Shenandoah County, Virginia
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

 


line
 1890 Veterans Census
line

Eleventh Census of the United States

Supervisors District No. 3
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.
Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:  

County: Shenandoah -- State: Virginia | Enumerated in June 1890.

[*Original spellings kept*]

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Co

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Yrs./Mos/Days

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Town: Woodstock District
Enumeration District No. 139 - Enumerator: J.N. Davis
6 6 William L. Laughline 1st Lt J 2 Pa Arty 1861 1866 4y, 3m   Woodstock VA none
41 43 Alvin Bemis Pvt J 24 Mass Inf Sep 15 1861 15 Apr 1863 1y, 7m, 0d   Woodstock VA 0
224 235 William M. Sly Sgt   22 Ind Bttry 1863 Aug 1865 2y   Woodstock VA none
269 281 Martin Whittager Pvt             Alonzoville not at home could not get particulars
Town: Stonewall District
Enumeration District No. 140 - Enumerator: W. Wright
20 23 John H. Burke Pvt B 144 Ind Inf 1864 1865 1y, 6m Saumsville Kindney trouble  
198 205 Benjamin Orndorff Pvt A 1 NY Cav Jan 1 1864 June 1 1864 6m Mt. Olive    
338 362 Perry W. Orndorff Pvt K 6 O Cav Feb 2 1864 Aug 17 1865 1y, 6m, 15d Van Buren Furnace, VA Small pox Rheumatism and neuralgia Effects of all these diseases felt now
252 262 Sarah Hallingsworth             Stonewall Dist.    
172 178 Moses R. Copeland             "    
Town: Lee District
Enumeration District No. 141 - Enumerator: George N. Lidlen
110 110 Elexander Buchannon [Note: looks like "carpenter", but probably is "Corporal"   To co ny ? August 1864 1867 3y Forestville, VA fracture on the leg by a piece of copper I cannot get the purticulars with regard to this man as he had no perticular dates. He say he was under command of commodore Temple.
241 241 Christian Sours PVT B 195 OH Capt. McCom Meek Tiffin Ohio       Moores Store, Shen Co, VA Rheumatism  
Town: Ashby District
Enumeration District No. 143 - Enumerator: E.V. Zeakmore(?)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

2 2 Elias P. Knapp PVT G 18 NY Vol 17 May 1861 28 May 1863   Orkney Springs, VA    
2 2 William W. Dangerfield PVT B 5 Mass 1863 1865 2 Orkney Springs, VA    
2 2 Mrs. K. Brown PVT   Vessel the "Ella" July 1863 June 1865 1 /11/-- Orkney Springs, VA    
206 206 Susan Kelley                  
Sub. Div. Ashby District
Enumeration District: 144 - Enum. by E.S. Calvert

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

176 193 James W. Rush     Scout for Millroy       Mt. Jackson, VA none "I have said all I could get from the parties on this list"
34 42 James H. Smarr     Scout and secret service Millroy       Mt. Jackson, VA    
47 55 Samuel Hall     wagoner Hunter and Siegels command for 3 yrs       Mt. Jackson, VA Spinal nervous affection  
Madison District
Enumeration District: 145 - Enum. by Milton C. Hite

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

55 55 James W. Rowe Corp A 2 MA? Inf     3y     Pet--ao? Home Brigade
145 145 James U. Coffman Pvt C 12 NS Reg 26 Apr 1866 26 Apr 1869 3y      
165 165 William H. Racey Pvt J 110 Ohio Inf 4 Jan 1864 July 1865        
38 38 John A. Patten (Note: "Sarah C. Patten" written above it) Pvt                
Johnston Twp
Enumeration District: 148 - Enum. by J.C. Smith? (atrocious handwriting!)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

110 110 Aaron Force P C 20 --? Inf. 20 Sept 1863 1 Jan 1865 1y, 3m, 11d Maurertown, VA    
104 104 John K. Leelly P B 168 Ind. Inf 1 Sept 1864 30 May 1865 7m Tom's Brook, VA    




BACK -- HOME

Virginia Genealogy Trails
Copyright  Genealogy Trails