Nansemond County, Virginia
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 

line
1890 Veterans Census

Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
line

Transcribed by K.T.

Page No.  1
Supervisors District No.  1
Enumeration District No.  61
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town:  Cypress District
County:  Nansemond State:  Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:  Wm H Brothers

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
 39  39 Faust, David W Private  A 3 PA H.A. 14 Mar 1862 15 June 1865 3 2 0 Whaleyville, VA Flesh wound, slight  
68  68 Spewell, Kinchen Private  A  13 NJ Inf 10 Mar 1864 0 0 1865 1 0 0 Whaleyville, VA Flesh wound, slight discharge papers lost, dates too
 138  1 W H Chathell Private  A  Purnell Legion 1861 1864 3 5 28 Whaleyville, VA Contusion of ankle bone  
Page 1,
SD 1 - ED 62
Holy Neck
Enumerated by A.J. Brown

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
 8 9 Albert Faulk Pvt B 36 US Reg. 1862 1865       Cleopus Contracted Cold - Rheumatism  
11 12 Thomas Woolridge Pvt H 5 U.S. Reg. July 1863 9 Apr 1865 1 3 0 Cleopus Wounded in shoulder  
18 20 Benj. S. Bradley (crossed out "Conf") Pvt B 17 NC Conf 15 July 1861 15 Aug 1861   1   South Quay    
12 22 Elisha E. Tyler (crossed out "Conf") Pvt C 13 Va Conf. Jan 1862 Sept 1863 1 9   South Quay Wounded in right arm & shoulder  
19 22 Joe E. Bryant (crossed out "Conf") Pvt F 13 NC Jan 1862 9 Apr 1865 3 3   South Quay    
20 23 James P. Johnson (crossed out "Conf") Pvt K ? Va Feb 1864 Apr 1865 1 3   South Quay    
22 25 Sampson Hunter     Us Reg 1862 9 Apr 1865 3 3   South Quay Sick with Kidney disease  
24 27 Robert Blizzard   F 37 US Reg 9 May 1864 11 Feb 1867 3 3 2 South Quay    
32 38 Rufus C. Hall (crossed out "Conf") Sergt. K 41 Va June 1861 9 Apr 1865 4     Carrsville    
35 41 James T or F Hunter (crossed out "Conf") Pvt B ? VA June 1861 1864 3     Carrsville    
46 53 Jeremiah Tolsam Pvt H 36 US Col. T. 9 July 1863 9 July 1866 3     South Quay Injury and Rheumatism  
Page 2,
SD 85 - ED 62
Holy Neck
Enumerated by A.J. Brown

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
56 63 John O. Cr___ (crossed out "Conf") Pvt A Va Con Reg. Jan 1861 9 Apr 1865 4     So. Quay wounded in hip  
57 64 Virginia C. Barden widow of Barden James H. (crossed out "Conf") Pvt G 3rd Va 1861 1865 3     So. Quay wounded in left knee  
64 71 James H. Gardiner   I 14 Va Feb 1862 6 Apr 1865 3 2   So. Quay    
65 72 John A. Boon   A 107 NY Jan 1862 5 July 1865 3 9   So. Quay    
66 73 Reddick Fa__k (crossed out "Conf")     37 Va 10 May 1861 8 June 1864 3   22 So. Quay rheumatism in legs  
68 76 Daniel Gatling   B 2 US. June 1862 May 1863 1     So. Quay    
75 82 ___ Howell (crossed out "Conf")   K 41 Va Apr 1861 June 1865 4 2 10 So. Quay    
82 89 Richard Roberson 5 f 10   C 47 US Feb 1862 25 Dec 1864 2     So. Quay wounded in face 5 ft 4  
79 86 Frank Handy 5 ft   E 37 US May 1862 9 Apr 1865 2     So. Quay    
84 91 Nancy Jurnigan widow of Jurnigan Henry (crossed out "Conf")   I 13 Va 1861 1863 2     So. Quay    
? 112 Robert J. Johnson (crossed out "Conf")   A 14 Va Feb 1862 18 Jun 1865 3 3 15 So. Quay wounded in shoulder  
112 120 Robert Rambus? (crossed out "Conf")   J 27 Va Sept 1861 9 Apr 1865 4     So. Quay wounded in right hand  
130 139 Del? ___ widow of William Da___ (crossed out "Conf")   J 27 Va May 1861 June 1864 2 11   So. Quay wounded in right shoulder  
314 324 James W. ___ Capt J 27 Va May 1861 June 1862 1 1   So. Quay    
Page 3
SD 85 - ED 62
Holy Neck
Enumerated by A.J. Brown

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
139 148 Martha C. Sumter widow of Dempsey Sumter [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt   Va Con Reg May 1861 9 Apr 1865 4 1        
143 157 John W. D__den [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt D 3d VA Con. Inf 3 May 1861 10 Aug 1865 4 3 7      
153 163 Thomas L. Hackney [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt K ? NC Reg 28 June 1861 27 Jun 1865 4 0 1 Elwood Va Wounded Reg - Knee Lef. should & Chin  
159 169 James C. Vaughn [Crossed out "Conf"]   B 38 Va Apr 1862 9 Apr 1865 3          
167 177 James E. Jones [Crossed out "Conf"] Capt K 78th Va May 1861 June 1863 1 2        
170 180 Isaac Jo_d__
[Crossed out "Conf"]
Pvt K 41st Va 1861 10 Apr 1865 3 11        
172 182 Joseph G. Holland [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt K 41st Va June 1861 9 Apr 1865 4          
175 185 John H. Robertson [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt F 61st Va Aug 1861 15 June 1865 3 10        
180 190 Jason P. Holland [Crossed out "Conf"] 4th Sergt K 41st Va May 1861 9 Apr 1865 3 11        
183 193 Wiley Butler [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt G ? Calv. 15 Jan 1864 4 Feb 1866 2 1 19   wounded by powder  
189 199 William Reid [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt D U.S. " Calv. 1863              
201 211 Dempsey L. Darden [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt K 41st Va Inf 6 June 1861 9 Apr 1865 3 10 3      
210 220 James E_ley [Crossed out "Conf"] Pvt F 16 Va Inf 1861 Aug 1864 2 6        
224 234 Thomas J. Miles [Crossed out "Conf"] pvt H 41st Va Inf 17 Apr 1861 20 June 1865 4 1 3 Cleopus Wounded in left shoulder & R. collarbone  
Page 4
SD 85 - ED 62
Holy Neck
Enumerated by A.J. Brown

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
247 257 Mary A. Daughtrey widow of Edward R. Daughtrey Pvt               Elwood, Va Wounded right side  
250 260 Moses Darden Pvt F 61st Va Reg Feb 1862 1865 3 1   Cleopus, Va 1st killed and 2nd wounded in left knee  
249 259 Annie E. Cross, widow of Charles R. Milteer and Elishau Crouse Corp.
Priv
I 13 Va Col Apr 1861
1861
June 1863
1864
2
3
1   Cleopus, Va Wounded  
250 260 William Turner Pvt I 37 US Col 1862 June 1866 3     Cleopus, Va    
252 262 James P. Saunders Pvt         3 6   Cleopus, Va    
254 264 Richard B. Odom Lieut. I 68 NC Reg May 1861 9 Apr 1865 4 1   Holland Wounded in back  
265 275 Nathaniel Babb Pvt I 13 Va Col. 17 Aug 1861 May 1863 1 17        
273 283 Samuel E. West Pvt   13 Va. Col. May 1861 9 Apr 1865 3 11        
274 284 Zachary T. Holland Pvt A 14 Va Col. Apr 1861 9 Apr 186 3 8        


Page 1
SD 1 - ED 63
Kilby & Copeland Prec't.
Enumerated by Thos. G. Whitfield
Kilby & Copeland Precinct

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
5 5 Alexander Roper (Col'd) Pvt D 1st U.S. C. Cav Spring of 1863 1865 2     Suffolk VA   In battle of Chickahomney
80 81 Charles H. Hill Pvt I 4th Reg Inf NJ Vol Apr 26 1861 Jul 8 1865 4 2 12 Suffolk VA Sunstroke March to Richmond. Wounded bat. of Spotsylvania
112 113 Charles Rose Pvt B 101 Bat of Field Art. 1861 1865       Suffolk VA Wounded ___ Bat. of S. Mountain Spe__e of Vicksburg
69 70 James Small (Col) Pvt E 10th Us Col Inft Nov 24 1863 June 17 1865 1 7   Savage Crossing PO VA Rheumatism Bat of Wilsons Landing
227 230 Soloman Edwards (col) Pvt E 36th US Col Inf Dec 2_ 1864 Mch 12 1865 1 4 15 Hotland's Va Suffering from wound. wounded in the battle Deep Bottom
344 345 Washington Harris (col) Pvt F 37 US Col Inf Apl 7 1864 Mch 7 1867 2 11   Hotland's Va   Battle of New Market, Fort Fisher, Fort Harrison
342 343 Charles W. Wells Pvt A 28 Mich Inf Aug 9 1862 July 3 1865 2 11 7 Suffolk, Va 40 Thos J. Whitfield Rheumatism & deafness Kenshaw Mountain, A ____, Atlanta, Green River Bridge, Kan.
77 78 William Morris (Col) Pvt E 36 US Col Inf Ap'l 1863 or 4 July 1865       Savage Crossing Va   Battle of Deep Bottoms
439 440 Richard Pierce (Col) Sergt H 1st US Col Cal Ap'l 1863 July 186_ 2 2   Suffolk Va Bruised testicle in the war Battles in front Petersburg
353 354 John Washington (Col) Pvt D 1st U.S. Col. Cal Ap'l 1861 Nov 1863 2 7   Buckhorn, Va   Fredericksburg Battle
343 344 John H. Small (Col) Pvt D 2 U.S. Col. Calv. Nov 1863 May 1865 1 5   Savage's Crossing P.O. Va Suffering with headache from wound in Battle of Deep Bottoms  
277 278 John Q. Adams (Col)     U.S. Col. Troops     3     Savage Crossing Va   In the battle of the crater Petersburg
Page 2
SD 1 - ED 63
Kilby & Copeland Prec't.
Enumerated by Thos. G. Whitfield
Kilby & Copeland Precinct

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
255 256 Levin J. White     Parties not at home & could not obtain the desired information           Savage Croping PO Va    
199 200 Daniel Parker (col)               Suffolk VA    
313 314 Jacob Daughtrey (col)               Buckhorn PO    
189 190 John Devine (col)               Suffolk, VA Suffering from wound received in the war  
435 436 Mary E. Norfleet widow               Suffolk, VA    
Page 2
SD 1 - ED 63
Myrtle Precinct
Enumerated by W.F. Boggess

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
13 16 Anthony McCree (Col'd) Pvt               Suffolk, Va unable to give any accurate information  
16 19 Edward Pugh (Col'd) Pvt 2nd Cavalry Col. Jan         Suffolk, Va unable to give any accurate information  
19 21 James E. Jackson (Cold) Sargt A 38 Col Jan 23 1864   3 2   Suffolk, Va unable to give any accurate information
[absent from home]
 
Page 1
SD 1 - ED 58
Suffolk
Enumerated by E.B. Hollomon

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
7 10 William Davis
mulatto
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va Ruptured could not give full answers, and many were given in by their families
21 35 Willis Godwin
black
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none
57 84 Thomas Holland
mulatto
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va Ruptured
62 91 Bryant Mauley
black
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none
65 94 Dennis Edwards
black
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none  
78 113 Wilson Manley
black
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none  
199 252 Henry Little
black
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none  
199 252 George W. Gray
Black
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none  
201 253 Moses Randall
black
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none  
205 258 John Distter
white
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none  
234 291 Solan Day
mulatto
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none  
254 316 Mary W. Johnson
widow. black.
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, Va none  
Page 2
SD 1 - ED 58
Suffolk
Enumerated by E.B. Hollomon

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
260 324 Simon Brosier
Black
Pvt   not given           Suffolk, VA none Answers not given as request, most of them given by fmilies
293 363 Nastan S. Buck
White
Pvt               Suffolk, VA none  
310 379 Donald Mcleod
White
Pvt               Suffolk, VA none  
359 435 Nepolian Bonaparty
Black
Pvt               Suffolk, VA none  
365 445 Christopher Norfleet
White (crossed out "Conf")
Pvt               Suffolk, VA none Mexican Soldier
388 476 Martin Wales
White
Pvt               Suffolk, VA none  
418 500 John Beedleman Pvt               Suffolk, VA none  
455 560 John F. Hosletter
White
Capt               Suffolk, VA loss one eye  
195 244 Martha A. Brown, wid. U.S. Sol.               Saffol? St. Suffolk Va    
259 322 Delaware Boon U.S. Sol.               Pine St. Suffolk VA    
40 61 James Hardy U.S. Sol.               Cemetery St. Suffolk Va    



BACK to CENSUS

BACK to MILITARY

 -- HOME

Virginia Genealogy Trails
© Genealogy Trails