KING COUNTY, WASHINGTON

EARLY SHIPPING IN THE PUGET SOUND AREA

Source: National Archives and Records Center at Seattle, Washington

 

DATE OF CALL

TYPE OF SHIP

SHIP'S NAME

MASTER'S NAME

NATIONALITY OF THE SHIP

November 15, 1851 Brig George Emery James M. Bachelder  
November 15, 1851 Schooner Exact Isaiah Folger  
November 19, 1851 Steamer Beaver Charles E. Stuart Brit.
November 28, 1851 Brig George Emery Enoch S. Fowler  
November 29, 1851 Brig Orbit Hugh Goldsborough  
November 29, 1851 Brig Mary Dore William A. Mouat Brit.
December 10, 1851 Schooner Damariscove Lafayette Balch  
December 10, 1851 Brig Orbit S. P. Moug  
January 9, 1852 Brig G. W. Kendoll A. B. Grove  
January 9, 1852 Schooner Susan Struges John C. Huffington  
January 20, 1852 Schooner Alice James Cooper Brit.
January 20, 1852 Brig John Davis George Plummer  
February 3, 1852 Schooner Franklin G. W. Pinkham  
February 6, 1852 Steamer Beaver John Swanson Brit.
March 1, 1852 Schooner Mary Taylor H M. Hutchinson  
March 25, 1852 Schooner Cynosure E. S. Fowler  
March 27, 1852 Brig Seonesa Dan S. Howard  
March 27, 1852 Brig Seonesa Dan S. Howard  
April 5, 1852 Schooner Honolulu Packett William Pattlee Brit.
April 6, 1852 Brig Emory John W. Wilson Amer.
May 8, 1852 Brig Daniel Cory Williston Amer.
May 27, 1852 Schooner Mex William W. Hale Amer.
May 29, 1852 Bark   Consider Thomas Jr. Amer.
May, 1852 Brig Franklin Adams Leonard M. Felker  
June 5, 1852 Schooner Cecil Alexander B. Weeks Amer.
June 13, 1852 Brig Jane A. F. Scott Amer.
June 18, 1852 Brig Eagle Michael S. Wolf Amer.
June 18, 1852 Schooner Damariscove Eli Hathoway Amer.
June 18, 1852 Brig Jane William M. Anderson Amer.
June 18, 1852   Potomac A. B. Grove Amer.
July 20, 1852   Persia George W. Brown Amer.
August 15, 1852 Bark Louisiana Alfred Amer.
August 16, 1852 Bark Brontes C. Thomas Amer.
September 23, 1852 Brig James Marshall Christopher Ellery Amer.
September 23, 1852 Brig Alabama William Renton Amer.
September 23, 1852 Schooner Northern Light Balch Amer.
September 30, 1852   Persia George W. Brown Amer.
October 14, 1852   Ausora J. W. Wilson Amer.
October 16, 1852 Brig Kingsbury William S. Cook Amer.
November 11, 1852 Brig Iano J. C. Huffington Amer.
November 11, 1852   Cyrius William H. Norton  
November 16, 1852 Bark Brontes W. Waitt Amer.
December 20, 1852 Brig Merchantsman K. Thorndike Amer.
December 20, 1852   Wellingsly John Gibbs Amer.
December 20, 1852 Brig George Emery W. H. Diggs Amer.
January 1,1 853 Bark Mary Melville Joseph G. Barstow Amer.
January 1, 1853 Bark John Adams Henry Jewell Amer.
January 18, 1853   Mason Herman Treshow Amer.
February 10, 1853   Triskina Samuel H. Cushman Amer.
March 13, 1853 Brig Cyclops E. O. Perkins Amer.
March 29, 1853 Brig Jane Edward M. Willett Amer.
April 18, 1853   Rowena C. Thomas Amer.
April 18, 1853   Maden Steven Wilkinson Amer.
May 25, 1853 Schooner Alice Edward Vine Brit.
September 11, 1853 Schooner Foster L. P. Josiah P. Keller Amer.
October 16, 1853 Schooner Alice Thomas Cooper Brit.
November 25, 1853   Burnham B. Kinney  
January 5, 1854   Eloise Harbeck Marshall Amer.
January 20, 1854 Schooner William Allen Alex McLaine Amer.
March 1, 1854 Brig Tarjiuna William Robertson Amer.
March 22, 1854 Bark Luika Lewis I. Corsonin  
March 22, 1854 Bark Luika S. P. Allen  
April 26, 1854   Nile Samuel Rose, C. H. Williams  
May 1, 1854 Bark Lucas John C. Daggett Amer.
June 1, 1854 Sloop Helen Robert Johnson Amer.
June 26, 1854 Schooner A. C. Page William Utter  
June 26, 1854 Schooner A. C. Page James Yates  
July 5, 1854 Bark Senator Henry Wessels Brit.
July 10, 1854 Schooner Kaluna Samuel F. Candage Amer.
July 10, 1854 Schooner Kaluna W. L. F. Talbot Amer.
January 1, 1855 Schooner San Diego C. Crofton  
January 1, 1855   John T. Gossler Charles Eusersen  
February 11, 1855 Steamer May Tompkins James M. Hunt  
February 12, 1855 Schooner H. C. Page Henry Roeder Amer.
February 19, 1855 Brig George Emery O. S. Trosk Amer.
February 19, 1855 Bark Luika G. W. Willfong  
February 22, 1855 Bark Russell C. A. Leary Amer.
March 7, 1855   Ino McKay Brit.
March 8, 1855 Brig Earlian J. H. Briard Amer.
March 11, 1855 Steamer Daniel Webster William Webster  
April 7, 1855 Schooner Mary Reed Inolebook Amer.
April 11, 1855 Schooner A. G. Trask R. C. Fay Amer.
April 11, 1855 Brig Rose J. J. Stegge Dutch
April 16, 1855 Schooner L. P. Foster C. L. Wiggin Amer.
May 8, 1855 Bark Chalcedoney B. H. Lovejoy Amer.
May 12, 1855 Bark Madonna A. W. Prary  
May 13, 1855 Brig Rose G. Sego  
May 16, 1855 Schooner A. G. Trask R. C. Forrg Amer.
April 16, 1855 Schooner A. G. Task James Keymes Amer.
April 16, 1855   R. B. Potter E. S. Fowler  
April 16, 1855   Emili Parker H. D. Morgan  
May 6, 1855   Schono Hugh M. McKay Brit.
May 11, 1855   Mary Reed C. Cook Brit.
May 16, 1855 Steamer Water Lily James M. Hunt  
June 13, 1855 Brig Consort    
June 13, 1855 Brig Grecian S. D. Kissam  
June 18, 1855 Brig Jano I. J. Kingston Amer.
August 15, 1855 Sloop Rob Roy Alex McLane Amer.
August 18, 1855 Bark A. A. Eldridge R. S. Porter Amer.
August 21, 1855   Raco H. McBonough Amer.
August 22, 1855   St. Posepk E. Cazalis Fren.
August 26, 1855 Brig Hodgden Wade Amer.
August 29, 1855   Swiss Boy Knipe  
August 30, 1855 Brig Glencoe Carlton  
September 1, 1855 Bark Nahumkeag Abbott  
October 1, 1855 Bark Anaain J. Henry Swift  
October 1, 1855   Lizzie Jarvis S. E. Beurows Jr.  
October 12, 1855 Bark Bronties M. Blinn Amer.
Otober 14, 1855 Bark Ella Frances B. S. Mitchell Amer.
October 16, 1855 Schooner William Allen    
October 12, 1855 Sloop Sarah Stone W. Robinson  
October 29, 1855 Schooner Eclipse M. G. Toner  
December 12, 1855 Brig Williamantic Thomas Barling  
January 9, 1856 Bark Jenny Find G. F. Sargent  
July 2, 1856 Schooner Helen John Boyle Brit.
July 2, 1856   Herald H. Lake Dutch
July 2, 1856 Schooner Ceronel Picarte William Haly Chilean
August 20, 1856   Emma G. Vinson  
January 9, 1857 Schooner Trask John Burns Amer.
January 9, 1857 Schooner L. P. Foster John Burns Amer.
January 9, 1857   Colgrain David Scott  
January 9, 1857 Schooner R. B. Potter Frank Tucker Amer.
January 9, 1857 Schooner J. J. Stevens William Fitzpatrick Amer.
January 9, 1857 Schooner   Thomas Laughten  
January 9, 1857 Schooner Phantina B. Harry  
August 5, 1857   Carbon A. W. Sampson  
August 5, 1857 Schooner Morning Star T. Daniels  
August 24, 1857 Schooner Wilhelmsburg H. Muller Amer.
October 6, 1857 Steamer Kangaroo W. N. Horton  
November 18, 1857 Bark William & Martha William M. Arnold Brit.
November 29, 1857 Bark Frances James Duncan Brit.
August 6, 1858 Schooner Frances Allen N. S. Bean Amer.
August 9, 1858 Sloop Kent Henry Taylor  
August 9, 1858 Steamer Panama Sappage  
August 9, 1858 Brig Ellen H. Wood J. R. Seeds  
August 1858 Bark Charles Davens William Boyd  
August 13, 1858 Schooner Amelia H. Brubaker  
August 13, 1858 S Nev C. H. Houston  
August 13, 1858 Schooner Matilda Heron N. E. Morgan  
August 13, 1858 Schooner Black Prince M. Harloe  
August 20, 1858 Steamer Santa Cruz J. H. Johnston  
August 10, 1858 Schooner Jesse Thomas Parris  
 

Home

Submitted by Peggy Thompson