HENDERSON COUNTY OFFICIALS & APPOINTEES
From 1822 - 1879
Excerpt from the book "Henderson County" by G. Tillman Stewart 1979
* * * * * * * * * *

CHANCELLORS
McCAMPBELL, Andrew 1844 - 1848
JONES, Calvin 1848 - 1854
PAVATT, Stephen C. 1854 - 1861
NIXON, G.H. 1870 - 1886
HAWKINS, Albert G. 1886-1906
BULLOCK, E.I. 1906-1913
ROSS, J.W. 1913-1921
DENNISON, W.H. 1921-1922
RYE, Tom C. 1922-1942
BROWNING, Gordon 1942-1943
COX, Wayne A. 1943-1968
BROWN, Aaron C. 1969 -

TRUSTEES
LAWLER, Abner 1861-1866
ROGERS, Charlie 1866-1870
HENRY, Felix 1870-1874
PRIDDY, Buck 1874-1878
CARRAL, William 1878-1882
HOWARD, Sam 1886-1890
LONG, Andrew 1890-1894
ESSARY, Bud 1894-1898
EDWARDS, T. 1898-1906
McPEAKE, W.T. 1906-1910
ROSSON, S.F. 1910-1914
APPLYBY, W.F. 1914-1918
EDWARDS, Carl Dates Uncertain
REED, Ernest Dates Uncertain
SISSON, T.R. 1926-1932
(Died in office)
SISSON, Mrs. T.R. 1932-1934
(Finished husbands term)
GOFF, William M. 1934-1942
REEVES, Clyde 1942-1943
(Went into Armed Services)
REEVES, Mrs. Clyde 1944-1945
(Completedhusbands term)
REEVES, Clyde 1945-1954
LINDSEY, Plautt 1954-1974
GARNER, Herby 1974-

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGES
DENNISON, W.H. WRIGHT, Terry JOHNSON, J.B.

COUNTY JUDGES
 
TAYLOR, W.M. LANCASTER, T.A. LANCASTER, W.H.
APPLYBY, W.F. JOHNSON, L.B. DAVIS, F.M.
STEWART, E.L. REEVES, Clyde MILLER, Vaughn
TODD, J.T.  

CLERKS & MASTERS
BROOKS, W.F. 1885-1887 (Resigned)
SCOTT, C.R. 1887-1893 (Resigned)
BOXWELL, E.F. 1893-1911
BARRY, W.V. 1911-1942
HUDSON, D.G. 1942-1946
WALLACE, Robbie 1946-

COUNTY COURT CLERKS
WILSON, John A. 1822-1835
TAYLOR, Jesse 1835-1860
RHODES, A.H. 1860-1878
SCOTT, C.R. 1878-1886
TEAGUE, J.A. 1886-1890
GRIGGS, D.A. 1890-1898
DAVIS, Asa 1898-1906
PAGE, J.W. 1906-1922
PARKER, Paul 1922-1930
(Died in office)
RHODES, Sid 1930-1938
(Died in office)
APPLEBY, Joe 1938-1946
JOHNSON, Hal 1946-1964
(Died in office)
JOHNSON, Mildred 1964-1966
(Mrs. Hal Johnson)
HAYES, HErshell 1966-

COUNTY REGISTERS
KING, O.H. 1822-1832
ORTON, S.A. 1832-1836
WHITE, John H. 1836-1844
SMITH, John 1844-1856
HENRY, J.A. 1856-1884
SMITH, T.A. 1884-1888
JONES, J.A. 1888-1896
PETERSON, J.C. 1896-1908
SULLIVAN, J.L. 1908-1922 (Resigned)
DENNISON, J.R. 1922
Completed Sullivans term
SCATES, C.L. 1922-1934
TEAGUE, M.H. 1934-1941
TEAGUE, Mrs. M.H. 1941-1942
TOLLEY, M.H. 1942-1950
STEWART, G. Tillman 1950-1954
ESSARY, Jimmy 1956-1978
PHILLIPS, Denny 1978-

CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS
TARRANT, E.H. 1828-1836
TYLE, Addison 1836-1844
JONES, R.B. 1844-1866
PRIDDY, James 1866-1870
TIMBERLAKE, E.J. 1870-1874
BELL, I.T. 1874-1878
TEAGUE, J.A. 1878-1882
DOUGLASS, A.G. 1882 (resigned)
ESSARY, E.W. 1882-1886
LINDSEY, H.C. 1886-1890
BRITT, W.R. 1890-1894
WILSON, J.R. 1894-1895
WILKINS, J.C. 1895-1896
LEWIS, R.B. 1896-1902
ROBERTS, P.O. 1902-1906
APPLYBY, W.F. 1906-1910
DYER, Will 1910-1918
SCOTT, John B. 1918-1926
WALLACE, ALfred 1926-1934
PAGE, James 1934-1938
TODD, Andrew 1938-1950
PRUETT, Edward 1950-1974
DYER, Bobby W. 1974-

CIRCUIT JUDGES
HASKELL, Joshua 1823-1838
READ, John 1838-1860
Special Judges during Civil War
HURST, Fielding First judge after reconstruction
BOND, P.O. 1870-1873
HAWKINS, L.L. 1867-1873?
BATEMAN, T.B. 1873-1886
WOODS, Levi S. 1886-1908
HERRING, D.W. 1908
(served 5 months)
BARNHAM, N.R. 1908-1926
ENGLAND, I.A. 1926-1929
DENNISON, W.H. 1929-1934
JOHNSON, Frank 1934-1947
GALBRAITH, J.I. 1947-1948
TAYLOR, A.T. 1948-

SHERIFFS
HARMON, John T. ?? - 1826
MARSHALL, Robert 1826-1832
CASON, S.M. 1832-1836
JONES, R.B. 1836-1842
HOWELL, John 1842-1846
BUCK, G.H. 1846-1850
HOWELL, John 1850-1854
HALL, W.B. 1854-1856
SHELBY, W.H. 1856-1860
GALBRAITH, J.H. 1860-1862
McEWEN,Levi 1862-1866
DWYER, R.J. 1866-1868
MOSS, G.W. 1868-1869
TEAGUE, J.A. 1869-1871
AYDELLOTT, A.E. 1871-1874
WADLEY, J.M. 1874-1878
DOUGLASS, A.G. 1878-1882
ESSARY, E.W. 1882-1886
LINDSEY, H.C. 1886-1890
AZBILL, William 1890-1892
CARLTON, Bud 1892-1894
GOGG, G.W. 1894-1902
FRANKLIN, John 1902-1908
ROSSON, S.F. 1908-1912
MARTIN, J.F. 1912-1914
McBRIDE. W.H. 1914-1918
(killed Apr 20, 1918
SWAIN, Leroy Apr - Oct 1918
WRIGHT, W.R. 1918-1923
SISSON, T.R. 1923-1928
STEWART, Dorsey 1928-1934
CHALK, John 1934-1938
STEWART, Dorsey 1938-1940
PATTON, Henry 1940-1942
JOHNSON, Hal 1942-1946
GILLIAM, Troy 1946-1948
WILKINS, Ernest 1948-1952
GOFF, Dick 1952-1956
TEAGUE, George 1956-1962
HAYS, Ray 1962-1966
TODD, James 1966-1972
PEARCY, Red 1972-1976
FOWLER, Jack 1976-

SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS
WOODS, Levi S. 1872-1873
BROOKS, Billie 1873-1876
HENRY, Addison 1876-1880
BROOKS, T.J. 1880-1886
THORN, Judge R.H. 1886-1888
JACKSON,Y.A. 1888-1892
WILSON, W.R. 1892-1898
FIELDER, Mrs. L.T. 1898-1902
FULLER, A.H. 1902-1905
PATTERSON, C.P. 1905-1907
DENNISON, W.H. 1907-1917
HOLMES, O.E. 1917-1919
BROWN, J.O. 1919-1921
POWERS, R.E. 1921-1930
STEWART, G. TIllman 1930-1939
POWERS, Ira C. 1939-1954
STEWART, G. Tillman 1954-1958
ADAMS, Ashley 1958-1962
STEWART, G. Tillman 1962-1974
GRAVES, Jerry 1974-

TAX ASSESSORS
WOODY, E.G. FRIZZELL, Gaston
POPE, Irby JONES, Leo
ROBERTS, J.D. DOUGLAS, Elco

Back