Louisa County, Virginia
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 

line
1890 Veteran Census
line



Page No. 1
Eleventh Census of the United States

Supervisors District No. 3
Special Schedule, Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
Enumeration District No. 90
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Green Spring
County: Louisa State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890 - Enumerator: William M. Comb

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers,
Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
 49 50 William Mrs. Pvt D 10 Riverdog  28 Nov 1873  1878  5      Gordanville, Granger Co. Va.  53 yrs. 1875 Discharged
 349 354  John H. Hosomond  Pvt 9th Va 1 Jul 1862  1 Jul 1965  3      Trevilians, Louisa Co. Va. Deaf in right ear Discharged


Page No. 1
Eleventh Census of the United States

Supervisors District No. 3
Special Schedule, Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
Enumeration District No. 90
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Unknown
County: Louisa   State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890 - Enumerator: William M. Comb


Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers,
Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
 141 141 Mills Mitchell B Pvt Co. E 25 Regiment Sep 1863 Sep 25 1864  1  3  Louisa Co. VA Injury both eyes He cannot see at all
 117 121 Alfred A. Gates Pvt I 94 NY Jun 1862 Sep 1863  1  2  0      


Page No. 1
Eleventh Census of the United States

Supervisors District No. 163
Special Schedule, Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
Enumeration District No. 8a
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Jackson Township
County: Louisa State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890 - Enumerator: Rich. M. Bagley

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers,
Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

                Yrs. Mos. Days      
63 65 Joseph Mauihen Pvt Co. D 51 Va. Oct 14 1864 Aug 12 1865 - 11 16 Buckner's Sta. Louisa, Va. Rheumatism This may have caused injuries due to Army service
165 167 George Colendon Major   22 N. Good Va. May 7 1861 Mar 20 1863 1 10 13 Buckner's Sta. Louisa, Va. Wounded in right hip Wound discharge occasionally
168 170 Francis Smith Corp Co. K 1st Maryland Nov 11 1861 Sep 1 1865 3 1 12 Buckner's Sta. Louisa, Va. Rheumatism Disease caused by corporal while a prisoner



BACK to CENSUS
BACK TO MILITARY
 -- HOME --

Virginia Genealogy Trails
© Genealogy Trails