Virginia Genealogy Trails

A Proud Part of The Genealogy Trails History Group


 
World War 1 Casualties
from Virginia

Source: "Soldiers of the Great War", vol. 3; compiled by W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe, A. C. Doyle;
Soldiers Record Publishing Association, Washington, D. C.; pub. 1920;
transcribed by Genealogy Trails Transcription Team


Soldiers of the Great War - Virginia

Killed in Action
Captains
Ancarrow, Newton R., Richmond.
Conrad, Robert Y., Winchester.
Dashiell, George F., Smithfield.
Peck, Myron Hall, Petersburg.
Lieutenants
Boteler, James E., Remington.
Braxton, Elliott M., Jr., Newport News.
Durrett, Findley R., Newport News.
Fairfax, Norwood C., Eagle Rock..
Green, Bennie A., Danville.
Harpole, Tillman H., Phoebus.
Harvey, Alfred R., Radford.
Harwood, Franklin A., Richmond.
Holleman, Herbert R, Suffolk.
Howe, Elliott H., East Radford.
Leavell, John C., Salem.
McCullen, William L., Manakin.
Mason, Randolph Fitzhugh, Richmond.
Massie, Hope W., Tyro.
Moomaw, Clovis,, Roanoke.
Neubauer, William O., Lynchburg.
Reed, Jesse Veale, Bedford.
Sadler, Walter B., Laneview.
Shanklin, Almeron W., Crozet.
Stocker, Randolph C.,, Charlottesville.
Taylor, Oscar M., Toms Creek.
Woodward, Richard F., Norfolk.
Sergeants
Beasley, James R., Hollywood.
Beasley, Jerry S., Hollywood.
Belcher, Sims, Norfolk.
Bruce, Harry G., Elkton.
Bryant, Alexander D., Chase City.
Burks, Clifton O., Fancy Hill.
Carper, Jacob E., East Radford.
Clarke, Allen B., Warsaw.
Cobbs, William O., Lynchburg.
Crews, Clarence H., South Boston.
Dwier, Charlie H., Eagle Rock.
Fowler, Ivon H., Richmond.
Garland, William D., Warsaw.
Gee, Ed., Branchville.
Haynes, Samuel J., Alexandria.
Heishman, Charles E., Edinburg.
Hester, Hazel W., Chase City.
Hinton, Frank J., Clearbrook.
Hood, Curtis R., Meltons.
Hudnall, James W., Critz.
Lancaster, Grover Jefferson, Richmond.
Laphew, Ernest C., Max Meadows.
Leffel, Alvey R., Covington.
Lewis, Charles W., Petersburg.
McGuffin, Robert A., Staunton.
Matthews, Everett T., Kenbridge.
Melton, Clifton Lee, Glen Allen.
Mitchell, Roy T., Figsboro.
Painter, Sidney M., Jonesville.
Procise, Joe L., Petersburg.
Richardson, Charles S., Urbanna.
Salyer, Walter G., Castlewood.
Steed, James A., De Witt.
Stulz, Fred B., Roanoke.
Thacker, Aubery Bernard, Charlottesville.
Tignor, Frank L., Richmond.
Turner, Samuel E., Falls Mills.
White, Willie H., Richmond.
Corporals
Adams, Robert D., Whitestone.
Anderson, Paul C., Shenandoah.
Arnold, Andrew Wingfield, Richmond.
Bernard, Stanley E., Mount Ida.
Brubeck, Fred L., Staunton.
Buyalos, John J., Petersburg.
Campbell, Walter E., Luray.
Carter, Jacob Samuel, Othma.
Coleman, Charles A., Healing Springs.
Conway, John Eliason, Herndon.
Cronk, Jessie W., Toms Brook.
Darden, Hinton A., Driver.
Delbridge, Claude H., Freeman.
Donohue, Arthur M., South Norfolk.
Durham, Rufus M., East Stone Gap.
Dyer, George Bryant, Vienna.
Edmonson, William F., Strasburg.
Evans, George R., Disputanta.
Foster, Alban H., Pamplin.
Foster, Henry L., Brookneal.
Fowlkes, Herbert W., Chase City.
Fritter, Frank M., Brooks Station.
Glass, Wesley L., Charlottesville.
Grimes, Charles A., Hillsville.
Grimsley, Charles, Shenandoah.
Harrison, Daniel O., Hardy.
Hawks, Rosco S., Roanoke.
Holland, Lloyd, Axton.
Houston, Lee Meade, St. Paul.
Hunsberger, Samuel, Midland.
Inman, Samuel J., Whitmell.
Innes, Henry W., Castlewood.
Hillsman, Willie W., Rice.
Jones, Edward L., Wyndal.
Jones, Rufus R., Red Oak.
Kelly, Walter W., Marion.
Koster, Louis B., Richmond.
Leber, Charles, Richmond.
Lucas, Wiley S., Pearisburg.
Martin, William L., Tye River.
Melton, Chester, Osako.
Menzel, Walter A., Toano.
Miles, William, McKenney.
Mitchell, John R., Burk.
Moneyhun, Ralph C., Toms Creek.
Moon, Marvin A., Gladys.
Moran, Thomas D., Bassett.
Neel, Henry C., Shawver MiIl.
Newman, William H., Waynesboro.
O'Connell, Walter H., Petersburg.
Padgett, Ruben B., Basic City.
Paton, Henry, Norfolk.
Payne, Morris L., Maringo.
Perdue, Marshall V., Blacksburg.
Perrow, Robert L., Rustburg.
Pugh, Horace C., Concord.
Reynolds, Byron, Newcastle.
Richmond, Garnett C., Rural Retreat.
Satchfield, Maynard I., Drewrys Bluff.
Scott, Claude S., Hardy.
Selden, Kirby S., Farmville.
Shield, Jesse T., Locustville.
Spotswood, Joseph F., Irwin.
Stewart, Richard C., Winchester.
Stone, Benjamin L., SandvilIe.
Suddith, John D., Warrenton.
Swats, Cecil F., Lone Mountain.
Tardy, Jackson R., Murat.
Thompson, William O., Roanoke.
Traylor, Norman J., Lynchburg.
Ward, Oliver E., Bumpass.
Watson, Allen R., Harpersville.
Watts, Dakota L., Charlottesville.
Wright, Richard W., Arrington.
Buglers
Barger, Lawrence Guy, Buchanan.
Lucas, Andrew J., Leesville.
Nicholas, William R., Crabbottom.
Cooks
Cooper, Ned J., Blue Ridge Springs.
Holmes, Jesse, Farmville.
Holston, Ansley H., Chattanooga.
Webster, George W., Dayton.
Mechanics
Davidson, William T., Schuyler.
Garland, John N., Farmville.
Goings, John, Rose Hill.
Hand, Samuel T., North Emporia.
Lee, Garnet F., Evington.
Marsh, Earl M., Vinton.
Oakes, Frank H., Cascade.
Pierce, Frank, Kinsale.
Tate, George K., Thaxton.
Wagoners
Corum, John H., Abingdon.
Priode, Fred H., Clintwood.
Privates
Adams, Lee, Troutdale.
Adams, Leonard George, Danville.
Adams, Thomas G., Gainesboro.
Airhart, Earl D., Broadway.
Akers, Waitman J., Sowers.
Alderman, Frederick L., Willis.
Alexander, James William, Lebanon.
Allen, Bernard D., King and Queen Courthouse.
Almarode, Oscar T., Greenville.
Anders, Warrick A., Independence.
Anderson, Horace B., Norfolk.
Anderson, John B., Scottsville.
Andrews, Hambleton F., Central Point.
Armes, Tommie R., Keysville.
Atkins, Roscoe C., Fries.
Austin, Samuel J., Fincastle.
Bacon, Lennie J., Lynchburg.
Bailey, Carrington E., Nokesville.
Bailey, Courtney B., Phenix.
Baker, William E., Magnolia.
Ball, John, Swords Creek.
Banton, Felix Longdale, Madison Heights.
Barrett, Gordon M., Benhams.
Bartleson, Clayton W., Ray.
Bass, Arthur W., South Richmond.
Bazzarre, Roy A., Lowmoor.
Beasley, Frank R., Schuyler.
Beavers, Maurice, Bristol.
Bell, Harry T., Copper Hill.
Benson, Homer B., Middlebrook.
Bernoski, Joe, West Point.
Bishop, Connie, Blackwater.
Bishop, John F., Sowers.
Bishop, Steve B., Pilot.
Brickhead, Thomas W., Red Hill.
Blacker, Robert, Petersburg.
Blankenship, Charles, Gladehill.
Blankenship, Charlie P., Boissevain.
Bleight, John C., Fredericksburg.
Blow, James L., Pinners Point.
Bloxon, Estel G., Makemie Park.
Bobst, Joseph K., Crozet.
Bonniwill, Gustave D., Painter.
Boothe, Fitzhugh L., City Point.
Borzillo, Joseph, Newport News.
Boston, Lynn Cave, Gordonsville.
Boswell, Charles D., Chatham.
Boutchyard, Daniel, Falmouth.
Bowling, Martin, Sowers.
Brett, Jarvis L., Newsoms.
Brooke, Leo B., Norfolk.
Brooks, Beverly F., Logan.
Brooks, William H., Lynchburg.
Brown, Joseph B., Lynchburg.
Bryant, Davis F., Hopewell.
Bryant, Jimmy, Howardsville.
Buchanan, Levy A., Doswell.
Burgon, Emery W., Oceonita.
Burley, Jack Lee, Amhherst.
Burtner, Winton P., Harrisonburg.
Burton, Clyde R., Culpeper.
Burton, Miller T., Bland.
Burroughs, Phillip H., Bedford.
Burroughs, Roy E., Clarksburg.
Burwell, Samuel, Richmond.
Butler, William H. A., Lillian.
Byers, Hobson D., Roanoke.
Byers, Joseph A., Covington.
Cain, Frank, Arno.
Calhoun, James, Spears Ferry.
Calhoun, Robert Edward, Teas.
Call, William D., Standardsville.
Campbell, Ernest, Monroe.
Campbell, Jesse. Sperryville.
Candle, James A., Fries.
Carey, Lacy T., Brookneal.
Carneal, Herrell, Cassia.
Carnohan, George T., Spotsylvania City.
Carr, Willie, Zuni.
Carroll, Charles, Pilot.
Carter, Millard D., Blackwater.
Carter, Thomas G., Shuff.
Cartwright, John R., Richmond.
Carvele, Toney, Mount Clair.
Cecil, Robert, Richmond.
Chafin, Dennis, Carterton.
Chappell, William F., Stony Creek.
Childress, Willie, Danville.
Clay, Larkin J., Wellsville.
Cleary Albert F., Gloucester.
Clements, Charlie B., Nathalie.
Clemmer, Herman L., Raphine.
Cobb, William S., Richmond.
Cockey, William W., Norfolk.
Cofer, Paul A., Wakefield.
Collins, Frank B., Keysville.
Compton, Aubrey L., Roanoke.
Compton, Axley, Council.
Compton, William, Swords Creek.
Conrad, James Mitchell, Richmond.
Cook, Adolphus, Jeffers.
Copoiccoi, Tony, Warrenton.
Corbin, Strother M., Broad Run.
Corum, Hugh M., Manassas.
Covington, Gabe, Leuning.
Craig, George, Schoolfield.
Craig, George E., Batesville.
Cress, Arthur G., Atkins.
Crittendon, Sam, Butterworth.
Crowder, Ronald E., Petersburg.
Cugler, Buran C., Tasley.
Culin, John C., Charlottesville.
Cullers, Rufus E., Rileyville.
Curran, Arthur E., Richmond.
Dance, Powattan R., Richmond.
Daniel, Peter, Barrow Store.
Daughtrey, Claud D., Suffolk.
Davis, Levi B., Redwood.
Davis, Warner, Parkersburg.
Dawson, Ivan, Sharps.
Dedrick, George H., Petersburg.
Denicola, Ernest, Norfolk.
Derflinger, Charlence E., Front Royal.
Dickerson, George T., Indian Valley.
Dixon, Earl, Johnstown.
Dobyns, Opie, Evington.
Dodd, McKinley, Nokesville.
Dodson, Richard A., Fordwick.
Donohue, Arthur M., South Norfolk.
Dove, Percy, Accotink.
Dugan, Willie J., Richmond.
Duke, William L., Beaver Dam.
Dunn, Joseph C., Buresgarden.
Duty, Raleigh, Clarksburg.
Eanes, Arthur L., Roanoke.
Eanes, Edward F., Roanoke.
Eanes, Robert C., Danville.
Eastwood, Henry, Buffalo Junction.
Edmonds, William J., Formosa.
Edwards, George D., Charlottesville.
Edwards, Willie N., Cana.
Eliott, Ira N., Danville.
Elliott, George G., Virgilina.
Elliott, John C., Roanoke.
Epperson, Edward A., Charlie Hope.
Estes, John W., Charlottesville.
Evans, Ance, Centralia.
Farmer, Dave L., Carterton.
Farmer, John A., Park.
Fields, Dewey, Danville.
Fisher, Auburn S., Charlottesville.
Fleenor, Thedford H., Bristol.
Folden, Daner G., Stewartsville.
Fox, Gerald W., Carrollton.
Francis, Samuel P., Clarkton.
Frith, Jesse, Sydnorsville.
Fry, James William, Seven Mile Ford.
Gallamore, H., Ellerson.
Gardner, Coley W., Accomac.
Garman, Harry V., Catawba.
Garner, George Allen, Ivor.
Gaskins, Joseph Leonara, Portsmouth.
Gibbs, Burnett, Richmond.
Goad, Robert, Hillsville.
Goings, Monteroville, Carters Mills.
Golden, George A., Basic.
Goldsby, Robert O., Fairfield.
Goodall, Daniel, Covington.
Goodman, Cornelius A., Lowry.
Gomer, James H., Whaleyville.
Gray, Grover Cleveland, Leesburg.
Green, Frederick M., South Richmond.
Green, James L., Amissville
Green, Samuel, Faber.
Griffin, William, Parksley.
Griffith, Maryland V., Basic City.
Gross, Merle F., Richmond.
Grow, Hansford M., Buena Vista.
Grubb, Wiley H., Seven Mile Ford.
Gum, Albert P., Hightown.
Guynn, Everett M., Fries.
Haburn, Chester Jonesville.
Hall, Granville, Front Royal.
Hall, Guy R., Fredericksburg.
Hall, William L., Bestland.
Hamilton, Thomas C., Holland.
Hamilton, Nevel, Pleasant View.
Hammonds, Clayton, Gate City.
Harcum, George R., Holland.
Harcum, Joseph Clifton, Franklin.
Hardy, Sheridan, Pulaski.
Harlow, Cris, Bristol.
Harper, George T., Beaver Dam.
Harris, David P., Richmond.
Harris, William E., Hagan.
Harrison, Thomas P., Scottsville.
Hart, Robert Cephus, Urbanna.
Hartwell, Charlie, New Canton.
Hayes, John R., Hampton.
Haynes, James A., Verdon.
Haynes, William, St. Charles.
Hayton, Joseph K., Bristol.
Hazzard, William Stanley, Heathsville.
Healy, Charles G., Church View.
Heath, Joseph, Hampton.
Hendricks, Roy, Lebanon.
Herbert, Arthur, St. Albans.
Herbert, James R., Bowers Hill.
Herring, Perry Allen, Nokesville.
Herrington, Stuart M., Oak Dale.
Hess, Silas, Monk.
Hetzer, Floyd J., Richmond.
Hevener, James R., Highton.
Hicks, George L., Diascond.
Higgins, Robert M., Richmond.
High, Willie D., Crystal Hill.
Hogwood, George P., Norfolk.
Hollaway, Robert R., Messick.
Holly, Thomas A., Oak Post Office.
Holmes, Frank S., Graden.
Horn, Granville M., Skeggs.
Hughes, William Kent, Richmond.
Hull, Albert R., Rocky Gap.
Hundley, Walter E., Danville.
Iddings, Castilie, Ferrysport.
Ingersoll, John W., Galax.
Ingle, Henry, Pounding Mill.
Jefferson, John D., Sandy Level.
Jenkins, Edwin T., Ashland.
Jenkins, Luther Kelly, Speers Ferry.
Jennings, John A., Meadville.
Jessie, Joe W., Nickelsville.
Johnson, Martin, Brookneal.
Johnson, Robison C., Madison Heights.
Jones, Champ L., Bristow.
Jones, Charles, Ewing.
Jones, Finess B., Eagle Rock.
Jones, George M., Summerduck.
Jones, Jeter H., Boones Mill.
Jones, Percy N., Buffalo Junction.
Jones, William A., Ivanhoe.
Justus, William L., Hurley.
Kearne, Perry, Petersburg.
Keithley, Edward J., Hampton.
Kenley, Grover C., Indian Valley.
Kennedy, Harry B., Ellmore.
Kennedy, Horace, Toms Creek.
Kersey, Charles Otto, Richmond.
Kesler, Robert I., Madison Heights.
King, Grover C., Cana.
Knight, Alexander, Lydia.
Kountakis, Konstantinos, Hopewell.
Kostalos, Antonios, Norfolk.
Kreider, Charles Edgar, Blackstone.
Lake, Maury M., Lakota.
Lambert, Harvey, Jonesville.
Lamkin, Posey L., Galax.
Lancaster, Claude S., Bent Mountain.
Lane, Hirman, Wayland.
Lane, Jesse, Logan.
Large, Gaines, Schoolfield.
Law, Frank B., Warm Springs.
Laws, Charles Thomas, South Richmond.
Lawson, William N., Oil City.
Lee, Dave, Danville.
Lee, Hermon L., Appomattox.
Lee, Lonnie J., Norfolk.
Leonard, Billy K., Galax.
Lichliter, Alva L., Kernstown.
Likens, Isaac, Wenonda.
Lilly, Clownie W., Hicksville.
Lilly, Vernon Lee, McGaheysville.
Lipford, Franklin Clay, Danville.
Lucas, Floyd, Stanley.
Lucas, Mason, Pembroke.
Luckham, John J., Downing.
Lumber, Robert F., Portsmouth.
Lunce, Manning, Danville.
Lytton, Kuper P., Norfolk.
McAlpine, Ernest J., Portsmouth.
McCloud, Charles W., Marion.
McCracken, Thomas D., Graham.
McFalls, Harry Preston, Hollins.
McIntosh, Daniel A., Orange.
McLeod, Norman E., Plant City.
McMeans, Frazier B., Gratton.
McQuary, Claude H., Norwood.
Maiden, Reece A., Abingdon.
Major, Loyd, Amelie.
Mankin, Irving T., Richmond.
Mantlvanos, Spero G., Richmond.
Maphis, Robert B., Toms Brook.
Markley, Frank, Columbia Furnace.
Marshall, Carl E., Earlysville.
Martin, Roy B., Sutton.
Martin, Thomas J., Dillwyn.
Meade, Henry H., Wise.
Meade, Thomas B., Drill.
Meadows, George W., Roanoke.
Metz, Clarence E., Poages Mills.
Midnight, Will, Petersburg.
Mier, Alexander, Lynchburg.
Milby, Robert F., Churchview.
Miles, Harry B., Richmond.
Miller, Frank, Polk.
Miller, Julian D., Luray.
Mills, Gus W., Ashland.
Minnick, Elijah, Dayton.
Mitchell, Ollie H., Danville.
Mitchell, Willie P., Skippers.
Monday, George T., Ivanhoe.
Moon, James A., Alberine.
Moon, Stearnes, Lynchburg.
Moore, Earnest L., Portsmouth.
Moore, G. C., Mosleys Junction.
Moore, Roy S., Richmond.
Moore William, Norfolk.
Morris, Herbert Wane, Crandon.
Morris, Willie L., Pirkey.
Moseley, Charlie O., Ebony.
Murphy, Robert, Richmond.
Musser, John W., Atkins.
Myers, Raymond L., Portsmouth.
Nash, Emmett, Dillwyn.
Neale, George D., Richmond.
Needham, Dennis J., Norfolk.
Neel, Robert S., Love Creek.
Nichols, Emmett, Baywood.
Norfleet, Sidney T., Suffolk.
Olive, Ollie O., Fredericksburg.
Ore, Orbie L., Lynchburg.
Overton, Thomas J., Scottsburg.
Owens, Teddy, Jane.
Pack, Rosco C., Cedar Bluff.
Page, Willie E., Durmie.
Pair, William A., Emporia.
Pannill, George E., Martinsville.
Parker, Arthur L., Joyner.
Parkhurst, Aaron F., Ettricks.
Parsley, Herbert, Westwood.
Parson, Cassius P., Waverly.
Pasley, Granfield, Scruggs.
Pendleton, Adison D., Crandon.
Penn, John Earl, Goodes.
Perkins, Clifton L., Richmond.
Perry, Aubrey H., Roanoke.
Perry, George A., Richmond.
Phillips, Robert L., Goshen.
Pierce, Willie L., Exeter.
Piland, Roger L., Franklin.
Pitt, David L., Chuckatuck.
Pound, Robert D., Leedsville.
Powell, Evermond, Lurick.
Powers, David W., Richmond.
Powers, Edward, Petersburg.
Priddy, William I., Richmond.
Prince, Boughan, Dan Brook.
Proffit, Riley, Mineral.
Pruitt, John C., Danville.
Pulliam, Joe D., Round Bottom.
Purks, Ernest Coleman, Guinea.
Quinn, Govan A., Salado.
Rabineau, John E., Richmond.
Rabinowitz, Morris, Norfolk.
Radford, Barnard, Norfolk.
Raines, John F., Prater.
Rainey, William Anderson, Lodi.
Rasnake, Della J., Honaker.
Rasnick, James J., Cleveland.
Ratcliffe, Sherry W., Dublin.
Reedy, Everett K., Rugby.
Replogle, John M., Strausburg Junction.
Rhodes, John, Buchanan.
Rhoten, Rufus, Blackwater.
Riddle, James K., Elkton.
Riggins, Julian D., Meherrin.
Riggleman, Charles W., DovesviIle.
Riley, Miller, Waterloo.
Ring, Vester, Ararat.
Ringley, Conley Barker, Hiltons.
Rion, Herbert W., Harrisonburg.
Robbins, John D., Clayville.
Roberts, William R., Portsmouth.
Rodenhizer, Lester W., Danville.
Rodgers, George R., Richmond.
Rodgers, Robert J., Marlinsville.
Rose, Buddie, Dinwiddie.
Rosenberger, Leslie W., Jeffersontown.
Rucker, Eugene C., Jetersville.
Ruess, Willard B., Richmond.
Rumley, Robert, Norfolk.
Russell, Robert E., Berryville.
Salyer, William H., Virginia City.
Samuel, James Reuben, Woodford.
Satchell, Oscar C., Makemie Park.
Satterwhite, Lilbon D., Hewlett.
Sayers, David L., Delton.
Scott, Marshall, Charlottesville.
Seay, George B., Natural Bridge.
Seekford, William Amos, Stanley.
Sellers, Edgar W., Elkton.
Sexton, Fayett, Cartertown.
Sheets, John L., Sugar Grove.
Short, Flournoy, Hurt.
Shrader, Emery Chappen, Marion.
Simpson, Maynard R., Lovingston.
Singleton, George Finley, Creighton.
Sisk, Willie H., Monk.
Slagle, Frank, Bristol.
Smith, Eldridge D., Wytheville.
Smith, Frank L., Washington.
Smith, Gurney M., Schoolfield.
Smith, James R., Toms Creek.
Smith, Jesse F., Criglersville.
Smith, Lester J., Covington.
Smith, Marvin W., Guinea Mills.
Smith, Millard G., Farmville.
Sours, Robert L., Luray.
Southard, Daniel E., Syria.
St. Clair, Harry, Roanoke.
Starnes, Jadie, Dante.
Stambaugh, Ralph, Falls Church.
Steffey, John W., Castlewood.
Stern, Sam, Richmond.
Stewart, James M., Cummings.
Stinnett, Booker P., Bedford.
Stover, James R., Richmond.
Stover, Roy H., Luray.
Stroberger, Grover C., Evergreen
Suiter, Ferral N., Sutherland.
Sullivan, John H., Staunton.
Sutherland, Edgar, Coulwood.
Swan, Philip B., Pamplin.
Sweeney, Charlie L., Roanoke.
Tanner, Jesse M., Aylor.
Tate, Henry N., East Stone Gap.
Tatum, Harvey F., Disputanta.
Travenner, Walter L., East Falls Church.
Tedford, Frank, Norfolk.
Terry, Arthur, Drakes Branch.
Tetter, Campbell W., Salem.
Thomas, Charles E., Bedford.
Thomas, Earl A., Williamsburg.
Thomas, Frank, Chase City.
Thomas, William, Alexandria.
Thompson, Benjamin H., Burkes Garden
Thompson, Lonnie Howard, Schoolfield.
Tillison, Jahue, Benhams.
Tobin, Wilson H., Washington.
Traylor, William A., Petersburg.
Triplet, Roy M., Mouth of Wilson.
Tuck, Henry, Christie.
Tudor, James, Williamsburg.
Turner, James W., Culpeper.
Vaughn, Claud B., Alexandria.
Vellines, John Lee, Comet.
Venable, James T., Front Royal.
Verlin, Bernard E., Rhoadesville.
Vest, Herbert M., Kerrs Creek.
Walker, Harry S., Lynchburg.
Walker, Moses, Boydton.
Ward, Dick, Farmville.
Ward, Ernest, Richmond.
Ward, Velpo D., Lambsburg.
Weatherford, Corby P., South Richmond.
Weddle, Chester, Stewartsville.
Weddle, Edgar, Floyd.
Wells, Benjamin E., Petersburg.
Wells, Clyde, Fairview.
White, Byrd, St. Charles.
White, Duran, Portsmouth.
White, Leonard J., Debusk.
Whitt, Lee H., Hagan.
Widgeon, Johnnie A., Norfolk.
Widgeon, Russell E., Princess Anne.
Wilkins, Frank A., Petersburg.
Williams, Rayburn E., Clifton Forge.
Williams, William T., Moseleys.
Winfield, Harold, Petersburg.
Wood, Russell H., Broadway.
Wood, Sunderland F., Earleysville.
Woodson, Samuel, Mattox.
Woodville, Henry H., Indiantown.
Woolwine, Earnest, Christiansburg.
Woolwine, Walter, Christiansburg.
Wray, William A., Wirtz.
Wright, Crockett I., Rocky Mount.
Wright, George W., Ferrum.
Wyatt, Walter H., Airy.
Yancey, Pomey, Pullen.
Yeatts, Levi H., Burkeville.
York, Will, Dante.
Zabel, Emil F., Lombard.

DIED OF DISEASE
Majors
Black, John W., Richmond.
Haxall, Bolling W., Jr., Middleburg.
Hicks, John R., Warrington.
Lohr, Carl A., Fort Monroe.
Perkins, Ernest, Portsmouth.
Shoults, Edward, Alexandria.
Torrey, Henry P., Widewater.
Captains
Beverley, Benjamin S., The Plains.
Word, W. E ., Jr., Richmond.
Lieutenants
Anderton, George M., Alexandria.
Campbell, Allan L., University.
Cutchins, Frank, Richmond.
Duval, Gabriel Bertrand Julian, Jr., Lynchburg.
Montrose, Harry, Waynesboro.
Mouser, Vivion K., Big Stone Gap.
Payne, Charles F., Warrenton.
Poitiaux, Warren A., Richmond.
Tilghman, George O., Cape Charles.
Second Lieutenant
Snider, Francis M., Wheeling.
Army Field Clerk
Tensley, Benjamin T., Salem.
Sergeants
Beal, Edward W., Scottsville.
Brady, Thomas L., Vienna.
Breuer, Charles, Marion.
Browne, Frank Allen, Petersburg.
Butts, Herbert S., Hampton.
Edwards, Gilliam, Suffolk.
Field, Edward G., Gloucester County.
Freeth, George W., Newport News.
Holt, Jesse A., Danville.
Hudgins, Otho J., Newport News.
Kay, Carroll E., Louisa.
Lee, Roben, Abingdon.
Rhodes, Oscar W., Gala.
Sutphin, Samuel La Fayette, Willis.
Ward, Paul F., Alexandria.
Weis, Conrad, Phoebus.
Corporals
Brown, Luther J., Norfolk.
Cheek, Morgan, Ewing.
Christensen, Carl, Cherrydale.
Dade, John S., Warrenton.
Day, Charles E., Richmond.
Dickerson, Posey Grover, Floyd.
Etz, Frederick P., Bayview.
Franklin, Robert H., Lynchburg.
Freeman, Percy W., Corthance.
Howard, Horace, Hampton.
Keister, Mason H., Cambria.
Merritt, Robert L., Highland Springs.
Merritt, William Henry, Dry Fork.
Quinn, Charles A., Roanoke.
Sayers, Wash L., Cratton.
Sims, William M., Standardsville.
Temple, Samuel W., Norfolk.
Thompson, Prentiss G., Christiansburg.
Todd, Richard B., Wilderness.
Tribble, Otway T., Beaver Dam.
Washington, William, Springfield.
West, Oscar Duval, Buchanan.
Wicks, Harrison, Basic City.
Wilkinson, George C, Petersburg.
Woods, Frank W., Charlottesville.
Wright, Bernie G., Richmond.
Cooks
Muncus, John C., Galix.
Wilson, Wanamaker, Northwest.
Farrier
Johnson, George Woods, Sperryville.
Mechanics
Inscor, John P., Chatham Hill.
McCabe, WilIie Ellis, Richmond.
Nurses
Reverley, Annie D., Charlottesville.
Thornton, Cornelia E., Achillas.
Saddlers
Barbary, Frank, Newport News.
Fox, John L., Norfolk.
Wagoners
Bordner, David F., Herndon.
Jackson, Eddie, Amelia Courthouse.
Loving, Ethelbert T., Dillwyn.
Olgers, Maurice E., Sutherland.
Whitlock, Walter J., Paces.
Wingo, Bernard J., Charlotte Courthouse.
Privates
Acty, George W., Radiant.
Adkins, Emory S., Virgilina.
Alexander, Edgar P., Petersburg.
Allen, James, Petersburg.
Allen, Lawrence T., Richmond.
Allen, Manuel, Dogue.
Allen, Wallace, Petersburg.
Anderson, Charles Ben, Scottsville.
Andrews, Harrison P., Evington.
Angle, Kent W., Wirtz.
Arington, Henry, Elkton.
Armentrout, Peach E., Keaseotaum.
Arthur, Samuel M., Evington.
Ashbrook, Clarence F., Richmond.
Atkins, Charlie E., Atkins.
Bagby, Richard H., Atlee.
Bailey, Junius, Wakefield.
Baines, WilIie Raymond, Franklin.
Bainster, Randolph, Millwood.
Baker, Elijah, Boykins.
Baker, Frank A., Richmond.
Baker, Willie, Farmville.
Ball, Armstead, Edwardsville.
Banks, William, Covington.
Bartee, Len, Guinea Mills.
Batton, Julius E., Danville.
Beard, Cleveland G., Mince Spring.
Bell, Charles A., Hillsboro.
Berkeley, John C., Danville.
Berry, John, Dumfra.
Biggers, Richard, Briery.
Biggs, Edward, Newport News.
Birch, Harry S., Chincoteague.
Birdsong, Champion, Norfolk.
Bishop, Beverly H., Duffield.
Blackwell, Willie J., Sunnyside.
Bland, Charlie, Freeman.
Bohannon, Walter L., Richmond.
Boswell, Ephram, Bagleys Mill.
Bourne, Daniel F., Fries.
Bousman, Thomas, Union Hall.
Boyer, Bays F., Carsonville.
Branch, Henry, Monroe.
Braxton, Willie A., Owenton.
Brewer, Leonard, Fitzhugh.
Brightwell, Clifford B., Charlotte Courthouse.
Brinkley, John, Cypress Chapel.
Brittenham, Eugene W., Fredericksburg.
Brittle, Leonard C., Ivor.
Brooks, Jeffrey, Portsmouth.
Brown, Frank, Naola.
Brown, John, Brownsburg.
Brown, Shirley, Culpeper.
Brown, William C., Alexandria.
Brown, Willie C., Severn.
Brubaker, Thomas C., Luray.
Bruce, Walter P., South Boston.
Bryant, Eugene, Emporia.
Buckner, Clarence E., Ashland.
Bundy, Clodius H., Lagrange.
Bundy, Tom, Occupacia.
Burgin, George, Hubbard Springs.
Burnette, Arthur, South Richmond.
Burton, John M., Culpeper.
Butler, James, Allens Creek.
Butler, John W., Bells Cross Roads.
Cale, Alex F., Marion.
Calloway, Homer, Henry.
Campbell, Elwood R., Luray.
Campbell, John L., Alhamber.
Campbell, Willie, Widewater.
Cardona, Albert M., Richmond.
Carey, Anderson B., Charlotte Court House.
Carnwell, Vernard, Manassas.
Carter, Thomas, Scottsville.
Carter, William L., Washington.
Cawson, Robert E., Richmond.
Chaney, Henry B., Places.
Charlton, Rufus N., Christiansburg.
Chatten, Matthew, Danville.
Christian, Arthur B., Lantz Mills.
Clark, Charlie R., Rhoadesville.
Cleary, Bryant W., Ankum.
Coffey, Charles W., Staunton.
Coffey, May B., Mount Sidney.
Cole, William H., Tazewell.
Coles, Arvery, Howardville.
Coles, Ezekiel, Clarkton.
Collins, Hugh C., Longsper.
Comer, Edward, News Ferry.
Conic, Charles H., Fairfax.
Conner, John C., Huffville.
Conner, Sam L., Meadows of Dan.
Cook, Frank, Burke Station.
Cosby, Glenford-Elend, Norfolk.
Cralle, Ernest N., Kenbridge.
Crawley, Willie, Winterpock.
Cross, Jesse, Isle of Wight.
Croxton, Logan C., Tappahannock.
Curtis, Marris J., Postoak.
Cyrus, James P., Concord.
Dancy, John, Greensboro.
Davis, Armstead L., Bowling Green.
Davis, Boise, City Point.
Davis, James M., Mineral.
Davis, Walter, West Norfolk.
Deel, Charlie W., Vicey.
Deel, John H., Maxie.
Delano, Linwood l., Havelock.
Delph, Charlie W., Nicholsville.
Dew, Alner R., Irongate.
Diggs, Edward, Markham.
Dobyns, Jesse L., Evington.
Dodd, Doctor D., Whitmill.
Dodson, James L., Sperryville.
Donly, John E., Richmond.
Dorcus, Charles W., Waynesboro.
Doss, Joseph, Hollins.
Dowell, Percy L., Barbersville.
Drake, Allen F., Newsoms.
Drummond, Jim, Keller.
Dumville, Frank L., Richmond.
Easter, Charlie, Jr., Radium.
Edmonds, Edward T., Rawlings.
Edwards, Charles O., Smithfield.
Edwards, Oscar Edmunds, Norfolk.
Eller, Charles S., Taggart.
Ellett, Reuben, Richmond.
Elliott, Andrew, Miner.
Elmore, Oaty H., Pearisburg.
English, Robert L., Windsay.
Epps, James, Cumberland.
Eubank, Gibbs, Sandedge.
Evans, Henry, Triplee.
Evans, Lewis J., Petersburg.
Evans, Louis I., Mussie Mill.
Fairfax, Willie R., Swetman.
Falwell, Thomas E., Lynchburg.
Farmer, William V., Sycamore.
Farthing, Raymond C., Wilt.
Fauver, Silas E., Mount Williams.
Ferguson, Dick, Victoria.
Fields, John, Boykins.
Finch, Guy V., Rustburg.
Fitzgerald, Clarence V., Greenville.
Fleming, Linwood Norris, Norfolk.
Flood, William, Enonville.
Fortune, Lawless P., Bowling Green.
Foster, James J., Branard.
Freeman, Ben, Suffolk.
Freeman, Frank T., Courtland.
Fry, Fernander, Wolftown.
Fultz, Firman L., Slanesville.
Funds, Andrew, Madison Mills.
Furr, Paul Stewart, Strasburg.
Gaines, Russell, Aspen.
Galloway, Archie, Monrovia.
Garman, Lucian F., Catawba.
Garner, Wilson D., Hoadley.
Gaskins, Cornelius, Village.
Gatewood, Joseph B., Richmond.
Gebel, Frank, Kents Store.
Gibson, Joseph, Remington.
Gibson, William W., Concord.
Gilbert, Ernest, Leesburg.
Gilliam, Wirt, Hosmer.
Goad, Noah, Peck.
Goodpasture, William E., Atkins.
Gray, Carrington, Jeffersonton.
Green, Alex, Dawn.
Green, Frank, Haymarket.
Green, James A., Feber.
Green, James E., Richmond.
Greggs, Willie, Dry Fork.
Griffin, Booker W., Capeville.
Grim, George Barrow, Stephen City.
Grimes, Fred Davis, Norton.
Hailey, Joseph B., Alton.
Haley, Walter Elam, Salem.
Hallau, Lewis S., Shores.
Hamlin, Tom, Yale.
Harbour, John H., Stuart.
Hardin, Leon W., Del Ray.
Hardy, Walter S., Richmond.
Hargis, Harmon, Murphy.
Harlow, Eddie L., Charlottesville.
Harman, Bill, Sayersville.
Harper, George, Chase City.
Harris, Arthur, Breadford.
Harris, Charlie, Prospect.
Harris, Harmon W., Tip Top.
Harris, John W., Fairfax Courthouse.
Harrison, James L., Petersburg.
Harter, Luther E., Floyd.
Harvey, Robert, Rustburg.
Harvey, William E., School.
Hastings, Homer W., Melfa.
Hawkins, James L., Fredericksburg.
Hawkins, Jones A., Troutdale.
Hay, Luther, Haysi.
Heflin, Wade H., Tacketts Mills.
Henderson, James, Trevilians.
Herrick, Vernon M., Suffolk.
Herron, Harvey D., Watauga.
Hicks, Melvin, Rolling Hill.
Hill, Summerfield, Madison.
Hite, Edgar R., Greenville.
Hobson, Harry, Richmond.
Hogens, Freddie, Yale.
Hogge, Norris E., Dandy.
Holland, William E., Norfolk.
Hollins, Homer, Hollins River.
Holloman, George A., Myrtle.
Holloway, Richmond W., Wakefield.
Hubbard, Rufus R., South Hill.
Hunter, Simpson, Buell.
Iddings, Castilie, Ferrysport.
Irving, Henry, Tyre River.
Irving, Robert F., Vera.
Ison, Stuart L., Galax.
Jackson, Charlie W., Cape Charles.
Jackson, Edward, Culpeper.
James, Claude H., Portsmouth.
James, Crosby F., Shipman.
James, Farrow, Cumberland.
James, Robert L., Elmount.
Jenkins, Carl Melvin, Middletown.
Jenkins, Corbett L., Hillsville.
Jenkins, Henry, Warsaw.
Jenkins, James Herbert, Eltan.
Jernigan, Henry V., Buckhorn.
Johns, Harrison, Meherrin.
Johnson, Albert, Meter.
Johnson, Arvel, Coeburn.
Johnson, Bailey B., Fredericksburg.
Johnson, Beanoil, Dogne.
Johnson, Clarence, Roseland.
Johnson, Hal, Pulaski.
Johnson, Henry Edward, Jr., Boydton.
Johnson, Joseph C., Sutherland.
Johnson, Lewis, Havelock.
Johnson, Willie, Birds Nest.
Jones, Charles, Blackstone.
Jones, George H., Newport News.
Jones, Joseph, Weems.
Jones, Pannel R., Lynchburg.
Kasey, Samuel H., Moneta.
Keller, Emmett W., Mount Solon.
Kilpatrick, Hezekiah, Middlesburg.
King, Heiner, Figsboro.
King, Willie S., Houston.
Knighten, Sheffie M., Swift Run.
Kyle, Junous, Manteo.
Lacks, Abner L., Clover.
Lam, Bedford C., Covington.
Lamberth, Rufus, Pampa.
Landrum, Joseph B., Lanexa.
Lantz, Isaac L., Dovesville.
Lassiter, Meigs M., Suffolk.
Latimer, Charles H., Bedford.
Lawson, Lemuel, Harmony.
Lester, Jesse, Big Rock.
Lester, Jessie J., Big Rock.
Lewis, Bernice M., Weems.
Lewis, James, Spotsylvania.
Lewis, Washington, Crewe.
Lewis, Willie O., Sutherlin.
Life, George E., Elkton.
Littles, William D., Hurt.
Long, Otis V., Nimrod Hall.
Long, Thomas Bayard, Harrisonburg.
McClanahan, George, Big Rock.
McCoy, Garland E., Portsmouth.
McFarland, Daniel, Slate Mills.
McManaway, Jesse J., Goodview.
McPeak, Franklin L., Draper.
Macarroni, Agostino, Roanoke.
Major, Dora E., Newport News.
Mason, Walter J., South Emporia.
Mayes, Robert A., Lynchburg.
Maxey, Jasper S., Melita.
Mayo, Ellis, Cartersville.
Meade, John W., Nickelsville.
Meador, Claud F., Glen Allen.
Medlin, Henry C., Danville.
Mercer, Warren H., Richmond.
Merritt, James, Charlie Hope.
Middleton, Isaac F., Mount Olive.
Miller, Lloyd A., Staunton.
Mitchell, Ferris, Hendricks Store.
Mitchell, Lorenzo, Norfolk.
Mitchell, Walter J., Lynchburg.
Montague, Bessick, White Stone.
Moore, Bernard T., Chesapeak.
Moore, Robert L., Keswick.
Morgan, Elbert L., New Point.
Moseley, Ernest L., Valentines.
Musse, Zack, Naffs.
Myers, Charles H., Maggie.
Myers, Conway O., Bowling Green.
Myers, Western B., Ringgold.
Newton, Samuel I., Hainesville.
Nicely, James M., Longdale.
Nickens, John B., Lancaster.
Nickerson, Mack, Greensboro.
Norburn, Carl R., Danville.
Northrope, Edward D., Orange.
Ore, Tommie, Lynchburg.
Parham, Leslie, Emporia.
Parker, Lewis W., Mapsville.
Parker, William, Rustburg.
Parrish, Ezra L., Inez.
Parson, Paul, Portsmouth.
Pasley, Samuel H., Vinton.
Payne, Lynwood L., Purcellville.
Payne, Wilbur R., Warm Springs.
Peatross, Charlie E., Cascade.
Pennington, James K., Independence.
Perkins, James M., Dye.
Pettus, John D., Radcliffe.
Phillips, Corbett, Peck.
Pierce, Stuart W., Richmond.
Pope, Ezra T., Ivanhoe.
Pryor, Jonesy, Hampton.
Pugh, Everett R., Camp Creek.
Quesinberry, Arthur D., Mayberry.
Racey, Carter C., Lofton.
Ragland, Asa L., Wingina.
Raines, William T., Falmouth.
Ratcliff, Warren D., Newport.
Reedy, Carl, Front Royal.
Reif, Henry W., Alexandria.
Reines, William T., Falmouth.
Repoli, Alphonso, Norfolk.
Ridley, Johnnie C., Pope.
Riley, Percy E., Richmond.
Rinda, Eddie, Lacrosse.
Robbison, Ellis A., Farmington.
Robinson, Otis P., Richmond.
Rodgers, William W., Stuart.
Rogers, Samuel H., Elkton.
Royer, Charlie R., Penn Laird.
Ruffin, Edco, Spring Grove.
Sampson, Erwin L., Big Stone Gap.
Saunders, Edwin L., Butylo.
Shoemaker, John W., Dillwyn.
Scott, Charles, Winchester.
Scott, James, Portsmouth.
Selvey, William J., Richmond.
Semenes, James G., Lone Ash.
Setliff, Posy A., Dodson.
Simmons, Morgan Samuel, Ivor.
Skinnell, Frank E., Bedford.
Smith, Johnnie, Hampton.
Smith, Warner, Newport News.
Snead, Henry N., Crystal Hill.
Snead, Roy M., Pennington Gap.
Snell, Bezer, Jr., Brookneal.
Snellings, Julian C., Jr., Richmond.
Snoddy, Littleton W., Howardville.
Sonner, Howard S., Strasburg.
Sorey, John W., Fentress.
Spangler, Franklin W., Schoolfield.
Spencer, Fred, Buckingham.
Spencer, William A., Burkeville.
Spottswood, McDowell, Shelby.
Spradling, Ira, Scottsville.
St. Clair, Clarence Alvin, Vinton.
Stanley, John W., Sontag.
Stanley, Nathaniel, Tower Hill.
Starke, Eugene E., Bristol.
Stevens, George Tom, Keller Station.
Stinnett, Jack A., Stone Mountain.
Stone, Frank H., Rustburg.
Stover, John A., Staunton.
Streator, George W., Newport News.
Stroberger, Herbert F., Evergreen.
Strother, John F., Garrison.
Sturgis, Frank, Keller.
Sudduth, Albert O., The Plains.
Swank, Reuel P., Singers Glen.
Talbert, Lawrence, Pulaski.
Taylor, Henry, Binns Hall.
Taylor, John Hampton, Milford.
Taylor, Nelson A., Petersburg.
Taylor, Osborne. Wicomico.
Terry, Alonzo, Gladys.
Terry, John B., Java.
Thacker, Byrd O., Dayton.
Thomasson, Elmore, Goodview.
Thompson, Sonk, Meridithville.
Thonesen, Mads M., Lightfoot.
Thorton, Berley, Urbanna.
Tickle, John Nye, Longspur.
Tilson, Charles M., Monarat.
Timbers, Charles, Strasburg Junction.
Tuck, Lacy, Virgilina.
Tucker, Iva C., Omega.
Turner, Robert E., Benn-Church.
Tyler, Abraham, Tano.
Walker, Aldridge, North Gordon.
Walker, Eddie, Petersburg.
Walker, Morris, Red Hill.
Walker, Thomas L., Crewe.
Walker, Willie B., Hurls.
Walter, Dorsey A., Basic City.
Walton, Edward B., Suffolk.
Washburn, George P., Sago.
Washington, Vint E., Meadowview.
Watson, Melvin, Phoenix.
Weddle, Charles Emmett, Elliston.
Whitby, James S., Gasburg.
Whitlock, William J., Orange.
Widgeon, Carlyle, London Bridge.
Wiggins, Lonnie, Courtland.
Wilcox, James H., Tidewater.
Wiley, Wilmer W., Boyce.
Wilkins, Floyd, Heathsville.
Williams, Captain J., Emporia.
Williams, Daniel Webster, Herndon.
Williams, Edward Lee, Victoria.
Williams, Gordon, Bedford.
Williams, John W., Dolphin.
Williams, Kemp, Quantico.
Williams, Lewis, Crews.
Williams, Morelius, Jening Ordinary.
Willis, Charles H., Winchester.
Wilson, Ben, Beechland.
Wilson, Gus, Rushmy.
Wilson, James A., Norfolk.
Wilson, Samuel, Kenbridge.
Wingfield, Walter G., Gore.
Wise, Harry W., Bridgewater.
Wooden, James, Disputanta.
Woodson, Robert S., New Hope.
Wright, Charles W., Skippers.
Wyatt, John, Stella.
Wyatt, Walter H., Mount Airy.

DIED OF WOUNDS
Major
Wills, John H., Lynchburg.
Lieutenant
Barger, Howard T., Lynchburg.
Bass, Urbane F., Fredericksburg.
Butler, Robert L., Lynchburg.
Fleming, Saunders, Lynchburg.
Hubbard, Samuel H., Forest Depot.
Kern, Thomas D., Lexington.
Kilduff, David R., Fredericksburg.
Kirkpatrick, John, Lynchburg.
Moore, Arthur B., Blacksburg.
Murray, Seth W., Newport News.
Riticor, Charles C., Leesburg.
Sands, Charles B., Richmond.
Williams, Harry Clay, Roanoke.
Sergeants
Blanks, Roscie A., Meadville.
Bowman, William H., Penn Laird.
Bustard, John J., Scottburg.
Clark, Robert D., Buchanan.
Clingempell, John P., Roanoke.
Conklin, Thurburt, Purcellville.
Dennis, Rufus W., Norfolk.
Gilbert, Charles, Saltville.
Good, James C., Timberville.
Goodson, Edwin S., Smithfield.
Grant, Russell L., Danville.
Lawson, Enoch, Bristol.
Lynch, George O., Manassas.
Odom, William F., Bennettcreek.
Osborne, James E., Dante.
Parr, Vernon Christopher, Norfolk.
Pendleton, Richard, Lynchburg.
Plogger, Fred A., Carrie.
Sale, Thomas B., Richmond.
Schutte, George C., South Richmond.
Scott, Charlie L., Carrsville.
Smith, Fred B., Ocala.
Whedbee, Johnnie H., Suffolk.
Whittle, Archibald, Richmond.
Williams, Roland A., Clifton Forge.
Corporals
Beatty, Russell T., Bluemont.
Busch, Roy H., Lowmoor.
Councill, Bernard B., Franklin.
Crews, Eddie Baptist, Iraville.
Dobyns, Colear E., Evington.
Dunlap, George C., Staunton.
Fauntleroy, William, Kingsdale.
Gray, Alson W., South Boston.
Green, Lyman H., Colonial Heights.
Haskins, Carter, Burkeville.
Hess, Charley Ramsey, Della.
Lewis, Ernest J., Williamsburg.
Matthews, Harry A., Richmond.
Peake, Laurence S., Pocahontas.
Pullin, Shirley P., Alexandria.
Puryear, Wilton S., Lacrosse.
Rose, Thomas M., Independence.
Rose, Wilber McK., Richpatch.
Ross, Charlie C., Troy.
Sanders, Peachy G., Dumbarton.
Sanger, Miles D., Clearbrook.
Smith, John E., Ashburn.
Smith, Thomas Rufus, Diggs.
Stephens, Joseph A., Hinnom.
Strickland, Charles A., Witt.
Walls, Fulton, Hillsville.
Whitmire, Roy O., Salem.
Williams, Lee, St. Charles.
Williams, Ralph E., Comers Rock.
Wilson, Samuel B., Raphine.
Buglers
Davidson, Elbert L., Buena Vista.
Swecker, Harry T., Monterey.
Mechanic
Harkrider, George W., Belsprings.
Wagoners
Coleman, Marshall H., Toga.
Stump, Joseph, Copper Hill.
Privates
Adkinson, Frank, Bedford.
Afarian, Haroutun, Richmond.
Altice, Galvin Jack, Redwood.
Andrews, Hambleton F., Central Point.
Ashbrook, William S., Richmond.
Atkins, Oral B., Harrisonburg.
Bagwell, Charles, Onancock.
Bailey, John E., Keokee.
Bailey, Samuel E., Pointer.
Bane, Erwin R., Tip Top.
Barker, John, Park.
Beasley, Henry C., Saxe.
Berry, Arthur, South.
Blundy, George A., Richmond.
Board, Howard E., Bedford.
Boggs, Byrd W., Rumpaw.
Booth, Sterling, De Witt.
Bowen, Harry L., Fredericksburg.
Bowling, John R., Alhambra.
Brown, Benme L., Vigor.
Brown, Lewis, Portsmouth.
Brown, Willie S., Gold Vein.
Buchanan, Emette, Bondtown.
Bundic, William, Parksley.
Bundy, Clodius H., La Grange.
Burks, William Sherman, Big Island.
Burner, Andrew J., Overall.
Butler, Simon, Enfield.
Bryant, Harry J., Madison Heights.
Bryant, Rossie, Hampton.
Camden, Abb, Glasgow.
Campbell, Julian R., Luray.
Catron, Jack J., Saltville.
Chappell, Robert V., Stoney Creek.
Clayton, James A., Rushville.
Clopton, George, Diascond.
Clyburn, Charles E., Arcola.
Cogle, Timothy B., Petersburg.
Cornwell, Melvin, Manassas.
Cosby, Bernard J., Midlothian.
Cox, Eugene Eldridge, Indian Valley.
Cox, John W., Chase City.
Crist, Jacob L., Lynchburg.
Crockett, William L., Tangier.
Cuykendall, Edgar, Petersburg.
Davis, George R., Howertons.
Dawson, Franklin L., Philamont.
Deardorff, William I., Occoquan.
Deyerle, Addison A., Roanoke.
Dishman, Charles, Bristol.
Dix, James W., Danville.
Dixon, Lieu S., Robuck.
Doak, Neith O., Rural Retreat.
Dodd, Kent C., Fincastle.
Duncan, Leonard C., Rich Creek.
Dunn, James R., Richmond.
Earls, Fieldin K., Cliffield.
East, Cheetie B., Danville.
Elliott, Seaton Samuel, Petersburg.
Ellis, Roy, Savedge.
Elmore, Chap J., Maggie.
Epperly, Everette R., Roanoke.
Fair, Randolph W., Manassas.
Farley, Ezra, Pineville.
Fisher, Luther W., Lone Mountain.
Fleenor, Oscar Lee, Gate City.
Fletcher, Earnest A., Nickelsville.
Folden, James M., Bedford.
Franklin, Mercer W., Fredericksburg.
Gardner, Rubin P., Zunt.
Geter, Arthur, Suffolk.
Getz, Albert M., Getz.
Geyer, Clarence E., Chatham.
Gray, Ira Vandorn, Austinville.
Gray, Newton L., Warrenton.
Greene, Samuel B., Toms Creek.
Grow, Hansford M., Buena Vista.
Gunnell, Clarence L., Vienna.
Gunter, Edward B., Tower Hill.
Gwaltney, Hugh G., Waverly.
Hagy, Hubert R., Abingdon.
Hale, Herbert, Dodson.
Hall, James G., News Ferry.
Harper, George A., Bumpass.
Harper, Leon A., Crewe.
Harvey, Walter A., Phoenix.
Hatch, Harold F., Cobbs Creek.
Hatcher, Elbert M., Troutville.
Hatcher, Harry, Theological Seminary.
Heflin, Kennie, Midland.
Hensley, George L., Croseclose.
Hickman, Thomas H., Eagle Rock.
Hoback, Floyd A., Wytheville.
Hodge, Monroe C., Atkins.
Honaker, Jason Harrison, Draper.
Hoopper, Bledsoe B., Williamsburg.
Hornsby, Luther C., Seaford.
Hulcher, Frank G., Richmond.
Irby, Sprilley E., Blackstone.
Jackson, Joe, Wolftown.
Jarratt, Cary F., Jarratt.
Jenkins, Homar B., Stanley.
Jenkins, William L., Rena.
Jennings, Britain, Shorts Creek.
Jennings, Nathaniel H., Toano.
Jett, Jesse J., Fredericksburg.
Johnson, Richard Francis, Charlettesville.
Jones, Otis L., Richmond.
Jones, Samuel O., Richmond.
Joyner, Henley B., Zuni.
Karapetoff, Mike, Hopeville.
Keese, Arthur L., Bristol.
Keller, Nicholas L., South Norfolk.
Kennedy, Patrick A., Richmond.
Keyser, Harvey K., Richmond.
Killen, Alexander, Osborns Gap.
Klotze, Leonard S., Richmond.
Knox, Douglas H., Fredericksburg.
Kunkel, William R., Lone Fountain.
Lacy, Loxhe, Bedford.
Lam, William B., Lexington.
Landrum, Horace A., Richmond.
Layman, Henry H., Indian Valley.
Lee, Robert E., Reusens.
Lester, Grover C., Harrysmith.
Leverson, Bennie L., Lightfoot.
Lewis, Fred L., Urbanna.
Lloyd, Mitchell F., Suffolk.
Lumsden, Clarence, Boones Mill.
Lynk, Paul S., Mount Solon.
McCoy, Steve A., Clear Creek.
Manning, Walter, Falmouth.
Marble, John A. W., Mosleys Junction.
Marcuson, Leslie G., Richmond.
Massie, John F., Louisa.
Mawyer, Robert L., Lynchburg.
Melon, John, Hopewell.
Melton, Lawrence J., Atlee.
Miles, Joseph, Lester Manor.
Miller, William H., Richmond.
Mills, Joe W., Toms Creek.
Mustian, Marion B., Richmond.
Newman, Jas. W., Goldview.
Norcutt, Roy, Whittles Depot.
Oliver, Wendell Holmes, Nathalie.
Owens, Shirley A., Norfolk.
Pannill, Jeb S., Martinsville.
Paris, Lawrence D., Stapleton.
Paschal, Robert W., Edgerton.
Payne, Ira L., Richmond.
Pearson, Cornelius, Hampton.
Penney, William L., Richmond.
Pollard, Clarence H., Richmond.
Powers, Charles B., Virginia City.
Prentice, John H., Fredericksburg.
Purcell, Wilbur G., Oldham.
Quarles, Lowry O., Hardy.
Ramsey, Willie A., Phoenix.
Ratcliff, John William, Grundy.
Reed, John E., McLean.
Reedy, Leonard M., Raven.
Rhoton, Benjamin, Clinchport.
Richardson, Guy H., Galex.
Richardson, Willie, Toms Creek.
Robinson, George, Williamsburg.
Rodgers, Raymond, Accotink.
Rose, Garnett L., Richmond.
Rosenberry Frank O., Hardesty.
Salyer, Pierce S., Nickelsville.
Sandridge, Marion L., Moormans River.
Sanyour, Anthony, Richmond.
Sexton, Sidney L., Velney.
Shenk, Raymond E., Reynolds.
Sheppard, Walter J. H., Thaxton.
Sherrill, Thomas Houston, Alta Vista.
Short, John, Raven Creek.
Singleton, Ira, Gem West.
Six, Charles C., Rural Retreat.
Slaughter, Smith S., Quinque.
Sloan, Lee, Grundy.
Sloan, John M., Norfolk.
Smith, Henry J., Scottsburg.
Smith, Jerry F., Berea.
Smith, Keller T., Boone Mill.
Smith, Warner, Newport News.
Snead, Ralph B., Fork Union.
Spivey, Ocio C., Windsor.
Stanley, Bruce, Coeburn.
Staples, Howard V., Dumbarton.
St. Clair, Kenneth L., Egleston.
Stidham, Clarence V., Norton.
Stidham, Roy E., Pound.
Stilson, Leon H., Richmond.
Strosinder, George E., Capon Road.
Sublett, William A., White Gate.
Sutphin, Posie E., Wills.
Sword, James A., Rock Dell.
Tate, Isaac, Thaxton.
Taylor, Harry M., Kidds Fork.
Thaxton, Harvey L., South Boston.
Thomas, Robert H., Portsmouth.
Thompson, Auston, Lexington.
Thompson, Henry, Hopewell.
Thompson, Major McK., Damascus.
Tilson, Charles M., Monarat.
Timberlake, James W., Barnhamsville.
Tinder, Frank C., Fredericksburg.
Tolley, Walter B., Lexington.
Trussell, John R., Timberville.
Tyree, Earl H., Ollie.
Utz, Robert E., Madison County.
Vires, Henry, Loneash.
Wainwright, Wilton T., Odd.
Walker, Richard, Merchant.
Walter, John, Bentonville.
Walton, William R., Stevensville.
Walton, William T., Martinsville.
Webster, John W., Farmville.
Wells, Thomas D., Dinwiddie.
Wheatley, Hurley, Fox.
White, Floyd D., Seaford.
Whitecarver, William Robert, Jr., Salem.
Wilburn, Eugene, Alexandria.
Williams, Harry H., Richmond.
Williams, John, St. Paul.
Williams, Tom, Hoges Store.
Winn, Charlie L., Silson.
Witt, Abner O., Lynchburg.
Wolfe, Elbert, Ewing.
Wood, James S., Bristol.
Woodall, George R., Stuart.
Wrenn, Edwin F., Disputanta.
Wright, Richard D., Rocky Mount.

DIED OF ACCIDENT
Lieutenants
Barneby, Walter Victor, Newport News.
Bouchelle, Horace P., Norfolk.
Carr, James Frederic, Hampton.
Glenn, George P., Lynchburg.
Moore, Sylvester B., Norfolk.
Perkins, Pryor R., Newport News.
Wood, Robert H., Jr., Charlottesville.
Sergeants
Blanks, Roscie A., Meadville.
Byrd, Everett L., Central Point.
Davis, Powell, Franklin.
Norris, William L., Norfolk.
Corporals
Batten, Eugene E., Back Bay.
Bradley, John L., Portsmouth.
Bruce, Robert J., Cherrydale.
Burkett, James G., Groseclose.
Garland, Robert C., Warsaw.
Pugh, Horace C., Concord.
Medlin, Albert James, West Point.
Moss, Watkins A., Saxe.
Sentell, Henry G., Schoolfield.
Thompson, Henry C., Darlington Heights.
Wright, Alex, Norfolk.

Bugler
Miller, James H., Wytheville.

Chauffeur
Tipton, David, Riverton.

Privates
Acors, Roderick, Massapomax.
Anders, Warrick A., Independence.
Austin, Samuel, Meadowville.
Bayler, Alfanse, Ruther Glen.
Baylor, Louis M., Bowling Green.
Bratton, Walter, Pulaski.
Brooks, William H., Lynchburg.
Cassady, Drewery, Stuart.
Colley, Fred H., Birchleaf.
Cook, Thomas W., Alexandria,
Cornett, Harvey E., Flabridge,
Cress, Arthur G., Atkins.
Dancy, Cicero, Norfolk.
Eagle, Samuel Rembert, Doe Hill.
Fauntleroy, Randolph, Center Cross.
Fields, Anthony, Lebanon.
Gilliam, Isaac, Blackwater.
Gilliam, Isaac, Fairview.
Gray, Ernest O., Danville.
Hall, Vester D., Danville.
Hargrove, Arthur, New Glasgow.
Harris, Robert L., Mill Gap.
Hawley, Gilbert L., Richmond.
Henderson, John B., Thessalia.
Hess, Silas, Monk.
Howard, William, Christiansburg.
Jackson, Benjamin L., Pendletons.
Jackson, Thomas A., Pounding Mill.
Jasper, Charlie, Richmond.
Jenkins, Robert L., Fredericksburg.
Johnson, John, Norfolk.
Jones, Otis L., Richmond.
Kannon, Monny M., Doswell.
Kendall, Robert N., Herndon.
Lee, Willie L., Suffolk.
Lemon, Christopher, Sassafras.
Link, Tiney J., Chilhowie.
Long, Bernard J., Clifton Forge.
Loving, William, Salvia.
Lowery, Henry D., Virgilina.
Martin, Allie L., Leesville.
Matney, Earnest R., New River.
McElfresh, Russell M., Portsmouth
Myrick, Johnny G., Portsmouth.
Perry, Harrison, Park.
Poyner, Luscius D., Norfolk.
Rich, Hiram, Burgess Store.
Richardson, Charles E., New Glasgow.
Rowe, James, Norfolk.
Siddons, James O., Bumpass.
Strother, John F., Garrison.
Tarus, Nicolas, Northampton.
Taylor, Thomas A., Roanoke.
Thomas, Wyatt J., Phoenix.
Trayham, Elmer, South Boston.
Troutman, George W., Portsmouth.
Watson, Herman, Mappsville.
Wells, Johnnie, Dorchester.
White, William J., Norfolk.
Wiles, Roby F., Lodi.
Wilkins, Franklin T., Charlottesville.
Wilson Johnnie, Norfolk.
Wilson, Vilas Z., Norton.
Wright, Oliver G., Oriskany.
Vogt, Charles A., Atkins..



HOME
BACK -- HOME

Copyright © Genealogy Trails