Lee County, Virginia
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 

line
1890 Veterans Census
Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

line
Transcribed by
Jennifer Zimmermann
Veneta McKinney
Erica Beatty
Kim Torp



Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 47
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Delphi
County: Lee
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Wilson B. Myers

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiement/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
 112  112  Parsons, William A. Private G  64 VA Cav. 1862 13 Apr 1865  2      Delphi    
 135  135  Redwiser, Joshua N. Private A 64 VA Cav.  1 Aug 1862   13 Apr 1865  2  8  12   Delphi    
 149  149  Stapleton, Robert Private A 50 VA Inf.  = Apr 1862  13 Apr 1865  3      Delphi    
 162  162 Mitchel, Thomas Private 5 KY Inf.  13 Mar 1862   13 Apr 1865  3 1     Delphi    
 162  162 Newman, Jefferson J. Private G 64 VA Cav. Jan 1863 13 Apr 1865  1  9     Delphi    
 220  220 Johnson, Andrew Private G  64 VA Cav. 1862 13 Apr 1865  2      Delphi    
 243  243  Gilespie, Becar Private K 45 VA Inf.  9 May 1861   13 Apr 1865  3  10  28   Delphi    
 254  254  Evans, Robert L. Private = 10 KY Cav. 1863 13 Apr 1865  2     Delphi    
 261  261 Pensington, William Private G 64 VA Cav.  1862  13 Apr 1865  3     Delphi    
262 262  Pensington, William M. Private G 64 VA Cav. 1862  13 Apr 1865   3     Delphi    
 263  263 Kelly, Vincent H. Private  64 VA Cav. Aug 1863 13 Apr 1865  2      Delphi    
 264  264 Martain, David W. (Cor.) Private G 48 VA Inf. Jun 1861 Nov 1865 4  10   Delphi    
264  264 Martain, Daniel Private x 4 MI Inf.  15 Oct 1864 May 1866  1  7    Delphi    
 267  267  Myers, Joseph Private A 64 VA Cav. Feb 1864 May 1864    3    Han    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 46
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Rocky Station
County: Lee
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Wilson B. Myers

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiement/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
 5  5  Lely, John H. Private  B 50 VA Inf.  10 May 1861 10 Apr 1865  4      Tide    
 6  6  Ely, John Z. Private 64 VA Cav.  13 Aug 1864  13 Apr 1865     8    Tide    
 12  12  Tritt, Samuel Private A 64 VA Inf.  13 Oct 1863 13 Apr 1865   1  6   Ziona Mill    
 20  20 Smyth, John M. Private  G  64 VA Inf. 1861  13 Apr 1865  3      Ziona Mill    
 31  31  Belcher, Anderson R. Private L  17 VA Cav. 1861 13 Apr 1865  2      Tide    
38  38  Litton, Elihu V. Private A 64 VA Cav.  10 Nov 1863 13 Apr 1865  2 5  3 Ziona Mill    
 42  42  Smyth, David Private G 64 VA Cav. 1862 13 Apr 1865   3     Ziona Mill    
 46  46  Worden, Adam Private F 16 TN Cav. 1861 13 Apr 1865  4     Pridemore    
 47  47 Masbarger, John L. Private G  64 VA Inf. 20 Sep 1863  13 Apr 1865  1  6 22 Pridemore    
 61  61  Stapleton, James Private G 64 VA Cav. Feb 1863  13 Apr 1865  2     Delphi    
 81 81  Saiver, John Private  G  64 VA Cav. Jun 1863 13 Apr 1865  1  9   Tide    
 85  85   Lord, William L. Private H 131 IN Cav. 18 Nov 1861 13 Apr 1865 3 4 25  Slemp    
91 94 Almeda, formerly widow of Freeman, John Private A  52 NC Inf. 1 Jan 1862 10 Apr 1865 2 10 9 Rocky Station, Lee Co., VA    
170 176 Glass, Manelious N. Teamster (USA)   VA 25 May 1863 1 Oct 1864 1 4 6 Stickleyville, Lee Co., VA    
242 249 Field, John Private B 7 KY Cav.  1 Oct 1861 1 Feb 1865 3 4 0 Stickleyville, Lee Co., VA    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 41
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Bales Forge
County:Lee
State:Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Mitchell Speak

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiement/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
 5 5 Bales, Caleb  Sergergent A  47 Oct 5 1863              
 11 12  Bales Noah Private unknown 0 Oct 5 1862 Dec 5 1862     2        
 131 134 Dash Henry Private  b 1st Tenn July 1 1863 July 25 1865  2  0  24      
364 367 Lovens John A. Private k 13 Tenn  Sept 15 1864  Oct 10 1865  1 0 25      
130 133 Cynthia A. Lovens                      
    Widow Sol. US                      
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 41
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Jokum Station
County:Lee
State:Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: James K.P. Legg

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiement/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
2 2 Wm. M. Legg Private F Batt KY Inf March 2 1865 July 15 1865   5        
8 8 Daniel McKinney Private F Batt KY Inf March 2 1865 July 15 1865     5        
16 16 H.F. Barker Private E 49th KY Inf Feb 1864 Feb 11 1865 1 5        
 25 25 Auston Scott Private F KY Inf. 1864  1865   6        
 27 27 Marion F. Morris Private F Batt Ky Inf March 2 1865 July 15 1865    5        
 30 30 Henry J. Rice Private  C 10th Ky Cal. Aug 12 1862 Sept 12 1863  1 1 1      
 35 35 Alex Morris Private H 117th KY Inf Sept 20 1863 Dec 20 1864  1 3 6      
 61 61 Francis Parson Copral F KY Inf March 2 1865 July 1 1865    5        
62  62 Archibald Witt Private   KY Inf March 2 1865 July 15 1865    5        
 64 64 H.P. Dixon Private    KY Inf. March 2 1865 July 15 1865    5        
 9 9 Nathaniel Dougherty Private H 4th KY Inf Sept 20 1863 Dec 26 1864            
67 67 Robert Holmes Private A 7th KY Cal. March 2 1862 1865   3        
103 103 Robert Mullins Private B 88th KY Inf. Aug 1864 July 17 1865            
129 127 Stephen Crouch Private D 88th KY INF. March 15 1864 July 17 1865   10        
134 134 Benjmain L. Powers Private A KY Inf. Jan 1 1862 March 1 1862   3        
140 140 Silas Sapleton Copral H 47 KY Inf. Sept 20 1863 Dec 24 1864 1          
163 163 Burton Gaines Sergent A   March 9 1862 Apr 4 1865 3   25      
180 180 John J. Sippi Private L Ohio Inf. July 1 1862 Aug 1 1865 3          
194 194 Elisha Bailey Private G 8th KY Inf. Oct 31 1861 May 27 1865 3 7        
207 207 James S. Parson Private F                  

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 44
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion(who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Jonesville
County: Lee
State:  Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:  Elisha M. Sword

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiement/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
 37 37  Mary A. F. Baker widow of Morris M. Baker  Private  Ky Inf  1861  1865  3      Jonesville Va  Primary pneumonia Cause of Death Consumption
 96 96   John B. Van  Chaplain  13 Tenn Cav  About Sept 22, 1863  About June 20, 1864  0  10    Van Lee Co. Va  Right leg stiffened by injury from a collison in line of duty  
 108 108   Rebecky Pearson wid Thomas P. Pearson  ----  ----  Cav  ----  -----  3      Van Lee Co. Va  Shot in ankle - stabbed in side with sabre - measles cause of death  
 114 114   James Wilder  Private  47 Ky Inf  About 1 Sept 1864  April 1865  0  7    Jonesville Lee Co Va    
 180 180   Rebecka J. wid James T. Travis Private   ---  Inf  ---  ---        Jonesville Lee Co. Va  chronic liver disease by exposure in U. S. Army  
 193 193   Daniel Roberts  ---  ---  ----  ----  ----        Blackwater Lee Co Va    
 206 206   Leathy Linsay wid James Linsay  Private  ---  ---  ---  ---        Blackwater Lee Co Va    
 224 224   Marquis D. L. Willis  Private  8 Tenn Inf  Abt July 4, 1862  Abt 14 April 1865  2  9    Blackwater Lee Co Va  Took fever - thence forward unable for service  
 235 235   Henry Tomlinson  Private  ----  -----  3 Nov 1863  Nov 1867  4      Blackwater Lee Co Va    
 239 239   James N. Horton  Private  K  8 Tenn Cav  1863 1863     2    Blackwater Lee Co Va  Took fever in army  
 280 280   John H. Redman  ---  ---  ---  -----  ----        Blackwater Lee Co Va    
 389 389   Francis A. Maness  Private E 8 Tenn Cav   Oct 1868  -----    8    Maness Scott Co Va  Fever - 4 months  Afterward yellow jaundice
Page No. 2
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 44
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Jonesville
County: Lee
State:  Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:  Elisha M. Sword

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiement/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
381 381 John Moore Private E 10 Va Inf -------- ------    2   Maness Scott Co Va Fever Lay sick 6 or 7 months
432 432 Alfred Johnson Private B 1 Tenn L. A. 13 Jan 1865 20 July 1865       maness Scott Co Va    
149 149  Jacob Leech U. S. Sol -------- ---------- ---------- ---------       Jonesville Dist Va    
288 288 John Gorne Sr U. S. Sol --------- --------- ---------- --------            
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 43
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: White Shoals
County: Lee
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Peter F. Chans

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiement/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
73 74 Harbor, Wallace J. Private F 47 KY Inf 4 Oct 1863 26 Dec 1864 1 2 25 Bush Spring    
79 80 Burgan, George F. E. Sergeant F 47 KY Inf 4 Oct 1863 26 Dec 1864 1 2 25 Bush Spring    
93 94 Sargeant, Catharine widow of John Sargeant Sergeant H 47 KY Inf 15 Jan 1863 26 Dec 1864 1 5 25 Bush Spring    
96 97 Forester, Solomon Corporal E 6 KY Cal 24 Mar 1864 6 Sep 1865 1 6 12 Bush Spring    
97 98 Burkhart, Noble Private F 47 KY Inf 29 Jun 1863 26 Dec 1864 1 5 7 Bush Spring    
132 133 McCurry, Andrew J. Private F 39 KY Inf 10 Ap r 1862 10 Apr 1865 3 0 0 Bush Spring    
299 300 Wills, Dennis Private I 39 TN Cal 9 Apr 1864 10 May 1865 1 1 1 Bush Spring    
328 329 Haynes, Henry Private A 9 TN Cal 1 Mar 1863 1 Sep 1865 2 6 0 Bush Spring    
94 95 Smith, James (U.S. Soldier)                 White Shoals    
10 10 Moles, Mary widow of U.S. Soldier                 White Shoals    
13 13 Merida, Henry (U.S. Soldier)                 White Shoals    


Page No.
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 40
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Walnut Hill
County: Lee
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Timothy Snavely

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiement/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
73 76 Granville Estep Priv G 1 Tenn Cav 1 July 1862 5 June 1865 1 11 5 Bales Mills Fever result in Rheumatism  
263 269 William McAphee Priv E 2 NC Inf 4 Mar 1865 4 Aug 1865 0 5   Walnut Hill    
142 148 Chas. L. Mills Priv.     1861 1865       Cumberland Gap, TN    
175 181 John Fery Priv E 1 Tenn Art. 1 Dec 1863 1 Aug 1865 2 3   Walnut Hill Injured by Small Pox  
159 165 Elvira Daton Widow of Isaac Daton Priv B 1 Tenn Art. 30 Mar 1865 20 July 1865       Gibsons Station    
123 129 Robt. C. Rush Priv K 8 Tenn Cav 1 Jan 1865 12 Oct 1865       Cumberland Gap, TN    
72 75 James P. Campbell Priv A 1 Tenn Cav 8 Apr 1862 8 Apr 1865       Bales Mills wound in back  
55 57 Samuel Rowland Priv B 1 Tenn Art 27 Mar 1865 23 Jul 1865       Walnut Hills    
45 47 Bishop Nevels Priv G 1 Tenn Cav 1 Jul 1862 5 Jun 1865       Bales Mills Lungs affected &c  
14 16 Michael Rowland Priv B 9 Tenn Cav 28 Jun 1863 11 Sep 1865       Walnut Hill    
195 201 Watson Ely                 Walnut Hill    



BACK to MILITARY
BACK to CENSUS

-- HOME --

Virginia Genealogy Trails
© Genealogy Trails