Welcome to Genealogy Trails!

Texas picture

line
Montgomery County, Texas
Marriage Records

line


1838-1843 MARRIAGE RECORDS OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY, REPUBLIC OF TEXAS

Originally Transcribed by Mrs. Randolph McKee Hardee, Sr., Mrs. Raymond McPhall
pub. in "Records from Sixteen Texas Counties"; compiled and published by the Chaparral Genealogical Society, Tomball, Texas

Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Camilla Jackson

line

Montgomery County was formed in 1837 out of Washington County and Texas did not become a State in the Union until 1845. It is apparent that all the marriages during this eight year period are not on record.

The first seventeen marriages listed have dates prior to those recorded in the County Marriage Book #1 and are the oldest on record at the courthouse at Conroe.

The date shown is marriage date unless otherwise noted.

Alexander WHITAKER - Martha SMITH - 26 May 1838 by George GALBRAITH, J. P.
William H. HULON - Phebe R. SPILLERS - 31 May 1838 by H. M. CRABB. J. P.
Seth T. BALLOW - Elizabeth ARMOR - 18 June 1838 by Jesse GRIMES, C. J.
Larkin B. DAVIS - Lucinda MELTON - 10 June 1838 by H. M. CRABB. J. P.
Lemuel SMITH - Mary ROBERTS - 19 April 1838 by M. P. CLARK, J. P.
George E. LOONEY - Martha Jane PACE - 22 April 1838 by Zoraster ROBINSON, J. P.
James LEEMAN - Willema GROOMS - 8 March 1838 by H. M. CRABB. J. P.
Anderson MORTON - Rachael MELTON - 19 April 1838 by H. M. CRABB. J. P.
Thomas H. WEBB - Susannah THOMPSON - 14 June 1838 by H. M. CRABB. J. P.
Henry L. ROVER - Ardenia TAYLOR - 10 June 1838 by Jesse GRIMES, C. J.
William S. TAYLOR - Elizabeth GARRETT - 7 June 1838 by George GALBRAITH, J. P.
John F. MCGUFFIN - Sally MONTGOMERY - 30 July 1838 by Jesse GRIMES, C. J.
James B. JEWELL - Elizabeth Jane GRAHAM - 6 July 1838 by Jesse GRIMES, C. J.
Allen C. JONES - Martha STONE - 30 July 1838 by Jesse GRIMES, C.J.
William MOODY - Martha JONES - 25 July 1838 by Jesse GRIMES, C.J.
Benjamin RICHEY - Rosanna MCGUFFIN - 1 Dec 1840 by William R. BOWERS, J. P.
Daniel LACY - Eliza Maria DECKER - 24 Dec 1840 by E. J. ARNOLD, J.P.

Nat H. DAVIS, Deputy Clerk; Gwyn MORRISON, County Clerk


The following marriages are recorded in the Montgomery County Marriage Book #1, pages 1 through 75.

William HENRY - Isabell BENNETT - 7 Oct 1842 (date of license - no other information)
Isaac ALLEN - Mary L. (S?) NETTLES - 24 Nov 1842 by N. W. FRANCIS, J.P.
James M. GREEN - Mary KIRK - 10 Feb 1842 by Jno. F. CRAWFORD, J.P.
Henry McA. CASSEDY - Ann E. COLEY - 23 Aug 1842 by Richard W. OWENS, Methodist Min.
Empson THOMPSON - Sarah A. JOHNSON - 20 Aug 1842 (date of license - no other information)
James H. FERGUSON - Delitha KIRBY - 1 Oct 1842 (date of license - no other information)
Peter W. FORD - Mrs. B. W. ADAMS - 12 Oct 1842 (date of license - no other information)
Alford DEAN - Elizabeth CRABB - 15 Aug 1842 (date of license - no other information)
William J. DEAN - Martha WOOD - 29 Aug 1842 by Wm. VISOR, J.P.
Joseph M. JACK - Eliza THOMPSON - 13 Apr 1842 by Joshua HARDY, J.P.
Robert WALKER - Jane WINFIELD - 15 Aug 1842 (date of license - no other information)
William STEWART - Sarah PATTERSON - 18 Aug 1842 by B. B. GOODRICH, J.P.
Randolph HULON - Arietta HARRISON - 3 (9?)June 1842 by J. ALLISON, J.P.
Seaborn J. BENNETT - Mary EPPS - 23 Jun 1842 by Hugh MCGUFFIN, C.J.
Matthew YARBROUGH - Elizabeth WALKER - 24 Aug 1842 (date on license - no date on return)
(name on return KEYLOW?) - by B. B. GOODRICH, J.P.
E. W. COTHRAN - Aurelia WOMACK - 27 Sept 1842 by Hugh MCGUFFIN, C.J.
Anderson WORLEY - Nancy GARRETT - 7 May 1842 by Hugh MCGUFFIN, C.J.
Peter R. LILLEY - Frances Caroline LOFTES - 24 Aug 1842 by Gwyn MORRISON, J.P.
Ebenezer BESS - Basshaba VINOR/VISOR - 22 Dec 1841(?) by Gwyn MORRISON, J.P.
Robert BAKER - Elizabeth BURLESON - 8 Sept 1842 by Gwyn MORRISON, J.P.
William MCINTYRE - Margaret ANGLEN - 25 Aug 1842 by Gwyn MORRISON, J.P.
Anthony P. GIBSON - Katherine GREEN - 16 Oct 1842 by James H. JONES, J.P.
John P. MOSELY - Winsey H. WALKER - 19 Nov 1842 by James H. JONES, J.P.
Wright WILLIAMS - Margarett SMITH - 4 Jan 1843 by Sam D'HAY, J.P.
Abbiet S. ROGERS - Martha R. CARRINGTON - 11 Aug 1842 by T. ERVIN, J.P.
Owen SHANNON - Maranda RANEY - 2 Oct 1842 by E. UZZILL, J.P.
David PEVEYHOUSE - Malinda PIERCE - 29 Sept 1842 by Henry M. A. CASSIDY, Methodist Minister
John J. KUYKENDAHL - Mrs. Susan M. CHEEK - 13 Dec 1842 by J. ALLISON, J.P.
Stephen C. MCCLERRY/MCCLENY - Mary L. FLOYD - 24 June 1842 (date of License) by Rev. Martin ESTELL
N. L. GARRETT - Palarata ALDERETA - 24 Jun 1842 (date of license), solemnized by S. C. MCCLENNEY
Frederick E. HOUSTON - Jane ELKINS - 7 July 1842 by John ALLISON, J.P.
James ELKIN - Mary Jane CRANE - 22 July 1842 by John ALLISON, J.P.
Edly MONTGOMERY - Emeline FARRIS - 20 July 1842 by H. D. PALMER, Deacon Methodist Church
B. H. JACKSON - Emely DENMAN/DENMORE - 23 June 1842 by Calvin MCCORMICK, Acting J.P.
Dudley RUNNELS - Mary Frances ELLINGTON - 4 May 1842 by W. C. ELIOT, J.P.
John ANGLIN - Missouri Ann POWELL - 19 May 1842 by B. B. GOODRICH, J.P.
Thomas BOATWRIGHT - Mary LAWRENCE - 24 Apr 1842 by John CRAWFORD
NO NAMES GIVEN 5 Feb 1842 (date of license) - 6 Feb 1842 (date solemnized) by William R. BOWEN, J.P.
Bemah JONES - Amanda HUTCHENSON - 9 Apr 1842 by John CRAWFORD
Peter PETREE - Missouri COOK - 7 Apr 1842 by Stephen G. MCGOTHEN
James H. DUNCAN - Mrs. Nancy DODIDGE - 12 May 1842 by William VISOR, J.P.
Thomas EPPS - Caroline E. HATCHER - 12 Apr 1842 by Thomas SCOTT, J.P.
James THOMAS - Amanda WHEELER - 28 Apr 1842 by Lem G. CLEPPER, J.P.
Isaac PRATER - Ellender BLEDSOE - 30 Mar 1842 by Allen SCEMLER (?), Elder Baptist Church
Smith M. GAMMON - Elizabeth SPLAWN - 13 Feb 1842 by Thomas SCOTT, J.P.
Nathan SHOOK - Lorena ROBINSON - 25 May 1842 by H. D. PALMER, Deacon Methodist Church
Charles NORTH - Martha Jane CARTER - 2 Jun 1842 by William VISOR, J.P.
Jonathan S. COLLARD - Nancy REDING - 12 May 1842 by Robert MARSH
Rueben FISHER - Martha THOMPSON - 3 May 1842 by W. H. ELLIOTT, J.P.
James W. NICHOLS - Mary Ann DANIELS - 14 Sept 1843 (1842?) by James H. JONES, J.P.
John C. WHITE - Virginia COBB - 17 Mar 1843 (1842?) by W. R. BOWEN, J.P.
Hosea BULLOCK - Mrs. Mary WALKER - 27 Sept 1843 by Joseph KNOT, J.P.
Henry D. THOMPSON - Mrs. Louisa JOHNSON - 6 Apr 1843 by H. G. GREEN, Baptist Minister
Yarborough BAKER - Margarett Elizabeth JONES - 8 Jan 1843 (date of license - no other information)
Joseph H. LONG - Mrs. Deberah JONES - 30 Mar 1843 by James H. JONES, J.P.
Francis HATCH - Eliza UZZELL - 10 May 1843 by P. G. GREN, Baptist Minister
John REEVES - Elizabeth BARNETT - 12 Feb 1843 by John KNOT, J.P.
Pliney S. BLACK - Louisa JONES - 29 Mar 1843 by J. J. GOODMAN, J.P.
Charles RAY - Louisa DARRIUM - 28 Dec 1843 by H. RICE, Minister of Gospel
William R. BOWEN - Elizabeth G. WHITE - 3 Oct 1843 by Daniel CARR (?), Methodist Minister
Julian S. DEVERAUX - Sarah LANDRUM - 28 Jun 1843, by Samuel DEHAY, J.P.
R. B. MARTIN - Mary WORNER - 20 Jun 1843 by P. H. FULLERNERDIN
Antonio MAXMILLIAN - Nancy RIVERS - 20 Jun 1843 by Zonesta ROBINSON, J.P.
William JAMES - Angelina STEWART - 25 May 1843 by Gwen MORRISON, J.P.
Jeremiah LEE - Martha C. QUILL - 25 Dec 1842 by W. H. FOWLER, Clerk
Peter JOHNSON - Elizabeth RAYFIELD - 7 Jun 1843 by Samuel D'HAY. J.P.
Jonathan E. FOLLEN - Jane WINFIELD - 29 Apr 1843 by H. NEAL, Minister of Gospel
William P. RUTLEDGE - Susannah CAMP - 4 July 1843 by Thomas C. BRADBERRY, J.P.
Thomas GAY - Louisa WEST - 21 Jan 1843 by Robert MARSH, Minister of Gospel
Ezekial STONE - Zarelda WILLIAMS - 31 May 1843 by Lem G. CLEPPER, J.P.
James G. VANN - Hannah Jane EVANS - 21 Dec 1843 by S. C. MCCLENNEY, J.P.
Henry A. WHITE - Lucretia BRUMBERRY - 17 Aug 1843 by John S. GOODMAN, J.P.
John PARK - Elizabeth KELLET - 20 Feb 1843 by Robert MARSH, Minister of Gospel
Henry N. SPILLERS - Rebecca J. HOUSTON - 8 Aug 1843 by Isaac TABER, Minister of Gospel
Jason M. JONES - Cyletha WHITE - 11 May 1843 by William VISOR, J.P.
William PORTER - Amanda HOBBS - 6 Sept 1843 (1845?) by John W. BARNES, J.P.
W. W. SHEPPERD, Jr. - Phoebe WHITE - 29 Aug 1844 by R. MARSH, M.G. (This marriage recorded 12 Apr 1853 on page 176 of this book)
M. G. MCGUFFIN - Elizabeth ANDREWS - 19 July 1843 by N. H. DAVIS, J.P. (This marriage recorded 3 June 1854)



MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TEXAS.  Marriage Book 1
Originally transcribed at Conroe, Texas  September 11, 1974 by Mary Smith.
Pub. in
Marriage Records From Sixteen Texas Counties; compiled and published by the Chaparral Genealogical Society
and transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Camilla Jackson

Many of these records have both a license date and a marriage date.


Benjamin L. LANDRUM  -  Mrs. Elizabeth PAGE - 23 Aug 1847        m. at house of Andrew PARK      24 Aug 1847 by Robert MARSH, M.G.

James W. PARK  -  Minerva I. SPILLERS       29 July 1846        m. at house of John SPILLERS        30 July 184-  by P. W. FULLERIWIDER

James J. DORSEY - Elizabeth HENSON 16 Nov 1847  m. at house of Jos. HENSON 30 Dec 1847 by R. F. OLIVER, Chief Justice

Peter B. IRVINE - Manerva TABOR 22 Nov 1847  m. at house of Isaac TABOR 23 Nov 1847 by David ROBINSON, J.P.

Mark ROLLINS - Mrs. Leon DUCKWORTH 22 Dec 1847  At house Lewis NEAL 30 Dec 1847 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

Jesse McCALEB - Darcus CUDE 23 Nov 1847 At house of Timothy CUDE 29 Nov 1847 by Wm. J. DAVIS, J.P,

Franklin G. DUPREE - Canzida SPRINGER 15 Dec 1847 At house of John M. SPRINGER 15 Dec 1847 by Benj. L. OGLETREE

William B. WIUSCOTT - Mrs. Sophia GOODMAN 7 Jan 1848 At house of Sophia GOODMAN 9 Jan 1848 by R. F. OLIVER, Chief Justice

Fredrick SUH - Sarah FORD 15 Jan 1848 At home of Jas. FORD 20 Jan 1848 by R. F. OLIVER, Chief Justice

Harvey J. ALLEN - Ann FULTON 7 Feb 1848 At home of Benj. RIGBY 8 Feb 1848 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

Jefferson J. STEWART - Elizabeth VICK 9 Feb 1848 m. 10 Feb 1848 by David ROBINSON, J. P.

Alexander WHITIKER, wid. - Frances ARNOLD 17 Feb 1848 At home of B. L. ARNOLD 17 Feb 1848 by R. F. OLIVER, Chief Justice

M. B. STOCKTON - Henrietta COOKE 19 Feb 1848 At house of Wm. COOKE 20 Feb 1848 by Lindsay P. RUCKER, M. G.

Robert F. KELTON - Eliza TOLBERT 15 April 1848 at house of William TOLBERT 27 April 1848 by Wm. J. DAVIS, J.P.

Ralph McGEE - Mrs. Eliza L. MILLER 19 Apr 1848 At house of William J. DAVIS 20 Apr 1848 by Wm. J. DAVIS, J.P.

Joseph DUPREE - Roana COLLIER 10 April 1848 m. in Montgomery 11 April 1848 by Benj. S. OGLETREE, M. G.

Ruben R. ALPHIN - Mrs. Margaret F. LINDLEY 8 May 1848 m. in Montgomery at house of Andrew PARK 9 May 1848 by Nat SHOOK

William HOLLAND - Martha McCULLOCK 3 June 1848  At house of Wm. ATKINS 8 June 1848 by R. B. MARTIN, J.P. beat #2

Alfred DAFFORD - Martha Jane NEAL 7 June 1848 At house of Mr. SHAW 8 June 1848 by E. W. CAWTHON, J. P.

Wm. W. JOHNSON - Lurana PARKER 13 June 1848 At house of Jesse JOHNSON 18 June 1848 by R. B. MARTIN, J.P.

Abram HEMPHILL - Mary SHANNON 19 June 1848 At house of Jacob SHANNON 22 June 1848 by Robert B. OLIVER, Chief Justice

Charles O. EDWARDS - Mrs. Lilly E. CUDE 24 June 1848 m. 29 June 1848 by Wm. J. DAVIS, J.P,

George McCALEB - Mary CUDE 3 July 1848 At house of Timothy CUDE 4 July 1848 R. F. OLIVER, Chief Justice

John W. PARK - Mrs. Eliza M. BESSER 4 July 1848 m. 5 July 1848 by Isaac TABOR, M.G.

Munford HOUSE - Amelian SELLERS 24 July 1848 At house of --- BAKER 25 July 1848 by E. W. CAWTHON, J. P.

John N. FITZGERALD - July Ann CHATHAM 23 Aug 1848 At house of J. W. SIMONTON, C.J.M.C. 27 Aug 1848

William GOODSON - Prudy PEVEHOUSE 21 Sept 1848 At house of David PEVEHOUSE 24 Sept 1848 by Enos JONES, M. G.

Henry J. SMITH - Susan ELKINS 23 Sept 1848 m. by W. J. DAVIS. J.P.

Artemous BENNETT -- Mrs. Launetta (?) SMITH 25 Sept 1848 At house of L. SMITH 25 Sept 1848 by R. B. MARTIN. J.P. beat #2

G. M. STEPHENS - Lotta JACKSON 12 Oct 1848 At house of B. L. OGLETREE 12 Oct 1848 by B. L. OGLETREE

Jabez S. TOMASON - Margaret Jane CHESHIRE 31 Oct 1848 by Wm. J. DAVIS, J.P,

Thomas CHATHAM - Susannah WHEELER 27 Nov 1848 At house of Mrs. Susan WHEELER 28 Nov 1848 by, R. B. MARTIN, J.P.

Henry ALSTON - Elizabeth McCALEB 7 Nov 1848 by Wm. J. DAVIS, J.P,

Andrew M. HANNA - Elizabeth A. ROGERS 20 Nov 1848 At house of Rolley ROGERS 22 Nov 1848 by R. B. MARTIN, J.P.

Joseph RHORMAN-RHOAMAN - Louisa STEWART 2 Dec 1848 At house of Mrs. L. STEWART 5 Dec 1848 by W. SIMONTON, Judge

Appleton GAY - Mrs. Nancy LANDRUM 2 Dec 1848 At house of Mrs. Nancy LANDRUM 3 Dec 1848 by R. B. MARTIN, J.P.

Gilbert McKINNEY - Mrs. Mary J. PACE 26 Dec 1848 At house of bride 26 Dec 1848 by R. B. MARTIN, J.P.

Hugh L. CONN - Margaret WILSON 2? Dec 1848 m. GRIMES COUNTY 28 Dec 1848 by E. D. JOHNSON, M. G.

Allen LOWERY - Sarah A. L. WHEELER 24 Jan 1849 At house of Thos. CHATHAM 25 Jan 1849 by R. B. MARTIN, J.P.

Henry B, EPPS - Seliane A. BENNETT 1 Feb 1849 At house of Joseph C. CLARKE 1 Feb 1849 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

John VICK - Mary E. SPILLERS 6 Feb 1849 At house of W. W. SPILLERS 8 Feb 1849 by Nat SHOOK Eld. M.C.C.G.

Hugh B. BOSTON - Mary C. BROOKS 8 Feb 1849 At house of G. W. BROOKS 8 Feb 1849 R. B. MARTIN, J.P.

Samuel E. PYLE - Mrs. Terrsa HURLEY 16 Feb 1849 m. 17 Feb 1849 by E. W. CAWTHON, J. P.

Uri BROOKS - Sarah A. RICHARDS 19 Feb 1849 At house of Mrs. RICHARDS by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

James (?) T. BRODNAX - Sarah G. FAULKNER 20 Mar 1849 At house of L. G. CLEPPER 22 Mar 1849 by R. B. WARTIN, J. P.

Sanuel NEW - Catharine HUMPHRIES 17 April 1848 m. 19 Apr 1849 by Charles MUICH, J. P.

Thomas PIERCE - Mary PEVEHOUSE 17 Apr 1849 m. 19 Apr 1849 by Charles MUICH, J. P.

William M. THOMAS - Lydda UMAN 20 Feb 1849 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

Charles ROBERTS - Emeline WELLS 22 Feb 1849 m. 23 Feb 1849 by Isaac TABOR, M. G.

Samuel M. BAIRD - Rebecca Jane BYRD 28 May 1849 At house of William J. DAVIS 31 May 1849 by William J. DAVIS, J. P.

James K, HARRIS - Margarett CUDE 28 July 1850 At house of T. CUDE Aug 1850 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice (Transcriber's note: I think the date should be 1849)

Elijah B. PITTS - Emaline SHANNON 11 July 1849 At house of Jacob SHANNON 12 July by Benj. L. OGLETREE

Augustus RICHARDS - Mary SCANLAN 19 July 1849 m. 19 July 1849 by Charles MENCK, J. P.

James H. MITCHELL - Mary A. B. ROW 26 July 1849 by Wm. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

Joseph GLENN - Lucretia WHITTIKER 17 July 1849 by Wm. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

James ELKINS - Lucy L. LONG 16 Aug 1849 At house of George RIDGEWAY 16 Aug 1849 by Wm. J. DAVIS, J. P.

Andrew J. CRANE - Mary E. FARRIS 7 Aug 1849 At house of James ELKINS by Wm. J. DAVIS, J. P.

Nathan WESTERN - Martha JOHNSON 24 Sept 1849 At house of Jesse JOHNSON 30 Sept 1849 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

D. P. LAND - LANG - Sylvania THOMAS 1 Oct 1849   4 Oct 1849 by Wm. SIMONTON

Charles W. WALTERS - Mary Ann WAINSCOTT 2 Oct 1849  Sol. at Tilles Prarrie 7 Oct 1849 by Charles MENCK, J. P.

Henry L. BOWLES - Martha Ann WHITE 15 Oct 1849 At house of A. H. WHITE Esq. 25 Oct 1849 by Rufus C. BURLESON, Pastor of First Baptist Church, Houston

R. A. RICHARDS - Mary E. SIMSON 7 Nov 1849 At house of John SIMSON 8 Nov 1849 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

John M. MIEH - Anne C. TAYLOR 12 Nov 1849 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

David CHOATE - Mary ODON (COON?) 4 Dec 1849 At house of Col. E. G. COLLIER 4 Dec 1849 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

W. C. JEFFRIES - F. A. O. WOMACK 10 Dec 1849 At house of John WOMACK 11 Dec 1849 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

Malcolm MC DONALD - Harriett YOUNG 31 Dec 1849 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

Ausamus F. KNOWLES - Ann G. JOHNSON 22 Jan 1850 At house of H. G. JOHNSON 24 Jan 1850 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

Jackson WELLS - Nancy PAUL 28 Feb 1850At house of H. M. CRABB, Walker County Texas 14 Apr 1850 by H. M. CRABB Chief Justice, W. C.

Edmond GOODSON - Mary A. MCCOY 21 Apr 1850 At Decker's Prairie 24 Apr 1850 by Charles MENCK, J. P.

Jesse WOMAK - Euginia BEASLEY 11 July 1850 At house of M. O. DIMON 11 July 1850 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

John FRIDGE, Jr. - Matilda HAYS 26 July 1850 At house of WATKINS by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

Jabes S. THOMASON - Sophia M. MC CALEB 12 Aug 1850 At house of Zill MC CALEB 16 Aug 1850 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

James M. WINTERS - Amanda Dauson 19 Aug 1850 (Davison? Dawson?) by Sam LANDRUM, J. P.

Phillip SHAW - Mary JOHNSON 26 Sept 1850 31 Oct 1850 by R.. B. MARTIN, J. P.

Wm. H. WICKS - Mary FISHER 6 Nov 1850 At house of her father in Montgomery by R.. B. MARTIN, J. P.

August BOWMAN - Rebecca E. FICHER lic. 26 Nov 1830 At house of Mr. FISHER (Dates?) 25 Nov 1850 W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

John B. DAVIS (Sr.?) - Ann B. KELIETT 10 Dec 1850 10 Dec 1850 by Jas. Y. CUMMING, J. P.

Dr. W. P. HOLLAND - Jane MC GILL 28 Dec 1850 29 Dec 1850 by Jas. Y. CUMMING, J. P.

Wm. CARVILLE - Mary Matilda GOODWIN 28 May 1851 At house of Jno. GOODWIN 29 May 1851 by Benj. S. OGLETREE, M. E. Church Elder

Alexander LACY - Martha E. ROWE 14 June 1851 15 June 1851 by J. G. JOHNSON,  Minister of M. E. Church South

Wm. S. FRIDGE - Clarissa F. BETTS 1 July 1851, 1 July 1851 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

Lee L BRADBURY - Emily H. COLLIER 19 July 1851 by J. G. JOHNSON, Min.

Abraham NELM - Rebecca N. ORR 30 July 1851, 31 July 1851 by R. ALEXANDER, Min.

Green B. KELLY - Sarah S. KNOWLES 5 Aug 1851 At house of F (?) KELLY 5 Aug 1851

Peter PENGHAM - Ann WILSON 16 Aug 1851 by R. M. SANDERS, J. P.

Wm. M. C. JOHNSON - Sarah A. DAFFAN 19 Aug 1851 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

Elijah C. TOLBERT - Mahala LINDLEY 26 Aug 1851 by R. M. SANDERS, J. P.

Evin CORNER - Matilda RAGSDALE 17 Sept 1851, At house of L. KELLY 17 Sept 1851 by J. E. SHLETON J.P., M.C.

Charles S. MAGEE - Amanda J. SANDERSON 24 Sept 1851, At house of Mr. ORR 25 Sept 1851 by L. L. BRADBURY, J. P.

Samuel Dunbar WOOLBRIDGE - Catharine Elizabeth MC CAM 26 Apr 1852, 29 Apr 1852 by J. V. WRIGHT, Min.

Joshua D. GRIFFIN - Amelia E. CONLEY 20 Mar 1852, 21 Mar 1852 by J. A. GRIFFIN, J. P.

Jacob ANDERS - Cyrentha RANKIN 1 Dec 1851, At house of Wm. RANKIN 2 Dec 1851 by L. L. BRADBURY, J. P.

Geo. T. ROBINSON - Diannah SHANNON 29 Sept 1851, At house of Jacob SHANNON 29 Sept 1851 by James JOHNSTON, Min.

Winfield S. OGLESBY - Mary Jane FORD 27 Oct 1852, At house of Jas. B. FORD 27 Oct 1851 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice. M.C.

James M. ROGERS - Smitha/Smithy UZZELL 3 Feb 1852 by J. G. JOHNSON, Min.

Henry FRANKLIN - Dorety PIES 16 Feb 1852, 22 Feb 1852 by R. M. SANDERS

Dr. Caleb L. ANDERSON - Mary Margaret WOMACK 24 June 1851, 26 June 1851 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

Ira S. CLARK - Aleathea A. STOKES 4 Apr 1852, At house of Sam STOKES 8 Apr 1852 by Benj. S. OGLETREE,  L.E. of M. E. Church

John T. JOHNSON - Elizabeth C. REDDING 9 June 1852, 10 June 1852 by J. V. WRIGHT, Min.

John G. NEESON - Eliza Ann WATSON 12 June 1852, 17 June 1852 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

W. W. SHEPPERD Jr. - Phoebe WHITE 26 Aug 1844, At house of A. H. WHITE 30 Aug 1833 by R. MARSH

Thomas CHAMBERS - Nancy Ann THOMPSON 30 Dec 1850, 31 Dec 1850 by R. M. SANDERS

James J. MORTON - Sarah MORTON 19 Nov 1850, 20 Nov 1850 by R. M. SANDERS

Moses GRAYHAM - Mary Jane FOLKS 25 Aug 1852 by, 26 Aug 1852 by R. M. SANDERS J.P.

Sabert OGLESBY - Lucrecy FORD 26 Aug 1852, 26 Aug 1852 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

Wm. RIGBY - Julia BETTS 15 Dec 1852, 16 Dec 1852 by J. G. JOHNSON, Min.

Isaac BAKER - Jane PINKSTON 30 June 1852, 1 July 1852 by J. G. JOHNSON, Min.

James M. KELLET - Sarah A. DUNLAP 3 Jan 1851, 7 Jan 1851 by James F. CUMMING, J. P.

Granvill L. PASSMORE - Mary A. HALL 5 Jan 1853, 6 Jan 1853 by J. E. SHELTON, J. P.

Wm. M. BAILEY - Clarrissa BLANKENSHIP 29 Dec 1852, At house of Mr. ORR by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

John L. BESSER - E. L. EDDINS 10 May 1852 by M. ESTILL, Min.

John W. GRIGGS - Julia Ann DYKEMAN 3 Mar 1851, 4 Mar 1851 by Jonas JOHNSON, Min.

Robert M. POWEL - Lizzie G. WOOD 5 Nov 1851, 28 Nov 1851 by Dan BAKER, Presby. Min.

Joseph HABERMACHER - Sophia NEISHAVER 22 Feb 1851, At house of F. PEYNGHAUS 27 Feb 1851 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

Miram FRIDGE - Elizabeth FRIDGE 28 Jan 1852, At house of John FRIDGE by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

James C. GRAYHAM - Nancy A. CHAMBERS 25 Oct 1852, 26 Oct 1852 by R. M. SANDERS, J. P.

Carl YAETEKE - Johanna BAUMAMN/BAUMANM 26 Sept 1852, At Spring Creek by J. ELINGAR, Min.

Wm. H. CHAMBERS - Sarah F. MC CALEB 2 Feb 1853, 3 Feb 1853 by R. M. SANDERS, J. P.

James L. CHAMBERS - Martha SIMONTON 23 Feb 1853, 23 Feb 1853 by J. B. STITELER (?)

George COOPER - Elizabeth GOODSON 8 June 1853, 9 June 1853 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

The Section below Transcribed by Mrs. Jeanne Felldin

Joseph W. BROWN - Josephine D. WORSHAM 4 June 1853 (lic), At house of Jeremiah WORSHAM 14 June 1853 by Pleasant M. YELL, Min.

M. G. MCGUEFIN -- Elizabeth ANDREWS 18 June 1843 (lic), 12 July 1843 by H. H. DAVIS, J. P.  Recorded 3 June 1854

Simon Jones - Hester GREEN 9 July 1853 (lic), 13 July 1853 by L. A. GRIFFETH, J. P.

Wm. T. JONES - Christainia SCHILLING 30 July 1853 (lic), 2 Aug 1853 by L. A. GRIFFETH, J. P.

John OGLETREE - Martha FORD 26 Nov 1853 (lic), 1 Dec 1853 by E. D. JOHNSON, Min. M. E. Church

Andrew EVERETT - Fereby RAGSDALE 12 Nov 1853 (lic), At house of FRANKS 15 Nov 1853 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

Samuel J. MC FARLAND - Emily NALE 3 Nov 1853 (lic), 3 Nov 1853 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

A. H. WHITEHEAD - Mrs. Malinda PYLE 23 June 1853 (lic),23 June 1863 by John A. SHELTON, J. P.

Benson SONES - Katharine MARTIN 3 Oct 1853 (lic), 6 Oct 1853 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

B. F. MORRIS - Mary J. HOLT 3 Nov 1853 (lic), At house of Joseph HEFLIN 3 Nov 1853 by L. L. BRADBURY J. P.

Wm. E. SANDERS - Elizabeth WORSHAM 16 Nov 1853 (lic), 16 Nov 1853 by R. ALEXANDER, Min.

Jerimiah WORSHAM - Rebecca BAY 22 June 1853 (lic), At house of Thomas BAY 22 June 1853 by Pleasant M. YELL,  Min. in charge of the Montgomery Co. Circuit

Charles DONETT - Powlena MIROWALS 7 Oct 1853 (lic), 6 Oct 1853 by R. M. SANDERS, J. P.

James LINDLEY - Margaret IRVINE 21 Nov 1853 (lic), 22 Nov 1853 by R. M. SANDERS, J. P.

Burrell ANDERS - Elizabeth MARTIN 26 Oct 1853 (lic), 27 Oct 1853 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

Pleasant M. YELL - Mary ROGERS 8 Dec 1853 (lic), 13 Dec 1853 by Isaac TABER

Charles TAYLOR - Mary DEALY 20 Aug 1855 (lic), 20 Aug 1855 by Leon G. CLEFFER, J. P.

Henry JACKSON - Evaline THAMES 13 Apr 1855 (lic), At house of James T. KING 16 Aug 1855 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

Achille SELLERS - Nancy J. WIEKS 1 May 1855 (lic), At house of bride's father in Montgomery County 2 May 1855 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

Thomas GILBERT - Jane CURLING 25 Sept 1856 (lic), 25 Sept 1856 by Elder D. B. MORRICE

Jonathan PYLE - Timocla ? MC LENAN 9 Oct 1856 (lic), At house of John LOREN ? 10 Oct 1856 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

Wm. ELKINS - Levinia FOSTER 9 Oct 1836 (lic), At house of John LOREN ? 10 Oct 1856 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

James W. MEISINGER - Levinia H. TABER 10 Oct 1856 (lic), 12 Oct 1856 by P. W. SANDEL ?

David C. HICKS - Myra WATERHOUSE 9 May 1854 (lic), 10 May 1854 by L. L. BRADBURY, acting J. P.

Gabriel PILOT/PILLOTT - Katharine BAKER 16 Jan 1854 (lic), 18 Jan 1854 by G. ELINGER ? Min

A. B. COLLIER - Elizabeth A. TALLY 9 Jan 1854, At house of Mrs. Anne TALLY 11 Jan 1854 L. L. BRADBURY J. P.

J. L. BARROW - Sarah J. PACE 14 Dec 1854, 14 Dec 1854 by Daniel DEALY

Wm. C. HOOKER - Mary Ann IRION 16 Feb 1854 (lic), At house of G. D. GAY 16 Feb 1854 by W. SIMONTON, Chief Justice

Thomas NETHERY - Lucy J. PRICE 15 Apr 1854 (lic), At house of Jonathan RIDGEWAY 18 Apr 1854 by Pleasant M. YELL Preacher in charge in the Montgomery and Danville Station

David PARKER - Emaline CURLEY 18 Aug 1854 (lic), 18 Aug 1854 by Isaac TABOR M. G.

Geo. H. DAFFAN - Nancy WELCH 10 June 1854 (lic),At house of John WELCH 15 m. n. of Montgomery 15 June 1854 by John E. SHELTON J. P.

George PINCHBACK - Susan N. ORR 7 Dec 1854 (lic), At house of Wm. GILLAM 7 Dec 1854 by Pleasant M. YELL   Pr. In Charge of Montgomery and Danville Sta.

Thos. J. MANIE - Edny J. UZZELL 4 Mar 1854 (lic), 9 Mar 1854 by Geo W. BAINES, Gospel Min.

Burton W. COMPTON - Francis A. BROOKS 22 Nov 1854 (lic), At house of Geo. W. BROOKS, father of bride 24 Nov 1854 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

Tho. J. MORTON - Julia WILSON 29 Aug 1854, 31 Aug 1854 by Preston H. SPILLER, J. P.

Henry R. BELL - Elizabeth DIKEMAN 8 Nov 1854 (lic), 8 Nov 1854 by Daniel DEALY

J. W. POOL - Joannah WELCH 11 Mar 1854 (lic), 14 Mar 1854 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

Wm. CARRELL - Elizabeth MC GUFFIN 22 Nov 1854, At house of James ANDERS 24 Nov 1854 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

John FLEMING - Ellen MC CRATE 2 Nov 1854 (lic), At house of Michael MC GRATH 2 Nov 1854 by R. B. MARTIN, J. P.

T. P. CRISTEN - Margaret E. KLEIN 25 Aug 1854 (lic), At Spring Creek 3 Sept 1854 by G. EBINGER, Pastor

Alexander MC GILVARY - Sarah Jane IRVINE 23 Dec 1854 (lic), 26 Dec 1854 by Wm. C. SOMERVILLE, Min.

Henry LAKEY - Martha MORTON 27 Sept 1854 (lic), 28 Sept 1854 by Preston H. SPILLER J. P.

James M. WEST - Masena RANKIN 3 Jan 1854 (lic), 3 Jan 1854 by John E. SHELTON, J. P.

Christopher SCHILLING - Iraminta WICKSON 28 May 1855 (lic), 29 May 1855 by Dan's DEALY, Min.

J. E. CLOSE - Lucinda DECKER 21 Nov 1855 (lic), At house of Appleton GAY in Montgomery 21 Nov 1855 by R. B. MARTIN J.P.

S. B. MAYFIELD - Louisa SEYMOUR 12 May 1855 (lic), 13 May 1855 by J. V. WRIGHT, Min.

A. J. SMITH - Mary K. OWEN 15 June 1855 (lic), 17 June 1855 by Pleasant M. YELL

Geo. W. JOHNSON - Lucy CUDE 24 Dec 1855 (lic), 27 Dec 1855 by P. H. SPILLER J. P.

Harvy J. DANDAL - Mary DUNLAP 29 Oct 1855 (lic), 1 Nov 1855 by Preston R. SPILLER, J. P.

R. B. BURAL - Rebecca SAMPLE 3 Feb 1855 (lic), 9 Feb 1855 by R. B. MARTIN J.P.

T. W. SMITH - Margaret ARNOLD 12 Nov 1855 (lic), At house of E. L. ARNOLD 13 Nov 1855 by Pleasant M. YELL

Cryle DECKER - Rachel SANDERS 26 Dec 1855 (lic), 26 Dec 1855 by Lemly CLEPPER J. P.

A. W. CHRISTIAN - Mary W. TURNER 20 Oct 1855 (lic), At R. H. C. SESSUMS 21 Oct 1855 by P. H. SPILLER J.P.

Jacob KRUG - Eva DEDRICK 11 (17?) Mar 1855 (lic), 31 Mar 1855 by G. W. ___RNER, Pastor of Evang. Luth. Congregation, Spring Creek

Pater JONES - Ellen WHEELER 18 Apr 1855 (lic) by Dan'l DEALY, Min.

James A. MC QUEEN - Matilda UZZELL 21 July 1855 (lic), 25 July 1855 by D. B. MORRILL

John BOWLING - Mrs. Mary THOMAS 22 Nov 1855 (lic), 25 Nov 1855 by Samuel LANDRUM J. P.

Joseph A. BLACKSHEAR - Lydia A. WEBB 6 Feb 1855 by Daniel DEALY 

END OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARRIAGES, Book 1

HOME

©Genealogy Trails