Welcome to Genealogy Trails!

Texas picture

Soldiers of the Great War


 

Compiled by W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe, A. C. Doyle

Copyright 1920 by

SOLDIERS RECORD PUBLISHING ASSOCIATION
WASHINGTON. D. С

 

From Volume III:

 

TEXAS

 

KILLED IN ACTION


Colonel

SMITH, Hamilton A., Fort Sam Houston.

 

Majors

HUTCHINGS, Edwin G., Austin.
WRIGHT, Benjamin F., Bryan.

 

Captains


BURKETT, John R., Houston.

COOK, James, Waco.

CRAIG, Samuel R., El Campo.
GREEN, Walter, Fort Worth.
HANSON, David T., Friona.
KENDRICK, Hugh O., Fort Worth.
OGDEN, Ira C, San Antonio.
PETERS, Herbert N., Sabinal.
WINDEBAND, Harry E., San Antonio.

 

Lieutenants

ALCORN, Lawrence C, Fort Worth.

BALDWIN, Joseph F., Tyler.

BAXTER, Harold S., San Antonio.

BELL, Eugene C, Waco.

BOOG, John C, D'Hanis.

BOURLAND, William F., Rock Spring.

BRAHAM, Robert Weakley, Jr., Plainview.

BRIGGS, James H;. Houston.
BROWN, Arthur S., Abilene.
CARRIGAN, Alfred H., Jr., Wichita Falls.

COOPER, James Aubrey, Hale Center.
COX, Aubrey W., Waco.
CROUCH, Hutt, Grandview.
CUNNINGHAM, James R., Comanche.

CURRIE, John M., Austin.
CURRY, Irby R., Marlin.
FREML. Wesley, San Antonio.
GARDNER, Benjamin H., Palestine.
GARRETT, Frank B., Gatesville.
GARRETT. Victor E., Kerrville.
GOODFELLOW, John J., Jr., San An.

GRUBBS, Lloyd T., Orange.
HARNED, Charles D., Dallas.
HART, Vernon Duggan, Stamford.
HAUSSER, Charles, Eagle Pass.
HUTCHINSON, Robert J., El Paso.
TONES, Hamlet P., Kaufman.
KANE, Bothwell B., Fort Worth.
KEELE, Orion Alonzo. Clyde.
KELLY, John A., Texarkana.
KEY, Oscar C. Waco.
LEAK, James V., Sabinal.
LINN, Frank J., Jr., San Antonio.
LUHN. Graham D., Taylor.
McCLENDON, Joel H., Farmers Branch.

McKIMMEY, John C. , Comanche.
MANAHAN, James A., Gainesville.
MATTHEWS, Roy E., Dallas.
MOORE, Frank M. , Houston.
MOORE. John H., Dekalb.
MORGAN, James B., Greenville.
PHILLIPS, Walter A., Nixon.
PRETRE. Paul, Paris.
REISNER, Edmund L., Houston.
RIDLEY, Thomas R., Campbell.
SEAMON, Alexander R., El Paso.
SLATON, Frank W., Dallas.
THOMPSON, Robert E., Temple.
WALLACE, Mahlon D., Mount Calm.

 

Sergeant Major

DRUMMOND, Robert C, Paris.

 

Gunnery Sergeant

BUFORD, David Lambert, Frankston.

 

Sergeants

ALVERSON, Gerry L., Plainview.
ANDERSON, Ora R., Gainesville.
APPLEWHITE, Thomas D., San Antonio.

ASHWORTH, Denis, Orange.
BARR, Clarence W., Aquilla.
BAYLOR, John R., Samson.

BIGDEN, George H., Laredo.
BLANKINSHIP. Richard, Sulphur Bluff.

BUSTER, Enoch L., Lewisville.
BUTTS, Owen B., Adamsville.
BULLARD, Arthur L.. Crawford.
BYERLEY, Earl C. Birone.
CALVERT, Ollie S., Lewisville.
CARCIA, Jose A., Mercedes.
CARLON, Orrin S., Henrietta.
CLARK. Aubyn E., Smithfield.
COATE. Frank D., Trinity.
COLLIER. Orion E., Floresville.
DARNELL, Stonewall J., Haskell.
DRY, Clarence Chester, Kirkland.
EVERETT, Leslie D., Dallas.
FISHER, Elmer F., Lakeview.
GAUCH. Oliver W., Sejita.
HILLYARD. Henry H., Ganado.
HOERMANN, Ernest E., Seguin.
HOOVER. Charles A., Longview.
JOHNS, George, Roundrock.
JONES. William C, Sweetwater
KARBOWSKI, Otto H., Galveston
KRAFT. Helmuth F., New Braunfels
LACEY, Harry N., Lancaster.
LAMBERT. Rudolph H. , Port Neches.
LANE, Leo L., Medley.
LAKEY. General M., Brookland.
LAWRENCE. James M., Groveton.
LAYFTELD. Vasco V. Justin.
LINDSEY, Fred R., Lufkin.
McNAIR. Take. Concan.
MARCHBÄNKS. Jovan F., Waxahachie.
MEECE. Clyde, Nettie.
MILLER. Grady M., Harrold
MOON, Mortimer K., Galveston.
MORROW, William C, Paris.
NOLEN, Harry L., Dallas.
NORTON, George T., Houston.
ODOM, Paul P., Town Bluff.
OWEN, Joseph J., Hereford.
PIKE, Ollie. Fruitvale.
PINDER. Thomas E., San Antonio.
REAGAN, Fancher D., Polytechnic.
REED. Austin M., Normangee.
ROBINSON, Albert E., Vernon.
ROGERS, Alvia, Glenflora.
SCOTT, George R., Rising Star.
SCOTT, Marvin Franklin. Burnet.
SHAW. George, Beaumont.
SHOOK. Everett G., Rockwell.
SIMPSON, Floyd E., Crosbyton.
SMITH. Charlie D., Deleon.
SMITH. Shelby, Fairhanks.
SPEEGLE, Giles, Speegleville.
STANLEY, Fred L., Granger.
TIPPS. John F., Campbell.
TRIGG. Wyatt H., Dublin.
VADEN, Robert, Hillsboro.
WALDROP. Bergen X., Duffan.
WALTERS. Charlie W . Kyle.
WILLIAMS, Bat C, Ballinger.
WILLIS, Paul, China Springs.
WINCH. Percy, Laredo.
WOODUL. Charles E., Laredo.
WRIGHT, Adolph К., Brenham.

 

Corporals

ADAMS, Edward J., Hermleigh.
ADAMS, Jim, Anna.
ADKINS, Earle, Mount Pleasant.
AMES, Frederick C, Texarkana.
AMOS. Benjamin F., Wolfe City.
ARNOLD, Jack, San Marcos.
ARRINGTON, George, Nacogdoches.
BANKS. William W., Houston.
HARRE, Bernhard G., Yoakum.
BARRETT, Ben T., Henderson.
HARTLETT. Harry Bryan. Katy.
BAKER. Arthur W., Temple.
BAKER, Eddie A., Toxla.
BENGE, William F., Huntsville.
BLOCK. Joseph H., Lindsay.
BI.YTHE, Foster M., Electra.
BODENHAMER, Reed B., Dallas.
BRADSHAW, George E., Coody
BRADSHAW, George E., Blum.

BRANUM, Ertis S., Winnsboro.

BRATCHER, Clarence E., Venius.

BROOKS, Joel M., Lubbock.

BROWN, William W., Austin.

CARLILE, James W., Rockdale.

CARPENTER, John E., Ferris.

CARRAGUE. Michael T., Galveston. CHILDRESS, Amos R., Gilliland.

CLAUNCH, Oscar L., Dublin.

COBB, Bruce, Iowa Park.

COLGROVE, Ed., Crandall.

COLLIER, Marion M., Houston.

CONE, Cornelius B., Waco.

CORREU. Jack. Laredo.

COX Martin V. Lake Victor.

CURREY, John Earl, Sulphur Springs.

CUTTS, Raymond B., Amarillo.

DALLAS, William B., Fort Worth.

DANIEL, Isham M., Quitman.

DAVIS. Robert. Red Oak.

DEY, Claude M., Beaumont.

DIAZ. Leonardo. Laredo.

DITTMAN, Paul. Thompson.

DOGGETT, Mahon H.. Buckholtz.

DUGAT. George T., Texas City.

DUNAWAY, Monte E., Decatur.

EDWARDS, Dover W., Hinds.

EVANS. Clyde, Yancy.

FERRELL, Jacob L., Randolph.

FIESELER, Rudolph, Rockdale.

FINLEY, Lee S., Paradise.

FISHER, Albert W., Pottsboro.

FOSTER, Orion B., Rogers.

FOWLER. Charles C. Kemp.

FUNDERBURK, Phillip E., Willis Point.

FUSSELL, John L.. San Augustine.

GASTON, Robert A., Fort Sam Houston.

GILL. George W., Denning.
GOLDBECK, Eric A., Uvalde.
GORDON, James, Amarillo.
GRAVES, Steve A., Kerens.
GREER, Giles R.. Blossom.
GREER. Willie, Corsicana.
GUYGER. William E., Proctor.
HARDING. Peter J. , Dublin.
HASTY, John K., Jefferson.
HEATH. Leslie L., Franklin.
HENINGTON, James M., Hereford.
HINTON, Allen. Kenedy.
HORNER. John V. Lockhart.
HOUSTON, T. C, Caldwell.
HOWELL. Theodore J., Burnett.
JACKSON, William H.. Fort Worth.
JAMESON, Alex., Terrell.
JONES, Rogers C , Fort Worth.
JURCICK. John J., Rosenberg.
KEEL. Frank B., Gainesville.
KILLOUGH. Willie L., Moore.
KING, James A., Beaukiss.
KING. Roy C. Lewisville.
KISSMANN, Richard. Paige.
LANCASTER, Daniel E., Lytle.
LEE. Frederick C, Fort Worth.
LERO. Joe F., Bryan.
LOCKHARDT. John W., Dickinson.
LUECKEMEYER. Fred W., Brenham
McCARTY, Guy, Grand View.
McCORD. Esca. Weaver.
McDERMITT. Calip F., Floydada.
McFADDEN, James R., Godley.
McKISSACK, John, Streetman.
MATTISON, Gordon M., Pittsburg.
MAUNEY, Alvin, Gorman.
MAYS. Andrew J., Louisville.
MILES. George H., Leakey.
MILLER. Lawrence H.. Hutto.
MURPHY, John B., Dallas.
NELL. Ernest A., San Antonio.
O'MALLEY, Edward J., Fort Worth.
PARTS. Oscar. Mauger.
PERKINS. Overton O., San Marcos.
POLK. Roland W- Kirkland.
POTEET, Frank D., Venus.
RANGE, Fritz J., Yorktown.
RED. James D., Nederland.
REED, Alfred W., Hamon.
ROBERTS. Henry, Purger.
ROBERTSON, Edward, San Antonio.

ROGERS. Charles J., Waco.

ROMACK, Francis R., Katy.

ROOKS, John W., Paris.

SACHTLEBEN, Fred C, Garrison.

SAVAGE, Rommie, Lampasas.

SEWELL, William D., Ferris.

SHEFFIELD. Carl, Roganville.

SHELTON, David B., Canton.

SHELTON, Rufus A., Honey Grove.

SIVLEY, Andrew. Beeville.

SMITH, Isaac R., Orange.

SMITH, Loyd W., Decatur.

SMITH. Sam K., Cleveland.

SNYDER, Charles Edward. Waco.

SPATH, Danley F., Anahuac.

STARBUCK, George H., Sublime.

STEVENSON, Tames C. Campbell.

STOCKMAN, David E., Mount Calm.

TEAGUE, Charles L., Knox City.

TEBBE. George W., Fort Worth.

TIEKEN, Alfred G., Cost.

TURNER, Benjamin F., Waco.

WALKER. Clyde J., Taylor.

WATKINS. Mortimer J., Hillsboro.

WEBB, Frank D., Dallas.

WEISS. Joseph W., Devine.

WIGGINS. Lewis, Corsicana.

WILLIAMS, Robert C, Vernon.

WOOD, Rufus C. Robstown.

WRAY, Pleasant L., Grandview.

WYLIE, Russell Ewing, Henderson.

 

Buglers

BAUTISTA, Alberto M., Floresville.

SPRAGGINS, Oscar J., Pilot Point.

ZHANEL, John, Ennis.

 

Cooks

BARBER, Sam, Mount Pleasant.
LAUGHON, John. Odessa.

 

Mechanics

BARNARD, John, Austin.
BELCHER. George W., Rowlett.
COLEMAN. Clarence N., Detroit.
ERICKSON, Jones H., Dallas.
GROVES. Walter E., Olney.
HARWELL, William H., Polytechnic.
HENDERSON, Richard C. Douglasville.

HURMANN, John W., Jacksonville.

JOHNSON, George Wesley. Savor.
McKEE, Henry E., Eddy.
MEEK . Chester A., Houston.
NAWLIN, Willie D., Mount Vernon.
PAGE. William P., Childress.
RANKIN, Charles P., Henderson.
ROBINSON, William H., Alvin.
TURNER, James W . San Antonio.
VAVRUSA. Frank, Skidmore.
WILSON, Charles B., Dallas.

 

Wagoners

GRIGSBY. William C. Longview.

LANKFORD. Oliver, Gauze.

McCLOUD, Charlie Elbert, Freeport.

NEELY, Hayden, Fort Worth.

WURZBACH, Oscar Ervin, Rio Medina.

 

Privates

ABBOTT, Finnis E., Lamasco.
ABNEY, George M., Mineola.
ADAMS, Isaiah D., Crockett.
ADAMS. Lee. Oakhurst.
ADAMS. William Henry. Fulbright.
ADAMSON. Wesley M., Hedley.
ADCOCK. Floyd, Elgin.
ADDINGTON, Spaulding L. , Quinlan.
AHRENS. Max, Fredericksburg.
AKINS, Samuel E., Ravia.
ALDERETE, Leopoldo. Canutillo.
ALLEN, Charles C., Bremond.
ALLEN, Elea F., O'Donnell.
ALLEN, Jesse J., Deleon.
ALLEN, John W., Tell.
ALLEN, Other T., Pride.
ALLEN, Phillip S., Elbert.
ALLEY, Ross H., Leesville.
ALLIN. Elijah F., Brady.
ALVEY, Floyd G., Lelia Lake.

ANDERSON, Ernest L., Kingsville.
ANDERSON, Lee O., Leon Junction.
ANDERSON, Mike. Groveton.
ANDERSON, Reed Thomas. Victoria.
ANTONIO, Ares H., San Antonio.
ARDIS, John B., Brownfield.
ARNOLD, Cyrus M., Ireland.
ARNOLD, Edgar, El Paso.
ARNOLD, Marvin T., Geneva.
ASHBURN, Sim B., Cooper.
ATTAWAY, Carroll, Como.
AYCOCK, Clyde A., Cisco.
AYERS, Granville, Chicota.
BAILEY, Abel M., Jacksborough.
BAILEY, Earl S. , Odessa.
BAILEY, Edgar A., Scranton.
BAIRD, Charles W., Childress.
BAKER, Bruce W., Loving.
BAKER, Sidney, W., Kerrville.
BANKS. John L., Humble.
BANNER, Robert F., Merkel.
BARBEE, Crit T., Lakeview.
BARBER, Reuben, Sansom.
BARDEN, Charlie, Charco.
BAREIA, Eugenio, San Jose.
BARKDULL, Earl, Houston.
BARR, Willie L., Padgett.
BARTELS, George E., Sequin.
BARTON, Joseph J., Bartonsite.
BATTAGLIA, Charles W., Fort Worth.

BEARDEN, John Arthur. Faulkner
BEAVERS. Harry W., Milano.
BELL, Charlie, Linn Fiat.
BENNETT, Andrew E., Taylor.
BERRY, Ernest E., Linden.
BERRY, Sid C. Glenwood.
BERRYHILL. Thomas R., Mahl.
BEST, Claude D., Longview.
BETHEA, Cecil G., La Porte.
BICKLEY, Johnnie L., Commerce.
BILES, Clyde M., Moore.
BILLANUEZA, Luciano. Brownsville.
BIRMINGHAM, Benjamin, Corpus Christi.

BLACKMAN, Thomas N., Seagoville.
BLAIR, John M., Trevat.
BLAKEMORE, Ray, Plainview.
BLAKESLER. Vincent M., Cuero.
BLANCHETTE, Frank С Uvalde.
BLAND, Thomas C, Gatesville.
BLANDINO, John, Austin.
BLANKS, James L., Lakeview.
BOGGESS. Rolley E., Dallas.
BOHLER, William, Honey Grove.
BOLINGER, Oscar N., Indian Creek.
BOLNER, Joe P., Del Rio.
BOND, James, Dennison.
BOND, Leon, Haynesville.
BONNE. Napoleon B„ Meridian.
BOOKER. Willie E., Brenham.
BOON, Reid. Cisco.
BOONE, Albert C, San Antonio.
BOONE, Jess S., Crosbyton.
BOOTH, Carl G., Eolian.
BOULTINGHOUSE, Schillie, Beaumont.

BOULTINGHOUSE, Stanley. Cherokee.

BOURN, William A., Merkle.
BOYLE, William Henry, Houston.
BRADFORD, William R., Splendora.
BRAY, Frank H., Houston.
BRILEY, Felix H.. Nacogdoches.
BRINKROLF. Edmund. Harper.
BRITTIAN, Benjamin Y,, Stephenville.

BROOKS, Marion L., Waco.
BROWN, Alfred N.. Elkhart.
BROWN, Paul E., El Paso.
BROWN, William H., Galveston.
BRYN, Torsten O., Crandalls Gap.
BULLOCK, James W., San Augustine.
BURKE, John T., Dallas.
BURNS, Harrison B., Paris.
BYRD. Eddie C. San Angelo.
BYRNE. Hugh O., Houston.
CABANISS, John D., Garland.
CACY, John E., Itasca.
CADE, Vidal, Bartlett Ranch.
CALAHAN, Aubrey H., Leaday.

CALLIHAN, Wilburn H., Lockhart.
CAMPBELL, Mark C, Bremond.
CANSLER. Douglas H., Huntsville.
CANTAVESPI, Henry, Pitts Bridge.
CARBASOS, Hilario, Seguin.
CARLILE, Hicks R., Rockdale.
CARLTON, Shad. Crockett.
CARREJO. Moises N,, Sinton.
CARTER, John T.. Peach Gap.
CARTER, Willie B., Dale.
CASANOVA, Simon A., Elmendorf.
CASEY, George, McKinney.
CASH. Paul J., Oakwood.
CASTEEL. Benton, Corsicana.
CASTINADO, Pablito, Ottine.
CASTRO, Fidencio D., Brackettville.
CATO. Floyd. Caviness.
CAYLOR, Joseph B., Mt. Houston.
CHAMBERS, Ira D., Time.
CHAMPION, Frank C. Georgetown.
CHANCE. Clyde, Center.
CHANDLER, Esper F., Bayton.
CHAPMAN, Harold C. Jacksonville.
CHEANEY, Dan W., Aransas Pass.
CHEEK, James W., Georges Creek.
CHERRY. Joseph F., Saratoga.
CHILDRESS, Ed H., Del Valle.
CHISM, Matt H., Hillsboro.
CHRISTIAN, John W., Paris.
CHRISTIANSON, Charles, Hamilton.
CHURCO, Benjamin J., El Paso.
CIGAS, Jimmie, McKinney.
CLAIRBORNE, Jim W., Jacksonville.
CLARK. Ernest O., Beaumont.
CLARKE, Abel, Gist.
CLOPTON, Archie Lathou, Beaukiss.
CLOSNER, John A., Brownville.
CLOW. Calvin C, Dawson.
CLEVENGER, Gunther F., Dallas.
COATS, James. Ringgold.
COATS, Thomas L., Edna.
COFFIN, Charles I., Itasca.
COLE, Frank R., Glencoe.
COLE. James C, Post.
COLEMAN, Arnet B., Astell.
COLEMAN, John E., Rusk.
COLES, Bernice L., Breckenridge.
COLLINS. William N., Humble.
CONAWAY, Earl G., Irvin.
CONGLETON, Lawrence M., Neches.
CONNALLAY, Bertie L., Hylton.
CONNEVEY, Robert L., Berclair.
CONRAD, Jim E., Arlie.
COOK. George W, Luling.
COOPER. Henry B.. Frankston.
COVINGTON, Claude T., Fort Worth.

COX, Gerald Robert, Groesbeck.
COX. Romeo W., Childress.
CRAIG. Mood, Big Foot.
CRAWFORD, Joseph H. W., Galveston.

CRENSHAW, Robert, Iola.
CRIM, Robert L., Kilgore.
CRINER. John W. , Fort Worth.
CRIPPON, Felix, Arcadia.
CROSBY, Thomas H., Clarksville.
CROW, Charles James, Flint.
CRUME. William, Slocum.
CUNNINGHAM, Bernard D., Hamilton.

CURB, James M., Myra.
CURRIN, Henry L., Josephine.
CURTIS, William G., Crowley.
CURTISS, Will C. Petersburg.
DALY, John. Houston.
DAMREL, John B., Newton.
DANIEL, George M., Murry.
DANIELS, Heber W., Eastland.
DARNALL, William P., Avery.
DAVENPORT. Joseph B., O'Brien.
DAVIDSON, Burle H., Pilot Point.
DAVIS, George W., Hillsboro.
DAVIS, Jeff B., Denton.
DAVIS. William A. , Klondike.
DAVIS, Willie B., Dallas.
DEAKLE, Robert W., Streetman.
DEARMAN, Joe G., Plaine.
DENNIS. Homer N., Seymour.
DEOLIVE, Rufus E., Oakhurst.
DILLA, Louis, San Antonio.

DILLINGHAM. Frank, Texarkana.
DIVINELL, Norman E., Houston.
DOBSON, Elmer E., Bells.
DODDS, Harvey W., Burnet.
DORNAK, Steve E., Shiner.
DOTSON, Marvin, Amarillo.
DOWNARD, Hugh E. G., Gainesville.
DREWS, Will H. , Marlin.
DUKE. Herbert C, Yoakum.
DULIN, Lewis A., Eastland.
DUMAS. Hugh Leon. Fort Worth.
DUNHAM, William E., Denton.
DUNLAP, John C, Sipe Springs.
DUNLAVY, Herbert D., Goose Creek
DUNN, Joe B., Cleburne.
DUPERIER, Henry F., Beaumont.
DURHAM, Bartlett C. Jacksboro.
DWINNELL, Norman E., Houston.
EAST, Abram, Rane.
EBNER, Frank, Rosanky.
ECKERT, Max H., Hilda.
EDEN, George A., Sulphur Springs.
EDMONDSON, Harry F., Ridge.
EDWARDS, Lee R., Glenrose.
EHLERS, Hugo J., La Grange.
ELDER, Charlie B., Deport.
ELLIOTT, Frank, Pilot Point.
ELLIS, James P., Eldorado.
EMMONS. Joe V., Houston.
ENGLEMAN, Albert. New Table.
ERCANBRACK, Raymond, Buckholtz.

ERICKSON, Selmer J., Clifton.
EVANS, Aubrey E., Goldthwaite.
EVANS, John A., Streetman.
EVANS, John Lester, Alvin.
EVANS, William Albert, Meadows.
FAGAN, Jesse B., Burnett.
FANT, Guy W., Big Sandy.
FARIAS, Canuto. Vaudova.
FARRIS, William A., Rogers.
FAUST. John W., Hico.
FERRELL, Alex F., Lorena.
FETTY, Clyde. Richland.
FILLINGIM. Marshal B., Kountze.
FINDLEY, Tom. Alto.
FINES, Albert. Cleburne.
FISHER, John R., Austin.
FLEMING, Bert M., Junction.
FLOYD, Andrew H., McLean.
FOJTIK, Joe. Jr., Needville.
FORD, Gordon J., Crowell.
FORD, James, Chapell Hill.
FORD, Louis Elmer. Chicota.
FORD, William L., Laredo.
FORTENBERRY, George M., Frosa.
FORTSON, Howard L., Texarkana.
FOSTER, Cleburn H., Pilgrim.
FRANCISCO, Lemos. Kerrville.
FRANKE. Elo, Wallace.
FRAUSTO, Frank, San Antonio.
FREEMAN, Ira L. , Cooledge.
FRENCH, Albert, McDade.
FRENCH. Samuel D., Moody.
FRIESENBAHN, Roman P., San Antonio.
FRY, Oscar L., Iowa Park.
FULLER, Ben W., Abilene.
FULTON, Egbert P. C, Blooming Grove.

FUOUA, Andrew Jackson, Covington.
GAJER, Frank. Moulton.
GALLEGLY, Roy E., Grit.
GALLOWAY, William M., Como.
GAMBLE, Jesse, Anson.
GARCIA. Francisco, Laredo.
GARDNER. Kenneth S., San Antonio.
GARNER. Henrv G., Wilmer.
GARZA, Rafael P., Taylor.
GARZA, Victoriano. Yorktown.
GEE, Clarence E.. Dublin.
GEISTWEIDT. Albert H. , Doss.
GEMBLER, Arthur H., San Antonio
GIBBONS, Austin. El Paso.
GIBSON, Emmit R., Flint.
GIFFORD. Claude C, Ross.
GILL. Noah. Pearl.
GILLETT. Robert F., Mathis.
GIVENS. Wholen. Sulphur Springs.
GLAENZEL, Charlie A., Karnes City.

GLENN, Samuel L. , Rusk.
GOPLE, Clifford W., Mingus.
GONSALES, Donaciano, Belen.
GONZALES, Cayetano. Tuleta.
GONZALES, Simon, Martindale.
GOODE, Frank F., Gorse.
GOODE, Henry, Yoakum.
GOODGER, Willis E., Austin.
GOODHUE, James W., Beaumont.
GOODKOWSKI, Ziegman A., Chapel Hill.

GRAHAM, Charles D., Abilene.
GRAHAM, Mount, El Paso.
GRAHAM, Noel H., Seymour.
GRANT, Arthur, Corpus Christi.
GRAVES, Benton, Bryce.
GRAVES, Thomas J., Wheeler.
GRAY, Will. Wichita Falls.
GREEN, Elroy. Tyler.
GREEN, Joseph L., Waxahachie.
GREEN, Porter, Uvalde.
GREGG. Donald. Houston Heights.
GRIGGS. Le Roy Lester, Waco.
GRIGGS, Robert O., Saltillo.
GRIGGS, William F., Johnson Citv.
GRIMES. Henry H., Caddo Mills.
GRIMES. James S., Garland.
GUINN, Arthur E., Roaring Springs.
GUINN, Tilman J., Sanger.
GUITERREZ. Louis C, Van Ormy.
GULLY, Fred, Bryson.
GUNN, Quincy L., Gladewater.
GUTHMAN, Edwin. Brenham.
GUZMAN, Jesus. Corpus Christi.
HABY, Oscar J., Utopia.
HALL, Joseph L., Newark.
HALL, Reuben C, Randolph.
HALLFORD, Harris B., Brady.
HALPAIN, Alexander. Dallas.
HAM. Daniel L., Waelder.
HAMMONS, Carroll C, Houston.
HAM RICK . James C, Barksdale.
HANCOCK, John L., Lakeview.
HANDY, Horace. Austin.
HANNA. Ewell H., Harrold.
HARDESTY, Thomas S., El Paso.
HARLAN, Jack H., Goree.
HARRIS, Homer G., Thurber.
HARRIS, Joseph T., Houston.
HARRIS. Roy. Nacona.
HARRISON, James A., Grapeland.
HARRY, Forrest. Quitman.
HASTY, J. K., Jefferson.
HATKA, Benedict, Temple.
HEALEY, Harry W., Lancaster.
HEATH, James B., De Leon.
HELMATZ, John A., Leander.
HELLUMS. Grover C. Lockhart.
HENDREX, Clarence E., Farmcisville.

HENEGAR, Hugh M., Gordon.
HENSLEY, Thomas Lee. Humble.
HERREN, William A., Wills Point.
HEYSER. Duncan V., Abilene.
HICKS. Marion S., Kirbyville.
HIGH, Benjamin E., Huntsville.
HILDEBRANDT, Ben W. Westhoff.
HILL, Ira, Kennedale.
HIME. William L., Cain City.
HINKLE, Robert. Springtown,
HODGE. James W., Athens.
HOES, Theodore, Cameron.
HOFF. Fred N., Wichita Falls.
HOGLUND, Leander, Carrizo Springs
HOLLAND, Fate W., Saratoga.
HOLLAND, Hessie, Henderson.
HOLLEY, Walter Marion, Winnsboro.

HOLLINGSWORTH, Percy. Fort Worth.

HOLT. Ed, El Paso.

HOOD. James H., Dike.

HOPKINS. Frederick B., Kingsville.

HOUSTON, Robert A., Lamesa.

HOYOS. Jose. Brackettville.

HUCKABEE, Lazelle, Snyder.

HUFF, Demetrus H., Bertram.

HUFF, Henry H., San Angelo.

HUFF. Otis W., Troy.

HUGHETT, Jim. Alma.

HUMPHREYS, Avery C, Trinity.
HUMPHREYS, Colvin, Uvald.
HUNTER, Ambus E., Dallas.
HUNTER, Jesse J., Mobank.
HUTCHINSON, George W., Mahl.
HUTSON, Zid, Centraba.
IRWIN, Ennis, Fort Griffins.
ISAACKS, Charles F., Quannah.
JACKSON, Claude L., Klondike.
JACKSON, Ed, Houston.
JACKSON, Eddie F. , Blossom.
JACKSON, Floyd N., Greenville.
JAGGY, Frank J., Leming.
JAMES. Andrew J., Clebourne.
JENDRZEY, Jerome Ben, Yorktown.
JENSEN, Laurence G., Houston.
JENSON, Jens, Houston.
JERNIGAN, Joe, Wolfe City.
JETER, George S., Stone Point.
JOHNSON, Bentley C, Dallas.
JOHNSON, Cody B., Mineola.
JOHNSON, James O., Dawson.
JOHNSON, Pierce, Ochiltree.
JOHNSON, Porter W.. Royse.
JOHNSTON, Russell E, Dallas.
JOHNSTON, Samuel R., Jeweit
JOHNSON, William H. , Clifton.
JONES, Henry H., Brownsville.
JONES, Ira L., Windthorst.
JONES, Jesse B., Roona.
JONES, Oklahoma, Crowley.
JONES, Robert Alexander, Madisonville.

TONES. Robert T., Seagoville.
JONES, William, San Antonio.
KAISER. Paul F., Westfield.
KALINEC, John A., Gonzales.
KEETER. Adin L., Glen Rose.
KEILBERG. Otho, La Grange.
KELLER, Valentine J., Electra.
KELLY, Emmett S., Richard.
KEMBLE, Joe R., Sterrett.
KENNEDY, John F., Downing.
KERLIN, Alfred J., Coupland.
KESSLER. Otto, Rose Bud.
KILLEBREW, George W., Palestine
K1MBRO. Charlie B., Leon Junction
KINCAID, Walter F., Sulphur Springs
KING, Frank, Shamrock.
KING, William G., Garrison.
KLAPUCH. Edmund, Moulton.
KLEKAR. Louis, Hallettsville.
KLEMENT, Charles E., Alvin.
KNAUS, Harry B., Chireno.
KOLAR. Joe, Shiner.
KORNEGAY, Sidney E., Malone.
KULHANEK, Vladimir J., Pisek.
KURTZ, John W., Beeville.
KURUCAR, Charles, Fort Worth.
LACK, Erin, Millsap.
LACKEY, Robert L., Ovalo.
LAINE, Dewey, Thrall.
l.ALICH, Maxim, Galveston.
LAMBERTON, Tom, Fordtran.
LANDERS, Pammio J., Robert Lee.
LARSON, Gabriel, Austin.
LARUE, Barker T., Lovelady.
LAUGHLIN, James R.. Trickham.
LAWSON, Valentine. Blanco.
LEE, Harry A.,.Dallas.
LEONARD, John R., Goldthwaite.
LESCHIKAR, Emil, New Ulm.
LEWIS, Lloyd L., San Antonio.
LEWIS. Sam, Beaumont.
LIEBER, Oscar J., Sansom.
LIEDBERG, Clarence A., Taylor.
LIGOM, Joe W., Loving.
LILLARD, James F., Austin.
LINDSEY, Clinton, S., San Marcos.
LINDSEY, Jacob S., Austin.
LINNARTZ, W., New Braunfels
LIPSCOMB, Addie, Waco.
LISLE. Samuel Vernon, Hunger.
LITTLE, John W., Waco.
LITTLE. Milus D., Laredo.
LONG, Horris L., Grandfield.
LONG, Jessie J., Leesville.
LOPEZ. Jose. Falfurrias.
LOW. John W., Dallas.

LUNDGREN, Henry A., Elgin.

LUTTS, William F., Greenville.
LUTZ, Erie P., Hondo.
LYNCH, Fred D., Hondo.
LYON, George D. Chillicothe.
McALLISTER, Ottie, Perryville.
McCALL, Andy, Houston.
McCLESKEY, Joseph M., Dublin.
McCORMICK. Bev., Eldorado.
McCOWN, Harvey A., Teck.
McCREADY, James C, Crystal Falls.
McCULLOUGH, Earl, Hochheim.
McCURDY, Mal, Crowley.
McDANIEL, Jewell, Stephensville.
McDONNEL, William M., Woodsboro.

McDOWELL, Richard L., Clarksville.
McFADDEN, Ben, Glory.
McFARLAND, Percy, Tyler.
McGEE, Luther, Chillocothe.
McGEHEE, Benjamin E., Purdon.
McGINNIS, Russel R., Covington.
McGREW, Brurette, Waco.
McGREW, James R., Fred.
McKENZIE. Jessie R., Dodd City.
McKISSACK, Sullivan R., Graceton.
McKNIGHT, Luther T., Lorenzo.
McMINN, George, Tyler.
McNABB. Evean G., Decatur.
McNIELL, Joseph W . Dallas.
McNITZKY, Arthur O., Denton.
McQUIEN, Walton H., Lamesa.
McSPADDEN, Sidney H., Iowa Park.
McWILLIAMS, Henry H., Atlanta
MACHEMEHL. Willie. Belleville.
MALLARD, Clarence, Dallas.
MALOCH. Frank, Gonzales.
MANNING. Homer H., Sadler.
MANSFIELD, Henry R., Greenville.
MANTZ, Joe. Lampasas.
MANUEL, Frank. Robert Lee.
MARHOFF, Clayton A., Post,
MARTIN, Floy, Leesburg.
MARTIN, Robert A., Rogers.
MARTINEZ, Mateo, San Antonio.
MARTINEZ, Pablo, Grego.
MATHEWS, Henry C, Kingsville.
MATTISON, William O., Arhala.
MAYS, Marion, Somerville.
MAYWALD. Ed, Bobville.
MERRILL, Joseph B., Ladonia.
MERRITT, Thomas N., Rowlett.
MIERS. Dan. Iowa Park.
MIKESKA, John J., Brookshire.
MILLAR, Garland, San Angelo.
MILLER, Felix A., Dundee.
MILLER, Henry, Hutto.
MILLER, James M . Houston.
MILLER. John O., Dallas.
MILLS, Connie O., Ladonia.
MILLS, Ollie. Houston.
MITCHELL, James O., Albion.
MITCHELL, Lawrence I., Gonzales.
MOCZYGAMBA, Ignac, Panna Maria.

MOFFETT, Robert G., Dallas.
MOFIELD. John W., Hondo.
MOLER. Carl A., Arne«.
MONTGOMERY, Charles G., Goodlet.

MOORE, James N., Forestburg.
MOORE. Lelsie R., Palestine.
MORALES, Florentino. Hondo.
MORGAN, Lester. Roganville.
MORREL, Daniel L., Milford.
MOSLEY, Arnie. Savoy.
MUT.KEY. Frank B . Celeste.
MULLINAX, Lee M., Somerville.
MULLINS, Forrest B., Josserand.
MURRAY, Hillard, Brenham.
NEAL. William K., Fort Worth.
NEIGHBORS, Cara. Greenville.
NEIL, William J. B., Quanah.
NEILL, Oran M., Athens.
NELMS. Sidney R., Brownwood.
NEWCOMER. Emmen J., Pipe Creek.

NELSON, John. Cold Springs.
NELSON. Nelse. Clarendon.
NICHOLSON, Claud O., Houston.

NIESWIADOMY, Walter. Chapel Hill.

OAKES, Tom B., Mexia.
NORMAN, John B., Tenaha.
NORMAN, William A., Forrestburg.
NOWLIN, Hanthus R., Mexia.
NULL, Charlie, Muldoon.
O'BRANNON, William T., Avery.
OLIVARES, Manuel, Jr., Darlington.
OLIVER, Augustus O., Bolton.
OLIVER, Clarence Eugene, Mount Enterprise.
OLLRE, Joe Emile, Houston.
O'REILLY, Wallace M., Houston.
ORTEGON, Jose, San Antonio.
ORTIZ, Conception, Eagle Pass.
OTTMO, Calvin E., Deport.
OWEN, Tom H., McDade.
OWENS, Halbert A., Waco.
PAPE. Alvin, Sattler.
PARKER, Sammie L., Johnstown.
PARKS, Albert Clarence. Temple.
PATE, James L., Woodville.
PATE, John T., Blackwell.
PATE, Robert M., Woodville.
PATTON, Julian Smith, Henderson.
PAWELECK. Rudolph, Sublime.
PEEK. Sterling M., Florey.
PELECH. Joe, Moulton.
PENA, Marcus, San Antonio.
PENDERGRASS. Dosse R., Archer

PENNINGTON, William E., Gates. ville.

PERKINS, Albert E., Fort Worth.
PERKINS, Robert A., Jasper.
PERKINS, Thurman, Galveston.
PERRY, Early A., Willis.
PERRY, William J., Jacksonville.
PERRYMAN, Homer W., Thorndale.
PETERS, Herman, Bellville.
PHILLIPS, Richard B., Trinity.
PHILLIPS, William H., Buffalo.
PIELOP, Edwin P., Brenham.
PIERCE. Walter, Orange.
PIKE. Sam H. , Crandall.
PINE. Arthur V., Harwood.
PINKERTON, John Oliver, Texarkana.

PINSON, William E., Avinger.
PIRTLE. John A., Bogata.
PITTS, Douthitt B., Bartlett.
PIZER, Nathan L., Houston.
РOЕ. Alton C, Brice.
POLVADO, Ernest. Vanderpool.
POTTER, Albert R., Personville.
POU N ER, August. Hondo.
POWER. Henry J., Marlin.
POWERS, Martin L., Wilson.
PRESTRIDGE, John B., Canton.
PROCTOR. Edward U., Jefferson.
PSENCIK, Louis F., Smithville.
PYLE. Pelham P., Scurry.
QUINN. Govan A., Salado.
RACHUI, Reinhold, Martin.
RAGSDALE, Deonice W . Maxwelton.
RAGSDALE, Jesse C. Salado.
RAHLWES, Otto E., Weimar.
RAMBIE. James, La Pryor.
RAPP. William, Denison.
RASNICK. James D., Amarillo.
RAWLINGS, Elbert, Little River.
RAWLS. Jesse R., Crockett.
REASONER, Fred E., Zephyr.
REDING. George I., Point.
REEVES. Lee. Fort Worth.
REHBEIN, Henry A. C, Palestine.
REID. Tandy, Overton.
REIOUX, Leo O., Driscoll.
REUTER, Henry. Valley Mills.
REYNOLDS, William C, San Antonio.

RICE, Floyd, Amarillo.
RICE. Willard H., Dublin.
RICHARDSON, Ben H., Greenwood.
RIDENOUR, George F., Buffalo Gap.
RISINGER. Ollie O., Glenfawn.
RITCHIE. James Odell. Grapeland.
BOBBINS, Isham C, Quitman.
ROBERTS, Ethle E., Bogata.

ROBERTSON, George F., Amarillo.

ROBINSON, Bryan J., Gonzales.

ROBINSON, Harvey W., Teague.

RODERICK, Ambers B., Pegan Gap.

ROGERS, Arthur, Athens.

ROGERS, Herman. Devine.

ROGERS, Press, O'Brien.

ROPER, Leslie M., Itaca.

ROSAMOND, Edd V., Weldon. ROSS, Carl E., Karnes City.

ROUFFINO, Andrew, Bryan.

ROWOLD, Horace E., Wharton.

RUNNELLS, Charlie B. , Leggett.

RUSSELL, James R., Quannah.

RUTLEDGE, Alvie D., Gillette.

RYAN, Henry M., San Antonio.

SALAC, Joe V., Buckholts.

SANDERS, Marshall I., Hillsboro.

SANDIDGE, Roy N., Anson.

SANFORD, William L., Jacksonville.

SATCHER, Joe, Henderson.

SCAFF. Quintus A., Memphis.

SCALISE. Lee, Lufkin.

SCHAFFER, William S., El Paso.

SCHIWETZ, Max; G., San Antonio.

SCHLAUDT, Alfred J., Fredericksburg.

SCHMIDT. George E., Galveston.
SCHNEIDER, Henry, Fredericksburg.
SCHOLTZ, Tom. El Paso.
SCHROEDER, Herbert H., West Point.

SCHROEDER. Paul W., Germantown.
SCHULZE, Gustav H., Winchester.
SCOTT, William, McGregor.
SCRIVNOR, James, Austin.
SEAY, Albert W., Pittsburgh.
SEBASTIAN, Roy E., Fate.
SECREST. Luther, Southmayd.
SEILHEIMER. Henry J., Indian Gap.
SELF. Elijah B., Soda.
SELLTS. Zellis, Sealey.
SEWELL, Dick. Mesquite.
SHAW, Clyde Enoch, Ovalo.
SHAW, Seth S., Bangs.
SHELTON, Charley W., Thornton.
SHELTON, James A., Hughes Springs.
SHELTON, Jesse E., Troup.
SHERROD, Thomas J., Jahoka.
SHERROD, William S., Jacksonville.
SHIRER, Orla E., Cleburne.
SHOCK, Ernest D.. Humble.
SHOFNER, Weaver. Huntington.
SIMMONS. William L., Houston.
SIMPSON, Oscar Doss, Gilmer.
SINGLETARY, Walter C. San An.

SINGLETON, Lowa L., Alvin.
SINGLETON, It. Alma.
SIRMONS. William L., Ranger.
SKAGGS, Walter C, Lampasas.
SKEETER. Jasper, Eagle Lake.
SMART, George C. Beaumont.
SMAULEY, John P., Roby.
SMELLEY. Allen, Poteet.
SMITH, Charlie L. , Hillsboro.
SMITH, Edgar C, O'Brien.
SMITH, Gram P., Hamphill.
SMITH. Hamilton, Port Arthur.
SMITH. Harold F., Laredo.
SMITH. Thomas R., Cisco.
SMITH. Walton, Fort Worth.
SNODDY, Melvin E., Port Bolivar.
SOTELLO. Santiago, Hilda.
SOWELL. Charlie L., Dawson.
SPANGLER, James H., Powderly.
SPANGLER, Louis G., Lometa.
SPEED, Arthur Ernest. Rosser.
SPENCER, Lyndlcv T., Canutillo.
SPICKES, James A., Devine.
SPIKES, William J., Lubbock.
SPIVEY, Sullivan R., Zulu.
STANEK, Frank, Shiner.
STANLEY, Marion B., Itasco.
STEGAR. Bernard A., Marlin.
STEITLER, John L., Texarkana.
STEPHENS, Oscar W., Lufkin.
STEPHENS, Perry A., Prospect.

STERNBERG, Arnold L., San Antonio.

STEVENSON, Harry L., Goose Creek
STEWART, Alpheus E., San Antonio.
STEWART, Calvin E., Madisonville.
STEWART, Charles G., Crecy.
STEWART, Chelton C, Gary.
STINSON, Sanford B., Hamilton.
STOLLEIS, Alfred J., Cuero.
STONE, Jesse M., Rockwall.
STOREY, Weaver, Fort Worth.
STRICKLAND, Charles O., Era.
STRICKLAND, Harry, Mineola.
SUGAREK, Eddie M., Beeville.
SUMMERS, Bonnie T., Hallsville.
SYKORA, Peter, West.
TAYLOR, Jacob M., Wayland.
TEMPLE, John William, Center.
TERRY, Emery R., Detroit.
TERRY, John R., Aquilta.
THOMAS, Arthur W., Fort Worth.
THOMAS, August A., Olive.
THOMAS, Clifford С Elmendorf.
THOMAS, Roy C, Livingston.
THOMPSON, Charlie V., Huntsville.
THOMPSON, John P., Houston.
THOMPSON, Lonnie A., Brandon.
THOMPSON, Marenus, Austin.
THURMAN, Clarence G., Bellevue.
TICE, Fred Julius, Orange Grove.
TILL, John C, Hallettsville.
TILLMAN, Martin V., Redwater.
TIME, Nathaniel H., Timson.
TINDALL, Marvin. Ballinger.
TIPTON, S. Rodgers, Jacksonville.
TORIAN, James E., Grapevine.
TORRES, Rosendo. San Antonio.
TRAILOR, Henry, Pittsburg.
TREVINO, Alejandro G., San Benito.
TRULEY, Wesley. Houston.
TUCKER, John H., Gilmer.
TUCKER. John L., Granger.
TURNBOW, Ammon, Stephenville.
TURNER, Charlie M., Mattinburg.
TURNER, Robert Henry, Petty.
TURNER, William C. Commerce.
TURNER, Willie O., Commerce.
TURPIN, James E., Waco.
TYLER, Jerry V., Evermann.
TYLER, John, Simms.
UNDERWOOD. Lillard M., Whitney.
URBAN, Charles M., Giddings.
VAN CLEVE, Andrew, San Antonio.
VANSTORY, Sam, Fort Worth.
VILLEREAL, Juan, Asherton.
VLASHOS, Leonidas, Houston.
VOIGT. Orbin F., Red Rock.
VOORHIES, Clyde C, Midlothian.
WAGENFUHR. Alvin, Marble Falls.
WAGNER, Felix, Carmine.
WALKER, Clyde. Woodson.
WALKER, Ira W., Thorndale.
WALKER James P., Ladonia.
WALKER, Willie, Calf Creek.
WARDEN, Donald, Ozona.
WARE. Gus B., Crystal City.
WARREN, Arch C. Mount Pleasant.
WARREN, Luther, Chriesman.
WATERMAN, Walter W., Paris.
WATERS, Clarence, Arcadia.
WATSON, Tom B., Dallas.
WATTS. Honn C, Texarkana.
WAUGH. Tom T., Houston.
WEATHERLY, William H., Lone Oak.

WEBB. William E., Plainview.
WEBER. Herman E., Mykawa.
WEICHERT, Evans. Richards.
WELCH, Jesse L., Somerville.
WELCH, William A., Diboll.
WESTON, Robert O., Lubbock.
WEYAND, Dan Frank, Lyons.
WHALEY. William C. Roxton.
WHARTON, Hugh Calvin. Wichita Falls.

WHITE, Enoch L., Waco.
WHITE. Kelly M., Rockdale.
WHITFIELD, Elmer Clayborn, Dublin.
WICK, Charlie, Crosby.

WILBURN, Delhert D., Ladonia.

WILEY, John E., Lessville.

WILLHITE, Mack. Hubhard.

WILLIAMS, Carl C, Emhouse.

WILLIAMS. Charlie M., Gause.

WILLIAMS, Clarence, De Kalb.

WILLIAMS. John C, Silverton.

WILLIAMSON, Jesse C, Buffalo.

WILLIAMSON, John P. H., Marble Falls.

WILLIS, J. D., Huntsville.
WILLOUGHBY, Roy E., Dallas.
WILSON, Edward F., Texarkana.
WILSON, Herman L., Direct.
WILSON, William E., Trenton.
WINNINGHAM, Robert E., Bonham.
WITTE, Adolph O., Lyons.
WOLLUM, Ole S., Cranfills Gap.
WOLLUM, Torleif, Granfills Gap.
WOOD, Charles H., Almeda.
WOOD, Roy O., Trenton.
WOOD, Thomas W., Houston.
WOODWARD, Emmet M., Leesburg.
WOOTAN, Silas S., Caldwell.
WYLIE, George Curtis, Henderson.
WYLIE. James L., Orange.
YARBOROUGH. Arthur L., Waco.
YEARY, John N., Center.
YOST. Frank E., Wolfe City.
YOUNG, James H., Walters.
ZAPALAC, George A., Driftwood.
ZAPATA. Estanislao, San Diego.
ZEAR. Leon, Victoria.
ZERNICK, John E., Sealy.
ZINN, Guy Lester. Crosbyton.
ZYBACH, Arthur R., Zyhach.

 

DIED OF DISEASE


Majors

BLACKSHEAR. William R., Jasper.
SIMPSON, William F. L., El Paso.
WEISSHEIMER, J. Warren, Eagle Pass.

 

Captains

FALCONER, Addison В., Galveston.
GIBSON, Robert M., Houston.
KAHN, Eugene M., El Paso.
PRYOR. John Porter, El Рaso.

 

Lieutenants

ADOUE, Bertrand, Dallas.
ALLEN, Frank J., Lulling.
ALLEN, Holeombe R., San Antonio.
ALLEN, Will C. Marshall.
CALDWELL, Marvin A., Austin.
CHILTON, Arch G., Dallas.
CLAY, Henry R., Fort Worth.
ELLIOTT, Karl L., Cleburne.
EWELL, James H., Jr., Goliad.
FISHER. Sidney Lanier, Galveston.
FLUHARTY, Jesse, San Antonio.
JOHNSON, Price K., Farmersville.
KILBURN, Harold E., El Paso.
MARTIN, William F., Big Springs.
MAULE. Claude W., San Antonio.
McCAULEY, Lawrence L., San Antonio.

McNEIL. Herbert L., Houston.
MELASKY, Emanuel, Taylor.
MOORE. Zack J., Bartlett.
SEAY, Samuel Houston, Austin.
STEFFENS, Robert Levert, Smithville.

TILGHMAN, Arthur, Houston.
WALKER. W. Roger, San Antonio.
WYNNE, Buck J., Wills Point.

 

Sergeant Majors

McDANIEL, Lester R.. Conroe.
O'HARA, Chesley J., Groesbeck.

 

Sergeants

ACHTERBERG, Hilmar J. San Antonio.

ARRINGTON. Hamp N., Iredell.

BLANKENSHIP. George W., Jacksboro.

BRYAN, E. Jay., Marlin.
CLARK, John Frederick, Houston.

COLWELL, .Herbert H., Snyder.
CROCKETT, Elmer Lee, Baby Head.
DEAMS, Millard, Runge.
DE JERNETTE, Eugene L., Commerce.

ECKHART, Raymond J., Bandera.
FEATHERS, Kinzie M. , El Paso.
FREEMAN, James W. Weatherford.
GLENN, Elsa L., Houston.
HAGOOD, Vincent Cephus, Milford.
HAMILTON, Sam D., Sweet Water.
HARRIS. Sam L., Houston.
HUTSON, Henry J., Nacogdoches.
INGRAM, Milton T., Cedar Creek.
LARSON, Almar C, Clifton.
LONG. Dan, Hewitt.
McMAHON, Lock, Tilden.
O'KELL, Almo E., El Paso.
NELSON, Jesse James, Mansfield.
RAEZER, John W., San Antonio.
SMITH, Ammon Richards, Sherman.
STOLL, Jacob, Brenham.
TEAGUE, Bryan W., Waco.
THOMPSON, Robert D., San Antonio.

WASHINGTON, Robert F., Dallas.
WEBBER, William W., San Antonio.
YOUNG, Ira, Greenville.

 

Corporals

ALDERMAN, Tommie P., Blossom.
BOON, Marion F., Wichita Falls.
BRITTON, James G., Conroe.
CARLISLE. John C, Giddings.
CAWTHORN. Joseph R., Greenville.
COWGILL, Roy E., Edna.
DEAR, Denver S., Austin.
DOCKAL, Bennie L., New Ulm.
DUKE. Julian O., Leonard.
ELLIOTT, James N., Waco.
FAWCETT, John T., Cuero.
GARDNER, Calvin C, Osceola.
GRACE. Robert R., Dallas.
HARRIS. Hugh T., Meridian.
HARWELL, Tom F., Kyle.
HEHN, Charles E., San Antonio.
HODGE, Barney M., Brownwood.
HOLLAND, Reach H., Temple.
HONEYCOTT, Dewey J., Truscott.
HOPKINS. Thomas R., Yoakum.
HUDSON, Chesley W., Kennard.
HULSHOUSER, Baxter. Cedar Hill.
LANE. Ray, San Antonio.
LYNN, James, Alice.
MALEY, Joe E., Mineral.
MARESH. Frank J., Sealy.
MORGAN, John H., Austin.
MURCHISON, Warren P., Gainesville.
PARKS, Tracy W., Tyler.
PARRY. Ravmond F., Francitas.
RYMAN, Maurice, H., Calvert.
SAMUELL. Charles A., Hempstead.
SASSER. Hill. Henderson.
SCHWEISS, August R., Brenham.
SCOTT. Henry, Elmira.
SHOEMAKER, Lonnie O., Kirkland.
SMITH. Sidney, Gilmer.
SPRINKLE. Carl, Farmersville.
STELZER, Albert, E., Celina.
TODD. Hyman B., Comanche.
TRUITT, Cassius C. Whitesboro.
WALDO, Arthur W., Hovey.
WELLS. Louis B., Ballinger.
WIELAND. Willie F., Austin.
WOODS. Twig L., San Antonio.
WORTHINGTON, Henry F., Miami.
YOUNG, Cecil L., Stephensville.

 

Buglers

BRADLEY, Marion G., Tahoka.
McLEWIS, Lewis, Anderson.

 

Cooks

DAVIS. Van T., Mavpearl.
DOCKERY, Jim J., Keene.
GRAVES. Ira. Galveston.
HOSEA, Jefferson Elonzo, El Paso.
JOSCELYN. Robert R., Devers.
KRAUSE. Sam, Dallas.
McDUFFIE, Norman Lee. Aubrey.
MIERS, John W., McCauley.

MOORE, James M., Delia.

MOORE, John P., Childress.

POLLARD, Roy, Center City.

SMITH, Robert, Sour Lake.

SMITH, Robert Lee, Gaystore.

TARPLEY, Ben W., Leonard.

TOWNSON, Robert, Sherman.

TUCKER, James M., Palo Pinto.

WARRACH, Dave H., Houston.

WILSON, John A., Terrell.

 

Farrier

PORTER, William C, Snyder.

 

Horseshoers

DYCUS, Jesse W., Liberty Hill.

HALL, Alfred, Mineral Wells.

SCHUMPERT, George G., Port O'Connor.

 

Mechanics

DEARMON, John Wesley, Deueette.

MORALES, Salvador, Brownsville.

WARES, Eugene M., Amarillo.

 

Musicians

LUCAS, Edward, Hamilton.
SKRABANEK, Thomas M., Crosby.

 

Wagoners

ABRAHAMS, Clarence J., Plainview.
ARMSTRONG, William, Vernon.
BAKER, Oscar, Cumby.
HORKAN, George A., Beaumont.
ROSSI, Joseph Pierpont, Sweden.
STEVES. August R., Comfort.
STRICKLIN, Gus H., Dallas.
TREW, Thomas C, Cookville.

 

Privates

ABBOTT, Zom, Marques.
ACUFF. Norman D., Houston.
ADAMS, Robert F., Carmine.
ALEXANDER, Clyde E., Peaster.
ALEXANDER, John W., Houston.
ALFORD, Lee, Winasko.
ALLBRIGHT, Miles C, Buffalo.
ALLEN, Birt B., Kennydale.
ALLEN, Clarence B., San Marcos.
ALLEN, Raymond A., Inez.
ALLEN, William W., Trinity.
ALMARAZ, Juvencio, Robstown.
ALSTON, Garret M., Galveston.
ANDERSON, Oscar S., Alpine.
ANDERSON, Robert, Delrio.
ANDREWS, Leroy, Roane.
ANTHONY, Lansing M., Genoa.
APPLING, William Love, Grandview.
ARLITT, Gus J., Hallettsville.
ARMSTRONG, Coleman R., Van Horn.
ARMSTRONG, Willie P., Fruitdale.
ARNOLD, John W., Greenwood.
ASTALL, Douglass N,. Galveston.
ATCHLEY, James H., Godley.
ATKINS, Mabry, Lytle.
ATWOODS, Eligah, Victoria.
AULDRIDGE, Levi N,, Goldthwaite.
AUSTIN, James T., Fort Worth.
AUSTIN, Walter G., Clarksville.
BACHMAN, Earl E., Wichita Falls.
BAGGETT, Monroe J., Crawford.
BAGLEY, Marvin, Cherokee.
BAGLEY, Nathan L., Blackwell.
BAILEY, Edward O., Bremont.
BAILEY, Victor L., San Antonio.
BAKER, Nathan D., Medina.
BAKER Willie, Creedmoore.
BALES, Virgil W., Bangs.
BARBER, Archihald, Tivola.
BARCLAY, Benjamine C, Cross Plains.

BARNES, Owen Elliott, Mt. Enterprise.
BARNES, Shade, Ganado.
BARNS, Edward, Thrall.
BARRY, Edgar S., Maybank.
BATES, David M., Cleburne.
BATES, James, Galveston.
BATES. James E., Bonham.
BAUMER, Henry A., Utopia.
BEAN, Elashia, Winchester.

BEAN, Lawrence H., Kingsville.
BECKMAN, Henry J., Walburg.
BERG, George, Galveston.
BETHEA, Wm. Arthur, Austin.
BETTS, Thomas M., Giddings.
BEUTNAGEL, August F. M., Nopol.
BEYER, Charles J., Victoria.
BEYER. Emil G. A., Fredericksburg.
BURMINGHAM, Allen G., Palestine.
BISHOP, Robert M., Carbon.
BIVENS, Richard, Brazoria.
BLACK, Grover, Carthage.
BLACK, Isaac, Elmina.
BLACKBURN, August L., Oakhurst.
BLACKMAN, David, Doucette.
BLAIR. Albert, Robstoun.
BLAKE, William C, Galveston.
BLANCHETTE, Harmon, Bellville.
BLANKENSHIP, William L., Round Timber.

BLASCHKE, Willie John, Waring.
BLUETT, William, Delia.
BOLT, Will A., Rice.
BONE. Albert R., Galveston.
BOOHER, Loney. Sanger.
BORDERS, Will, Hempstead.
BORMANN, Alvin, Seguin.
BOWEN, Winston Davie, Harwood.
BOWERS, Willadam, Canton.
BOYD, Clarence, Stephenville.
BOYD, Howard, Summersville.
BOYD, Marshall D., Ladonia.
BRACKETTE, Tobe. Benham.
BRADFORD, Albert C, Blossom.
BRADFORD, Collier, Gilmer.
BRADFORD, Henry Etheridge, Alto.
BRADLEY, Conley W., Avery.
BRADSHAW, Noah N., Beaumont.
BRASHARE, Thomas G., Atwell.
BRATCHER. Willie, Taylor.
BRAWLEY, Thomas N., Pooleville.
BRITTAIN, Joseph. Roswell.
BRITTON, Sylvester S., Grapeland.
BROCKMAN, Ivan O., Swanson.
BROCKMAN, Rotan, Fort Worth.
BROOKS, Gilbert C, Henderson.
BROOKS. Richard M., Tolbert.
BROWN, Edward L., Idalou.
BROWN, Jesse C, Wingate.
BROWN, Joe. Rockdale.
BROWN, Joseph E. , Winter.
BROWN, Virgil A., Canyon.
BROWN, Willie, Thornton.
BROWN, Willie M., Yoakum.
BRYANT, Earl E., McGregor.
BRYANT. Edward, Sealy.
BUCHANAN, James W., Polytechnic.
BURDIX, Charlie, Josserand.
BURKETT, Homer W., Abilene.
BURLESON, John. Hillsboro.
BURLESON, Worth B., Bastrop.
BURNS, Chas. С Houston.
BURNS. Wallace, Martzen.
BURROUGHS. Foy A., Robert Lee
BURROWS, Edgar F., Burkburnett.
BURTON, Henry N., Spicewood.
BUTLER, George F., Cumby.
BUTLER, Lee. Lovelady.
BYROM, Eddie M., Perrin.
CADDELL, William E., San Juan.
CAIN, Waldo. Ravenna.
CALHOUN, Willie, Sullivan.
CAMPBELL, Felix S., San Antonio.
CANTRELL, John L., Honey Grove.
CARDWELL, Corbett. Fort Worth.
CARIKER, John A., Bonham.
CARLQUIST, Walter, EI Campo.
CARLTON, John L., Windom.
CARNES. Barney G., Brownwood.
CARPENTER, Wyatt, Shop.
CARRELL, Summie, Kemp.
CARTA, John A., Del Rio.
CARTER. Lewis L., Lott.
CARTER. William E., Bullard.
CATO, James B., Electra.
CHAMBERS, Johnnie. Bastrop.
CHAPMAN, Clyde, Nacagdoches.
CHATELLE, Charles Franklin. Mercedes.
CHERRY, William R., Bay City

CHICHIRILLO, Sam, Dallas.
CHOATE, Thomas O., Fort Worth.
CHRISTIAN, Victor T., La Pryor.
CHRISTIAN, Wheeler, Mayhank.
CLARK, Henry H., Daingerficld.
CLARK, Van G., Wortham.
CLAYTON, Gamel W., Canycn.
CLICK, Otto L., Click.
CLIFFORD, Joe, Grand Saline.
CLIFTON, Larkin C, Granbury.
COBB, James L., Raeltya.
COLEMAN, Charlie. Lott.
COLLIER, Arthur L., Crosbyton.
COLLINS, John, Houston.
COMBS, Ocey, Pilot Point.
COMPTON, Lemuel B., Arlington.
COOK, Otto E., Luling.
COOR, Sandy A., Ecela.
COPPIN, Mart E., Denison.
COPPINGER, Thomas D., Cottonwood.

COUCH, William R., Reagan.
COVEY, Clarence A., Sadley.
COVEY, John W., Graysville.
COX, Grover B., Lake Victor.
COYNE. Thomas M., Sleburne.
CRAIG. Charles V., Midlothian.
CRAWFORD, Buster, Corsicana.
CRIM, James C, Justine.
CRINER, William C, Waco.
CROSBY, James D., San Antonio
CROUCH. Sam, Frost.
DANIEL, Basil A, Iatan.
DANIEL, Young F., Murray.
DAUGHERTY, Ernest M., Kaufman.
DAVID. Lee, Lovelady.
DAVIS, Ben, Burleson.
DAVIS, Charlie B., Rio Frio.
DAVIS, John, San Antonio.
DAVIS, John R., Chilton.
DAVIS, John T., Chilton.
DAVIS, Patsey, Centerville.
DAVIS. Peter R., Dicey.
DAVIS. Ralph R., Johnsville.
DAVIS, Randolph, Ingram.
DEACON, Thomas C, Donna.
DEAVER. James F., Buff Dale.
DE LA GARZA, Manuel, Victoria.
DENNIS, Boxley C, Rotan.
DENNIS, Clifford A., Crockett.
DENNY, Jim, Cushing.
DERBANDT, Justin D., Houston.
DICKEY, Garrett N., Slown.
DIXON, Nelson, Clarksville.
DODD, Henry. Chireno.
DOLE. Richard H., Lagune.
DRAKE, Henry, Aquilla.
DREYER, William E., Realiotos.
DU BLANC, John J., Austin.
DUGGER, Dennis С Moody.
DUMAS. Alomo C. Brownsville.
DUNCAN, Ray M.. Waco.
DUNKIN, Hyman, Rockland.
DUNNAM. Ernest C, Eastland.
DYESS, Chester B., Bryan.
EARLY, Joseph L., Boyd.
EARLY, Thomas V., Gibbtown.
EASTER. Oscar H., Gatesville
ECKHART. Water, Tosca.
ECKLES. William, Bellville.
EDWARDS, Elijah, Long Braach.
EILERS. George, Buda.
ELLERTON, Ernest W., Dexter.
ELLIOTT. Vasker, Mt. Pleasant.
ENGLAND, William E., Lamasco
EPPERSON, Shely. Clarksville
ESTES, Tom, Stanton.
ESTRIDGE, Esaw H., Seymour.
EUBANKS, Osie, Jonesville.
EVANS, Jesse R., Maypearl.
EVANS. Wesley J., Dallas.
EVERITT. Robert L., Eventt.
FABBS, Mose, Crockett.
FAGAN. James M., Burnett.
FAKTOR. Vladimal F., Flatonia.
FAROUHAR, Robert, Bonita.
FARRAR. Virgil T., Clyde.
FEATHERKYLE, Leo F., Robstown.
FEISLER, Henry F., Brenham.
FELLER, Albert, Boerne.

FERGUSON, Charles E., Nimrod.

FERRELL, Willis T., Avinger.

FIELO, Samuel H., Barksdale.

FISHER, Horatio W., Galveston.

FITZPATRICK, Thomas L., Texas City.

FLATO, Victor, San Antonio.
FLEMING, Oliver L., Clayton.
FLEMINGS, Jasper, Hungerford.
FLORENCE, Herbert R., Leesburg.
FLORENCE, Tullie. Fate.
FLOYD. John W., McKinney.
FOBBS, Mose, Crockett.
FOBMAR, Frank. Yantis.
FORD, Charles, San Antonio.
FORESTER, William, Bogata.
FORRISTALL. Early O., Eldorado.
FORT, Daniel C. Adams.
FOWLER, Ernest E., Frankston.
FOX, Jesse J., Cireleville.
FRANKLIN, William V., Hillsboro.
FRYAR, Silas F., Gouldbusk.
FUESSEL, Henry. Thrall.
FULGHUM, Henry F., Garrison.
FULLER, Earl, Orange.
FULLER, Earl, Jacksonville.
GALLOWAY, Corn M., San Saba.
GALLOWAY, John H., Dallas.
GANN, Richard L. , El Campo.
GANNAWAY, Homer, Wingate.
GARCIA Jose, Brownsville.
GARDINER, Tommie B., Hempstead.
GARNER, George W., Clarksville.
GARNER, Walter G., San Antonio.
GARRETT, Henry, Marshall.
GELDMACHER, Bodo W., Carmine.
GENTRY, Add W., Carbon.
GIBSON, Will G., Hughes Springs.
GILDER, Leon, Beaumont.
GILLESPIE, Harry, Lometa.
GILLEY, Charlie W., Tyler.
GLADEN, Edwin, Wizard Wells.
GOETTE, Edward C. Schulenburg.
GOFF, Elmer Elsworth. El Paso.
GOLIGHTLY, Walter L., Mallard.
GONZALES. Jose. Falfurrias.
GONZALES, Louis, San Antonio.
GRANT, Chester A., La Pryor.
GRAF, Walter, Round Top.
GRAY, Johnson, Gainsmoe.
GRAY, Robert H., Olney.
GREEN, Albert J., Burlington.
GREEN, Bill. Jacksboro.
GREEN, Charles T., Alvord.
GREEN, James Lee, Midway.
GREEN, Joe Z., Mount Enterprise.
GREEN, Silas, Longstreet.
GRIFFIN, Tommie, Dennison.
GRISHAM, Leonard M., Emrod.
GROVER, Edwin C, Mathis.
GROVER, Edwin S., Skidmore.
GROVES, Leslie Monroe. Carbon.

GUEST, George, Happy GUNN, John M., Moran. GUPTIN, Winfield, Flint.

GUTHRIE, Martin, Stanley. Sparnberg.

GUTHRIE, Thomas, Kaufman.
HAGER, Christopher C, Rule.
HAGLER, Luther S., Gilmer.
HALL, James J., Palmer.
HALLOWAY, Leonard, Calvert.
HAMPTON, Frank M., Saginaw.
HANKINS, David E., Petersburg.
HANNAH, Frank B., Gatesville.
HANSEN, Vermund G., Pharr.
HANSON, Ralph M., Perrys Landing.
HARDING, Frank O., Howe.
HARDMAN, Ernest, Holt.
HARMS, Herman, Nordheim.
HARP, Henry, San Augustine.
HARRINGTON, Nelse. Millican.
HARRIS, George, Houston.
HARRISON, Elbert F., Lockhart.
HART, Harden, Ennis.
HARTSELL, Mont Forresburg.
HAWKINS, Johnie. Houston.
HAVENS. George L., Harrold.
HEFELFINGER. Edwin E., Chilton.
HEISLER, William M., Palo Duro.

HENDERSON, Dewey. Del Rio.
HENDRIX, Bunyon C, Bertram
HENINGER, James D., Elena.
HERCEK, Otto, Robstown.
HERD, William G., Claudeen.
HERRING, J. B., Bullard.
HICKERSON, Ernest, Fort Worth.
HICKEY, John, Brenham.
HICKS. Baxter, Blossom.
HICKS, Leroy C. Miami.
HILL, William I., Bertram.
HILL, Willie, Welvicw.
HILLEN, Adolph E., Wilson.
HILTON, James W., Illinois Bend
HINSON, William R . Matador.
HODGES, Ben M., Marquez.
HOHLAUS, Lawrence M„ Higgins.
HOLLAND. Vernon, Galveston.
HOLLEY, John Vince, Pilot Point.
HOLLINS. Will, Austin.
HOLLMANN, Louis Fritz. Brenham.
HOLLOMON, Grover K.. Kerrville.
HOLLOWAY, John R., Athens.
HOMES, Max F., Beaumont.
HOOD, Donlie Ira. Mount Selman.
HOOKER, Oran C, Colorado.
HOOVER. Jesse, Bynum.
HOPPE, Hubert S., San Antonia.
HORTON, George, Curtis.
HOUSTON, Marion E., Mahl.
HUBER, Walter. Cat Springs.
HUBERT. Thomas. Shiner.
HUDDLESTON, William M., Georgetown.

HUDLIN, Lonzo J., Beaumont.
HUDSON, Robert L. , Normangee.
HUFF, Luther, Ledbetter.
HUGHES, Walter Leslie, Troy.
HUNTER, Irvin F., Fort Worth
HUNTER, Marcellus, Waskom.
HURD. John Clinton, Rosenburg.
HYATT, Raymond E., Mineral Wells
HYDEN, Charles L., Lewisville.
IGO, George H., Gageby.
ISELT, George W., Lincoln.
ISOM, Daniel M., Milam.
JACKSON, Albert S., Matador.
JACKSON, Andrew. Waller.
JACKSON, Arthur D., Mauriceville.
JACKSON, Floyd A., Milando.
JACKSON, Tom, Calvert.
JANECEK, Steve T., Smithville.
JARMON, Jesse. Fayetteville.
JARNAGIN, William O., Bridgeport.
JENSEN, Julius H., Cooledge.
JETT, Rogers James. New Braunfels.

JOHNSON, Charlie J., Queen City.
JOHNSON, Frank, Frankston.
JOHNSON, Fred, Aspermont.
JOHNSON, Frederick A., Galveston.
JOHNSON, John B., Uvalve.
JOHNSON, Ralph A., Houston.
JOHNSON, Walter H., Miles.
JOHNSON, Woodie, Newark.
JOHNSTON, Collie, San Antonio.
JONES, Charles H., Granbury.
JONES, James S., Dublin.
JONES. William O.. Houston.
JORGENSON, Tarval M., Clinton.
JOSEPH, Marshall, Beaumont.
JUDKINS. William G., Waco.
KALKA, J. V., Bandera.
KEIFFER, Adolph C. Winters.
KELLER, Dominick E., Wichita Falls.
KELLERMAN, Alfred. New Braunfels
KELLEY, Ollie P., Tolar.
KELLY, Albert, Clarksville.
KELLY, William N., Mertzen.
KEMP. John, Blair.
KETTER, Carl. Brookline.
KING, Dave, Port Arthur.
KING, Jim A., Bluffdale.
KING, Ray, Quitman.
KIRK, Jesse L. Liberty Hill.
KIRK, John S., Dallas.
KLEMENT, Frank A., Buckholts.
KNIGHT, Sidney A., Italy.
KOBI, George N,. White City.
KOCH, Eugene L., Austin.
KOEPKE, Willie E., Fayetteville.

KORNEGAY, George M., Miles.
KRAMER, Henry, Brenham.
KRENEK, Joseph John, Ellinger.
KRUEGER, Edward J., Lincoln.
KUHLMAN, Justice G., Houston.
LAFFERE, Monroe. Rosebud.
LANE, Dewey. Carrollton.
LANDS, William W., Mart.
LARGE. Lee, Savoy.
LA RUE, Samuel D., Terrell.
LAWRENCE, Burtis A., Lufkin.
LAWRENCE, Murry E., San Marcos.
LAWRENCE, Philip С., Cottage Grove.

LAWRENCE. Vernon C, Thrall.
LAY, James Almon, Stephenville.
LEACH, William H., Speedwell.
LEAVELL, Jeff D., Balson.
LEE, George B., Trinity.
LEVERETT, Calvin S., Llano
LEWIS. James, Pineland.
LEY, Edwin, Victoria.
LILES. Charles E., Linden.
LIMERICK, Holt, Lindale.
LITTLE. William Lee, Atlanta.
LOCKE, Sim, Carrigan.
LONG, Elebert C, Chico.
LONG, John C, Anna.
LOTT, John M., Somerville.
LOVE, Oliver, Spur.
LOVE, Otho I., Clay.
LOVE, Raymond, Austin.
LOVELL. Belton W., Trumbull.
LOWE, Amos, Sulphur Springs.
LOWRY, George A., Stanford.
LUNSFORD, Henry I. L., Garrison.
LYNCH, Lewis A., Corsicana.
McADAMS, Jesse B., Huntsville.
McADAMS. Walter C, Beaumont.
McCABE, William H., Mullin.
McCAMPBELL. Fowlis R., Beeville.
McCLELLAN, F. J., Ledbetter.
McCOOL, William B., Paris.
McCORD, Alex Marcoux, San Antonio.
McDONALD, Allen J., South Houston.
McDONALD, Oscar, Sweet Water.
McDUFFIE, Levy, Chester.
McELROY, Arnold, Dawson.
McELROY, John T., San Augustine.
McFERRIN, Leon C, Brady.
McGASLAND, Finch L., Winters.
McGLOTHEN. Lytounsel, Clodine.
McKAY, Joe J., Troup.
McKINNEY, William A., Dallas.
McMAHON, Jethro, Cypress.
McNAMARA, Michael J., El Paso.
McPHERSON, Walter E., Malone.
MAASS, Robert, Brenham.
MACHAC, Lois, Schulenburg.
MACON, Robert W., Ganado.
MAEDING, Jack, Needville.
MAHAN, Ollie, Leesville.
MANCIL, Bencie N,, Chireno.
MARTIN, Charles E., Burleston.
MARTIN, Homer T., Hico.
MARTINEZ, Amato, Cuero.
MASHBURG, Charlie M., Sweetwater.
MASON, Jim, Abilene.
MATHEWS, Daniel J., San Antonio.
MAXWELL, David T., Ireland.
MAY, John S., Graford.
MAY, Jones, Whitewright.
MAYFIELD, Abraham, Beaumont.
MAYFIELD, Willis, Dripping Springs.
MAYHALL, Henry W., Lone Oak.
MEEKINS, Lee Roy. Carlos.
MERRITT, Harvey J., Ingram.
MEYER. Oscar C. Alleyton.
MICHAEL, Jess C. Van Alstyne.
MIKESKA, Henry W. , Caldwell.
MILES. Joseph, Dilworth.
MILES. Otis, Perrell.
MILES. Troy P., Roxton.
MILLARD, Jesse, Garrison.
MILLER, Branch, Calvert.
MILLER, Isidor, Athens.
MILLER, James L., Eastland.
MILLS, Elonzo S., Normangee.
MINTON, Dock, Geneva.
MINTS, William H., Thalia,

MODGLING. F. G., Robert Lee.

MOELLER, Otto. San Marcos.

MOLNAR, Frank E., Houston.

MONTEZ, Dario, Elmendorf.

MOORE, Lem S., Grand Saline.

MOORE, Lemuel I., Paris.

MORGAN, Albert N., Athens.

MORGAN, Edgar G., Arden.

MORGAN, Henry B., Shive.

MOSMEYER, John, Allton.

MOTT, Riley L., Wills Point.

MULLER, Robert Carrol, Dickinson.

MULLINS, Ray R., Benwheeler.

MUNN, Thomas F., Staff.

MURRAH, Clarence Ervin, Lufkin.

MURRAH, John V., Streator.

NABERS, Tracy B., Ladonia.

NASH, Junius, Hico.

NASH, Laurie S., Lovedale.

NATION, Noah B., Azle.

NEELEY, Clarence J., Delphi.

NELSON, Albert P., Houston.

NETTLETON, Robert E., Houston. NEWINGHAM, Ebbie, Howe.

NIEMYER, Henry J., Lagrange.

NIX, Bert, Stephenville.

NORMAN, Steve, Stafford.

NORRELL, Henry W., Provident City

O'DELL. William L. , Celina.

ODOM, Frank, Tyler.

OELTZEN, Fritz H.. L., West Point.

OLIVER. James, Shiro.

OLIVER, Roy B., McGregor.

ONCKEN, Henry G., Weimer.

O'NEAL, Earless, Tulia.

ONEIL, Ransom, Brazoria.

O'NEILL, James A., Galveston.

OSBORN, John William, Field Creek.

OWENS, Kinley, Port Arthur.

PADGITT, Euly, Henderson.

PAISLEY, James J., Galveston.

PALITZA, John E., Poth.

PARKER, Edward R., Van Alstyne.

PARKER, Noah Verdy. Marble Falls.

PARSONS, Manten M., Florence.

PARTAIN, Abner B., Gonzales.

PATTERSON, Robert E., Goodlet.

PAUL, Raymond C, Texas City.

PAYNE. Ralph, Cleburne.

PEARSON, Ernest, Del Valle.

PEEVY, William А. T., Cottonwood.

PELLEY, Ewart G., Teague.

PERKINS, Alonzo, Rusk.

PERRY, Martin. Eagle Lake.

PETERSON, Dick E., Saron.

PETERSON, Essie, Kemp.

PETERSON, Hugh R., Crow.

PHELPS. Vergel E., Briggs.

PHILLIPS, Henry H., Bangs.

PICKЕTT. Sidney H., Port Netches.

PIERCE. Teddy C, Nacogdoches.

PLEUCKER, Thomas R., Nacogdoches.

POPE, Henry, Pittsburg.

PORTER, Charles F., San Angelo.

PORTER, George L., Byers.

PORTLEY, Tommie, Longview.

POSEY, Otho C, Brownfield.

POST. John James, El Paso.

POWELL, Bert, Lott.

POWELL. Jessie, Texhana.

PRATHER, David R., Jacksonville.

PRENZLER, Louis W., Burton.

PRICE. Ernest E., Snyder.

PRINE, Arthur, Beckville.

PRITCHETT, Lee, Beaumont.

PUCKETT, Roger Q., Temple.

PULASKI, Thaddeauis Luinin. Miami.

PUSTKA, Louis, East Bernard.

QUITTA, Ferdinand F., Wailder.

RABEL, Joseph A., Schulenberg.

RAMEY, Calvin O., Tenaha.

RAMSEY, John, Sterling City.

RASCOE, Charles C, Fort Worth.

RATLIFF, Albert D., Llano.

REDMOND, Harvey W., Post.

REED, Sumpter E., Post City.

REEVES, William M., Camp Verde.

RENKRO, Wilbur, Hereford.

RICE, Clarence L., Dorchester.

RICE, Coner, Lufkin.
RICHARDS, Clinton V., Nome.
RICHARDS, Elex, Garrison.
RICHEY, Charles V., Rcklaw.
RIGGS, James G., Crystal City.
RILEY, Edward Forrest, Beaumont.
RINEY, Joseph C. , Pilot Point.
RIPPLE, John, Industry.
RIPPY, Conrad, Fort Worth.
RITZMAN, William, Alma.
RIVAS. Eliseo, San Antonio.
ROBERSON, Granville R., Dallas.
ROBERSON, Meshack, Houston.
ROBINSON, Frank, Palestine.
ROBINSON, Luke, Latexo.
ROBINSON, William A., Dallas.
RODGERS, Emmet. Piedmont.
RODRIGUEZ, Christino, Brownsville.
RODRIGUEZ, Paul L., San Antonio.
ROGERS, Franklin, Cameron.
ROGERS, Jackson S. E., Lone Grove.
ROGERS, Joe N., Thornton.
ROGERS. Thomas S., Honey Grove.
RONEY, Alvin, Cason.
ROSENBAUM. Willie A., Burton.
ROSENBERGER, John S., Gainesville.
ROSENTRETER, Theophiel, Brenham.
ROSS, John S., Galveston.
ROSS, Shapley P., Fort Worth.
ROSS. Woody. Radeliff.
ROUSEBOURGH, Julius, Onalaska.
ROYAL, Willie. Calvert.
RUFFIN, Bradshaw. Giddings.
SADLER. James V, St. Joe.
SANDEL. Raleigh L., Leakey.
SANDERS, Hughdee. Ennis.
SANDERS, Jasper R., Celina.
SASSIN, Joe R., Lagrange.
SATTLEMAIER, Andreas. Weesaeche.
SAWYER, John D., San Angelo.
SCASTA, Emil Joe, Wheelock.
SCHAER. Henry, Jr., Chappell Hill.
SCHIELDS, John Botto, Huntsville.
SCHILLER, Amil R., Burlington.
SCHNEIDER, Paul H., Yorktown.
SCHUR, Paul, Vernon.
SCOTT, Archie B., Franklin.
SCOTT, Arthur Cleveland, Wetherford.
SCOTT, Atchinson, Elgin.
SCOTT, Homer B., Temple.
SCRUGGS. Elmer J., Hawkins.
SEAY, Percy C, Valentine.
SHELTMAN, Ben L., Forney.
SHELTON, Houston, Paris.
SHELTON, Ross E., Berelair.
SHEPPARD, Lonnie, Burton.
SHERRILL. Virgil A., Girard.
SHOEMAKER, Elmer William N., Medina.

SIMCIK, Frank J., Moulton.
SIMMS, Isaac, Rumble.
SIMON, Philip H., Mason.
SIMPSON, Frank W., Hagensport.
SLOAN, Roy, Dodge City.
SMELSER, Thomas F., Rosebud
SMITH, A. E., Kendelia.
SMITH, Charles, Temple.
SMITH. George, Galveston.
SMITH, Henry. Gonzales.
SMITH, Homer N., Gist.
SMITH, Horace Tecumseh, Jr., Giddings.

[merged small][ocr errors]SMITH, Willie, Yorktown.
SNOVER, Oscar. Katy.
SOLMAN, Woodie E., Troupe.
SOUTH, Stanley V. , Gatesville.
SPENCER. Alfred M., Frankston.
SPICER, Robert E., Kerrville.
SPIVEY, Kirby, Rusk.
STARR, Milton J., Sulphur Bluff.
STEDMAN, James M., Houston.
STEELE, James M., Norton.
STELL, William K., Cooper.
STEPHENS, Homer A., Comanche.
STERRETT. Steve E., Dallas.
STEVENS, John A., Omaha.

STEVENS, Percy, Gonzales.
STEVESON, John, Gainesville.
STOKES, Jessie S., San Angelo.
STORY, Noah R., Irving.
STRANGE, Olin, Waskon.
STRAUCH. Paul G., San Antonio.
STROUD, Charles A., Sanio.
STURGES, James E., Weatherford.
STYERS, James Lewis, Houston.
SUAREZ, Victor, San Antonio.
SUGGS, Jesse J., Avery.
SUMMERS, John M., Whitney.
SWILLING, Carence, Iradell.
TAMSITT, George R., Dallas.
TAPSCOTT, Robert A., Pecan Gap.
TAYLOR. Bryan B., Cleveland.
TAYLOR, Joe, East Hamilton.
TAYLOR, Morgan, Sequin.
TELLES. Antonio, El Paso.
TEMPLETON, Preston, Del Valle.
THAMES, Reginald G., Clarksville.
THOMAS, Carroll A., Goodnight.
THOMAS. Sam, Cuero.
THOMPSON, Lee, Cameron.
THORNTON, Henry V., Boyd.
TIMON, John H., Corpus Christi.
TITSWORTH, Harry E., Beardstown.
TOCKHORN. Henry, Brenham.
TOLBERT, Anderson, Jeddo.
TOLIVER, Self, Wharton.
TOMANEK, Joseph, East Bernard.
TRAYLOR. Sam, Edna.
TRUITT, Willie, Houston.
TUCK, Robert R., College Station.
TUCKER, Jeff Morgan, Greenville.
TURNER, Isidor, Palestine.
TURNER, Thomas J., Abernathy.
TYSON, Bernice, Waterman.
VALLE. Thomas, Uvalde.
VAUGHAN, Robert F., Jewett.
VAUGHN, Isaac M. , Ballinger.
VEITCH, Benjamin E., Mineola.
VERGARA, Joe, Laredo.
VERNON, Doran, Dewville.
VINSON, George L., Eureka.
VOGELSANG, Robert, New Ulm.
VOIGT, Hugo J., New Braunsfels.
WADE Arthur, Brookshire.
WALLACE. Joe T., Dekalo.
WARD, Henry C, Canton.
WARD, Samuel C. Bowie.
WARDLAW, Polk. Dallas.
WARN ELL, Henry, Grayburg.
WARWAS, Stephen, Meyersville.
WASH, Robert E., Pritchett.
WASHINGTON, Robert, Galveston.
WATSON, Conly A., Denison.
WEAVER, David D., Mission Valley.
WEAVER, Rosser W., Graham.
WEBB, Jeff Bee. Winchester.
WEEKS, Frank W., Homer.
WEISS, William, Malone.
WELCH, John T., Celeste.
WENDE Fritz, Cisco.
WERN, August F., Galveston.
WEST, William F., Wheeler.
WESTBROOK. Eugene W., Plymouth.
WESTLEY, Will. Houston.
WESTMORELAND, Reagan П., St. Jo.

WEYMAND, Ernest Henry. D'Hanis.
WHIPPLE. John B., U. S. S. Texas.
WHITE. John, Gonzales.
WHITNEY, Orla W., Burnett.
WH ITT, Ben, Ordale.
WILLIAMS, George E., Electra.
WILLIAMS, James S., Sunny Side,
WILLIAMS, John M., Matagorda.
WILLIAMS. Walter, Hearnc.
WILSON, Everett, Taylor.
WILSON, Oscar E., Corsicana.
WILSON, Ruben L., Seymour.
WIMBERLY, James T , Rogers.
WINSTON, Charlie, Call.
WINTER. Henry, Schulenburg.
WITHROW, Merrill B., Kirvin.
WITT, Thomas E., Gamsville.
WITTE, Rudolph V., Burton.
WOLLNY, Teador, Westhoff.
WOOD, Stephen C, Cobb.

WOODARD, Henry L., Snyder.
WOODS, John S., Ardell.
WORLEY, Leonard F., Cross Plains.
WRIGHT, George, Orange.
YOAS, Hugh C, Gando.
YOUNG, Ncugent, Weimar.
YOUNG, William, Karmack.
YOUNG, Willie Martin, Rotan.
ZAJICEK, Charles. Ganado.
ZAMORA, Jose, Encinal.
ZURBORG, Ben O., Bastrop.

 

DIED OF WOUNDS


Major

WELLS, Maynard A., San Antonio.

 

Captains

LEEPER, Dan C, Denison.

MOORE, Charles J., Austin.

TAYLOR, John L., Laredo.

 

Lieutenants

ARMSTRONG, Norfleet E., Center.

BIGGS, James B., El Paso.

CAMPBELL, Raymond C, El Paso.

CREATON, Le Roy B., Austin.

FISHER, Claude W., Sherman.

FLY, Montgomery, San Antonio.

HARRINGTON, Royal C. Tyler.

HAYS, Albert B., Sari Antonio.

HUGHES, James H., Sherman.

KILBURN, Harold E., El Paso.

MINOR, Farrell D., Jr., Beaumont.

MORRISON, Clyde T., Timpson.

MUDGETT, Bryan, San Antonio.

MURRAY, Wylie B., San Saba.

OWEN, Nathaniel T., Dallas.

REGENBRECHT, Ferdinand, Sealy.

RUST, Charles E., San Felipe.

RYAN. George J., Marshall.

WALKER, W. Roger, San Antonio.

WILCOX, Glenn E., Texarkana.

 

Sergeants

BARBER, Simon D., Rockport.
BLOUNT, William W., Abilene.
BROWN, Griffin E., Granger.
BROWN, Walter L., El Paso.
CARTWRIGHT, Algie, Goree.
CLUBB, Harry, San Antonio.
COCHELL, Clell C, Hereford.
DEUTSCH, John J., Caldwell.
FARR, Emzte, Granger.
GARRETT. Winfurd C, Waco.
GREEN. Lonnie, Sugar Land.
HOLLMIG, Walter L., Del Rio.
KARNOWSKY, Frank E., San Antonio.

LAMBERT, Walter L.. Hubhard.
MERREM, Edgar F. , Moulton.
MOORE, Shelton, Sweet Home.
PACE, George, Bartlett.
PETTY, David Leroy, Novice.
PLECHER. Philip, San Antonio.
RAINEY, Henry T., Lockhart.
SCOTT, Earl, Dallas.
SEABORN, Benjamin F., Altair.
SMITH, Oscar M., Fort Worth.
SMITH, Peter, El Paso.
SPLAWN, George W., Decatur.
STANLEY. Hulen F., Riverside.
TIDWELL, Roy A., Illinois Bend.
TROTTER, Joseph R., Cunningham.
TUNE, Sam W., Valley View.
WALLACE. Millard G., Mullin.
WHIPPLE, Henry M., San Marcos.

 

Corporals

ACUFF, Robert E., Houston.
ALLEN, Roland T., Elbert.
BISCHNOW, Joe C, Perry.
BURKEE, John, Cockville.
CURTIS, Manson F., Rogers.
DAVIS, Benjamin, Lockhart.
DE CORDOVA, Allan I., Kopperl,
DENNIS, Samuel E., St. Jo.
ENGLES, Brooklyn Ray. Yoakum.
FEGAINS. Walter C. Palmer.
FITZGERALD. George. Abernathy.
FRY, Earl, Blue Ridge.

GOOCH, Glen G., Memphis.
GRAVES, Paul. Queen City.
GRAVES, Roy, Cisco.
HALE, Harry H., Marble Falls.
HAYES, Ira P., Liberty Hill.
HUNT, Edward F., Annona.
JACKSON, Carl E., Narwood.
JACKSON, Sam, Corsicana.
JIMMERSON, Angus, Henderson.
JOHNSON, Homer B., Cameron.
JONES, Alfred E., Austin.
KIRKENDALL, John. Godley.
LANGWITH. William C, Terrell.
LOWREY, Edd, Gause.
MONTGOMERY, Haywood V., Memphis.

NEEDHAM. Monroe Allan. Dallas.
NORTH INGTON, Benton, Lampasas.
PATTERSON, Herman R., View.
REEDY, Pete, Fort Worth.
ROZARTH, Louis. Simon.
SANDERS. Edward, Brenham.
SCHULLER, Joseph Marion, Houston.
SEPMOREE. Thomas H., Crockett.
SIMMONS, Charles R. , She
SMITH, Lewis Leroy, Dallas.
SMITH, Roger A., Tyler.
SPRUCE. William E., Gainsville.
TURNER, Bennie A., Winnsboro.
ULIT, Alvin H., Austin.
WADE, Charles. Hawley.
WALLER. Thomas VV., Mabank.
WASSON, Brosig T., Anderson.
WEILER, Leonard, Handley.
WESTBROOK, Tant R., Sherman.
WHITLEY, Sharp B., Pearsall.
WIEBUSCH. William M., Somerville.
WILSON, Rufus S. , Hamilton.
WISDOM, Pierce A., Houston.
YOUNG, Alfred K., Aubrey.

 

Bugler

SEFCIK, Frank W., Temple.

 

Cook

KLAUS, Peter, San Antonio.

 

Mechanics

BURGER, August C, Sealy.
DODSON, Robert B., Annona.

 

Wagoners

GIPSON, Ben H., Abilene.

McCREADY, John C. Walnut Spring.

RAY, Demas A., Longworth.

 

Privates

ADAIR, Albert L., Greenville.
ADAMS, John Quincy, Killeen.
ALLEN, Willie S., Ironton.
AMOX, Gordic C, Avinger.
ANDERSON, Adolph F., Georgetown.
ANTHONY, Henry Aubry, Denton.
ARBUCKLE, Thomas, Austin.
ARMIGO, Marcus B., EI Paso.
ASHBROOK. Frank P., Waco.
ATCHINSON, Claude, Taylor.
ATKINSON, Oliver H., Childress.
AZBELL, Carl E., Winnsboro.
BACHMAN, Fred J., Bagwell.
BARFIELD. Clifton P., Cheapside.
BARLOW, Joe W., Mahank.
BARNES, Owen Elliott, Mount Enterprise.

BARNES, Silina L., Houston.
BEEBBLER. Arthur W., San Antonio.
BELL, Tommie, Brookeland.
BENTON, William F., Abilene.
BILLO, Alfred, Eckert.
BIRD, Charley, Oatesville.
BLACKMON, James C, Cleburne.
BOSS, Harley E., Sulphur Springs.
BOUNDS, Leslie D., Utopia.
BOWERS, John N., Ladonia.
BOYD. Foy, Abbott.
BRIDGES, Frank, Dallas.
BRIDGES, Julius H., Henderson.
BRISCOE, Richard L., Pecos.
BRITSCH. George. Hondo.
BROCKMAN, Ralph E., Swenson.
BRODE, Jake J., Brockshire.

BROWN, Hogey, Rockcreck.

BROWN, Roy J., Paris.

BROWN, Winfield F., Paris.

BRYANT, Lewis Grover, San Antonio.

BUCK. Clarence E., Terrell.

BURKS, Pasel, Denison.

BUSBY, Adolphus G., Mineola.

BUZAN, Oliver W., Glen Rose.

CALDWELL, Luther P., Thalia.

CAMP, William B., Longview.

CARTER Eddie P., Houston.

CARTER. Judge C. Yantis.

CASEY, Louis W., Mesquite.

CASH, Roy Alfread. Beaumont.

CHAMBLESS, William H., Oran.

CHAMBLISS, Raymond B., Lampasas

CHANCY, Edward L., Lufkin.

CHESSER, Claud T., Forestburg.

CHOATE, Freddie E., Waterman.

CLARK, John B., Hallettsville.

CLARKE, Jeff D., Rockland.

CLENDENING, Benajah H., Eddy.

COLLINS, Columbus O., Moscow.

COLLINS, John A., Eddy.

CONLEY, George L.. Arlington.

COX. Brittain Pier, Lufkin.

CRAFT, Oberne H., Kyle.

CRANSHAW, Phelan S., Bryan.

CRAWFORD, Samuel I., New Waverly.

CROSS, Robert H., Marshall.

CRUMPLEY, Sam, Montalha.

CUFFMAN, Robert J., Allen.

CURRY, Charlie. Dallas.

CURTIS. John Knox, Galesville.

DANYSCH, Steve George. WesthofT.

DAVENPORT, Floyd Elighan, Simmons.

DAVIS, James E., Maner.
DAVIS, Robert A., Pilgrim.
DAVIS, Walter L., Munda.
DAY, Ben M., Sulphur Springs.
DEAN, Robert C, Palestine.
DECK. Rogers E., Chilton.
DEGGS, George E., Benford.
DEHART. Arthur, Sugarland.
DENHAM, Jesse E., Parentburg.
DENTLER, Jacob B., Victoria.
DINGLER, Juddie V., Clarendon.
DOMS. William. Muldoon.
DONLEY, Arcadio, Austin.
DOOLEY, Clifford L., Canyon.
DORNAK, Ludwig, Schulenburg.
DUEMAZ, Francisco, San Antonio.
DUNCAN, Joe B., Glencove.
EARLY, Joseph L., Boyd.
EDDINS. Sam H. , Ladonia.
EDWARDS. Wilburn H., Muenster.
EMBRY, Walter F., Ballinger.
EMMERSON, Jesse. Gay Hill.
ENGLAND, William E., Lamasco.
ERYAR, Samuel N., Sherman.
EVERHEART, Preston Palmore, Bells.
FARMER, Houston B., Dallas.
FASHION, August J., Houston.
FEE. Charles Scott, Bandera.
FELL. Herman, Berelair.
FERGUSON, Jodie N., Timpson.
FERGUSON, William H. , Ore City.
FIELDS, William R., Sutherland.
FILLIP, Frank. Mart.
FINCK, John G., Lulia.
FISHER, Aubrey A., De Leon.
FLEMING, Jesse L., Rockdale.
FLEMING, William M., Sanger.
FLORES, Jose Secundino, San Antonio.
FORD, John E., Mambrino.
FOSTER, Thomas E., Medicine Mound.

FREEMAN, Frank W., Glidden.
FRYAR, Samuel N., Sherman.
FURR, Ralph, Kirkland.
GAHAGAN, Sam, Germyn.
GALLEGER, James D., Dallas.
GALLOWAY, John F., Clarksvilli
GARNER, David L., Lamesa.
GARNER, Theodore, Athens.
GENTRY, Wayne J., Muenster.
GILBERT, Thadis O., Farmersville.

GLEINSER, George, Yorkton.
GOFF, John. Beaumont.
GOODLETT, Henry G., Laneville.
GRAHAM. Roy Barnie, Rogers.
GREENWOOD, Clarence L., Palacios.
GRIFFEN, Perry F., Sulphur Springs.
GRIFFIN. Rossie L., Vandalia.
GRISSOM, Oliver H., Kirbyville.
GUZMAN, Manuel, Edinburg.
HADDOCK, Walter V., Fort Worth.
HALL, George S., El Paso.
HARDWICK, Hendon H., Aquilla.
HARRIS, Tames Allen, Wellington.
HARRISON, Abe A., Georgetown.
HARTLINE, Clifford, Floydada.
HARVARD, Henry, Manning.
HARWOOD, Norton Stanley, Pinemills.

HASTINGS, Ben, Laredo.
HASTINGS. William J., Stamford.
HAWK, George, Glenville.
HEINZE, Willie, Round Top.
HELMS, Elven, Lipan.
HENDLEY, William T., Ben Wheeler.
HENNESSEY. William B., Hennessey.
HENRY, Otis, Texarkana.
HICKS, Thomas B., Houston.
HIGGS, George, New Boston.
HINES. Thomas L, Paris.
HODEN, Thomas, Taylor.
HOFFMAN. Sam, Bremond.
HOLIBAUGH, Burton G., Joshua.
HOOD, Donlie Ira, Mount Selman.
HOPE. Charles E., Wichita Falls.
HOWARD, William G., Brownfield.
HUDSON, John T., Manning.
HUTTON, John T., Bailey.

JABLONSKI, Frank, Weser.
JACKSON, Walter, Royce City.
JASTER, Martin E., Burton.
JENSON, John Martin, Meridian.
JESTER. Albert H., Galveston.
JOHNSON, Charles B., Corsicana.
JOHNSON, George B., Roanoke.
JOHNSON, Henry. Gladewatcr.
JOHNSTON, Lemuel L., Wallace.
JOINER, Arthur E., Granbury.
TONES, Charley, Nacogdoches.
JONES. Robert C, Tahoka.
JORDAN, Claude B., Lendale.
KAPITSKE, Willie. Converse.
KEELE. William H., Collinsville.
KENNEDY, Mike B., Thornton.
KILLGORE. Felan W., Abilene.
KNIGHT, James M., Streetman.
KOCH, Ralph, Saratoga.
KOEHLER. Henry G., Yoakum.
KOHLER, Louis. Oakland.
KOTHMANN, Alfred E., Mason.
KRAMPOTA, Anton, Elgin.
KUEHL. Edward G., Riesel.
LACKNER, Frank J., Pine Valley.
LAMBERT, Grover C, Houston.
LANDERS, Harmon B., Ennis.
LANDRUM, Willie, Lockney.
LAPP, John R., Eden.
LASCH, David W., Brenham.
LEONARD, Raymond R., Fort Worth.

LEWIS, James A., Weinert.
LOTER, Silas S., Slidell.
MAGRO. Sive. Waco.
MARCHBANKS, Jovan F., Waxahachie.

MARSHALL, James M., New Haden.
MARTENS. Charles J. H., Dallas.
MAXWELL, David T., Ireland.
MAY, Fount, Calvert.
MAY'S, Roy Jonesboro.
McBETH, Padgett, Harper.
McCARLEY, Benton I., Luling.
McCLANAHAN. William F., Riviera.
McDONALI). Claude C, Electra.
McDONALD, George, Corpus Christi.
McDONALD. William R., Gary.
McFARLAND, Louis, Beaumont.
McGILL, Pearlie R., Forest.
McTIENRY. Cecil D., Georgetown.
McMAHOK, Thomas J., Newport.
McNEIL, James C, Sinton.

MELBERN, Robert L., Gatesville.
MEYER, Hugo W. C, Brenham.
MEYERS, Robert W., Bowie.
MILLER, Ben C. H., El Campo.
MILNER, Claud, Abeline.
MOORE, Tracy, San Antonio.
MORGAN, Otho, Greenville.
MORIARTY, Edward Thomas. Fort Worth.

MORRIS. Willie Z., Elkhart.
MOSELY, Russell, Walnut Springs.
MUNDAY, Corda A., Hamilton.
NASH, Dan E., Edna.
NASH, Junius, Hico.
NELSON, Emil G., Moody.
NEW, Richard, Littlefield.
NEWTON. John V., Hawley.
NOREN, Óscar A., Weir.
OATES, Stephen Hulin, Paxton.
OCHS, Burlon Paul, Texarkana.
OGLE. Charles W. , Houston.
ONSTOTT, Claud P., Hamilton.
OZEMENT, William. Rockland.
PALACIOS, Rafiel, San Diego.
PARKS, Charlie, Sweeney.
PARKS. William R., Gatesville.
PARMER, Claude T., Killeen.
PARTLOW, Montgomery L., Frankston.

PASKET. Walter, Erwin.
PATTERSON, James A., Comanche.
PEARSON, Hobert W., Madisonville.
PEDERSON, George, Houston.
PELHAM, Cramer H., Whitney.
PENRY, Dewitt F., Keltys.
PEREZ, Mauricio, Trevine.
PERRY, Clarence L., New Waverly.
PERRY, Vithia Ira. Belton.
PERSON, Joe. Thorn.
PETTIT, Ernest F., Moran.
PHILLIPS, Bruno. Boerne.
PINSON, Joe J., Austin.
POAGUE, James A., Athens.
PRICE, Thomas R., Alvarado.
PRUETT. Hugh W., Cleburne.
PUCKETT, Sam A., Cookville.
PYRON, Fred. Tyler.

QUADE. Louis O., Round Top.
RAINES, Reed W., Reisel.
RAMPSEY, Alexander D., Haslam.
RAMSEY, Willie L., Celeste.
RANFT, James R., Old Nixon.
REESE. Monty J., Fort Worth.
RHOADES. Roy E., Dalhart.
RHYMES, Troy F., Silsbee.
RICE, William, El Paso.
RICHIE, Allen, Bryan.
RODRIQUEZ, Juan M., Buenna Vista.
ROLLS, Otto G., Nocona.
ROPER. William A., Corpus Christi.
ROSE, Roy W., Snyder.
ROSS, Jesse P., Poolville.
RUSHING, William H., Josserand.
RUSSELL, Floyd D., Cason.
RUSSELL, John C, Glazier.
SANDERS. Dennie L., Dike.
SAUNDERS, John W., Galveston.
SAWYER, Austin J., Evant.
SAWYER. Joe Z., Clarendon.
SCHROEDER, John H., West Point.
SCOTT, Leslie B., League City.
SEALE. Tom B., Jasper.
SELLERS, George B., Moscow.
SHELTON, Benjamin Franklin, Willis.
SIMMONS, Connie. Burkville.
SIMPSON, Estle E., Campbell.
SMITH, Clarence E., Victoria.
SMITH. Clark D., Galveston.
SMITH. Guston K., Waco.
SMITH. Isham A., Zephyr.
SMOLIK, August, Hallettsville.
SOLLEY, Carl L., Alto.
SOUTHERN, Curtis, Georgetown.
SPAKE. Jacob W., Dallas.
SPRUELL. Ben W., Abbott.
STILL. Marion S., Bridgeport.
STREIT. Garl, Vernon.
STRICKLAND, Joe, Garrison.
STEPHENS, Arsket E., Robstown.
STEPHENS, Joseph I., Dallas.

STOVALL, Alvin M., Waco.
SUMNER, John B., Onalaska.
TALLEY, Melville O., Snyder.
THOMAS, Bonn H., Victoria.
THOMPSON, Julius, Bellville.
TOBIN, Nolan W., Harper.
TOLER, Morris T., Jacksonville.
TRIPP. Buford R., Buffalo Gap.
TROW, Roy A., Trinity.
ULBRICH, Gus A., Taylor.
VESELKA, Stephen, Danbury.
VINSON, Perry L., Lott.
VOGEL. Herman P., Giddings.
WALKER, Roy B., Louise.
WALTERS. Oscar M., McKmney.
WATTS, Bedford, Honey Grove.
WATTS, Wilburn F., Red Springs.
WESTERMAN, Waldo A., San Antonio.
WHITE, Roy M., Sherman.

WILLIAMS, James E., Burleson.

WILLIAMSON, Benjamin G., Willis.
WILSON, Elbert H. , Henrietta.
WILSON, Fred Secrets, Plenums.
WILSON, Robert L., Atwell.
WISWELL, Frank T., Stanton.
WRIGHT, Robert, Pennington.
WYLIE, Frank, Bald Prairie.
YARBROUGH. Charlie W., Larue.
YORK. Asa C, Giddings.
YOUNG, James R., Celeste.
YOUNG, Paul, Conroe.
ZAIONTZ, Chriz, San Antonio.
ZIEGELT, Emil, Fairhanks.

 

DIED OF ACCIDENT


Captains

CARTER, Joseph D., Celeste.
CARTER. Roy C. Paris.
ELLIS, James G., Denison.
FAULK, William M., Brownsville.
GOREE. Roger C, Austin.
GRAHAM, Cyrus E., Bryan.
GRAHAM, Richard H., San Antonio.
GREER, James F., Waco.
GRIMES. Carl A., Miles.
HATHAWAY, Edward T., Houston.
MOON'EY, Thomas F., San Antonio.
THOMAS, William G., Rogers.

 

Field Clerk

CLARK, Harry C, San Antonio.

 

Master Signal Electrician

MARTIN, George M., Longview. Cadet

PENN, Eugene D., Austin.

 

Sergeants

CANFIELD, Harry R., Houston.

JOHNSTON, Thomas Edwin, Waco.

WORRELL, Marion H., Weimer.

 

Corporals

BAKER, Silas W., Seymour.
COX, Guy M., Denison.
ECKLES, Frank Junior, Waco.
PARKINSON, Phil W., Amarillo.
RUSSELL. Arthur G., Matador.
STAFFORD. John H., Brady.
THOMPSON Stuart D., Greenville.
WILLIAMS, Lawson G., San Antonio.

 

Cooks

CARLOCK, Charles, Terrell.
LANAHAN, Edward D., Houston.
POLLOCK, Ralph M., El Paso.

 

Mechanic

SMITH, Clifford R., Caddo Mills.

 

Wagoners


FOISY. Cyrille M., Blessing.
HOLMES. Charley O., Sherman.


Privates

ALBROOKS. Willie. Jefferson.
ALEXANDER, Leslie, Houston.
ALLISON, Perry A., Normangee.

APODACCA, Alfred, El Paso.

AYERS, Granville, Chicota.

BARKELEY, David B., San Antonio.

BARNES, Christeer L., McKinney.

BENBROOK, Harold D. , Rockwell.

BOONE, Napoleon B., Meradan.

BRENT, Shade E., Beaumont.

BROOKS. Ernest L., Steiner.

BROWNING, Willie, Dewalt.

BUTLER, Morris J., Beaumont.

CARROLL, James M., Mineola.

CATON, John J., Beeville.

CLARK, Julian G., Dallas.

COLLINS, Joseph. El Campo.

COMPTON, Lon D., Waxahachie.

CROSS. John R., Fort Worth.

EDWARDS. Lawrence J., Houston.

FUSSELL, Claud, Friday.

GALBREATH, Claude B., Lexington.

GAMBLE, Jess, Anson.

GEAREN, Thomas. Beaumont.

GERLAND, William M., Danville.

GHIRARDI. George, League City.

GILLESPPIE, Rufus, Nixon.

GOODLOE, John L., Mount Calm.

HALL, Aaron N,, Bryan.

HARRINGER, Oscar, Groeshack.

HARRISON, Wilbur A., Buffalo.

HASBROUCK, Harold. Marshall.

HEDGPETH, Claud W., Nocona.

HELTON Elijah Walter, Bynum.

HILL, Arthur M., Blythe.

HINES, John H., Uvalde.

HODGES, Homer L., Dublin.

KENNEDY, John S., Elkhart.

KINNAMON, Bert H., Gladewater.

LAMBERT, Lester E., Lubbock.

LUCERO. Pedro, El Paso.

McBRIDE, Charles Winfield, Tenaha.

MEENEN, August C, Galveston.

MICHAL, Jaromir, Flatonia.

MITCHELL. Jessie R., Dallas.

MOORE, John W., Gap.

MOORE. Thomas Wiliard, Houston.

MORRIS. Arthur, Mahank.

MURRAY, James W., Princeton.

NELSON, Robert, Fort Worth.

O'BRIEN, Gilesspie, Blaine, Spring.

OWENS. Will, Iago.

PRYOR, Barney S., Huntsville.

PULLUM, James R., Canadian.

RAY, Herman, Waller.

RICHARDSON, Frank, Atlanta.

ROBERTS, John W., El Paso.

ROSENAUER, Emil J., Shiner.

SCHULTZ, Arthur G., Rosenberg.

TAYLOR, Alfred T., Zuleh.

TOLSON, Duncan, Somerville.

VANNOY, Bonnie W., O'Brien.

WALKER. Willie, Brady.

WELCH, John Henry. Richards.

WELLS, William E., Stanford.

WILKINS. Walter, San Antonio.

WINSLOW. Charles K.. Galveston. WOODWARD, Emmet M., Leesburg.

WORDEN, Eddie W., Dallas.

WORSHAM, Robert, Weatherford.

YANCY, Carl D., Fort Worth.

YBARBO. John L., Martinsville.

ZOELLER, Elmer Herman. Happy.

WRIGHT, James B., Eastland.

 (transcribed by Patty Robichaud)

 

Back to Research Links

 


©Genealogy Trails