Genealogy Trails

Crosby County, Texas Marriages

                                                                                                             

 

           CROSBY COUNTY, TEXAS MARRIAGE BOOK I

1886 -  1909

p. 1 Oliver G. COX & Cynthia Arvilda JANUARY n. 12 Oct 1886 at Estacado by Anson COX, M.G.

        M. H. MOORE & Miss Edith CLARK m. 27 Oct 1887by F. M. LESTER, J.P., Hale County

p. 2 Virgil ALLEN & Miss Emily JOHNSON m. 15 Nov 188? by Anson COX, M.G.

       V. A. LEONARD & Miss Emma MICHEL m. 16 Nov 188? by Anson COX, M.G.

p. 3 Joe SHERMAN & Miss Perlina A. UNDERHILL m. 29 Dec 1887 by Anson COX, M.G.

       James E. OVERHULS & Mrs. May J. LEWIS m. 4 Jan 1888 by Anson COX, M.G.

p. 4 G. A. BROWN & Miss C. L. MILLIRON m. 22 Jan 1888 by G. M. SWINK, County Judge

        A. A. ANSON & Miss Ruth Buna HUNT m. 26 Feb 1888 by Anson COX, M.G.

p. 5   Henry SCHWITZER & Miss Octavia OVERHULS m. 25 Oct 1888  by Anson COX, M.G.

        G. L. LEE & Mrs. Curtis BROWN m. 10 Jan 1889 by Geo. M. HUNT, J. P. Precinct # 1, Crosby County

p. 6   J. W. STANDEFER & Miss Annie L. CROSS m. 28 July 1889 by W. C. DOCKUM, County Judge

         Lovell T. ASKINS & Mrs. Bettie May BATTS m. 30 Oct 1889 by W. J. GATES, M.G.

p. 7   J. P. LOVELADY & Miss Eunice HALE m. 18 Dec 1889 by W. J. GATES,M.G.

         E. C. FULLINGIM & Miss Delia M. MCLAIN (sic) m. 6 Apr 1890 by R. M. MORRIS, M.G.

p. 8   J. W. HAMILTON & Miss Ida May FARMER n. 9 Mar 1890 by W. J. TIDBALL, M.G.

          Frederick HARSBRUGH & Miss Mary Margeret MICHEL m. 11 July 1890 by E. E. TERRY, M. G.

p. 9    J. T. OSBORN & Mrs. Mary E. COX m. 22 Aug 1890 by Anson COX, M.G.

          A. HAWORTH & Miss Sterna M. LEWIS m. 22 Aug 1890 by Anson COX, M. G.

p. 10   John E. DAY & Miss Lura E. GILMORE m. 13 Nov 1890 by W. J. GATES, M. G.

           A. M. SOWELL & Miss Emma A. MOORE m. 23 Nov 1890 by W. J. GATES, M. G.

p. 11   V. E. SANDERS & Miss Mattie McNEILL m. 21 Jan 1891 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

            Joe P. BROWN & Miss Mary C. ELLIS m. 18 Jan 1891 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 12   George M. BOLES &  Miss Laura P. BROWN m. 20 April 1891 by E. B. COVINGTON , County Judge, Crosby Cty

            E. B. COVINGTON & Miss Ella BIRD m. 17 June 1891 by W. R. McGILL, Judge 50th Judicial District of Texas

p. 13   W. A. ELLIOTT & Miss Anna Eliza THORNTON m. 6 Sept 1891 by Thos. G. NANCE, M.G.

            J. M. MED LIN & Miss Ella BENEDICT m. 28 Sept 1891 by John P. KERLIN J.P. Prec. One Crosby County

p. 14   M. M. COX & Miss A. Elva LEWIS m. 22 Oct 1891 by J. H. MOORE, M.G.

             James B. MARTIN & Miss Alice V. NORED  m. 31 Dec 1891 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 15     Henry P. DALE & Miss Martha A. ELLIS m. 27 Jan 1892 by Anson COX, M. G.

             Jack BROCHARO & Miss Lorra COUSINEAU m.. 7 Feb 1892 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 16    Temple H. ELLIS & Miss Lizzie SPIKES m. 12 June 1892 by Anson COX, M. G.

             0. G. MOORE & Miss Lydia E. COX m. 16 June 1892 by J. H. MOORE, M. G.

p. 17    L. F. FARMER & Miss Buena V. JOHNSON m. 28 Aug 1892 by John P. KERLIN, JP, Prec.# 3 Crosby County

            A. F. MAY & Miss Mattie A. REAGAN m. 25 Dec 1892 by E. B. COVINGTON, Crosby County Judge

p. 18   D. B. JACKSON &Miss Mary Ella VAUGHAN m. 6 Jan 1893 by J. H. MOORE, M. G.

            John SWEEK & Miss Susie HAWKS m. 4 Jan 1893 by E. B. COVINGTON , County Judge

p. 19      J. S. EDDY & Miss Ellen LITTLEFIELD m. 1 May 1893 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

              W. L. EDDY & Miss Lula McADAMS m. 1 May 1893 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 20      Jeff S. KING & Miss Gertrude ANNIA m. 14 May 1893 by Anson COX, M.G.

               H. S. SANDERS & Miss Minnie TUBES m. 11 June 1893

p. 21      J. V. STANDEFER & Miss Alice LAMAR m. 18 Oct 1893 by Anson COX, M.G.

              J. F. LITTLEFIELD & Miss Annie Mary PETERSON n. 25 Oct 1893 by J. P. KERLIN, J.P. Prec. # 3 Crosby Cty

p. 22     Merit J. BARKER & Miss Lydia J. COX m. 2 Nov 1893 by Anson COX, M.G.

               George H. OVERHULS & Odle V. LINN m. 3 Bee 1893 by J. P. KERLIN, J. P. Prec. # 3 Crosby County

p. 23      J. C. DALTON & Mlas Orlen SHIPP m. 10 Bee 1893 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

              C. A. DOCKUM & Miss Katie CONARROE m. 7 Dec 1893 by Jesse H. MOORE, M.G.

p. 24       Fred G. BROWNING & Miss Eva B. CARMACK m. 17 Jan 1894 by R. M. MORRIS, M.G.

               H. J. SEVALL & Miss Beatrice STRING FELLOW m. 17 March 1895 by W. M. ADAMS, M. G.

p. 25      John P. KERLIN & Miss Una THORNTON m. 10 Apr 1895 by J. W. WINN

               John J. SPIKES & Miss Lillie GARTER m. 23 Sept 1895 by J. W. CARTER, J.P., Crosby County

p. 26      Thos. J. MORRISON & Miss Emma REAGAN m.. 29 Dec 1895 by J. W. CARTER, J.P., Crosby County

               W. H. H. BRADFORD & Miss Joa E. FOSTER m. 9 Jan 1896 by W. M. ADAMS, P.C. Floyd Mission, M. E.         Church, South

p. 27      Henry KEY & Miss Chloe LIGHT m. 5 April 1896 by W. R. McGILL, Judge 50th District

             J. F. MOORE & Mrs. A. 0. CARR m. 24 June 1896 by Jno. W. MURRAY, Minister & Evangelist by authority Presbyterian Church, U.S. 4 Dallas, Texas, Presbytery

p. 28    V. E. DUDLEY & Miss Josie BURLESON m. 12 July 1896 by W. M. ADAMS, M. E. Church, South

             L. C. WHEELER & Miss Nora EDDY m. 23 Oct 1896 by W. M. ADAMS, P. C. Floyd Mission, N. W. Texas Conference, M.E. Church, South

p. 29     W. P. FULLINGIM & Miss Eula SPIKES m. 10 Oct 1897 by Jno. P. KERLIN, J.P.

            A. M. SECT0N & Miss Neely BRYANT m. 8 May 1898 by Jno. W. MURRAY, Evangelist Minister Presbyterian Church, U.S.A.

p. 30     W. L. HAMLIN & Miss M. E. ESKRIDGE m. 6 Sept 1898 by Jno. P. KERLIN, J.P.

             Marcus PHILLIPS & Miss Leta May BIRD m. 25 Aug 1898 by Jno. P. KERLIN, J.P.

p. 31    Carroll LITTLEFIELD & Miss Mable C. HARRELSON m. 22 Jan 1899 by Jno. P. KERLIN. J. P.

            Alex SHIPLEY & Miss Lizzie BIRD m. 7 June 1899 by Jno. P. KERLIN, J. P.

p. 32    0. B. KELLY & Miss Eula ELKINS m. 13 August 1899 by Paul BENTLY, M.G.

            H. B. MURRAY & Miss Rena ELKINS nm 6 Sept 1899 by Paul BENTLY, M.G. , M.E. Church, South

p. 33   Samuel B. GENTRY & Miss Bettie MALLARD m. 24 Oct 1899 by John P. KERLIN, J.P.

            Edd HUTSON & Miss Beulah May ROY m. 20 Dec 1899 by C. A. McKNIGHT, County Judge, Dickens County

p. 34    D. M. JAY & Mrs. A. K. McLAUGHLIN m. 2 July 1899 by John P. KERLIN, J.P.

            C. W. GOTT & Miss Mamie KROPP m. 15 Jan 1900 by J. W. CARTER, County Judge, Crosby County

p. 35   Green GILBERT & Miss Sophronla Jane HURST m. 12 Aug 1900 by Elder D. J. E. CLARK

            Roy BEAL & Miss Beulah LONG m. 13 Aug 1900 by Walter GRIFFITH, M.G.

p. 36    P. B. HALL & Miss Mary REED m. 8 Oct 1900 by Geo. S. BENEDICT, J. P. Precinct No. 1, Crosby County

            J. H. R0BERSON & Miss Jessie Irene LINN m. 14 Nov 1900 by Jno. P.KERLIN, J. P.

p. 37   J. H. FOX & Miss Gussie ELLIS n. 18 Nov 1900 by Rev. Jno. W. MURRAY, SR., Minister Presbyterian Church

            J. C. McNEILL Jr. & Miss Fannie D. COX m. 10 Dec 1900 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge, Crosby County

p. 38   S. H. B0TTS & Miss Mary ENGLISH b. 30 Dec 1900 by R. J. G00CH Jr., of Precinct # 3, Crosby County

            Geo. W. CARTER & Miss Emma LINN m. 24 Feb 1901 by R. J. G00CH Jr., of Precinct # 3, Crosby County

p. 39    J. W. SMITH & Miss Lillie JONES m. 7 Aug 1901 by W. W. SIMPSON, M.G.

             W. L, BLANCHARD & Miss Rena MURPHY m. 18 Aug 1901 by J. I. UPTON, J. P. Prct # 1, Emma, Crosby Cty

p, 40     Oscar WINN & Miss Delia Gertrude LEWIS m. 22 Aug 1901 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge, Crosby Cty

              Roy B. EZELL & Miss Delia MARTIN m. 29 Oct 1901by 0. S. FERGUSON, County Judge, Dickens County

p. 41     J. H. BEAL & Miss Maggie LINN m. 17 Nov 1901 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge, Crosby County

             R. M. WHEELER & Miss Esther MURRAY m. 20 Nov 1901

p. 42     M. D. ARMSTRONG & Miss W. R. PASSMORE m. 22 Nov 1901 by E. B, COVINGTON, County Judge, Crosby Cty

             Arther L. PEPPER & Miss Sallie CAMPBELL m. 24 Nov 1901by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge, Crosby Cty

p. 43     Robt. B. SMITH & Miss Barbara MASSEY m. 17 June 1901 by J. I, TIPTON, J, P., Precinct # 1, Crosby County

             A. J. BOTTS & Miss Ida ALLBRITTON m. 16 Dec 1901 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge, Crosby County

p. 44     John H. WHEELER, Jr. & Miss Leila E. SMITH m. 24 Dec 1901 by J. I. TIPTON, J.P. Precinct # lf Crosby Cty

              Leslie L, SMITH & Miss Lucy E. GEE m. 1 Jan 1902 by J. F. MATTHEWS, M. G.

p. 45      J. E. WAYNE & Miss Maud WHEELER m. 30 Apr 1902 by A. W. WADDILL

              Ben F. CAVETT & Miss Annie McDERMETT m. 27 Apr 1902 by J. I. TIPTON, J.P., Precinct # 1, Crosby County

p. 46     Chas. B. COCHRAN & Miss Stella SORRELL m. 12 May 1902 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

              T. J. MARLIN & Miss Mattie JONES m. 28 May 1902 by A. W. WADDILL

p. 47     W. A, J. JONES & Mrs. Nora E. WHEELER m. 2 July 1902 by E. B. COVINGTON

              J. V. BOYD & Miss F. E. CAPPS m. 3 Aug 1902 by I. F. WELCH, Minister in Baptist Church

p. 48     T. E. WAYNE & Miss Stella WATSON m. 3 Aug 1902 by I. P. WELCH, Minister In Baptist Church

              I. F. REAGAN & Miss Ida LEWIS m. 19 Oct 1902 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 49     Thomas Allen CARTWRIGHT & Miss Pearl ENGLISH m. 21 Dec 1902 by Jesse R. BOUNCER, M.G.

              C. 0. FOULER & Miss Rubby Cecil EZELL m. 25 Feb 1903 by W. H. CARR, O.K.

p. 50     W. F. FULLINGIM & Mrs. May MERCHANT m. 3 May 1903 by Elder J. R. BOUNCER, M. G.

             A. J. FULLER & Miss M. E. G. TAYLOR m. 5 Aug 1903 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 51     C. J. NOBLE & Miss Emma CARTWRIGHT m. 9 Aug 1903 by Elder J. R. BOUNCER, M. G.

             Edgar A. KELLEY & Miss Susye ELKINS m. 16 Aug 1903 by Erasmus OWEN, Ordained M. G.

p. 52     Geo. S. BENEDICT & Miss Janna TWYMAN m. 18 Oct 1903 by J. F. MATTHEWS, M. G.

              Samuel HUNTER & Miss Beatrice CARTER m. 24 Dec 1903 by J. F. MATTHEWS, M. G.

p. 53     R* 3. M. CARTER & Miss E. Katie DAVIS m. 12 Jan 1904 by J. F. MATTHEWS, M.C.

              L, A. BARROW & Miss N. L. WILKS m. 20 Jan 1904 by E. C. BROWN, J.P.

p. 54     Lee TROTTER & Miss Ethel HICKMAN m. 7 Feb 1904 by Geo. E. MAYES, Precinct # 2 Crosby County

             John C. ENGLISH & Miss Letha GOTT m. 23 Feb 1904 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 55     Frank TUBES & Miss Myrtle ACUFF m. 1 May 1904 by Geo. R. BEAN, Judge County Court, Lubbock County

             Robert Newton MARTIN & Miss Winifred Elizabeth SPOONER m. 16 Aug 1904 by S. M. OWEN, Ordained M.G.

p. 56      Thomas B. JONES & Miss Nora E. TAYLOR m. 31 Aug 1904 by G. H. P. SHOW ALTER, M. G.

              J. G. MALLARD & Miss Inez DUNKARD m. 27 Sept 1904 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 57     J. V. GUYTON & Miss Allie Bell FARMER m. 1 Dec 1904 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

             William F. EZELL & Miss Gertie May SHYER m. 1 Dec 1904 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 58     J. R. GRAND & Miss Beulah MASSEY m. 17 Dec 1904 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

            Jas. R. ROBINSON & Miss Erie HUTSON m. 21 Dec 1904 by J. T. TRICE, M. G.

p. 59    A, Lee NOBLE &  Miss Mina STOCKTON m. 13 Mar 1905 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

            W J. WEBB & Miss Christina CAUDILL m. 2 Apr I9O5 by Elder J. R. BOUNCER

p. 60    J. M.CAUDILL & Miss Connie GOTT m. 2 Apr 1905 by Elder J. S. BO LINGER

             V. H. GRAND & Miss Parralee LANCASTER m. 26 Apr 1905 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 61    W. J. BLOUNT &  Miss W. E. BUTLER ,"Willie", m. 18 June 1905 by W. G. GRAHAM, J. P. for Crosby County

             E. J. POWELL & Miss Allie EDDY m. 20 June 1905 by J. P. MATTHEWS, M. G.

p. 62    Ernest MURPHY & Mrs. Mattie E. TAYLOR m. 6 Aug I9O5 by E. C. BROWN, J.P., Precinct # 1

             Laverne KERSHNER & Miss Ada RANDALL a. 13 Aug 1905 by J. R. MILLER, M. C.

p. 63    E. J. JONES & Miss Effie TAYLOR m. 24 Sept 1905 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

            P. L. PARRISH & Miss Beasie ENGLISH m. 15 Sept 1905 by J. R. BOUNCER

p. 64    Fred A. GROVES & Miss Minnie Lee BARROW m. 22 Oct 1905 by J. F. MATTHEWS, M. G.

            W. H. CROY & Miss Ananda A. OWENS m. 5 Nov 1905 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 65    Jesse McDERMETT & Miss Vera STONE m. 5 Nov 1905 by Elder J. R. BOUNCER

            Travis ARNOLD & Hettie MORGAN m. 28 Dec 1905 by J. W. CHILDERS, M.G.

p. 66   Adolphus BLANTON & Miss Sua Leona BLANTON m. 28 Jan 1906 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

            Hardie WITT & Miss Curtis De LOACH m. 27 Feb 1906 by J. F. MATTHEWS, M. G.

p. 67   Charles LOMAX & Miss Mary SMITH m. 4 Feb 1906 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

            Burt BYRD & Miss Omey LOMAX m. 1 May 1906 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 68    William 0. L0CKW00D A Miss Willie DETWILER m. 20 May 1906 by B. F. DIXON, M. C.

            G. D. ELLIS A Miss Ethel SPIKES m. 16 June 1906 by B. F. DIXON, M. C.

p. 69    L. E. TOLBERT & Miss Ella ROBERTS m. 19 June 1906 by J. W. CHILD EPS, M. G.

            Edwin Odell CARTWRIGHT & Miss Lela CONE m. 2 Sept 1906 by Elder J. R. BOLINGER

p. 70   Ed TERRELL & Miss Susie PAYNE m. 26 Dec 1906 by Col H. SMITH

            A. F. DAVIS & Miss Margarette Tee DETWILER m. 3 Feb 190? by Col. H. SMITH, P. C.

p. 71    N.L. GREEN & Miss Johnnie SMYER m. 17 Max 1907 by J. H. RICHARDS, M. C.
            (last half of page blank)

             pages 72,73 blank

p. 74     A. J. HAGINS & Miss Lizzie GOODWIN m. 20 Apr 1902 (sic) by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

             John HUDSON & Miss Myrtle TAYLOR m. 4 Nov 1906 (sic) by J. W. CHILLERS, M. G.

p. 75    D. D. SHIPLEY & Miss Ora PARKER m. 24 July 1907 by J. I. HOWELL, Pastor M. E. Church, South,Floydada, Tx

             C. E. SCOTT & Miss Maud BEDINGFIELD m. 28 July 1907 by C. W. SMITH, licensed M. G.

p. 76    John H. STACKER & Miss Cordie CHAPMAN m. 18 Aug 1907 by J. W. WATSON, H. G.

            Charles P. McDERMETT & Miss Annie J. SMITH m. 1 Sept 1907 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 77    H. A. McDANIEL & Rachael CARROUTH m. 1 Dec 1907 by M. A. EVITT

             Elmer KELSEY & Miss Ella Elva LINN m. 5 Jan 1908 by E. B. COVINGTON, County Judge

p. 78    Arthur J. BRYANT & Miss Battle Bell LINN m. 3 May 1908 by A. H, HUSSEY, Pastor M. E. Church, South, Emma, Texas
            H. I. ASSITER & Miss Ella LITTLEFIELD m. 5 July 1908 by J. W, MURRAY , Sr., minister Presbyterian Church

            V. R. NOBLE & Miss Eula CONE a. 12 Aug 1908 by Elder J. R. BOUNCER, M. G.

           Julius/ Julian N. PAYNE  & Miss Lillian HOWARD m.. 24 Dec 1908 by Geo. E. MAYES, J. P., Precinct #3.Crosby    County (both names given)

p. 80   J, P. HOWARD & Miss Mollie HELM m. 17 Feb 1909 by A. H. HUSSEY, minister

           John BULL & Miss Laune MATHENY m. 22 May 1909 by Pink L. PARRISH, County Judge, Crosby County

           John D. McDERMETT & Miss Isabelle ELLISON m. 6 June 1909 by Joseph A. LAND, M. G.

           R. R. CANDY & Miss Ella H3LLIS a, 5 July 1909 by John W. MURRAY, Sr.

           Kelly S. WHITE & Miss Bessie BOGGS m. 1 Aug 1909 by J. A. FREEMAN, Pres. Min.

          Lester L. GARRISON & Miss Altie SMYER m. 8 Aug 1909 by J. H. RICHARDS, M. G.

           Ernest ARMSTRONG & Miss Elizabeth CLOYD m. 7 Sept 1909 by J. H. RICHARDS, M. G.

           W. B. SHIPLEY & Miss Jeffie BOONE a. 5 Oct 1909 by Geo. E. MAYES, J.P., Precinct  3, Crosby County

p. 84   Louis V. CHANCE & Miss Hattie D. BENTON m. 10 Oct 1909 by J. H. RICHARDS, M. G.

            R. F. HENDERSON & Miss Lucy MICHAEL m, 20 Nov 1909 by Geo. B. MAYES, J. P. Precinct 0 3, Crosby County

p. 85   R. T. WHATLEY & Miss Johnnie SMITH m. 2 Dec 1909 by J. H. RICHARDS, M. G. _

           Earl M. BONINE & Miss Lena MARTIN m. 15 Dec 1909 by C. C. PIPKIN

p. 86  Thomas Troy McDERMETT & Miss Dora Bell COLLIER m. 19 Dec 1909 by J. H. RICHARDS, M. G.

           Harry NIDESER & Miss Clara CARNAHAN m. 18 Dec 1909 by J. H. RICHARDS, M. G.

 

 

 © Copyright 2009 by Genealogy Trails