Churches of
Hardeman County, Tennessee


Clover Creek Baptist Church

Clover Creek Church, United Baptist, situated in Hardeman County, Tennessee, was constituted Saturday preceeding the third Lord's Day in March and the year of our Lord 1826 by Elders Obadiah DODSON and Cornelius McCLOLISC. The following members were subjects of the Constitution of the church, viz: Aulacy DEAN, Henry MARSH, Ebinitus STEPHENS, Abijah BOOTHE, Denny SPURLIN, and Anna SPURLIN.

The following are interesting facts gathered from reading the Minutes of Clover Creek Church from the date of its organization, March, 1826, until Saturday before the second Lord's day in July, 1884.

CHURCH ROLL:  Although the church was organized in 1826 and the Abstract of Principles was adopted in 1845, there does not appear any roster of members earlier than 1849. The first roll is "A list of members, male and female, belonging to Clover Creek Baptist Church May, 1849":

Male
Daniel ALISON (slave)
William BARNETT
Mathew BROOKS
Horace BICKERS
Robert BICKERS
Lewis A. BICKERS
Joel BOOTHE
Albert ALLOWAY
Francis A. BICKERS
Jacob BUTLER
Mr. BOMER
Jefferson BICKERS
E. H. BUTLER
Josiah COMER (slave)
Jno. BARNETT
Eiliam COMER
Henry COMER
David A. CARTER
Stephen CARTER
John CEARLY
Talliferro CRABTREE
Isaac COLLINS
Milton COMER (slave)
William G. COLLINS
George DONNELL
Alsa DEAN
William P. DONNELL
Andrew DERRYBERRY
Michael C. DERRYBERRY
John W. DANIEL
Jordan DERRYBERRY
John DERRYBERRY
Willis DEATON
Female
Dorotha H. ALISON
Margaret BROOKS
Sarah BARNETT
Isabella BICKERS
Lucy BOOTHE
Elizabeth BOOTHE
Lucy BICKERS
Lucy BUTLER
Celia ALLOWAY
Mrs. Jno. BRADLEY
Ann COMER
Mary BICKERS (slave)
Mara Ann CARTER
Elizabeth COLLINS
Mary COLLINS
Temperance COLLINS
Eliza CARTER
Evaline COMER
Mary Ann CEARLY
Martha CONDER
Margaret DONNELL
Elizabeth Ann DONNELL
Rebecca DEAN
Rachel DOYLE
Susan DIXON
Susan F. DANIEL
Jane DANIEL
Jane DANIEL
Ruth DERRYBERRY
Emaline DERRYBERRY
Syntha DEATON


After this list, and evidently not long afterwards were the following names that figured prominently in the early history of the church: James EMERSON, Owen EMERSON, William B. EMERSON, Thomas E. EMERSON, William M. EMERSON, Aaron E. FREEMAN, John FREEMAN, John FAUCETT, Josiah FAUCETT, Geo. W. DAY

Then a little later were found the following names:
Stephen, David, James, Thomas and Donald R. LACY
Joseph, Joshua and James MARCH
Bennett and Basha STARKEY
Walker and Jarvis SWEETON
Hambleton, Henry and William SAVAGE
Washington and Thoas STURDEVANT
Peter, Milly and Mary Susan SWINK
Syntha, "a slave belonging to sister DEMING"
John, Josiah B., Elizabeth and Amelia TEAGUE
John and Elizabeth UPTON
Samuel, William Grey and Josephus WESTBROOK
John and Thomas WALKER

Sat., before Second Lord's day in Sept. 1848: Annual election of pastor. A motion made to dispense with the former rule of annual election and "when a pastor is elected he is to serve as long as it suits both parties".

Sat., before Second Sabbath in Oct., 1848 Bro. Hamilton SAVAGE had been waited on by a Comm., gave the Comm. no satisfaction and was excluded for non attendance.

Aug. 7, 1849: Gray WESTBROOK was received into fellowship, by recantation.

Sat., before second Sunday in Sep., 1849 church voted to build a house of worship, a building Comm. was appointed with power to go ahead: Alsey DEAN, Thos. LACY, J. B. FAUCETT, Owen EMERSON, Grey WESTBROOK.

Jan. meeting, 1850: Two confessed to having been drunk and one of the two had had a fight, both forgiven. At same meeting as a memorial from James LACY, N. S. JOYNSON, James EMERSON, David LACY, Bennett STARKEY and Wm. BUTLER asking for letters to organize a church at Medon was laid over until the meeting in March of the same year.

March meeting  A motion was made by James LACY that an arm of the church be extended to Medon and this was voted down. About this time the church seemed to have great trouble with the brethren drinking and not attending church and seemed to deal with each case promptly.

October meeting, 1850: A memorial was received from several members asking for letters to join a church at Medon. The letters were not granted since the church thought the church at Medon illegally constituted.

June, 1851: The church excluded B. STARKEY, N. S. JOHNSON, D. LACY, Sarah LACY, and Catherine LACY for "disorderly conduct" in joining a church in Medon.

April, 1851: Bro. T. C. CRABTREE was cited to appear before the church to answer a charge made by Bro. S. CARTER of settling a certain dispute with him with a stick. Also Bro. A. THOMPSON accused Bro. Nash GLIDEWELL of Drinking liquor immorally. Church withdrew fellowship from Jas. EMERSON and family and Wm. BUTLER and family for joining church at Medon.

Nov. 1855: Bro. J. B. TEAGUE reported that he had seen Bro. M. GLIDEWELL "playing marbles and guilty of other unchristian conduct". At next meeting Bro. GLIDEWELL was excluded.

April, 1856: Bro. Robt. GLIDEWELL came forward and said that he had been drunk but that if he kept his senses it would be the last time.

May, 1857:  Bro. Robt. GLIDEWELL lost his senses and was promptly expelled for drunkenness.

The following is the roll of the church in 1870:

Male members
ALISON, Charles
ALISON, Paton
BLACKWELL, James
BLACKWELL, W. J.
BUTLER, Wm.
BUSHARD, Geo.
BUCKERS, James M.
BUCKERS, Benjamin A.
BUCKNER, Edward
CARLEY, Samuel H.
CARTER, William E.
CARTER, J. E.
COLLINS, Samuel
CRANE, William A.
CRANE, James
COMER, James E.
COLE, William R.
DAY, Garland
DONNELL, William P.
DEAN, Aulacy
DERRYBERRY, Jensey
DURRETT, William R.
DEMINGS, Henry
EMERSON, Albert R.
EMERSON, Marion
FREEMAN, Aaron E.
FREEMAN, Jno. E.
GLIDEWELL, Gnash
GLIDEWELL, William

GRAVES, John H.
GLIDEWELL, James
GLASS, William
GREER, William
HURDLEBURG, Allen
JACKSON, Jonathan
JOHNS, James
JOHNS, John
JOHNS, Jefferson
JOHNSON, Nicholas S.
JOHNSON, John A.
JACKSON, Ivan
KELLEY, John
LACY, David
LACY, George
LACY, Sam
LACY, Stephen
MARSH, Thomas S.
MILLS, Andrew
NEWMAN, William
OVERTON, Anthony
PILES, Francis M.
PILES, John
PERCIFIELD, John
PARR, Marcus D.
RICHARDSON, Geo.
RICHARDSON, Geo. Jr.

RAINES, Joel
STARKEY, Bennett
STARKEY, John R.
STARKEY, Andrew
SAVAGE, William B.
STURDEVANT, D. M.
SMITH, Edward L.
SUGGS, Enoch
THOMPSON, Allen
THOMPSON, James B.
THOMPSON, Lee
THOMPSON, William A.
THOMPSON, Geo. G.
THOMPSON, James M.
THOMPSON, John L.
TEAGUE, John
TEAGUE, Josephus B.
THOMAS, Jessey M.
WALKER, J. D.
WARMACK, James
WOODALL, Jefferson
WHITE, Sherwood
WHITE, John
MARSH, John
SUGGS, W. H.
BUSEL, W. H.
THOMAS, J. C.


Female members
BICKERS, Isabah
BICKERS, Alley
BICKERS, Martha
BICKERS, Sarah
BARNETT, Sarah
BUTLER, Martha
BUCKNER, Mary
COMER, Evaline
COGGINS, Mary C.
CARTER, Mary T.
CARTER, Malvina
CARTER, Mary F.
CARTER, Louisa
CARTER, Addie
CRANE, L. L.
COMER, Keziah
COMER, S. E.
COLLINS, Nancy
COLLINS, Martha
CEARLY, Martha
COLLINS, Elizabeth
COLE, Sarah
DONNELL, Margaret
DEAN, Jane
DEAN, Mary J.
DEAN, Bettie
DEAN, Louella
DEAN, Mary
DAY, E. Jane
DERRYBERRY, Rutha
DERRYBERRY, Sarah
DUNAWAY, Mahulda G.
DEMMING, Nancy A.
DEMMING, Cynthia
DONNEL, Nancy
EMMERSON, Mary
EMMERSON, Mary J.
EDWARDS, Susan
FREEMAN, Mary
FREEMAN, Susan A.
FLINN, Rhoda
FONDWELL, Ann
GLASS, Margaret
GLASS, Martha
GLIDWELL, Margaret
GRAVES, Sarah J.
GREEN, Mary A.
GRAVES, Tabitha
HARDAGE, Jane
HARDAGE, Margaret
HARRIS, Rachel F.
HACKNEY, Martha
HOPPER, Sarah A.
JUSTICE, Artesia
JACKSON, Malinda
JACKSON, Mary A.
JACKSON, Bertha
JOHNS, Avaline
JOHNSON, Mary F.
JOHNSON, Emily L.
KELLEY, Sarah
KELLY, Mary M.
LACY, Sarah P.
LACY, Elizabeth
LACY, M. C.
LACY, Gemima
LACY, Sarah
LOWREY, Jane
LOWREY, Martha
LOWREY, Mary C.
MILLS, Mary A.
MILLS, Adaline
MARSH, Lucinda
MILLS, Adeline
MILLER, Mary A.
MARSH, Nancy
MARSH, Mary E.
MARSH, Sarah F.
MARSH, Ruth
MATHEWS, Elizabeth
McGUIRE, Martha
NEWMAN, Evaline
OVERTON, Sister
PARKER, Susan
PARKER, Minerva
PILES, Sarah
PILES, Cynthia
PARR, Rebecca
PERCIFIELD, Mary
ROARK, Martha
ROARK, Elizabeth
RICHARDSON, M. C.
RICHARDSON, Nancy
RAINS, Elizabeth
RAINS, Sarah
STARKEY, Elizabeth
STARKEY, Sarah A.
STARKEY, Annie
STARKEY, Valeria
SMITH, Mary A.
SAVAGE, Jane A.
SAVAGE, Frances
SAVAGE, Julia A. F.
SAVAGE, Eudora
SUGSS, Alecia
SUGGS, Martha
SUGGS, Cyrotha
SWINK, Susan
THOMPSON, Sarah
TEAGUE, Milly
TEAGUE, Ritty
THOMPSON, Martha A.
TEMPLE, Savelda E.
THOMPSON, Jane
THOMPSON, Emily
THOMPSON, Sarah A.
THOMPSON, Ruth E.
THOMAS, Fannie J.
VOSS, Elizabeth
WOODSON, Susan F.
WALKER, Fannie A.
WALTON, Mary
WOODAL, Ida
WOODAL, Amanda
WEAVER, Jenettie
WILSON, N. C.
WELCH, Emaline
YARBROUGH, Lavinia
YARBROUGH, Sarah

Church Clerks
J. B. FAUCETT, 1845 to Aug. 1849
Thomas LACY, Aug. 1849 to June 1850
J. B. FAUCETT, Aug. 1850 to June 1852
A. DERRYBERRY, June 1852 to May 1853
John M. SHAW, May 1853 to Dec. 1853
M. C. DERRYBERRY, Dec. 1853 to Oct. 1857
P. N. SMITH, Oct. 1857 to Oct. 1868
J. R. STARKEY, Oct. 1868 to June 1870
Geo. G. THOMPSON, June 1870 to Dec. 1873
C. M. ALISON, Dec. 1873 to Aug. 1876
Jno. O. TEMPLE, Aug. 1876 to Mar. 1881
Stephen LACY, Mar. 1881, Elected.......it does not appear how long Stephen LACY served as Clerk.