Genealogy Trails History Group

Genealogy Trails - Utah

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy
Real Data - Always Free & Always Updating!
Genealogy - Preserving the Past - Inspiring the Future!

divider for new section

Back to Main Page

Utah State & County Updates

October 2016
County History page has been added.
History: State History has been added.
News: Miscellaneous: Indian Massacre submitted by Robin Lane.


Beaver County

Feb 2018
Misc. Birth Announcements

October 2016:
MILITARY: World War II Navy, Marines & Coast Guard Casualties have been added.


Box Elder County

Feb 2018
H. H. Smith - Death Notice

October 2016:
MILITARY: World War II Navy, Marines & Coast Guard Casualties have been added.
October 2015:
NEWS:ACCIDENTAL DEATHS: Julius VanWinkle submitted by Jim Dezotell.
CENSUS: 1860 U.S. Federal Census for Brigham City transcribed by Transcription Team Member Vicki Bryan.


Cache County

October 2016:
MILITARY:
World War II Navy, Marines & Coast Guard Casualties have been added.
October 2015:

MILITARY:
World War II Navy, Marines & Coast Guard Casualties have been added.
October 2016:
MILITARY:
World War II Navy, Marines & Coast Guard Casualties have been added.

HISTORY: A Survey of Cache County Newspapers contributed and compiled by Larry D. Christiansen.
DEATHS: Smithfield City Death and Burial List transcribed by Vicki Bryan.


Carbon County
September 2014:
MILITARY: World War I Army Casualties: John W. Roberts submitted by Rose Stout.


Daggett County
December 2012:
MILITARY: WWII Army Enlistment records have been added.

Davis County
December 2012:
OBITUARIES: Obituary for Mary Jane Kirkham.

Duchesne County
December 2012:
MILITARY: WWII Honor List of Dead and Missing.
NEWS: Marriages: Ilene Jenkins to Lyrad McConkie, Bertha Wardle to Lorin Winn, Earl McCormick to Myrl Baum, Claudine Smith to Ronald Bowden, and Betty Lisonbee to Max Peterson.
NEWS: Deaths: Death notices for Mary Jane Carpenter O'Driscoll, Mrs. Lon Dump, MaRene Webb, Infant Son Richens, Baby Boy Whiting.
NEWS: Births: Birth notices for surnames Whiting, Wilkerson, Adams, Wills, Bryce, Murphy, Potter, Mecham, Molyneux, Jenkins, Carlson, Thompson, Stevenson and Burton.

Emery County
September 2014: NEWS: Accidental Deaths: Charles J. Newton submitted by Jim Dezotell.
December 2012: NEWS: Marriages: Leroy Livingston to Mary Hanson, Wallace Case to Thora Nelson, Stena Nielson to Wm. Kirby, Archie Mortensen to Aurilla Burr and Alva Wall to Ida Jones.
NEWS: Deaths: Death notice for Eunice Harmon.


Garfield County
October 2015:
OBITUARIES: Obituary for Leanne Marie Lacy submitted by Cathy Rogers.
Grand County
December 2012:
CEMETERIES: Cemetery page has been added for Grand County.
MILITARY: Vietnam War Casualties have been added.

Iron County
September 2014:
MILITARY: World War I Marine Casualties: Elmer V. Jesperson and Charles H. Pratt submitted by Rose Stout.


Juab County
September 2014:
MILITARY: World War I Army Casualties: Carl G Engemann submitted by Rose Stout.


Kane County
October 2015:
CENSUS: 1870 U.S. Federal Census for Kanab transcribed by James Caldwell.

Millard County
October 2016
OBITUARIES: Neca Jones Watts submitted by Julia Watts Buscher.


Morgan County
Septebmer 2014:
CEMETERIES: North Morgan Cemetery: Headstone information for Delbert S. Geary submitted by Daniel Geary.

Piute County
February 2012:
BIOGRAPHIES: Biographies for William Byram Pace & Clifford Jackson Heath, M.D., submitted by Richard Ramos.


Rich County
February 2012:
OBITUARIES: Obituary for John C. Gray submitted by Barb Ziegenmeyer.
BIOGRAPHIES: Biographies for John C. Howard & E. Manuel Tyson submitted by Andrea Stawski Pack.
BIOGRAPHIES: Biography for Melvin Stewart submitted by Richard Ramos.


Salt Lake County
October 2016
Obituaries: Gerald L. Houberg submitted by Tina Oneyear and Theodore McKean submitted by Nancy Piper.
October 2015:
BIOGRAPHIES: Biography for Mrs. Amelia Young submitted by a Friend of Free Genealogy.
OBITUARY: Obituary for Mary Magdaline (McKinney) Wood submitted by Kim Torp.
San Juan County
June 2012:
BIOGRAPHIES: Biography for Edson and Chester Black submitted by Christi Boyer.


Sanpete County
February:
BIRTHS: 1888-1900 Birth Index submitted by Barb Ziegenmeyer.
OBITUARIES: Obituaries for Sarah Jane Sanderson, Mary Elizabeth Rogers Empey, Mary Rozean Rudy, Oliver Hodgson, Martha Ann Lunn Holmes, Thomas H. Woodbury & James Bernard Keysor submitted by Barb Ziegenmeyer.
NEWS: Community news submitted by Melody Beery.
BIOGRAPHIES: Biographies for John R. Anderson, M.D., & Clarence J. Neilson, M.D., submitted by Andrea Stawski Pack.
BIOGRAPHIES: Biographies for Peter Christian Scorup & John S. Lewis submitted by Richard Ramos.
BIOGRAPHIES: Biography for Rasmus Johnson submitted by Wayne Cheeseman.
MILITARY: Korean War Casualties submitted by Nan.


Sevier County
September 2014:
OBITUARIES: Obituary for Clara Christiansen submitted by a Friend of Free Genealogy.
CEMETERIES: Monroe City Cemetery: Burial information for Clara Christiansen submitted by a Friend of Free Genealogy.


Summit County
October 2016:
Obituaries:
Emil Nyman submitted by S. Nyman.
February 2012:

OBITUARIES: Obituary for Richard Lambert submitted by Barb Ziegenmeyer.

BIOGRAPHIES: Biographies for George T. Judd & William Allison submitted by Andrea Stawski Pack.
MILITARY: Korean War Casualties submitted by Nan.


Tooele County
September 2014:
OBITUARIES: Obituary for LaVor Sessions submitted by Kyle M. Condon.
MILITARY: World War I Army Casualties: Allen S. Rimington submitted by Rose Stout.


Uintah County

Jan. 2018
Opening of the Great Uintah Indian Reservation

September 2014:
MILITARY: 1883 List of Pensioners submitted by Marla Zwakman.
December 2012:
NEWS: Deaths: Death notice for Jeremiah Hatch.


Utah County
October 2016:
OBITUARIES: Obituary for John W. Phillips submitted by Nancy Piper.
October 2015:
BIOGRAPHIES: Biography for John D. Holladay submitted by Veneta McKinney.
Wasatch County
June 2012: OBITUARIES: Obituaries for Jefferson Davis Hundley and Joanna Cluff Hundley submitted by Annie Duckett Hundley.
BIOGRAPHIES: Biographies for George F. Ryan and Bishop Jacob Probst submitted by Christi Boyer.


Washington County
October 2015:
CEMETERIES: Cemetery Records for Hurricane City Cemetery and Silver Reef Protestant Cemetery have been added.
Wayne County
July 2013:
CEMETERIES: Cemetery records for Loa Cemetery submitted by Richard Ramos.


Weber County
October 2015:
NEWS:Marriage Licenses: DeLance David Zabriskie and Marie M. Rainey; James B. McMahon and Etta Morris submitted by Jim Dezotell.

Try to solve the new Formula Cube! It works exactly like a Rubik's Cube but it is only $2, from China. Learn to solve it with the tutorial on rubiksplace.com or use the solver to calculate the solution in a few steps. (Please subscribe for a membership to stop adding promotional messages to the documents)

divider for new section