Texas Genealogy Trails

1851 Lawyers of Texas

 

 The law register: comprising the lawyers in the United States by John Livingston, Published by the American Legal Association in 1851

(Submitted by Veneta McKinney)


ANDERSON COUNTY

Palestine

Cravens & Perry
Fowler, Andrew J.
Hendrix, H. G.
Mallard. John B.
Moore, George F.
Perry, James M.
Reeves, Reuben A.
Reeves & Moore

 

ANGELINA COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers]

 

AUSTIN COUNTY

Belleville.
Holland, N.
Hunt, Z.
Portis, David Y.

 

Rock Island

White, Thomas
White, William

 

San Felipe

Munger, N. H.

 

BASTROP COUNTY

Bastrop.
Claiborne, Phil.
Larkins, Warren
Massey, William L.
Poage, James A.
Rutherford, Robert A.

BEXAR COUNTY

City of San Antonio.
Allsbury, H. A.
Crump, William G.
Devine, Thomas J.
Edwards, Benjamin E.
Harper, C. A.
Hewitt & Newton
Howard. Volney E.
Lewis, Henry M.
Maverick, Samuel A.
Paschal, G. W
Paschal, J. A.
Paschal. J. A. & G. W.
Van Derlip & Gordon
Wagner, H. William


BOWIE COUNTY

Boston.
Ellett & Lindsay
Ellis, N. D.
Pirkey, S. H.
Peters, J. J.

 

BRAZORIA COUNTY

Brazoria

Bell, James H.
Harris, John W.
Harris & Pease
MacGreal, Peter
Pease, E. M.
Townes, Robert J.
Townes & Bell

 

BURLISON COUNTY

Caldwell

Norris, James M.
Boyle, Henry C.

 

BRAZOS COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

CALDWELL COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

CALHOUN COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

CAMERON COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

CHEROKEE COUNTY

Larissa

Earl, Samuel
Taylor, William

Rusk

Anderson, James M.
Bonner, M. H.
Cannon, B. B.
Davis, William B.
Daniel, William C.
Daniel & Anderson
Donley, S. P.
Erwin, S. A.
Guinn, R. H.
Hogg, J. L.
Hogg & Davis
Henry, William C.
Jasper, S. L. B.
Jasper & Henry
Sellers, John
Shanks, A. H.
Shanks & Bonner
Taylor, John

 

CASS COUNTY

Jefferson

Benners, E. G.
Ferris, J. W.
Rogers & Ferris
Houston, Forbes J.
Lewis, Granville
McKinney, E. D.
Maddox, James
Mosely, Samuel
Rogers, M. D.
Rogers, T. J.
Westmoreland, Charles

 

COLLIN COUNTY

McKinney

Berry, Alexander
Campbell, Samuel R.
Martain, Leonidas

 

COOKE COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

COLORADO COUNTY

Columbus.
Griffith, James A.
Payne, Donald F.
Rivers & Jones
Robson, John H.
Robson & Smith
Smith, George W.
Walker, Kidder


COMAL COUNTY

New Baunfels.
Dooley, M. A.
Judson, G. H.
Sherwood, G. H.

 

DALLAS COUNTY

Dallas

Bryan, John M.
Burford, N. M.
Crockett, J. M.
Eakin, J. J.
Elkins, Smith
Latimer, J. W.
McCoy, J. C.
Newton, S.G.

 

DENTON COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

DE WITT COUNTY

[No resident Lawyers.]


FANNIN COUNTY

Bonham

Burkett, William
Dixon, Miller H.
Everts & Hendricks
Hunt, Richard S.
Lane, Robert H.
Lee, Roswell W.
McGowan, Samuel K.
Pace Albert G.
Roberts, Samuel A.
Spencer William H.
Taylor, Robert H.

 

FAYETTE COUNTY

La Grange

Baylor, William M
Chandler, F. W.
Crutcher, W. H.
Dancy, John W.
Green, John A.
McFarland, Isaac B.
Mayfield, James S.
Menefee, William
Price, L. F.
Price, W. B.
Price, L. F. & W. B.
Webb, Wiliam G.


Round Top

Hill, Isaac L.
Hill & McFarland

 

FORT BEND COUNTY

Hodges' Bend

Marshall, Benjamin G.

 

Richmond

Campbell, Robert C.
Herndon, John H.
Sullivan & Atkins
Waller, Hiram B.

 

GALVESTON COUNTY

Galveston City

Alexander & Atchison
Allen & Hale
Andrews, H. B.
Franklin, B. C.
Gaugh, Christopher C.
Harris & Pease
Hartley, O. C. & R. K.
Howard, Robert
Hughes, Robert
James, Alfred F.
Johnson & Swett
Jones, Butler & Ballinger
Jones G. A.
Jones, John S.
Joseph, Thomas M .
Love, James
McLeod, Hugh
McQueen & Willie
Merriman, Franklin H.
Megginson, Joseph C.
Paschal, George W.
Potters, H. N.
Potters, H. N. & M. M
Remick, J. G.
Sherwood, Lorenzo P.
Shelby, A. B.
Sims, Ferdinand
Watrous, J. C.
Wheeler, R.
Yates, A. J.
Yerger, Samuel W.

 

GILLESPIE COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

GOLIAD COUNTY

Goliad

Lea, Prior
McKenney, John F.

 

GONZALES COUNTY

Gonzales

Conley, Solomon B.
Jones, William Hess
Stewart, William H.
Weir, A. H.

 

GRAYSON COUNTY

Sherman

Smith, Burrill P.
Spencer, William H.
Rulan, Morrison

 

GRIMES COUNTY

Anderson

Goodrich, Benj. Briggs
Haynie, Albert E.
Jones, Hilliard J.
Kennard, John R.
Lawrence, James
Lawrence & Stockdale
Niblett, William H .
Perry, Albert G.
Perry & Jones
Scott, James
Stockdale, Fletcher S.

 

GUADALUPE COUNTY

Seguin

Elliott, Samuel N.
Erskine, Michael
Gordon, William H.
Jones, William E.
Leigh, William B.
Navarro, J. A.
Neill, Andrew
Thornton, James, J.
Thornton & Elliott

 

HARRIS COUNTY

Houston

Allen, Harvey H.
Buckley, Constantine W.
Castanie, Justin
Darden, William J.
Gray, Peter W.
Green, John, Jr.
Hadley, Thomas, B. J.
Harrison, Thomas
Henderson, James W.
Lubbock, Francis R.
Palmer, Edward A.
Reily, James
Sabin, Chauncey B.
Tankersley, Benj. F.
Tompkins, Stephen S.
Walker, James C.

 

San Jacinto

Burnet, David G.

 

HARRISON COUNTY


Elysian Fields

Smith, Edward M.

 

Glade Springs

Whitmore, George W.

 

Marshall

Beasley, S. C.
Bristo, William H.
Clark, Edward
Clough, J. M.
Clough & Lane
Dubose, V. M.
Evans, Lemuel D.
Fields, D. W.
Frazier, C. A.
Gamage, T. T.
Goode, R. N.
Goode & Taylor
Hall, M. J.
Herndon, Col.
Hill, William A .
Hill, William P.
Hill & Frazier
Hyde, S. M.
Jones, John A.
Lane, George
McKinney, E. D.
Moseley, Samuel
Moseley & Hall
Murrah, Penelton
Murrah & McKinney
Ochiltree, W. D.
Ochiltree, & Wigfall
Patillo, T. A.
Simpson, James A.
Taylor, John
Teilds, Drury
Wigfall, Lewis T.
Wilson, N. T.
Williams, John F.

 

Powelton

Woodson, William

 

HAYS COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

HENDERSON COUNTY

Alfred

Howard, 1L C.

 

Buffalo

Reagan, John H.

Reagan & Burford

 

HOPKINS COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

HOUSTON COUNTY

Crockett

Corley, A.J.
Corley & Randolph
Hays, John R.
Miller, S. A.
Miller & Hays
Randolph, C. H.
Taylor, W. M.
Wiseman, W. C.


HUNT COUNTY

Greenville

Gray, John H.
Wilson, John E.

 

JACKSON COUNTY

Texana

Glenn, Edward M.
Haynes, Thomas
Holt, James J.

 

JASPER COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Beaumont

Ogden, Frederick W.
Calder, Alexander
Millard, D. J. Otho

 

Greens Bluff

Myres, William

 

KAUFMAN COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

LAMAR COUNTY

Paris

Bonner, W. J.
Peacock, Wilson Newton
Fowler, B. C.
Latimer, Henry R.
Williams & Milliver
Woodsworth, Henry D.
Wyatt, N. G.

 

LAVACA COUNTY

Hellettsville

Dawson, J. L.

Hinkley, Walter

 

Petersburg

Bishop, Thomas

Wells, W. R. B.

 

LEON COUNTY

Leona

Blake, Thomas W.
Durant, John W.
Durst, John
Field, William
Jewett, Henry J.

 

LIBERTY COUNTY

Anahuac

Anderson, James H.
Chambers, Thomas J.

 

Johns

Chambers, William

Liberty

Abbott, William C.
Branch, Edward T.
Cleveland, Charles L.
Preacher, George
Lum, Jesse, D.

 

LIMESTONE COUNTY

Springfield

McCutcheon, J. D.
Prendergast, D. M.

 

MATAGORDA COUNTY

Matagorda

Cosnahan, Joseph B.
Denison, James
Hardeman, Samuel
Jones, John H.
McGonigal & Thorp
Pilkington, Samuel
Rugeley, Edward S.
Sartwell, William L.
Stewart, Thomas C.
Wilson, James C.

 

MILAM COUNTY

Cameron

Buckholt, Charles
Hill, Frederick A.
Horton, George W.

 

MEDINA COUNTY

Castroville

Norton, M. P.
Paul, James

 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Danville

Lewis, John M.

 

Montgomery

Bradbury, L. L.
Davis, N. Hart
Hemphill, A.
Johnson, H. G.
Smith, R. T.

 

NAVARRO COUNTY

Corsicana.
Beaton, Alexander
Croft, William
Croft & Beaton
Cross, Sterling C.
Eliot, Jacob
Henderson, William F.
Martin, G. L.
Winkler, Clinton M.

 

NACOGDOCHES COUNTY

Nacogdoches

Cage & Pollock
Clark & Walker
Jennings, Thomas J.
Nelson, Horatio
Ochiltree, William B.
Sterne, Adolphus
Taylor, Charles S.

 

NEWTON COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

NUECES COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

PANOLA COUNTY

Carthage

Fyke, Henderson
Jackson, James M.
Johns, Micajah H.
Mason, Irving P.
Poag, William P.
Worly, Lovic

 

POLK COUNTY

Fireman's Hill

Davis, James

 

Livingston

Davis, John H.
Moore, William Reid
Moore, D. D.
Palmer, William H .

 

Smithfield

Washington, H.


RED RIVER COUNTY

Clarksville

Epperson, Benjamin H.
Latimer, Albert H.
Mills & Murray
Morrill, Amos
Scurry, Richardson
Smith, Burrell P.
Stout, William B.
Todd, William S.
Trimble, William
Young & Morgan.

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

RUSK COUNTY

Fredonia

Davenport, James

 

Henderson

Armstrong & Dansby
Cairy, J. L.
Cameron, V. F.
Estill & Likens
Flanagan & Bagley
Hollingsworth & Cooley
Lewis, C.
Likens, T. M.
Lemmons, J. W.
McClarty, C. F.
McClarty, John
Morris, W. W.
Pitner, T. R .
Rusk, G.
Smither & Turner
Smither, B. Y.
Swan, S. G. & J. L.
Taylor, Isaac

 

Millville

Carsey, Martin

 

REFUGIO COUNTY

Refugio

Norton, Milford P.

 

SABINE COUNTY

Milam

Burroughs, James M.
McRae, Colin C.
Speights, Joshua H.

 

SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY

San Augustine

Anderson & Chilliss
Anderson & Lewis
Ardrey & Jen
Benton, Jesse
Brooke, J. C.
Evans, Alexander H .
Henderson, J. P.
Huston, Almanzon
Kinsey, H. M.
Payne, Charleton
Roberts, O. M.
Sexton, F. B.
Sublett, F. B.
Sublett, H. W.

 

SAN PATRICIO COUNTY

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

SHELBY COUNTY

Shelbyville

Arrington, Alfred W.
Ashcroft, Levi H.
Ashcroft & Arrington
Hicks, Archibald, W. O.
Holland, William A.
Mason, J. P.
Mason & Hicks
Payne, Charleton
Payne & Short
Short, Daniel M.
Wilson, Lovin

 

SMITH COUNTY.

Tyler

Carter, William H.
Cleveland, David B.
McLemore, Daniel J.
Reaves, Stephen
Reaves & Cleveland
Sigler, Rufus B.
Sigler & McLemore
Taylor, C. C.

 

STARR COUNTY.

Rio Grande City

Anderson, James
Hord, Edward R.
Shawl, J. G.
Shawl & Fauntleroy

 

Roma

Fauntleroy, Ferdinand
Welch, J. F.

 

TITUS COUNTY.

Dangerfield

Dixon, R. W.
Roggers, Harris J.
Roggers, Thomas J.

 

Mount Pleasant

Gray, Byrd W.
Johnson, William H.
Johnson, Joshua
Turner, Sol. W.

 

TRAVIS COUNTY

City of Austin

Costa, John B.
Duval, Thomas EL
Duval, William P.
Duval, W. P. & T. H.
Fisk, Josiah
Goodlett, J. R. E.
Grooms, Alfred
Hamilton, A. J.
Hancock, John
Hemphill, John
Lee, Joseph
Mann, Charles L.
Oldham, William S.
Raymond, N. C.
Sneed, Sebron G.
Webb, James
Webb & Oldham
Webb, James W.

 

TYLER COUNTY

Woodville

Pedigo, H. C.

Priest, M.
Lapp, B. W.

 

UPSHER COUNTY

Gilmer

Askew, _____ (sic)

Camp, John L.
Galloway, C. C.
Martin, William L.
Stinson, David

 

VAN ZANDT COUNTY.

[Probably no resident Lawyers.]

 

VICTORIA COUNTY.

Victoria

Allen, James C.
Allan, James W.
Cunningham, A. S.
Edgar, James M.
Garnett, George Wm.
Glass, William S.
Jones, Fielding
McReid, G. Mc D.
Mitchell, J. N.
Phillips, A. H.
Smith, Joseph
White, Samuel A.

 

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Brenham

Crosby, J. F.
Higgins, W. A.
Lewis, A. M.
Portis, J. P.
Shepherd, C. B.
Shepherd & Shepherd
Shepherd, C. B. Jr.
Willie, A. H .
Lewis & Rivers
Crosby & Barzeza

 

Chapel Hill

Day, W. S.

 

Independence.

Baylor, R. E. B.
Gillespie, B.
Gillespie, Sayles & McFarland
Sayles, John P.
Williamson, R. M.
Lipscomb, A. S.
Lipscomb, W. B.

 

Washington

Durant, ____ (sic)
Jenkins, J. R.
Jenkins & Shapard
McFarland, W. Y.
Shapard, T. P.
Sercy & Vincent
Powell & Tarver

 

WALKER COUNTY

Huntsville

Abbot, S. D. C.
Banton, Glover W.
Branch, A. M.
Branch & Wiley
Hatch, Francis L.
Leigh, William A.
McCreary, John
Maxcy, James M.
Wiley, Andrew P.
Yoakum, Henderson
Yoakum & McCreary

 

WHARTON COUNTY

Wharton

Field, William
Quinan, George

 

WILLIAMSON COUNTY

Georgetown

Armstrong, James
McCaffey, Neal

 

 

HOME     PROFESSIONALS INDEX

© Genealogy Trails