Texas Genealogy Trails

Slavery Data

Newspaper Articles

1850 Slave Schedule

1860 Slave Schedule

 

A Folk History of Slavery in the United States
From Interviews with Former Slaves

TYPEWRITTEN RECORDS PREPARED BY THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT
1936-1938
ASSEMBLED BY THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS PROJECT WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION
FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
SPONSORED BY THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

Will Adams

William Adams

William M. Adams

Sarah Allen

Andy Anderson

George Washington Anderson

Uncle Willis Anderson

Mary Armstrong

Stearlin Arnwine

Sarah Ashley

Agatha Babino

Mrs. John Barclay

John Barker

Joe Barnes

John Bates

Armstead Barrett

Harriet Barrett

Harrison Beckett

Frank Bell

Aunt Virginia Bell

Edgar Bendy

Minerva Bendy

Sarah Benjamin

Jack Bess

Ellen Betts

Charlotte Beverley

Francis Black

Olivier Blanchard

Julia Blanks

Elvira Boles

Betty Bormer (Bonner)

Harrison Boyd

Issabella Boyd

James Boyd

Jerry Boykins

Monroe Brackins

Gus Bradshaw

Wes Brady

Jacob Branch

William Branch

Clara Brim

Sylvester Brooks

Donaville Broussard

Fannie Brown

Fred Brown

James Brown

Josie Brown

Zek Brown

Madison Bruin

Martha Spence Bunton

Ellen Butler

Henry H. Buttler

William Byrd

Louis Cain

Jeff Calhoun

Simp Campbell

James Cape

Richard Carruthers

Cato Carter

Jack Cauthern

Sally Banks Chambers

Jeptha Choice

Amos Clark

Anne Clark

Thomas Cole

Eli Coleman

Preely Coleman

Harriet Collins

Andrew (Smoky) Columbus

Steve Conally

Valmar Cormier

Laura Cornish

John Crawford

Green Cumby

Tempie Cummins

Adeline Cunningham

Will Daily

Julia Francis Daniels

Katie Darling

Carey Davenport

Campbell Davis

William Davis

Eli Davison

Elige Davison

John Day

Nelsen Denson

Victor Duhon

Willie Easter

Anderson and Minerva Edwards

Ann J. Edwards

Mary Kincheon Edwards

Lucinda Elder

John Ellis

Lorenza Ezell

Betty Farrow

John Finnely

Sarah Ford

Millie Forward

Louis Fowler

Chris Franklin

Orelia Alexie Franks

Rosanna Frazier

Priscilla Gibson

Gabriel Gilbert

Mattie Gilmore

Andrew Goodman

Austin Grant

James Green

O. W. Green

Rosa Green

William Green

Pauline Grice

Mandy Hadnot

William Hamilton

Pierce Harper

Molly Harrell

Ann Hawthorne

James Hayes

Felix Haywood

Phoebe Henderson

Albert Hill

Rosina Hoard

Tom Holland

Eliza Holman

Larnce Holt

Bill Homer

Scott Hooper

Alice Houston

Josephine Howard

Lizzie Hughes

Mose Hursey

Charley Hurt

Wash Ingram

Carter J. Jackson

James Jackson

Maggie Jackson

Martin Jackson

Nancy Jackson

Richard Jackson

John James

Thomas Johns

Auntie Thomas Johns

Gus Johnson

Harry Johnson

James D. Johnson

Mary Johnson

Mary Ellen Johnson

Pauline Johnson and Felice Boudreaux

Spence Johnson

Harriet Jones

Lewis Jones

Liza Jones

Lizzie Jones

Toby Jones

Aunt Pinkie Kelly

Sam Kilgore

Ben Kinchlow

Mary Kindred

Nancy King

Silvia King


 


HOME

©Genealogy Trails