Somervell County, Texas

Land Grants

 

Source: Texas General Land Office

Submitted by sd

District Class Grantee Patentee

Scrap File

Green, F W

 

Scrap File

Findley, J F

 

Scrap File

Earnest, J W

 

Scrap File

Early, N T

 

Scrap File

Watson, J W

 

Scrap File

Shields, W W

 

Scrap File

Parham, L O

 

Scrap File

Parham, L O

 

Confederate Scrip Voucher

Boase, W J

 

Confederate Scrip Voucher

Mackfarlin, William

 

Confederate Scrip Voucher

Gardner, W C

 

Confederate Scrip Voucher

Griffith, Amanda

Griffith, George M

Confederate Scrip Voucher

Smith, Nancy

Veteran Name: Smith, Joseph R.

Confederate Scrip Voucher

Cooke, W G

 

Robertson 1st

Anglin, William

Anglin, William

Milam 1st

Addison, Isaac T

Addison, Isaac T .

Milam Preemption

Ainsworth, Levin

 

Milam Preemption

Ainsworth, J P

Choat, James A

Milam 1st

Boyce, Isaac D

Boyce, Isaac D.

Milam 1st

Boyce, Isaac D

Boyce, Isaac D.

Robertson 3rd

Barker, Robert

Barker, Robert

Robertson 3rd

Barnard, George Jr

Barnard, George Jr .

Robertson 3rd

Berry, John

Berry, John

Milam Bounty

Bernardi, Prospero

Emanuel, Morris and Barnett, Richard

Milam Bounty

Bernardi, Prospero

Emanuel, Morris and Barnett, Richard

Milam Bounty

Baxter, Asa

Fuller, Nathan

Milam Bounty

Baxter, Asa

Fuller, Nathan

Milam Bounty

Billings, Henry

Billings, Henry (Heirs)

Robertson 1st

Copeland, Martin

Copeland, Martin

Milam 2nd

Caspier, Jacob (Deceased)

Caspier, Jacob (Heirs)

Robertson 3rd

Clark, J C

Graham, Samuel G

Robertson 3rd

Crabtree, Thomas

Graham, Samuel G

Robertson Bounty

Campbell, Lewis

Barnard, George

Robertson Preemption

Chambers, J H

Chambers, J H

Milam Preemption

Castleberry, W T

Castleberry, W T

Milam Preemption

Davis, J P

Davis, J P

Milam Preemption

Davis, R T F M

Davis, R T F M

Milam 1st

Echols, John

Echols, John

Robertson 3rd

Estep, Abraham

Rucker, G A

Milam 3rd

Edmunds, P

Cook, James H

Milam 1st

Fogg, John W

de Cordova, Jacob

Milam 1st

Fogg, John W

Fogg, John W

Robertson 3rd

Finley, George W

Chambers, B J

Robertson 3rd

Finley, George W

Chambers, B J

Milam Bounty

Fields, Henry

Chinn, R H

Milam Preemption

Fairly, J S

 

Milam Preemption

Fairly, P A

 

Milam Preemption

Fairly, A C

 

Robertson 1st

Gaona, Pedro

Steel, W H (Heirs)

Milam 1st

Galveston County School Land

Galveston Cty School Commissioner(s)

Milam 1st

Galveston County School Land

Galveston Cty School Commissioner(s)

Milam 2nd

Garlick, William

Garlick, William (Heirs)

Milam 2nd

Gray, E M

Chambers, B J (Heirs)

Robertson Preemption

Graves, R E

Graves, R E

Milam 1st

Hernandez, Jose Antonio

Rhodes, E A and Lewis, A S

Milam 1st

Hernandez, Jose Antonio

Rhodes, E A and Lewis, A S

Milam 1st

Hazen, Nathaniel

Hazen, Nathaniel (Heirs)

Robertson 3rd

Hornsby, Thomas M

Woods, John

Robertson 3rd

Hilburn, John Jr

McCuistion, John C

Robertson 3rd

Herron, Samuel M

Herron, Samuel M (Heirs)

Milam Preemption

Haley, James H

Jordan, T C

Milam Preemption

Hooks, R D

 

Milam Preemption

Hightower, Jonathan

Hightower, Jonathan

Robertson Preemption

Hamilton, J W

Hamilton, J W

Milam 3rd

Jennings, James R

Jennings, James R

Milam 3rd

James, William H

Cunningham, G H

Robertson Scrip

Johnson, James S

Johnson, James S

Milam 2nd

Kesler, Henry

Kesler, Henry (Heirs)

Milam Bounty

Kelly, William

Kelly, William

Milam Bounty

Kinzie, Henry M

Kinzie, Henry M

Milam Preemption

King, A

King, A

Robertson 1st

Lenon, George G (Deceased)

Lenon, George G (Heirs)

Robertson 1st

Lawrence, David

Heard, George W

Milam 1st

Lewis, Abraham

Lewis, Abraham

Milam 1st

Lavaca County School Land

Lavaca County School Commissioner(s)

Milam 2nd

Linkinhoger, G W

Linkinhoger, G W

Robertson 3rd

Leach, John C

Graham, Samuel G

Milam Bounty

Linkinhoger, G W

Linkinhoger, G W

Milam Bounty

Linkinhoger, G W

Linkinhoger, G W

Milam Bounty

Lawrence, George F

Lawrence, George F

Milam 1st

Marshall, John L

Marshall, John L

Milam 1st

McKilvy, Susannah

McKilvy, Susannah (Heirs)

Milam 1st

Milam County School Land

 

Milam 1st

McGrew, Hardin R

McGrew, Hardin R

Robertson 2nd

McGregor, Timothy

McGregor, Timothy

Robertson 2nd

Matthews, John

Graham, Matthew

Robertson 3rd

Middleton, Mary Ann

Middleton, Mary Ann

Robertson 3rd

Marlin, Rufus A

Kellebren, William

Milam 3rd

Mitchell, Nelson

 

Milam Bounty

Moorehead, John T

Moorehead, John T

Milam Preemption

McIntyre, Charles

Choate, John D

Milam Preemption

Nickell, J P

Nickell, J P

Robertson 1st

Odell, Sarah

Odell, Sarah (Heirs)

Milam 3rd

O'Meara, John

Jordan, Michael

Milam 1st

Perkinson, Edward

Perkinson, Edward (Heirs)

Milam 2nd

Parker, William W (Deceased)

Parker, William W (Heirs)

Milam 2nd

Parker, William W (Deceased)

Parker, William W (Heirs)

Milam 3rd

Roe, William C

Duffau, Francis T

Milam Bounty

Reavis, James B

Reavis, James B

Milam Preemption

Riegle, Jonathan

Riegle, Jonathan

Robertson 1st

Stewart, Thomas

Stewart, Thomas

Robertson 1st

Slatter, Randolph

Slatter, Randolph (Heirs)

Robertson 1st

Soto, Vincente (Deceased)

Soto, Vincente (Heirs)

Milam 2nd

Smith, William B

Burns, John

Milam 2nd

Smith, William B

de Cordova, Jacob

Milam 3rd

Shaw, Joann

Shaw, Joann

Milam 3rd

Shaw, Joshua C

Shaw, Joshua

Milam Scrip

San Antonio & Mexican Gulf RR Co

McReynolds, John M

Robertson Preemption

Slaughter, S

Slaughter, S

Milam Preemption

Swank, J W

 

Robertson 3rd

Taylor, Whitcomb

Taylor, George

Robertson Preemption

Taylor, George

Taylor, George

Milam Preemption

Turner, J W

 

Milam Preemption

Turner, S E

 

Milam Preemption

Turner, T H

 

Milam 1st

Wheeler, Tobias K

Latham, L J

Robertson 3rd

Woods, John

Woods, John

Robertson Bounty

Wallace, James P

Neighbors, Robert S

Milam Preemption

Woodard, Catharine

Choate, F M

Milam Preemption

Yeager, L W

Yeager, L W

Milam Preemption

Holmes, O A

Holmes, O A

Milam Preemption

McCoy, E D

McCoy, E D

Milam Preemption

Abbott, Elija

 

Milam Preemption

Fields, Joseph

Major, B T

Milam Preemption

Grear, George W

Grear, George W (Heirs)

Milam Preemption

Hazzel, W C

Harris, H W

Milam Preemption

Moore, E C

Moore, E C

Milam Preemption

Nash, T J

Nash, T J

Milam Preemption

Riggs, T H

O'Neal, Wiley J

Milam Preemption

Shipman, Daniel

Shipman, Daniel

Milam Preemption

Sanders, Julia A

Sutton, S D

Milam Preemption

Wisdom, James

 

Milam Preemption

Young, Mary A

Young, Mary A

Milam Preemption

Delong, R S

 

Milam Preemption

Grouch, Dorcas (Mrs)

 

Milam Preemption

Kilgore, T W

 

Milam Preemption

Leach, Augusta P (Mrs)

Leach, Augusta P (Mrs)

Milam Preemption

Taylor, A L

Taylor, John C

Robertson Preemption

Berry, J L

 

Robertson Scrip

Berry, A J

 

Milam Preemption

Hughes, Thomas

 

Robertson Scrip

Harrell, Joseph

Berry, A J

Robertson Preemption

Jeffress, D H

Embree, Thomas B

Milam Preemption

Matthews, L H

Matthews, L H

Robertson Scrip

Barker, B F

 

Milam Preemption

Shipman, W M

Shipman, W M

Milam Preemption

Grouch, William S

Grouch, William S (Heirs)

Milam 1st

Milam County School Land

Milam County School Land

Milam 1st

Milam County School Land

Milam County School Land

Milam Preemption

McCoy, T D

 

Milam Preemption

Sherter, Henson

Griffin, J

Milam Preemption

Smith, G W

Smith, G W

Milam Preemption

Harber, W H

Crumal, Charles

Milam Preemption

Choat, J C

 

Robertson 3rd

Farquhar, Alfred

Farquhar, Alfred

Robertson Preemption

Foster, Elisha

Welch, Emiley

Milam 1st

Hood County School Land

Hood County School Land

Robertson 2nd

Matthews, John

McCuistion, John C

Robertson 1st

Peacock, J W (Deceased)

Peacock, J W (Heirs)

Milam Preemption

Adkins, W J

Adkins, W J

Milam Preemption

Carpenter, J R

 

Milam Preemption

Dooley, J C

Dooley, J C

Milam Preemption

English, J H

English, J H

Milam Preemption

Underwood, W P

Underwood, W P

Milam Bounty

Ward, Henry W

Ward, Henry W

Milam Preemption

Grigsby, L H

Baker, Austin

Milam Preemption

Rawls, J R

 

Robertson Preemption

Atchison, J W

Atchison, J W

Milam Preemption

Walton, J H

Smith, Joshua

Robertson Preemption

Jackson, Phillip

Martin, J F

Robertson Scrip

Dodson, Henry J

Dodson, Henry J

Milam Preemption

Hodges, J T

Gamble, J W

Milam Preemption

Strickland, Joseph

Stacy, E M (Mrs)

Milam Preemption

Adkins, W J

Adkins, W J

Robertson Scrip

Chambers, B J

 

Milam Scrip

White, S Jr

 

Milam Preemption

Smith, J C

Smith, J C

Milam Preemption

Smith, Joshua

Smith, Joshua

Milam Preemption

Taylor, C B

Rogers, Robert

Milam Preemption

King, G E

 

Robertson Preemption

Porter, J F Jr

Porter, J F Jr

Milam Preemption

Reeder, R M

Reeder, R M

Milam Scrip

King, A

King, A

Milam Preemption

Marchbanks, H A

Findley, J F

Milam Preemption

Shannon, Minerva

Marchbanks, C R

School

Underwood, J J

Underwood, J J

Milam Preemption

Butchee, David

Butchee, David

Milam Preemption

Ball, John

Findley, M W

Scrap File

Martin, William

Martin, William

Scrap File

Shipman, J C

Shipman, J C

Scrap File

Shoffner, W L

Shoffner, W L

Robertson Preemption

Nickell, J M

Williamson, E M

Scrap File

Carlisle, J Lee

 

School

Carlisle, J Lee

Carlisle, J Lee

School

Pulliam, W W

Pulliam, W W

Scrap File

Barker, B F

Barker, B F

School

Watson, J W

Watson, J W

Milam Preemption

Birchfield, John

 

Milam Preemption

Basye, W H

Basye, W H

Milam Preemption

Ewell, James C

Ewell, James C

Milam Preemption

Hatchett, John C

Hatchett, John C

Milam Preemption

Simpkins, Benjamin F

Simpkins, Benjamin F

Milam Preemption

Toms, W E

Brinlee, R M

Robertson Preemption

Phillips, E (Mrs)

Rundell, S I

School

Parham, L O

 

 

HOME

© Genealogy Trails