BIOGRAPHIES of HENDERSON COUNTY

SAMUEL F. McCOLLUM
Contributed by Dorothy McCollum Ferguson

(Excerpt from The History of Gordon Turner Scotts Hill TN)
U.S.A. Possibly in 7th Cav. Married Mary Davenport, sister of Isaac N. Davenport (see above) and may have served with Davenport. Captured by Gen. Forrest at Union City while on duty there arid where his wife Mary and sons (Frazier, 6; Bud, 4; Fletcher, 2) had gone to be near him. Samuel was imprisoned at Andersonville where his brother-in-law Davenport (also a prisoner) helped him out all he could when he was almost starved and became critically ill. Records not clear whether he died in prison or finally got out. Family records say he died "during the war." After Samuel's capture, his wife obtained a light railraod hand-car, piled on what few things she and the three small boys had and pushed it all the way to Paducah where they were assisted to food and shelter. Mary died and is buried in Paducah. Records indicate that Samuel got back from prison to his family and also died soon and is buried with his wife in Paducah. The three boys were brought back here to be raised: Frazier by the family of Cook Middleton's parents; Bud, by Albert (App) McCollum; and Fletcher by a Mrs. Middleton. The boys grew up and were married. Frazier married Katherine (Katy) White. Their children were: Willie, Molly, Samuel, Troy, Mina and Edward. Our Beaulah McCollum (Mrs. Virgil) Magers is one of a family of seven daughters and one brother born to Samuel and Mary Ann Houston McCollum.


As in all history books there are always stories and observations that are not always accurate. At the same time there are families that also have stories and observations that are not alway accurate either. We have the information that Gordon Turner wrote (above) -- and we now have the words of Dorothy McCollum Ferguson, the great grandmother of Samuel McCollum.

" I am the great grandaughter of Samuel F. McCollum. I was reading your information on Samuel in the Military page. I have been researching my family for over 15 years now and have visited Lexington and the library there on several occasions. I believe that the information that you have on Samuel is taken from the History of Scott's Hill Tennessee. I am very grateful for this book for it led me to various places to research the family but I knew the moment I read about Samuel and his children that the information was all wrong.

It stated, and so do you as a result, that the boys, Frasier, Stephen Daniel, and Fletcher went with their mother to Union City (or to war and Union City, TN is where he happened to be when captured and that Fletcher was 2.) Fletcher was my grandfather and he was not born at that time.

The capture of the 7th Tennessee Volunteers, USA, occurred on March 24, 1864. It is true that Mary was able to escape by railroad handcar to Paducah, where Fletcher was born exactly 9 months to the day, December 24, 1864, of the capture. Mary would die and be buried in Paducah on June 2, 1865. Samuel had preceeded her in death. He died in April, 1864 enroute to Andersonville, GA prison camp, in Mobile AL. He was one of about 10 men of the 7th who were buried there.

When Isaac Davenport was writing about having to leave Sam to die, he was talking about the fact that he and the other men who were able to travel were being transported by train to Andersonville and this occurred a few days before Sam's death which was either April, 23 or 25. I have found Samuel's grave located in the National Cemetary which is within the boundaries of Magnolia Cemetery in Mobile, quite an old one. He is listed, as he was in the military for some reason, as Samuel F. McCallum.

It was family tradition for some reason, that Sam died near Paducah, but after learning more, this made little sense to me so I began digging. I found information from an old article by Peggy Scott Holly about the 7th and she led me to Samuel's grave through her information. He is also listed in The Role of Honor, a series of several volumes which has listed all of the men who died in the service of their country, from I believe though I am not certain, the Revolutionary War to date. I knew from family lore, when I read that Fletcher was 2 when Mary and the boys went to join Sam, that this was wrong. Fletcher told his wife and children that his father died before he was born and that his mother died a few months after he was born in Paducah. In all of the information that I have found (microfilm in the library in Lexington) which has the guardianship papers of the boys as well as the information given for their pension applications by their guardian, their Uncle Alfred, Fletcher's age is given as born in 1863, wrong month and year, and in another area, a different age is given.

Also, I have found in talking with descendents of both of Fletcher's brothers that they were all told their father died near Paducah, but why I don't know, since their Uncle Isaac Davenport knew where Sam died and approximately when and he was there to testify that the boys were the children of Samuel at the pension hearing, as was A.W. Middleton, who was a young neighbor. He was also in the 7th and was the person who was notified by the family to find Mary when they received word that she was dying. He was still near Paducah awaiting release from the army. It was he who heard her last words and who saw to her burial. He also arranged for a man going to Henderson County or through it perhaps, to take the boys home as he had not yet been discharged. He also testified at the hearing and he also knew where Sam was captured and possibly where he died (though I haven't found any record to indicate that he was also captured.) It will always remain a mystery in our family as to why the boys were led to believe that their father also reached Paducah or that he was in Andersonville.

When I found his grave in Mobile, I had to wipe some tears away for as far as I know, I was the first descendent of his to see his grave and I was descended from a son he never knew he had. Just wanted to set the records straight. Thanks for doing a great job with the website. ---------- 30 August 2010 - Dorothy McCollum Ferguson

* * * * * *


Further thoughts from Dorothy
We knew Fletcher's birthdate was wrong as it is a family tradition of cutting a chocolate cake on Xmas Eve for breakfast as that was Fletcher's favorite cake and this was a sort of birthday breakfast that hung on in our family as long as my father lived. I am sorry to say I never knew Fletche. I was only told as was my father and his siblings that Samuel was in the war and died in this manner. It wasn't until my son found the History of Scott's Hill, Tennessee, that we realized he was in the Union Army and then the story of him dying as a POW near Paduah at the time he did made no sense. Then I found Peggy Scott Holly's account of the 7th after capture.

* * * * * *


Dorothy also tells us this story and hopefully someone may know more about this family situation. Has anyone ever heard anything about a man called Benjamin McCollum? I know he was in the census of 1860 with wife. He was younger than Samuel. A few years ago a woman whose great grandmother was married to him (the woman was descended from the McCollum woman's third husband, not Benjamin) said he was Samuel's brother and that the Turner book said that. I went over it from head to toe and he isn't mentioned. She also said that he was with the 7th, captured and was at Andersonville. Can't find that either. But she told a story of his wife. Seems he was home from the war (don't know if this was during or after) and some locals who were evidently of Confederate sympathies but were mainly bullies, came for him. She told them he wasn't there and she didn't know where he was. According to the story I was told, they put a rope around her neck and with her still holding her baby began to pull her up by it. She still refused to talk and finally one said something like, "Oh, let her go. She (called her by her name) ain't going to tell us anything anyway. Too stubborn." The man evidently died soon after, perhaps by their hand for her two sons are shown in the census records living with the Middletons, who raised Fletcher McCollum in the 1870 census along with Fletcher. One was John and I think the other was Jim. From what I could learn, she couldn't afford to keep them. They were later raised by a family in Savannah, Tn. I once saw a photo of one of them with his children. One or two certain favored my McCollum family and one was very like my father.

* * * * * *

Samuel McCollum married Mary Davenport - Children:

1. Frazier McCollum married Katie White. Their children are Willie, Molly, Mina, Samuel W. Troy and Edgar Clay McCollum. Samuel W. McCollum was born about 1886 who married Mary Ann Houston and children are Jewell, Farris, Samuy, Beulah, Mayona and Marie. Troy McCollum married Una Powell. He was born 11 Jun 1888 and died 4 Apr 1988 buried at New Hope Cemetery. He had one daughter. Edgar Clay McCollum Married Callie C. Gurley. He was born 31 October 1894 and died 11 Oct 1949 also buried at New Hope.

2. Steven Daniel McCollum married Monnie Elizabeth White. He was born 10 Apr 1860 and died 9 Dec 1936, buried at Ebenezier Cemetery. His children are - Myrtle, Cole, Samuel, Nada, Ola, Pearl and Bessie McCollum. Ola married Jess Tucker and they had two children.

3. Fletcher McCollum's children are Lillian, Daniel, Clay, Raymond, Samuel and Fletcher McCollum.

* * * * * *

Sources:
Gordon Turner History Book
Dorothy McCollum Ferguson
Peggy Scott Holly
Christine Walters

Back Home