King and Queen County, Virginia
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 


line
1890 Veterans Census
Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

line


Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Erica Beatty

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 43
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Buena Vista
County: King and Queen
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: M.W. Coon

Home

Family

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of

Date of

Length of Service

Postoffice

Disability

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
14 14 Gus Goldman Private K 2nd Va. Cal 1862 1865 3 x x Shackelfords none  
71 72 John H Faub Private G 17th Pa. Cal. 1862 June 1865 2 7 26 Shackelfords none  
120 121 John Jones Private   illegible 1862 May 1864 1 6   Plain View none  
130 131 James Dabney Private   3 Penn Cal 1862 1864 2     Plain View none  
132 132 Harrison Anderson Private   Tiger 1863 1865 2     West Point injury to left side and eyes  
149 150 Baylor Bingham Private B 26th New York June 10 1865 Oct 1864   5   Shackalford none  
200 201 Frank Bingham  Private G 37th ? Cav Feb 8 1863 March 11 1867 2 1 2 Plain View none  
253 263 Alfred Jones illegible   illegible 1863 1865       Plain View none  
280 281 Jeremiah Rich Private   Massachusetts 1862 1865 3     Plain View none  
314 315 William Stewart Priv. A Sherman ??   1865       Shackelfords wounded (illegible)  
380 381 Frank Brown illegible B US Cal Dec 22 1863 Feb 15 1866       Little Plymouth none  
322 323 illegible Private illegible   1861 1865       Little Plymouth none  
Page No. 2
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 44

Home

Family

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of

Date of

Length of Service

Postoffice

Disability

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
411 412 John J Dickson Private A 7th Maryland 1864 Nov 21 1865       illegible wounded right hand  
88 89 Henrietta Wolcott                 Buena Vista, King & Queen Co. Va.    
215 216 Soloman A. Braner                 Buena Vista King & Queen Co. Va.    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 41
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Clarks
County: King and Queen
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: Claiborn L. Wilson

Home

Family

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of

Date of

Length of Service

Postoffice

Disability

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
236 241 Edgar B Hughson private D 9th Miss Inf Sept 27 1864 June 27 1865 x 9 x Minon, Essex Co. Va. none none
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 43
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Newtown
County: King and Queen
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: W.R. McGeorge

Home

Family

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of

Date of

Length of Service

Postoffice

Disability

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
10 10 Robert Deys Private K 26th NY June 1861 1864 3     Newton King and Queen Co. Va.   Robert Deys Says her is a Indian he vol in the 26th New York Cal. Regiment was that in the left arm at Petersburg June 1894
1 1 John A. Stepheus                 Newton, King and Queen Co. Va    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 41
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Township: Stevensville
County: King and Queen
State: Virginia
Enumerated in: June 1890
Enumerator: Dylan E. Moore

Home

Family

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of

Date of

Length of Service

Postoffice

Disability

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
170 178 Edmond J. Jackson illegible   6th NY Inf Sept 9 1861 ?? 1863 2 2   Stevensville, K&Q Co. Va.    
194 200 Frederick Jones Sr. Private F 8th ?? Inf           Walkerton, Va.    
299 303 Charles Spearing Private K 6th NY Cav Oct 13 1861 1862 1 1 28 Walkerton Co. Va.    




BACK -- HOME

Virginia Genealogy Trails
© Genealogy Trails