Patriots of 1917
Muster Roll


OFFICERS
Noah Roark Captain
Clark Owsley First Lieutenant
James B. Stiff Second Lieutenant
Don E. West First Sergeant
Joe S. Stiff Supply Sergeant
A. O. McNitzky Mess Sergeant

SERGEANTS
 John S. Clark
Grover C. Graham
John T. Jones
Frank Johnston
Homer B. Klepper
Lilliard H. Ligon
Claude Miller
Alonzo V. Price

CORPORALS
 Richard W. Bass
Norman L. Collins
Lawrence L. Fades
Richard V. Elliott
Raymond E. Fox
R. E. Garrison
Tullus P. Holmes
George L. Holmes
Horace D. McKinney
James B. Miller
James O. Moffett
John A. Nicholson
Harry A. Powell
Jacob Price
Standlee D. Roberts
Eris R. Turner

MECHANICS
 William Hawk
Charles B. Walker

COMPANY M  7th

COOKS
 W. F. Coker
Tom Ray
Jesse E. Shelton

MUSICIANS
Wylie G. Baze
Richard M. Files

PRIVATES
Roy N. Allen
Bryan P. Autrey
George Amen
John F. Bain
Ernest Bell
Joe Berry
William W. Bennett
Leonard L. Blocker
Ernest H. Boggs
Earl Bradford
David H. Bradshaw
Horace P. Brooks
Fred A. Butler
Hugh Lee Butler
Robert E. Bryant
John Burrow
Eulius H. Cates
Ollis S. Chalmers
Ben 0. Chambers
Bernice R. Clark
Clifford Coberly
Frank M. Collins
Robert E. Cowan
Thomas H. Collier
George W. Coulter
Wm. R. Corley
Martie E. Crout
Sidney Crout
Roy W. Cunningham
R. O. Curtis
Will C. Curtis
Floyd Dennis
Morris E. Downs

TEXAS INFANTRY
Alonzo R. Edwards
Frank R. Elkin
Harry E. Elliott
V. Olen Elliott
Clarence F. Faulkner
Frank L. Fitzhugh
Thomas P. Foster
Eugene W. Fouts
James A. Franks
Leroy Fuqua
Clyde Graves
Thomas J. Gates
Claude E. Garrison
Orion S. Garnett
Willie E. Goodger
Claude L. Godwin
Thomas J. Harp
Willie F. Harp
Lewis H. Harrell
Charlie Harris
Spencer L. Hart
James A. Henderson
Thurman B. Henderson
Troy J. Huffington
Wm. B. Isbell
Dave Jester
Charlie H. Johnson
Sam J. Jones
James M. King
Roy C. King
Earl Kincaid
Henry Lasher
Wm. A. Marr
Claude F. McClelland
Lewis Berry McDaniel
Charles McDonald
Stanley D. Matthews
Vuie Maxwell
William C. McCoy
Leonard Mitchell
Jesse J. Moody

Robert E. Nail
John A. Nation
Hubert Pickering
Herschel Patman
Lonnie Patman
Jesse L. Powers
Bert S. Phink
Jadie B. Price
Lloyd Price
Homer N. Praitt
David S. Rice
Lawrence W. Riney
Thomas J. Riney
James T. Russell
Samuel E. Scivally
Horace Shelton

Jerry W. Shepherd
Ed H. Schleinat
James Sisson
James H. Skiles
Earl Smith
George B. Smith
Michael Smyth
John Springer
Roy E. Stone
James A. Sweeny
Warren P. Swinney
Guy W. Swisher
Ben H. Taliaferro
George W. Terry
Dewey C. Wardlow
Will W. Wadkins

Lawrence A. Wells
Charles W. White
Virgil A. White
Frank W. Whitten
Lewis Wilcoxson
R. J. Williams
Robert H. Wilson
Bertie D. Wood
J. T. Woods
Joe C. Wolfe
Richard V. Wolfe
George W. Wooldridge
John Woolley
Clifford W. Young

 

-- History and reminiscences of Denton County  
by Edmond Franklin Bates  1918 sd


Back to Main Page

Copyright 2015 by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.