Augusta County, Virginia
Genealogy Trails
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 

line
1890 Veteran's Census
Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
line

Transcribed by E. Beatty
Proofread by KT

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 1
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Beverly Manor
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: T.C. Dickerson

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
22 22 James Browning

Prior musician

  35th US Military 10 Oct 1862 March 30 1865 33? 5 0 Staunton Va. no  
442 430 Levi U Huffman Private G Volunteers New Jersey Sept 20 1861 Oct 7 1864 3 0 30 Staunton Va Right arm shot off  
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 1
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Beverly Manor
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: J.L. Hutchinson

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
270 274 John Earle Private Maj. Wentz Empire? corps    abt Dec 20 1862 abt March 20 1863   3   Staunton Augusta Co. VA none  
439 446 Edwin E. Monroe Private H 21st NY Vol Dec 18 1863 Apr 13 1866 2 3 25 Staunton, Augusta Co. VA none  
242 246 George Pforr, alias Charles Anderson Private K 1st NY Cav     3     Staunton, Augusta Co. VA none recieved medal from congress for capturing a flag
Page No.
For COUNTY JAIL, AUGUSTA Co., VA
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No.
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Augusta County Jail
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: M.W. Bucher

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
15   Edward J. Brewer Private F 5th US Reg Nov 9 1861 Jan 25 1867 5 2 16 Staunton    
  25 Nick Bune Sol.               Aug Co Jail    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 1
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Middle River
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: Samuel Woods

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
138 142 Abraham D. Ferrill Private H 11th PA Cav Aug 28 1861 Aug 13 1865 3 11 15 New Hope, Augusta Co, VA shot in left side and arm . Sabre cut on head. Crippled foot convict Petit larceny
186 191 Catherine M. widow of Peter F. Elliott Private E 72 Ill. Inf 1862         Mt. Sidney, Augusta Co. Va Diseased Chest and Heart Discharge on file in pension office date of enl. and discharge not remembered
441 466 Lucian Potteiger Private C 151 Pa Inf Jan 1863 Oct 1863     abt. 9 Fort Defiance Augusta Co. Va Bayonet wound left leg Wounded at Gettysburg
456 490 Jacob M. Stover Private E 4th Reg Inf. Oct 1864 1868 2 8   Fort Defiance, Augusta Co. Va. Tomahawk in right wrist. Epilepsy, result of exposure on plains Enlisted from prison of Point Lookout. Discharge lost. Too feeble minded to remember dates
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 8
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Middle River
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: J.D. Fisher

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
112 113 John A. Stover Private M 6 Ohio Cav. Feb 22 1865 June 25 1865 x 4 x New Hope, Augusta Co. Va none none
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 9
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: North River
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: W.R. Marshall

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
38 39 Adam Lambert Sar I (or J) A H B March 2 1863 Jan 2 1865 2 3 0 Long Glade, VA    

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 10
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: North River
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: A.B. Showalter

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
106 109 George C. Burton Corporal A 150 Ill. Inf. Feb 14 1865 Feb 14 1866 1 x x Stribling Springs Augusta Va none  
238 244 Charlotte A Michael, widow of John A. Michael Corp. PNC? I W. Va Cav.           Dorcas, Augusta Co. Va. shot through the body  
270 272 Catherine Bock, widow of Robert D. Bock Private K 3rd Md Cav. Sept 18 1864 Sept 7 1865   11 19 Mt Solon Augusta Co. Va. none  
385 395 Washington Todd Private I 1 Md. Inf. Feb 1865 July 1865   6   Mt. Solon Augusta Co. Va. none  
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 12
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Pastures
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: A.B. Showalter

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
20 20 Robt. W. Aze (or Eze?) Buffalo ___ of Augusta Co VA no other information could be obtained at this date June 2.       Deerfield    
72 73 William V B. Cale Private 3 16 Jan 29 1863 Apr 2 1865 2     Deerfield    
    John Cale Private L  6 WVa Inf summer of 1862 June 12 1862       Augusta Co. Va    
74 75 Obediah Cales Corp H 3rd WVa Inf Jan 22 1863 June 30 1865 2 4 8 Deerfield, Augusta Co. Va    
162 163 Isabelle Harris widow of                 Craigsville, Augusta Co. Va    
267 268 Peter Jackson                 Pond Gap    Could not get information
346 348 Preston Thornton Private Davd Hooks 77th (illegible) M 4 1865 Sept 14 1865    3 10 Swopes    
378 380 Tucker Martin                 Swopes, Augusta Co. Va.    Could not get information
18 12 Amanda widow Jacob Tassman Pri               Swopes, Augusta Co. Va.   draws pension ???
167 108 Wm L. Meredith Sol. US.               Swopes   war of 1812
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 3
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: River Heads
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: J. Ran Smith

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
161 166 Julia A.G. widow of John F. Noble Private H 81 NY Vol           Greenville asthma by being exposed don't know any more about his service
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 3
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: River Heads
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: W.M. Carwell

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
331 333 Benjamin A. Muller dec. Mary S. Miller, widow of Private A 36th Ind Vol. unknown 1862 unknown 1865 3 x x Moffetts Creek Fever Typhoid  
263 265 Samuel Blackburn Private E 31st US Col. Inf. March 28 1865 June 5 1865 x 3 x Middlebrook Shell wound in right leg
255 257 Margaret Johnston                 Riverheads    
167 169 Elizabeth Carrier                 Riverheads    
2 2 Jacob B. Carwell                 Riverheads    
71 71 Mary J. Shift                 Riverheads    
For South River, Augusta Co., Virginia
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 5
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: South River
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: A.A. Armole

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
116 128 Sophia A widow of Peter Whitesell Private D 11th West Va Inf.           Waynesboro Augusta Co. Va Exposure on march I could get no further particulars as to this case
193 370 David F. Taylor Private               Lipscomb, Augusta Co. Va. wound in arm  
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 5
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Staunton
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: A.A. Armole
HORRIFIC HANDWRITING!!!

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
  146 Andrew Smith Infant?   can't read April 30 1861 May 25 1865 2 0 20

[no info written]

  149 William S. Gooding ?   can't read Feb 1864 July 1865 1 7 0
93 93 Lewis Bown - Colored     16 1865 Feb 1 1866 1    
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 14
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Ward #2 Staunton
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: J B Amiss

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
45 57 William O. Bickle Private C 1st Ohio Inf. Nov 1862 May 1865 1 6   #3 N. Augusta St disability incurred in war William O. Bickle
58 67 John B. Guntner Private A 21st Ohio Inf. July 1861 Sept 1865 4 0   13 South New St late war weak lungs & cough general weakness pension not applied for
177 195 Mary E. Keer
w. sol.
                308 W. Federick St. Mozart Hall    
334 367 John C.F. Carter                 404 N. Augusta St. Staunton    
x 346 Edward Poindexter                 128 N. Augusta St. Staunton

wound in the right leg

John B. Guntner
291 319 Sarah J. Barker                 110 Waker St. Staunton, VA

Battle of ChickamaugaSsept 19 & 20, 1863

Pension not
applied for

For WESTERN LUNATIC ASYLUM, AUGUSTA Co., VA
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. Western Lunatic Asylum
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Western Lunatic Asylum
County: Augusta
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: C Jamustead

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
1 19 Ellick Head alias Edward Harris 1st Lieut B 5th Regular Cav Oct 19 1860 1866 5     Western Lunatic Asylum Stauton Virginia none served through whole war
1 13 Rebecca V., widow of Henry C. Hill Private     1861 1865 4     Western Lunatic Asylum Stauton Virginia Flesh wound in face served through whole war


BACK to CENSUS

BACK to MILITARY

HOME
Virginia Genealogy Trails
Copyright © Genealogy Trails