Russell County, Virginia
Genealogy Trails
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 


line
1890 Veterans Census
Eleventh Census of the United States
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

line


Transcribed by C. Vines

Proofread by K.T.

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 79?
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Moccasin District
County: Russell
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: J A Gibner

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

 

16 16 Mary A, Widow of Fountain Cambell P A 8 Reg NC May 1861 Ap 9 1865 4 0 0 Hansonville Wounded in right leg contracted Bronchitis. Died in 1867 His widow is in want
22 22 Jane, Widow of Jessie Eliott P C 1 Reg Tenn           Russell Co Virginia    
69 69 Moses Henendon P A 39 Reg KY Dec 30 1863 Sep 15 1865 1 9 15 Hawkins Mills, Russell Co, VA Chills and fever  
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 75
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Castle Woods
County: Russell
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: John W Smith

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

 

114 114 David R Ramsey Prvt G 1st KY Inf Mar 10 1864 Mar 11 1865 1   1 Brewster VA Chronic Rheumatism Forgotten the exact day
115 115 George W Ramsey Prvt G 1st KY Inf Mar 10 1864 Mar 11 1865 1   1 Brewster VA Chronic Back & large leg from measels of enlistment and discharge
169 169 Jonas H. Powers Prvt G 1st KY Inf Mar 10 1864 Mar 11 1865 1   1 Brewster VA Chronic Rheumatism &c of enlistment and discharge
168 168 Toliver(?) Powers Prvt G 1st KY Inf Mar 10 1864 Mar 11 1865 1   1 Brewster VA Chronic Rheumatism &c of enlistment and discharge
120 120 Godfrey J B Correll     8 Ten Cav Sept 17 1863      4   [Scratched Out] Crippled Goes on Crutches Deformed
293 293 John Brooks Prvt B 13 Ten Cav May 4 1863 Sep 8 1865 2 4 4 Dumps Creek Va Crippled  
306 306 Andrew J Kiser Prvt C 16 KY Inf Mar 30 1861   3 3   Dumps Creek Va Ankle and Foot Broke  
311 311 Wesley A Crabtree Prvt I 53 KY Mtd Mar 29 1865 Sept 15 1865   6 14 Dumps Creek Va Contacted Chills & Fever  
42 42 Mary - Widow of Smith, James H Corp B 73 OH Inf 1865    x  x   Dumps Creek Va Killed Drawing a Pension
10 10 Nelson Nash Prvt E 114 KY Inf Jan 5 1865 Apr 2 1867 2 2 27 Dorado Va Disabled Ankle  
528 528 James M Kiser x x             Dumps Creek Va x  
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 75 (NOTE: This page contains lines 13-20
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Castlewood
County: Russell
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890
Enumerator:

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

 

216 216 Thomas J Fry Private G 13 Tenn., Cav 15 Oct 1863 15 May 1865        Dorado, Va    
466 466 James H Hays Private B 14 KY Inf      3     Bickley's Mills, VA  Breast disease & genl. debility  
482 482 Robert Dickenson Private E 114 KY In 5 Jan 1865 2 Apr 1867 2 2 27  Bickley's Mills, VA  Piles & Breast  
329 329 James F Grizzu Private K 78 OH In 13 Sep 1864 May 1865   8  15 Dump Creek  From Measels  
403 403 Willis Lucus Prvt x x           Dorado, VA    
534 534 John M Hughes Prvt x x            Counts, VA   First (conf) then (US)
146 146 James W Ward Prvt x x           Bickley's Mills, VA    
Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 76
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Copper Creek
County: Russell
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: John H Lowe

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

 

96 96 Samuel C Dingus Private E 6th Tenn Inf Mar 21 1864 June 30 1865 1  3  9 Dickersonville    
138 138 Granville Jones Private C 39 KY Inft Oct 14 1862 Sept 1865 2  9  17 Masons Stone    
196 196 James Denton (Darton?) Private D 40 KY Calv July 8 1863 Sept 30 1864 1  5 22 Masons Stone    
113 113 William Vickers Private C 39 KY Inft Oct 13 1865 Sept 15 1865 1  11  2 Paint Turutta    
227 227 Annah widow of Joseph Castle Trust? C 39 KY Inft Oct 13 186_ Sept 15 1865 1 11 2 Paint Turutta    
266 266 Isaac L Patrick                 Dickersonville   Lost his discharge could not answer correctly
134 134 Joseph Baker Sol               Copper Creek VA    
228 228 Catherine Elam Sol               Copper Creek VA    
231 231 Melvina D Vickans Sol               Copper Creek VA    

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 77
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Elk Garden
County: Russell
State: Virginia
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: A C Ferguson

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

 

4 4 George W Corner (US) Pri               Elk Garden Va Rheumatism I did not see Corner did not get particulars
6 6 Nick Smith (US) Pri               Elk Garden Va None I did not see Smith to get particulars
198 198 William Burnett Priv E 45, KY Inf 1863 1864 1 6   Belfast Mills Va Deafness He is very deaf
278 278 Frances M Carwood (or Garwood?)                 Elk Garden Va None I did not his particulars
    Unreadable           2     Elk Garden Va    
    Johnson (Remainder unreadable)       1861 1865 4          
    Unreadable       1863 1864 1 6        
Page No.
Supervisors District No. 5
Enumeration District No. 78
Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Lebanon
County: Russell
State: VA
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: V Jessee

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of
Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

 

23 26 William Davenport Private A 39 KY March 13 1864 Sept 23 1865 1 6 10 Lebanon Russell Co, Va Chronic Rheumatism Heart Trouble  
505 526 Squire Puckett Private G 1 KY State Guard July 2 1864 March 5 1865   8 3 Lebanon Russell Co, Va Heart disease Rheumatism partial blindness in one eye  



BACK to CENSUS

BACK to MILITARY

 --
HOME --
Virginia Genealogy Trails
Copyright © Genealogy Trails