Middlesex County, Virginia
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 


line
1890 Veterans Census

line


Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 56
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Jamaica
County: Middlesex
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: J. C. Covington

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
40 43 Easters Noah Corp J 31 NY Inf Aug 1864 Dec 1866 1 5 = Church View PO Piles ever since war Not wounded at all
47 50 William L. Redd Private A MD CAV April 1864 27 July 1865 1 4 8 Water View PO   Not wounded at all
70 91 Edson Hyde Corp G 53 Penn Inf Oct 29 1861 22 Aug 1862 = 10 = Water View PO Wound both arms and left leg  
108 132 James Lomax Private J 1st US Cal Inf June 28 1863 29 Sept 1865 2 3 1 Bay Port Middlesex PO VA Broken vein in thigh Badly frosted in feet
115 139 Robert C. Bailey Private G 53 Penn Inf Aug 1861 1863 1 10 = Jamica Middlesex Co VA Chronic Heart and Liver Not able to work very much
190 121 Marshall P. Maxwell Private D 8 Del Inf Aug 1864 Sept 1864 = 1 6 Church View Middlesex Co VA None All right

Page No.  1
Supervisors District No.  1
Enumeration District No.  55
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town:  Pine Top
County:  Middlesex
State:  Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: 

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
47   Samuel H. Hurley Corp F 6 Wis Reg 20 Aug 1862 20 Jan 1865 2 10 = Harmony Tillery    
31 240 George Steine Private J 89 Ill Vol May 1863 1865 1 7 = Harmony Village Wound in his thigh Now suffering hurting
202 202 Robert C. Garland Sargent E 3 MA Cav 17 Dec 1863 7 Apr 1865       Harmony Village    
205 313 James C. Murray Private D Tx Va Cav Apr 1863 Apr 1865 2 = = Harmony Villag    
279 371 Joshua Dudly Private G 36 VA Inf Jan 1864 28 Oct 1866       Lot. Pa    
323 332 Elijah Banks Private G 36 MA Inf Jan 1864 Oct 1866       Lot.Pa    
62 479 Moren E. Ronn Private D Artillary Jan 1862 Jan 1864       Harmony Village    
85 479 Henry Tims   G 36 V Jan 1864 21 Oct 1866       Sandy Bottom Wound in his arm and leg In arm and leg
75 532 Jessie Hurd   K 1 Del Vol May 1862 15 Dec 1863        Sandy Bottom    
64 48 George W. Daniel Pilot   Unsh Linberg May 1863 May 1865        Sandy Bottom    
6 6 James Miller Pilot   Conn Aug 1864 May 1865        Pine Top    
Page No.  2
Supervisors District No.  1
Enumeration District No.  55
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :        
Town:  Pine Top
County:  Middlesex
State:  Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:  L. C. Crittender

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
34 34 Thomas Cathant Leuit A 58 Penn Inf 2 July 1862 May 1863 1 6 = Sandy Bottom VA    
63 64 J. T. Lush   Corp Enf Co   Apr 1862 17 Sept 1864 2 5 2 Sandy Bottom VA    
78 80 Earl Maffinti   D 36 NY Inf 1 Jan 1864 21 Oct 1866 2 = = Sandy Bottom VA    
105 109 Louise F. Round                 Sandy Bottom VA    
130 135 W. H. Kelly       15 July 1862         Sandy Bottom VA    
15 20 David H. Harris       Sept 1861 Oct 1864 3 1 = Sandy Bottom VA    
39 145 Charles H. Walker Sailor   Shipfugate May 1861 May 1862 1 = = Sandy Bottom VA    
82 189 Neoff C. Booth Sharon Co               Willa VA Wounded in head  
78 185 Henry Bunell Seaman   Minnesota Flagship Aug 1861 Aug 1864 3 = =  Willa VA Wounded in heart  now suffering forever
94 202 George H. Harris   11 1 Del Reg Mar 1862 Mar 1864 2 = =  Lat Effected in Body now suffering forever
226 257 Richard F. Burke   J 36 US Reg 22 Nov 1863 Nov 1866 3 = =  Lat  Severe Cold now suffering forever
17 229 George H. Horne   19 2 MD Reg 1861 1864 3 = =  Lat    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 57
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Saluda
County: Middlesex
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator Weston Barstow

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
410 414 John Repton Private F B US inf June 1859 June 1864 5 = = Urbanna VA None  
2 2 Henry Lewis Private B 2 Battery 4 Jan 1864 22 Apr 1865 1 3 18 Stonmonk Va    
64 67 Marcus L. Hewett Capt G 21 Maine Sept 1862 Sept 1863 1 = = Saluda VA    
108 111 Charles Roy Private G Infantry June 1863 June 1865 2 = = Saluda Va    
126 129 William Paul Private B 20 Kansas 20 Oct 1864 10 Apr 1865 = 5 21 Urbanna VA    
75 88 William C. Bristow Private B 8 Rifigat 26 Nov 1846 21 Aug 1848 1 8 25 Saluda VA    
195 198 Jerry Miles Private C 31 NY inf 1864 1865       Urbanna VA    
185 188 David Linsey Private A Independent 1864 1865       Urbanna VA    
129 132 Robt G. Chowning Private A 7 Calvary 27 Aug 1867 20 July 1868 = 10 24  Saluda VA    
278 281 Jessie Burnell Private Y   1862 1863        Urbanna VA    
332 335 Frederick S. Paul Liet M 13 NY Inf Sept 1861 July 1865        Harmony Village VA    
434 435 Joshua R. Lofland Private K 1 Deleware Sept 1861 Sept 1867        Urbanna VA    
Saluda, page 2

Home
#

Family
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
97 100 Lucia Beozley, Widow US Sol               Saluda, Middlesex Co.    
200 203 Green Griffin US Sol               Saluda, Middlesex Co.    
263 266 Anderson Harris US Sol               Saluda, Middlesex Co.    
380 384 Sarah F. Didlake, Widow US Sol               Saluda, Middlesex Co.    



BACK to CENSUS

BACK to MILITARY

 -- HOME --

Virginia Genealogy Trails
© Genealogy Trails