Northumberland County, Virginia
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 

line
1890 Veterans Census
Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

line
Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by J. Zimmerman


Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 116
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Heathsville Wagon Trail District
County: Northumberland State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890
Enumerator: A.J. Yulick

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
175 175 Envell Graham Priv. B 117 KY Inf April, 1865 1867 2 7 0 Heathsville, Northumberland Co., VA None In good health
252 252 Peter Lewis Priv. B 1 US Cav Feb 6, 1864 Feb 4, 1866 2 8 0 Heathsville, Northumberland Co., VA None In good health
310 310 John Curtis                 Heathsville, VA    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 108
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Lottsburg Township
County: Northumberland
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: R. F. Rock

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
32 32 Francis N Kines Sailor   ? Penguins July, 1863 July 1864 1 0 0 Lodge P O Va None as he know of  
    Samuel LBargess Sailor   Merciditta March 1865 April 186_ 1 0 0 KinsaleVa Don’t know  
126 127 Andrew Maith Sol.   Jacob Bell           Lodge P OVa Blindness He is in a suffering condition
127 128 James M Maith Sol   Jacob Bell; Potomac F ?? don't recollect dates           Lodge P O Va None  
144 145 William W Maith Sol   Jacob Bell           Lodge P O Va    
128 129 Almedia A Widow of Butler Corbau W Sol wife did not know dates               Lodge P OVa    
211 213 Charles M Perkins Sol E 23 Reg USCL July 1863 Nov 5 1865 2 4   Lottsburg P OVa Partial Paralysis  
243 245 Benjamin Chambers Captain A 2 PA Cavalry ? 1861 Nov 1864 3 7   Lodge Va Disease of liver and lungs ? 20 m from date of discharge
374 377 Stephen K Selp Sailor   Ellen Knight Dec 1863 Feb 1864 2     Village P O Va None  
401 405 Seymour Ketching Surgeon   William Bacon Oct 1863 Jan 16, 1865       Lottsburg P O Va None  
398 401 Leticia A Lyson widow of Frederick Lyson alias William Esytroke Sol I 5 Reg Cavalry Aug 15, 1863 June 20, 1865 1 10 5 Kinsale VA Varicose veins in the legs Drowned 2nd day of March 1890
112 113 Andrew A Jackson Could not get dates from his wife, he was away               Kinsale VA Rheumatism  
405 409 Susan Cookman W. Sol. (US)               Lottsburg, Va    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 107
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Fairfield District
County: Northumberland
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: A.W. Kintz

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
46 46 Smith, James H Priv. B 9 Maryland Inf Nov 2, 1862 March 2, 1866 3 8 0 Burgiss Shore Shot in the head  
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 1
Enumeration District No. 109
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Wicomico
County: Northumberland
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: J. B. Sanford

Home No.

Family No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

               

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

     
2 2 Kerst Elias D Quarter M-S H 88 PA Inf Aug 30, 1861 June 30, 1865 4 0 0 Brouns Store Va Chronic Diarrhea Mr. Kerst discharged at close of war
10 10 Kent Wm. H Private F 33 US Inf April 16, 1864 Feb 24, 1867 2 10 10 Brouns Store Va    
22 22 Winder Nelson Private E 9 NY Inf May 25, 1861 April 16, 1863  3 6 5 Brouns Store Va    
104 106 Charles Norris Sailor   US Yankee Boat Jan 186? Aug 1865  1 7 0 Brouns Store Va    
113 113 Kelly Gamalid Private B 23 W Inf Aug 15, 1862 Dec 8, 1866  2 8 0  Brouns Store Va    
169 165 Grogg Ulrick Private   Lost children 1861 0 0 1862  1 0 0 Brouns Store Va    
210 217 James Oliver-papers sent in                 Brouns Store Va    
238 247 Joseph W Haywan Private C 163 MD Inf Sept 13, 1861 Nov 1, 1864  3 1 15 Brouns Store Va    
266 276 Samuel M. Clingan 1st Sergeant E 11 MD Inf Oct 1861 July 7, 1865  3 10 10 Brouns Store Va    
13 13 James K Savage                 Wicomica, VA    



BACK to CENSUS

BACK to MILITARY

-- HOME --

Virginia Genealogy Trails
© Genealogy Trails