Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Chester County, Tennessee
Genealogy and History

 

line

Civil War Pensions
line


Confederate Civil War Pensioners
Chester County was not formed until after the Civil War was over.
The men who fought in the war were from surrounding counties.
These are the men and/or their wives who filed for pensions.

NAME

PENSION #

UNIT - - - WIDOW

ALISON, W.A. S2865 52nd Inf.
ASHCRAFT, H.C. S5773 2nd Bn. Cav.
BAILEY, Samuel W3880 Missouri J. Bailey
BARHAM, L.P. S4300 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
BARHAM, L.P. W255 C.E. Barham
BECK, Jefferson Wilson W1741 Nancy Jane Beck
BELL, Washington F. S43 17th Cav.
BISHOP, S.I. S11618 21st Cav.
BLAND, James Robert W8982 Julia Demaris Bland
BOYD, J.D. S2832 2nd N.C.Inf.
BRADFORD, J.C. S10239 18th (Newsom's) Cav.
BRADFORD, James Claiborn W9625 Mary Elizabeth Bradford
BRASHER, Charles S217 31st Inf.
BRAY, F.M. S8617 51st Inf.
BRAY, I.M. S9778 16th Cav.
BRAY, J.F. S10536 6th Inf.
BRAY, James Franklin W8431 Eliza Adaline Bray
BRAY, John R. S7741 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
BRAY, William Hamlin W4223 Margaret Adaline Bray
BROWN, R.B. S6571 27th Inf.
BUCKLEY, Nathaniel Terry W1526 Mary Lutisha Buckley
BULLINER, H.C. S10423 52nd Inf.
BURKHEAD, E.H. S7197 21st Cav.
BURKHEAD, Eli Harrison W7793 Nannie Burkhead
BUTLER, A.S. S8371 34th Inf.
BUTLER, G.C. S8143 14th (Neely's) Cav.
BUTLER, J.W. S9548 31st Inf.
BUTLER, L.J. S8372 16th Inf.
Cagle, N.C. S14375 3rd Ga. Cav.
CARROLL, J.C. S4752 10th Cav.
CARROLL, J.S. S7156 21st Tex. Cav.
CARROLL, James Stirling W3039 Sabelia Frances Carroll
CARROLL, John H. S7155 51st Inf.
CARROLL, John H. W6094 Louisa Jane Carroll
CARROLL, Thomas Benton W452 Martha A. Carroll
CARSON, W.S. S6293 6th Inf.
CARVAN, J.J. S3783 14th (Ward's) Bn. Miss.Lt.Art.
CARVAN, Jordan Jones W3399 Sarah E. Carvan
CASON, Frazier (African-American) C173 31st Inf.
CHANNELL, Johnson S11431 56th Ala. Inf.
COFFEY, James Alexander W4680 Mary Ann Elafare Coffey
COMPTON, A.B. S16150 Salisbury Prison Guard(N.C)
COOPER, Daniel Brooks S5350 51st Inf.
COTHREN, Robert W8894 Mary Ann Cothren
DAVIDSON, W.A. S7417 52nd Inf.
DAVIDSON, William A. W5359 Elizabeth Davidson
DAVIS, J.E. S8413 19th Cav.
DAVIS, Noah W2080 Harriet Davis
DAVIS, Noey S619 27th Inf.
DENNING, M.M. S8145 18th (Newsom's) Cav.
DEWBERRY, T.M. S11279 27th Inf.
DODDS, J.C. S3616 16th (Wilson's) Cav.
DODDS, Jarnes Crook W396 Mary Elizabeth Dodds
EASLEY, Campbell Smith W4027 Rebecca Jane Easley
EDDINS, Wash S8349 33rd Inf.
ELLIS, F.M. S12107 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
ELLIS, Francis Marion W7251 Partheny Ellis
ERVIN, W.H. S13735 24th Inf.
FARROW, Samuel Wilks W2277 Gillie Adaline Farrow
FREEMAN, W.J. S10342 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
FRY, Joe W. S9706 52nd Inf.
GALBRAITH, J.N. S5451 55th Inf.
GATTIS, George Carson W175 Amanda H. Gattis
GRIMES, B.F. S5630 Moreland's Reg. Ala. Cav.
GRIMES, Benjamin J. W3341 Parmelia J. Grimes
GUILLIAMS, L.G. S14062 48th Inf.
HAGGARD, John A. S11533 55th Inf.
HAGGARD, John Anderson W6228 Nancy Elizabeth Haggard
HALLOM, Noah Phillip W2097 Martha Ann Hallom
HARRIS, J.W. S3763 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
HARRIS, Jessie Winborn W7007 Nannie Rebecca Harris
HARRIS, T.D. S7334 33rd Inf.
HEARN, I.G. S9415 18th (Newsom's) Cav.
HEARN, W.T. S7472 34th N.C. Troops
HENDERSON, M.A. S2375 31st Inf.
HENDERSON, M.A. SW8386 Jennie Henderson
HENDERSON, W.S. S8621 6th (Gould's) Bn. Tex. Cav.
HODGES, Newton Jasper W6133 /W2863 Joannah Hodges
HOLLIS, Isaac W. S4799 13th Inf.
HOLLOWAY, J.F. S7178 51st Inf.
HOLTON, N.P. S1562 27th Inf.
HOLYFIELD, John H. W485 Mary Ann Holyfield
HORN, John Wilson W674 Malinda P. Horn
HORNSBY, William Sibestean W5711 Ruth Anna Hornsby
HUDSON, Thomas D. S6946 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
HURST, W.H. S1920 3rd Inf.
HURST, William Haywood W315 Nancy Jane Hurst
HURT, Joel F. W610 Eliza Caroline Hurt
HUTCHISON, George Washington W3368 Sarah Jane Hutchison
INGRAM, John S11655 31st Inf.
INGRAM, John W6212 Margaret Jane Ingram
JESTER, A.J. S4083 18th Cav.
JESTER, Andrew Jackson W1760 Elizabeth Marinio Jester
JOHNSON, F.A. S12540 1st Cav.
JOHNSON, Felix A. W8530 Mattie E. Johnson
JONES, J.S. S9279 26th N.C. Inf.
JONES, Landrim Woodard W7375 Lucinda Jones
JONES, S.T. S8875 27th Inf.
JORDAN, Ruben S8151 44th N.C. Troops
JULIN, W.P. S3102 21st Ark. Inf.
KEE, B.T. S1085 / S1663 52nd Inf.
KEE, G.B. S5115 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
LARWELL, Joseph H. S8382 9th Cav.
LATHAN, M.A. S11440 21st Cav.
LATHAN, Neal S9199 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
LEE, J.H. S2471 52nd Inf.
LEIGON, T.W. S13872 20th (Nixon's) Cav.
LIGON, Timothy Walton W8541 Mary Jane Ligon
LINDSEY, N.S. S486 27th Inf.
LONG, James S2769 16th Cav.
LOTT, William H. S10612 52nd Inf.
LOTT, William Henderson W8366 Sallie Lott
LUTTRELL, W.P. S13324 11th Miss. Cav.
MANESS, Moab W3369 Mary Maness
MANESS, W.M. S7968 21st Cav.
MASSENGILL, A.P. S9780 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
MASSENGILL, I.J. S2433 52nd Inf.
MASSENGILL, Isaac Jasper W7437 Mattie E. Massengill
MASSENGILL, Jasper S5792 51st Inf.
MASSENGILL, S.D. S2575 21st Cav.
MASSENGILL, S.M. S6516 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
MASSENGILL, Sidney Monroe W10701 Mary Ann Massengill
McCOLLUM, E.L. S10353 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
McCULLEY, John A. S12534 1st Cav.
McCOLLUM, Edwin Lafayette W9560 Callie McCullom
McNATT, P.B. S2828 21st Cav.
McNATT, R.M.D. S7024 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
McNATT, Richard Muse Davidson W3707 Mary James McNatt
McWILLIAMS, J.L. S5847 52nd Inf.
MEADOWS, James S8087 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
MELTON, William S2429 13th Inf.
MESSER, W.T. W9388 Ann Messer
MIDDLETON, A.A. S4783 9th Cav.
MIDDLETON, James Elbert W6608 Atholinda Viola Middleton
MILLS, ALvin S3606 21st Cav.
MILSTEAD, Charles Thomas W3192 Casandra Milstead
MONTAGUE, James A. S8424 9th Cav.
MORGAN, A.W. S6450 31st Inf.
MORGAN, John E. S8053 31st Inf.
MORGAN, Willis Allen W7008 Jane P. Morgan
MORRIS, James P. S3626 21st Cav.
MORRIS, John S. S2203 21st Cav.
MORRIS, John S. W4932 Mary Morris
MURCHISON, E.F. S13820 18th (Newsom's) Cav.
NAYLOR, A.J. S8153 18th (Newsom's) Cav.
NEWSOM, Isaac Jordan W1775 Mary Jane Newsom
NEWSOM,John B. S249 10th Cav.
NEWSOM, John Buston W11054 Jane Boyd Newsom
NEWSOM, John F. W779 Margaret E. Newsom
ODOM, P.J. S579 21st Cav.
OWEN, D.S. S8284 9th Ala. Cav.
PARE, M.D. S12958 31st Inf.
PARE, Marcus Deen W9147 Helen Lee Pare
PARKER, G.W. S16067 18th (Newsom's) Cav.
PATTERSON, James B. W9822 Margaret L. Patterson
PEARCH, James S. S13437 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
PEARCH, James Starks W7841 Melissa Ann Pearce
PRIDDY, W.C. S6762 18th Va. Inf.
RAINES, William H. S6286 22nd Inf.
REEMS, J.M. S7258 31st Inf.
REID, James Riley W1053 Laura Josephine Reid
REID, R.H. S9351 27th Inf.
REID, Richard Henry W7945 Maggie Elizabeth Reid
RHODES, B.J. S8010 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
RHODES, BenjamiN Jacob W5072 Octava Chopple Rhodes
RICKETS, Reuben Russell W501 Elizabeth Rickets
RILEY, James C. S12951 Crew's Bn. Inf.
ROBBINS, M.M. S9624 31st Inf.
ROBERSON, I.R. S8131 21st Inf.
ROBERTSON, Holcomb S10360 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
ROBINS, W.C. S5165 52nd Inf.
ROLAND, Jacob Henry W3930 Margaret Roland
ROWLAND, William L. S14554 6th N.C. Cav.
SEATON, J.W. S7449 52nd Inf.
SEATON, W.M. S6129 21st (Wilson's)
SEATON, Wilbon Marion W1226 Sarah Elizabeth Seaton
SELLERS, Phillip S6881 51st Inf.
SEWELL, A.G. S11619 27th Inf.
SEWELL, Augustus W4012 Altha Jane Sewell
SHERRILL, L.W. S1587 6th (Wheeler's) Cav.
SILER, Edwin H. W2946 Mary Ann Siler
SMITH, George W. S8730 21st Cav.
SMITH, T.H. S4630 6th Inf.
SMITH, T.H. S4630 6th Inf.
STANFIELD, A.L. S2507 52nd Inf.
STANFIELD, A.L. S8643 51st Inf.
STANFIELD, David S12095 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
STEVENS, W.H. S64 26th Miss. Inf.
STEWART, C.W. S776 62nd Ala. Inf.
STEWART, Cornelius Wilson W3222 Rachel E. Stewart
STONE, B.R. S9187 22nd Inf.
STONE, Isaac Anderson W987 Margaret Jane Stone
STONE, J.A. S307 13th Inf.
SUMMERS, John M. W393 Mary Elizabeth Summers
SUMNER, W.D. S1909 1st (Field's) Inf.
TEASTER, James Harrison W9493 Mary Ann Teaster
TERRY, E.J. S1702 7th Cav.
TERRY, J.C. S6142 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
TERRY, James Carroll W10026 Almedia Paralee Terry
THOMAS, Wiley S8352 27th Inf.
TIMMS, V.T. S632 18th Inf.
TIMS, J.H. S10016 Moreland's Regt. Ala. Cav.
USSERY, Dempsey W1621 Emily Ussery
VAUGHN, Richard J. S1444 31st Inf.
VESTAL, A.J. S8798 51st Inf.
WALKER, J.P. S281 16th Cav.
WARD, Thomas D. W10334 Bettie Ward
WEATHERINGTON, T.B. S2116 2nd Miss. Inf.
WEATHERINGTON, Thomas Benton W5226 Susan Jane Weatherington
WEIR, Francis Hickman W3638 Belva Ritta Weir
WILLIAMS, D.A. S1670 6th Inf.
WILLIAMS, James N. S7466 6th Inf.
WILLIAMS, John M. S16549 6th Inf.
WILLIAMS, R.J. S14308 6th Inf.
WOODRUFF, W.H. S5509 21st (Wilson's) Cav.
WRIGHT, J.W. S7740 32nd Inf.
WRIGHT, R.H. S5977 14th Cav.
WYATT, Marion S7721 22nd Inf.
YEWS, William Thomas S4481 6th (Wheeler's) Cav.
YOUNG, John T. S3961 21st Cav.


Tr. by C. Walters, 12/2007




BACK -- HOME


Copyright © Genealogy Trails