change. Many of these will be officially presumed or determined dead. Some will be found alive. The last official notice to next of kin will take precedence over this list.

 

    The WOUNDED tabulation represents a count by individuals and includes only those whose next of kin were officially notified during the war. It does not reflect the number of wounds inflicted by the enemy since many individuals were wounded more than once and many minor wounds were recorded only by Purple Heart awards in the fields of action. Complete data on all wounded naval personnel will be available later.

 

COMPILED AUGUST 1946 B Y CASUALTY SECTION, OFFICE OF PUBLIC INFORMATION, NAVY DEPARTMENT

STATE SUMMARY OF WAR CASUALTIES

Dead

Combat 291

Prison Camp 8

Missing 1

Wounded 303

Released Prisoners 10

Total: 613

 

KILLED IN ACTION, DIED OF WOUNDS, OR LOST LIVES AS RESULT OF OPERATIONAL MOVEMENTS IN WAR ZONES

 

ADKINS, Lawrence Harvey, Fireman 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Caswell Adkins, Alexandria

ALLUM, Isaac Kenton, Pharmacist's Mate 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude E. Allum

ALTFILLISCH, Albert A., Cp., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert B. Altfillisch, Pedro

ANDERSON, Arnold Leo, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. Alvin Andreson, Waverly

ANDERSON, Donald Eugene, Coxswain, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Anderson, Woonsocket

ANDERSON, Orville Walter, Electrician's Mate 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Otto Anderson, 314 W. 12th St., Sioux Falls

ANDERSON, Vern M., Cpl., USMC, Father, Mr. Pearl Anderson, Powell

ANDERSON, Wayne Maurice, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Anderson, Marvin

APLAND, Ross Helmer, Seaman 1C, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ellsworth B. Apland, Rt. 1, Brookings

ARMS, Eldin Robert, Ensign, USNR, Father, Mr. Clinton Dewitt Arms, Kennebec

ARMSTRONG, Donald, Pfc., USMC, Father, Mr. Lester Armstrong, Box 262, Kennebec

ARMSTRONG, Robert Leroy, Pharmacist's Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Roy Armstrong, Flandreau

BAKER, Daniel Albert, Seaman 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Margaret Jane Baker, Box 147, Webster

BALCOM, Lester Byron, Pharmacist's Mate, 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude Everett Balcom, Rapid City

BANNING, Richard Franklin, Coxswain, USN, Father, Mr. Charles William Banning, Rt. 2, Sioux Falls

BARGER, Donald Loren, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Arthur Barger, Tabor.

BARNARD, Charles Henry, Gunner's Mate 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Berdett Barnard, Wagner

BARROWS, Dale Allen, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Father, Mr. John Peter Barrows, Stickney

BAUER, Paul Francis, Ship's Serviceman 3c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Helen E. Bauer, Kranzburg

BECK, George Wright, Seaman 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. ande Mrs. Henry K. Beck, Custer

BEHREND, Lewis John, Lieutenant (jf), USNR, Mother, Mrs. Julia Behrend, Parkston

BELL, John Roger, Watertender 2c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clement Henry Bell, 113 5th St. SE, Watertown

BERG, Lyman Willis, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Lyman W. Berg, 724 3d Ave S.W., Aberdeen

BERGEN, James Francis, Coxswain, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Christina Bergen, Sherman

BERTRAM, Roesler Adolf, Ship's Cook 3c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Amanda Bertram, 313 S. Wisconsin St., Mitchell

BLAU, William Franklin, Radio Tecnician 1c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Harriet Sorensen Blau, 607 Picotte St., Yankton

BLOW, Lloyd, Pfc, USMC, Wife, Mrs. Lloyd Blow, Ipswich

BONDURANT, Norman Lee, Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Wesley Bondurant, Buffalo Gap

BOWEN, Russell Earl, Lieutenant, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl Thomas Bowen, 239 N. French Ave., Sioux Falls

BRADBURY, Thomas Morgan, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bert R. Bradbury, Howard

BRADY, Thomas Benedict, Ensign, USNR, Father, Mr. Frank M. Brady, 217 W. 10th St., Yankton

BRANDON, Roy A., Pfc., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Mary T. Brandon, Box 152, Wagner

CALHOON, Gordon Abner, Ensign, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Wilson Calhoon, Midland

CARLSON, Vernon Holt, Ensign, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Carlson, Lake Norden

CARMODY, Wayne A., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John L. Carmody, 719 N. Walts Ave., Sioux Falls

CARNEY, Dale LeRoy, Seaman 2c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Izetta Carney, 109 2d St N.W., Huron (Later address: P. O. Box 175, Rivera, California)

CARR, George Herman, Pfc., USMCR, Father, Mr. Earl L. Carr, Gen. Del., Norbeck

CHAMBERS, Doyle Marion, Signalman 3c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Muriel E. Chambers, 1018 1/2 4th St., Brookings

CHAMBLIN, Robert Louis, Jr., Quartermaster 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Louis Chamblin, Sr., 1717 S. Walts Ave., Sioux Falls

CHESTER, Robert Ellsworth, Seaman 2c, USNR, Fater, Mr. Chester T. Chester, De Smet

CHIVINGTON, Herbert L., Jr., Sgt., USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Lydia C. Chivington, Hudson

CHRISTOPHERSEN, Harry Ellert, Fireman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Christophersen, Rt. 1, Hurley

COBB, James Mallory, Fireman 3c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Ruth C. Cobb, Dell Rapids

CONDELARIO, Vincent R., Pfc., USMC, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter J. Condelario, N. 11 Saint Joe, Pine Ridge

CONNER, William H., Pvt., USMC, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer L. Conner, Rt. 1, Nisland

CRAIG, Richard Lewis, Boatswain's Mate 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr.and Mrs. Richard Cuthbert Craig, Valley Springs

CRAZY THUNDER, Clement P., Pvt., USMCR, Father, Mr. Joseph Crazy Thunder, Gen. Del., Pine Ridge

CROSS, Gorgon B., Pvt., USMC, Father, Mr. Arthur B. Cross, 718 W. 25th St., Sioux Falls

DARGER, Gerald Eugene, Fireman 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter George Darger, 709 E 3d St., Sioux Falls

DAVIDSON, Carl R., 2d Lieutenant, USMC, Father, Mr. Harry B. Davidson, 419 W. 26th St., Sioux Falls

DAVIS, Walter Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Albina Davis, Turton

DE BAUCHE, Ralph Dale, Pvt., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Delores M. De Bauche, Cavour

DE MARSCHE, James L., Pfc., USMCR, Father, Mr. Joseph J. De Marsche, 324 E. Main St., Lead

DENNIS, Dicky Henry, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. Ross Dennis, Mellette

DILL, Leaman Robert, Electrician's Mate 2c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Doorra May Dill, 1123 Ohio St. S.W., Huron

DRENTTEL, Gordon J., Pfc., USMC, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry J. Drenttel, Gen. Del., Sisseton

DRIER, Eugene R., Cpl., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Drier, 907 Mulberry St., Yankton

DRISCOLL, David Lowell, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Edward Driscoll, 1602 W. Boulevard, Rapid City

EGGER, Roland LeRoy, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Sylvester Egger, Orient

EKBERG, Alvin Lendall, Ensign, USNR, Father, Mr. Nels S. Ekberg, 617 S. Walts Ave., Sioux Falls

FAST HORSE, Vincent, Seaman 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Edith Fast Horse, Kyle

FEIOCK, Theodore Gustav, Torpedoman's Mate 3c, USNR, Father, Mr. Christ Felock, Bowdle

FLYNN, Gerald J., Pvt., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Flynn, Gen. Del., Elk Point

FRANTZ, Charles Edward, Seaman 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Sadie Frantz, 306 S. Walts, Sioux Falls

FREY, Vernon Harold, Fireman 1c, USNR, Father, Mr. Louie Frey, Burke

GARDNER, Donald Wayne, Avaiation Radioman 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ellis Glen Gardner, 838 10th St., Huron

GARDNER, Richard Robert, Pfc., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Gardner, 635 N. Menlo Ave., Sioux Falls

GARRY, Clifford Michael, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond James Garry, Bridgewater

GATES, Freeman Edwin, Torpedoman's Mate 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Amelia Graham, 302 1st Ave. W., Mobridge

GERAETS, James John, Seaman 1c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Rose Rickerl Geraets, Dell Rapids

GERLACH, Delbert Mont, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Mother, Mrs. Alice June Gerlach, 520 1/2 South St., Rapid City

GIESEN, Frank Joseph, Chief Torpedoman's Mate, USN, Mother, Mrs. Barbar Giesen, Dimock

GILIENBERG, Erle Jay, Electrician's Mate 1c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Clara E. Wahlert, Rt. 1, Wolsey

GLANZER, Donald Vernon, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul T. Glanzer, Kimball

GODFREY, Marlo Roy, Radioman 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Roy Godfrey, 922 3d Ave. S. E., Watertown

GOETSCH, Herman August, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. William A. F. Goetsch, 1020 E. 1st St., Mitchell

GORDON, Keith Wayne, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Osmer Gordon, Wolsey

GRANDPRE, Arthur Matthew, Fireman 2c, USN, Father, Mr. Arthur Grandpre, Doland

GRAY, Robert Walter, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Gray, Gen. Del., Geddes

GRAY, Robert Walter, Aviation Ornanceman 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Gray, Gen. Del., Geddes

GRIFFITH, Glen Gordon, Chief Motor Machinist's Mate, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Percy Ellis Griffith, Volga

GROCE, Floyd Vernon, Radarman 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Groce, Oldham

HAIRE, Robert J., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Haire, St., Putney

HALL, Meredith Carrol, Seaman 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Anna Hall, Artesian

HALSE, Rosswell Rolando, Cpl., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roland Halse, 904 4th St., Rapid City

HALVERSON, Elmer Charles, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. Ebert H. Halverson, McIntosh

HANSON, Wendell Herbert, Signalman 2c, USN, Father, Mr. Herbert Miller Hanson, Rt. 2, Hartford

HARMON, Floyd Ray, Seaman 1c, USNR, Father, Mr. Bert Blane Harmon, Rt. 1, Centerville

HARMS, Frank George, Motor Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Georgia Edna Harms, 1015 E. 8th, Sioux Falls

HART, Byron K., Seaman 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Byron L. Hart, Winner

HAUGE, Robert Joseph, Lieutenant, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Ella Hauge, Bryant

HAY, Wallace Marion, Machinist's Mate 2c, USN, Wife, Mrs. Hertha Hay, Dorian Apartments, Aberdeen

HEALY, John W., Pfc., USMC, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford B. Healy, Gen. Del., Langford

HEGERFELD, Lambert George, Torpedoman's Mate 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Hegerfeld, Elkton

HEHN, Clifford Emil, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emil Emanuel Hehn, 616 N. Washington St., Aberdeen

HEIMER, Herbert John, Radioman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. Joseph M. Heimer, Rt. 1, Dupree

HELBING, Jack Duane, Yeoman 2c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold George Helbing, 406 N. Maple St., Watertown

HELD, William M., Pfc., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Emma Held, 614 S., Main Ave., Sioux Falls

HEPPER, Arthur Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Rosine Aldinger, 807 Grand Crossing E., Mobridge

HERLOFSEN, Mahlon, George, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Oliver Herlofsen, 407 S. Jackson St. Aberdeen

HERR, Eugene Lemont, Radioman 2c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Herr

HERRON, Roger Vincent;, Soundman 2c, USNR, Father, Mr. Clarence Elmer Herron, Gettysburg

HICKMAN, Marion O., Pvt., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Enoch Hickman, Rt. 4, Mitchell

HILL, Donald Norman, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Norman Hill, Veblen

HILL, Floyd L., Pvt., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Emily H. Thompson, Gen. Del., Promise

HILL, Gerald S., Pvt., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Vione L. Hill, Rt. 3, B ox 43, Irene

HINK, Wilfred K., Sgt., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Wilfred K. Hink, 2200 S. Wayland St., Sioux Falls

HLADIK, Ernest L., Pvt., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Ernest L. Hladik, Gen. Del., Tabor

HOFEDITZ, Harley L., Cpl., USMCR, Father, Mr. Seighard Z. Hofeditz, 1226 N. Duluth Ave., Sioux Falls

HOFELDT, Vernon Arthur, Carpenter's Mate 3c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Emma Johanna Hofeldt, Millboro

HOUSE, Donald J., Pvt., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew J. House, 1018 N. Duluth Ave., Sioux Falls

HUNTER, Harvey Sigwal, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. George Hunter, Peever

INSLEY, Vere C., Pfc., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Vere C. Insley, Putney

JARDING, George William, Fireman 3c., USN, Father, Mr. Carl Bernard Jarding, Emery

JENKS, Robert D., Pvt., USMCR, Mothere, Mrs. Margaret M. Jenks, 179 5th St. S. E., Huron

JENSEN, Roger Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Jensen, 705 W. Main St., Vermillion

JOHNSON, Adolph Urban, Ensign, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Hilda Johnson, Rt. 3, Britton

JOHNSON, Arthur Fritlof, Seaman 1c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Johnson, 705 N. Indiana, Sioux Falls

JONES, George Robert, Seaman 1c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Mary Marie Jones, Amherst

JONES, Victor Boyd, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Margaret Falkenhagen, Box 92, Agar

KARNOPP, Wallace Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR, Father, Mr. Louis John Karnopp, Groton

KASPERSON, Elmer Harold, Lieutenant, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ole Kasperson, Arlington

KAYRAD, Waine Werner, Electrician's Mate 2c, USNR, Father, Mr. Frans Oscar Kayras, Newell

KENNEDY, Lawrence Mathew, Ship's Cook 2c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Martha Barbara Kennedy, Redfield

KERNER, Harold P., Cpl., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Pauline Christensen, 403 4th St., Rapid City

KIGHT, Raymond Charles, Motor Machinist's Mate 1c, USNR, Father, Mr. Sol C. Kight, Big Stone City

KIRSTEIN, Arnold Herman, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Kirstein, Rt. 3, Madison

KLEIN, Herman, Seaman 2c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Klein, Wetonka

KLEIN, Wallace Fred, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Fred Klein, 421 W. 7th St., Sioux Falls

KLOPP, Deloss I., Pfc., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Deloss I. Klopp, 1022 W. 15th St., Sioux Falls

KNUDTSON, Raymond Arthur, Seaman 1c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Selma Emaily Knudtson, Howard

KNUTSON, Lowell Howard, Radioman 3c, USNR, Father, Mr. Thomas A. Knutson, RFD 3, Vermillion

KOPKE, Howard Francis, Cpl., USMC, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Kopke, Wessington Springs

KOPPANG, Raymond Irwin, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Wife, Mrs. Lucille Jane Koppang, 415 3 26th St., Sioux Falls

KRAMER, Thomas Joseph, Pfc., USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Anna Kramer, Rt. 2, Flandreau

KRETSCHMER, Raymond Joseph, Ensign, USNR, Father, Mr. H. R. Kretchmer, Spearfish

KRIEG, Stanley Dean, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles G. Krieg, Redfield

KUKRAL, Clarence E., Pvt., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Kukral, Rt. 1, Utica

KUPER, Kenneth E., Pfc., USMC, Father, Mr. John J. Kuper, Custer State Park, Custer

LA CRAFT, Orville Kendall, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lynn Kendall La Craft, 764 Wisconsin Ave. S.W., Huron

LA POINTE, James Marcelle, Coxswain, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James La Pointe, Pine Ridge

LARSON, Stanley Arnold, Seaman 2c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ben Larson, Box 282, Mobridge

LEE, Irwin Wilford, Lieutenant, USNR, wife, Mrs. Estelle Lee, Volga

LEHMAN, Myron Kenneth, Seaman 2c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Ella Brown, Chamberlain

LEONHARDT, Eugene Charles, Fireman 1c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Vera Leonhardt, 402 S. 5th St., Milbank

LIEN, Kenneth Marcus, Radioman 3c, USCG, Mother, Mrs. Anna K. Lien, Kennebec

LINTON, Thomas Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Linton, Dewey

LOCK, Robert Henry, Fireman 2c, USNR, Parent, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ernest Lock, Rt. 2, Sioux Falls

LONG, Donald W., Pvt., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Royden Long, Bison

LORENZEN, Merle E., Pfc., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Chris F. Lorenen, Box 87, Bath

LOUNSBURY, Ivan Burton, Gunner's Mate 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Burton Lounsbury, Wolsey

LUBKER, Robert Van, Soundman 3c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Rosa Lubker, Bridgewater

LUND, Orville Jerome, Fire Controlman 2c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ingebright Johnson Lund, Parker

MALLERY, Harvey Ronald, Fireman 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warren Harrison Mallery, Summit

MALLOY, Max W., Pvt., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard F. Malloy, 618 S. 2d Ave., Sioux Falls

MANCE, William George, Ensign, USNR, Sister, Miss Margaret Cecelia Mance, 1115 Howard St., Sturgis
MANSUR, Charles Cleary, Ensign, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Anne Mansur, 220 W. 29th, Sioux Falls
MARSH, Everett N., Sgt., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Ida B. Patrick, 311 N. 7th St., Rapid City

MARTTILA, Howard William, Pvt., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Elsie K. Marttila, Lake Norden

MASSIONGALE, Frank Myers, Ship's Cook 1c, USN, Sister, Mrs. H. D. Hatfield, Seneca

MCFARLING, Wesley Howard, Chief Torpedoman's Mate, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar McFarling, 832 Wisconsin Ave., S.W., Huron

MCGILL, Charles John, Electrician's Mate 3c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Mary McCormick McGill, 512 S. Summit Ave., Sioux Falls

MCGLONE, Thomas Michael, Coxswain, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Anna McGlone, 319 6th Ave., Brookings

MCPHERSON, Sutart Richard, Fireman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. George Ronald McPherson, 220 Taylor Ave., Pierre

MILLER, Roger Andrew, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew John Miller, Ramona

MINAHAN, John Patrick, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Bernard Minahan, Lake Andes

MITCHELL, Francis E., Pfc., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Francis E. Mitchell, Belle Fourche

MOLVIK, Arthur T., Captain, USMCR, Sister, Mrs. Oscar Skie, Lennox

MORGAN, Telford Frank, Ensign, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank T. Morgan, Warner

MORRISON, Melroy Earl, Seaman 2c, USNR, Father, Mr. William Earl Morrison, Westport

MORTENSON, Wayne C., Pfc., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Fern I. Mortenson, 609 E. 14th St., Sioux Falls

MOSHER, Robert Arthur, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. Robert J. Mosher, 802 Center St. W., Madison

MULHAIR, James Joseph, Fireman 3c, USN, Father, Mr. John Edward Mulhair, Parker

MULLER, Milton, LaMont, Machinist's Mate 2c, USN, Father, Mr. Fred F. Muller, Montrose

MURPHY, Thomas Leo, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Mother, Mrs. Josephine Frances Murphy, 120 N. 2d St., Aberdeen

MUTCHLER, Raymond H., Pfc, USMCR, Father, Mr. Elmer Mutchler, Box Elder

NELSON, Robert William, Aviation Chief Ornanceman, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph John Nelson, Nemo

NESS, Daniel W., Cpl., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Alma L. Ness, Conata

NESSAN, Clayton Eugene, Pvt., USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Tilda B. Nessan, 1109 N. Duluth Ave., Sioux Falls

NEUBERGER, Clifford Roy, Aviation Chief Machinist's Mate, USN, Father, Mr. Chester Roy Neuberger, 608 S. Conklin Ave., Sioux Falls

NIELSEN, Donald LaVerne, Aviation Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR, Father, Mr. Hans Pter Nielsen, Hurley

NYSVEN, Launfal Iner, Motor Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Edith May Nysven, Fort Pierre

OBENAUER, Harold John, Ensign, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Ether Noehre Obenauer, Box 6, Eurkea

O'LEARY, Edward Lewis, Coxswain, USN, Father, Mr. Ben O'Leary, 2 1/2 S. Main St., Aberdeen

OLSON, James William, Seaman 1c, USNR, Father, Mr. Carl Olson, Norbeck

PACK, Willi Dee, Chief Machinist's Mate, USN, Wife, Mrs. Isabell Armstrong Pack, Smithwick

PALSMA, Allen Wilbur, Seaman 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Palsma, Rt. 2, Springfield

PEARSON, Donald LeRoy, Pfc., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walfred E. Pearson, 846 Main St., Deadwood

PEDERSEN, Peder Martin, Chief Carpenter's Mate, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Bertha Ella Pederson, 620 1/2 Main St., Rapid City

PETERSON, Alvin Erick, Fireman 1c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Minnie Minerva Peterson, Bonesteel

PETERSON, Curtiss Lorell, Fireman 1c, USNR, Aun, Mrs. Oscar Gilbertson, Roslyn

PETERSON, Darrell Erskine, Seaman 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Peterson, Waubay.

PETERSON, Harold, Seaman 1c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Anton Peterson, Webster

PETERSON, Myron Christian, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Phyllis G. Peterson, 915 4th St., Brookings

PETERSON, RAYMOND CLAIR, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray Peterson, 519 Illinois N.W., Huron

PIERCE, Theodore Glenn, Seaman 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Berniece Ina Rosenquist, Heppner

POWELL, Kenneth William, Gunner's Mate 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Ida M. Powell, 420 E. 14th St., Sioux Falls

PRICE, Robert George, Motor Machinist's Mate 1c, USRN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Wesley Price, Mina

PUDER, James Artah, Gunner's Mate 2c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Artah Henry Puder, Big Stone City

PUNNELL, William Querine, Lieutenant, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Marian Claire Punnell, Flandreau

RANO, James Daryl, Watertender 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James M. Rano, 612 Franklin St., Rapid City

RAUSCHER, Fred, Seaman 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Marie Joan Rauscher, Box 312, Tripp

RAYNES, James W., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR, Wife, Mrs. James W. Raynes Jr., 626 E. 6th Ave., Redfield

REED, Wilmer Lavern, Seaman 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hurl James Reed, Faulkton

REIMER, Frederick L., Jr., Pfc., USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Berniece W. Rise, Rt. 2, Sioux Falls

REINSCHMIDT, Theodore, Chief Machinist's Mate, USN, Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Reinschmidt, Thomas

RHODES, Wilbert Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ted Larson, 402 New York St., Rapid City

RICHSTEIN, David, Electrician's Mate 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Daurice F. Richstein, 614 N. Main St., Aberdeen

RICKARDS, CLIFFORD MYRES, Fireman 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Charles C. Hitchings, Box 245, White River

RIVERS, Alvin J., Pfc., USMC, Father, Mr. Joseph Rivers, Cheyenne Agency

ROADIFER, Oriel Arthur, Aviation Chief Machinist's Mate, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Ada Pearl Maddow, Custer

ROESCH, Harold William, Seaman 1c, USN, Cousin, Mr. Albert Gruenhage, Wentworth

ROGER, Leo W., Pfc., USMC, Father, Mr. John P. Roger, 117 N. Lincoln St., Aberdeen

ROGERS, Walter Boone, Fireman 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Clara M. Rogers, Bison

ROLLAG, Austin T., Pvt., USMC, Father, Mr. Carl C. Rollag, RFD, Valley Springs

ROSELAND, Merwin Rex, Seaman 2c, USNR, Father, Mr. William Andres Roseland, Seneca

ROUNDS, Marion Mather, Jr., Pvt., USMCR, Father, Mr. Marion M. Rounds Sr., Iroquois

RUSSELL, John Kenneth, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. C. H. Russell, Wolfe Apts., Watertown

RYAN, Donald G., Captain, USMCR, Father, Mr. Jerry G. Ryan, Highmore

RYTHER, LaVere Marvin, Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Bess Edith Ryther, 624 Dakota Dr., Rapid City

SALZMANN, Julius A., Pfc., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Salzmann, Iona, (Wife, Island Bay, Wellington, N.Z.)

SANDERS, Eugene Paul, Seaman 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emil John Sanders, 802 S. Congress St., Aberdeen.

SANDERS, James Donald, Quartermaster 3c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Artie Sanders, Lake Hiway, Rapid City

SCHAUER, Harold Erwin, Machinist's Mate 3c, USN, Father, Mr. Andrew Schauer, Roscoe

SCHIEHER, Paul Arthur, Fire Controlman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. Arthur F. Schleher, Redfield

SCHLIEBE, Marvin Herman Fredrick, Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Goldie Bernice Schliebe, Box 510, Groton

SCHNEE, Joseph Robert, Fireman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Casper Schnee, Carthage

SCHOENFELDER, Norbert Paul, Seaman 1c, USNR, Sister, Marie Ann Hoachin, Kennebec

SCHOMER, Edward Glen, Seaman 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Schomer, Box 81, Faith

SCHWANT, Willard Henry, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Schwant, Winner

SEALEY, Donald Vincent, Seaman 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice Ellsworth Sealey, Colome

SELIE, Harry Gamaliel Morland, Seaman 2c, USN, Father, Mr. John B. Selle, Hudson

SHEMANSKI, Sylvester Walter, Seaman 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Shemanski, Webster

SHRYOCK, Thomas Delbert, Storekeeper 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mark DeWitt Shryock, 28 McKinley St., Deadwood

SMITH, Glen L., Staff Sgt., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Naomi E. Smith, Gen. Del., Edson

SMITH, Leonard Quintion, Baker 3c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Dorothy R. Smith, 403 Burleigh St., Yankton

SMITH, Thayne Charles, Torpedoman 2c, USN, Father, Mr. Lester Irvin Smith, 17 S. Ohio St., Clark

SPRECHER, Raymond H., Pvt., USMCR, Wife, Mrs. Raymond H. Sprecher, Box 291, Edgemont

STANGIE, Joe Walter, Fireman 1c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Mary Jean Stangle, Box 347, Custer

STEENBERG, Francis LeRoy, Boatswain's Mate 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Paul Sweeney, South Shore

STELLMACHER, Marlowe Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Stellmacher, Gary

STEVENS, Norman G., Cpl, USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Crystal Stevens, 510 3d Ave., Brookings

STODDARD, Herbert Joseph, Electrician's Mate 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Edward Stoddard, Norris

STRAKA, Joseph Julies, Storekeeper 2c, USN, Father, Mr. Joseph Mark Straka, Rt. 1, Yankton

STRICKLER, Leonard Charles, Cpl., USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Viola Strickler, Gen. Del., Manchester

STRONG, Louis Calvin, Gunner's Mate 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Otto Strong, Salem

STRUCK, Henry Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Doris Mabel Struck, 152 Ohio St., S.W., Huron

SUTTON, Wayne George, Seaman 2c, USNR, Father, Mr. James Claud Sutton, Summit

SVARSTAD, Albert Edwin, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Mother, Mrs. Emma Svarstad, 124 1/2 S. Kline St., Aberdeen

SWIGERT, Robert, Cpl., USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Eva M. Swigert, Oelrichs

TAYLOR, James Wilson, Aviation Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Mary Taylor, 610 1st St.E., Mobridge

TEIGEN, Robert Riedesel, Lieutenant (jg), USNR, Mother, Mrs. Lulu R. Teigen, 121 S. Prairie Ave., Sioux Falls

TELLINGHUISEN, Gerald Alvin, Cpl., USMC, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John D. Tellinghuisen, Box 123, Lennox

THOMPSON, Elza Laymond, Motor Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Willma May Thompson, Box 601, Rapid City

THORMODSGARD, Norman Philip, Fireman 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Deloris Thormodsgard, 223 N. Lincoln St., Canton

TOEBBE, Henry Edward, Chief Torpedoman's Mate, USN, Wife, Mrs. Lillian Isabell Toebbe, Rutland

TORBET, Vernon Herald, Motor Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Torbet, 610 E. Hanson St., Mitchell

TRAVERSIE, Vincent E., Pfc., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Moses Traversie, Promise

TRUDO, Leonard F., Cpl., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford O. Trudo, Rt. 3, Elk Point

UHRE, Dale Virgil, Motor Machinist's Mate 2c, USN, Father, Mr. Albert Uhre, Mt. Vernon

VANDERHAMM, Kenneth, Seaman 1c, USNR, Father, Mr. Henry Vanderhamm, Spencer

VASKNETZ, Emil, Pvt., USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Lena Vasknetz, Box 346, Wolsey

VIETMEIER, Milton Lester, Seaman 2c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Marie Hannah Vietmeier, Britton

VOGEL, Norman Raymond David, Pvt., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gotthilf Vogel, Box 65, Tripp

WALKER, Jack Dewayne, Boat swain's Mate 2c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Marion Walker, Sisseton

WALKINGTON, Keith Leroy, Seaman 1c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George William Walkington, De Smet

WALLUM, Elmer George, Seaman 1c, USNR, Father, Mr. Gilbert Wallum, Carthage

WEHNER, William George, Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR, Father, Mr. John F. Wehner, 917 E. 5th St., Mitchell

WEIBEL, Alphonsus Joseph, Machinist's Mate 1c, USN, Wife, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Weibel, 809 Doublas Ave., Yankton

WEISS, Harry Julius, Radioman 3c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Elsie Esther Weiss, 102 4th Ave. E., Bobridge (note: Mobridge?)

WEST, Walter, Pvt., USMC, Father, Mr. Joseph E. West, Pollock

WESTERMAN, Delmar W.,. Pfc., USMCR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto M. Westerman, Gen. Del., Chancellor

WILMSEN, Clinton G., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Caroline H. Wilmsen, Hecla

WINCE, Dwyce Donald, Machinist's Mate 2c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Valentine S. Wince, 314 E. Main St., Vermillion

WOLF, Paul Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR, Wife, Mrs. Helen Victoria Wolf, c/o William Anderson, Redfield

WOOD, Karl Merlin, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee Sherwood Wood, Aurora

WOOD, Lyle Edward, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Chancy Wood, Chamberlain

WOOD, Melton Lee, Seaman 2c, USN, Wife, Mrs. Darlene Wood, 809 9th St., Brookings

WRANEK, Albert Raymond, Seaman 1c, USNR, Mother, Mrs. Barbara Ann Wranek, Colome

ZENKER, Julius, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. Phillip Zenker, P.O. Box 32, Leola

ZIMPRICH, Paul Albert, Radioman 3c, USNR, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert J. Zimprich, Hazel

 

 

PRISONER OF WAR RECORD, WORLD WAR II

DIED OR KILLED IN PRISONER OF WAR STATUS

BINGHAM, John Coleman, Jr., Sgt., USMC, Sister, Mrs. Irene Henwood, Belle Fourche

BROWN, Robert MacLean, Storekeeper 3c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul L. Brown, Doland

CHRISTENSEN, Ernest Lawrence, Pharmacist's Mate 3c, USN, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Christensen, White

FULTON, Jess Edward, Gunnery Sgt., USMC., Mother, Mrs. Mary J. Fulton, Gen. Del., Iroquois

LEWIS, Lloyd Warren, Yeoman 1c, USN, Mother, Mrs. Floribel Lewis, Spearfish

MATHIAS, Robert Abel, Pfc., USMC, Father, Mr. John H. Mathias, Sr., 1223 Fulton St., Rapid City

QUANDE, Kenneth Melvin, Seaman 1c, USN, Father, Mr. Peter Quade, 612 3d Ave. E., Sisseton

WELCH, Cecil Charles, Lieutenant Commander, Medical Corps, USN, Wife, Mrs. Laura Mae Welch, Pierre

 

 

South Dakota Genealogy Trails  |   Military Data  |  Email Me

 


All data on this website is © Copyright 2008 by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.