line
Medina County, Texas
List of Registered Voters 1867 - 1872
 
line

 

[Source: "Branches & Acorns" Vol. VI, No. 4 - June 1991]
Copied from a ledger-style book by Jim Menke. The ledger was kept in the old city Hall of Castroville. Believed to have been sent to the courthouse at Hondo after being copied. Proofread by Connie Rihn. Citizenship indicates how the individual's citizenship was obtained. CC means County Court; DC means District Court.

INDEX TO LIST OF REGISTERED VOTERS
(Scroll past index to get to the entire list, the number in the 3rd column of the Index should refer to the number in the 1st column of the list.)
[Transcriber's note: BE SURE AND CHECK FOR ALTERNATE SPELLINGS!]

- A -

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

ADEN, Ehme 137
ADICUS, Ben 249
AHR, Joseph 343
  Lorentz 58
  Stephen 16

- B -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

BADER, Joseph 323
  Sebastian 69
BAILEY, Wilson 161
BARTZ, Adam 70
BATOT, Christian 165
  Jean 164
  John 147
BECK, Bernhard 53
  Joseph 86
BECKER, Mathias 71
BRITSCH, Gottlieb 142
BENDELE, Andreas 84
  Jacob 110
  Jacob 85
BIEDIGER, Jacob 277
  John Sr. 302
  Joseph 72
  Lorenze 304
BILHARTZ, Frank 47
  Joseph 56
BIRY, Jacob 1
BLAVINS, George 98
BLESS, Adam 253
BLUM, Andreas 280
BOEHLE, Henry 255
BOHL, Ambross 305
  Anton 101
  Frank 210
  Joseph 117
BOHLEN, Ernest 346
BOLGEN, Henry 132
BORCHERS, Heinrich 282
BOURQUIN, Edward 107
  Francois 113
BRACKINS, Nelson 213
BRADFORD, Samuel 201
BRAUER, Henry 306
BRAUN, J. George 9
BREITEN, John Jr. 10
  John Sr. 348
BRIEDEN, Andreas 223
  Andreas 174
  Jacob 224
  John 180
  Joseph 269
  Leopold 373
BRITZ, Peter 178
BROARS, Friedre 293
BRODHAG, Joseph 77
BROTZER, Paul 187
BROWN, Edward 38
  George 96
  James 353
  John 227
BRUCKS, Bernhard 149
  Henry 138
BURGER, Hubert 4
  John 2
  Joseph Jr. 21
  Louis 3
BURNETT, Tally 324

- C -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

CAMPBELL, J. W. 315
CARLE, Andre 239
CHASSARD, Peter 60
CHRISTILLES, George 83
  Joseph 62
CLARK, John 146
COCK, Stephan 218
COLE, W. A. 329
CONRAD, Joseph 41
  Peter 351
CORDIER, John 61
COURAND, Joseph 18
COX, H. D. 338
  W. M. 337

- D -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

DECKER, Benedict Jr. 173
  Benedict Sr. 169
  Carle 234
  Joseph 232
DECKERT, John B. 172
DeMONTEL, Charles Jr. 330
  Charles 354
DENYS, John 370
DEHRES, John 313
DESALM, Joseph 364
DUFF, J. D. 339
DUNCAN, Benjamin 207

- E -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

ECKHART, Christian 340
EFFINGER, Paul 347
EICHHORN, Charles 265
EIT, Anselm 264
  Theodor 217
ENDERLE, Joseph 122
  Pancratius 179
ESSER, Leonhard 181
ESTES, James 200

- F -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

FASELER, Gerd 276
FINGER, Joseph Jr. 168
  Joseph Sr. 167
FOCKE, William 215
FOHN, John 185
FRICKER, Peter 105
FRITZ, Jacob 131
FULLMORE, Hardie 145
  Wright 248
FUOS, Jacob 286
  Mathias 39

- G -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

GALBET, Xavier 307
GARTEISER, Anton 221
GERDES, Gerd 139
GEYER, August 22
GLOVER, Amstead 157
GOERING, Roland 163
GRANT, Isaac 144
GROFF, Michael 104
GULLY, Valentine 19
GYSELS, Peter 331

- H -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

HAASS, Frederich 87
  G. L. 326
  G. L. 258
  George 88
  Phillip 92
  Valentine 235
  Valentine 33
HABERLE, John 99
HABY, Ambrose 89
  Andreas 35
  Franz 20
  George 126
  Jacob 80
  Louis 81
  Nicolous 14
HAEGELIN, Joseph Jr. 317
  Joseph 51
HALBORDIER, Andrian 17
  August 54
  Emile 238
  Eugene 242
  John B. 111
HALDY, Joseph Sr. 26
HALLER, August 112
  Frederic 303
  Louis 128
HANS, Vastinus 256
HARPER, Geo 375
  R. M. 336
  Robert 156
HARTMANN, Henry 297
HARTUNG, Julius 135
HEATH, Lewis 310
  Simon P. 159
HEUCHLING, Friedrich 222
  Julius 272
HEIEN, John 153
HERFURTH, John 64
HICHMAN, Louis 285
HIENKE, John 75
HODGE, Oliver 43
  Samuel 48
HOFFMAN, John 355
  Nicolous 106
HOLDY, Bengamin Sr. 36
HOLTY, Joseph 260
HOLZHAUS, August 341
HUEGELIN, Peter 78
  Albert 369
HUTZLER, Augustine Jr. 55
  Augustine Sr. 59
  Martin 274
  Nicolais 266

- I -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

IHNKEN, Gerhard 49
  Henry 332
ILTIS, Elvis 124
  Serphin 125

- J -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

JACKSON, Samuel 42
  Thomas 299
JOHNSON, Geo 359
JUNGMANN, Mathiue 374
  Peter 68

- K -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

KEMPF, Joseph 358
  Joseph 241
KIEFFER, Blasins 237
KING, Henry 198
  J. H. 335
KIRKMAN, Dietrich 129
KOCH, Stephan 218
KOCK, Matthias 171
KOENIG, Jacob 27
  John P. 28
KREISSLE, John 345
  John 259
KRUST, Joseph 243
KUSCHER, Chr 236

- L -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

LAMON, J. W. 319
  John 361
LEINWEBER, August 278
  George 133
LIEBOLD, John 311
LOESBERG, John Sr. 11
  John Jr. 284
LOEDSCHER, Michael 109
LONG, A. J. 263
LUDIWG, Francis 166

- M -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

MANGOLD, August 312
  George Sr. 24
  George Jr. 103
  Jacob 102
MANN, Joseph 29
MARQUIS, Remi 270
McLAMORE, Daniel 357
  Jos 228
MECHLER, Richard 121
MEIER, Joseph 52
  Joseph 251
MERIAN, John 40
METZGER, Frederic 254
MEUTET, Joseph 30
MEYER, Edward 314
  Hyconimus 73
  Michael 275
MILLER, John 190
  Raleigh 197
MOHR, Frederick 76
MOEHRING, Louis 13
MONTGOMERY, Claudine 309
MOSIG, John 301
MUENNINK, F. F. 328
  Freito Jr. 287
MULLER, Augustin 34
MUMME, Ludwig 349
MUNINK, Freide 287

- N -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

NAEGELIN, Charles 363
  Joseph 93
  Michael Jr. 74
  Michael Sr. 65
NEHR, Joseph 175
NESTER, Martin 177
NEUMANN, John 294
  Oldman 288
  Thomas 298
NEWMAN, Albert 130
NEY, John 189
NIETENHOEFER, John 240
NOONAN, Geo 230
  Nelson 67
  William 268

- O -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

OEFINGER, Andreas 283
  John 342

- P -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

PARSONS, Samuel 214
PASCHAL, Thes 365
PATTERSON, Daniel 114
PAUL, James 356
PINGENOT, Celestine 252
  Pierre F. 12
POEHLER, Henry 155
POERNER, Frank J. 202
POSTERT, Jacob 176
PUTZ, Henry 322

- R -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

RATHBONE, George 160
REBER, Edward 204
REDUS, George 362
  John 211
  William 325
REIBER, John 205
REIDEN, Frank 212
REITZER, Ambrosia, Jr. 82
  Ambrosia Sr. 134
  August 150
  John 271
  Joseph 292
RENKEN, Henry 120
RHODE, Gottlob 108
RIBER, Joseph 195
RICHARZ, H.J. 344
RICHTER, Carl 193
  Mathias 188
RIHN, Lorenz, Jr. 8
  Lorenz, Sr. 94
RIFF, Jacob 152
  Joseph 296
ROTHE, John 191
  Louis 192
RUDINGER, John 194
  Joseph 199
RUNGE, Carl 360
RUTHMAN, John 333

- S -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

SAATHOFF, M. M. 148
  Mimke 162
SCHMIDT, Ehme 289
  Emil 6
  Martin 5
SCHMITT, Frank 45
  Nicolaus 219
SCHNEIDER, F. Antonio 15
  Joseph 79
SCHORP, Joseph 37
  Joseph 229
SCHOTT, Dominic 318
  Francis 23
  Michael 123
SCHULTE, Frank 350
SCHUMACHER, Christian 279
  William 281
SCHWEERS, Heie 291
  Henry 327
  William 290
SCHWERBER, Joseph 371
SCHWINDENMAN, Andreas 31
SEATHOFF, Focke 295
  John 262
SENNE, Heinrich 368
SHOOK, Jno 225
SIMON, Michael 206
SOLTNER, George 247
  Joseph 116
SPEIER, George 136
SQUIRES, John 151
STEIN, Joseph 257
STEINLE, Franz 226
STIEGLER, Gottleib 308
STUCKLER, William 95
SULLIVAN, Thomas 50

- T -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

TAMPKE, Albert 143
TARDE, Victor 63
THOMAS, William 273
TILLEY, Elijah 245
TOMERLIN, G. W. 261
TONDER, August 46
TONDRE, Celestin 119
  Eugene 118
TRIMBLE, John 321
TSEHIRHART, Joseph 246
TUCKER, James 208
TURPE, John 100
  Richard 32

- V -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

VANPELT, George 244
VOGEL, Francis 154
VOLLMER, Jacob 352
  John 90
  Valentine 57

- W -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

WANZ, Havern 233
WASHINGTON, Charles 267
WEBER, Augustin 91
  Joseph 372
WEILEY, Sam 158
WELKER, Joseph 184
WERNETTE, Bernhard 209
  John 216
  John, Jr. 231
  Louis 366
WHITE, Lewis 97
WIEMERS, Christoph 140
  John 141
WINAND, Hobert 203
WINANS, William 115
WIPFF, John 250
  Joseph 334
  Mauras 220
  Sebastian 320
WOOFLER, Enos 127
  Newbon 66

- Z -
 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

NUMBER

ZENSMEYER, Steph 367
ZERR, August 182
  Jean 183
ZIMMERMAN, Gustave 7
  Thobold 316
ZINIMERSCHIDT, Carl 44
ZINSMEIER, Jacob 25
ZINMIESTER, Hubert 300
ZUERCHER, Joseph 170
ZURCHER, Joseph 196
  Leopold 186

List of Registered Voters
 

Aug. 28, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

1 Jacob Biry France DC Deceased
2 John Burger France DC  
3 Louis Burger France Parentage  
4 Hubert Burger France Parentage  
5 Martin Schmidt France DC Deceased
6 Emil Schmidt France Parentage Removed to Bexar Co.
7 Gustave Zimmerman France Parentage Removed to Bexar Co.
8 Lorenz Rihn Jr. France Annex of Tex  
9 J. George Braun Germany CC  
10 John Breiten Jr. Germany Parentage  
11 John Loesberg Sr. Germany CC  
12 Pierre Francois Pingenot France Annex of Tex  
13 Louis Moehring Germany DC  
14 Nicolous Haby France Annex of Tex  
15 F. Antonio Schneider France DC  
16 Stephen Ahr France DC  
17 Andrian Halbardier France Annex of Tex  
18 Joseph Courand France CC  
19 Valentine Gully France DC Deceased
20 Franz J. Haby France Annexation  
21 Joseph Burger Jr. France Parentage  
22 August Geyer Germany Annexation  
23 Francis Schott France CC  
24 George Mangold Sr. France Annexation  
25 Jacob Zinsmeier France Annexation Removed to Bexar Co.
26 Joseph Haldy Sr. Swiss DC Removed to Bexar Co.
27 Jacob Koenig France CC  
28 John P. Koenig France CC Removed to Bexar Co.
29 Joseph Mann France Serve 3 yrs USA  
30 Joseph F. Meuret France Serve 3 yrs USA  
31 Andreas Schwindenman France Annexation Deceased
32 Richard Turpe Germany Parentage Removed to Bexar Co.
33 Valentine Haass Germany DC  
34 Augusten Muller France DC  
35 Andreas Haby France DC  
36 Benjamin Haldy France Parentage Removed to Harris Co.
37 Joseph Schorp Germany Annexation  
38 Edward C. Brown Ohio    
39 Mathias Fuos Germany DC  
40 John Merian France DC  

Aug 29, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

41 Joseph Conrad Germany Annexation Held office of Sheriff during the Rebellion
42 Samuel Jackson Texas   Colored
43 Oliver Hodge Texas   Colored
44 Carl Zinimerschidt Germany   Deceased
45 Frank Schmitt France CC  
46 August Tonder Texas    
47 Frank H Bilhartz France Parentage  
48 Samuel Hodge Native   Colored, Deceased
49 Gerhard Ihnken Germany DC  
50 Thomas Sullivan Native   Colored
51 Joseph Hagelin France Annexation  
52 Joseph Meier France Annexation Removed to Comal Co.
53 Bernhard Beck France DC Deceased
54 August Halbardier Native    
55 Augustine Hutzler Jr. France Parentage  
56 Joseph Bilhartz France Annexation  
57 Valentine Vollmer Germany DC  
58 Lorentz Ahr Germany DC  
59 Augustin Hutzler Sr. Germany DC  
60 Peter Chassard Germany Annexation  
61 John Cordier Germany Annexation  
62 Joseph Christelles Germany Annexation  
August 30, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

63 Victor Tarde Germany DC  
64 John Herforth Germany CC  
65 Michael Nagelin Sr. France DC  
66 Newbon J. Woofler Virginia   Removed to Frio Co.
67 Nelson Noonan NJ   Deceased
68 Peter Jungmann Germany CC  
69 Sebastian Barder France Parentage Deceased

August 31, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

70 Adam Bartz Germany Annexation  
71 Mathias Becker Germany CC  
72 Joseph Biediger France Parentage  
73 Hyconimus Meyer France Annexation  
74 Michael Nagelen Jr. France Parentage  
75 John Kienle Germany DC  
76 Frederick Mohr Germany Annexation  
77 Joseph Brodhag France Annexation Removed to Bexar Co.
78 Peter Huegelin France DC  
79 Joseph Schneider Germany DC  
80 Jacob Haby France Annexation  
81 Louis Haby France Annexation  
82 Ambrosia Reitzer Jr. France DC  
83 George Christilles France Annexation  
84 Andreas Benderle France DC  
85 Jacob Benderle France DC  
86 Joseph Beck France DC  
87 Frederick Haass Germany DC  
88 George Haas Germany CC  
89 Ambrose Haby France CC  
90 John Vollmer Germany CC  
91 Augustin Weber Germany Annexation  
92 Phillip Haass Germany DC  
93 Joseph Nagelin France Parentage  
94 Lorentz Rihn Sr. France Annexation  
95 William Stuckler Germany CC  
96 George W. Brown New York    
97 Lewis L. White Mass    
98 George Blavins Tenn   Colored Removed to Bexar Co.
99 John Heberle Germany DC  
100 John G. Turpe Germany DC Voluntarily aided the Rebellion
101 Anton Bohl France Parentage  

September 2, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

102 Jacob Mangold France Annexation  
103 George Mangold Sr. France Annexation  
104 Michael Groff France DC Removed to Bexar Co.
105 Peter Fricker France Annexation  
106 Nicolaus Hoffman Germany DC Removed to Bexar Co.
107 Edward Bourquin France Parentage  
108 Gottlob Rhode Germany CC Removed to Bexar Co.
109 Michael Loetsocher France CC  
110 Jacob Bendele France DC  
111 John B. Halbardier France Annexation  
112 August Haller Texas   Removed to Bexar Co.
113 Francois Bourquin France CC  
114 Daniel J. Patterson US    
115 William Winans US   Removed to Atascosa Co.
116 Joseph Soltner France DC  
117 Joseph Bohl France Annexation  
118 Eugene Tondre France Annexation  
119 Celestin Tondre France Annexation  
120 Henry F. Renken Germany    
121 Richard Mechler France CC  
122 Joseph Endele France DC  
123 Michael Schott France CC Removed to Bexar Co.
124 Elvis Iltis France Annexation  
125 Serphin Iltis France Annexation  
126 George Haby France DC  
127 Enos Woffler W Va   Removed to Frio Co.
128 Louis Haller France DC  

September 4, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

129 Dietrich Kirkman Germany DC  
130 Albert O. Neman Germany Parentage  
131 Jacob Fritz Germany CC  
132 Henry H. Bolger Germany DC  
133 George Lineweber Germany DC  
134 Ambrosia Reitzer Sr. France Annexation  
135 Julius Hartung Germany DC  
136 George Speier Germany DC  
137 Ehme Aden Germany DC  
138 Henry Brucks Germany Parentage  
139 Gerd Gerdes Germany DC Removed to Guadalupe Co.

September 5, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

140 Christoph Wiemers Germany DC  
141 John Heinrich Wiemers Germany DC  
142 Gottlieb Beitsch Germany DC  

September 6, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

143 Albert Tampke Germany DC  
144 Isaac Grant US   Colored
145 Hardie Fullmore US   Colored
146 John F. Clark US   Colored
147 John Badot France Annexation  
148 M. M. Saathoff Germany DC Deceased
149 Bernhard Brucks Germany Annexation  
150 August J. Reitzer France Annexation  
151 John W. Squires New York   Deceased
152 Jacob Riff France Annexation  
153 John Heren Germany DC  
154 Francis Vogel Germany DC  
155 Henry Poehler Germany DC  
156 Robert A. Harper Alabama    

September 7, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

157 Armstead Glover US   Colored
158 Sam Weiley US    
159 Simon P. Heath Tenn    
160 George W. Rathbone Miss   Removed Place of residence unknown
161 Wilson Bailey Tenn    
162 Mimke Saathoff Germany Parentage  
163 Roland Goering Germany DC  

September 9, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

164 Jean Batot France DC  
165 Christian Batot France Parentage  
166 Francis Antoine Ludwig France DC Deceased
167 Joseph Finger Sr. France DC  
168 Joseph Finger Jr. France Parentage  
169 Benedict Deckert Sr. France DC  
170 Joseph Zuercher France DC Deceased
171 Matthiaas Koch Germany CC  
172 John B. Deckert France DC  
173 Benedict Deckert Jr. France DC  
174 Andrea Briden France DC Citizen papers stolen, confirmed by oath
175 Joseph Nehr France DC Deceased
176 Jacob Postert Germany CC Removed to Bandera Co.
177 Martin Nester Germany CC  
178 Peter Britz Germany DC Citizen papers lost, confirmed by oath
179 Paneratz Enderle Germany DC  
180 John B. Briden France Parentage  
181 Leonhard Esser Germany DC  
182 August Zerr France DC  
183 Jean B. Zerr France DC  
184 Joseph Welker France DC  
185 John Fohn Germany CC  
186 Leopold Zurcher France CC  
187 Paul Brotze Germany CC  
188 Mathias Richter Germany DC Citizen papers lost, confirmed by oath
189 John Ney France DC Citizen papers lost, confirmed by oath

September 10, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

190 John Miller US    
191 John Friedrich Rothe Germany Parentage  
192 Louis Rothe Germany Parentage  
193 Carl Richter Germany Parentage  
194 John Rudinger France DC  
195 Joseph Riber France DC  
196 Joseph Zurcher France Parentage  
197 Raleigh C. Miller US    

September 11, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

198 Henry King US   Colored
199 Joseph Rudinger France DC  
200 James A. Estes Chester SC   Removed place of residence unknown
201 Samuel Bradford US   Colored
202 Frank Jos. Poerner Germany CC  
203 Hobert Winand Germany CC  
204 Edward Reber France Parentage  
205 John Reiber France CC  

September 14, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

206 Michael Simon Germany Annexation Removed Place unknown
207 Benjamin Duncan Texas    
208 James W. Tucker AL    
209 Bernhard Wernette France By father Removed to Uvalde Co.

September 23, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

210 Frank Bohl France    
211 John Redus MS    
212 Frank Reiden France   Colored

September 24, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

213 Nelson Brackins NC   From the list by the board of appeals. Jailed to prove his naturalization in prison on the 29th Sept 1871
214 Samuel Parsons England    
215 William Focke Germany    

September 27, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

216 John Wernette France    

September 28, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

217 Theodor Eit Germany    
218 Stephan Koch Germany    
219 Nicolaus Schmitt France    

January 27, 1868

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

220 Mauras Wipff France   Deceased
221 Anton Gartisser France    
222 Friedrich Henchling Germany    
223 Andreas Brieden Jr. France    
224 Jacob Brieden France    
225 Jno R. Shook Ohio   Removed to Bexar Co.
226 Franz Steinle Germany CC  

January 28, 1867

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

227 John F. Brown US    
228 Jas B. McLamore US    
229 Joseph Schorp Germany Annexation  
230 Geo H Noonan NJ   Never took the oath as prescribed by law
231 John B. Wernett Jr. France Annexation  
232 Joseph Decker Germany CC  
233 Havern Wanz France Annexation  
234 Carle Decker Germany Parentage  

January 29, 1868

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

235 Valentine Haass Germany DC  
236 Chr G. Kuscher Germany DC  
237 Blasivs Kieffer Germany DC By his own request held office of alderman before & co. comm during the war

January 30, 1868

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

238 Emile Haldbardier Texas    
239 Andre Carle France    
240 John Nitinhofer Germany    
241 Joseph Kempf France   By his request - held office of co. clerk before & during the Rebellion
242 Eugene Haldbardier Texas    
243 Joseph Krust France   By his request - held office of sheriff before & co. Comm during the War
244 George G. Vanpelt NC    
245 Elijah Tilley GA    

January 31, 1868

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

246 Joseph Tsehirhart Texas    
247 George Soltner Texas    
248 Wright Fullmore Native    
249 Ben Adicus Native    
250 John Michel Wipff France    
251 Joseph Meiers France    

November 16, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

252 Celestine Pengenot Texas    
253 Adam Bless Bavaria CC  
254 Frederic Metzger Nassau Annexation  
255 Henry Boehle Hanover CC  
256 Justinus Hans France Annexation  
257 Joseph Stein Native Native Removed to Bexar Co.
258 G. L. Haass Bavaria Annexation Held office of Co. Treasurer before & Alderman during & aided the Rebellion
259 John Kreissle Wurtemburg Annexation Held office of Alderman before & during & aided the Rebellion

November 17, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

260 Joseph Halty Native    
261 G. W. Tomerlin MO    

November 18, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

262 John Seathoff Germany DC  
263 A. J. Long Native    
264 Anselm Eit Germany Annexation Removed to Haldmell Co.
265 Charles Eichorn Germany Parentage  

November 19, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

266 Nicolaus Hutzler France Parentage  
267 Charles Washington Native   Colored
268 William F. Noonan NJ    

November 20, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

269 Joseph Brieden Native   Removed to Bexar Co.
270 Remi Marquis Switzerland Annexation  
271 John Reitzer France Annexation  
272 Julius Henchling Germany Parentage  

November 22, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

273 William Thomas Native   Colored
274 Martin Hutzler France Parentage  
275 Michael Meyer France Annexation  
276 Gerd Harms Faseler Germany CC  

November 23, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

277 Jacob Biediger France Annexation  
278 August Leinewiber Germany DC  
279 Christian Schumacher Germany Annexation  
280 Andreas Blum Germany CC Removed to Bexar Co.
281 William Schumacher Germany Annexation  
282 Heinrich Gerhard Borchers Germany CC Deceased
283 Andreas Oefinger Germany DC  
284 John Loesburg 2nd Germany CC  
285 Louis Hickman Germany Parentage  
286 Jacob Fuos Germany CC  
287 Freide Munink Jr. Germany CC  
288 Oldman F. Neuman Germany DC  
289 Ehme Harms Schmidt Germany CC  
290 William Schweers Germany CC  
291 Heie Schweers Germany CC  
292 Joseph Reitzer France Annexation  
293 Friedre Broars Germany CC  
294 John Neuman Germany Parentage  
295 Focke Ehme Seathoff Hanover CC Removed to Uvalde Co.
296 Joseph Riff Native   Deceased

November 23, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

297 Henry Hartmann Germany CC  
298 Thomas Neumann Germany CC  

November 24, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

299 Thomas Jackson US   Colored
300 Hubert Zinsmiester France CC  
301 John Mosig Saxony CC  
302 John Biedeger Sr. France Annexation  
303 Frederick Haller Germany Police C  
304 Lorenze Beediger Native   Deceased
305 Ambross Bohl Native    

November 25, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

306 Henry Brauer Denmark DC  
307 Xavier Galbet Native   Removed to Williamson Co.
308 Gottleib Stiegler Germany DC His naturalization appears on the minutes of the court
309 Claudius W. Montgomery Native    
310 Lewis Heath Native    
311 John Liebold France DC  
312 August Mangold Native    

November 26, 1869

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

313 John Deres Germany Annexation  
314 Edward Meyer France Annexation  
315 J. W. Campbell US   Removed to Frio Co.
316 Thobold Zimmerman France Annexation  
317 Joseph Haegelin Jr. Native    

September 13, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

318 Dominic Schott France DC  
319 J. W. Lamon Native    

September 15, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

320 Sebastian Wipff France DC  
321 John G. Trimble Native    

September 16, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

322 Henry Putz Germany DC  
323 Joseph Barder France Annexation  
324 Tally Burnett Native    

September 18, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

325 William Redus Native    

September 19, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

326 G. L. Haass Germany Annexation  

September 20, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

327 Henry Schwers Germany DC  
328 F. F. Munnink Germany DC  
329 W. A. Cole Native    
330 Charles de Montel Junior Native    

September 21, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

331 Peter John Alphanses Gysels Belgiem DC  
332 Henry Inken Germany DC  
333 John Ruthman Germany DC  
334 Joseph Wipff France Annexation  
335 J. H. King Native    
336 R. M. Harper Native    
337 W. M. Cox Native    
338 H. D. Cox Native    
339 J. D. Duff Native    

September 22, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

340 Christian Eckhart Germany DC  
341 August Holzhaus Germany Parentage  
342 John Oefinger Germany DC  
343 Joseph Ahr Native    

September 24, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

344 H. J. Richarz Germany DC  

September 28, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

345 John Kreisle Germany DC  

September 30, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

346 Ernest August Bohlen Germany DC  
347 Paul Effinger Germany DC  
348 John Brieten Sr. Germany DC  
349 Ludwig Mumme Native   Deceased

October 21, 1871

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

350 Frank Schulte Germany DC  
351 Peter Conrad Germany Annexation Removed to Bexar Co.
352 Jacob Volmer Germany DC  
353 James H. Brown Native    
354 Charles de Montel Germany Annexation  
355 John Hoffman Switzerland DC  
356 James Paul England Annexation  

January 3, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

357 Daniel McLamore NC Native  
358 Joseph Kempf     From Bexar Co.

January 5, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

359 Geo. S. Johnson Sen. Native Nativity  

February 28, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

360 Carl Runge Germany DC - Bexar Co. Transferred from Travis Co.

February 17, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

361 John Lamon Germany Annexation  

February 24, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

362 George Redus   Native  

March 2, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

363 Charles Naegelin France Parentage  
364 Joseph Desalm France   Transferred from Bexar Co.
365 Thos. M. Paschal US Native  

October 14, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

366 Louis Wernett Texas Native  

October 17, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

367 Steph Zensmeyer France Parentage  

October 24, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

368 Heinrich Senne Germany DC  
369 Albert Huegle France Parentage Age 26
370 John H. Denys Germany Declar Age 57
371 Joseph Schweber France Annexation Age 77

November 1, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

372 Joseph Weber France    
373 Liopold Brieden France    

November 4, 1872

#

NAME

NATIVITY

CITIZENSHIP

REMARKS

374 Mathias Jungman France Parentage Age 23
375 George W. Harper US Native Age 63

Place of Origin

 
Foreign born:  
Denmark 1
England 2
France 140
Germany 142
Switzerland 3
   
Texas 46
   
U.S. (no distinction of state) 16
Alabama 2
Georgia 1
Mississippi 5
North Carolina 3
New Jersey 4
New York 1
Ohio 2
South Carolina 1
Tennessee 3
Virginia 1
West Virginia 1


HOME        CENSUS INDEX

© Copyright by Genealogy Trails
All rights reserved