Page County, Virginia
Genealogy and History

line

 1890 Veterans Census

line 

Transcribed by K. Torp
Eleventh Census of the United States
Supervisors District No. 3
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
County: Page -- State: Virginia | Enumerated in June 1890.

[*Original spellings kept*]

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Co

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Yrs./Mos/Days

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Marksville Township
Enumeration District 104 - Enumerated by D.B. Brayles
168 168 Joshua C. Senthard - Alias John Gray Pvt G   Mar 15 1862 Apr 12 1864 2y, 27d Marksville none  
139 139 Francis P. Cave Pvt G 66 O Feb 1 1862 Feb 2 1864 2y Marksville none  
Shenandoah
Enumeration District 110 - Enumerated by W.L. Rothget
385 421 George R. Mayhew Cav F   1862   2y, 8m, 15d Jollett wounded, blind and deaf in right eye and ear, also subjcd to rheumatism  
420 457 John T. Baker PVT 19 Indiana Battery 1862 April 10 1863 2y Furnace No. 2 Disable in the back  
535 574 Robert Ory PVT A H Tenn ? 2/14/1861   2y Grove Hill wounded in R.T. groin  
215 236 Thomas F. McGovern             Shenandoah    
180 197 Edmond P. G. Yocum             Shenandoah    
129 140 William Heidler                  
120 130 Charles H. Corman PVT G 6 N.Y.C. 1861 1862 1y, 9m Shenandoah right leg  
    Peter Riley PVT                
225 246 George W. Picard                  
237 260 A. Levi Adams                  
254 278 Joseph M. Morning SGT D 58 Penn Vol 10/8/1863 10/24/1865 1y, 3m,5d      
371 407 Henry Meadows                  
137 169 William H. Riley             Shenandoah    
Springfield District
Enumeration District 111 - Enumerated by Lane Culew(?)
6 9 Otha C. Roheback PVT E 15 Aug 1 1862 May 29 1865   Compton    
67   John Spence PVT E 6 New Ham company 6 3 1863 Jun 19 1864 7 m Cedarpoint malarous fever  
Luray District
Enumeration District 108 - Enumerated by J.W.H. Kibler
576 577 Samuel Sours PVT C 4 W.S. Art. Mexican Capl Ridge Feb 6 1866 Aug 6 186? 2y, 6m Stonyman both legs broken very feeble and weak
716 717 Washington Isaac PVT A 110 W.S. PA 1865 April Nov 1866 7m, 4d Stonyman Rheumatism the affect of war in debilb condition Canper
681 682 Robbert H. Russell Corpl G 66 OVI 1862 Apr Oct 1863 1y. 6m. Stonyman wounded in head and leg imbecil
42 45 Benjamin House PVT A 110 U.S. Cav 1862 Apr 6 1865 1y Luray none none
54 55 Noah Thornton PVT B US Cav 1864 Apr 8 1865 1y Luray none none
20 21 Gabriel Smith PVT C 68 US Cav Crowley 1846 (sic) Apr 1 1861 5y Luray Rheumatism and deaf  
6 7 Richard S. Parke PVT           Luray    
8 9 William H. Sly PVT           Luray    
540 541 Samuel R. Swartz PVT           Luray    
469 470 Jacob Moore PVT           Luray    

 

BACK -- HOME
Copyright ©Genealogy Trails