Fairfax County, VA
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 

line
1890 Veterans Census
Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

line


Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 35
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Dranesville
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Charles W. Dey

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
10 10 Woodruff William G. Sergt. A 1 Neb Cav 11 June 1861 5 June 1864       Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va.   Reenlisted veteran
23 24 Roy James 1st Lt. Adjt. 152 Ill Inf 1 Apr. 1865 11 Sept. 1865       Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va.    
23 24 Roy James 1st Lt. Adjt. 40 Ill Inf 13 Oct. 1861 3 Mar. 1863       Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va.    
28 29 Blanchard Ogias Capt. A Q.M.           Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va.    
29 30 Oliver Theadore Private K 3 Mo Cav 1 May 1862 29 June 1865       Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va.    
31 32 Cronner, Amos                 Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va.    
34 35 Simonds Edwin B. Private H 1 Main Inf 29 Apr. 1861 7 May 1863 2   8 Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va. Gun shot wounds (2)  
41 42 Beard Joseph C. Private D 13 Pa Cav 18 Aug. 1863 14 July 1865 1 10 26 Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va. Gun shot wounds (2)  
61 62 Clinton Thomas Private D 38 US Inf 29 Feb. 1864 25 Jan. 1867 2 10 26 Dranesville Fairfax Co. Va. Ruptured by falling from Bomb proof?  
70 71 Dey, Charles W. Sergt. F 3 NY Cav 2 Sept. 1861 12 Dec. 1865 2 3 10 Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va. Has shot wound of right buttock & bladder ball s___ & left pubic bone Discharged for promotion to Corp.
70 71 Dey Charles W. Capt. A 1 US Cav 13 Dec. 1863 4 Feb. 1866 2 1 22 Herndon, Fairfax Co. Va.    
90 91 Murray, Reuben J. Private G 1 US Inf. 8 Apr. 1864 21 May 1866 2 1 13 Leighs? Fairfax Co. Va.    

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
106 107 Stanford, ThomasF. Sergt. K 5 US Inf.     33 9 28 Springvale, Fairfax Co. Va.   On retired list by reason of 30 years
111 112 Lucas, Jesse Private I? 1 USC 7 28 June 1863 29 Sept. 1865 2 3 1 Springvale, Fairfax Co. Va.    
131 132 Cummins, George W. Private A 1 Ohio Cav 22 Feb. 1864 13 Sep. 1865       Great Falls, Fairfax Co. Va.    
141 143 Elms, Charles Private F 30 NY Inf. 1 June 1861 18 June 1863 2 - 17 Great Falls, Montgomery Co. Md. Gun shot wound shoulder  
158 160 Cornwell, Benjamin F. Private E 97 O Inf. 15 Aug. 1862 28 Mar. 1863 - 7 13 Great Falls, Fairfax Co. Va.    
172 174 Smith, James W. 1st Lt. H 141 NY Inf. 11 Sept. 1862 27 Mar. 1864 1 7 16 Wichla Fairfax Co. Va. Hydrocela  
181 184 Sarah A. widow of Kitchen Caleb Private D 40 Mo Inf. 30 Aug. 1864 8 Aug. 1865 - 11 8 Dranesville Fairfax Co. Va.    
206 209 Payne Frank Private K 23 USCT 14 May 1862 13 May 1865 3 - - Springvale, Fairfax Co. Va.    
242 245
Leonhardt Jacob
Private C 6 DC Cav 11 Apr. 1861 23 June 1861 - 2 12 Herndon Fairfax Co. Va.    
249 254 Elizabeth widow of Oliver William H. Private K 3 US Cav 15 Feb. 1862 6 Nov. 1865 3 - 21 Herndon Fairfax Co. Va.    
253 257 Short, George Private A 2 D.C. Inf. 23 Aug. 1861 22 Nov. 1863       Herndon Fairfax Co. Va.    
253 257 Short, George Private A 2 D.C. Inf 23 Nov. 1863 12 Sept. 1865       Herndon Fairfax Co. Va.    
234 237 Dyer, Elisha Private K 21 Penn Cav 4 Jan. 1864 28 Aug. 1865       Herndon Fairfax Co. Va.    
265 267 Boyden, Stephen A. Corpl. I 39 Mass Inf. 25 Aug. 1862 14 Aug. 1863       Herndon Fairfax Co. Va.    
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 35
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Dranesville
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
263 267 Boyden, Stephen A. Capt. F 1 USC Inf. 4 July 1863 31 Oct. 1864       Herndon, Fairfax Co. VA    
272 276 Stephenson, Ferdinand D. Col.   152 Ill Inf.           Herndon, Fairfax Co. VA    
307 311 Coates, John Private F 5 Mass Cav 13 Feb. 1864 31 Oct. 1865 1 8 18 Herndon, Fairfax Co. VA    
320 324 Chapin, Sabiskie L. Private C 76 NY Inf 10 Jul 1863 1 Mar. 1864       Chantilly Fairfax Co. VA    
320 324 Chapin, Sabiskie L. Private U.S. Signal Corps   1 Nov. 1864 9 June 1865       Chantilly Fairfax Co. VA    
379 383 Moxley, William A. Private E 11 Md Inf. 7 Nov. 1864 6 June 1865 - 6 29 Colvin Run Fairfax Co. VA    
390 394 Collins, Patrick Private B 7 RI Inf 1861         Kenmore Fairfax Co. VA Gunshot wound left shoulder  
422 427 Long, Aaron D. Private C 93 Pa Inf 2 Oct. 1861 27 June 1865       Vale Fairfax Co. VA   Re-enlisted veteran
439 446 Lee, Jackson Private D Purnell Legion Md Inf 9 Sept. 1861 1865       Hunters Mill Fairfax Co. VA Piles & Scurvy In Andersonville GA six months
451 458 Burleigh, Joseph L. Private I 62 Pa Inf 4 July 1861 28 June 1865       Vale   Re-enlisted veteran
500 510 Osgood, George F. Private D 92 N.Y. Inf 13 Nov. 1861 6 Feb. 1866       Pender Fairfax Co. VA   Re-enlisted veteran
539 549 Mary A. Hutcheson former widow of Berry, Edward L. 1st Lt. U.S. Signal Corp             Pleasant Valley Fairfax Co. VA    
Supervisors District No.
Enumeration District No.
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Dranesville
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890
Enumerator:

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
436 443 Thomas Peters Sol. U.S.A.               Thompson P.O.    
266 270 Josephine Adams widow Sol. U.S.A.                    
264 268 Amos K. Hall Sol. U.S.A.               Herndon    
260 264 Amos L. Garnett Sol. U.S.A.               Herndon    
256 260 Wm. Wick Sol. U.S.A.               Herndon    
170 172 Chas. R. Roesen Sol. U.S.A.               Dranesville    
147 149 Sarah Dooling widow Sol. U.S.A.               Spring Vale    
67 68 Eliza Robinson widow Sol. U.S.A.               Leigh    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 34
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Centreville
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: R. M. Chichester

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
210 210 William W. Alexander col Sergt. CI 14 R. H. H.A. Dec. 15, 1863 Nov. 15, 1865 1 11   Centreville Va.    
289 290 Cauz Duncan col Sergt. H 38(?) Reg. US Cal 1862 Dec. 14, 1865 2 1 10 Centreville Va.    
216 216 William H. Harris col Sergt. H U.S.D.C. Col. 1863 1865 2     Bull Run P.O. Fairfax Co. Va.    
132 132 John Parker col Seaman   Oleander June 2 1862 1865 3     Clifton Sta. Va.    
39 39 William Washington col Private D 30 Cont. Feb. 14, 1862 1865 2 9   Clifton Sta. Va.    
42 42 Rev. Wm. B. Otis (white) Chap.   12 NY Oct. 1862 1863   4   Clifton Sta. Va.    
36 36 Charles Parker col. Private K 28 Reg. July 1864 1865 1 4   Clifton Sta. Va.    
342 344 Peter P. Fullerton Private F 70 NY V. Infantry Sep 1 1861 July 5, 1866 3 2   Clifton Sta. Va. Gen. breaking down(?) Bed ridden
    Charley Adams
Tapley Lee also
Priv. G 20 U.S. Cal.           Centreville Va. Was wounded and is -
    Charles Adams
Tapley Lee also
Pri. G 10 U.S. Col. Troops Sep. 1864 ? 1866 2 2   Centreville Va.    
303 304 Betsey Foreman Sol. U.S.               Centreville Va.    
196 196 Frank Dade Sol. U.S.               Centreville Va.    
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 34
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Centreville
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
194 194 Wm. H. Nowles Sol. U.S.               Centreville, Va    
267 268 Robert C. Jors Sol. U.S.               Centreville, Va    
55 55 Daniel Boyer Sol. U.S.               Centreville, Va    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 30
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of theUnited States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: FallsChurch
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890
Enumerator: J. M. Thorne

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
39 41 Graham, Neil F. surgeon major   12 Ohio Inf July 10, 1862 July 12, 1864 2   2 Falls Church Fairfax Co    
40 42 Mary A. widow of Lord, Henry E. captain   US Inf June 20, 1859 Mar. 21, 1865 5 9 1 Falls Church Fairfax Co Wounded in ankle  
49 52 Uber, Carlton A. 1 Lieut B Balt. Light Inf Dec. 10, 1861 May 11, 1862   5   Falls Church Fairfax Co   Retired for disabilities caused by __? while prisoner of war
    Uber, Carlton A. 3rd A__ Eng   US Navy Mar 17 1863 Retired            
87 89 Ely, George G. Corporal E Bat Col Inf May. 10, 1862 Oct. 10, 1865 2 5   Falls Church Fairfax Co    
137 40 Walafield, Elhana W. Sergeant C 2 Mass. Cav Feb. 25, 1863 Mar. 27, 1865 2 1 2 Anandale Fairfax Co. Va Gun shot wound left lung ball lodging in left shoulder where it still remains  
192 195 Mabin, William Private G 1 Mich Cav Jan. 25, 1864 Mar. 10, 1866 2 1 15 Falls Church Fairfax Co    
217 279 Albertson, George Private B 6 Ohio Inf June 20 1861 July 1, 1864 3   10 Falls Church Fairfax Co    
220 233 Kimball, Karl Drummer G 9 NY Za___ Apl 12, 1861 Apr. 12, 1863 2     Falls Church Fairfax Co    
    Kimball, Karl Corporal G US Art Md Mar. 18, 1864 Mar. 18, 1867 3     Falls Church Fairfax Co    
222 225 Rhodes, Danel                     Mr. Rhodes is in the mt and his wife cannot give date
230 233 Morrison, Robert Colonel   30 Md Inf 1861 1862 1     Falls Church Fairfax Co Wounded in neck  

Page No. 2
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 30
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Falls Church
County: Fairfax
State : VA
Enumerated in June 1890
Enumerator: J. M. Thorne

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
232 235 Lawton, Henry W. Lt. Col. Insp Genl USA 1861 Still in service       Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
244 251 Roberts, Milton S. Private B 5 Main Inf Apr. 14, 1861 Mar. 15, 1864 2 11 1 Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va. Lost left leg battle of Fredericksburg  
258 261 Amelia P. widow of Huston, Daniel Colonel   6 US Inf     40     Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
272 276 Ronbach, Agus? C. Private D 70 Ill Inf Aug. 8, 1862 July 13, 1866 3 11   Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
286 290 Crosby, Henry T. Private K 118 Pa Inf Aug 12, 1862 Aug. 12, 1865 3     Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va. Gun shot wound right arm  
286 290 Buxton, Charles H. Private C 7 Ohio Inf June 19, 1861 June 20, 1864 3   1 Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
292 296 Charlotte E. widow of Myers Frederick Lt. Col staff QM Dept. 1846 1864 28     Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
300 304 Wilson Amos M. Private H 25 Wis Inf. Aug. 20, 1862 Sept. 19, 1865 3   25 Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
303 307 Boernstein, Augustus I.(?) Private A 2 Mo Inf Apr. 17, 1861 July 20, 1861   3 3 Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
    Boernstein, Augustus Lt. Col   6 Mo Inf Feb. 1, 1862 Sept. 10, 1862   7 10 Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
    Boernstein, Augustus Lt. Col   4 Col U.S. Inf June 1, 1863 Dec. ? 1865 2 6 10 Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.    
305 309 Childs, William E.                 Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.   Mr. Childs is sick in Ohio and his wife cannot give dates
309 313 Horn Theodore Sergt. Mg.   2 NY Inf Apr. 20, 1861 May 26, 1863 2 years, 1 month, 6 days     Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va. Wounded June 22, 1862 before Richmond  
    Horn Theodore Sergt. Maj.   2 Mass. Heavy Art July 27, 1863 May 31, 1866 2 years, 10 months, 4 days     Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va. and twice Wounded 2nd Bull Run  
Page No. 2
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 31
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Falls Church
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
3 3 Louis Smith soldier   1st Ct. Heavy Art. Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.              
51 53 Marion M. Clark widow of Sol. US Sol.   4th Pa Res_ Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.              
52 54 Isaiah Thropp US Sol.   4th Py Res. Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.              
109 119 Robert Gray US Sol.     Falls Church, Fairfax Co. Va.              
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 31
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Falls Church
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
112 128 John M. Shaw(?)                 Baileys Cross Roads    
122 134 Delevin W. Harrington   H 10 US Infty   21 Dec. 1868 3     Alexandria, VA   Away from home
133 146 Alexr Smith     44 NY 1861 1864 3          
    Alexandria VA 2nd Va pen d___ Deleware Co of C ____ (illegible) 1864     3        
183 191 Gustavus Runecker Captain E 65 Pa R 1861 1865 4     Alexandria    
200 208 Daniel F. Abrams Private H 122 New York 1861 1862   7        
    John A. Brown 1 Lieut. G 2 Pa Reserve 1861 1862 1 3        
234 241 Alexander McClintock Private I 199 Pa Vd 1864 1865   10   Linconia Fairfax Co. Va ruptured  
    Thornton F. Wanger Private H 5 MC 1864 1865 1 7   Anandale Injured on knee Unable to get his particulars
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 32
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Providence
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: F. M. Smith

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
126 128 Robert T. Bonham Private F 107 NY 1862 1865 3     Oak Grove Va. wounded The most of the information gathered in regard to the soldiers was gotten from the children or wife, which is very little
400 405 John McDonough Private illegible 10 NY 1862 1865 3     Oak Grove Va.    
216 218 J. A. Brawner Private   Mass     3 3   Langley Va.    
161 255 W. B. Dodge Private   NY     2     Langley Va.    
261 165 S. Dixon Private   Ohio     3     Langley Va.    
2118 2116 Geo. Kenyon Capt.   N.J.     3     Vienna Va.    
202 204 David Leonard Private         2     Falls Church Va.    
88 90 Jos. Jones Private         1 7   Lincolnville Va.    
207 211 Chas. Binns Private   Va     2     Langley Va.    
131 156 Isaac Jenkins Private         3     Vienna Va.    
194 196 E. Walker Private         3     Lincolnville Va.    
247 250 G. Remos Private         2     Falls Church Va.    
Page No.
Supervisors District No.
Enumeration District No.
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Providence
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
    C. A. Koon Private         1     Falls Church Va   I could not find scarcely any of these old soldiers at home, though I went as often as three times to some of their houses, consequently, I could find out but very little in regard to their dates of enlistment or discharge
332 337 Clark Ford Private         2 6   Falls Church Va wounded
364 369 Wilson Turner Private         2     Kenmore Va  
203 205 Chas. Turner Private         4     Lincolnville Va  
211 285 Lyman Bartin Private         1 6   Langley Va  
87 89 F. Robinson Private         1     Langley Va wounded
89 91 W. H. Taylor Private         2     Kenmore Va  
590 395 P. V. Stoats Private         4     Vienna Va  
93 95 Albert H. Bryant Private           9   Vienna Va  
178 180 David Brown Private           3   Kenmore Va  
39 40 O. E. Hine Maj.               Oak Grove Va  
    F. Robinson Private             9 Vienna Va  
294 302 Frank Sherman           2 months          
350 385 D. Hamlin           1 year 1 month          
Page No. 3
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 33
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Providence
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
355 374 Quiltincy Holtsclaw widow of George W. Holtsclaw Pri L 12 Pa Vol Sept. 1, 1862 June 1, 1865 0 9 0 Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. none  
346 365 James Harrod Corp G 3 U.S. C.T. July 15, 1863 Nov. 20, 1865 2 4 5 Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. none none
117 124 Nicholas Cassaday Pri K 82 Pa Vol Jan. 15, 1864 1865 1 4 16 Hunters Mill Va None  
147 160 Andrew T. Huntington Sgt F 10 Mass Vol June 21, 1861 Apr. 18, 1864 2 9 27 Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. Deafness by bursting of shell  
147 160 Andrew J. Huntington Hos. Steward Reg.     Apr. 18, 1864 July 15, 1865 1 2 27      
211 225 Daniel Richardson Capts Boy   The U.S.S. Commodore Reed Jul 1, 1864 Aug. 24, 1865       West End, Va. rheumatism  
207 221 Thomas Collins Pri D 6 NC C.T. May 15, 1864 Aug. 15, 1865 1 1 23 West End, Va. none  
2 2 N. O. Bond                 Fairfax C. H. Va. none  
239 253 Frederick French                 Falls Church, Va. none  
142 153 Thomas H. Harper                 Vienna, Va.    
202 216 Rachel Lincoln Wd Sol               Providence, Va    
220 234 John L. Breniger Sol.               Providence, Va    
299 314 Dorca Pearson Wd Sol.               Providence, Va    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 33
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Providence
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: William Hawnhurst

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
22 25 John L. Snyder Pri. I 4 O Inf Apr. 20, 1861 Jul 20, 1861 0 3 0 Oakton, Fairfax Co. Va none none
27 30 Stephen P. Toombly Pri. A 1 Me Cav 1861 1864 3     Farifax CH Va Dislocation of shoulder  
78 82 Sarah J. Sweeney formerly widow of John Brown Pri. B 6 NJ Cav 1861 1862 2 0 0 Farifax CH Va Unknown  
90 96 Isaac Felton Pri. G 5 Man Cav     1 8 20 Farifax CH Va Tumor in breast Interferes with manual labor
101 109 Charles W. Hornback Pri. D 1 W Va Cav Sept. 1, 1861 June 20, 1865 3 9 9 Oakton, Farifax Co. Va. None none
5 5 James F. Ginneller Qr. M. Sgt. F 22 NJ Inf Aug. 27, 1862 Jul 10, 1863 0 10 13 Farifax CH Va Piles & varicose veins, asthma & Heart Palpitations  
115 124 Nicholas Cassaday Pri. C 23 Pa Vol Apr. 15, 1861 Jan. 15, 1864 2 4 0 Hunter's Mill Dumb__gue (splotch on page)  
126 138 Clarissa M. Bouton widow of George W. P. Bouton Pri.
----
2d Lieut.
E 135 NY Vol H. Sep 2 1862 - Oct 3 1863
----
6 ? Art.
Sept. 3, 1863 Mar. 8, 1865 1
2
4
5
1
5
Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. none  
130 145 Harmon L. Salisbury Sergt G 15 NY Inf Sept. 15, 1862 Jan. 28, 1864 1 4 13 Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. none  
120 143 Harmon L. Salisbury Capt. D 26 US C.T. Inf Jan. 25, 1864 Aug. 28, 1865 1 7 3 Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. none  
136 149 Ira Sanborn Pri. H 6 VT Inf Aug. 14, 1861 Sept. 21, 1863 2 1 7 Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. Injured back / bullet wounds  
138 151 Armatus L. Angle Sgt. H 2 Col. Inf Oct. 24, 1862 Oct. 24, 1865 3 0 0 Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. Gen'l debility  
Page No. 2
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 33
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Providence
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
415 138 Philo B. Stilson Lt. Col   109 NY Vol Inf Aug. 8, 1862 Sept. 21, 1865 3 1 13 Vienna, Fairfax Co. Va. Wounded in arm & left breast in mine explosion before Petersburg July 30, 1864  
196 210 Robert S. Porter 2nd Lieut. E 134 NY Inf Aug. 12, 1862 Aug. 1, 1864 1 11 11 Dunn Loring, Va Wound in the back from a fall  
222 236 Charles Arnold Pri. F 13 NY Art Sept. 4, 1864 June 21, 1865 0 9 17 Merrifield, Va. none  
225 239 William P. Poole   C 1 Pa L Art Sept. 2, 1864 June 21, 1865 0 9 19 Dunn Loring, Va none  
225 239 Ella N. Poole former widow of Henry H. Gibbs Corp K 67 O Inf Nov. 5, 1861 July 5, 1862 0 8 0 Dunn Loring, Va Jaw shot away  
348 262 Henry R?an Corp. Sgt E 8 Reg. Nov. 4, 1864 Nov. 17, 1867 3 0 13 Fairfax C.H. Va    
369 283 Lewis Thompson Pri B 26 NY Inf Aug, 29, 1864 Sept, 15, 1865 1 0 16 Fairfax C.H. Va Ruptured in the service  
192 206 Thomas Raley Pri B 1 DC Cav ?. 18, 1863 Oct. 18, 1865 4 2 0 Fairfax C.H. Va Chills & fever  
283 299 Simon C. Vedder 1st Lieut. G 16 NY Inf May 14, 1861 Sept. 13, 1862 1 3 29 Fairfax C.H. Va None  
283 297 Simon C. Vedder Capt.   Gen'l Staff US Vol July 15, 1864 Jan. 18, 1865   10 31 Fairfax C.H. Va None  
301 317 Isaac C. France Pri B 143 NY Vol Aug. 17, 1862 July 8, 1865 2 10 27 Fairfax C.H. Va none  
321 338 James N. Pepper Pri G 49 Pa Vol Sept, 23, 1862 July 15, 1865 1 9 22 Fairfax C.H. Va Chronic D  
321 338 James N. Pepper Pri I 47 Pa Malitia June 27, 1863 Aug. 13, 1863   1 16 Fairfax C.H. Va Chronic D  
319 336 Cloe Snowden widow of Morgan Snowden Pri A U.S. C.T. Oct. 4, 1864 July 24, 1865   9 25 Fairfax C.H. Va rheumatism  
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 37
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Mount Vernon
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Warrington Willingham

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
8 8 Taylor W. Blunt Private   2 NH Infty           Alexandria VA    
20 20 Mary J. Manning widow of John L. Manning Private K 14 NJ Infty           Accotink Fairfax Co. VA    
21 21 James Pritchard Sergeant   General services July 1862 Aug. 1864 2 1   Accotink Fairfax Co. VA none  
34 34 Edward Daniles Colonel   1 Wis Cav 14 Apr. 1861 5 Feb. 1863 1 9 22 Gunston Fairfax Co. VA Heart disease varicose veins  
61 61 George Simmons Private B 1 Beedans SS Aug. 1861 Feb. 1862   6   Gunston Fairfax Co. VA Chronic diahrea & bronchitis  
59 59 Henry U. Sheets Capt.   Aid de camp general services           Gunston Fairfax Co. VA    
68 68 James H. Wiley Private E 2 DC Infty           Indian Valley Fairfax Co. VA none  
113 113 John C. Harder Private U 1 Beedan S.S. Nov. 1861 June 1865 3 7   Accotink Fairfax Co. VA Gunshot wound in breast, kidney disease  
116 116 Charles U. P. Porter alias Charles U. Preston Private K 1 US Infty 4 Aug. 1854 4 Aug. 1859 5     Accotink Fairfax Co. VA    
    reenlisted as Charles U. Preston Private K 1 US Infty 4 Aug. 1859 1862 3     Accotink Fairfax Co. VA    
    reenlisted as Charles H. Porter Private F 5 N.Y. Cav 4 Nov. 1862 19 July 1865 2 8 15 Accotink Fairfax Co. VA    
    reenlisted as Charles H. Porter Private A 12 US Infty Aug. 1865 Oct. 1879 14 2   Accotink
Fairfax Co. VA
Heart disease Discharged as Charles H. Preston
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 37
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Mount Vernon
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
133 123 William U. Carter Private C 23 US Col Infty 13 Mar 1865 13 Mar 1866 1     Accotink, Fairfax Co. Va. None  
133 133 Justinian McMeadon Private A 2 Pa Infty Apr. 1861 July 1861   3   Accotink, Fairfax Co. Va. None  
143 143 Joseph J. Grehan Aid de camp Gen services   Oct. 1861 Jan. 1862   4   Garfield Fairfax Co. Va None  
183 183 John W. S. Cawmans Private B 24 NJ Infty 1862 1863   10   Garfield Fairfax Co. Va Chronic diarrhea  
183 183 John W. S. Cawmans reenlisted Sergeant C 38 NJ Infty 1863 1864 1     Accotink, Fairfax Co. Va.    
245 245 Alexander Tolson Private A 1 US Col Troop 1864 1865       Accotink, Fairfax Co. Va. none  
279 279 Mary Emma Betts widow Edwin O. Betts Sergeant G 16 NY Infty 15 May 1861 23 May 1863 2 0 8 Accotink, Fairfax Co. Va. Chronic rheumatism & diarrhea  
306 306 Joseph Carter Private D Pa Infty July 1863 Apr. 1865 1 9   Accotink, Fairfax Co. Va.    
316 316 Catharine Saunders widow Edward Saunders Discharge papers lost               Alexandria VA    
321 321 William U. Snowden captain   NJ Infty           Alexandria VA Diarrhea and weak back No papers
324 324 John Penn Ordinance Corps. US     1861 1864 3     Alexandria VA    
336 336 John R. Miller Private G 17 NY Infty 24 May 1861 Mar. 1863 1 10   Alexandria VA Tuberculosis Lungs  
356 356 Joshua V. Davis Private U 14 Pa Infty Apr. 1861 Aug. 1861   4   Alexandria VA Gun shot wound left arm Resulting in total disability left hand
356 356 Joshua V. Davis reenlisted Private C 76 Pa Infty Sep. 1861 Mar 1863 1 6   Alexandria VA    
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 3
Enumeration District No. 34
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Mount Vernon
County: Fairfax
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
361 361 James Lanham Private C 1 DC Infty 2 Sept. 1861 8 Nov. 1863 2 2 6 Alexandria VA none  
361 361 James Lanham reenlisted Private E 2 DC Infty 9 Nov. 1863 12 Sept. 1865 1 10 3      
381 381 John N. Johnston Private A Ind. Loudon Rangers 20 June 1862 19 June 1865 3     Alexandria VA    
422 422 Alfred Borden Private A 1 NY Arty 18 Sep. 1861 25 Dec. 1862 1 3 7 Alexandria VA Chronic diarrhea  
429 429 Thomas Sheldon Private M 15 NY Cav Dec. 1863 Aug. 1865 1 8   Alexandria VA Weak back & Spine injured  
482 482 Henry Hunterson Private B 88 Pa Infty 18 Sept. 1861 30 June 1864 2 4 12 Accotink Fairfax Co. Va lumbago  
482 482 Henry Hunterson
Transferred for disability
Private   6 Vet. Corps. Res. 30 June 1864 5 Sept. 1864   2 6 Accotink Fairfax Co. Va lumbago  
482 482 Alexander Robar Private D 1 Mich Cavy 7 Sept. 1861 24 Aug. 1864 2 11 17 Accotink Fairfax Co. Va rheumatism  
490 490 James Whitley Private A 1 US Col Troop 1864 1865       Accotink Fairfax Co. Va none  
495 495 Jerry Gant Private A 1 US Col Troop 1864 1865       Accotink Fairfax Co. Va Eye injured  



BACK to CENSUS

BACK to MILITARY

-- HOME --

Virginia Genealogy Trails
© Genealogy Trails