Isle of Wight County, Virginia
Genealogy Trails
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 


line
Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
line

Transcribed by :  F. Cooley

For:   Smithfield Precinct, Isle of Wright County, Virginia
Page No.
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Supervisors District No.
Enumeration District No.
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:  F. L. Snipes

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment /Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
    James T. Tynes Sarg C 38 Reg. CT Apr. 25, 1864 Jan. 25, 1867 2 9 0 P.O. Box 86, Smithfield, Virginia None Promoted to Sargent Major Mar. 1, 1866

Page No.  1
Supervisors District No.   1
Enumeration District No.   33
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town:  Windsor Magisterial District
County:  Isle of Wright
State:   Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890
Enumerator:   A. T. Byrd

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment /Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
    Alfred Atauok Alias Seaman   Cous. Hull May. 1862 Jun. 1864 2 1 0 Carrsville, Isle of Wright Co., Virginia Shot in left breast & Bayonet in side.  
    Riddick Idussy                      
    Crask James Cor. A 26 NY Infy 1861 1864 2 6 0 Carrsville, Isle of Wright Co., Virginia    
    Yoke Jacob H. Priv E 3 PA H.A. Apr. 1863 Nov. 14, 1865 1 7 0 Franklin, South Hampton Co., Virginia    
    Josen Alfred Seaman   Louisiana Jul. 15, 1863 Jul. 10, 1865 1 11 25 Franklin, South Hampton Co., Virginia    
    Dinden George C. Priv               Carrsville, Isle of Wright Co., Virginia   Best Information I  could get from wife.
    Strafford Frank A. 1 Leiut A 163 NY Infy Aug. 27, 1862 Jan. 1864 1 5   Carrsville, Isle of Wright Co., Virginia Contussion right side  
    Do       Do 1 Leiut D 1 VT. Cav. Jun. 1864 Jun. 1865 1     Carrsville, Isle of Wright Co., Virginia    
    Allen Perry C. Priv. C 150 PA Bt Aug. 1862 Jun. 1865 2 10   Carrsville, Isle of Wright Co., Virginia Chronic Diarrhea  
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 31
Enumeration District No. 35
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Hardy
County: Isle of Wright
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: E. J. Chapman

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment /Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
266 270 James J. Lewis Private C 60 N.Y. Inf. Nov. 1861 June 1863 1 4   Hardy Township Va.   Re-enlisted July 6th 1863 in Co. F. N.Y. Cavalry
299 305 John McClelland Soldier chaplain               Hardy Tp. Isle of Wright   Discharged July 11th 1865



BACK  -- HOME
Virginia Genealogy Trails
Copyright © Genealogy Trails