CONFEDERATE TEXAS TROOPS

16th Cavalry 

Company C

Adaholts, William

Allison, Samuel H.

Anderson, John J.

Anderson, William A., 2nd Lt.

Austin, Thomas H., Sgt

Aylor, John W.

Barnhill, Elijah, Cpl.

Bartholomew, Charles L.

Batchelor, James

Bell, Darius J.

Bigby, Henry C.

Bridges, John H.

Brogden, William S., Sgt.

Burleson, James C.

Burleson, William D.

Camp, James C.

Camp, John L.

Carr, Brice M.

Cook, George W.

Couts, Thomas H.

Dawson, Nicholas H.

De Graffinried, Reuben D.

Deckerman, John T.

Diamond, William W., Lt.Col.

Dickerman, Daniel, Jr.2nd Lt.

Dickerman, George A., 2nd Lt.

Dickerman, John S.

Dobbins, James F.

Douglass, Alfred M., I st Lt.

Douglass, Burtis F.

Douglass, WC.

Edmondson, William

Eubanks, Thomas P.

Evans, John R.

Ferguson , I.D.

 Flint J.M.

Gardenhire, James B.

Garrison, Lewis C.

Graham, Voinaire A.

Gray, Almond J.

Gray, Levin C., I st Sgt.

Haley, Thomas, Cpl.

Hall , Isaac

Harris, Joseph

Hart George R.

Hicks, David C.

High, Woodson, Cpl.

Hines,Joseph

Holloway, George W.

Hull, Isaac

Hull , William, Cpl.

Inglish, Robert

Inglish, Wharton C.

Jackson, Benjamin G.

Johnson, Robert B., Cpl.

Johnson, William, Sgt.

Jones, Philip S.

Jones, William J.N.

Kendall, George S.

Kimberling, Henry C.

Klepper, Joseph W.

Lanman, William C.

Long, Jonathan, Cpl.

Mason, A.J.

McCool, George H.

McFarland, Fiuis, 1st Sgt.

McGlothlin, George, Ist Lt.

McGuire, James

McGuire, Nicholas M.

McMuny, James M.

Miller, Joshua

Mondier, Peter L.

Montgomery, John H.

Montgomery, Lucian P.

Moore, Albert B.

Moore, Samuel, Cpl.

Morrow, George D.

Nayson, Samuel

Neely, Charles

Newcome, George, Comsy.

Odenniel, George W.

Parker, Edward W.

Parks, Joseph C.

Parrish, McDonald

Parrish, William L., Sgt.

Patton, George W.

Pennington, William

Pope, John M., 3rd Lt.

Ramsey, Lemuel

Reasenover, John

Robertson, Jason G., Sgt.

Ross, Erastus B., Cpl.

Ross, Theodore A.

Russell, Jesse G.

Savage, Hiram F.

Scott, Jesse H.

Scott, John L.

Scott, W.J.

Sheers, Harrison

Simmons, Edward

Slimp, Thomas M.

Stahl, Ezra

Stallcup, John W.

Stephens, Henry

Taylor, Isaac B.

Thornhill, Franklin, Sgt.

Walker , Preston

Wallace, Elmore D.

Watson, Morton

Welidon, Franklin

Wheeler, Thomas H.

Williams, William W.

Williwnson, Joseph S.

Williard, Henry C.

Wimberly, Edgar

Witcher, Arinstead M., Cpl.

Witcher, John H.

Woods, James D., Capt.

Yancy, Alilliain B

 

Company D

Alexander, James

Alexander, Joab, Sgt.

Andrews, A.R., Ord.Sgt.

Andrews, Chilton A.

Andrews, M.H.

Andrews, Oliver A.

Bailey, John A.

Bailey, Robert D.

Bames, Nurial G., Cpl.

Bingham, Matthew, Music.

Borland, George

Bosworth, Amos C.

Box, Marquis D.L., Sgt.

Brown, John

Brown, William

Brown, William J., Sgt.

Brown, Withers B.

Burke, John C.

Bush, Fernando C.

Caruth, James E.

Clark, Addison, Jr.2nd Lt.

Cleveland, Willis G.

Collins, Josiah M., Sgt.

Collins, W.M.

Cravens, Abraham

Crawford, Samuel, Bugler

D'Spain, Benjamin F., Sgt.

Dawson, John W.

Dickerson, A.

Douglass, Hamilton

Duming, Charles S., 2nd Lt.

Dyer, Francis M.

Dyer, William B.

Earnest B.W.

Elliott, John H.

Ferguson, Hugh C.

Ferguson, James

Forsyth, Henry C., Cpl.

Foster, James H.

Foster, Joseph H.

Francis, George W., Cpl.

Gaughy, W.W.

Hall, Patrick A.

Hall, Samuel D.

Hall, William R., 2nd Lt.

Hancock, George W., Cpl.

Hancock, Irwin W.

Harmon, Alex

Harrilson, Harvey N.

Helvey, Benjamin

Hestand, William F., Sgt.

Jenkins, John J.

Judd, Manson

Kirk, Austin M., 1st Sgt.

Lackey, Anthony

Lamer, Marion P.

League, Robert

MaxwelI, James E.

McDaniel, Berryman

McDonald, William, 1st Lt.

McGaughy, William

McWhorter, William E.

Megert. Elias, Sgt.

Miller, Daniel

Miller, Elisha E., 1st Lt.

Miller, Thomas

Miller, Thomas B., Cpl.

Millirons, James M.

Monares, Patrick

Moore , Addison D.

Moff is, Jesse M., Comsy.

Mouser, Frederick

Needham, John

Newton, Charles B.

Newton , Jasper M.

Pattie, James S., Capt.

Pierce, H.D.

Porter, James, Bugler

Portman, William C.

Roberts, Thomas

Smoot, William B.

Tevis, John W.

Tolbert, John H., Capt.

Trotter, Henry C.

Trotter, Robert, Cpl.

Trout, George M.

Trout, John H.

Wallace, John M.

Webb, Stacy

Wheat, William W.

Wheeler, James A.

Williams, Thomas J.

Wilson, William

Work, Alexander A.

Worley, Richard

Wright, Henry, 3rd Lt.

Wright, William, Cpl.

 

 


---Civil War Soldiers & Sailors System

Back to Main Page

Genealogy Trails