Welcome
to
Decatur County
"Tennessee Trails"

POSTMASTERS & POST OFFICES


 
1850 Listing of TN post offices and Post masters that ran them Source: Tremayne's Table Of Post Offices Of The U.S.
Compiled By Edward Tremayne. Published New York W F. Burgess-1850
Transcribed by Veneta McKenney

Decaturville William H. Bennett Perryville Urbane T. Cole


Post Offices - Decatur County Illinois

[Source: Used with permission from Jim Forte at www://postalhistory.com]
Balkom (1887-1900) Barryville (1892-1895) Bath Springs Beacon (1890-1968) Bible Hill (1877-1906) Bliss (1892-1904) Bob (1882-1906) Botanic Garden (1852-1852) Brodie's Landing (1853-1866) Brodies (1896-1934) Brodies Landing (1868-1896) Brownsport Furnace (1870-1887) Cubb Creek (1852-1854) Decaturville (1847-Date) Dixieville (1886-1893) Douglas Springs (1858-1866) Duckville (1894-1896) Dunbar (1870-1906) Eli (1885-1886) Elk (1892-1894) Etna (1852-1882) Etnaville (1890-1892) Fishers Landing (1866-1871) Hanna (1898-1898) Hermitage (1850-1866) Howesville (1854-1881) Hydro (1898-11904) Jeanette (1882-1910) Ledbetter (1880-1881) Monitor (1883-1886) North Ford (1888-1923) Oakhaven (1890-1903) Parker (1884-1931) Parker (1938-1939) Parker's Landing (1866-1868) Parsons (1893-Date) Partinville (1885-1893) Perryville (1849-1971) Poe (1898-1904) Point Pleasant (1879-1910) Roena (1888-1890) Sandy (1901-1904) Shannonville (1850-1850) Sugar Tree (1874-Date) Sulphur Springs (1886-1904) Swallow (1894-1906) Thurman (1890-1904) Vise (1904-1904) Walker's Landing (1871-1879) Yarbro's (1895-1905) Yarbro's Landing (1865-1867)

This list cames with a lot more detail with postmasters.. but no source that I know of ..
	  
DECATURVILLE  (late in Perry County)

Daniel McLeod	        8/20/1847
William H. Bennett	l0/27/1848
John L.	Houston	        4/18/1851
David E. A. McElreath   5/07/1852
John Coates	        12/31/1853
David E. A. McElreath	12/27/1854
George H. Talbott	9/23/1857
John Coates	        3/02/1858
George W. Talbott	3/04/1858
Edward R. Tuck	        8/10/1858
D.E.A. McElreath	5/01/1861
James Read	        6/26/1866
Benjamin F. Kenrick	3/15/1867
Pinkney O. Roberts	2/21/1868
Calvin R. Murphy	3/01/1869
Wil1iam F. Lancaster   l0/12/1869
William E. Bevans	1/26/1871
Calvin R. Murphy	8/18/1871
Hardon Roberts	       ll/29/1875
Wil1iam Stant??	        4/07/1876	(Stout)
Calvin B. Murphy	8/24/1882
John H.	Stout	        3/23/1885
James W. Morgan	        6/01/1889
John G. McMillan	4/01/1891
fohn H.	Stout	        4/06/1893...MO 10/20/1894
Cury C. Denison	        4/10/1899...NB 4/10/1901
Frank Fisher	        6/04/1902...NB 11/20/1902, 11/13/1906
Jackson L. White	6/23/1914
Albert F. Adair	        1/01/1922
                        3/23/1922 
			4/02/1926 
			4/15/1930
James W. Stout	        1/04/1934
	                2/29/1940
	               11/30/1956 - retired
Mrs. Edna M. L.	Stout  12/19/1956
	               10/03/1958 - term.
Paul D.	Tolley	       l0/09/1958
	                1/11/1960


PERRYVILLE (late in Perry County)

Urbane T. Cole		4/18/1849
James M. Shepherd	2/06/1852
William Stout		6/07/1853
Elisha S. Stevens	6/27/1854
William Stout		4/08/1856
Elisha Stevens		7/31/1857
Thomas W. McMurray	3/21/1858
Pleasant A.	Bowman	9/03/1858
William Stout		6/15/1860
James L. Houston	4/07/1866
Jesse E. Veal		4/04/1871
William Stout		6/09/1874
Jesse E. Veal		6/23/1875
William F. Stout	3/16/1881
James H. Pate		10/27/1883
Jesse P. Veal		2/01/1886
William R. Denison	1/11/1892
William P. Brawley	4/24/1893
Thomas D. Stout		6/11/1896
William R. Denison	3/17/1897...MO 6/09/1899
                                 ...NB 4/23/1903, 4/05/1905,
	                               3/16/1908
Jacob E. Reynolds 	2/10/1915
                       10/31/1941 Retired
Mrs.Edna Moore	       11/01/1941
                   	9/15/1962
Mrs.Dorothy C.Brasher	9/15/1962
	                7/26/1971 - Dec.

BATH SPRINGS (late in Perry County)
Joel C.	Hancock         9/30/1839
Washington West        12/10/1849
Changed to Shannonvi11e	2/28/1850

SHANNONVILLE

Washington West	        2/28/1850
Changed to BATH SPRINGS	9/09/1850

BATH SPRINGS
John Smith 	        9/09/1850
Claiborne C. Saunders	1/31/1852
Isaiah S. Perry         5/19/1853
Thomas J.Sparks	       11/05/1853
Jos. Rich. Martin	7/18/1854
                       10/03/1854 - disc.

BATH SPRINGS
 
Nathan C. Davis      7/17/1877 - reestablished
John F. Atkins	    ll/26/1877
Robert M. Allen	     5/26/1884
William H. Martin   l1/13/1893...NB 6/09/1898,
                              ...MO 2/02/1902, 5/08/1908
William H. Martin,Jr    l0/20/1922
	                 1/23/1923
Claude T. Pickett	l0/13/1924
	                      1933 - removed
W.	H. Martin	 8/07/1933
                            1942 - resigned
William E. Lancaster   3/01/1942
Ruby H. Martin	       9/21/1942
  

 
HERMITAGE
Thomas B. Garrard............8/13/1850
James H. Car1dy..............2/19/1851
Thomas B. Garrard............4/28/1853
Samuel S. McC1un??...........4/25/1856
Har1en Roberts...............9/29/1856
Albert F. Kellar.............1/29/1857 (Keeton?)
C1inton Brigeens.............2/17/1857
Albert H. Keeton.............3/12/1857
Samuel C. Warden.............1/28/1859
Thomas B. Garrard............5/04/1861
                             9/22/1866 - disc.

BOTANIC GARDEN
Robert L. Gainerss	3/12/1852
Changed to CUBB CREEK	4/03/1852

CUBB CREEK
Robert Campbell	4/03/1852
Joseph Conrad	3/16/1854
                5/03/1854 - disc.

ETNA
James M. Lockwood	9/20/1852
Si1van	F. Lockwood	7/14/1853
   	                 11/04/1856 - disc.
Calvin P. Spence	    2/21/1857 - reestablished
                        7/10/1860 - disc.
Adolphus P. Spence	    1/19/1874 - reestablished
James Wilson	        2/09/1880
   	                    7/05/1880 - disc.

BRODIE'S LANDING
 
Charles	S. Brodie	8/31/1853
                   10/05/1855 - disc.
Charles	S. Brodie	11/14/1857 - reestablished
J.	Walker	          6/29/1868
	                   1/29/1869 - disc.
John F.	Woods	8/10/1869 - reestablished
	                        NB 7/20/1885, 1/18/1895
Changed to BRODIE's	3/14/1896
 
BRODIE'S
William H. Winn	3/14/1896
	            1/27/1897 - disc. - papers to PARKER
J.	Frank Houston 12/21/1897	- reestablished
                             ...NB 12/10/1906
Benjamin H. Maxwel1	11/04/1907
Walter D.	Bateman	3/20/1914
Henry F. Doyle	3/09/1920
John W.	Prim	5/05/1926
Mish.	T.	Spence	2/17/1928
                    12/31/1931 - disc. ~ mail to SUGAR. ._­

HOWESVILLE

Jerome B.	Howe	4/13/1854
                    9/22/1866 - disc.
William H.	Lewis	6/19/1874 - reestablished
F.	J.	Bray	l1/13/1879
Isaac J.	Doyle	5/17/1880
                     9/05/1881 - disc.

DOUGLASS SPRINGS

Joseph S.	Douglass	l1/15/1858
	                     7/25/1866 - disc.

YARBRO'S LANDING

Joseph G.	Yarbro	12/15/1865
Charles L.	Lightfoot	3/08/1866
William D. Wyatt	6/09/1866
                    8/13/1867 - disc.

PARKER'S LANDING

Chronicles Brandon	9/02/1866
John W.	Clifft	3/21/1866
Changed to BRODIE'S LANDING


FISHER'S LANDING
Calvin C.	Lacy	6/27/1866
	                1/26/1871 - disc.


BROWNSPORT  FURNACE

Charles B. Young...........1/06/1870
John M. Harve..............1/19/1880
                           3/18/1880 - disc.
Robert H. Austin...........2/13/1885 - reestablished
                           4/19/1887 - disc. Papers to Decaturville

SUGAR TREE

Joseph H. Fry..............6/19/1874
James M. Prince............5/29/1897
James W. Coble.............7/26/1897 ...NB 12/11/1901
                                     ...MO 12/05/1903
James L. Jones.............3/23/1904
Richard T. Wesson..........6/15/1905
John W. Coble..............3/26/1907
Joseph Odle................3/27/1912
John F. Wilson.............4/16/1914
                           8/131/1944 - retired
Mrs. Holland O. Miller.....9/01/1944
                           9/11/1945
SWALLOW BLUFF
 
John H.	Skinner	1/10/1871
John Smith	5/26/1873
Robert	F.	Keeton	5/08/1876
Robert T.	Simmons	l0/31/1878...NB7/28/1885
Changed to SWALLOW	9/21/1894

SWALLOW

Charles W.	Austin	9/21/1894
George C.	Simmons	3/24/1896...NB 4/09/1900,	6/08/l904
                    9/29/1906 - disc mail to Bath Springs
	
WALKER'S LANDING

Hiram D.	Odle	12/06/1871
Vinsen A.	Rice	9/09/1872
                    12/11/1879 - disc.
 

					
OLD POST OFFICE LOCATIONS NOT SHOWN ON MODERN MAPS
PYRON'S MILL? (BIBLE HILL) Robert Pyron 1/29/1877 G; W. Sh??? 7/25/1878 Martin C. ? 9/10/1878 Wi11iam L. ? 3/26/1880 ?? ?? ?? 7/21/1880 R. M. Brown 8/12/1881 William R. Evans 12/30/1885 William P. Davis 12/27/1886 Hugh W. Long 12/18/1888 W. H. Greenway? 9/12/1893 Hugh W. Long 5/05/1897...NB 6/04/1901 William S. Long 2/10/1903 9/29/1906 - disc. - papers to Parsons DUNBAR Robert L. Keeton 5/05/1879 Jesse J. Lancaster 4/15/1881 John H. Cade 1/27/1886 James L. Jones 7/13/1888 Robert F. Keeton 2/14/1889 John J. Austin 12/26/1893 Joseph J. Woody 4/29/1897...NB 6/04/1901 4/30/1901 - disc. POINT PLEASANT Elijah C. Tarbet 7/14/1879...NB 1/21/1885, 7/26/1895 Changed to DUCKVILLE 5/05/1894 DUCKVILLE C. L. Montgomery 5/05/1894 2/06/1896 - rescinded ...NB 4/09/1900, 12/17/1904 12/15/1910 - disc. - mail to SALTILLO LEDBETTER George W. Walker 4/26/1880 John D. Rice 2/24/1884...NB 7/31/1886 Now in BENTON COUNTY JANETTE Joseph L. Thomas 1/03/1882 Seth Thomas 4/10/1882 William L. Barnette 6/05/1882...NB 7/01/1887 William A. C. Petty 8/04/1887 John W. Mclllwain 5/29/1897 John M. Rains l0/07/1897 Benjamin H. Maxwell ..10/29/1898 William E. Jordan 4/28/1900.. .MO 10/30/1907 ...NB 3/16/1908 3/15/1910 - disc. - mail to Parsons BOB John H. Cade 4/27/1882 John W. Wheat 1/27/1886.. .NB 6/18/1895 James H. Barber 3/13/1896...NB 12/15/1900, 4/19/1905 1/01/1906 - disc. - mail to CLIFFTON MONITOR Jesse W. Lewis 6/05/1883 5/01/1886 - disc. - mail to BIBLE HILL PARKER John S. Barger 2/19/1884 Sidney G. Parker 7/18/1884 Prest1ey E. Parker 12/07/1885 William W. Evans 12/13/1886 William S. Morgan 2/09/1888 John J. Nichols 5/28/1890...NB 9/02/1895 William E. Baker 1/19/1900 James B. Warren 3/23/1901 John H. Newsom 12/21/1901...NB 4/28/1906 Charles B. Bohannon 1/13/1919 12/31/1931 - disc. - mail to SUGAR TREE Mrs. Verna Faye Taylor 4/01/1938 8/31/1939 - disc. - mail to SUGAR TREE ELI Eli Duncan 8/19/1885 9/13/1886 - disc. - mail to LEGO, Perry Co PARTINVILLE George W. Partin 11/13/1885...NB 5/11/1891 Jehu S. Barham 3/31/1893 Changed to PARSONS 7/25/1893 PARSONS John S. Barham 7/25/1893 Leslie A. Rains 5/07/1897...NB 10/30/1894, 3/23/1900 Walter A. Partin 7/09/1902 10/04/1902 - app. resc. George W. Partin 12/07/1903...NB 7/23/1905, 11/06/1906, 3/18/1908, 6/04/1908 Newton J. Arno1d 12/10/1908 Joseph H. Jennings 4/16/1914 Herbert G. Roberts 3/29/1920 10/04/1921 - reapp. Terrell McI11wain 2/26/1926 3/18/1930 - reapp. Ramond C. Townsend 5/23/1934 5/02/1944 1948 - resigned vol. Ernest R. Dodd 4/30/1948 Alma W. Prim. 7/06/1950 SULFUR SPRINGS James K. Pettigrew 6/02/1886...NB 7/30/1895, 12/17/1900 Neil J. Wallace 3/21/1902 Lewis P. Parker 3/12/1903 9/14/1904 ~ disc. - mail to PARSONS DIXIEVILLE George W. Frazier 7/09/1886 James M. Ho11y 11/30/1889 Mary E. Ho11y 10/23/1890 Sallie A. Sykes 12/29/1892 6/19/1893 papers to Decaturville BAULKOM James E. Baker 8/30/1887 Green B. Haynes 12/03/1889...NB 4/20/1891 George W. Hartley 4/22/1893 Josie z. Batten 11/04/1896 William W. Pugh 11/28/1899 1/31/1900 - disc. - papers to BLISS ROENA William G. Riggs 2/29/1888 11/19/1890 - disc. - papers to SPELLINGS NORTHFORD James K. Baker 4/18/1888 George W. Curry 7/10/1893 Peachey E. Baker 2/05/1894 J. W. Doyle 1/21/1897 Date S. Haynes 1/11/1900 10/05/1900 - disc. papers to Parker Charles B. Bohannon 8/28/1901 - reestablished - declined George W. Baker 10/18/1901...NB 12/20/1905 George W. Pratt 3/14/1911 Leilla V. Miller 6/26/1915 Maud F. Pratt 2/09/1916 Bunce L. Miller 9/08/1917 11/01/1923 - disc. - mail to SUGAR TREE THURMAN William M. Holland 7/21/1888 James P. Singleton 7/10/1890 11/26/1890 - resc. William M. White 8/08/1893...NB 10/25/1902 8/31/1904 - disc. - mail to SCOTTS HILL OAKVIEW Moody P. Haynes 3/19/1890...NB 4/09/1900, 12/30/1895 12/31/1903 - disc. - mail to SUGAR TREE ETNAVILLE Abraham M. C. Gossett 4/22/1890 1/08/1892 - disc. - papers to BAULKOM BEACON Arch B. Holley 5/14/1890 James M.Holley 3/26/1891 Jesse P. Veal 12/01/1892 John T. McComic 4/22/1893 James W. Myracle 7/16/1896...NB 12/15/1900, 4/17/1905 William J. Long 7/22/1901 11/15/1901 - resc. Lawrence W. C. Myracle 9/10/1901 11/15/1901 - resc. William J. Long...........9/14/1909 George Thomas O'Gwin......9/14/1914 Alsie J. Duke.............9/08/1917 Lawrence L. Chumney........7/30/1918 Chester F. Myracle.........4/12/1921 (resigned w/o papers 1934) Mrs. Clessie Watson........1/10/1934 6/24/1935 - resigned wop Miss Lois McComic 7/07/1935 Mrs. Lois Frizzll 10/04/1942 1/12/1968 Mrs. Martha J. Yates 1/12/1968 8/09/1968 ELK Charles F. Hartley 1/05/1892 George W. Baker 4/03/1893 1/04/1894 - disc. - papers to PARKER BARRYVILLE William H. Mayo 5/28/1892 6/20/1895 - disc. - no papers BLISS Adela F. Harris 8/18/1892 Elijah Prince 8/26/1896 Joseph H. Harris 5/05/1898...NB 10/16/1902 12/31/1904 - disc. - mail to HOLLADAY YARBROS William G. Smith 1/07/1895...NB 4/09/1900, 6/08/1904 6/06/1905 - disc. - mail to BATH SPRINGS POE Arch B. Holley 2/14/1898...NB 10/25/1902 8/31/1904 - disc. - mail to SCOTTS HILL HANNA Arch B. Holley 4/02/1898 6/23/1898 - disc. HYDRO John S. Rogers 6/18/1898...NS 10/20/1902 William D. Colewick 7/02/1904 11/30/1904 - disc. - mail to HOLLADAY SANDY Jacob E. Reynolds 1/19/1901 8/22/1904 - disc. - mail to DECATURVILLE VISE James L. Vise 5/19/1901 8/22/1904 - disc. - mail to DECATURVILLE

Home