SELECTED CENSUS DATA 1880
Henderson County TN

1880 13th District

Dwell
Family
NAME
Age
M/F
Born
Occ.
R.E.
P.P.
Notes
52
54
JINES, Hames H.
30
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
JINES, Laura A.
25
F
TN
Housekeeper
 
 
 
 
 
JINES, Varney M.
09
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
ARON, Sarah F.
08
F
AR
Niece
 
 
 
 
 
ARON, Eler
07
F
AR
Niece
 
 
 
 
 
ENGLAND, John
27
M
TN
Brother-in-law
 
 
Sick with consumption
Dwell
Family
NAME
Age
M/F
Born
Occ.
R.E.
P.P.
Notes
197
215
EASON, Shadrach
41
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
s/o Armistead Eason
 
 
EASON, Mary Emily(Scott)
37
F
TN
Wife
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Charles
18
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Gabriel
16
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, (John) Benjamin
10
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Margaret
08
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Noah
06
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Robert
04
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Jesse
02
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Wiley
11m
M
TN
Son
 
 
born July 1879
Dwell
Family
NAME
Age
M/F
Born
Occ.
R.E.
P.P.
Notes
199
215
SCOTT, Elias
32
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
SCOTT, Martha
27
F
TN
Wife
 
 
 
 
 
SCOTT, Henry
13
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
SCOTT, Lucinda
11
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
 
 
SCOTT, Tennessee
09
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
 
 
SCOTT, Alford
07
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
SCOTT, Fannie
05
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
 
 
SCOTT, Cora
02
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
 
 
SCOTT, Lista
3m
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
Dwell
Family
NAME
Age
M/F
Born
Occ.
R.E.
P.P.
Notes
199
215
DUCK, William
24
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
DUCK, Martha
26
F
TN
Wife
 
 
 
 
 
DUCK, Elmer
02
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
DUCK, Bettie
2m
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
199
216
GRISSOM, Jerry
81
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
GRISSOM, Leona
52
F
TN
Wife
 
 
 
 
 
GRISSOM, Almeda
19
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
Dwell
Family
NAME
Age
M/F
Born
Occ.
R.E.
P.P.
Notes
200
217
KENNEDY, Hugh
47
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Minerva (Austin)
41
F
TN
Wife
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, William
17
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Henry J.
15
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Elias
12
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Andrew
11
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Minerva
07
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Thomas L.
03
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Robert
02
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Adeline "Adda" Francis
1m
F
TN
Dau
 
 
born 1 Jun 1880
201
218
KENNEDY, Silas
22
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
s/o Hugh & Minerva (Austin) Kennedy
 
 
KENNEDY, Malala
20
F
TN
Wife
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Sarah E.
1m
F
TN
Dau
 
 
Born April 1880
202
219
KENNEDY, John (Shade)
24
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
s/o Hugh & Minerva (Austin) Kennedy
 
 
KENNEDY, Mary Elizabeth (Hurst)
19
F
TN
Wife
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, Nancy Tennessee
02
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
 
 
KENNEDY, (Mahalia) Frances
4m
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
203
220
EASON, Francis
37
M
TN
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Sarah
38
F
TN
Wife
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, John A
14
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Jeptha
12
M
TN
Son
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Martha
05
F
TN
Dau
 
 
 
 
 
EASON, Chrischanney (Duck)
88?
F
NC
Mother
 
 
 
House# / Fam. # Name Race Sex Age Relation Civil Cond. Occupation In School Can't Read / Write Place of Birth Person Place of Birth Father Place of Birth Mother Notes
221/240 Delaney Samuel W M 48 M Farmer TN TN TN
------- Nicey W F 51 wife M Housekeeper R/W TN NC NC
------- Caroline W F 22 dau S works in home TN TN TN
-------- John W M 21 son S works on farm TN TN TN
-------- Albert W M 19 son S works on farm TN TN TN
-------- Reubin M W M 18 son S works on farm TN TN TN
-------- Francis W F 16 dau S works in home W TN TN TN
-------- Milton W M 14 son S works on farm W TN TN TN
-------- Clemy W F 9 dau works in home TN TN TN
-------- Martha W F 55 sister S works in home R/W TN TN TN
222/241 Duck Charles R W M 47 M Justice of the Peace TN NC NC
----- Malinda J W F 40 wife M Housekeeper TN NC NC
----- Tennessee W F 17 dau S works in house / TN TN TN
----- James C W M 16 son S works on farm / TN TN TN
----- Andrew J W M 14 son S works on farm / TN TN TN
----- Daniel W W M 11 son S / R/W TN TN TN idiotic
----- William H W M 9 son works on farm / TN TN TN
----- Johnathan W M 7 son / TN TN TN
----- Samson W M 6 son TN TN TN
----- Elbert H W M 4 son TN TN TN
----- John B W M 1/12 son TN TN TN born in Apr
223/242 Jones Rasbery Junior W M 27 M Farmer TN NC TN
----- Emily W F 30 wife M Housekeeper R/W TN TN NC
----- Adda W F 4 dau TN TN TN
223/243 Swift Sanders W M 61 M Minister NC NC NC
----- Sarah S W F 65 wife M Housekeeper TN VA NC
224/244 Martin Richard W M 29 M Physician TN NC TN
----- Martha A W F 24 wife M Housekeeper TN NC TN
----- Mary L W F 5 dau TN TN TN
----- Dasie W F 1 dau TN TN TN
225/245 Austin Ephriam W M 60 M Merchant NC NC SC
------ Lucy Ann W F 56 wife M Housekeeper NC SC SC
------ Henry W W M 19 son S works on farm TN NC NC
------ Lurina A W F 16 dau S works in house TN NC NC
------ Robbert W M 9 son works on farm TN NC NC
226/246 Austin John J W M 34 M Merchant TN NC NC
------ Mary L W F 28 wife M Housekeeper TN NC NC
------ James E W M 9 son works on farm / TN TN TN
------ Charles C W M 6 son / TN TN TN
------ Davy T W M 3 son TN TN TN
------ Lizzie L W F 1/12 dau TN TN TN born in Apr
Baley William W M 16 boarder S Laborer TN not known
228/248 Grissom Manly W M 48 W Liquor Dealer TN TN TN
------ John H W M 8 son / TN TN TNr
------ Lucian W M 2 son TN TN TN
229/249 White Tilmon W M 40 M Farmer TN NC TN
----- Mary E W F 35 wife M Housekeeper TN TN TN
------ William W M ? son works on farm / TN TN TN
Kelly Leonard W M 28 boarder M Laborer TN TN TN
----- Lennie W F 17 boarder M works in home TN TN TN

Home